Georgia Knocks Off Florida in Women’s Action; Gator Men Dispatch Bulldogs

ATHENS, Georgia, October 27. THE defending NCAA champion on the women’s side, the University of Georgia claimed a big victory over Florida on Thursday in Southeastern Conference action. Ranked third in the nation, the Bulldogs posted a 176-116 decision over the Gators, who entered the meet as the top-ranked squad in the country. On the men’s side, though, Florida secured a 173-127 triumph.

The women’s meet featured leading contenders for the NCAA title, but the Bulldogs had too much firepower, thanks to the presence of Kara Lynn Joyce and Mary DeScenza. Joyce prevailed in the 50 freestyle (23.16) and also added a triumph in the 100 free (50.43). As for DeScenza, she blasted a 1:47.36 clocking in the 200 free and delivered a winning time of 53.66 in the 100 butterfly. DeScenza, swimming exhibition, also took first in the 200 individual medley (2:01.57).

Elizabeth Hill also contributed a sterling performance, in the form of victories in the 200 butterfly (1:58.25) and 500 freestyle (4:50.87). In the 500 free, she placed just ahead of Stephanie Carr, a teammate who touched the wall first in the 1,000 free (9:52.85). Other Georgia wins were supplied by Sarah Poewe in the 100 breast (1:02.15) and Aleksandra Putra in the 100 back (56.24) and 200 back (1:59.85). Poewe was second in the 200 breast to Florida’s Vipa Bernhardt (2:14.17).

In the men’s meet, third-ranked Florida was carried by triple wins on an individual basis from Ryan Lochte and Darian Townsend, both medal winners at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. While Lochte earned a gold (800 freestyle relay) and silver (200 I.M.) for the U.S., Townsend was a member of South Africa’s gold-medal winning and world-record setting 400 free relay.

Lochte, who sat out competition last weekend with a slight jam to his shoulder, won the 100 and 200 backstrokes in blistering times of 46.62 and 1:41.65. He added a first-place showing in the 100 butterfly with a mark of 47.99. As for Townsend, he took a freestyle trifecta with decisions in the 50 (20.67), 100 (44.75) and 200 (1:38.07).

A freshman standout and one of the top recruits in the nation last year, Bradley Ally handed the Gators triumphs in the 200 I.M. (1:49.46) and 200 breast (2:01.68). He was supported as a victor by teammate Luca DeMatteis in the 100 breast (56.35). Georgia was carried by Sebastien Rouault, a Frenchman who won the 500 free (4:23.49) and 1,000 free (9:07.36).Gil Stovall prevailed in the 200 fly (1:47.82).

