BYU Maintains Lead In Mountain West Championships

OKLAHOMA CITY, Oak, February 20. BYU's women's and men's swimming and diving teams maintained their leads in the MWC championships after the second day of competition at the Aquatics Center in Oklahoma City.

The men have accumulated 305 and hold a 25-point advantage over second place Utah, while the women have scored 251 and are 20 points ahead of Colorado State.

The No. 19 ranked men's team placed first in two events, including Zach Anderson in the 500 free and Diogo Yabe in the 200 IM. The men's 200 free relay team consisting of Kurt Mullen, James Bekker, Yabe and Kenneth Carpenter placed second behind UNLV, but set a new school record of 1:20.10.

"I'm pleased with the position we're in," coach Tim Powers said. "I'm really looking forward to tomorrow."

Randy Belliston, last years MWC champion in the 200 IM, placed second behind Yabe, and the Cougars had three swimmers place in the top-eight of the 50-free, including Bekker (third), Mullen (fourth) and Carpenter (eighth).

BYU also had an excellent day in the 3-meter springboard with Justin Beardall placing second and Scott Randall placing third.

On the women's side, the Cougars continued to excel. Brittany Davis placed first in the 500 free and anchored the 200 free relay team that placed first.

Coach Stan Crump was especially pleased with how his team performed in the 200 IM. BYU placed three swimmers in the top-11. Carolyn Wigginton placed eighth followed by Tamber McAllister (10th) and Julie Nelson (eleventh). In the 50 free, Nichole Tolley finished third.

"It's not anywhere near over, but we are swimming well," Crump said. "If we swim well, we definitely have a chance to win this."

Event 1 Girls 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

Finals

1 Barras, Becca JR New Mexico 238.05 282.15 20

2 Berghian, Tracey SR New Mexico 217.10 249.45 17

3 Haapanen, Saara FR Wyoming 223.95 248.85 16

4 Vigil, Lori SR Colorado St. 240.50 244.50 15

5 Low, Aubrey SO Byu-UT 218.70 236.40 14

6 Boyle, Christen S SR Wyoming 213.85 229.05 13

7 McLean, Nichole SO Unlv 213.55 229.00 12

8 Jones, Melinda FR Byu-UT 217.10 208.00 11

Preliminaries

9 Routsong, Rachelle SR Byu-UT 208.50 9

10 Knafelc, Kaley SO New Mexico 203.70 7

11 Cropper, Aubrie SR Byu-UT 202.35 6

12 Keefer, Emily FR Wyoming 201.40 5

13 Crisp, Kara JR Colorado St. 199.55 4

14 Field, Jessica JR Unlv 198.25 3

15 Bursey, Lauren Nicole FR Air Force Falcons 195.85 2

16 Kimball, Lydia C SR Wyoming 194.60 1

17 Colvin, Shannon FR San Diego St. 186.35

18 Minnich, Lindsey SO San Diego St. 172.50

19 Garcia, Joanna FR New Mexico 162.60

Event 2 Men 1 mtr Diving

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

Finals

1 Beardall, Justin SR Byu-UT 294.45 320.90 20

2 Richards, Sterling SO Utah-UT 286.75 307.70 17

3 Randall, Scott JR Byu-UT 282.75 292.00 16

4 Brown, Damion FR Utah-UT 242.50 285.25 15

5 Chapman, Ben SR Air Force Falcons 250.15 276.10 14

6 Miller, Adam R JR Wyoming 268.20 269.20 13

7 Lynch, John FR Wyoming 254.60 256.75 12

8 Bretting, Kevin FR Wyoming 241.30 244.65 11

Preliminaries

9 Hulse, Doug SR Air Force Falcons 240.15 9

10 Davis, Harley FR Utah-UT 212.95 7

11 Jewett, Jacob SO Utah-UT 208.80 6

12 Smith, Michael FR Wyoming 206.35 5

13 Fay, Casey FR Unlv 204.80

14 Phenicie, Daniel FR Air Force Falcons 186.55

15 Jones, Andy FR Utah-UT 159.65

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1:26.72 NCAA

1:29.32 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Unlv A 1:31.63 1:28.64 NCAB 40

1) Hugo, Jonathan JR 2) Adams, Patrick JR 3) Day, Michael JR 4) Bartoch, Joe SO

22.77 24.66 21.53 19.68

(Event 3 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay)

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

2 Byu-UT A 1:30.89 1:29.80 34

1) Chay, Mark FR 2) Tobler, Nicholas A SO 3) Carpenter, Kenneth L JR 4) Mullen, Kurt M SR

