BYU Defeats Notre Dame In South Bend Quad Meet

SOUTH BEND, Ind., November 14. THE BYU men's swimming and diving team went 2-1 in dual competition Friday afternoon at Notre Dame, defeating the Irish and Louisville while losing to Iowa.

BYU freshman Mark Chay won two races, finishing in 1:40.02 in the 200 free and 45.57 in the 100 free. Also winning for the Cougars were Ryan Mullen (50 free), Justin Beardall (3-meter diving) and Diogo Yabe (400 IM).

Notre Dame had three overall winners. The Irish took the top two spots in the 1,000-yard freestyle, with freshman Ted Brown (Kokomo, Ind./Western H.S.) and sophomore Patrick Davis (Clearwater, Fla./Jesuit H.S.) beating the field by more than three seconds. Brown finished first in 9:28.64, establishing himself as the second-fastest Irish swimmer in history in the event. His time was the fourth-quickest ever, behind only three times turned in by 2002 graduate and school recordholder Jonathan Pierce.

Davis was second in 9:32.33 in the 1,000 before posting a season best in the 500 freestyle, winning it by 2.5 seconds, in 4:37.03. The time met the "A" standard for the BIG EAST Championships, marking the second race Davis has an "A" time in this fall (also the 1,650 free).

Freshman Tim Kegelman (Yorktown, Va./Tabb H.S.) won the 100 butterfly in 49.91, which was .63 seconds ahead of second place. In his first collegiate semester, he has posted two of the top six times in school history in the event. His time on Friday tied for the fifth-quickest in the Irish annals. Kegelman was third in the 200 butterfly, behind a pair of Hawkeyes with a time of 1:52.67.

The Irish opened the meet strong, finishing second in the 200 medley relay in a time of 1:32.31, just behind an Iowa team that set a Rolfs Aquatic Center record by finishing in 1:31.57. The previous pool record was set by a Western Kentucky team in the 1998 Notre Dame Invitational. The quartet of sophomores Doug Bauman (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Preparatory School) and Tim Randolph (Crown Point, Ind./Merrillville H.S.), Kegelman, and junior Frank Krakowski (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Preparatory School) posted the fourth-fastest time in Irish history in the event.

Three Irish swimmers — senior co-captain Matt Obringer (Jacksonville, Fla./The Bolles School) and freshmen Justin Barber (Carson City, Nev./Carson H.S.) and Alan Carter (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park H.S.) — punched tickets for the BIG EAST Championships on Friday, posting their first "A" times of the fall. In all, 15 of Notre Dame's 29 student-athletes already have qualified for the conference meet, while seven more have turned in one or more "B" times, but have yet to register an "A" standard.

Carter registered "A" times in both the 100 and 200 backstroke. He was fifth in the former in 51.91 and seventh in the 200 with a time of 1:54.69. He already is the ninth-fastest Irish swimmer ever in the 100, an event in which Notre Dame took fourth, fifth, and sixth on Friday. Bauman led the way in 51.08 with sophomore Steve Shomberger (Spotsylvania, Va./Courtland H.S.) sixth. In the 200, Bauman was third in 1:50.73, followed by freshman Brian Freeman (Sanger, Calif./Immanuel H.S.) and Shomberger.

Obringer turned in an "A" time of 1:41.04 in finishing second in the 200 freestyle. He has "B" times in the 100 and 500 free, with the latter coming on Friday in a fourth-place finish of 4:42.56, a season best.

Barber qualified for the league championships in the 400 individual medley, coming in sixth in 4:07.70. Brown was third in the race, touching the wall in 4:03.92 in further establishing himself as one of the most versatile swimmers on the Irish. In his first collegiate semester, he already has "A" qualifying times in four different events — 200, 500, and 1650 free and 400 IM — and "B" times in two others (200 fly and 200 IM).

In the final event of the meet, Notre Dame turned in a season-best time in coming in third in the 200 free relay. The team of Kegelman, Randolph, Krakowski, and freshman Louis Cavadini (South Bend, Ind./Riley H.S.) finished in 1:23.79.

Krakowski had season-low times in two events, finishing fourth in the 100 butterfly and third in the 50 freestyle, leading the Irish in the latter with a time of 21.26.

