Darby Goodwin Breaks 100 Back Meet Record At Big East Championships

Photo Courtesy: Villanova Athletics

Villanova’s Darby Goodwin highlighted day three of the 2017 Big East men and women’s Swimming and Diving Championships. Her 100 back leadoff split of 52.96 broke the previous meet record of 52.99.

2017 Big East Championships Day 3 Finals – Results

Women’s 400 IM:

All but two swimmers in the women’s 400 IM A-Final were from Villanova and the Wildcats took 1-4 in the event. Junior Christine Sullivan edge out her teammate for the win, touching the wall in 4:21.76. Her time was three seconds faster than her swim last year.

Caitlin Daday, who finished second in the 500 free last night, grabbed silver in a close 4:21.79. Gabby Daigneault finished third in 4:24.97.

 Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 4:07.29  2013      TANYA KYLIA INEN, LOUISVILLE
                 4:05.36  D1A
                 4:19.39  D1B
                 4:44.44  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  4:44.44
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sullivan, Chris  20 Villanova-MA      4:23.82    4:21.76 BEA     20  
                 27.23        58.19 (30.96)
        1:32.35 (34.16)     2:05.53 (33.18)
        2:44.64 (39.11)     3:23.95 (39.31)
        3:53.43 (29.48)     4:21.76 (28.33)
  2 Daday, Caitlin   21 Villanova-MA      4:28.37    4:21.79 BEA     17  
                 28.49      1:00.39 (31.90)
        1:32.74 (32.35)     2:04.50 (31.76)
        2:44.38 (39.88)     3:24.99 (40.61)
        3:53.85 (28.86)     4:21.79 (27.94)
  3 Daigneault, Gab  21 Villanova-MA      4:25.78    4:24.97 BEA     16  
                 27.88      1:00.21 (32.33)
        1:33.54 (33.33)     2:07.13 (33.59)
        2:44.75 (37.62)     3:22.95 (38.20)
        3:54.15 (31.20)     4:24.97 (30.82)
  4 Nicolosi, Sara   20 Villanova-MA      4:25.76    4:25.09 BEA     15  
                 27.52        59.24 (31.72)
        1:32.57 (33.33)     2:06.09 (33.52)
        2:44.46 (38.37)     3:23.61 (39.15)
        3:54.70 (31.09)     4:25.09 (30.39)
  5 Regan, Courtney  20 Seton Hall-NJ     4:30.73    4:26.67 BEA     14  
                 29.93      1:03.29 (33.36)
        1:38.29 (35.00)     2:12.50 (34.21)
        2:48.86 (36.36)     3:25.85 (36.99)
        3:56.89 (31.04)     4:26.67 (29.78)
  6 Cacciatore, Oli  20 Villanova-MA      4:26.56    4:27.60 BEA     13  
                 28.52      1:01.27 (32.75)
        1:36.88 (35.61)     2:12.65 (35.77)
        2:49.08 (36.43)     3:25.95 (36.87)
        3:57.36 (31.41)     4:27.60 (30.24)
  7 Merkle, Erin S   21 Villanova-MA      4:29.97    4:29.33 BEA     12  
                 28.16      1:00.34 (32.18)
        1:35.07 (34.73)     2:09.39 (34.32)
        2:49.32 (39.93)     3:29.93 (40.61)
        3:59.43 (29.50)     4:29.33 (29.90)
  8 Sargent, Elizab  18 Seton Hall-NJ     4:32.16    4:30.16 BEA     11  
                 28.69      1:02.02 (33.33)
        1:36.92 (34.90)     2:10.48 (33.56)
        2:49.63 (39.15)     3:28.85 (39.22)
        3:59.89 (31.04)     4:30.16 (30.27)

Men’s 400 IM:

After winning the men’s 200 IM last night, Lior Grubert added another gold in the longer IM event tonight. The Seton Hall sophomore stopped the clock in 3:54.38 for his second-consecutive title.

Seton Hall swept this event, thanks to a second-place finish by Ivan Michalovic (3:56.28) and a third-place finish by Jonathan Bar-Eli (3:57.09).