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
2:00.50 A
2:04.29 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'B' 1:42.30 A 11
1) Putra, Aleksandra FR 2) Poewe, Sarah SR
3) DeScenza, Mary SR 4) Joyce, Kara Lynn JR
26.64 55.14 (28.50) 1:19.48 (24.34) 1:42.30 (22.82)
2 University of Florida 'B' 1:43.62 A 4
1) Vollmer, Dana FR 2) Bernhardt, Vipa SR
3) Weiman, Candace JR 4) Burckle, Caroline SO
26.89 55.51 (28.62) 1:20.00 (24.49) 1:43.62 (23.62)
3 University of Georgia 'C' 1:44.08 A 2
1) Harm, Tricia SR 2) Corliss, Gretchen JR
3) Guilkey, Karen SO 4) Cole, Jessica FR
26.47 55.49 (29.02) 1:20.58 (25.09) 1:44.08 (23.50)
4 University of Florida 'C' 1:46.27 A
1) Lago, Jenny FR 2) Huff, Mandy SR
3) Healy, Coleen SO 4) Pike, Natalie SO
27.65 57.38 (29.73) 1:22.55 (25.17) 1:46.27 (23.72)
— University of Georgia X1:49.12
1) Groblewski, Lauren SO 2) Klein, Melissa JR
3) McCallum, Kelley JR 4) Brooks, Karly FR
27.23 58.03 (30.80) 1:24.62 (26.59) 1:49.12 (24.50)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:26.52 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'B' 1:30.60 11
1) Lochte, Ryan SR 2) Mrazek, Bill JR
3) Towensend, Darian SO 4) Penniman, Daniel SO
22.07 48.19 (26.12) 1:10.35 (22.16) 1:30.60 (20.25)
2 University of Georgia 'C' 1:31.64 4
1) French, Kit FR 2) Cellini, Michael JR
3) Schmidt, Jonathan SR 4) Verhoef, Peter SR
23.94 49.42 (25.48) 1:11.42 (22.00) 1:31.64 (20.22)
3 University of Georgia 'B' 1:34.70 2
1) Spooner, Chris FR 2) Parsley, Jeff SR
3) Gillan, Hans FR 4) Ward, Chris JR
24.06 50.71 (26.65) 1:13.87 (23.16) 1:34.70 (20.83)
4 University of Florida 'C' 1:35.89
1) Tullius, Rex FR 2) Fischetti, Robbie JR
3) Walsh, J.B. SO 4) Smith, Jos FR
24.76 51.43 (26.67) 1:14.90 (23.47) 1:35.89 (20.99)
5 University of Florida 1:36.14
1) Greener, Andrew SR 2) DeMatteis, Luca SO
3) Hughes, Tim SO 4) Johnson, Grant SO
25.03 51.80 (26.77) 1:14.54 (22.74) 1:36.14 (21.60)
6 University of Georgia 1:36.87
1) Atkinson, James FR 2) Hensley, Kevin JR
3) McDevitt, Sean FR 4) Taylor, Andrew JR
25.80 52.74 (26.94) 1:15.83 (23.09) 1:36.87 (21.04)
— University of Georgia 'D' X1:36.44
1) Staak, Ryan JR 2) Jno Baptiste, Angus FR
3) Stibrich, Nathan SR 4) Nowell, Mark SO
24.88 51.88 (27.00) 1:14.94 (23.06) 1:36.44 (21.50)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carr, Stephanie SO Georgia 9:52.85 9
27.76 57.18 (29.42) 1:26.77 (29.59) 1:56.50 (29.73)
2:26.13 (29.63) 2:55.81 (29.68) 3:25.45 (29.64) 3:55.17 (29.72)
4:24.82 (29.65) 4:54.61 (29.79) 5:24.39 (29.78) 5:54.12 (29.73)
6:23.96 (29.84) 6:53.85 (29.89) 7:23.79 (29.94) 7:53.68 (29.89)
8:23.66 (29.98) 8:53.72 (30.06) 9:23.45 (29.73) 9:52.85 (29.40)
2 Conway, Laura SR Georgia 9:55.29 4
28.26 57.73 (29.47) 1:27.22 (29.49) 1:57.00 (29.78)
2:26.75 (29.75) 2:56.57 (29.82) 3:26.50 (29.93) 3:56.43 (29.93)
4:26.52 (30.09) 4:56.35 (29.83) 5:26.59 (30.24) 5:56.51 (29.92)
6:26.44 (29.93) 6:56.20 (29.76) 7:26.20 (30.00) 7:56.02 (29.82)
8:26.00 (29.98) 8:55.88 (29.88) 9:25.98 (30.10) 9:55.29 (29.31)
3 Larson, Kim SO Florida 9:59.61 3
28.15 58.04 (29.89) 1:27.80 (29.76) 1:57.72 (29.92)
2:27.76 (30.04) 2:57.73 (29.97) 3:27.93 (30.20) 3:57.99 (30.06)
4:28.11 (30.12) 4:58.32 (30.21) 5:28.31 (29.99) 5:58.42 (30.11)
6:28.66 (30.24) 6:58.87 (30.21) 7:29.00 (30.13) 7:59.23 (30.23)
8:29.44 (30.21) 8:59.76 (30.32) 9:30.03 (30.27) 9:59.61 (29.58)
4 Ball, Katie JR Florida 10:00.24 2
29.10 59.29 (30.19) 1:29.54 (30.25) 1:59.62 (30.08)
2:29.63 (30.01) 2:59.69 (30.06) 3:29.74 (30.05) 3:59.75 (30.01)
4:29.84 (30.09) 4:59.70 (29.86) 5:29.57 (29.87) 5:59.57 (30.00)
6:29.67 (30.10) 6:59.83 (30.16) 7:30.05 (30.22) 8:00.20 (30.15)
8:30.43 (30.23) 9:00.70 (30.27) 9:30.75 (30.05) 10:00.24 (29.49)
5 Kiel, Alyssa FR Georgia 10:05.04 1
28.19 58.08 (29.89) 1:27.88 (29.80) 1:57.78 (29.90)
2:27.59 (29.81) 2:57.67 (30.08) 3:27.89 (30.22) 3:58.05 (30.16)
4:28.20 (30.15) 4:58.55 (30.35) 5:28.62 (30.07) 5:59.10 (30.48)
6:29.53 (30.43) 6:59.98 (30.45) 7:30.92 (30.94) 8:01.94 (31.02)
8:32.99 (31.05) 9:04.16 (31.17) 9:35.11 (30.95) 10:05.04 (29.93)
6 Guenthner, Laura B FR Florida 10:07.13
29.02 59.39 (30.37) 1:29.78 (30.39) 2:00.22 (30.44)
2:30.32 (30.10) 3:00.80 (30.48) 3:31.21 (30.41) 4:01.58 (30.37)
4:32.00 (30.42) 5:02.29 (30.29) 5:32.65 (30.36) 6:03.25 (30.60)
6:33.85 (30.60) 7:04.39 (30.54) 7:34.73 (30.34) 8:05.40 (30.67)
8:35.96 (30.56) 9:06.45 (30.49) 9:37.25 (30.80) 10:07.13 (29.88)
7 Tannhauser, Jamie SR Florida 10:15.24
28.65 58.71 (30.06) 1:29.23 (30.52) 2:00.05 (30.82)
2:30.75 (30.70) 3:01.48 (30.73) 3:32.16 (30.68) 4:02.87 (30.71)
4:33.59 (30.72) 5:04.50 (30.91) 5:35.04 (30.54) 6:05.82 (30.78)
6:37.09 (31.27) 7:08.18 (31.09) 7:39.51 (31.33) 8:10.82 (31.31)
8:41.90 (31.08) 9:13.05 (31.15) 9:44.47 (31.42) 10:15.24 (30.77)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rouault, Sebastien FR Georgia 9:07.36 9
25.10 52.38 (27.28) 1:19.85 (27.47) 1:47.53 (27.68)
2:15.10 (27.57) 2:42.24 (27.14) 3:09.91 (27.67) 3:38.05 (28.14)
4:05.67 (27.62) 4:33.03 (27.36) 5:00.45 (27.42) 5:27.82 (27.37)
5:55.24 (27.42) 6:23.32 (28.08) 6:51.17 (27.85) 7:18.84 (27.67)
7:46.44 (27.60) 8:14.09 (27.65) 8:41.06 (26.97) 9:07.36 (26.30)
2 Owen, Matthew SR Georgia 9:14.39 4
25.25 52.77 (27.52) 1:20.29 (27.52) 1:47.97 (27.68)
2:15.70 (27.73) 2:43.13 (27.43) 3:11.09 (27.96) 3:39.25 (28.16)
4:07.17 (27.92) 4:35.25 (28.08) 5:03.22 (27.97) 5:31.95 (28.73)
6:00.75 (28.80) 6:29.08 (28.33) 6:57.61 (28.53) 7:25.74 (28.13)
7:53.82 (28.08) 8:21.94 (28.12) 8:48.56 (26.62) 9:14.39 (25.83)
3 Work, Tobias SO Florida 9:15.83 3
25.64 53.24 (27.60) 1:20.92 (27.68) 1:48.91 (27.99)
2:17.00 (28.09) 2:44.88 (27.88) 3:12.86 (27.98) 3:40.70 (27.84)
4:08.41 (27.71) 4:36.26 (27.85) 5:04.32 (28.06) 5:32.47 (28.15)
6:00.82 (28.35) 6:29.34 (28.52) 6:57.53 (28.19) 7:25.95 (28.42)
7:53.76 (27.81) 8:22.22 (28.46) 8:49.52 (27.30) 9:15.83 (26.31)
4 Coan, Matt JR Florida 9:19.31 2
25.74 53.56 (27.82) 1:21.64 (28.08) 1:49.57 (27.93)
2:17.63 (28.06) 2:45.71 (28.08) 3:13.68 (27.97) 3:41.69 (28.01)
4:09.85 (28.16) 4:37.95 (28.10) 5:05.94 (27.99) 5:33.83 (27.89)
6:01.96 (28.13) 6:30.21 (28.25) 6:58.46 (28.25) 7:26.66 (28.20)
7:54.93 (28.27) 8:23.18 (28.25) 8:51.05 (27.87) 9:19.31 (28.26)
5 Nead, Kevin SO Florida 9:28.54 1
26.35 54.50 (28.15) 1:22.67 (28.17) 1:51.04 (28.37)
2:19.58 (28.54) 2:48.02 (28.44) 3:16.59 (28.57) 3:45.23 (28.64)
4:13.99 (28.76) 4:42.64 (28.65) 5:11.29 (28.65) 5:40.34 (29.05)
6:09.36 (29.02) 6:37.82 (28.46) 7:06.62 (28.80) 7:35.24 (28.62)
8:03.61 (28.37) 8:32.16 (28.55) 9:00.76 (28.60) 9:28.54 (27.78)
6 Jaben, Max SO Florida 9:34.98
25.88 53.52 (27.64) 1:21.26 (27.74) 1:49.70 (28.44)
2:18.62 (28.92) 2:47.05 (28.43) 3:15.85 (28.80) 3:44.75 (28.90)
4:13.88 (29.13) 4:43.03 (29.15) 5:12.04 (29.01) 5:41.21 (29.17)
6:10.62 (29.41) 6:39.73 (29.11) 7:09.09 (29.36) 7:38.66 (29.57)
8:07.99 (29.33) 8:37.34 (29.35) 9:06.37 (29.03) 9:34.98 (28.61)
— Grade, Steven FR Georgia X10:02.11
27.82 57.73 (29.91) 1:27.61 (29.88) 1:57.95 (30.34)
2:28.02 (30.07) 2:58.26 (30.24) 3:28.36 (30.10) 3:58.92 (30.56)
4:29.20 (30.28) 4:59.90 (30.70) 5:30.29 (30.39) 6:00.94 (30.65)
6:31.63 (30.69) 7:02.10 (30.47) 7:32.77 (30.67) 8:03.45 (30.68)
8:33.72 (30.27) 9:04.12 (30.40) 9:33.80 (29.68) 10:02.11 (28.31)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.09 A
1:50.30 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary SR Georgia 1:47.36 B 9
26.11 53.66 (27.55) 1:20.74 (27.08) 1:47.36 (26.62)
2 Pike, Natalie SO Florida 1:49.10 B 4
26.16 54.06 (27.90) 1:21.65 (27.59) 1:49.10 (27.45)
3 Miller, Anna SO Georgia 1:49.57 B 3
26.22 54.44 (28.22) 1:22.43 (27.99) 1:49.57 (27.14)
4 Maust, Claire JR Georgia 1:50.44 2
26.54 54.50 (27.96) 1:22.54 (28.04) 1:50.44 (27.90)
5 Burckle, Caroline SO Florida 1:50.79 1
26.07 53.93 (27.86) 1:22.35 (28.42) 1:50.79 (28.44)
6 Nowotzin, Silke FR Florida 1:53.11
27.04 55.49 (28.45) 1:24.13 (28.64) 1:53.11 (28.98)
7 Kiel, Alyssa FR Georgia 1:53.20
27.16 55.82 (28.66) 1:24.84 (29.02) 1:53.20 (28.36)
8 Gillam, Kristin JR Florida 1:53.31
26.80 55.26 (28.46) 1:23.84 (28.58) 1:53.31 (29.47)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:35.60 A
1:38.46 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Towensend, Darian SO Florida 1:38.07 B 9
22.98 48.30 (25.32) 1:13.44 (25.14) 1:38.07 (24.63)
2 Hartley, Brian SR Florida 1:39.24 4
23.21 48.53 (25.32) 1:14.29 (25.76) 1:39.24 (24.95)
3 Bibliowicz, Nathan SO Georgia 1:40.58 3
22.86 48.19 (25.33) 1:14.15 (25.96) 1:40.58 (26.43)
4 Alleyne, Damian SR Georgia 1:41.00 2
24.29 50.33 (26.04) 1:16.06 (25.73) 1:41.00 (24.94)
5 Redmon, Joe FR Georgia 1:41.79 1
22.72 48.25 (25.53) 1:14.79 (26.54) 1:41.79 (27.00)
6 Ballatore, Ron FR Florida 1:41.83
23.63 49.53 (25.90) 1:15.84 (26.31) 1:41.83 (25.99)
7 Thorburn, Will JR Georgia 1:42.19
23.86 49.92 (26.06) 1:16.07 (26.15) 1:42.19 (26.12)
8 Bernard, Chris SO Florida 1:42.38
23.85 49.72 (25.87) 1:16.09 (26.37) 1:42.38 (26.29)

