FINA World Cup, Singapore: Day Two Prelims Complete

Universal Sports FINA World Cup Dashboard, including webcasts and highlights

SINGAPORE, November 22. THE second day of short course meter prelims came to a close at the FINA World Cup stop hosted in Singapore.

Women's 100 free
Australia's Emily Seebohm topped qualifying in the event with a time of 53.64. She was joined by plenty of other Australians as Kelly Stubbins (54.50), Angie Bainbridge (54.64) and Melanie Schlanger (54.70) also qualified for finals.

The Netherlands' Inge Dekker took second in 54.45, while Germany's Daniela Schreiber placed fourth in 54.50. Great Britain's Fran Halsall (55.17) and Singapore's Amanda Lim (55.55) also made the finals, with Lara Jackson of the U.S. just missing finals with a ninth-place 55.90.

Men's 200 free
New Zealand's Michael Jack clocked a 1:44.90 to lead the way in the 200 free. South Africa's Jay-Cee Thomson finished second in 1:46.85, while Switzerland's Dominik Meichtry placed third in 1:46.86.

Aaron Peirsol of the U.S. wound up fourth in 1:47.12, while Great Britain's Ross Davenport took fifth in 1:48.45. South Africa's Darian Townsend (1:49.01), Australia's Leith Brodie (1:49.21) and South Africa's Terence Parkin (1:49.94) completed the championship field.

Women's 50 breast
Setting up another potentially epic swim in the finale, Jessica Hardy of the U.S. (30.06), Leisel Jones of Australia (30.59) and Sarah Katsoulis of Australia (30.70) cleared 31 seconds in the sprint breast.

Hong Kong's Yvette Kong (31.72), Australia's Chelsea Carpenter (32.51), South Africa's Ronwyn Roper (32.53), Singapore's Cheryl Lim (34.00) and Singapore's Louisa Yeo (34.06) also made their way into finals. Kong lowered the Hong Kong national mark of 32.42 set by Ka-yi Suen back in 2006.

Men's 100 breast
A sub-minute made the top eight with Brazil's Felipe Da Silva pacing prelims with a 58.63. South Africa's Cameron van der Burgh (58.78) and Neil Versfeld (58.90) touched second and third.

Russia's Maksim Shcherbakov (59.08), Australia's Christian Sprenger (59.42), Brazil's Joao Gomes Jr. (59.57), Australia's Daniel Crook (59.62) and Japan's Yuta Suenaga (59.93) completed the top eight.

Men's 100 fly
The finale in the event was also dominated by Australians. Adam Pine (51.08), Lachlan Staples (51.13), Geoff Huegill (51.31), Mitchell Patterson (51.47) and Nick D'Arcy (52.37) all earned spots in the top eight.

South Africa's Garth Tune qualified fourth in 51.43, while Japan's Kazuya Kaneda (51.75) and Aaron Peirsol of the U.S. (52.81) also grabbed lanes in the championship heat.

Women's 100 back
Great Britain's Elizabeth Simmonds (58.88) led a foursome under 1:00 in the top eight. Australia's Marieke Guehrer (59.10), Emily Seebohm (59.14) and Brazil's Fabiola Molina (59.77) also broke a minute to make the top four.

South Africa's Jessica Ashley-Cooper (1:01.27), Singapore's Shana Lim (1:01.53), Hong Kong's Claudia Lau (1:01.67) and Whitney Myers of the U.S. (1:01.69) picked up the fifth through eighth spots.

Men's 50 back
The sprint back featured Peter Marshall of the U.S. posting the top time with a 23.12. Russia's Stanislav Donets (23.49) and Arkady Vyatchanin (23.58) qualified second and third with Guilherme Guido of Brazil placing fourth in 23.72.

Australia's Ashley Delaney (23.98), Daniel Blackborrow (24.00) and Avrton Dickey (25.30) finished fifth, sixth and eighth, while Germany's Christian Diener touched seventh in 24.85.

Women's 200 fly
South Africa's Mandy Loots grabbed the top seed with a 2:07.59, while Australia's Felicity Galvez (2:09.13) and Jessicah Schipper (2:12.31) finished second and third.