Event 16  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 3:45.45  2009      MICHAEL WALKER, WEST VIRGINIA
                 3:40.76  D1A
                 3:54.49  D1B
                 4:21.61  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  4:21.61
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Grubert, Lior    23 Seton Hall-NJ     3:57.22    3:54.38 D1B     20  
                 25.09        52.89 (27.80)
        1:22.03 (29.14)     1:50.81 (28.78)
        2:24.56 (33.75)     2:58.60 (34.04)
        3:26.89 (28.29)     3:54.38 (27.49)
  2 Michalovic, Iva  19 Seton Hall-NJ     3:57.66    3:56.28 BEA     17  
                 24.77        52.90 (28.13)
        1:23.23 (30.33)     1:53.34 (30.11)
        2:26.76 (33.42)     3:00.52 (33.76)
        3:28.86 (28.34)     3:56.28 (27.42)
  3 Bar-Eli, Jonath  24 Seton Hall-NJ     3:58.40    3:57.09 BEA     16  
                 24.85        54.04 (29.19)
        1:24.63 (30.59)     1:54.82 (30.19)
        2:28.33 (33.51)     3:02.57 (34.24)
        3:31.00 (28.43)     3:57.09 (26.09)
  4 Ross, Daniel W   21 Georgetown-AM     4:00.88    3:58.21 BEA     15  
                 25.63        54.63 (29.00)
        1:26.14 (31.51)     1:57.20 (31.06)
        2:30.04 (32.84)     3:04.47 (34.43)
        3:31.89 (27.42)     3:58.21 (26.32)
  5 Grey, Evan P     22 Georgetown-AM     3:59.74    3:58.30 BEA     14  
                 25.35        53.92 (28.57)
        1:24.15 (30.23)     1:54.23 (30.08)
        2:27.59 (33.36)     3:02.27 (34.68)
        3:30.65 (28.38)     3:58.30 (27.65)
  6 Delise, Samuel   21 Georgetown-AM     3:59.28    3:59.03 BEA     13  
                 25.16        54.07 (28.91)
        1:24.68 (30.61)     1:55.22 (30.54)
        2:28.65 (33.43)     3:02.67 (34.02)
        3:31.12 (28.45)     3:59.03 (27.91)
  7 Nash, Kyle C     19 Seton Hall-NJ     4:03.38    4:01.41 BEA     12  
                 25.57        54.78 (29.21)
        1:26.24 (31.46)     1:57.60 (31.36)
        2:31.09 (33.49)     3:05.47 (34.38)
        3:33.75 (28.28)     4:01.41 (27.66)
  8 Van Kirk, Rober  23 Xavier-OH         4:02.20    4:04.77 BEA     11  
                 25.03        54.30 (29.27)
        1:26.33 (32.03)     1:57.73 (31.40)
        2:31.47 (33.74)     3:05.66 (34.19)
        3:35.44 (29.78)     4:04.77 (29.33)

Women’s 100 Fly:

Xavier’s Caroline Gaertner broke Villanova’s winning streak by claiming the women’s 100 fly as her own. The sophomore, who finished sixth in this event last year, won by half a second in 53.72.

Seton Hall’s Sydney Simpson finished second in 54.42 and Georgetown’s Dorothy Morgan took third in 54.90 to complete the top three.

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 51.55  2013      KELSI WORRELL, LOUISVILLE
                 51.49  D1A
                 54.49  D1B
               1:01.23  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  1:01.23
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Gaertner, Carol  20 Xavier-OH           54.39      53.72 D1B     20  
                 25.04        53.72 (28.68)
  2 Simpson, Sydney  20 Seton Hall-NJ       54.29      54.42 D1B     17  
                 25.63        54.42 (28.79)
  3 Morgan, Dorothy  20 Georgetown-AM       56.20      54.90 BEA     16  
                 25.71        54.90 (29.19)
  4 Niness, Mackenz  21 Villanova-MA        55.81      55.69 BEA     15  
                 26.23        55.69 (29.46)
  5 Haley, Kelleigh  19 Georgetown-AM       55.97      55.85 BEA     14  
                 26.11        55.85 (29.74)
  6 Lindner, Tessa   22 Seton Hall-NJ       55.98      56.10 BEA     13  
                 26.04        56.10 (30.06)
  7 Gaynor, Molly R  21 Georgetown-AM       55.87      56.23 BEA     12  
                 26.24        56.23 (29.99)
  8 Els, Tarryn C    19 Villanova-MA        56.35      56.98 BEA     11  
                 26.57        56.98 (30.41)

Men’s 100 Fly:

Xavier’s Albert Hitt grabbed his second-consecutive Big East title in the men’s 100 fly. The graduate student posted a time of 47.65 for the win.