23.13 25.36 21.76 19.55

3 Utah-UT A 1:32.11 1:30.38 32

1) Cole, Andrew FR 2) Castro, Evan JR 3) Rempfer, Cody JR 4) Larsen, Jonathan SO

24.26 24.78 21.78 19.56

4 Wyoming A 1:32.64 1:30.50 30

1) Maclean, Ethan J SO 2) Usher, Scott U JR 3) Birks, Gene L SO 4) Perica, Bryce A JR

23.90 24.68 21.40 20.52

5 Air Force Falcons A 1:33.37 1:31.66 28

1) Brehm, Paul J SR 2) Burton, Nick T SO 3) Pounds, Eric V SR 4) Lebeau, Charles E SO

23.14 26.04 21.90 20.58

Event 4 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1:39.90 NCAA

1:42.89 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Colorado St. A 1:45.91 1:43.09 40

1) Schneider, Kristen A SR 2) McCaslin, Lyndsey D JR 3) Kula, Rachelle M SO 4) Jones, Elizabeth O SO

26.01 29.00 25.22 22.86

2 Byu-UT A 1:47.67 1:43.15 34

1) Wigginton, Carolyn C JR 2) Xanthos, Nikki SR 3) Juvan, Lyndall M SR 4) Tolley, Nichole D JR

26.36 28.45 25.62 22.72

3 Utah-UT A 1:47.03 1:43.39 32

1) Jensen, Leah SO 2) Greegor, Tessa JR 3) Demchuk, Meghan SO 4) Barefield, Amy SO

27.07 28.70 24.68 22.94

4 Unlv A 1:46.90 1:43.83 30

1) Bradshaw, Jessie SO 2) Burns, Shayna SO 3) Unrau, Julie SR 4) Wronn, Katie M FR

26.30 28.70 25.48 23.35

5 Wyoming A 1:49.28 1:45.50 28

1) Haywood, Katie M SR 2) Spadinger, Erin FR 3) Thorson, Heidi FR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara FR

27.01 29.90 25.07 23.52

6 Air Force Falcons A 1:48.39 1:46.19 26

1) Kirchhoff, Lindsey FR 2) Omizo, Carly SO 3) Crowell, Sara SR 4) Baxter, Carly SR

28.08 29.76 25.09 23.26

7 New Mexico A 1:50.77 1:47.17 24

1) Thomson, Whitney SO 2) Brown, Jessica FR 3) Dunavant, Aimee JR 4) Syverson, Jenna FR

27.33 30.54 25.65 23.65

8 San Diego St. A 1:50.75 1:48.96 22

1) DelMoral, Sylvia FR 2) Graham, Jennifer SR 3) Schmied, Emily SO 4) Ryan, Hannah SR

28.86 30.33 25.86 23.91

Event 5 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

6:26.08 NCAA

6:37.66 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Byu-UT A 6:34.90 6:32.19 NCAB 40

1) Yabe, Diogo JR 2) Belliston, Randy T SR 3) Anderson, Zachary W SO 4) Chay, Mark FR

22.78 47.34 1:12.10 1:37.44 22.49 47.74 1:12.69 1:38.19

22.69 48.05 1:13.84 1:39.05 22.15 46.61 1:11.74 1:37.51

(Event 5 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay)

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

2 Air Force Falcons A 7:07.23 6:43.59 34

1) Knaute, Chris L FR 2) Pounds, Eric V SR 3) Peterson, Rory A SR 4) Bowen, Casey D SR

23.63 49.23 1:14.69 1:40.07 23.82 50.07 1:16.11 1:41.99

22.87 47.98 1:14.06 1:41.04 22.67 48.21 1:14.38 1:40.49

3 Utah-UT A 6:58.18 6:45.82 32

1) Ratz, Matan JR 2) Maasberg, David FR 3) Kilpatrick, Corey SO 4) Jorgensen, Eric SO

