Favorites Win on Day Four of Euro Champs, Hoogie Breezes with a 1:46 in His 200m Free Semifinal

By Stephen J. Thomas and Norbert Agh

BERLIN, August 1. AS Day Four of the European Championships came to a close in Berlin, the favorites continued to win, the Germans continued to dominate, and Pieter van den Hoogenband took a confident step toward outswimming his absent rival — Australia's Ian Thorpe — in the 200 meter freestyle

Women’s 800m Freestyle
Jana Henke, 28-year-old German bronze medalist in this event in the ’92 Olympics and one of the last products of the East German system still competing, led all the way to record a very fast 8:23.83.

The veteran has medaled in this event five times since 1991, last taking the gold in 1993. Her swim moves her to 7th on the all-time performers list but behind the European record of 8:19.53 set in 1987 by Anke Mohring of the GDR.

Versatile Hungarian Eva Risztov, still 16, took second in a PR and national record 8:28.06, improving on her heat time, while 20-year-old German dual 2001 world champion, Hannah Stockbauer, swam 8:30.97 for third, well outside her PR of 8:24.66 set at that meet.

Risztov was very disappointed with her superb performance and fought back tears as she spoke with SwimInfo. "I really wanted to win tonight," she said. "Silver is not good enough."

Women’s 200m IM
World record-holder Yana Klochkova was given a race by relative unknown Hanna Shcherba of Belarus but the Olympic gold medalist powered away in the freestyle leg to record a new championship record 2:11.59.

Shcherba recorded her second PR and national record of the week in the event to touch second in 2:13.04, beating Slovenia Alenka Kejzar in another PR/national record of 2:14.24.

Men’s 200m Butterfly
Another veteran, 31 year-old Franck Esposito, of France, finally won a Big One. Utilizing a come-from-behind strategy, the bronze medalist from Barcelona, surprised his two closest rivals to break the championship record set in 1993 by Russia's Denis Pankratov to record 1:55.18.

The Frenchman fell short of his European record 1:54.62 set in April of this year. 2000 Olympic silver medalist, Ukranian Denis Silantiev (1:55.42) took the silver narrowly from Russian Anatoli Poliakov (1:55.62).

Esposito told SwimInfo the win was very important to him and "amazing" due to his "advanced age."

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
Reigning European champion and Olympic bronze medalist, Davide Rummolo, looked like he had a shot at breaking Mike Barrowman’s 1992 world record when he split 30.01, 1:03.19 to Barrowman’s 30.43, 1:03.91 for the first half of the 200m breaststroke. But as has been the case for so many frustrated breaststrokers in the last decade, he fell behind in the final 50 to record a championship record and PR of 2:11.37.

His swim moved him to 10th all-time performer. Frenchman Yohan Bernard improved on his 2000 bronze in this event to take second in a national record 2:11.77 and 11th all-time. The excited Frenchmen said after his race, "this is simply great, I will be testing Berlin’s nightlife tonight, as from now I’m on holidays.” Russian Roman Sloudnov swam a PR 2:11.82 over his less favoured distance to take third."

Men’s 50m Backstroke
Local favorite Thomas Rupprath was unable to improve on his European record of 25.00 set in the semis, touching in 25.05 and leaving USC’s Lenny K to sleep easy for another night with his world mark at 24.99. Rupprath had all but promised to break Krayzelburg's record, but he fell 6-hundredths short, despite the screaming, drum-beating German fans.

Fellow German Stev Theloke was a close second in an excellent 25.12 and to 3rd all-time performer.

Tonight's Semifinals
In the second semifinal of the 200 free the flying Dutchman, Pieter van den Hoogenband, set a new championship record clocking 1:46.21.

The Italian stallions Emiliano Brembilla (1:47.61) and Massi Rosolino (1:48.33) were the next fastest qualifiers. It will be interesting to see if the pair has enough in the tank at present to push Hoogie to the Thorpedo’s world mark of 1:44.06.

