Few Surprises in Prelims of Day One of Euro Short Course Champs

DUBLIN, Ireland, December 11. THERE were few surprises in the prelims of the first day of the European Short Course Championships in Dublin. Perhaps the biggest upset came when Britain's Katy Sexton, the reigning world champion in the 200m backstroke, failed to make it into the semis here in the 100 meters.

Sexton finished fourth in her heat and even though her time of 1:00.98 was 14th, the rules only allow two swimmers from any one nation to advance beyond the first round. A new rule permits a country to enter as many as four swimmers per event, with the two fastest moving on into semis and finals. Sexton was the third fastest Brit today behind Commonwealth champion Sarah Price (59.56) and Melanie Marshall (1:00.00).

Britain had a second scare when Mark Foster, short course WR-holder in the 50 free, managed only to qualify 16th, taking the final spot for the semis.

All was not sturm und drang for the Queen's men and women. James Gibson was easily the top qualifier in the 100m breast (58.49) with teammate Darren Mew second (59.40).

Irish fans had some good news. Andrew Bree, who swims collegiately for Tennessee, qualified in both the 200 IM and 100 breast, while Emma Robinson made it into the semis in the 50 breast.

This morning's qualifiers:

Men's Events

50 metres freestyle
Stefan Nystrand (Sweden) 21.76
Johan Kenkhuis (Netherlands) 21.92
Mark Veens (Netherlands) 21.93
Milorad Cavic (Serbia & Montenegro) 21.95
Bartosz Kizierowski (Poland) 21.96
Vyacheslav Shyrshov (Ukraine) 22.06
Jens Schreiber (Germany) 22.07
Julien Sicot (France) 22.11
Lorenzo Vismara (Italy) 22.14
Carsten Dehmlow (Germany) 22.19
Oleksandr Volynets (Ukraine) 22.21
Denis Pimankov (Russia) 22.24
David Nordenlilja (Sweden) 22.30
Robin Dale Oen (Norway) 22.34
David Maitre (France) 22.34
Mark Foster (Britain) 22.35

200 metres individual medley
Christian Keller (Germany) 1:57.46
Massimiliano Rosolino (Italy) 1:57.49
Peter Mankoc (Slovenia) 1:57.63
Kresimir Cac (Croatia) 1:57.81
Tamas Kerekjarto (Hungary) 1:58.08
Jani Sievinen (Finland) 1:58.10
Andrew Bree (Ireland) 1:58.42
Alessio Boggiatto (Italy) 1:58.59

200 metres backstroke
Blaz Medvesek (Slovenia) 1:53.43
Markus Rogan (Austria) 1:53.44
Laszlo Cseh (Hungary) 1:53.78
Razvan Florea (Romania) 1:54.07
Arkady Vyachanin (Russia) 1:54.12
Orn Arnarson (Iceland) 1:54.15
Steffen Driesen (Germany) 1:54.21
Yevgeny Aleshin (Russia) 1:54.31

100 metres butterfly
Thomas Rupprath (Germany) 51.58
Nikolai Skvortsov (Russia) 51.95
Milorad Cavic (Serbia & Montenegro) 52.03
Mattia Nalesso (Italy) 52.10
Andrii Serdinov (Ukraine) 52.16
Tero Valimaa (Finland) 52.39
Todd Cooper (Britain) 52.45
Yevgeny Korotyshkin (Russia) 52.52
Alexei Puninski (Croatia) 52.71
Johannes Dietrich (Germany) 52.86
Ioan Gherghel (Romania) 52.87
Erik Andersson (Sweden) 52.88
Georgi Palazov (Bulgaria) 53.02
Joris Keizer (Netherlands) 53.04
Vesa Hanski (Finland) 53.06
Denys Sylantyev (Ukraine) 53.11

100 metres breaststroke
James Gibson (Britain) 58.49
Darren Mew (Britain) 59.40
Oleg Lisogor (Ukraine) 59.84
Dmitry Komornikov (Russia) 59.85
Hugues Duboscq (France) 59.91
Andrew Bree (Ireland) 59.98
Jens Kruppa (Germany) 1:00.00
Jose Couto (Portugal) 1:00.21
Alessandro Terrin (Italy) 1:00.42
Emil Tahirovic (Slovenia) 1:00.46
Mark Warnecke (Germany) 1:00.50
Martin Gustavson (Sweden) 1:00.53
Jakob Johann Sveinsson (Iceland) 1:00.63
Andrey Ivanov (Russia) 1:00.66
Denis Grishin (Russia) 1:00.76
Richard Bodor (Hungary) 1:00.86