23.67 49.22 1:15.06 1:40.66 22.87 49.00 1:16.15 1:44.87

23.58 49.00 1:14.66 1:40.11 23.28 48.67 1:14.28 1:40.18

4 Unlv A 7:00.20 6:46.61 30

1) Byers, John FR 2) Day, Michael JR 3) Tannehill, Kyle SO 4) Martinson, Adam SO

23.29 48.80 1:14.82 1:40.76 23.07 49.16 1:15.74 1:42.34

23.14 48.79 1:15.10 1:42.13 22.10 47.05 1:13.49 1:41.38

5 Wyoming A 6:48.28 6:47.98 28

1) Birks, Gene L SO 2) Kritzinger, Grant Z JR 3) Fogel, Ron FR 4) King, Nick FR

23.02 48.01 1:13.65 1:39.58 22.63 48.55 1:14.37 1:40.73

22.99 49.07 1:15.86 1:42.36 24.14 50.04 1:16.18 1:45.31

Event 6 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay

7:11.65 NCAA

7:24.59 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Colorado St. A 7:32.97 7:22.80 NCAB 40

1) Schneider, Kristen A SR 2) Peck, Katie M SR 3) Jones, Elizabeth O SO 4) Langner, Paula L SR

25.11 51.93 1:19.49 1:47.46 25.70 53.92 1:22.44 1:50.79

24.90 52.70 1:21.68 1:51.10 25.20 52.85 1:21.77 1:53.45

2 Byu-UT A 7:44.61 7:28.84 34

1) Bloom, Shannon SO 2) Ferrell, Monica J SR 3) Pedersen, Rebecca L SO 4) Davis, Brittany J FR

26.04 54.08 1:22.98 1:52.58 26.07 54.59 1:23.53 1:52.21

25.89 54.58 1:24.26 1:53.84 24.64 52.10 1:20.99 1:50.21

3 Unlv A 7:42.83 7:29.90 32

1) Browning, Lauren A FR 2) Noble, Alyson JR 3) Seaman, Lani A FR 4) Zick, Alison SO

26.57 55.56 1:24.53 1:52.96 25.83 54.03 1:22.80 1:50.83

26.79 55.35 1:24.88 1:54.28 25.40 53.31 1:22.37 1:51.83

4 Utah-UT A 7:37.67 7:31.98 30

1) Kaiser, Kristen SR 2) Stepanczuk, Marta JR 3) Curci, Rachel FR 4) McInturff, Alison FR

25.96 54.06 1:23.30 1:52.28 25.63 53.29 1:22.12 1:51.32

16.15 54.31 1:24.35 1:53.88 25.21 53.41 1:23.22 1:54.50

5 New Mexico A 7:52.07 7:33.61 28

1) Leckovic, Kelsey SO 2) Ellis, Corinne FR 3) Hale, Jen FR 4) Miller, Robyn SO

26.32 54.77 1:23.97 1:53.53 15.07 55.09 1:24.54 1:54.32

26.34 55.25 1:25.03 1:54.68 25.71 53.84 1:22.66 1:51.08

6 Wyoming A 7:54.73 7:36.58 26

1) Lehnertz, Tamara FR 2) Bigger, Katie FR 3) Beard, Lauren FR 4) Hansen, Holly FR

26.30 54.69 1:23.82 1:53.10 25.09 53.29 1:22.68 1:53.08

25.34 54.11 1:23.82 1:53.33 25.82 54.83 1:25.31 1:57.07

7 San Diego St. A 7:41.50 7:37.53 24

1) Friedhoff, Caitlin FR 2) Storey, Megan SR 3) Karoly, Stella FR 4) Ryan, Hannah SR

25.87 54.19 1:23.99 1:54.77 26.47 55.07 1:24.73 1:54.60

24.92 53.36 1:23.91 1:54.93 25.32 53.58 1:23.11 1:53.23

8 Air Force Falcons B 7:39.76 7:39.02 22

1) Baxter, Carly SR 2) Van Kooten, Jaymie JR 3) Styles, Lara JR 4) White, Lauren FR

26.02 54.65 1:24.81 1:55.56 25.53 54.24 1:23.71 1:53.20

25.73 54.39 1:24.36 1:54.03 26.57 56.07 1:26.40 1:56.23

Event 7 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 4:21.19 * 2/15/2001 Jacint Simon UNLV

4:19.63 NCAA

4:27.41 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Anderson, Zachary W SO Byu-UT 4:27.70 4:25.40 NCAB 20