Randolph led Notre Dame in the 100 free, with a fifth-place time of 47.24.

Sophomore Tyler Grenda (Hockessin, Del./Salesianum H.S.) paced the Irish in the breaststroke events, posting season bests in both races. He was fifth in the 200 in 2:07.91 and seventh in the 100 in 59.01.

Freshman Scott Coyle (Indianapolis, Ind./Hamilton Southeastern H.S.) finished fifth in both diving competitions in facing a field that included three NCAA qualifiers from a season ago.

Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 The University of Iowa 'A' 1:31.57
1) Velleca, Kevin SO 2) Shelangoski, Cal JR
3) Dziedzic, Tomasz FR 4) Kazmierczak, Konrad SO
22.91 48.89 1:10.84 1:31.57
2 University Of Notre Dame – Men 'A' 1:32.31
1) Bauman, Doug SO 2) Randolph, Tim SO
3) Kegelman, Tim FR 4) Krakowski, Frank JR
24.11 49.76 1:11.83 1:32.31
3 The University of Iowa 'B' 1:32.76
1) Ciurca, Andrei JR 2) Prada, Andrei SR
3) Snider, Jason SR 4) Boyce, Alex JR
23.69 49.41 1:11.93 1:32.76
4 Brigham Young 'A' 1:34.31
1) Tan, Gary SR 2) Yabe, Diogo De Oliveira
3) Chay, Mark FR 4) Mullen, Ryan Gotchy SO
24.20 50.82 1:13.70 1:34.31
5 Brigham Young 'B' 1:34.64
1) Bekker, James JR 2) Mason, David FR
3) Carpenter, Kenny JR 4) Larson, David SO
24.44 50.71 1:13.62 1:34.64
6 University of Louisville-KY 'A' 1:39.04
1) Mittel, Joseph SR 2) Parker, Dale FR
3) Lees, Matt SO 4) Farnham, Jon SO
25.05 53.17 1:17.04 1:39.04
7 University of Louisville-KY 'B' 1:41.62
1) Spittler, Felix SO 2) Maynard, Ryan SR
3) Weisz, Robbie SO 4) Thomas, Tim JR
25.26 54.07 1:19.12 1:41.62
8 University Of Notre Dame – Men 'B' 1:43.92
1) Hochstettler, David FR 2) Whalen, Brendan FR
3) Coughlan, Brian SR 4) Barnes, Chris SO
27.66 56.42 1:21.55 1:43.92

Event 2 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 9:28.64
24.97 52.56 1:20.30 1:48.21 2:16.17 2:44.22 3:12.59 3:41.16
4:09.85 4:38.64 5:07.66 5:36.71 6:05.98 6:34.66 7:04.18 7:33.59
8:02.86 8:32.48 9:01.87 9:28.64
2 Davis, Patrick SO Notre Dame 9:32.33
26.25 54.88 1:23.56 1:52.09 2:20.34 2:48.51 3:16.81 3:45.30
4:13.94 4:42.50 5:11.04 5:39.91 6:08.81 6:37.85 7:07.30 7:36.67
8:06.12 8:35.16 9:03.94 9:32.33
3 Anderson, Zach SO Byu 9:35.80
26.22 55.07 1:24.17 1:53.31 2:22.57 2:51.50 3:20.66 3:49.77
4:18.89 4:48.16 5:17.54 5:46.56 6:16.23 6:45.63 7:14.88 7:43.87
8:13.11 8:42.03 9:09.95 9:35.80
4 Dye, Cameron SO Iowa 9:35.86
25.79 54.35 1:23.66 1:53.06 2:22.29 2:51.41 3:20.57 3:49.95
4:19.09 4:48.52 5:17.86 5:47.07 6:16.47 6:45.52 7:14.47 7:43.78
8:13.06 8:41.48 9:09.30 9:35.86
5 Clark, Ken FR Byu 9:44.26
26.75 55.44 1:24.32 1:53.59 2:22.85 2:52.18 3:21.69 3:51.18
4:21.00 4:50.78 5:20.41 5:50.24 6:19.60 6:49.03 7:18.59 7:48.33
8:17.66 8:47.02 9:15.86 9:44.26
6 Divan, Paul FR Iowa 9:48.05
25.77 53.96 1:22.91 1:52.19 2:21.50 2:51.25 3:21.12 3:50.94
4:20.60 4:50.38 5:20.31 5:50.22 6:19.35 6:49.27 7:18.90 7:48.66
8:18.54 8:48.27 9:18.68 9:48.05
7 Lim, Terrence SR Byu 9:56.55
27.51 57.57 1:27.79 1:58.40 2:28.60 2:58.63 3:28.69 3:58.64
4:28.50 4:58.46 5:28.09 5:57.88 6:27.68 6:57.41 7:27.23 7:57.26
8:27.36 8:57.35 9:27.36 9:56.55
8 Gray, Travis SO UofL-KY 10:22.51
27.64 58.26 1:29.68 2:00.90 2:32.23 3:02.98 3:34.72 4:06.52
4:38.26 5:09.92 5:41.25 6:12.70 6:44.28 7:15.73 7:47.14 8:18.27
8:49.37 9:21.00 9:52.18 10:22.51