Villanova’s John Hoin took silver in 48.13 while Seton Hall’s Connor Phillips rounded out the top three in 48.50.

Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 46.44  2010      JOSH SCHNEIDER, CINCINNATI
                 45.73  D1A
                 48.29  D1B
                 54.41  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  54.41
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Hitt, Albert K   23 Xavier-OH           48.81      47.65 D1B     20  
                 22.28        47.65 (25.37)
  2 Hoin, John K     20 Villanova-MA        47.95      48.13 D1B     17  
                 22.67        48.13 (25.46)
  3 Phillips, Conno  19 Seton Hall-NJ       48.85      48.50 BEA     16  
                 22.57        48.50 (25.93)
  4 Bunnell, David   20 Xavier-OH           48.89      48.92 BEA     15  
                 22.61        48.92 (26.31)
  5 Vanin, Martin E  21 Georgetown-AM       49.31      49.28 BEA     14  
                 22.66        49.28 (26.62)
  6 Clark, Charles   19 Xavier-OH           49.76      49.78 BEA     13  
                 23.43        49.78 (26.35)
  7 Chung, David     21 Georgetown-AM       49.97      49.88 BEA     12  
                 23.22        49.88 (26.66)
  8 Nash, Kyle C     19 Seton Hall-NJ       49.40      49.97 BEA     11  
                 23.17        49.97 (26.80)

Women’s 200 Free:

Villanova posted an impressive feat as the Wildcats swept the top six spots on the podium for the women’s 200 free. They were led by sophomore Alex Fabbri who posted a time of 1:46.15, four seconds faster than her time last year.

Last night’s 500 free winner Emily Mayo took second in 1:47.37 while Jessica Randolph finished third in 1:49.52.

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:44.89  2008      CHRISTA RIGGINS, NOTRE DAME
                 1:43.63  D1A
                 1:47.99  D1B
                 1:59.93  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  1:59.93
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fabbri, Alexand  20 Villanova-MA      1:47.07    1:46.15 D1B     20  
                 25.27        52.52 (27.25)
        1:19.35 (26.83)     1:46.15 (26.80)
  2 Mayo, Emily A    22 Villanova-MA      1:48.73    1:47.37 D1B     17  
                 25.80        53.31 (27.51)
        1:20.39 (27.08)     1:47.37 (26.98)
  3 Randolph, Jessi  22 Villanova-MA      1:50.29    1:49.52 BEA     16  
                 25.74        53.78 (28.04)
        1:21.74 (27.96)     1:49.52 (27.78)
  4 Snyder, Mary C   21 Villanova-MA      1:50.12    1:49.57 BEA     15  
                 25.47        53.21 (27.74)
        1:21.39 (28.18)     1:49.57 (28.18)
  5 Wilson, Taylor   20 Villanova-MA      1:50.37    1:50.45 BEA     14  
                 25.36        52.90 (27.54)
        1:21.54 (28.64)     1:50.45 (28.91)
  6 Miszkiewicz, Ka  20 Villanova-MA      1:50.45    1:51.36 BEA     13  
                 25.70        53.57 (27.87)
        1:22.30 (28.73)     1:51.36 (29.06)
  7 Kerr, Kathleen   19 Xavier-OH         1:51.51    1:52.12 BEA     12  
                 25.84        53.89 (28.05)
        1:22.98 (29.09)     1:52.12 (29.14)
  8 McCardle, Court  19 Seton Hall-NJ     1:51.35    1:52.14 BEA     11  
                 25.15        52.93 (27.78)
        1:21.92 (28.99)     1:52.14 (30.22)

Men’s 200 Free:

Noah Yanchulis added another individual gold to match his 500 free from yesterday after winning the men’s 200 free. The Seton Hall junior posted a time of 1:36.77 for his second-straight Big East title in this event.

