Flash! Three Short Course World Records Fall in Australia

HOBART, Australia, August 10. AT the Australian Short Course Championships, three world records fell this evening.

Libby Trickett nearly broke 51 seconds in the women's 100 free with a 51.01. That swim shattered her record of 51.70 set in 2005.

"That's the first PB i have done in that race in four years and to do it after not having swum for a week after we finished in Rome," Trickett told Swimming Australia.

Here are the comparative splits:
2009: 24.29, 51.01 (26.72)
2005: 24.91, 51.70 (26.79)

Event 16 Women 100 SC Metre Freestyle
==================================================================
World: ! 51.01 10/08/2009Lisbeth Trickett, SOPAC
Commonwealth: # 51.01 10/08/2009Lisbeth Trickett, SOPAC
Australian: ^ 51.01 10/08/2009Lisbeth Trickett, SOPAC
All Comers: ' 51.01 10/08/2009Lisbeth Trickett, SOPAC
Title Holder: . 53.41 22/09/2008Marieke Guehrer, Melb. Vicentre
Meet Qualifying: 59.00
Name Age Team Semis Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 TRICKETT, LISBE 24 SOPAC 52.56 51.01! 1072
24.29 51.01 (26.72)
2 FOSTER, SALLY, 24 CENTRAL AQUATIC 52.90 52.48. 984
25.18 52.48 (27.30)
3 GUEHRER, MARIEK 23 MELBOURNE VIC 52.62 52.61. 977
25.03 52.61 (27.58)
4 GALVEZ, FELICIT 24 SOPAC 53.16 52.76. 968
25.52 52.76 (27.24)
5 BAINBRIDGE, ANG 19 HUNTER 53.54 53.67 920
25.75 53.67 (27.92)
6 STUBBINS, KELLY 25 HAILEYBURY 53.74 53.72 917
26.03 53.72 (27.69)
7 KUKLA, YOLANE 13 STPETERS WESTERN 53.86 53.74 916
26.00 53.74 (27.74)
8 PALMER, (V), HA 20 NEW ZEALAND 53.57 54.17 895
25.43 54.17 (28.74)

Christian Sprenger followed by wiping Ed Moses out of the record books. Sprenger clocked a 2:01.98 in the men's 200 breast to become the first man under 2:02. Moses held the previous record with a 2:02.92 from 2004.

Here are the comparative splits:
Sprenger: 28.08, 59.14 (31.06), 1:30.58 (31.44), 2:01.98 (31.40)
Moses: 27.62, 58.61 (30.99), 1:30.37 (31.76), 2:02.92 (32.55)

Event 34 Men 200 SC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
World: ! 2:01.98 10/08/2009Christian Sprenger, Australia
Commonwealth: # 2:01.98 10/08/2009Christian Sprenger, Australia
Australian: ^ 2:01.98 10/08/2009Christian Sprenger, Commercial
All Comers: ' 2:01.98 10/08/2009Christian Sprenger, Commercial
Title Holder: . 2:05.94 22/09/2008Christian Sprenger, Commercial
Meet Qualifying: 2:30.00
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 SPRENGER, CHRIS 23 COMMERCIAL 2:10.25 2:01.98! 1055
28.08 59.14 (31.06)
1:30.58 (31.44) 2:01.98 (31.40)
2 CALDER, CRAIG, 23 ALBURY 2:11.54 2:08.40 905
29.51 1:01.85 (32.34)
1:35.00 (33.15) 2:08.40 (33.40)
3 MEYER, JEREMY, 18 TRARALGON 2:11.41 2:08.66 899
29.34 1:01.93 (32.59)
1:35.14 (33.21) 2:08.66 (33.52)
4 WURZER, KARL 24 HOBART AQUATIC 2:13.38 2:11.96 834
30.00 1:03.29 (33.29)
1:37.41 (34.12) 2:11.96 (34.55)
5 STACEY, JAMES 21 AQUABURN 2:13.69 2:12.05 832
29.58 1:02.97 (33.39)
1:37.24 (34.27) 2:12.05 (34.81)
6 SCHAFER, NICHOL 17 RIVER CITY 2:13.48 2:12.24 828
29.80 1:03.44 (33.64)
1:37.53 (34.09) 2:12.24 (34.71)
7 SAUNDERS, JEREM 19 NUNAWADING 2:12.50 2:12.60 822
30.17 1:03.48 (33.31)
1:37.55 (34.07) 2:12.60 (35.05)
8 CROOK, DANIEL 19 MELBOURNE VIC 2:13.47 2:13.35 808
29.47 1:03.08 (33.61)
1:37.74 (34.66) 2:13.35 (35.61)

Emily Seebohm completed the world record trifecta with a global mark in the women's 100 IM. She clocked a 58.54 in the sprint medley, clearing Natalie Coughlin's record of 58.80 set in 2002.

Here are the comparative splits:
Seebohm: 26.88, 58.54 (31.66)
Coughlin: 26.41, 58.80 (32.39)

Event 20 Women 100 SC Metre IM
==================================================================
World: ! 58.54 10/08/2009Emily Seebohm, Australia
Commonwealth: # 58.54 10/08/2009Emily Seebohm, Australia
Australian: ^ 58.54 10/08/2009Emily Seebohm, Brothers
All Comers: ' 58.54 10/08/2009Emily Seebohm, Brothers
Title Holder: . 1:01.46 22/09/2008Ellen Fullerton, Pro Ma Miami
Meet Qualifying: 1:07.50
Name Age Team Semis Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== Finals ===

1 SEEBOHM, EMILY 17 BROTHERS 59.67 58.54! 1042
26.88 58.54 (31.66)
2 FOSTER, SALLY, 24 CENTRAL AQUATIC 1:00.72 59.54. 990
27.80 59.54 (31.74)
3 PAPAEMANOUIL, T 18 NORWOOD 1:01.18 1:00.47. 945
28.08 1:00.47 (32.39)
4 FULLERTON, ELLE 16 PRO-MA MIAMI 1:01.29 1:00.58. 940
28.32 1:00.58 (32.26)
5 EDINGTON, SOPHI 24 COMMERCIAL 1:01.62 1:01.17. 913
27.59 1:01.17 (33.58)
6 CARPENTER, CHEL 21 NUNAWADING 1:01.16 1:01.30. 908
28.77 1:01.30 (32.53)
7 GODDARD, TALIA, 21 NUNAWADING 1:01.89 1:01.81 885
28.40 1:01.81 (33.41)
8 MORRISON, KRIST 23 CASTLE HILL RSL 1:01.44 1:02.10 873
30.18 1:02.10 (31.92)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here