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Putra, Aleksandra FR Georgia 56.24 9
27.76 56.24 (28.48)
2 Harm, Tricia SR Georgia 56.95 4
27.94 56.95 (29.01)
3 Smith, Kelsy FR Florida 57.03 3
28.36 57.03 (28.67)
4 Forster, Erin SO Georgia 57.19 2
28.13 57.19 (29.06)
5 Chura, Haley JR Georgia 57.48
28.35 57.48 (29.13)
6 Harris, Kristin JR Florida 57.77 1
28.50 57.77 (29.27)
7 Vollmer, Dana FR Florida 57.89
28.44 57.89 (29.45)
8 Lago, Jenny FR Florida 59.56
29.19 59.56 (30.37)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lochte, Ryan SR Florida 46.62 A 9
22.69 46.62 (23.93)
2 French, Kit FR Georgia 51.03 4
24.85 51.03 (26.18)
3 Cellini, Michael JR Georgia 51.22 3
25.61 51.22 (25.61)
4 Spooner, Chris FR Georgia 51.56 2
25.20 51.56 (26.36)
5 Tullius, Rex FR Florida 52.21 1
25.74 52.21 (26.47)
6 Johnson, Grant SO Florida 52.79
25.75 52.79 (27.04)
7 Greener, Andrew SR Florida 52.97
26.11 52.97 (26.86)
— Staak, Ryan JR Georgia X52.76
26.14 52.76 (26.62)