Event 3 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chay, Mark FR Byu 1:40.02
23.61 49.22 1:14.93 1:40.02
2 Obringer, Matt SR Notre Dame 1:41.04
23.72 49.41 1:15.25 1:41.04
3 Dziedzic, Tomasz FR Iowa 1:41.82
24.10 49.78 1:15.77 1:41.82
4 Belliston, Randy SR Byu 1:41.98
24.16 50.13 1:15.85 1:41.98
5 Mason, David FR Byu 1:43.27
24.21 51.29 1:17.73 1:43.27
6 Bertke, Matthew JR Notre Dame 1:44.32
24.40 50.43 1:17.24 1:44.32
7 Medaglia, Steven FR Iowa 1:44.34
24.25 50.45 1:17.42 1:44.34
8 Cavadini, Louis FR Notre Dame 1:44.51
24.09 50.91 1:18.29 1:44.51
9 Moisan, David JR Notre Dame x1:44.72
24.67 51.04 1:17.87 1:44.72
10 Kubat, Jeff FR Iowa 1:45.64
24.39 51.25 1:18.53 1:45.64
11 Gazvoda, Gregg SR Iowa x1:45.99
24.75 51.88 1:19.35 1:45.99
12 Farnham, Jon SO UofL-KY 1:47.38
24.74 51.58 1:19.34 1:47.38
13 Schwartz, Eric SO UofL-KY 1:51.41
25.78 53.23 1:22.22 1:51.41
— Zeches, Chris FR Notre Dame X1:46.12
24.59 51.80 1:18.94 1:46.12

Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Velleca, Kevin SO Iowa 50.51
24.18 50.51
2 Tan, Gary SR Byu 50.54
24.62 50.54
3 Ciurca, Andrei JR Iowa 50.68
24.41 50.68
4 Bauman, Doug SO Notre Dame 51.08
24.85 51.08
5 Carter, Alan FR Notre Dame 51.91
25.39 51.91
6 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame 52.45
25.93 52.45
7 Pheil, Natan JR Iowa 52.76
25.64 52.76
8 Mittel, Joseph SR UofL-KY 52.84
25.55 52.84
9 Jacobsen, Jacoby FR Byu 53.17
25.97 53.17
10 Freeman, Brian FR Notre Dame x53.80
26.49 53.80
11 Spittler, Felix SO UofL-KY 54.06
26.11 54.06
— Hochstettler, David FR Notre Dame X57.88
28.41 57.88

Event 5 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ptasnik, Eliot JR Iowa 57.13
26.59 57.13
2 Shelangoski, Cal JR Iowa 57.48
26.97 57.48
3 Prada, Andrei SR Iowa 58.01
27.04 58.01
4 Scott, David Michael FR Byu 58.51
27.72 58.51
5 McKee, Ben SO Byu 58.59
27.80 58.59
6 Lureau, Joe JR Iowa x58.61
27.37 58.61
7 Grenda, Tyler SO Notre Dame 59.01
27.82 59.01
8 Armstrong, Christian JR Byu 59.53
28.27 59.53
9 Fanslau, Nick FR Notre Dame 59.64
27.72 59.64
10 Lutkus, Jamie SO Notre Dame 59.97
28.63 59.97
11 Dermott, Josh SR Notre Dame x1:00.27
28.23 1:00.27
12 Jacobs, Clay FR UofL-KY 1:01.08
28.38 1:01.08
13 Parker, Dale FR UofL-KY 1:04.32
30.21 1:04.32
14 Maynard, Ryan SR UofL-KY 1:05.15
30.15 1:05.15
— Whalen, Brendan FR Notre Dame X1:05.00
31.06 1:05.00

