Freshmen Lead Huskers to Wins over Fresno State and Nevada-Reno

RENO, Nev., January 12. THE Nebraska swimming and diving team won pair of dual meets Friday afternoon in Reno, Nev. in a double dual meet. The Huskers defeated Nevada 75-65, and also defeated Fresno State with a score of 129-11. Nevada also defeated Fresno State 119-21.

In swimming, a pair of freshmen led the Huskers to their two wins as Kate Wheeler and Bailey Ingles each won a pair of events. Wheeler snagged her two wins in freestyle events, touching the wall in a time of 5:05.83 in the 500-yard freestyle and finishing the 1000-yard freestyle race in a time of 10:23.55. Ingles put points on the board for the Huskers with her pair of wins in butterfly events, finishing the 100-yard fly in a time of 58.17 and the 200-yard fly in 2:08.79. Ingles also swam a leg in the 200-yard medley relay, winning the event for the Huskers along with senior Angie Matheu and freshmen Michelle Criss and Mallory Keathley.

In the diving well, sophomore Amie Buoy won a pair of events with scores of 291.95 on the three-meter springboard and 254.30 on the one-meter springboard.

The Huskers' head coach Pablo Morales was pleased with today's results.
"Their resilience has been pretty impressive," said Morales, "Nevada came out to Lincoln last year and won, so it was nice to see us go to Reno and return the favor."

Nevada won six of the 16 events in the meet led by double winners Leticia Cunha and Sarabeth Schweitzwer. Cunha won the 100 and 200-yard breaststroke while Schweitzer swam to first place finishes in the 100 and 200-yard backstroke events. Schweitzer was also second in the 200-yard IM.

Alyssa Chin was the other individual winner placing first in the 200-yard IM. Chin also placed second in the 100 and 200-yard freestyle events.

Charlene Rigdon, Larissa Cadag, Amy Murphy, and Larissa Van Der Linde teamed up to win the 400-yard freestyle relay. Rigdon also took second in the 100 and 200-yard backstroke events while Van Der Linde also had two second place finishes in the 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

Fresno State dropped to 2-4 overall on the year including 0-2 in Western Athletic competition with both losses coming to Nevada. The Pack recorded a 186-109 victory over the Bulldogs Oct. 18 in Fresno. The Wolf Pack improved to 10-1 overall and 2-0 in the conference while Nebraska boosted its season ledger to 5-1.

Bulldog junior Melissa Johnson accounted for the squad's two top-three finishes at the meet, touching the wall first in the 50 (24.83) and 100 free (53.56). Johnson sports a team-leading eight top-three finishes for the 2003-04 campaign.

RESULTS:
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University Of Nebraska-Lincoln 'A' 1:47.95
1) Keathley, Mallory J FR 2) Matheu, Angie SR
3) Ingles, Bailey L FR 4) Criss, Michelle S FR
27.97 29.27 26.48 24.23
2 Nevada 'A' 1:49.44
1) Schweitzer, Sarabeth JR 2) Cunha, Leticia SR
3) Klein, Elizabeth SR 4) Rigdon, Charlene JR
27.77 29.79 27.31 24.57
3 University Of Nebraska-Lincoln 'B' 1:52.40
1) Erickson, Danielle K SO 2) Schlatter, Rachel J SO
3) Petersen, Courtney N SO 4) Dulgar, Kate M SO
28.67 30.52 27.88 25.33
4 Nevada 'B' 1:54.47
1) Walk, Jacquelyn SR 2) Hejny, Bethany JR
3) Koelker, Rachel SO 4) Imus, Amy FR
30.97 31.71 26.94 24.85
5 Fresno State 'A' 1:57.47
1) Mathews, Marisa FR 2) Batchelor, Sarah SO
3) Leon, Kristin JR 4) Palmberg, Jennifer JR
29.45 33.89 29.36 24.77
6 Fresno State 'B' 2:01.74
1) Lew, Shao-Lan FR 2) Denes, Erica FR
3) Nakamoto, Nika SO 4) Twedt, Heather SO
32.93 41.13 21.16 26.52