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:01.70 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Poewe, Sarah SR Georgia 1:02.15 B 9
29.36 1:02.15 (32.79)
2 Bernhardt, Vipa SR Florida 1:02.51 B 4
30.18 1:02.51 (32.33)
3 Miller, Mhyria FR Georgia 1:04.52 3
30.47 1:04.52 (34.05)
4 Corliss, Gretchen JR Georgia 1:05.64 2
31.27 1:05.64 (34.37)
5 Huff, Mandy SR Florida 1:05.84 1
31.12 1:05.84 (34.72)
— Klein, Melissa JR Georgia X1:07.56
32.29 1:07.56 (35.27)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
53.60 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeMatteis, Luca SO Florida 56.35 9
26.48 56.35 (29.87)
2 Mrazek, Bill JR Florida 58.16 4
27.60 58.16 (30.56)
3 Fischetti, Robbie JR Florida 58.31 3
27.90 58.31 (30.41)
4 Parsley, Jeff SR Georgia 58.42 2
27.61 58.42 (30.81)
5 Jno Baptiste, Angu FR Georgia 59.20 1
28.17 59.20 (31.03)
6 Ally, Bradley FR Florida 59.30
28.19 59.30 (31.11)
7 Larmoyeux, Mikey FR Georgia 59.44
28.49 59.44 (30.95)
8 Hensley, Kevin JR Georgia 59.58
27.79 59.58 (31.79)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Elizabeth SO Georgia 1:58.25 B 9
27.07 57.35 (30.28) 1:27.86 (30.51) 1:58.25 (30.39)
2 Weiman, Candace JR Florida 1:59.15 B 4
28.34 58.75 (30.41) 1:28.98 (30.23) 1:59.15 (30.17)
3 Carusone, Ashley JR Florida 2:00.91 B 3
27.88 58.07 (30.19) 1:29.21 (31.14) 2:00.91 (31.70)
4 Guilkey, Karen SO Georgia 2:02.47 2
27.88 59.24 (31.36) 1:31.02 (31.78) 2:02.47 (31.45)
5 Grams, Beth SR Georgia 2:02.83 1
28.28 59.34 (31.06) 1:30.74 (31.40) 2:02.83 (32.09)
6 Reid, Jamie JR Florida 2:06.82
28.41 1:00.31 (31.90) 1:33.33 (33.02) 2:06.82 (33.49)
— McCallum, Kelley JR Georgia X2:07.04
28.70 1:00.82 (32.12) 1:33.82 (33.00) 2:07.04 (33.22)

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stovall, Gil JR Georgia 1:47.82 B 9
24.14 51.70 (27.56) 1:19.67 (27.97) 1:47.82 (28.15)
2 Hughes, Tim SO Florida 1:50.44 4
25.43 53.52 (28.09) 1:22.05 (28.53) 1:50.44 (28.39)
3 Schmidt, Jonathan SR Georgia 1:50.52 3
25.31 53.85 (28.54) 1:22.67 (28.82) 1:50.52 (27.85)
4 Walsh, J.B. SO Florida 1:50.59 2
25.50 54.03 (28.53) 1:22.31 (28.28) 1:50.59 (28.28)
5 McLarty, Dustin SO Florida 1:51.80 1
24.96 53.61 (28.65) 1:22.48 (28.87) 1:51.80 (29.32)
6 Atkinson, James FR Georgia 1:52.58
25.32 53.71 (28.39) 1:23.00 (29.29) 1:52.58 (29.58)
7 Jaben, Max SO Florida 1:56.64
26.43 55.82 (29.39) 1:26.01 (30.19) 1:56.64 (30.63)
— Stibrich, Nathan SR Georgia X1:56.95
25.71 55.87 (30.16) 1:26.50 (30.63) 1:56.95 (30.45)

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn JR Georgia 23.16 B 9
2 Cole, Jessica FR Georgia 23.61 4
3 Vollmer, Dana FR Florida 23.62 3
4 Schmaltz, Gretchen SO Georgia 23.76 2
5 Pike, Natalie SO Florida 23.82 1
6 Hupman, Christie SR Georgia 24.01
7 Healy, Coleen SO Florida 24.09