25.15 26.90 26.96 26.94 26.74 26.80 27.10 27.01

26.90 24.90

2 Knaute, Chris L FR Air Force Falcons 4:28.99 4:26.22 NCAB 17

25.37 27.30 27.12 27.19 27.24 26.99 26.55 26.58

26.31 25.57

3 Kilpatrick, Corey SO Utah-UT 4:28.46 4:27.58 16

24.86 26.96 27.28 27.20 27.18 27.13 27.09 26.80

26.82 26.26

4 Jorgensen, Eric SO Utah-UT 4:33.02 4:33.28 15

25.21 26.96 27.40 27.50 27.62 27.80 27.91 27.82

27.87 27.19

5 Fogel, Ron FR Wyoming 4:34.13 4:34.35 14

25.43 27.89 27.86 28.16 28.01 27.62 27.72 27.67

27.35 26.64

6 Clark, Kenneth P FR Byu-UT 4:34.18 4:34.46 13

25.51 27.34 27.56 28.05 27.84 27.95 28.04 27.86

27.51 26.80

7 Tannehill, Kyle SO Unlv 4:37.00 4:39.22 12

24.84 26.95 27.55 27.83 28.49 28.23 28.59 28.85

29.07 28.82

8 Karmondy, Matt T SO Air Force Falcons 4:37.95 4:39.70 11

25.60 27.34 27.77 28.14 28.15 28.39 28.45 28.73

28.63 28.50

B – Final

9 Peterson, Rory A SR Air Force Falcons 4:38.53 4:38.02 9

25.47 28.04 28.17 28.75 28.95 29.19 27.94 27.66

27.41 26.44

10 Williams, Kevin SR Unlv 4:40.93 4:38.35 7

25.21 27.34 27.89 28.60 28.69 28.47 28.02 28.56

27.97 27.60

B – Final … (Event 7 Men 500 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

11 Jacobsen, Jacoby D FR Byu-UT 4:41.48 4:38.87 6

25.02 26.88 27.37 28.20 28.73 29.16 29.08 29.23

28.09 27.11

12 Aydin, Emre FR Wyoming 4:40.54 4:40.24 5

25.71 27.70 28.14 28.61 28.31 28.90 29.17 28.86

27.97 26.87

13 Fitzgerald, Ryan R JR Air Force Falcons 4:40.03 4:41.50

25.71 27.65 28.44 28.25 28.54 28.59 28.78 28.97

28.98 27.59

14 Lim, Terrence SR Byu-UT 4:43.00 4:41.65

26.54 28.06 28.63 28.63 28.40 28.50 28.33 28.52

28.55 27.49

15 King, Nick FR Wyoming 4:42.63 4:42.61

25.81 28.11 28.55 28.63 29.10 28.41 28.59 28.23

28.77 28.41

16 Baker, Brent SO Wyoming 4:42.53 4:42.68

25.19 28.61 28.19 28.83 28.74 28.78 28.73 28.87

28.96 27.78

Preliminaries

17 Armstrong, Christian L JR Byu-UT 4:45.31

18 Johnson, Wesley FR Utah-UT 4:47.71

19 Larsen, Levi SR Byu-UT 4:49.31

20 Sievers, Matt D FR Air Force Falcons 4:52.81

Event 8 Women 500 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 4:49.50 * 2/17/2000 Lorena Diaconescu UNLV

4:45.46 NCAA

4:54.02 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Davis, Brittany J FR Byu-UT 4:53.46 4:51.75 NCAB 20

27.41 29.38 29.62 30.10 29.91 29.97 29.60 29.43

28.96 27.37

2 Noble, Alyson SR Unlv 4:55.22 4:53.01 NCAB 17

27.15 29.31 29.78 30.04 30.15 29.98 29.71 29.96

28.94 27.99

3 Stepanczuk, Marta JR Utah-UT 4:57.67 4:54.61 16

27.06 29.04 29.61 29.55 29.85 29.77 30.17 29.78

30.26 29.52

4 Kaiser, Kristen SR Utah-UT 4:56.92 4:54.62 15

27.00 28.89 29.82 29.92 29.82 29.91 30.03 30.36

30.02 28.85

5 Babin, Julie E FR Unlv 4:55.02 4:55.06 14

27.66 29.46 29.84 29.87 29.92 30.00 29.93 29.85

29.73 28.80

6 Curci, Rachel FR Utah-UT 4:58.49 4:57.42 13

27.21 29.33 29.75 30.04 30.26 30.37 30.77 30.47

30.40 28.82

7 Miller, Robyn SO New Mexico 4:57.51 4:58.69 12

27.49 29.39 29.86 30.08 30.37 30.14 30.41 30.88

30.45 29.62

A – Final … (Event 8 Women 500 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