Swede Emma Igelstrom set a new championship record and PR of 31.27 in her 50 breast semifinal, breaking Brit Zoe Baker’s 1999 meet record of 31.43. But she will still have a fair way to go to get near Baker’s new world record of 30.57, set just two days ago in Manchester.

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Berlin, Germany
DAY FOUR: August 1, 2002

FINALS RESULTS

WOMEN'S 800m FREE
8:16.22 EVANS Janet USA 20-08-89 TOKYO WR
8:19.53 MOEHRING Anke GDR 22-08-87 STRASBOURG ER
8:19.53 MOEHRING Anke GDR 22-08-87 STRASBOURG CR

1. HENKE Jana GER 73 0.92 29.90 1:01.46 1:33.13 2:05.17 2:37.11
3:09.11 3:41.04 4:13.05 4:44.36 5:16.05
5:47.53 6:19.01 6:50.57 7:22.14 7:53.53
8:23.83

2. RISZTOV Eva HUN 85 0.96 29.55 1:00.97 1:32.93 2:05.00 2:37.08
3:09.24 3:41.36 4:13.43 4:44.90 5:16.66
3:09.24 6:20.28 6:52.10 7:24.15 7:56.20
8:28.06 n

3. STOCKBAUER Hannah GER 82 0.86 29.91 1:01.92 1:34.04 2:06.20 2:38.34
3:10.16 3:42.24 4:14.21 4:46.26 5:18.11
5:50.10 6:22.25 6:54.48 7:26.83 7:59.54 8:30.97

4. BERESNEVA Olga UKR 85 1.02 30.72 1:02.50 1:34.52 2:06.60 2:38.76
3:10.67 3:42.90 4:15.12 4:47.28 5:19.51
5:51.83 6:24.18 6:56.95 7:29.82 8:02.66 8:34.29 n

5. OUFIMTSEVA Irina RUS 85 0.94 30.35 1:02.20 1:34.59 2:07.10 2:39.56
3:12.28 3:45.01 4:17.84 4:50.47 5:23.15
5:55.95 6:28.53 7:00.96 7:33.51 8:05.70 8:36.69

6. PADURARU Simona ROM 81 0.88 29.90 1:01.64 1:33.92 2:06.04 2:38.32
3:10.71 3:43.06 4:15.43 4:48.06 5:20.57
5:53.62 6:26.65 6:59.84 7:32.75 8:05.43 8:36.70

7. RIGAMONTI Flavia SUI 81 0.94 30.25 1:02.43 1:34.93 2:07.40 2:40.17
3:12.92 3:45.56 4:18.44 4:51.21 5:23.98
5:56.88 6:29.67 7:02.55 7:35.34 8:08.15 8:40.29

8. PERROTIN Marion FRA 83 0.84 30.16 1:02.28 1:35.06 2:07.74 2:40.59
3:13.38 3:46.17 4:19.15 4:52.14 5:25.10
5:58.54 6:31.85 7:05.65 7:39.41 8:12.75 8:45.56

MEN'S 200m BUTTERFLY
1:54.58 PHELPS Michael USA 24-07-01 FUKUOKA WR
1:54.62 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 18-04-02 CHALON ER
1:55.18 ESPOSITO,Franck FRA 01-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. ESPOSITO Franck FRA 71 0.75 25.58 54.66 1:24.46 1:55.18 CR
2. SILANTYEV Denis UKR 76 0.80 25.70 54.41 1:24.56 1:55.42
3. POLIAKOV Anatoli RUS 80 0.90 25.87 54.88 1:24.57 1:55.62
4. GHERGHEL Ioan ROM 78 0.86 26.68 56.27 1:26.89 1:57.94
5. KOLOZAIR David HUN 81 0.85 26.18 55.63 1:26.67 1:58.33
6. SKVORTSOV Nikolai RUS 84 0.99 26.89 57.13 1:28.30 2:00.09
7. GALENDA Christian ITA 82 0.82 26.40 56.17 1:27.99 2:00.70
8. DRZEWINSKI Lukasz POL 84 0.84 26.80 56.98 1:28.34 2:00.98