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wheeler, Kate S FR NEB 10:23.55
28.16 30.09 30.51 30.83 31.21 31.05 31.49 31.56
31.63 32.06 30.93 31.33 31.67 31.67 31.91 31.57
31.79 31.75 31.91 30.75
2 Clark, Mackenzie J SO NEB 10:31.37
28.58 30.95 31.23 31.47 31.49 31.60 31.54 31.53
31.62 31.86 31.78 32.05 31.99 31.99 31.88 31.99
32.19 32.33 31.91 31.41
3 Schnack, Casey J FR NEB 10:44.90
28.21 30.55 30.68 31.18 31.58 33.94 33.01 32.69
33.08 32.47 32.60 32.69 32.77 32.77 32.70 32.74
32.62 33.02 32.74 32.55
4 Holderman, Esmie L FR NEB x10:56.12
29.66 31.48 32.07 32.16 32.26 32.54 32.67 32.95
32.84 33.04 33.10 33.33 33.65 33.65 33.59 33.31
33.28 34.03 33.33 33.16
5 McCary, Kate SO NEV 11:09.72
28.69 30.84 31.84 32.37 32.64 33.29 33.57 33.76
33.87 33.99 33.81 34.01 34.44 34.44 34.84 34.90
34.43 35.03 34.78 34.41
6 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 11:12.91
30.20 33.24 33.51 33.94 33.68 33.82 34.44 34.34
34.13 34.35 34.27 34.42 34.53 34.53 34.30 34.01
34.64 33.46 32.91 30.35
7 Holland, Erin SO NEV 11:14.48
29.49 31.18 31.86 32.48 32.44 33.14 33.14 33.58
33.77 34.17 34.34 34.36 34.88 34.88 35.03 34.86
35.22 35.87 35.73 34.59
8 Haney, Katie JR FS 11:41.03
31.70 34.45 34.88 34.98 34.97 35.19 35.38 35.63
35.88 35.40 35.71 35.98 35.86 35.86 35.22 35.60
35.35 35.62 34.53 33.08

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bailey, Lauren L FR NEB 1:54.53
27.25 29.01 29.51 28.76
2 Chin, Alyssa JR NEV 1:55.25
26.43 28.73 29.47 30.62
3 McCauley, Julie A FR NEB 1:55.55
27.17 28.75 29.34 30.29
4 Becker, Emily M SO NEB 1:56.90
27.25 29.41 30.07 30.17
5 King, Alex K SO NEB x1:57.42
27.42 29.86 30.21 29.93
5 McKenney, Kelsey JR NEV 1:57.42
27.51 29.59 30.28 30.04
7 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 1:57.56
27.40 29.44 30.08 30.64
8 Murphy, Amy SR NEV 1:57.66
27.46 29.69 30.30 30.21
9 Shaw, Dana SO FS 2:04.39
28.66 31.25 32.33 32.15

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schweitzer, Sarabeth JR NEV 58.22
28.65 29.57
2 Rigdon, Charlene JR NEV 59.00
28.98 30.02
3 Erickson, Danielle K SO NEB 1:00.03
29.61 30.42
4 Crawford, Emilee L FR NEB 1:01.50
30.07 31.43
5 Klein, Elizabeth SR NEV 1:02.13
29.14 32.99
6 Petersen, Courtney N SO NEB 1:03.05
30.52 32.53
7 Mathews, Marisa FR FS 1:03.21
30.67 32.54
8 Lew, Shao-Lan FR FS 1:10.01
34.00 36.01

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cunha, Leticia SR NEV 1:04.94
30.66 34.28
2 Matheu, Angie SR NEB 1:05.42
30.73 34.69
3 Schlatter, Rachel J SO NEB 1:08.11
32.34 35.77
4 Hejny, Bethany JR NEV 1:08.39
32.75 35.64
5 Baker, Lana R SO NEB 1:08.47
31.65 36.82
6 Chen, Shi SO NEV 1:10.94
32.90 38.04
7 Batchelor, Sarah SO FS 1:14.70
35.95 38.75
8 Denes, Erica FR FS 1:15.21
35.18 40.03
9 Cannady, Rebecca JR FS 1:25.58
39.75 45.83

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ingles, Bailey L FR NEB 2:08.79
29.34 33.16 33.26 33.03
2 Bailey, Lauren L FR NEB 2:10.00
29.12 33.38 33.74 33.76
3 Keathley, Mallory J FR NEB 2:10.73
28.27 32.54 34.34 35.58
4 Gunsalus, Maren SO NEV 2:14.78
29.60 33.57 36.55 35.06
5 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 2:16.85
30.66 34.26 35.88 36.05
6 Cadag, Larissa FR NEV 2:17.73
29.92 34.13 36.51 37.17
7 Leon, Kristin JR FS 2:22.23
31.18 34.73 36.05 40.27
8 Koelker, Rachel SO NEV 2:22.79
29.12 33.42 37.47 42.78

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 24.83
2 Van Der Linde, Larissa FR NEV 24.92
3 Criss, Michelle S FR NEB 24.97
4 Matheu, Angie SR NEB 24.98
5 Imus, Amy FR NEV 25.19
6 Palmberg, Jennifer JR FS 25.30
7 Dulgar, Kate M SO NEB 25.39
8 Mathews, Marisa FR FS 25.90
9 Baker, Lana R SO NEB x27.55