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Muras, Mariusz FR Iowa 1:48.21
24.04 51.09 1:19.22 1:48.21
2 Snider, Jason SR Iowa 1:50.83
25.45 53.99 1:22.88 1:50.83
3 Kegelman, Tim FR Notre Dame 1:52.67
25.39 53.89 1:22.84 1:52.67
4 Haley, Trevor SO Iowa 1:54.14
25.64 54.45 1:24.37 1:54.14
5 Billups, Nate JR Iowa x1:54.34
25.30 54.09 1:23.97 1:54.34
6 Yabe, Diogo De Oliveira Byu 1:54.47
25.61 54.61 1:23.94 1:54.47
7 Heffernan, Patrick SO Notre Dame 1:54.65
25.48 54.61 1:24.59 1:54.65
8 Carpenter, Kenny JR Byu 1:55.26
25.45 54.89 1:24.26 1:55.26
9 Johnston, Joshua JR Byu 1:56.26
26.38 56.04 1:25.99 1:56.26
10 Teddy, J.R. SR Notre Dame 1:56.51
26.31 55.39 1:25.45 1:56.51
11 Larsen, Levi SR Byu x1:56.90
26.13 55.47 1:25.61 1:56.90
12 Weisz, Robbie SO UofL-KY 1:58.17
26.53 56.38 1:27.44 1:58.17
13 Guarnier, Bryan SO Notre Dame x1:58.42
26.86 56.81 1:27.19 1:58.42
14 Lees, Matt SO UofL-KY 1:58.77
26.22 56.49 1:27.31 1:58.77
— O'Berry, Patrick SO Notre Dame X1:56.75
26.55 56.27 1:25.97 1:56.75

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mullen, Ryan Gotchy SO Byu 21.00
2 Kazmierczak, Konrad SO Iowa 21.11
3 Krakowski, Frank JR Notre Dame 21.26
4 Boyce, Alex JR Iowa 21.27
5 Bekker, James JR Byu 21.38
6 Randolph, Tim SO Notre Dame 21.42
7 Hasselbach, Grant JR Byu 21.59
8 Larson, David SO Byu x21.63
9 Pittman, Drew JR Notre Dame 22.00
10 Rowland, Bryan JR Iowa 22.29
11 Barnes, Chris SO Notre Dame x22.70
12 Velleca, Kevin SO Iowa x22.83
13 Thomas, Tim JR UofL-KY 23.13
14 Schwartz, Eric SO UofL-KY 23.65
— Landon, Jonathan SO Iowa X23.06

Event 8 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilkinson, Sean SR UofL-KY 316.70
2 Klami, Timo JR Iowa 314.45
3 Beardall, Justin SR Byu 312.35
4 Randall, Scott JR Byu 265.70
5 Coyle, Scott FR Notre Dame 249.60
6 Singer, John SR Iowa 185.05

Event 9 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chay, Mark FR Byu 45.57
22.22 45.57
2 Kazmierczak, Konrad SO Iowa 45.89
22.44 45.89
3 Dziedzic, Tomasz FR Iowa 45.93
22.60 45.93
4 Mullen, Ryan Gotchy SO Byu 46.73
22.64 46.73
5 Randolph, Tim SO Notre Dame 47.24
22.83 47.24
6 Mason, David FR Byu 47.46
23.08 47.46
7 Hasselbach, Grant JR Byu x47.61
22.88 47.61
8 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 47.97
23.34 47.97
9 Cavadini, Louis FR Notre Dame 48.21
23.01 48.21
10 Prada, Andrei SR Iowa 48.59
23.23 48.59
11 Bertke, Matthew JR Notre Dame x48.75
23.43 48.75
12 Farnham, Jon SO UofL-KY 49.40
23.74 49.40
13 Kubat, Jeff FR Iowa x49.59
23.78 49.59
14 Thomas, Tim JR UofL-KY 51.00
24.09 51.00
— Pittman, Drew JR Notre Dame X48.58
23.56 48.58
— Rowland, Bryan JR Iowa X51.60
23.92 51.60