Seton Hall grabbed the second spot as well, thanks to Vadim Jacobson‘s 1:37.57. Georgetown’s Jacob Kohlhoff took third in 1:39.16.

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 1:33.11  2013      JOAO DE LUCCA, LOUISVILLE
                 1:32.97  D1A
                 1:37.99  D1B
                 1:48.99  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  1:48.99
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Yanchulis, Noah  20 Seton Hall-NJ     1:38.18    1:36.77 D1B     20  
                 22.75        47.14 (24.39)
        1:11.85 (24.71)     1:36.77 (24.92)
  2 Jacobson, Vadim  20 Seton Hall-NJ     1:39.30    1:37.57 D1B     17  
                 23.43        48.12 (24.69)
        1:12.95 (24.83)     1:37.57 (24.62)
  3 Kohlhoff, Jacob  20 Georgetown-AM     1:38.98    1:39.16 BEA     16  
                 23.24        48.19 (24.95)
        1:13.57 (25.38)     1:39.16 (25.59)
  4 Naughton, John   20 Villanova-MA      1:40.33    1:39.22 BEA     15  
                 23.32        48.34 (25.02)
        1:13.78 (25.44)     1:39.22 (25.44)
  5 Wolfred, Alexan  21 Xavier-OH         1:39.52    1:39.39 BEA     14  
                 23.26        48.58 (25.32)
        1:14.01 (25.43)     1:39.39 (25.38)
  6 Hinson, Chandle  21 Georgetown-AM     1:40.16    1:40.66 BEA     13  
                 23.03        48.33 (25.30)
        1:14.53 (26.20)     1:40.66 (26.13)
  7 Johnson, Terry   19 Georgetown-AM     1:41.50    1:40.98 BEA     12  
                 23.41        48.79 (25.38)
        1:14.50 (25.71)     1:40.98 (26.48)
  8 Cino, Greg M     21 Villanova-MA      1:41.67    1:43.50 BEA     11  
                 23.47        49.18 (25.71)
        1:15.90 (26.72)     1:43.50 (27.60)

Women’s 100 Breast:

Georgetown’s Molly Fitzpatrick has continued her dominance of breaststroke in the Big East. The junior won her third-consecutive title in the women’s 100 breast after posting a time of 1:01.27 this evening.

Villanova’s Heather Farley finished second in 1:02.60 and Seton Hall’s Sydney Simpson took third in 1:02.94.

 Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 59.64  2010      SAM MAXWELL, NOTRE DAME
                 59.04  D1A
               1:02.49  D1B
               1:10.86  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  1:10.86
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Fitzpatrick, Mo  20 Georgetown-AM     1:01.81    1:01.27 D1B     20  
                 29.49      1:01.27 (31.78)
  2 Farley, Heather  20 Villanova-MA      1:02.46    1:02.60 BEA     17  
                 29.46      1:02.60 (33.14)
  3 Simpson, Sydney  20 Seton Hall-NJ     1:03.35    1:02.94 BEA     16  
                 29.88      1:02.94 (33.06)
  4 Bruno, Brooke M  19 Villanova-MA      1:04.17    1:04.31 BEA     15  
                 30.08      1:04.31 (34.23)
  5 Decker, Jordan   19 Seton Hall-NJ     1:05.18    1:04.50 BEA     14  
                 30.09      1:04.50 (34.41)
  6 King, Katie M    19 Georgetown-AM     1:04.30    1:04.60 BEA     13  
                 30.39      1:04.60 (34.21)
  7 Endersby, Grace  19 Seton Hall-NJ     1:05.02    1:05.16 BEA     12  
                 30.83      1:05.16 (34.33)
  8 Owens, Haley E   20 Georgetown-AM     1:05.25    1:05.39 BEA     11  
                 30.94      1:05.39 (34.45)

Men’s 100 Breast:

Xavier’s Matthew Dyer won his first Big East title in the men’s 100 breast. The sophomore, who finished fourth in this event last year, took the win with a time of 54.91.

