Bryce Mefford Leads Oak Ridge to 2017 California High School Swimming Boys State Title

Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website AgonSwim.com.

This afternoon Oak Ridge won the 2017 California High School boys state champions at Clovis Olympic Swim Complex by a solid margin. Bryce Mefford picked up two top seeds in yesterday’s prelims and today he took home a state title and one runner up finish in addition to two relay victories.

Full results available here.

200 Medley Relay

Oak Ridge defended their top seed in meet record setting fashion. Bryce MeffordBen DillardColby Mefford, and Colin Reeve touched in 1:30.08, lowering the 1:30.45 set by Northgate in 2015.

St. Francis moved up from their fourth place prelims time to second in 1:32.46 with the team of Andy HuangEdward TayAndreas Nybo, and Nathan Puentes. Redwood grabbed bronze as Ethan LeqczykIvan KurakinVictor Sowa, and Matthew Scrunton clocked a 1:32.84.

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:27.74  2/14/2014 , Baylor
                          L. Kaliszak, D. Tynes, S. McHugh, C. Selby
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:33.83
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:35.43
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:30.45  5/23/2015 Northgate_NCS, North
                          C Kirkpatrick, S Wu, M Tittle, M Bottene
                 1:34.84  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:38.00  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Oak Ridge_SJS                 1:30.93    1:30.08*A       40  
     1) Mefford, Bryce SR             2) Dillard, Ben FR              
     3) Mefford, Colby SO             4) Reeve, Colin SR              
                 21.79        47.16 (25.37)
        1:09.01 (21.85)     1:30.08 (21.07)
  2 St Francis_CCS                1:33.83    1:32.46$A       34  
     1) Huang, Andy FR                2) Tay, Edward FR               
     3) Nybo, Andreas SR              4) Puentes, Nathan JR           
                 23.31        49.31 (26.00)
        1:11.71 (22.40)     1:32.46 (20.75)
  3 Redwood_NCS                   1:32.82    1:32.84$A       32  
     1) Lewczyk, Ethan FR             2) Kurakin, Ivan JR             
     3) Sowa, Victor JR               4) Scruton, Matthew SO          
                 23.37        49.24 (25.87)
        1:11.80 (22.56)     1:32.84 (21.04)
  4 Aliso Niguel_SS               1:34.65    1:33.38$A       30  
     1) Pang, Aaron JR                2) Trichery, Nico SO            
     3) Slusiewicz, Sean SO           4) Smith, Tanner SO             
                 23.71        50.05 (26.34)
        1:11.84 (21.79)     1:33.38 (21.54)
  5 Granite Bay_SJS               1:34.75    1:33.43$A       28  
     1) Richard, Spencer JR           2) Murphy, Christian SR         
     3) Vera, Ruben SR                4) Plastino, Michael SR         
                 24.73        50.28 (25.55)
        1:12.70 (22.42)     1:33.43 (20.73)
  6 SantaMargrita_SS              1:34.86    1:34.34@A       26  
     1) Tu, Kevin SO                  2) Qu, Alexander SR             
     3) Monteleone, Kyle SR           4) Rossman, AJ JR               
                 24.09        50.22 (26.13)
        1:13.63 (23.41)     1:34.34 (20.71)
  7 Campolindo_NCS                1:33.37    1:34.40@A       24  
     1) Cruz, Max FR                  2) Ayers, Samuel JR             
     3) Zhong, Richard JR             4) Younger, Max JR              
                 23.38        50.20 (26.82)
        1:13.23 (23.03)     1:34.40 (21.17)
  8 Gunn_CCS                      1:34.94    1:34.50@A       22  
     1) Affeld, Jonathan FR           2) Pokutta, Maximilian SR       
     3) Cai, Sebastian SO             4) Lincoln, Michael SR          
                 24.70        50.10 (25.40)
        1:13.87 (23.77)     1:34.50 (20.63)

200 Freestyle

Northgate’s Alexei Sancov and Bryce Mefford both destroyed the 200 freestyle meet record. Sancov was first to the 50, but Mefford led for the next 100 yards. Sancov used a 23.61 in the final 50 yards to run down Mefford who closed in a 24.35. Sancov stopped the clock in 1:34.25 while Mefford finished with a 1:34.82.

Sobrato’s Jarod Hatch finished third with a 1:36.87.