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Towensend, Darian SO Florida 20.67 9
2 Hollinger, Cameron JR Georgia 21.09 4
3 Smith, Jos FR Florida 21.19 3
4 Penniman, Daniel SO Florida 21.26 2
5 Verhoef, Peter SR Georgia 21.28 1
6 Ward, Chris JR Georgia 21.35
7 Taylor, Andrew JR Georgia 21.53
8 Ballatore, Ron FR Florida 21.70
— Nowell, Mark SO Georgia X21.62
— McDevitt, Sean FR Georgia X21.86
— Kapurch, Joey SO Georgia X22.67

Event 15 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hunter, Emily JR Georgia 281.17 9
2 Miller, Alicia FR Florida 256.35 4
3 Hershman, Sara JR Georgia 238.34 3
4 Stern, Whitney FR Florida 237.60 2
5 Thomas, Natalie FR Georgia 228.75 1
6 Ellerby, Sarah SO Florida 209.92
— Stern, Courtney SO Georgia X194.47

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schmidt, Justin JR Florida 289.95 9
2 Gouzeev, Genya JR Georgia 284.02 4
3 Worthington, Webb FR Georgia 277.57 3
4 Wilcox, Jonathan FR Florida 274.27 2
5 Leech, Aaron FR Florida 268.20 1

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.49 A
50.97 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Joyce, Kara Lynn JR Georgia 50.43 B 9
24.65 50.43 (25.78)
2 Cole, Jessica FR Georgia 50.71 B 4
24.56 50.71 (26.15)
3 Pike, Natalie SO Florida 50.91 B 3
24.97 50.91 (25.94)
4 Miller, Anna SO Georgia 51.19 2
25.38 51.19 (25.81)
5 Burckle, Caroline SO Florida 51.23 1
24.80 51.23 (26.43)
6 Hupman, Christie SR Georgia 53.38
25.32 53.38 (28.06)
7 Nowotzin, Silke FR Florida 53.68
26.13 53.68 (27.55)

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.35 A
44.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Towensend, Darian SO Florida 44.75 9
21.58 44.75 (23.17)
2 Bibliowicz, Nathan SO Georgia 45.80 4
22.16 45.80 (23.64)
3 Hollinger, Cameron JR Georgia 45.83 3
22.13 45.83 (23.70)
4 Redmon, Joe FR Georgia 45.88 2
22.18 45.88 (23.70)
5 Penniman, Daniel SO Florida 46.28 1
22.20 46.28 (24.08)
6 Alleyne, Damian SR Georgia 46.36
22.36 46.36 (24.00)
7 Smith, Jos FR Florida 46.45
22.74 46.45 (23.71)
8 Ballatore, Ron FR Florida 47.32
23.16 47.32 (24.16)

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Putra, Aleksandra FR Georgia 1:59.85 B 9
28.40 58.42 (30.02) 1:29.20 (30.78) 1:59.85 (30.65)
2 Smith, Kelsy FR Florida 2:00.07 B 4
29.33 59.89 (30.56) 1:30.21 (30.32) 2:00.07 (29.86)
3 Forster, Erin SO Georgia 2:01.51 B 3
29.43 1:00.39 (30.96) 1:31.23 (30.84) 2:01.51 (30.28)
4 Chura, Haley JR Georgia 2:01.54 B 2
29.42 1:00.04 (30.62) 1:30.91 (30.87) 2:01.54 (30.63)
5 Brooks, Karly FR Georgia 2:02.87
29.25 59.83 (30.58) 1:31.08 (31.25) 2:02.87 (31.79)
6 Reid, Jamie JR Florida 2:04.05 1
29.55 1:01.07 (31.52) 1:32.92 (31.85) 2:04.05 (31.13)
7 Harris, Kristin JR Florida 2:04.25
29.77 1:01.23 (31.46) 1:32.82 (31.59) 2:04.25 (31.43)
8 Tannhauser, Jamie SR Florida 2:10.08
30.97 1:03.63 (32.66) 1:36.88 (33.25) 2:10.08 (33.20)

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lochte, Ryan SR Florida 1:41.65 A 9
23.47 48.89 (25.42) 1:15.30 (26.41) 1:41.65 (26.35)
2 Stovall, Gil JR Georgia 1:50.39 4
26.04 53.69 (27.65) 1:22.18 (28.49) 1:50.39 (28.21)
3 Thorburn, Will JR Georgia 1:50.43 3
26.83 54.96 (28.13) 1:22.74 (27.78) 1:50.43 (27.69)
4 McLarty, Dustin SO Florida 1:51.55 2
26.80 54.72 (27.92) 1:23.15 (28.43) 1:51.55 (28.40)
5 Spooner, Chris FR Georgia 1:51.61 1
25.94 54.33 (28.39) 1:23.73 (29.40) 1:51.61 (27.88)
6 Tullius, Rex FR Florida 1:51.88
26.97 55.54 (28.57) 1:23.92 (28.38) 1:51.88 (27.96)
7 Greener, Andrew SR Florida 1:51.98
27.22 56.04 (28.82) 1:24.32 (28.28) 1:51.98 (27.66)
8 French, Kit FR Georgia 1:54.93
26.54 55.81 (29.27) 1:25.36 (29.55) 1:54.93 (29.57)

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:13.65 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bernhardt, Vipa SR Florida 2:14.17 B 9
31.37 1:05.44 (34.07) 1:39.96 (34.52) 2:14.17 (34.21)
2 Poewe, Sarah SR Georgia 2:14.52 B 4
30.78 1:05.44 (34.66) 1:40.46 (35.02) 2:14.52 (34.06)
3 Miller, Mhyria FR Georgia 2:18.97 3
31.94 1:07.29 (35.35) 1:42.89 (35.60) 2:18.97 (36.08)
4 Schmaltz, Gretchen SO Georgia 2:21.91 2
32.70 1:08.51 (35.81) 1:44.83 (36.32) 2:21.91 (37.08)
5 Huff, Mandy SR Florida 2:22.83 1
32.67 1:08.70 (36.03) 1:45.08 (36.38) 2:22.83 (37.75)
6 Corliss, Gretchen JR Georgia 2:26.81
32.77 1:10.30 (37.53) 1:48.29 (37.99) 2:26.81 (38.52)