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ciurca, Andrei JR Iowa 1:49.45
25.53 53.33 1:22.12 1:49.45
2 Tan, Gary SR Byu 1:49.50
26.51 54.51 1:22.36 1:49.50
3 Bauman, Doug SO Notre Dame 1:50.73
25.99 53.52 1:22.27 1:50.73
4 Freeman, Brian FR Notre Dame 1:53.02
27.36 56.24 1:25.04 1:53.02
5 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame 1:53.06
27.57 56.21 1:24.84 1:53.06
6 Jacobsen, Jacoby FR Byu 1:54.64
27.07 55.83 1:25.50 1:54.64
7 Carter, Alan FR Notre Dame x1:54.69
26.57 55.76 1:25.53 1:54.69
8 Spittler, Felix SO UofL-KY 1:57.50
27.35 57.34 1:27.78 1:57.50
9 Johnston, Joshua JR Byu 1:57.72
27.23 56.58 1:27.09 1:57.72
10 Pheil, Natan JR Iowa 1:58.21
27.61 57.68 1:28.17 1:58.21
11 Mittel, Joseph SR UofL-KY 1:58.40
27.45 57.43 1:27.72 1:58.40
12 Mazur, David SR Iowa 2:07.72
29.86 1:02.03 1:35.09 2:07.72
— Zeches, Chris FR Notre Dame X1:55.37
27.13 56.23 1:25.57 1:55.37

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ptasnik, Eliot JR Iowa 2:04.02
27.72 59.16 1:31.31 2:04.02
2 Belliston, Randy SR Byu 2:07.64
28.63 1:01.15 1:34.25 2:07.64
3 Lureau, Joe JR Iowa 2:07.80
28.91 1:01.31 1:34.51 2:07.80
4 McKee, Ben SO Byu 2:07.90
29.02 1:01.48 1:34.54 2:07.90
5 Grenda, Tyler SO Notre Dame 2:07.91
29.29 1:01.73 1:34.71 2:07.91
6 Medaglia, Steven FR Iowa 2:08.88
29.86 1:02.62 1:35.54 2:08.88
7 Armstrong, Christian JR Byu 2:09.42
29.47 1:02.33 1:35.50 2:09.42
8 Scott, David Michael FR Byu x2:09.69
29.07 1:01.52 1:34.86 2:09.69
9 Shelangoski, Cal JR Iowa x2:09.80
28.68 1:01.09 1:35.14 2:09.80
10 Lutkus, Jamie SO Notre Dame 2:09.89
29.81 1:02.25 1:36.01 2:09.89
11 Dermott, Josh SR Notre Dame 2:15.62
30.28 1:04.61 1:39.62 2:15.62
12 Fanslau, Nick FR Notre Dame x2:18.72
30.76 1:05.93 1:42.15 2:18.72
13 Jacobs, Clay FR UofL-KY 2:20.03
31.28 1:06.44 1:43.50 2:20.03
14 Parker, Dale FR UofL-KY 2:20.44
31.10 1:07.79 1:44.96 2:20.44
15 Maynard, Ryan SR UofL-KY 2:24.34
31.60 1:08.00 1:46.08 2:24.34
— Whalen, Brendan FR Notre Dame X2:19.84
31.65 1:07.85 1:44.42 2:19.84

