Commonwealth Games: Day Six Prelims

DELHI, India, October 8. THE final day of long course meter prelims is complete at the Commonwealth Games held in India.

Women's 200 fly
Australia's Jessicah Schipper raced to the top seed in the distance fly with a time of 2:08.70. Canada's Audrey Lacroix finished second in 2:09.63, while Australia's Samantha Marshall wound up third in 2:09.69.

Canada's MacKenzie Downing (2:10.04), England's Ellen Gandy (2:10.35) and Wales' Jemma Lowe (2:10.47) placed fourth through sixth in the 2:10s. England's Jessica Dickons (2:11.43) and Australia's Felicity Galvez (2:13.57) also made the finale.

Men's 200 breast
Scotland went 1-2 in qualifying with Kristopher Gilchrist (2:12.76) and Michael Jamieson (2:12.83) topping prelims. England's Andrew Willis (2:13.42) and Australia's Christian Sprenger (2:13.50) took third and fourth.

Australia's Brenton Rickard (2:13.91), Wales' Robert Holderness (2:13.97), Australia's Craig Calder (2:14.01) and New Zealand's Glenn Snyders (2:14.05) grabbed the rest of the transfer spots.

Women's 400 IM
England's Keri-Ann Payne picked up the top spot in the distance medley with a time of 4:43.14. Scotland's Hannah Miley touched second in 4:43.78, while Australia's Blair Evans (4:44.96) and Samantha Hamill (4:47.08) qualified third and fourth.

England's Aimee Willmott (4:48.39), England's Stephanie Proud (4:48.83), Canada's Alexandra Komarnycky (4:48.94) and New Zealand's Natalie Wiegersma (4:48.96) also earned their way to the championship heat.

ParaSport Men's S10 100 free
Canada's Benoit Huot topped qualifying with a time of 54.85, while Australia's Andrew Pasterfield (55.16), England's Robert Welbourn (55.94) and Australia's Matthew Cowdrey (56.61) also cleared a minute in qualifying.

Northern Ireland's Laurence McGivern (1:03.56), Malaysia's Fraidden Dawan (1:04.60), India's Chetan Raut (1:05.59) and India's Rimo Saha (1:07.62) snared the final four lanes in the finale.

Men's 400 medley relay
Australia's Ashley Delaney, Christian Sprenger, Geoff Huegill and Kyle Richardson paced qualifying with a 3:41.91. England's Christopher Walker-Hebborn, Daniel Sliwinski, Antony James and Adam Brown took second in 3:44.64, while South Africa's Charl Crous, Cameron van der Burgh, Sebastien Rousseau and Jean Basson placed third in 3:45.30.

Scotland (3:48.85), India (3:49.49), Canada (3:49.89), Malaysia (3:51.89) and Guernsey (3:54.78) completed the rest of the championship field.

Day Six Prelims Results

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here