Seton Hall’s Josh Tosoni finished second in 55.73 and his teammate Zoha Suslovich took third in 56.28.

 

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 52.95  2013      CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON, NOTRE DAME
                 51.93  D1A
                 55.39  D1B
               1:02.99  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  1:02.99
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Dyer, Matthew S  20 Xavier-OH           55.44      54.91 D1B     20  
                 25.67        54.91 (29.24)
  2 Tosoni, Josh R   18 Seton Hall-NJ       55.73      55.73 BEA     17  
                 25.90        55.73 (29.83)
  3 Suslovich, Zoha  25 Seton Hall-NJ       56.26      56.28 BEA     15.5
                 26.37        56.28 (29.91)
  3 Wang, Arthur Z   20 Georgetown-AM       56.28      56.28 BEA     15.5
                 26.24        56.28 (30.04)
  5 Nussbaum, Tyler  20 Villanova-MA        56.31      56.61 BEA     14  
                 26.88        56.61 (29.73)
  6 Fissella, Tre D  19 Seton Hall-NJ       56.69      56.62 BEA     13  
                 26.41        56.62 (30.21)
  7 Trammell, Ryan   19 Providence-NE       56.82      56.67 BEA     12  
                 26.65        56.67 (30.02)
  8 Sali, Sean       20 Seton Hall-NJ       56.82      56.88 BEA     11  
                 26.55        56.88 (30.33)

Women’s 100 Back:

Villanova’s Darby Goodwin, who won the 200 IM last night, was victorious in the women’s 100 back tonight. The sophomore won her second-straight Big East title in this event with a time of 53.15.

Xavier’s Caroline Gaertner, who earlier this evening won the 100 fly, took second in 54.43. Her teammate Paxton Drew finished third in 55.23.

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 52.99  2011      KIMBERLY HOLDEN, NOTRE DAME
                 51.45  D1A
                 55.09  D1B
               1:02.59  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  1:02.59
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Goodwin, Darby   20 Villanova-MA        53.33      53.15 D1B     20  
                 25.65        53.15 (27.50)
  2 Gaertner, Carol  20 Xavier-OH           54.75      54.43 D1B     17  
                 26.43        54.43 (28.00)
  3 Drew, Paxtyn D   21 Xavier-OH           55.48      55.23 BEA     16  
                 26.40        55.23 (28.83)
  4 Duncalf, Kathle  22 Georgetown-AM       55.33      55.34 BEA     15  
                 26.86        55.34 (28.48)
  5 Miszkiewicz, Ka  20 Villanova-MA        56.99      56.20 BEA     14  
                 27.35        56.20 (28.85)
  6 Fort, Ali M      19 Xavier-OH           56.38      56.58 BEA     13  
                 27.36        56.58 (29.22)
  7 Horton, Victori  19 Butler-IN           57.32      56.66 BEA     12  
                 27.57        56.66 (29.09)
  8 Robinson, Aitan  19 Seton Hall-NJ       57.06      56.97 BEA     11  
                 27.99        56.97 (28.98)

Men’s 100 Back:

Xavier swept the top three spots in the men’s 100 back with only 0.20 separating the three teammates. Sophomore Sam Johanns, who took fourth one year ago, won in 49.24 to claim his first Big East individual gold.

Nathan Runyon finished a close second in 49.26 and David Bunnell took third in 49.44.

 Event 24  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
         BIGE: % 46.61  2012      BRANDON ANDREWS, LOUISVILLE
                 45.37  D1A
                 48.49  D1B
                 57.50  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  57.50
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Johanns, Samuel  20 Xavier-OH           48.97      49.24 BEA     20  
                 23.50        49.24 (25.74)
  2 Runyon, Nathan   19 Xavier-OH           49.60      49.26 BEA     17  
                 23.69        49.26 (25.57)
  3 Bunnell, David   20 Xavier-OH           49.85      49.44 BEA     16  
                 24.14        49.44 (25.30)
  4 Kelley, Andrew   19 Villanova-MA        49.61      49.62 BEA     15  
                 23.77        49.62 (25.85)
  5 Cucchi, Justin   18 Villanova-MA        50.18      50.10 BEA     14  
                 24.46        50.10 (25.64)
  6 Kauth, Tyler L   18 Seton Hall-NJ       50.04      50.20 BEA     13  
                 24.57        50.20 (25.63)
  7 Leach, William   21 Georgetown-AM       50.09      50.28 BEA     12  
                 24.04        50.28 (26.24)
  8 Tucker, Christo  20 Seton Hall-NJ       50.15      50.30 BEA     11  
                 24.30        50.30 (26.00)

Men’s 1m Diving:

For the second straight year, Georgetown’s Ryan Blom won the men’s 1m diving event. The sophomore posted a score of 508.35.