Event 12 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Patrick SO Notre Dame 4:37.03
25.96 54.21 1:22.37 1:50.62 2:18.79 2:46.93 3:14.70 3:42.31
4:09.91 4:37.03
2 Anderson, Zach SO Byu 4:39.53
25.83 54.19 1:22.69 1:50.95 2:19.21 2:47.51 3:15.67 3:44.22
4:12.58 4:39.53
3 Clark, Ken FR Byu 4:39.64
26.12 54.49 1:23.00 1:51.53 2:19.72 2:47.92 3:16.31 3:44.61
4:12.67 4:39.64
4 Obringer, Matt SR Notre Dame 4:42.56
25.76 53.77 1:22.20 1:50.62 2:19.06 2:47.52 3:16.31 3:45.19
4:14.15 4:42.56
5 Haley, Trevor SO Iowa 4:44.95
26.04 54.68 1:23.20 1:51.71 2:20.59 2:49.43 3:17.99 3:46.32
4:15.50 4:44.95
6 Gazvoda, Gregg SR Iowa 4:45.31
26.06 54.35 1:23.22 1:52.41 2:21.61 2:50.77 3:19.66 3:48.72
4:17.34 4:45.31
7 Dye, Cameron SO Iowa 4:45.51
26.09 54.57 1:23.55 1:51.95 2:20.78 2:49.77 3:18.94 3:48.55
4:17.58 4:45.51
8 Lim, Terrence SR Byu 4:47.62
26.25 55.16 1:24.61 1:54.58 2:24.37 2:54.15 3:23.17 3:52.17
4:20.30 4:47.62
9 Divan, Paul FR Iowa x4:50.18
26.51 54.96 1:23.66 1:53.32 2:22.87 2:52.54 3:22.27 3:51.83
4:21.89 4:50.18
10 Teddy, J.R. SR Notre Dame 4:50.95
26.69 55.44 1:24.78 1:54.14 2:23.64 2:53.29 3:22.87 3:52.36
4:21.75 4:50.95
11 Lees, Matt SO UofL-KY 4:53.53
25.86 55.32 1:24.95 1:55.26 2:25.56 2:55.37 3:26.03 3:56.04
4:25.43 4:53.53
12 O'Berry, Patrick SO Notre Dame x4:56.34
26.83 56.00 1:26.70 1:56.89 2:27.01 2:56.92 3:26.86 3:57.17
4:27.06 4:56.34
13 Gray, Travis SO UofL-KY 5:01.05
27.03 56.68 1:27.21 1:57.58 2:28.12 2:58.26 3:28.89 3:59.67
4:30.89 5:01.05
14 Schwartz, Eric SO UofL-KY 5:03.20
27.19 57.45 1:28.20 1:59.63 2:30.40 3:01.19 3:31.87 4:03.02
4:33.74 5:03.20
— Moisan, David JR Notre Dame X4:41.84
25.46 53.17 1:21.81 1:50.63 2:19.43 2:48.06 3:16.56 3:45.39
4:14.13 4:41.84

Event 13 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kegelman, Tim FR Notre Dame 49.91
23.33 49.91
2 Muras, Mariusz FR Iowa 50.52
23.81 50.52
3 Snider, Jason SR Iowa 50.53
23.54 50.53
4 Krakowski, Frank JR Notre Dame 50.89
23.79 50.89
5 Chay, Mark FR Byu 51.46
24.35 51.46
6 Boyce, Alex JR Iowa 51.53
23.81 51.53
7 Carpenter, Kenny JR Byu 51.63
23.99 51.63
8 Larsen, Levi SR Byu 52.35
24.67 52.35
9 Cavadini, Louis FR Notre Dame 52.38
24.71 52.38
10 Mittel, Joseph SR UofL-KY 52.39
24.76 52.39
11 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame x53.60
25.41 53.60
12 Billups, Nate JR Iowa x53.70
25.23 53.70
13 Weisz, Robbie SO UofL-KY 54.37
25.57 54.37
— Coughlan, Brian SR Notre Dame X54.81
25.83 54.81
— Mazur, David SR Iowa X55.92
25.88 55.92

Event 14 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beardall, Justin SR Byu 327.25
2 Klami, Timo JR Iowa 317.40
3 Wilkinson, Sean SR UofL-KY 311.80
4 Randall, Scott JR Byu 263.65
5 Coyle, Scott FR Notre Dame 216.60
6 Singer, John SR Iowa 206.95