MEN'S 200m BREASTSTROKE
2:10.16 BARROWMAN Mike USA 29-07-92 BARCELONA WR
2:10.87 FIORAVANTI Domenico ITA 20-09-00 SYDNEY ER
2:11.37 RUMMOLO,Davide ITA 01-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. RUMMOLO Davide ITA 77 0.84 30.01 1:03.19 1:37.26 2:11.37 CR
2. BERNARD Yohan FRA 74 0.80 30.06 1:03.10 1:37.22 2:11.77 n
3. SLOUDNOV Roman RUS 80 0.78 29.64 1:03.16 1:37.79 2:11.82 n
4. IVANOV Andrei RUS 76 0.84 29.96 1:03.51 1:37.88 2:12.66
5. PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 79 0.75 30.46 1:04.87 1:39.59 2:14.47
6. BODOR Richard HUN 79 0.80 30.55 1:05.37 1:39.73 2:14.65
7. PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 78 0.87 29.94 1:03.47 1:38.08 2:14.69
8. GUSTAVSSON Martin SWE 80 0.83 30.87 1:04.51 1:39.26 2:15.18

MEN'S 50m BACKSTROKE
24.99 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 28-08-99 SYDNEY WR
25.00 RUPPRATH,Thomas GER 31-07-02 BERLIN ER
25.00 RUPPRATH,Thomas GER 31-07-02 BERLIN CR

1. RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 0.67 25.05
2. THELOKE Stev GER 78 0.81 25.12
3. KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 77 0.64 25.52
4. ORTEGA David ESP 79 0.67 25.62
5. GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 77 0.63 25.67
6. VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 84 0.87 25.89
7. HORVATH Peter HUN 74 0.67 26.14
8. SIEMBIDA Mariusz POL 75 0.69 26.18

WOMEN'S 200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
2:09.72 WU Yanyan CHN 17-10-97 SHANGHAI WR
2:10.68 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 19-09-00 SYDNEY ER
2:11.59 KLOCHKOVA,Yana UKR 01-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR 82 0.85 28.49 1:01.86 1:40.30 2:11.59 CR
2. SHCHERBA Hanna BLR 82 0.85 29.02 1:02.84 1:41.22 2:13.04 n
3. KEJZAR Alenka SLO 79 0.86 29.73 1:03.60 1:42.05 2:14.24 n
4. MEHLHORN Annika GER 83 0.85 28.57 1:02.39 1:43.10 2:15.40
5. HJORTH-HANSEN Julie DEN 84 0.86 29.73 1:04.38 1:43.31 2:15.58 n
6. HETZER Nicole GER 79 0.93 29.75 1:02.95 1:43.82 2:15.99
7. REMENYI Diana HUN 86 0.79 29.66 1:04.52 1:44.07 2:16.10
8. BOSEVSKA Mirjana MKD 81 0.79 29.78 1:05.25 1:44.87 2:16.80

SEMIFINAL RESULTS

MEN'S 50m BREASTSTROKE SEMIFINALS
(Top 8 qualify for final)
27.39 MOSES Ed USA 31-03-01 AUSTIN WR
27.51 GIBSON James GBR 12-04-02 MANCHESTER ER
27.63 WARNECKE Mark GER 29-07-99 ISTANBUL CR