8 Ferrell, Monica J SR Byu-UT 4:58.96 5:04.11 11

27.77 29.81 30.39 30.84 30.74 31.12 31.28 31.15

30.74 30.27

B – Final

9 Hofstetter, Corinne L SR Colorado St. 4:58.97 4:58.31 9

27.87 29.96 30.08 30.40 30.11 29.71 30.05 30.06

30.09 29.98

10 Zick, Alison SO Unlv 5:01.60 4:58.59 7

27.29 29.79 30.35 30.33 30.51 30.28 30.12 30.41

30.29 29.22

11 Storey, Megan SR San Diego St. 4:59.94 4:58.71 6

27.89 29.76 30.15 30.26 30.28 30.53 30.46 30.19

30.05 29.14

12 Bloom, Shannon SO Byu-UT 5:03.29 4:59.74 5

27.97 30.55 30.74 30.58 30.41 30.38 30.65 29.65

29.82 28.99

13 White, Lauren FR Air Force Falcons 5:03.40 5:02.41 4

27.47 29.67 30.10 30.28 30.65 30.39 30.73 31.07

31.56 30.49

14 Ryan, Hannah SR San Diego St. 5:04.64 5:03.68 3

27.66 29.90 30.44 30.49 30.57 30.61 30.62 31.13

31.34 30.92

15 White, Julienne JR Air Force Falcons 5:02.86 5:03.95 2

27.98 29.49 29.97 30.39 30.56 30.91 31.43 31.36

31.25 30.61

16 Overeem, Nicole JR New Mexico 5:05.47 5:05.75 1

27.88 30.06 30.94 30.96 31.21 30.82 31.08 31.43

30.89 30.48

Preliminaries

17 Parker, Emily FR San Diego St. 5:05.68

18 Thilo, Sarah SR Air Force Falcons 5:05.82

19 Felton, Taylor B SO Colorado St. 5:05.99

20 Hale, Jen FR New Mexico 5:06.53

21 Styles, Lara JR Air Force Falcons 5:06.64

22 Hansen, Holly FR Wyoming 5:08.30

23 Seaman, Lani A FR Unlv 5:08.34

24 Chambers, Stephanie JR San Diego St. 5:08.58

25 Lehnertz, Tamara FR Wyoming 5:08.94

26 DeLapp, Sarah P JR Colorado St. 5:11.00

27 Glaab, Laura FR Wyoming 5:11.31

28 Pedersen, Rebecca L SO Byu-UT 5:13.56

29 Lewis, Kristin M JR Wyoming 5:13.99

30 Fleisch, Meghan SO Utah-UT 5:14.41

31 Rohner, Janae JR Unlv 5:14.49

32 Taylor, Lindsay FR Wyoming 5:14.88

33 Miller, Virginia SO Air Force Falcons 5:16.33

34 Jeter, Lindsay JR New Mexico 5:19.15

35 Van Dyke, Amy SR San Diego St. 5:20.02

36 DiLuzio, Heather SR New Mexico 5:21.70

Event 9 Men 200 Yard IM

MWC Rec: 1:47.44 * 2/20/2003 Randy Belliston BYU

1:46.69 NCAA

1:49.89 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Yabe, Diogo JR Byu-UT 1:50.59 1:47.74 NCAB 20

