CeraVe Invitational: Day Three Prelims

For full results, recaps, live broadcast, on-demand videos and photos from the meet, go to the CeraVe Invitational Event Landing Page

PISCATAWAY, New Jersey, January 17. THE third day of long course meter preliminary swimming came to a close at the CeraVe Invitational hosted by the Berkeley Aquatic Club on the campus of Rutgers University.

Women's 200 breast
AGUA's Annie Zhu led the way in qualifying with a time of 2:42.81. Scarlet's Kristine Ng claimed second overall in 2:43.26, while Bluefish's Elizabeth Beisel began a third day of a monster schedule with a third-place 2:44.50.

Germantown's Madeline Maher (2:45.04), Bluefish's Gabrielle Shishkoff (2:46.75), Lakeland Hills' Abby Fisher (2:46.99), X-Cel's Anna Marshall (2:49.22) and Delaware's Nicole Vernon (2:49.73) completed the A final field.

Melissa Feeney (2:50.39), Annie Nunes (2:51.06), Katherine Ashenfelter (2:51.12), Ana Castellanos (2:51.58), Kacie Ciampoli (2:52.71), Laura Flewelling (2:52.79), Ally Mitidieri (2:52.94) and Gabby Borutecene (2:52.96) made up the B final.

Lia Neal (2:55.26), Danielle Beasley (2:55.60), Andrea DeAngelis (2:55.67), Kaitlyn Jones (2:56.27), Maddy Berkman (2:57.49), Lauren Early (2:58.99), Dorothy Chen (2:59.30) and Emily Tsang (3:00.73) grabbed the transfer spots into the C final.

Men's 200 breast
Delaware's Eric Materniak posted the top time in qualifying with a 2:29.08, while Scarlet's Chris Cipolla finished second in 2:29.22. Suburban's Rob Power (2:31.57) and Peddie's Connor Signorin (2:34.37) qualified third and fourth.

Badger's Alex Gianino (2:34.68), Peddie's Forrest Davis (2:34.90), BGNW Marlin Matthew Karle (2:35.01) and Bluefish's Jeffrey Thomas (2:36.02) also made the championship heat.

Sean Sullivan (2:37.33), Stephan Koenigsberger (2:38.55), Samuel Mo (2:38.67), Seiji Groome (2:39.25), J.R. Chansakul (2:39.88), Kevin Ling (2:40.38), Chris Lyons (2:40.47) and Lucas Zelehowsky (2:41.02) made their way into the B final.

Victor Luo (2:41.05), Michael Strand (2:41.13), Justin Tang (2:41.20), Michael Li (2:41.35), Matt Kendall (2:41.44), Patrick Olson (2:42.16), Alex Hampel (2:42.66) and Ben Itzkowitz (2:42.77) comprised the C final.

Women's 200 back
Bluefish went 1-2-7 with Elizabeth Beisel leading the way with a 2:20.48. Teammate Anna Senko touched second in 2:23.53, while Katherine Ashenfelter qualified seventh in 2:27.71.

Delaware's Nicole Vernon (2:24.68), Suburban's Christie Leander (2:24.72), AGUA's Daniela Rueda (2:26.50), Delaware's Kaitlyn Jones (2:26.93) and AGUA's Annie Zhu (2:28.00) will give chase to Beisel while looking for the title.

Nicole Rodriguez (2:28.61), Rachel Kessler (2:28.97), Casey Fazio (2:29.03), Danielle Sims (2:29.29), Courtney Ciardiello (2:29.33), Paige Anderson (2:29.37), Megan Zarriello (2:29.40) and Taylor Sneed (2:29.44) made the B final.

Olivia Dilorati (2:29.75), Grace Senko (2:30.19), Annie McCotter (2:30.70), Laura Loughran (2:30.99), Alex Charbeneau (2:31.05), Gabrielle Shishkoff (2:31.16), Bianca Spinazzola (2:31.37) and Stephanie Ng (2:31.37) earned the C final lanes.

Men's 200 back
Suburban's Ian Clark paced the preliminary heats with a 2:08.98, while Bluefish's Pat Myers took second in 2:10.01. Long Island's Jack Wagner (2:10.12) and Peddie's Connor Signorin (2:13.35) touched third and fourth.

Germantown's Jimmy McEldrew (2:13.44), Long Island's Nick Spinella (2:13.60), Berkeley's Paul Nolle (2:14.44) and AGUA's En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (2:14.84) also garnered finale slots.

Luke Papendick (2:15.06), Justin Tang (2:15.53), Kevin Hughes (2:15.76), Matt Belecanech (2:15.91), Michael McElduff (2:16.12), Clifton Gordon (2:16.37), Eric Stobbe (2:16.67) and Tyler Early (2:17.00) transferred to the B final.