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:33.26  5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Mar
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:38.91
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:40.53
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:36.65  5/21/2016 Alex Liang, Palo Alto_CCS
                 1:39.92  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:43.92  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Sancov, Alexei   JR Northgate_NCS     1:37.35    1:34.25*A       20  
                 22.28        46.48 (24.20)
        1:10.64 (24.16)     1:34.25 (23.61)
  2 Mefford, Bryce   SR Oak Ridge_SJS     1:37.14    1:34.82*A       17  
                 22.52        46.43 (23.91)
        1:10.47 (24.04)     1:34.82 (24.35)
  3 Hatch, Jarod     SR Sobrato_CCS       1:38.35    1:36.87$A       16  
                 22.70        47.08 (24.38)
        1:12.11 (25.03)     1:36.87 (24.76)
  4 Lincoln, Michae  SR Gunn_CCS          1:38.21    1:37.23$A       15  
                 23.35        47.92 (24.57)
        1:12.33 (24.41)     1:37.23 (24.90)
  5 Cheney, Teagan   SR SanRamonVlly_NCS  1:38.44    1:38.41$A       14  
                 23.18        48.38 (25.20)
        1:13.78 (25.40)     1:38.41 (24.63)
  6 Wallace, Domini  SR LaJollaHS_SD      1:38.87    1:38.45$A       13  
                 23.00        48.07 (25.07)
        1:13.67 (25.60)     1:38.45 (24.78)
  7 Hauss, Graham    SR Clovis_CE         1:38.76    1:38.73$A       12  
                 23.24        48.31 (25.07)
        1:13.66 (25.35)     1:38.73 (25.07)
  8 Lee, Tim         JR Vanden_SJS        1:38.90    1:39.86@A       11  
                 23.51        48.82 (25.31)
        1:14.52 (25.70)     1:39.86 (25.34)

200 IM

Palo Alto’s Alex Liang used a 30.97 breaststroke leg to power to the win in the 200 IM. The junior finished with a 1:46.68. Amador Valley’s Chris Jhong raced to a 1:47.34 for runner up honors. Will Roberts of Jesuit placed third with a 1:50.12.

Event 8  Boys 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:41.39  2011      David Nolan, Hershey PA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:50.01
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:52.28
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:45.81  5/23/2015 Xiangfei Xie, Saratoga_CCS
                 1:52.40  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:56.40  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Liang, Alex      JR Palo Alto_CCS     1:49.10    1:46.68$A       20  
                 23.42        49.98 (26.56)
        1:20.95 (30.97)     1:46.68 (25.73)
  2 Jhong, Chris     JR AmadorValley_NCS  1:49.17    1:47.34$A       17  
                 23.79        50.59 (26.80)
        1:21.89 (31.30)     1:47.34 (25.45)
  3 Roberts, Will    JR Jesuit_SJS        1:50.01    1:50.12@A       16  
                 23.85        51.37 (27.52)
        1:23.43 (32.06)     1:50.12 (26.69)
  4 Nguyen, Austin   SR Del Norte_SD      1:50.63    1:50.23@A       15  
                 23.93        51.90 (27.97)
        1:23.57 (31.67)     1:50.23 (26.66)
  5 Blaul, Henry     JR York_CCS          1:50.99    1:50.55@A       14  
                 24.55        52.85 (28.30)
        1:24.07 (31.22)     1:50.55 (26.48)
  6 Seale, Parker    SR LaJollaHS_SD      1:51.44    1:50.95@A       13  
                 24.59        52.80 (28.21)
        1:24.77 (31.97)     1:50.95 (26.18)
  7 Pokutta, Maximi  SR Gunn_CCS          1:50.96    1:51.10@A       12  
                 24.52        53.39 (28.87)
        1:24.11 (30.72)     1:51.10 (26.99)
  8 Liu, Hayden      JR Crespi_SS         1:50.82    1:51.22@A       11  
                 24.28        51.82 (27.54)
        1:25.14 (33.32)     1:51.22 (26.08)

50 Freestyle

Nathaniel Cunnan of Terra Linda and Tenny Chong of Arcadia tied for the top seed yesterday, both touching in 20.54. Today, Chong went faster, swimming a 20.29 to win the event. Mater Dei’s Christian Hockenbury posted a 20.36 for second.

Dylan Delaney of La Costa Canyon swam a 20.49 for third. Cunnan tied yesterday’s 20.54, which put him fifth today.

Event 10  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 19.43  2010      Vladimir Morozov, Torrance CA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 20.69
  '17 AA CONS: @ 21.00
 CA ST MT REC: * 19.90  5/23/2015 Albert Gwo, Los Altos_CCS
                 21.07  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 21.69  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chong, Tenny     SR Arcadia_SS          20.54      20.29$A       20  
  2 Hockenbury, Chr  SR Mater Dei_SS        20.80      20.36$A       17  
  3 Delaney, Dylan   JR La Costa Cnyn_SD    20.66      20.49$A       16  
  4 Santana, Brenda  SR Univ City_SD        20.81      20.50$A       15  
  5 Cunnan, Nathani  SR Terra Linda_NCS     20.54      20.54$A       14  
  6 Slusiewicz, Sea  SO Aliso Niguel_SS     20.76      20.56$A       13  
  7 Penvenne, Galen  JR San LuisObspo_SS    20.66      20.60$A       12  
  8 Finello, Thomas  JR Viewpoint_SS        20.60      20.63$A       11

100 Butterfly

After coming up short in the 200 freestyle, Bryce Mefford earned a top finish in the 100 butterfly. He led a trio of seniors into the wall and got there first in 46.85. Jarod Hatch of Sobrato (47.42) finished second and Brendan Santana (47.57) rounded out the podium.