23.50 27.67 31.17 25.40

2 Belliston, Randy T SR Byu-UT 1:51.18 1:49.16 NCAB 17

23.77 28.10 31.07 26.22

3 Rempfer, Cody JR Utah-UT 1:50.39 1:50.96 16

23.84 28.63 31.57 26.92

4 Burton, Nick T SO Air Force Falcons 1:51.81 1:51.18 15

23.99 28.08 32.47 26.64

5 Pounds, Eric V SR Air Force Falcons 1:51.91 1:51.52 14

24.30 28.11 32.44 26.67

6 Adams, Patrick JR Unlv 1:52.22 1:51.64 13

23.95 28.98 31.61 27.10

7 Lapin, Justin D FR Air Force Falcons 1:52.01 1:51.94 12

24.77 28.59 32.75 25.83

8 Mason, David T FR Byu-UT 1:52.84 1:53.22 11

24.65 29.39 32.47 26.71

B – Final

9 Day, Michael JR Unlv 1:53.24 1:51.87 9

23.93 28.27 33.70 25.97

10 Kritzinger, Grant Z JR Wyoming 1:53.51 1:52.93 7

24.40 28.84 33.29 26.40

11 Cole, Andrew FR Utah-UT 1:54.62 1:53.48 6

24.23 26.53 35.57 27.15

12 Robinson, Curtis SO Unlv 1:52.94 1:53.53 5

24.84 29.15 32.60 26.94

13 Galen, Nick FR Utah-UT 1:53.59 1:53.69

25.68 28.82 32.84 26.35

14 Usher, Scott U JR Wyoming 1:54.08 1:54.17

25.17 30.38 31.37 27.25

15 Martinson, Adam SO Unlv 1:54.66 1:54.37

24.73 27.12 35.61 26.91

16 McNeely, Jon L SR Wyoming 1:54.66 1:54.91

25.60 29.21 32.36 27.74

Preliminaries

17 Parr, Evan C JR Air Force Falcons 1:54.99

18 Shino, Trent SR Utah-UT 1:55.15

19 Johnston, Joshua D JR Byu-UT 1:56.33

20 Christian, Tiger FR Unlv 1:56.46

21 McKee, Benjamin N SO Byu-UT 1:59.41

Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM

MWC Rec: 2:01.34 * 2/20/2003 Kristin Schneider CSU

2:00.67 NCAA

2:04.29 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Schneider, Kristen A SR Colorado St. 2:04.08 2:01.11 * NCAB 20

26.46 29.04 36.41 29.20

2 Peck, Katie M SR Colorado St. 2:04.86 2:04.45 17

27.13 31.14 36.70 29.48

3 Burns, Shayna SO Unlv 2:05.28 2:05.28 16

27.11 32.91 35.60 29.66

4 Engs, Chandra E FR Colorado St. 2:06.12 2:06.22 15

27.10 32.45 35.82 30.85

5 Beard, Lauren FR Wyoming 2:06.27 2:06.85 14

28.08 30.86 37.35 30.56

6 Trapp, Jamie JR Utah-UT 2:07.03 2:06.87 13

27.64 31.66 37.31 30.26

7 Wigginton, Carolyn C JR Byu-UT 2:07.08 2:07.62 12

27.80 30.60 39.26 29.96

8 Unrau, Julie SR Unlv 2:07.69 2:09.32 11

27.33 32.73 38.17 31.09

B – Final

9 Demchuk, Meghan SO Utah-UT 2:08.22 2:06.14 9

27.24 32.17 37.01 29.72

10 McAllister, Tamber M SR Byu-UT 2:08.00 2:07.91 7

28.13 33.87 35.46 30.45

11 Nelson, Julie B SO Byu-UT 2:08.50 2:08.50 6

27.79 33.65 37.11 29.95

12 Schlup, Natasha R SO Byu-UT 2:08.81 2:08.62 5

28.15 33.00 37.94 29.53

13 Schmied, Emily SO San Diego St. 2:09.16 2:08.98 4

27.67 32.61 38.55 30.15

14 Kich, Ariane SO Utah-UT 2:08.86 2:09.06 3

27.44 34.47 35.98 31.17

15 Ellis, Corinne FR New Mexico 2:08.59 2:09.34 2

28.34 32.95 37.99 30.06

16 Brown, Jessica FR New Mexico 2:09.10 2:10.72 1

28.38 33.11 38.40 30.83

Preliminaries

17 Spadinger, Erin FR Wyoming 2:09.73

18 McCaslin, Lyndsey D JR Colorado St. 2:10.07

19 Kuhn, Khawinda JR Unlv 2:10.52

20 Bates, Dominique SO Byu-UT 2:10.93

21 Braithwaite, Kiersten S FR Byu-UT 2:11.19

22 Karoly, Stella FR San Diego St. 2:11.21

23 Leake, Blaire FR Air Force Falcons 2:11.29

24 Gersper, Kaileen E FR Unlv 2:12.04

25 Smith, Colleen SO Air Force Falcons 2:12.76

26 Greegor, Tessa JR Utah-UT 2:12.84

27 Leziy-Miller, Alexandra G SO Wyoming 2:12.89

28 McClure, Libby SO Utah-UT 2:13.75

Preliminaries … (Event 10 Women 200 Yard IM)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

29 Davis, Sarah FR San Diego St. 2:13.97

30 Grant, Melanie L JR Byu-UT 2:14.81

31 Dunavant, Aimee JR New Mexico 2:14.97

32 Wright, Samantha SO Unlv 2:15.08

33 Smith, Kendall SO Utah-UT 2:15.16

34 Juvan, Lyndall M SR Byu-UT 2:16.37

35 Tingle, Laura H SO Colorado St. 2:16.92

36 Amalfitano, Stephanie FR New Mexico 2:19.99

37 Arrow, Jennifer JR San Diego St. 2:21.11

— Leeming, Lindsey SO Unlv DQ

Event 11 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 19.74 * 2/20/2003 Jonathan Hugo UNLV