1. 27.86 KRUPPA Jens GER 76 1 8 0.81 Q
2. 27.87 WARNECKE Mark GER 70 2 5 0.69 Q
2. 27.87 LISOGOR Oleg UKR 79 2 3 0.73 Q
4. 28.11 DUBOSCQ Huges FRA 81 2 4 0.79 q
5. 28.14 FLASKAY Mihaly HUN 82 1 5 0.81 Q
6. 28.18 TEPAVCEVIC Mladen YUG 76 1 4 0.82 q
7. 28.32 GÜTTLER Karoly HUN 68 2 6 0.80 q
8. 28.42 IVANOVSKI Roman RUS 77 2 1 0.74 q
9. 28.46 ROGULJ Vanja CRO 82 2 7 0.73
9. 28.46 TAHIROVIC Emil SLO 79 1 3 0.74
11. 28.54 MALEK Daniel CZE 73 1 1 0.80
11. 28.54 KRAEVSKIY Dmytro UKR 72 2 8 0.85
13. 28.56 LÜTOLF Remo SUI 80 1 6 0.84
14. 28.71 COUTO Jose POR 78 2 2 0.75
15. 28.90 SCHMOLLINGER Patrick AUT 73 1 7 0.84
16. 29.05 MALIAROV Arseni RUS 79 1 2 0.87

MEN'S 200m FREE SEMIFINALS
(Top 8 qualify for final)
1:44.06 THORPE Ian AUS 25-07-01 FUKUOKA WR
1:45.35 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 17-09-00 SYDNEY ER
1:46.21 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND,Pieter NED 01-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. 1:46.21 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND P. NED 78 25.05 2 4 1:18.94 51.72 CR 0.81 Q
2. 1:47.61 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 78 25.94 1 4 1:20.40 53.12 0.83 Q
3. 1:48.33 ROSOLINO Massimiliano ITA 78 25.53 2 5 1:20.47 52.31 0.91 Q
4. 1:48.35 SVOBODA Kvetoslav CZE 82 25.66 2 6 1:20.73 52.97 0.78 q
5. 1:48.80 BARNIER Romain FRA 76 25.10 2 3 1:20.38 52.42 0.77 q
6. 1:49.20 HERBST Stefan GER 78 25.31 1 6 1:21.28 53.12 0.81 Q
7. 1:49.24 OIKONOMOU Athanasios GRE 78 26.34 1 5 1:21.65 54.04 0.87 q
8. 1:49.83 WILDEBOER Olaf ESP 83 26.33 1 3 1:22.35 54.56 0.78 q
9. 1:49.93 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 78 26.14 2 1 1:22.04 53.92 0.76
10. 1:50.12 KOUZNETSOV Maxim RUS 82 25.80 2 2 1:21.81 53.34 0.95
11. 1:50.15 ZIMMER Moritz GER 80 25.79 1 7 1:21.86 53.57 0.82
12. 1:50.27 IVAN Nicolae ROM 75 25.21 2 7 1:20.96 52.44 0.80
13. 1:50.75 XYLOURIS Nikolaos GRE 82 26.04 1 2 1:22.62 54.05 0.80
14. 1:51.24 MINDAN Aytekin TUR 81 26.32 1 1 1:23.38 54.59 0.85
15. 1:51.95 MONTEIRO Luis POR 83 25.83 2 8 1:23.47 54.31 0.84
16. 1:52.34 FESENKO Sergiy UKR 72 26.29 1 8 1:23.39 54.30 0.91

WOMEN'S 100m BUTTERFLY SEMIFINALS
(Top 8 qualify for final)
56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 17-09-00 SYDNEY WR
56.61 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 17-09-00 SYDNEY ER
57.90 MORAVCOVA,Martina SVK 01-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. 57.90 MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 27.18 1 4 NCR 0.84 Q
2. 58.57 JEDREJCZAK Otylia POL 83 27.89 2 4 0.93 Q
3. 59.11 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 80 26.88 1 2 0.79 Q
4. 59.24 SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 27.61 2 5 0.90 Q
5. 59.41 SAMULSKI Daniela GER 84 27.85 2 6 0.81 q
6. 59.58 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 73 28.50 1 3 0.89 q
7. 59.62 BOROCHOVSKI Vered ISR 84 27.64 1 5 0.74 q
8. 1:00.07 SOUTIAGUINA Natalia RUS 80 28.14 2 3 0.88 q
9. 1:00.17 DUFOUR Fabienne BEL 81 28.38 2 2 0.93
10. 1:00.37 SEGAT Francesca ITA 83 28.26 2 8 0.86
11. 1:00.54 VINOGRADOVA Ekaterina RUS 80 28.45 1 6 0.80
12. 1:00.81 SAN JUAN Angela ESP 83 28.56 2 7 0.85
13. 1:00.94 GARCIA Mireia ESP 81 29.06 1 7 0.80
14. 1:00.95 OLIVEIRA Sara POR 85 28.54 1 1 0.79
15. 1:01.49 SKOU Sophia DEN 75 28.94 1 8 0.91
16. 1:01.95 KAPATCHENIA Hanna BLR 80 28.93 2 1 0.83