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:56.55 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ally, Bradley FR Florida 2:01.68 9
28.14 58.91 (30.77) 1:30.03 (31.12) 2:01.68 (31.65)
2 Fischetti, Robbie JR Florida 2:05.51 4
29.08 1:00.88 (31.80) 1:33.04 (32.16) 2:05.51 (32.47)
3 Mrazek, Bill JR Florida 2:05.64 3
28.61 1:00.82 (32.21) 1:33.08 (32.26) 2:05.64 (32.56)
4 Parsley, Jeff SR Georgia 2:06.17 2
28.35 1:01.15 (32.80) 1:33.44 (32.29) 2:06.17 (32.73)
5 Cellini, Michael JR Georgia 2:06.96 1
28.96 1:01.89 (32.93) 1:35.02 (33.13) 2:06.96 (31.94)
6 Larmoyeux, Mikey FR Georgia 2:07.40
28.90 1:01.40 (32.50) 1:34.27 (32.87) 2:07.40 (33.13)
7 DeMatteis, Luca SO Florida 2:07.69
29.03 1:01.35 (32.32) 1:34.11 (32.76) 2:07.69 (33.58)
8 Hensley, Kevin JR Georgia 2:12.77
29.06 1:02.24 (33.18) 1:37.20 (34.96) 2:12.77 (35.57)

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hill, Elizabeth SO Georgia 4:50.87 B 9
27.67 57.48 (29.81) 1:27.09 (29.61) 1:56.42 (29.33)
2:25.58 (29.16) 2:55.09 (29.51) 3:24.22 (29.13) 3:53.44 (29.22)
4:22.72 (29.28) 4:50.87 (28.15)
2 Carr, Stephanie SO Georgia 4:51.40 B 4
27.58 56.88 (29.30) 1:26.33 (29.45) 1:55.90 (29.57)
2:25.40 (29.50) 2:54.80 (29.40) 3:24.14 (29.34) 3:53.54 (29.40)
4:22.91 (29.37) 4:51.40 (28.49)
3 Conway, Laura SR Georgia 4:51.69 B 3
27.89 57.17 (29.28) 1:26.52 (29.35) 1:55.96 (29.44)
2:25.32 (29.36) 2:54.78 (29.46) 3:24.24 (29.46) 3:53.78 (29.54)
4:23.16 (29.38) 4:51.69 (28.53)
4 Maust, Claire JR Georgia 4:53.61 B
27.77 57.62 (29.85) 1:27.83 (30.21) 1:57.83 (30.00)
2:27.60 (29.77) 2:57.59 (29.99) 3:26.82 (29.23) 3:56.14 (29.32)
4:25.15 (29.01) 4:53.61 (28.46)
5 Larson, Kim SO Florida 4:55.16 2
27.90 57.40 (29.50) 1:27.22 (29.82) 1:57.33 (30.11)
2:27.08 (29.75) 2:56.89 (29.81) 3:26.60 (29.71) 3:56.35 (29.75)
4:26.13 (29.78) 4:55.16 (29.03)
6 Ball, Katie JR Florida 4:55.69 1
28.75 58.64 (29.89) 1:28.61 (29.97) 1:58.63 (30.02)
2:28.26 (29.63) 2:58.12 (29.86) 3:27.76 (29.64) 3:57.25 (29.49)
4:26.73 (29.48) 4:55.69 (28.96)
7 Carusone, Ashley JR Florida 4:55.82
28.05 58.01 (29.96) 1:27.91 (29.90) 1:57.86 (29.95)
2:27.74 (29.88) 2:57.60 (29.86) 3:27.47 (29.87) 3:57.20 (29.73)
4:27.13 (29.93) 4:55.82 (28.69)
8 Guenthner, Laura B FR Florida 4:56.25
28.40 58.06 (29.66) 1:27.95 (29.89) 1:57.82 (29.87)
2:27.69 (29.87) 2:57.64 (29.95) 3:27.55 (29.91) 3:57.43 (29.88)
4:27.27 (29.84) 4:56.25 (28.98)

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rouault, Sebastien FR Georgia 4:23.49 B 9
24.72 51.33 (26.61) 1:18.29 (26.96) 1:45.15 (26.86)
2:11.67 (26.52) 2:38.09 (26.42) 3:04.80 (26.71) 3:31.59 (26.79)
3:58.02 (26.43) 4:23.49 (25.47)
2 Hartley, Brian SR Florida 4:26.11 B 4
25.02 52.08 (27.06) 1:19.18 (27.10) 1:46.09 (26.91)
2:12.91 (26.82) 2:39.80 (26.89) 3:06.63 (26.83) 3:33.62 (26.99)
4:00.16 (26.54) 4:26.11 (25.95)
3 Work, Tobias SO Florida 4:31.02 3
25.72 52.82 (27.10) 1:20.05 (27.23) 1:47.16 (27.11)
2:14.22 (27.06) 2:41.82 (27.60) 3:09.22 (27.40) 3:36.57 (27.35)
4:04.60 (28.03) 4:31.02 (26.42)
4 Owen, Matthew SR Georgia 4:31.07 2
25.35 53.07 (27.72) 1:20.64 (27.57) 1:47.79 (27.15)
2:15.03 (27.24) 2:42.63 (27.60) 3:10.12 (27.49) 3:38.25 (28.13)
4:05.89 (27.64) 4:31.07 (25.18)
5 Coan, Matt JR Florida 4:31.99 1
25.58 53.02 (27.44) 1:20.64 (27.62) 1:48.43 (27.79)
2:15.90 (27.47) 2:43.57 (27.67) 3:11.37 (27.80) 3:39.40 (28.03)
4:06.00 (26.60) 4:31.99 (25.99)
6 Bernard, Chris SO Florida 4:41.68
26.06 53.95 (27.89) 1:22.38 (28.43) 1:50.71 (28.33)
2:19.13 (28.42) 2:47.81 (28.68) 3:16.46 (28.65) 3:45.52 (29.06)
4:14.20 (28.68) 4:41.68 (27.48)
7 Atkinson, James FR Georgia 4:53.03
26.22 54.81 (28.59) 1:24.55 (29.74) 1:54.85 (30.30)
2:25.26 (30.41) 2:55.09 (29.83) 3:24.57 (29.48) 3:54.44 (29.87)
4:24.10 (29.66) 4:53.03 (28.93)
— Grade, Steven FR Georgia X4:51.39
27.50 57.02 (29.52) 1:26.66 (29.64) 1:56.29 (29.63)
2:25.63 (29.34) 2:55.16 (29.53) 3:24.83 (29.67) 3:54.59 (29.76)
4:23.59 (29.00) 4:51.39 (27.80)