19.74 NCAA

20.33 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Hugo, Jonathan JR Unlv 20.29 20.27 NCAB 20

2 Larsen, Jonathan SO Utah-UT 20.36 20.34 17

3 Bekker, James JR Byu-UT 20.57 20.41 16

4 Bartoch, Joe SO Unlv 20.48 20.47 14

4 Mullen, Kurt M SR Byu-UT 20.63 20.47 14

4 Nelms, Brandon FR Unlv 20.50 20.47 14

7 Eriksson, Bjorn JR Unlv 21.04 20.81 12

8 Carpenter, Kenneth L JR Byu-UT 20.80 20.93 11

B – Final

9 Ayres, Auston T FR Air Force Falcons 21.17 21.08 9

10 Castro, Evan JR Utah-UT 21.19 21.15 7

11 Ratz, Matan JR Utah-UT 21.28 21.18 6

12 Byers, John FR Unlv 21.31 21.34 5

13 Culberson, Eric FR Unlv 21.56 21.42

14 Bowen, Casey D SR Air Force Falcons 21.50 21.46

15 Perica, Bryce A JR Wyoming 21.21 21.49

16 Leopold, Brad J SR Wyoming 21.57 21.54

Preliminaries

17 Maasberg, David FR Utah-UT 21.59

18 Taylor, Donald B SO Wyoming 21.59 J

19 Bailey, Matt FR Utah-UT 21.63

20 Wardell, Morgan R SR Wyoming 21.70

21 Halsey, Seth SO Utah-UT 21.77

22 Costomiris, Corey FR Utah-UT 21.93

23 Selde, Will SO Wyoming 22.30

24 Scott, David FR Byu-UT 22.57

25 Ferber, Guy Z SR Wyoming 23.74

26 Tobler, Nicholas A SO Byu-UT 26.16

27 Bergman, Andrew B FR Air Force Falcons 27.03

Event 12 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 22.78 * 2/15/2001 Heidi Hausknecht Utah

22.88 NCAA

23.56 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points

A – Final

1 Jones, Elizabeth O SO Colorado St. 23.32 23.30 NCAB 20

2 Barefield, Amy SO Utah-UT 23.78 23.46 NCAB 17

3 Tolley, Nichole D JR Byu-UT 23.81 23.71 16

4 Baxter, Carly SR Air Force Falcons 23.89 23.74 15

5 Langner, Paula L SR Colorado St. 23.85 23.84 14

6 Bradshaw, Jessie SO Unlv 23.89 23.87 13

7 Wronn, Katie M FR Unlv 23.94 24.06 12

8 Xanthos, Nikki SR Byu-UT 23.99 24.15 11

B – Final

9 Friedhoff, Caitlin FR San Diego St. 24.28 23.92 9

10 Hyma, Andrea JR Air Force Falcons 24.30 24.00 7

11 Lambert, Jamie R SR Byu-UT 24.05 24.04 6

12 Hoover, Jacque M JR Unlv 24.26 24.06 5

13 Woodbury, Sarah E FR Byu-UT 24.22 24.08 4

14 Winegarner, Brette A FR Colorado St. 24.30 24.29 3

15 McInturff, Alison FR Utah-UT 24.34 24.33 2

16 Haywood, Katie M SR Wyoming 24.38 24.43 1

Preliminaries

17 Leckovic, Kelsey SO New Mexico 24.40

18 Syverson, Jenna FR New Mexico 24.42

19 Michelena, Samantha L SO Wyoming 24.44

20 Browning, Lauren A FR Unlv 24.57

21 Kotby, Kenzie N SO Wyoming 24.58

22 Soldow, Kelly FR New Mexico 24.74

23 Jensen, Leah SO Utah-UT 24.75

24 Fagrelius, Lindsay SO New Mexico 24.76

25 Ozdemir, Seda JR Colorado St. 24.77

26 Thorson, Heidi FR Wyoming 24.83

27 Bushkill, Alison SR New Mexico 24.85

28 Aspevig, Shelly R JR Colorado St. 24.89

29 O'Connor, Erin FR Utah-UT 24.98

30 Fernandez, Allison SR San Diego St. 25.12

31 Omizo, Carly SO Air Force Falcons 25.61

32 Bauer, Lindsey SR Air Force Falcons 26.11

33 Karacozoff, Jill SR San Diego St. 27.66

Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving

MWC Rec: 607.90 * 2/28/2002 Justin Wilcock BYU

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

Finals

1 Richards, Sterling SO Utah-UT 509.70 534.55 20

2 Beardall, Justin SR Byu-UT 507.85 507.55 17

3 Randall, Scott JR Byu-UT 463.40 485.10 16

4 Lynch, John FR Wyoming 427.95 470.55 15

5 Chapman, Ben SR Air Force Falcons 409.05 439.65 14

Finals … (Event 13 Men 3 mtr Diving)