400 metres freestyle
Massimiliano Rosolino (Italy) 3:44.66
Adam Faulkner (Britain) 3:45.14
Yuri Prilukov (Russia) 3:45.28
Sergiy Fesenko (Ukraine) 3:45.40
Nikolaos Xylouris (Greece) 3:45.41
Dimitrios Manganas (Greece) 3:45.65
Guy Noel Schmitt (France) 3:45.97
Kvetoslav Svoboda (Czech Republic) 3:46.18

4 x 50 metres medley relay
Germany 1:34.81
Sweden 1:37.08
Croatia 1:37.11
Switzerland 1:37.21
Finland 1:37.62
Netherlands 1:37.70
Britain 1:37.77
Norway 1:37.93

Women's Events

50 metres breaststroke
Sarah Poewe (Germany) 30.87 seconds
Emma Igelstrom (Sweden) 31.10
Kerstin Vogel (Germany) 31.20
Rachel Genner (Britain) 31.21
Majken Thorup (Denmark) 31.30
Jane Trepp (Estonia) 31.45
Elena Bogonazova (Russia) 31.54
Mirna Jukic (Austria) 31.56
Emma Robinson (Ireland) 31.66
Moniek Nijhuis (Netherlands) 31.75
Madelon Baans (Netherlands) 31.88
Kate Haywood (Britain) 31.94
Grace Callaghan (Britain) 32.17
Tamara Sambrailo (Slovenia) 32.23
Anne Sophie Le Paranthoen (France) 32.24
Petra Chocova (Czech Republic) 32.25

100 metres backstroke
Antje Buschschulte (Germany) 59.14
Sarah Price (Britain) 59.56
Janine Pietsch (Germany) 59.85
Laure Manaudou (France) 59.91
Melanie Marshall (Britain) 1:00.00
Louise Ornstedt (Denmark) 1:00.23
Stanislava Komarova (Russia) 1:00.26
Alessandra Cappa (Italy) 1:00.34
Iryna Amshennikova (Ukraine) 1:00.44
Nikolett Szepesi (Hungary) 1:00.46
Ilona Hlavackova (Czech Republic) 1:00.62
Sanja Jovanovic (Croatia) 1:00.79
Raluca Udroiu (Romania) 1:01.09
Esther Baron (France) 1:01.71
Hinkelien Schreuder (Netherlands) 1:01.80
Dominique Diezi (Switzerland) 1:01.81

200 metres butterfly
Eva Risztov (Hungary) 2:08.82
Mette Jacobsen (Denmark) 2:09.49
Paola Cavallino (Italy) 2:09.84
Roser Vives (Spain) 2:10.11
Otylia Jedrzejczak (Poland) 2:10.12
Mariai Pelaez (Spain) 2:10.32
Beatrix Boulsevicz (Hungary) 2:10.88
Francesca Segat (Italy) 2:10.97

200 metres individual medley
Alenka Kejzar (Slovenia) 2:10.30
Yana Tolkatcheva (Russia) 2:13.06
Anja Klinar (Slovenia) 2:13.09
Aleksandra Urbanczyk (Poland) 2:13.34
Hanna Shcherba (Belarus) 2:13.43
Julie Hjort-Hansen (Denmark) 2:13.73
Tatiana Rouba (Spain) 2:13.99
Teresa Rohmann (Germany) 2:14.50

100 metres freestyle
Marleen Veldhuis (Netherlands) 53.93
Johanna Sjoberg (Sweden) 53.96
Sandra Voelker (Germany) 53.98
Hanna-Maria Seppala (Finland) 54.02
Josefin Lillhage (Sweden) 54.08
Martina Moravcova (Slovakia) 54.15
Jana Myskova (Czech Republic) 54.17
Malia Metella (France) 54.25
Nery-Mantey Niangkoura (Greece) 54.27
Britta Steffen (Germany) 54.33
Alena Popchanka (Belarus) 54.35
Federica Pellegrini (Italy) 54.69
Chantal Groot (Netherlands) 54.72
Alison Sheppard (Britain) 54.81
Karen Pickering (Britain) 54.98
Jeanette Ottesen (Denmark) 55.03

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week