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeScenza, Mary SR Georgia 53.66 A 9
25.44 53.66 (28.22)
2 Vollmer, Dana FR Florida 56.38 4
26.71 56.38 (29.67)
3 Healy, Coleen SO Florida 56.46 3
26.56 56.46 (29.90)
4 Guilkey, Karen SO Georgia 56.68 2
26.72 56.68 (29.96)
5 Grams, Beth SR Georgia 56.69 1
26.62 56.69 (30.07)
6 Harm, Tricia SR Georgia 56.96
27.20 56.96 (29.76)
7 Lago, Jenny FR Florida 57.05
26.93 57.05 (30.12)

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lochte, Ryan SR Florida 47.99 B 9
22.71 47.99 (25.28)
2 Schmidt, Jonathan SR Georgia 48.79 4
22.89 48.79 (25.90)
3 Verhoef, Peter SR Georgia 49.26 3
23.16 49.26 (26.10)
4 Redmon, Joe FR Georgia 50.63 2
23.63 50.63 (27.00)
5 Hughes, Tim SO Florida 50.91 1
24.13 50.91 (26.78)
6 Gillan, Hans FR Georgia 51.21
24.14 51.21 (27.07)
7 Walsh, J.B. SO Florida 51.27
24.45 51.27 (26.82)
8 Johnson, Grant SO Florida 52.84
25.31 52.84 (27.53)

Event 27 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Alicia FR Florida 254.47 9
2 Ellerby, Sarah SO Florida 214.56 4
3 Stern, Whitney FR Florida 207.30 3
— Stern, Courtney SO Georgia X197.25
— Thomas, Natalie FR Georgia X234.75
— Hunter, Emily JR Georgia X240.81
— Hershman, Sara JR Georgia X251.54

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilcox, Jonathan FR Florida 323.84 9
2 Gouzeev, Genya JR Georgia 300.60 4
3 Schmidt, Justin JR Florida 291.90 3
4 Leech, Aaron FR Florida 271.80 2
5 Worthington, Webb FR Georgia 211.19 1

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.52 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weiman, Candace JR Florida 2:03.35 B 9
27.25 59.05 (31.80) 1:34.52 (35.47) 2:03.35 (28.83)
2 Bernhardt, Vipa SR Florida 2:03.38 B 4
27.98 1:00.50 (32.52) 1:35.20 (34.70) 2:03.38 (28.18)
3 Carusone, Ashley JR Florida 2:04.67 3
27.61 59.48 (31.87) 1:36.96 (37.48) 2:04.67 (27.71)
4 Reid, Jamie JR Florida 2:09.80
28.18 1:00.07 (31.89) 1:39.51 (39.44) 2:09.80 (30.29)
— DeScenza, Mary SR Georgia X2:01.57
26.19 56.63 (30.44) 1:33.51 (36.88) 2:01.57 (28.06)
— Harm, Tricia SR Georgia X2:06.62
27.77 59.99 (32.22) 1:37.27 (37.28) 2:06.62 (29.35)
— Chura, Haley JR Georgia X2:06.74
28.23 59.08 (30.85) 1:37.70 (38.62) 2:06.74 (29.04)
— Miller, Mhyria FR Georgia X2:07.93
28.12 1:00.29 (32.17) 1:37.51 (37.22) 2:07.93 (30.42)

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.49 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ally, Bradley FR Florida 1:49.46 B 9
23.83 51.90 (28.07) 1:23.38 (31.48) 1:49.46 (26.08)
2 Stovall, Gil JR Georgia 1:51.97 4
23.52 52.31 (28.79) 1:26.96 (34.65) 1:51.97 (25.01)
3 Rouault, Sebastien FR Georgia 1:52.84 3
24.96 53.14 (28.18) 1:26.69 (33.55) 1:52.84 (26.15)
4 Nead, Kevin SO Florida 1:53.37 2
25.56 54.12 (28.56) 1:27.31 (33.19) 1:53.37 (26.06)
5 Thorburn, Will JR Georgia 1:53.76 1
25.40 54.08 (28.68) 1:27.88 (33.80) 1:53.76 (25.88)
6 McLarty, Dustin SO Florida 1:54.23
24.99 53.55 (28.56) 1:27.58 (34.03) 1:54.23 (26.65)
7 Fischetti, Robbie JR Florida 1:54.49
25.24 54.26 (29.02) 1:26.85 (32.59) 1:54.49 (27.64)
8 Cellini, Michael JR Georgia 1:57.80
26.16 55.85 (29.69) 1:29.42 (33.57) 1:57.80 (28.38)