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score Points

6 Brown, Damion FR Utah-UT 409.40 436.05 13

7 Miller, Adam R JR Wyoming 447.30 423.10 12

8 Jewett, Jacob SO Utah-UT 406.85 393.40 11

Preliminaries

9 Hulse, Doug SR Air Force Falcons 385.60 9

10 Davis, Harley FR Utah-UT 365.60 7

11 Bretting, Kevin FR Wyoming 345.55 6

12 Jones, Andy FR Utah-UT 333.85 5

13 Phenicie, Daniel FR Air Force Falcons 328.45

14 Fay, Casey FR Unlv 315.40

15 Smith, Michael FR Wyoming 296.65

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

MWC Rec: 1:19.59 * 2/14/2001 UNLV UNLV

1:18.47 NCAA

1:20.82 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Unlv A 1:23.03 1:19.64 NCAB 40

1) Hugo, Jonathan JR 2) Bartoch, Joe SO 3) Nelms, Brandon FR 4) Eriksson, Bjorn JR

20.39 19.93 19.39 19.93

2 Byu-UT A 1:22.25 1:20.10 NCAB 34

1) Mullen, Kurt M SR 2) Bekker, James JR 3) Yabe, Diogo JR 4) Carpenter, Kenneth L JR

20.34 19.87 19.83 20.06

3 Utah-UT A 1:23.24 1:21.56 32

1) Rempfer, Cody JR 2) Larsen, Jonathan SO 3) Castro, Evan JR 4) Ratz, Matan JR

20.82 19.68 20.52 20.54

4 Air Force Falcons A 1:25.78 1:23.63 30

1) Lebeau, Charles E SO 2) Ayres, Auston T FR 3) Bowen, Casey D SR 4) Brehm, Paul J SR

21.12 20.46 20.80 21.25

5 Wyoming A 1:25.36 1:23.64 28

1) Perica, Bryce A JR 2) Kritzinger, Grant Z JR 3) Leopold, Brad J SR 4) Baker, Brent SO

21.33 20.44 20.99 20.88

Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

MWC Rec: 1:33.15 * 2/21/2003 CSU CSU

1:31.01 NCAA

1:33.74 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

1 Byu-UT A 1:36.85 1:33.92 40

1) Tolley, Nichole D JR 2) Lambert, Jamie R SR 3) Woodbury, Sarah E FR 4) Davis, Brittany J FR

23.72 23.25 23.80 23.15

2 Colorado St. A 1:37.82 1:34.62 34

1) Jones, Elizabeth O SO 2) Langner, Paula L SR 3) Winegarner, Brette A FR 4) Peck, Katie M SR

23.55 23.26 24.09 23.72

3 Unlv A 1:37.60 1:34.83 32

1) Wronn, Katie M FR 2) Bradshaw, Jessie SO 3) Noble, Alyson SR 4) Burns, Shayna SO

24.28 23.12 23.70 23.73

4 Utah-UT A 1:37.72 1:35.36 30

1) Barefield, Amy SO 2) McInturff, Alison FR 3) Trapp, Jamie JR 4) Demchuk, Meghan SO

23.60 24.44 23.66 23.66

(Event 15 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points

5 Air Force Falcons A 1:36.94 1:35.99 28

1) Hyma, Andrea JR 2) Kirchhoff, Lindsey FR 3) Jansen, Lindsay JR 4) Baxter, Carly SR

24.10 23.97 24.41 23.51

6 Wyoming A 1:38.17 1:36.62 26

1) Haywood, Katie M SR 2) Thorson, Heidi FR 3) Bigger, Katie FR 4) Lehnertz, Tamara FR

24.48 24.46 23.95 23.73

7 New Mexico A 1:39.75 1:36.90 24

1) Syverson, Jenna FR 2) Hale, Jen FR 3) Soldow, Kelly FR 4) Leckovic, Kelsey SO

24.34 24.24 24.51 23.81

8 San Diego St. A 1:39.28 1:37.27 22

1) Ryan, Hannah SR 2) Graham, Jennifer SR 3) Fernandez, Allison SR 4) Friedhoff, Caitlin FR

24.62 24.61 24.54 23.50

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here