Blom’s teammate Jared Cooper-Vespa dove to second with 501.40 points and Seton Hall’s Alex Pfisterer took third with a score of 490.55.

Event 25  Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
                226.00  BEA A Qualifying
 Meet Qualifying:  226.00
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Blom, Ryan          Georgetown-AM      256.10     508.35 BEA     20  
  2 Cooper-Vespa, J     Georgetown-AM      233.85     501.40 BEA     17  
  3 Pfisterer, Alex     Seton Hall-NJ      246.35     490.55 BEA     16  
  4 Perra, Michael      Villanova-MA       225.60     473.65 BEA     15  
  5 Swindal, Joe        Villanova-MA       213.75     434.55 BEA     14  
  6 Lynch, Tim          Seton Hall-NJ      194.55     385.05 BEA     13

Women’s 400 Medley Relay:

Villanova continues their relay sweep by taking first in the women’s 400 medley relay, winning by over four seconds. The team of Goodwin (52.96), Heather Farley (1:02.25), Mackenzie Niness (55.40), and Taylor Wilson (49.57) won in 3:40.18.

Darby Goodwin’s 100 back leadoff split of 52.96 broke the Big East meet record by .03 set back in 2011.

Georgetown finished second in 3:44.48 and Xavier took third in 3:47.01.

Event 26  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 3:35.89  2011      NOTRE DAME, NOTRE DAME
                          HOLDEN, MAXWELL, CASEY, RYAN
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Villanova-MA  'A'             3:45.07    3:40.18         40  
     1) Goodwin, Darby E 20           2) Farley, Heather A 20         
     3) Niness, Mackenzie C 21        4) Wilson, Taylor N 20          
                 25.77        52.96 (52.96)
        1:22.07 (29.11)   1:55.21 (1:02.25)
        2:20.57 (25.36)     2:50.61 (55.40)
        3:14.00 (23.39)     3:40.18 (49.57)
  2 Georgetown-AM  'A'            3:45.35    3:44.48         34  
     1) Duncalf, Kathleen S 22        2) Fitzpatrick, Molly M 20      
     3) Morgan, Dorothy L 20          4) Haley, Kelleigh G 19         
                 26.87        55.28 (55.28)
        1:24.07 (28.79)   1:56.66 (1:01.38)
        2:22.30 (25.64)     2:52.84 (56.18)
        3:17.30 (24.46)     3:44.48 (51.64)
  3 Xavier-OH  'A'                3:47.32    3:47.01         32  
     1) Fort, Ali M 19                2) Titterton, Rebecca M 20      
     3) Gaertner, Caroline F 20       4) Conners, Emily A 19          
                 27.60        56.76 (56.76)
        1:26.84 (30.08)   2:02.82 (1:06.06)
        2:27.50 (24.68)     2:56.86 (54.04)
        3:20.21 (23.35)     3:47.01 (50.15)
  4 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            3:50.52    3:48.66         30  
     1) Robinson, Aitana 19           2) Simpson, Sydney R 20         
     3) Lindner, Tessa L 22           4) McCardle, Courtney N 19      
                 28.20        57.63 (57.63)
        1:27.80 (30.17)   2:02.14 (1:04.51)
        2:27.53 (25.39)     2:57.80 (55.66)
        3:21.69 (23.89)     3:48.66 (50.86)
  5 Butler-IN  'A'                3:54.98    3:56.13         28  
     1) Grzybek, Grace P 19           2) Duncan, Rebecca L 18         
     3) Rush, Megan A 19              4) Horton, Victoria L 19        
                 28.13        57.08 (57.08)
        1:28.47 (31.39)   2:04.90 (1:07.82)
        2:31.62 (26.72)     3:04.25 (59.35)
        3:28.95 (24.70)     3:56.13 (51.88)
 -- Providence-NE  'A'            3:58.19         DQ        
     1) McGlaughlin, Juliet E 19      2) Ainley, Katherine M 21       
     3) Smith, Helen M 21             4) Fallon, Katherine A 20       
                 28.42        58.37 (58.37)
        1:28.86 (30.49)   2:03.97 (1:05.60)
        2:30.23 (26.26)     3:00.95 (56.98)
        3:26.93 (25.98)          DQ (53.64)