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'B' 3:26.47 11
1) Pike, Natalie SO 2) Vollmer, Dana FR
3) Weiman, Candace JR 4) Burckle, Caroline SO
24.92 51.14 (51.14) 1:15.73 (24.59) 1:42.11 (50.97)
2:07.53 (25.42) 2:35.00 (52.89) 2:59.43 (24.43) 3:26.47 (51.47)
2 University of Florida 3:35.02 4
1) Healy, Coleen SO 2) Bernhardt, Vipa SR
3) Huff, Mandy SR 4) Smith, Kelsy FR
26.05 53.74 (53.74) 1:19.75 (26.01) 1:47.73 (53.99)
2:13.43 (25.70) 2:42.70 (54.97) 3:07.95 (25.25) 3:35.02 (52.32)
3 University of Florida 'C' 3:36.95
1) Larson, Kim SO 2) Gillam, Kristin JR
3) Carusone, Ashley JR 4) Nowotzin, Silke FR
26.40 53.89 (53.89) 1:19.43 (25.54) 1:47.39 (53.50)
2:14.16 (26.77) 2:42.38 (54.99) 3:08.68 (26.30) 3:36.95 (54.57)
— University of Georgia 'C' X3:30.64
1) Maust, Claire JR 2) Miller, Anna SO
3) Hill, Elizabeth SO 4) Guilkey, Karen SO
25.68 52.73 (52.73) 1:17.96 (25.23) 1:44.60 (51.87)
2:09.49 (24.89) 2:37.19 (52.59) 3:02.42 (25.23) 3:30.64 (53.45)
— University of Georgia 'D' X3:31.12
1) Putra, Aleksandra FR 2) Cole, Jessica FR
3) Schmaltz, Gretchen SO 4) Carr, Stephanie SO
25.85 53.02 (53.02) 1:17.43 (24.41) 1:43.89 (50.87)
2:08.92 (25.03) 2:36.36 (52.47) 2:51.90 (15.54) 3:31.12 (54.76)
— University of Georgia 'B' X3:33.86
1) Hupman, Christie SR 2) Joyce, Kara Lynn JR
3) Grams, Beth SR 4) Brooks, Karly FR
25.61 53.22 (53.22) 1:17.75 (24.53) 1:45.69 (52.47)
2:02.43 (16.74) 2:39.69 (54.00) 3:05.61 (25.92) 3:33.86 (54.17)
— University of Georgia X3:38.99
1) Groblewski, Lauren SO 2) Myco, Rachel JR
3) McCallum, Kelley JR 4) Kiel, Alyssa FR
26.80 55.69 (55.69) 1:21.62 (25.93) 1:49.64 (53.95)
2:15.50 (25.86) 2:44.19 (54.55) 3:10.61 (26.42) 3:38.99 (54.80)

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:54.21 A
2:59.43 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Georgia 'C' 3:03.66 11
1) Hollinger, Cameron JR 2) Redmon, Joe FR
3) Alleyne, Damian SR 4) Bibliowicz, Nathan SO
22.17 46.68 (46.68) 1:08.60 (21.92) 1:32.68 (46.00)
1:54.72 (22.04) 2:18.52 (45.84) 2:39.95 (21.43) 3:03.66 (45.14)
2 University of Florida 3:06.56 4
1) Smith, Jos FR 2) Ballatore, Ron FR
3) Hartley, Brian SR 4) Ally, Bradley FR
23.19 47.44 (47.44) 1:09.48 (22.04) 1:33.87 (46.43)
1:56.02 (22.15) 2:20.30 (46.43) 2:41.93 (21.63) 3:06.56 (46.26)
3 University of Georgia 'D' 3:07.41 2
1) Owen, Matthew SR 2) Verhoef, Peter SR
3) Taylor, Andrew JR 4) Ward, Chris JR
22.38 46.23 (46.23) 1:08.56 (22.33) 1:33.55 (47.32)
1:55.56 (22.01) 2:20.24 (46.69) 2:42.62 (22.38) 3:07.41 (47.17)
4 University of Florida 'C' 3:12.08
1) Johnson, Grant SO 2) McLarty, Dustin SO
3) Bernard, Chris SO 4) Tullius, Rex FR
23.58 48.51 (48.51) 1:11.72 (23.21) 1:36.85 (48.34)
1:59.60 (22.75) 2:23.90 (47.05) 2:47.15 (23.25) 3:12.08 (48.18)
5 University of Georgia 'E' 3:12.15
1) McDevitt, Sean FR 2) Stibrich, Nathan SR
3) Nowell, Mark SO 4) Kapurch, Joey SO
22.53 47.17 (47.17) 1:09.89 (22.72) 1:35.72 (48.55)
1:58.48 (22.76) 2:23.22 (47.50) 2:46.69 (23.47) 3:12.15 (48.93)
6 University of Georgia 'B' 3:12.46
1) Gillan, Hans FR 2) French, Kit FR
3) Parsley, Jeff SR 4) Schmidt, Jonathan SR
23.22 47.69 (47.69) 1:09.93 (22.24) 1:34.93 (47.24)
1:57.93 (23.00) 2:23.19 (48.26) 2:46.48 (23.29) 3:12.46 (49.27)
— University of Florida 'B' X3:00.36
1) Towensend, Darian SO 2) Penniman, Daniel SO
3) Coan, Matt JR 4) Lochte, Ryan SR
21.39 44.96 (44.96) 1:00.32 (15.36) 1:30.61 (45.65)
1:52.59 (21.98) 2:16.86 (46.25) 2:37.46 (20.60) 3:00.36 (43.50)

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 32

1. University of Georgia 176 2. University of Florida 116

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 32

1. University of Florida 173 2. University of Georgia 127

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week