Event 15 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yabe, Diogo De Oliveira Byu 3:59.93
26.27 55.90 1:27.25 1:57.97 2:32.10 3:06.29 3:33.42 3:59.93
2 Belliston, Randy SR Byu 4:02.35
26.40 56.04 1:27.23 1:58.66 2:32.05 3:07.10 3:35.44 4:02.35
3 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 4:03.92
25.59 54.78 1:27.42 1:59.33 2:34.94 3:10.77 3:38.84 4:03.92
4 Medaglia, Steven FR Iowa 4:04.34
25.86 55.57 1:28.24 2:00.08 2:34.17 3:08.92 3:37.21 4:04.34
5 Haley, Trevor SO Iowa 4:04.54
26.25 55.46 1:26.21 1:57.41 2:32.75 3:07.97 3:36.96 4:04.54
6 Barber, Justin FR Notre Dame 4:07.70
26.55 56.35 1:27.81 1:58.78 2:34.89 3:11.16 3:40.32 4:07.70
7 Clark, Ken FR Byu 4:08.15
28.29 1:00.43 1:31.94 2:03.36 2:37.96 3:14.32 3:41.67 4:08.15
8 Lutkus, Jamie SO Notre Dame 4:09.00
26.51 56.07 1:28.11 1:59.89 2:35.47 3:11.16 3:40.18 4:09.00
9 Heffernan, Patrick SO Notre Dame x4:12.06
26.40 56.88 1:30.06 2:01.95 2:38.95 3:15.32 3:44.33 4:12.06
10 Muras, Mariusz FR Iowa 4:22.85
26.52 56.47 1:29.45 2:02.10 2:39.54 3:17.40 3:50.90 4:22.85
11 Johnston, Joshua JR Byu x4:23.14
27.00 57.68 1:30.30 2:02.84 2:42.41 3:22.96 3:53.07 4:23.14
12 Weisz, Robbie SO UofL-KY 4:23.91
26.99 57.69 1:33.22 2:07.08 2:45.22 3:23.55 3:55.21 4:23.91
13 Jacobs, Clay FR UofL-KY 4:38.93
29.24 1:03.68 1:40.20 2:16.97 2:54.80 3:33.37 4:06.37 4:38.93
14 Gray, Travis SO UofL-KY 4:44.48
30.12 1:05.09 1:41.98 2:17.16 3:00.93 3:43.90 4:14.98 4:44.48
— Davis, Patrick SO Notre Dame X4:10.37
26.76 57.03 1:30.58 2:03.17 2:38.28 3:13.90 3:42.94 4:10.37

Event 16 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School
Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brigham Young 'A' 1:23.18
1) Mullen, Ryan Gotchy SO 2) Bekker, James JR
3) Larson, David SO 4) Tan, Gary SR
21.33 42.17 1:03.11 1:23.18
2 The University of Iowa 'A' 1:23.57
1) Velleca, Kevin SO 2) Kazmierczak, Konrad SO
3) Dziedzic, Tomasz FR 4) Boyce, Alex JR
21.33 42.16 1:02.82 1:23.57
3 University Of Notre Dame – Men 'A' 1:23.79
1) Kegelman, Tim FR 2) Randolph, Tim SO
3) Krakowski, Frank JR 4) Cavadini, Louis FR
21.57 42.40 1:03.08 1:23.79
4 Brigham Young 'B' 1:26.30
1) Hasselbach, Grant JR 2) Carpenter, Kenny JR
3) Mason, David FR 4) Anderson, Zach SO
21.75 43.13 1:04.59 1:26.30
5 University Of Notre Dame – Men 'B' 1:26.81
1) Fanslau, Nick FR 2) Carter, Alan FR
3) Bauman, Doug SO 4) Obringer, Matt SR
21.97 43.60 1:05.54 1:26.81
6 The University of Iowa 'B' 1:27.68
1) Rowland, Bryan JR 2) Prada, Andrei SR
3) Snider, Jason SR 4) Mazur, David SR
22.49 43.75 1:05.26 1:27.68
7 University of Louisville-KY 'A' 1:28.62
1) Parker, Dale FR 2) Lees, Matt SO
3) Thomas, Tim JR 4) Farnham, Jon SO
22.48 44.19 1:06.66 1:28.62
8 University of Louisville-KY 'B' 1:33.29
1) Maynard, Ryan SR 2) Spittler, Felix SO
3) Schwartz, Eric SO 4) Jacobs, Clay FR
24.36 46.46 1:09.35 1:33.29

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week