Victor Luo (2:18.07), Kevin Wang (2:18.53), Michael Abrams (2:19.00), Matthew Heise (2:19.68), Dylan McDermott (2:19.96), Sean Minderlein (2:20.30), Will Rappaport (2:20.41) and Sean Johnson (2:20.58) snared the C final lanes.

Women's 100 free
AGUA's Lia Neal continued a strong meet thus far with a 58.11 during prelims. Bluefish's Alex Frasier qualified second in 59.33, while Delaware's Annie Nunes took third in 59.44.

Bluefish's Bianca Spinazzola (59.85), X-Cel's Megan Lydzinski (59.99), Bluefish's Anna Senko (59.99), Long Island's Emily Kelly (1:00.30) and AGUA's Danielle Sims (1:01.31) will also swim in the championship final tonight.

Kelly Johanson (1:01.54), Molly Mucciarone (1:01.54), Christie Leander (1:01.62), Mara Valenzuela (1:01.90), Isla Hutchinson-Maddox (1:02.08), Ellen Marcus (1:02.21), Meghan Kiely (1:02.23) and Christie Hurley (1:02.27) made the B final.

Kelly Covey (1:02.32), Bernadette D'Alonzo (1:02.37), Lauren Morford (1:02.50), Laura Loughran (1:02.53), Christie Clarke (1:02.62), Julia Festa (1:02.67), Rebecca Delafuente (1:02.70) and Erin Henn (1:02.76) picked up the last evening spots for the C final.

Men's 100 free
Long Island's Jack Wagner topped the event with a 53.26, while Peddie's Connor Signorin touched second in 54.01. Long Island's Nick Spinella (54.56) and Bluefish's Luca Spinazzola (54.59) completed the top four.

Jersey Wahoo Matt Belecanech (54.92), Scarlet's Aleksandr Galinskiy (55.34) and Eastern Express' Scott Heil (55.35) finished fifth through seventh. Lakeland Hills' Michael McElduff and Delaware's Clifton Gordon set up a potential swimoff for eighth with matching 55.49s.

Tyler Early (55.79), Adam Zelehowsky (55.90), Brian Barr (56.09), Nick Ankosko (56.12), Adam Sjoholm (56.35), Patrick Olson (56.41) and En-Wei Hu-Van Wright (56.59) will be part of the B final tonight.

Chris Lyons (56.66), Matthew Hadley (56.76), Sean Sullivan (56.80), Ben Itzkowitz (56.80), Alex Mango (56.95), Made Mulleady (56.95), Lowell Nickey (57.13) and Austin Kowalsky (57.20) picked up the C final spots.

Women's 200 fly
Germantown's Bridget Casey popped a 2:19.56 for the leading time, while Bluefish's Elizabeth Beisel completed her final preliminary swim with a second-seeded 2:21.17. AGUA's Isla Hutchinson-Maddox took third in 2:22.17, while Badger's Rachel Kessler finished fourth in 2:22.68.

Bluefish's Gabrielle Shishkoff (2:23.57), AGUA's Annie Zhu (2:24.17), Scarlet's Christie Clarke (2:26.35) and Bluefish's Danielle Beasley (2:26.73) tracked down the final championship heat spots.

Taylor Sneed (2:26.76), Kacie Ciampoli (2:26.90), Erin Henn (2:27.14), Stephanie Ng (2:27.38), Daniela Rueda (2:27.40), Amy Stelmaszyk (2:27.46), Annie McCotter (2:27.67) and Mariel Kush (2:27.76) made up the B finale.

Taylor Scilufo (2:27.88), Morgan Karetnick (2:28.29), Julie Cunningham (2:29.47), Grace Senko (2:29.90), Maureen McCotter (2:29.99), Madeline Maher (2:30.16), Courtney Ciardiello (2:30.36) and Simon Christen (2:30.53) earned the C final spots.

Men's 200 fly
Jersey Wahoo Matt Belecanech touched out Peddie's Nimrod Hayet, 2:10.25 to 2:10.28, for the top seed. Delaware's Eric Materniak posted a third-place 2:10.98 to set up a potential barnburner this evening.

BGNW Marlin Evan Olin (2:12.96), Long Island's Sean Sullivan (2:13.11), Bluefish's Pat Myers (2:13.84), Long Island's Michael Lennon (2:13.88) and Bluefish's Mace Mulleady (2:14.13) also earned A final spots.

Paul Schafer (2:14.27), Thomas Glenn (2:14.28), Joshua King (2:16.41), Justin Tang (2:16.78), Matthew Karle (2:16.93), Brian Barr (2:17.08), Dylan McDermott (2:17.24) and Sean Minderlein (2:17.50) grabbed B final lanes.

Samuel Mo (2:17.57), Erik Heinemann (2:17.69), Ryan Signorin (2:18.30), Trevor Leland (2:18.62), Billy Fierro Joyce (2:19.89), Lucas Zelehowsky (2:20.23), Jack Wagner (2:20.31) and Eric Stobbe (2:20.50) picked up the C final transfer spots.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here