WOMEN'S 100m BACKSTROKE SEMIFINALS
(Top 8 qualify for finals)
1:00.16 HE Cihong CHN 10-09-94 ROME WR
1:00.21 MOCANU Diana ROM 18-09-00 SYDNEY ER
1:00.31 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN 22-08-91 ATHENS CR

1. 1:01.31 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 78 29.82 1 4 0.65 Q
2. 1:01.48 ZHIVANEVSKAIA Nina ESP 77 29.99 2 4 0.71 Q
3. 1:01.97 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 86 30.67 2 3 0.79 Q
4. 1:02.07 ORNSTEDT Louise DEN 85 30.17 2 5 0.69 q
5. 1:02.21 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 75 30.75 2 6 0.68 q
6. 1:02.38 VÖLKER Sandra GER 74 30.09 1 3 0.70 Q
7. 1:02.54 CAPPA Alessandra ITA 82 30.22 1 5 0.73 q
8. 1:02.70 AMSHENNIKOVA Irina UKR 86 30.66 1 6 0.69 q
9. 1:02.78 MOCANU Diana ROM 84 30.82 2 2 0.63
10. 1:03.23 SZEPESI Nikolett HUN 87 30.47 1 2 0.61
10. 1:03.23 RAEVSKAYA Irina RUS 84 31.00 1 7 0.77
12. 1:03.33 GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 81 30.82 2 7 0.71
13. 1:03.73 SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 84 30.80 2 8 0.68
14. 1:03.99 ERKE Derya TUR 83 31.46 2 1 0.73
15. 1:04.23 UDROIU Raluca ROM 82 31.09 1 1 0.67
16. 1:04.34 DIEZI Dominique SUI 77 31.24 1 8 0.63

WOMEN'S 50m BREASTSTROKE SEMIFINALS
(Top 8 qualify for finals)
30.57 BAKER Zoe GBR 30-07-02 MANCHESTER WR
30.57 BAKER Zoe GBR 30-07-02 MANCHESTER ER
31.27 IGELSTROM,Emma SWE 01-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. 31.27 IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 2 4 CR 0.79 Q
2. 32.09 BONDARENKO Svitlana UKR 71 1 5 0.83 Q
3. 32.17 THORUP Majken DEN 79 1 4 0.76 Q
4. 32.22 BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 82 2 2 0.85 Q
5. 32.26 BÖHM Carolin GER 86 1 3 0.81 q
6. 32.27 WEILER Simone GER 78 2 5 0.82 q
7. 32.32 KORMATCHEVA Ekaterina RUS 82 2 3 0.87 q
8. 32.37 BAANS Madelon NED 77 2 6 0.82 q
9. 32.48 CRESCENTINI Roberta ITA 75 1 6 0.82
10. 32.64 JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 2 1 0.80
11. 32.70 CHOCOVA Petra CZE 86 1 2 0.80
12. 32.81 PANARA Roberta ITA 84 1 8 0.88
13. 32.83 KAMINSKA Beata POL 80 2 7 0.93
14. 32.91 HISSAMUTDINOVA Natalia EST 83 1 7 0.82
15. 32.97 SAMBRAILO Tamara SLO 86 1 1 0.75
16. 33.09 WUDY Helene AUT 86 2 8 0.72

WR: World Record
ER: European Record
CR: Championship Record
n: National Record
=n: Equals National Record
+: Second-fastest swim all-time

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here