Sweden's Petra Grandlund (2:12.95), Germany's Franziska Hentke (2:13.22), South Africa's Kathryn Meaklim (2:14.03), Singapore's Rachel Yeo (2:19.60) and Singapore's Meagan Lim (2:20.74) completed the top eight.

Men's 200 IM
South Africa's Jay-Cee Thomson paced prelims with a 1:59.39, while Japan's Tomohisa Honzaki qualified second in 2:01.47. Australia's Leith Brodie (2:02.15) and Germany's Christian Diener (2:03.12) touched third and fourth.

Australia's Sam Ashby (2:04.45), South Africa's Darian Townsend (2:04.48), South Africa's Wesley Gilchrist (2:04.82) and Singapore's Nicholas Ho (2:08.85) earned the last four transfer spots into finals.

Women's 400 free
Australia's Blair Evans cruised to the top seed with a 4:12.81, while The Netherlands' Inge Dekker finished second in 4:15.51. Hong Kong Stephanie Au touched third in 4:17.86, while Australia's Belinda Bennett finished fourth in 4:19.91.

Sweden's Petra Grandlund (4:20.92), Great Britain's Elizabeth Simmonds (4:21.71), Singapore's Bianca Marie Goetz (4:33.58) and Singapore's Jing Wen Teo (4:38.13) also picked up spots in the finale.

Men's 50 free
Australia's Matthew Abood led the way in the splash and dash with a 20.91, while Brazil's Nicholas Dos Santos took second in 21.17. South Africa's Roland Schoeman (21.21) and Australia's Ashley Delaney (21.88) placed third and fourth.

Australia's Mitchell Patterson (22.03), Indonesia's Omar Suryaatmaja (22.52), South Africa's Wesley Gilchrist (22.59) and Australia's Lloyd Townsing (22.72) qualified fifth through eighth.

Women's 200 breast
Australia's Sarah Katsoulis (2:28.57) and Leisel Jones (2:29.40) picked up the top two spots, while Russia's Svetlana Karpeeva touched third in 2:29.58.

South Africa's Kathryn Meaklim (2:29.82) and Ronwyn Roper (2:30.60) placed fourth and fifth, while Hong Kong's Yvette Kong (2:30.71), Australia's Chelsea Carpenter (2:32.09) and Singapore's Louisa Yeo (2:37.71) also earned spots in the finale.

Women's 100 IM
Sweden's Therese Alshammar clocked a time of 58.09 in the sprint medley, setting herself up for a potential world record run at Hinkelien Schreuder's 57.74 set at the Berlin meet. Alshammar lowered her national mark of 58.51 set at the Durban stop. Australia's Emily Seebohm qualified second in 59.46, while Schreuder qualified third in 1:01.60.

Great Britain's Fran Halsall (1:02.8), Hong Kong's Yvette Kong (1:03.16), Whitney Myers of the U.S. (1:04.29), Russia's Svetlana Karpeeva (1:05.15) and Singapore's Ting Ting Koh (1:05.22) comprised the rest of the top eight.

Men's 200 back
Australia's Avrton Dickey cleared 2:00 to lead the way in the event with a 1:59.01. Russia's Arkady Vyatchanin (2:00.09) and Australia's Daniel Blackborrow (2:00.60) qualified second and third.

Germany's Christian Diener (2:03.47) and Singapore's Zach Ong (2:03.67), Rainer Ng (2:04.26), Jeremy Tan (2:15.15) and Jia Chen Yeo (2:15.83) also picked up lanes in the finale.

Women's 50 fly
Sweden's Therese Alshammar raced to the top seed in the sprint fly with a 25.06, while Singapore's Li Tao placed second in 26.07. The Netherlands' Inge Dekker (26.07) and Hinkelien Schreuder (26.14) also made the top four.

Australia's Marieke Guehrer (26.15), Lara Jackson of the U.S. (26.61), Germany's Franziska Hentke (27.17) and Australia's Jessicah Schipper (27.21) also grabbed transfer spots into finals.

Full Results

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here