Event 8 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Buoy, Amie SO NEB 291.95
2 Owen, Devon SO NEV 270.55
3 Lunn, Laura SO NEB 260.15
4 Bulmer, Christie SR NEV 251.90
5 Gale, Jessica SO NEV 236.25
6 Lachmann, Christine SO NEV x236.20
7 Johnson, Becky SO NEB 220.00
8 Stansbury, Danielle FR NEB x184.40
— McCombs, Jennifer SO NEV X190.05
— Rose, Samantha FR NEV X208.25
— Jones, Megan SR NEV X210.60

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Melissa JR FS 53.56
26.02 27.54
2 Chin, Alyssa JR NEV 53.70
25.98 27.72
3 McCauley, Julie A FR NEB 53.83
26.29 27.54
4 Van Der Linde, Larissa FR NEV 54.04
26.41 27.63
5 Criss, Michelle S FR NEB 54.71
26.31 28.40
6 King, Alex K SO NEB 54.89
26.32 28.57
7 Cadag, Larissa FR NEV 55.35
26.41 28.94
8 Palmberg, Jennifer JR FS 56.75
27.28 29.47
9 Dulgar, Kate M SO NEB x57.47
27.54 29.93
10 Twedt, Heather SO FS 57.81
27.83 29.98

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schweitzer, Sarabeth JR NEV 2:05.14
29.62 31.77 32.09 31.66
2 Rigdon, Charlene JR NEV 2:05.49
30.24 31.56 31.56 32.13
3 Erickson, Danielle K SO NEB 2:09.45
30.49 32.44 33.14 33.38
4 Crawford, Emilee L FR NEB 2:11.53
30.82 33.42 34.01 33.28
5 Petersen, Courtney N SO NEB 2:14.76
31.81 33.86 34.84 34.25
6 Becker, Emily M SO NEB x2:19.49
33.00 35.14 35.71 35.64
7 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 2:21.66
32.89 34.75 36.79 37.23
8 Walk, Jacquelyn SR NEV 2:22.12
32.59 35.26 37.04 37.23
9 Lew, Shao-Lan FR FS 2:29.68
34.87 37.68 38.47 38.66

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cunha, Leticia SR NEV 2:22.91
31.87 35.77 36.71 38.56
2 Schlatter, Rachel J SO NEB 2:28.90
33.12 37.52 38.54 39.72
3 Hejny, Bethany JR NEV 2:31.29
35.53 38.49 40.27 37.00
4 Baker, Lana R SO NEB 2:31.78
34.92 38.78 38.77 39.31
5 Chen, Shi SO NEV 2:37.78
35.22 38.34 41.28 42.94
6 Denes, Erica FR FS 2:44.63
36.43 42.00 43.07 43.13

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wheeler, Kate S FR NEB 5:05.83
27.87 29.72 30.23 30.75 31.14 31.41 31.66 31.40
31.43 30.22
2 Schnack, Casey J FR NEB 5:11.25
28.43 30.50 30.88 31.15 31.47 31.81 31.58 31.75
31.89 31.79
3 Clark, Mackenzie J SO NEB 5:11.46
28.13 30.56 31.39 31.62 31.35 31.50 31.72 31.75
31.94 31.50
4 Holderman, Esmie L FR NEB x5:16.82
29.32 30.85 31.49 31.79 32.03 32.26 32.38 32.36
32.49 31.85
5 Gunsalus, Maren SO NEV 5:18.09
28.61 31.12 31.52 32.26 32.02 32.33 32.79 32.85
32.86 31.73
6 Shaw, Dana SO FS 5:23.16
30.16 32.30 32.72 32.72 32.59 32.96 33.37 32.85
32.67 30.82
7 McCary, Kate SO NEV 5:23.24
28.53 31.36 32.13 32.53 32.49 33.14 33.72 33.75
33.77 31.82
8 Murphy, Amy SR NEV 5:25.07
28.40 30.70 31.31 31.91 32.10 33.10 34.45 34.60
34.29 34.21
9 Holland, Erin SO NEV x5:27.67
29.95 31.88 32.57 33.00 32.98 33.16 33.61 33.48
33.80 33.24
10 Palmberg, Lindsay SO FS 5:39.43
30.14 32.96 34.24 34.90 35.38 34.20 34.62 34.98
34.49 33.52
11 Haney, Katie JR FS 5:45.96
31.00 34.10 35.27 35.57 35.48 35.68 35.16 35.38
34.85 33.47

