Gator Women Defeat Arizona State

TEMPE, Ariz, January 10. THE No. 3 University of Florida women's swimming and diving team won seven of 13 events in its 138-100 victory over No. 16 Arizona State Friday afternoon at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center.

Six different Gators recorded an NCAA automatic or provisional qualifying time.

Florida had one of its best performances this season in the 400-yard individual medley, with four Gators earning automatic or provisional marks. With an NCAA automatic qualifying time, senior Sara McLarty (DeLand, Fla.) took first place in the 400-yard IM, touching the wall in 4:13.76. McLarty is undefeated in the 400 IM this season and has recorded an automatic qualifying mark every time. Freshman Leah Retrum (Columbus, Ind.) finished second with a career-best and provisional time of 4:17.80. Freshman Ashley Carusone (Gainesville, Fla.) finished third with a provisional time of 4:19.17, and junior Katie McCann (Walpole, Mass.) finished fourth with a provisional time of 4:21.07.

UF set the tone early in the meet, as the Gators won the first three events. The relay team of junior Maureen Farrell (Northridge, Calif.), sophomores Vipa Bernhardt (Bad Hersfeld, Germany) and Mary Uhle (Sank Ingbert, Germany), and senior Chantal Gibney (Dublin, Ireland) won the first event, the 400-yard medley relay, in a time of 3:46.79.

In the second event, Florida took the top three spots in the 1,000 freestyle. Junior Meredith Green (Chapel Hill, N.C.) touched the wall first (9:55.49). Sophomore Jamie Tannhauser (Seattle, Wash.) finished second (10:04.07) and freshman Kristin Gilliam (Gainesville, Fla.) finished third (10:13.08).

Uhle won the third-straight event for the Gators in the 200-yard freestyle. The sophomore recorded a provisional time of 1:50.26.

Senior Jaime Ellis (Spring, Texas) swam a provisional time in the 500-yard freestyle (4:53.84) to claim first place.

UF swam the four fastest times in the 200-yard butterfly, with junior Rebecca Harper (Richmond, Va.) claiming first place (2:02.46), her fourth win in the event this season. Carusone finished second (2:02.53), senior Casey Seland (Longwood, Fla.) finished third (2:05.18), and junior Katie Kennedy (Ft. Myers, Fla.) finished fourth (2:06.14).

Three Gators took the top spots in the 200-yard backstroke. Retrum clained first place in a time of 2:01.82. McLarty finished second (2:02.03) and sophomore Danielle Duncan (Overland Park, Kan.) finished third (2:06.33).

On the one-meter spring board, senior Kristen Connor (Gainesville, Fla.) was the top finisher for the Gators with a score of 271.80. The Gators also claimed second place on the three-meter as sophomore Jessica Ranieri (Huntingdon Valley, Pa.) scored a 286.13.

ASU's Florencia Szigeti claimed victories in both the 50 freestyle (23.73) and the 100 freestyle (51.07) to notch ASU's individual swimming victories on the afternoon. Her time of 51.07 in the 100 is her fourth NCAA consideration standard of the season in that event, one in which she holds the school record (49.73). The 400 freestyle relay of Szigeti, newcomer Sally Brown, Florence Mauro and Abra Armour secured a victory in the final event of the meet with an effort of 3:26.31, the fastest time for the Sun Devils this year by over four seconds.

In the diving pool, Tumlinson stole the spotlight, coming away victorious on both the 1-meter springboard (292.20) and the 3-meter springboard (295.40). Senior Jessica Stenson also recorded points for ASU on the boards, placing fifth on the 1-meter (242.40) and fourth on the 3-meter (255.83).

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:38.32 A
3:44.86 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Florida 'A' 3:46.79 11
1) Farrell, Maureen SO 2) Bernhardt, Vipa SO
3) Uhle, Mary SO 4) Gibney, Chantal SR
2 University of Florida 'B' 3:51.32 4
1) Retrum, Leah FR 2) Huff, Mandy SO
3) Seland, Casey SR 4) Ellis, Jaime SR
3 Arizona State University 'A' 3:52.47 2
1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Creek, Christine FR
3) Gillespie, Amanda FR 4) Brown, Sally SO
4 Arizona State University 'B' 3:56.15
1) Abe, Carissa FR 2) Patterson, Brianna SR
3) Fischer, Sara JR 4) Kripps, Jill FR

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Green, Meredith JR Florida 9:55.49 9
2 Tannhauser, Jamie SO Florida 10:04.07 4
3 Gilliam, Kristin FR Florida 10:13.08 3
4 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 10:13.71 2
5 Harper, Rebecca JR Florida x10:14.48
6 Ullrich, Laura SO Arizona State 11:13.73 1
— Harris, Kristen FR Florida X10:20.22