Men’s 400 Medley Relay:

Xavier won the final event of the night by over one second. The team of Runyon (49.64), Dyer (54.48), Hitt (47.51), and Johanns (44.62) combined to finish in 3:16.25.

Seton Hall took second in 3:!7.85 and Villanova finished third in 3:17.89.

Event 27  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
         BIGE: % 3:08.84  2012      LOUISVILLE, LOUISVILLE
                          ANDREWS, ALMEIDA, OLIVIERA, DE LUCCA
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Xavier-OH  'A'                3:21.47    3:16.25         40  
     1) Runyon, Nathan D 19           2) Dyer, Matthew S 20           
     3) Hitt, Albert K 23             4) Johanns, Samuel R 20         
                 23.94        49.64 (49.64)
        1:14.81 (25.17)     1:44.12 (54.48)
        2:05.67 (21.55)     2:31.63 (47.51)
        2:52.90 (21.27)     3:16.25 (44.62)
  2 Seton Hall-NJ  'A'            3:20.83    3:17.85         34  
     1) Kauth, Tyler L 18             2) Tosoni, Josh R 18            
     3) Phillips, Connor A 19         4) Williams, Dakota F 19        
                 24.47        49.90 (49.90)
        1:15.90 (26.00)     1:45.46 (55.56)
        2:08.01 (22.55)     2:34.21 (48.75)
        2:54.83 (20.62)     3:17.85 (43.64)
  3 Villanova-MA  'A'             3:22.18    3:17.89         32  
     1) Kelley, Andrew R 19           2) Nussbaum, Tyler J 20         
     3) Hoin, John K 20               4) Krecsmar, Stephen A 19       
                 23.98        49.26 (49.26)
        1:15.34 (26.08)     1:45.22 (55.96)
        2:07.09 (21.87)     2:32.86 (47.64)
        2:54.15 (21.29)     3:17.89 (45.03)
  4 Georgetown-AM  'A'            3:23.46    3:20.19         30  
     1) Hollinshead, Henry C 19       2) Wang, Arthur Z 20            
     3) Vanin, Martin E 21            4) Kohlhoff, Jacob D 20         
                 24.38        50.27 (50.27)
        1:15.93 (25.66)     1:46.13 (55.86)
        2:08.68 (22.55)     2:35.00 (48.87)
        2:56.16 (21.16)     3:20.19 (45.19)
  5 Providence-NE  'A'            3:28.61    3:28.15         28  
     1) Batista, Jonathan J 20        2) Trammell, Ryan E 19          
     3) Billig, Richard E 19          4) Brannigan, Patrick K 18      
                 25.43        52.19 (52.19)
        1:18.43 (26.24)     1:48.98 (56.79)
        2:13.40 (24.42)     2:41.55 (52.57)
        3:03.45 (21.90)     3:28.15 (46.60)

Women’s Team Scores:

1. Villanova-689
2. Georgetown-422
3. Xavier-362
4. Seton Hall-316
5. Providence-155
6. Butler-122

Men’s Team Scores:

1. Seton Hall-589.5
2. Georgetown-511.5
3. Xavier-436
4. Villanova-413
5. Providence-136

Prelims for the final day of competition will begin at 10 a.m. EST.

 

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Chandler Brandes

avatar
Chandler Brandes is a junior at the University of Vermont where she is majoring in Public Communication and double minoring in Coaching and Sports Management. She is a former swimmer for the Catamounts and this is her third year on board with Swimming World.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here