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ingles, Bailey L FR NEB 58.17
27.41 30.76
2 Van Der Linde, Larissa FR NEV 58.78
28.07 30.71
3 Keathley, Mallory J FR NEB 59.15
27.48 31.67
4 Koelker, Rachel SO NEV 1:00.30
28.37 31.93
5 McKenney, Kelsey JR NEV 1:00.33
28.41 31.92
6 McCauley, Julie A FR NEB 1:01.93
28.90 33.03
7 King, Alex K SO NEB x1:01.99
28.31 33.68
8 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 1:02.03
29.28 32.75
9 Klein, Elizabeth SR NEV x1:02.43
28.71 33.72
10 Leon, Kristin JR FS 1:03.86
30.21 33.65
11 Twedt, Heather SO FS 1:04.78
29.98 34.80

Event 14 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Buoy, Amie SO NEB 254.30
2 Bulmer, Christie SR NEV 254.05
3 Lunn, Laura SO NEB 249.50
4 Lachmann, Christine SO NEV 223.65
5 Gale, Jessica SO NEV 205.25
6 Rose, Samantha FR NEV x201.25
7 Stansbury, Danielle FR NEB 200.25
8 Owen, Devon SO NEV x199.55
9 Johnson, Becky SO NEB x191.10
10 McCombs, Jennifer SO NEV x184.15
11 Jones, Megan SR NEV x176.05

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chin, Alyssa JR NEV 2:09.08
28.92 32.66 37.99 29.51
2 Schweitzer, Sarabeth JR NEV 2:10.23
28.52 33.22 38.87 29.62
3 Bailey, Lauren L FR NEB 2:10.45
28.71 33.55 39.13 29.06
4 Ingles, Bailey L FR NEB 2:14.65
28.79 34.61 39.41 31.84
5 Petersen, Courtney N SO NEB 2:16.91
29.31 34.52 41.29 31.79
6 Cadag, Larissa FR NEV 2:18.66
29.63 34.76 41.97 32.30
7 McCary, Kate SO NEV x2:19.52
30.31 35.04 41.73 32.44
8 Nakamoto, Nika SO FS 2:19.78
30.60 35.49 40.71 32.98
9 Schlatter, Rachel J SO NEB x2:23.19
31.56 38.95 39.23 33.45
10 Leon, Kristin JR FS 2:24.02
30.43 37.19 42.64 33.76
11 Walk, Jacquelyn SR NEV x2:24.21
31.37 35.94 44.26 32.64
12 Holland, Erin SO NEV x2:24.34
31.73 38.18 41.90 32.53
13 Koelker, Rachel SO NEV x2:26.19
28.38 37.00 47.18 33.63
14 Hejny, Bethany JR NEV x2:27.02
31.82 40.48 39.42 35.30
15 Denes, Erica FR FS 2:29.28
32.74 37.76 43.27 35.51
16 Chen, Shi SO NEV x2:38.37
31.71 35.10 40.69 50.87

Event 16 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nevada 'A' 3:33.81
1) Rigdon, Charlene JR 2) Cadag, Larissa FR
3) Murphy, Amy SR 4) Van Der Linde, Larissa FR
25.84 28.36 25.44 28.23 25.14 27.61 16.01 37.18
2 University Of Nebraska-Lincoln 'A' 3:35.59
1) Matheu, Angie SR 2) McCauley, Julie A FR
3) King, Alex K SO 4) Criss, Michelle S FR
25.65 28.44 25.74 28.57 25.25 28.49 25.56 27.89
3 University Of Nebraska-Lincoln 'B' 3:37.91
1) Erickson, Danielle K SO 2) Keathley, Mallory J FR
3) Wheeler, Kate S FR 4) Bailey, Lauren L FR
26.86 29.00 25.61 28.81 25.78 27.90 26.41 27.54
4 Nevada 'B' 3:39.12
1) McKenney, Kelsey JR 2) Gunsalus, Maren SO
3) Klein, Elizabeth SR 4) Imus, Amy FR
26.45 28.43 26.39 28.58 25.99 28.61 25.97 28.70
5 Fresno State 'A' 3:45.50
1) Johnson, Melissa JR 2) Palmberg, Jennifer JR
3) Shaw, Dana SO 4) Mathews, Marisa FR
26.64 28.34 26.97 28.69 27.61 30.23 26.96 30.06
6 University Of Nebraska-Lincoln 'C' x3:49.01
1) Dulgar, Kate M SO 2) Becker, Emily M SO
3) Schnack, Casey J FR 4) Crawford, Emilee L FR
27.47 30.28 26.94 29.44 28.06 30.13 27.32 29.37

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week