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Uhle, Mary SO Florida 1:50.26 B 9
2 Johnson, Brittany FR Florida 1:51.79 4
3 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 1:52.38 3
4 Brown, Sally SO Arizona State 1:52.81 2
5 Steffensen, Sandra SO Arizona State 1:53.05 1
6 Ball, Katie FR Florida 1:53.73
7 Allfrey, Nicole FR Florida x1:55.26
8 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State x1:56.41

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 23.73 9
2 Farrell, Maureen SO Florida 23.75 4
3 Gibney, Chantal SR Florida 23.92 3
4 Baldinger, Erin SO Arizona State 24.16 2
5 Mauro, Florence SR Arizona State 24.42 1
6 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State x24.50
7 Huff, Mandy SO Florida 24.76
8 Moreau, Laurie FR Florida x25.89

Event 5 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:15.93 A
4:23.60 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McLarty, Sara SR Florida 4:13.76 A 9
2 Retrum, Leah FR Florida 4:17.80 B 4
3 Carusone, Ashley FR Florida 4:19.17 B 3
4 McCann, Katie SO Florida x4:21.07 B
5 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State 4:23.83 2
6 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 4:29.63 1
7 Creek, Christine FR Arizona State 4:33.34
8 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State x4:36.54

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 A
2:01.65 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Rebecca JR Florida 2:02.46 9
2 Carusone, Ashley FR Florida 2:02.53 4
3 Seland, Casey SR Florida 2:05.18 3
4 Kennedy, Katie JR Florida x2:06.14
5 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State 2:07.08 2
6 Gillespie, Amanda FR Arizona State 2:08.24 1
7 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State 2:13.59
8 Hall, Jessica FR Arizona State x2:17.51

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 51.07 B 9
2 Atkinson, Janelle JR Florida 51.71 4
3 Mauro, Florence SR Arizona State 52.27 3
4 Gibney, Chantal SR Florida 52.29 2
5 Huff, Mandy SO Florida 53.76 1
6 Fischer, Sara JR Arizona State 54.74
7 Caples, Courtney SR Arizona State x54.85

Event 8 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Retrum, Leah FR Florida 2:01.82 9
2 McLarty, Sara SR Florida 2:02.03 4
3 Duncan, Danielle SO Florida 2:06.33 3
4 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 2:08.40 2
5 Harris, Kristen FR Florida x2:08.58
6 Abe, Carissa FR Arizona State 2:09.80 1
7 Baldinger, Erin SO Arizona State 2:11.61

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ellis, Jaime SR Florida 4:53.84 B 9
2 Ball, Katie FR Florida 4:54.12 4
3 Steffensen, Sandra SO Arizona State 5:00.49 3
4 Johnson, Brittany FR Florida 5:00.87 2
5 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 5:06.91 1
— Moreau, Laurie FR Florida X5:07.51

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Creek, Christine FR Arizona State 2:19.45 9
2 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 2:21.94 4
3 Caples, Courtney SR Arizona State 2:27.53 3
4 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State x2:31.44
— Bernhardt, Vipa SO Florida X2:17.91
— Kennedy, Katie JR Florida X2:20.78
— McCann, Katie SO Florida X2:22.23
— Beard, Blair SR Florida X2:24.93

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 A
3:24.91 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 3:26.31 11
1) Szigeti, Florencia JR 2) Brown, Sally SO
3) Mauro, Florence SR 4) Armour, Abra FR
2 Arizona State University 'C' 3:40.34 4
1) Hall, Jessica FR 2) Abe, Carissa FR
3) Hennessy, Kathryn SO 4) Caples, Courtney SR
— University of Florida 'A' X3:27.42
1) Ellis, Jaime SR 2) McLarty, Sara SR
3) Farrell, Maureen SO 4) Atkinson, Janelle JR
— University of Florida 'B' X3:32.63
1) Uhle, Mary SO 2) Carusone, Ashley FR
3) Gilliam, Kristin FR 4) Johnson, Brittany FR
— Arizona State University 'B' DQ
1) Fischer, Sara JR 2) Kripps, Jill FR
3) Steffensen, Sandra SO 4) Ullrich, Laura SO

Event 12 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha JR Arizona State 292.20 9
2 Connor, Kristen SR Florida 271.80 4
3 Ranieri, Jessica SO Florida 252.90 3
4 McGinty, Maureen SO Florida 244.88 2
5 Stenson, Jessica SR Arizona State 242.40 1
6 Farwell, Cassidy FR Arizona State 207.75
7 Zukowski, Nicole JR Arizona State x189.95

Event 13 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tumlinson, Trisha JR Arizona State 295.40 9
2 Ranieri, Jessica SO Florida 286.13 4
3 Connor, Kristen SR Florida 267.83 3
4 Stenson, Jessica SR Arizona State 255.83 2
5 McGinty, Maureen SO Florida 245.93 1
6 Zukowski, Nicole JR Arizona State 235.05
7 Farwell, Cassidy FR Arizona State x214.50

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here