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 45.52  11/8/2013 Joseph Schooling, Bolles FL
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 49.23
  '17 AA CONS: @ 50.16
 CA ST MT REC: * 46.75  5/23/2015 Xiangfei Xie, Saratoga_CCS
                 49.58  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 52.08  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Mefford, Bryce   SR Oak Ridge_SJS       47.09      46.85$A       20  
                 21.55        46.85 (25.30)
  2 Hatch, Jarod     SR Sobrato_CCS         48.55      47.42$A       17  
                 22.52        47.42 (24.90)
  3 Santana, Brenda  SR Univ City_SD        47.64      47.57$A       16  
                 22.08        47.57 (25.49)
  4 Hu, Ethan        FR Harker_CCS          48.34      47.86$A       15  
                 22.27        47.86 (25.59)
  5 Mullin, Jacob    SR SouthPasadena_SS    48.77      48.35$A       14  
                 22.88        48.35 (25.47)
  6 Yates, Nathan    JR Bellarmine_CCS      49.16      48.90$A       13  
                 22.93        48.90 (25.97)
  7 Kulik, Brandon   JR La Costa Cnyn_SD    49.37      49.06$A       12  
                 23.07        49.06 (25.99)
  8 Ding, Nick       JR Yorba Linda_SS      49.32      49.31@A       11  
                 23.54        49.31 (25.77)

100 Freestyle

Chong won his second event of the night with a 44.24, dropping over a second from prelims. Cunnan dropped just shy of a second to take silver in 44.79. Also shaving off nearly a second from his performance yesterday was Hockenbury in 44.81.

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 42.34  2011      David Nolan, Hershey PA
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 45.14
  '17 AA CONS: @ 45.86
 CA ST MT REC: * 43.50  5/20/2016 Maxime Rooney, Granada_NCS
                 46.13  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 47.63  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chong, Tenny     SR Arcadia_SS          45.56      44.24$A       20  
                 21.47        44.24 (22.77)
  2 Cunnan, Nathani  SR Terra Linda_NCS     45.75      44.79$A       17  
                 21.86        44.79 (22.93)
  3 Hockenbury, Chr  SR Mater Dei_SS        45.74      44.81$A       16  
                 21.83        44.81 (22.98)
  4 Chiun, Felix     SR Monta Vista_CCS     45.12      45.07$A       15  
                 21.72        45.07 (23.35)
  5 Lee, Tim         JR Vanden_SJS          44.82      45.12$A       14  
                 21.84        45.12 (23.28)
  6 Cheney, Teagan   SR SanRamonVlly_NCS    44.88      45.31@A       13  
                 21.75        45.31 (23.56)
  7 Seale, Parker    SR LaJollaHS_SD        45.59      45.49@A       12  
                 21.97        45.49 (23.52)
  8 Halphide, Nick   JR Newport Harbr_SS    45.99      45.88 A       11  
                 21.87        45.88 (24.01)

500 Freestyle

The 500 freestyle state meet record fell as not one but two swimmers were under the 4:23.41 set by Liang last year. Liang cleared his old time, stopping the clock in 4:21.89 today. Foothill’s Calvin David beat him to the wall, touching in 4:21.66. Calvin held the lead for the whole race, ahead by nearly two seconds with 100 yards to go.

Lleyton Plattell of Amador Valley earned third. The freshman touched in 4:27.00.

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 4:12.87  5/14/2016 Grant Shoults, Rancho Santa Mar
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 4:29.69
  '17 AA CONS: @ 4:34.26
 CA ST MT REC: * 4:23.41  5/21/2016 Alex Liang, Palo Alto_CCS
                 4:34.19  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 4:46.19  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 David, Calvin    SO Foothill_NCS      4:25.04    4:21.66*A       20  
                 24.30        50.73 (26.43)
        1:17.44 (26.71)     1:43.69 (26.25)
        2:09.74 (26.05)     2:36.20 (26.46)
        3:02.60 (26.40)     3:28.89 (26.29)
        3:55.41 (26.52)     4:21.66 (26.25)
  2 Liang, Alex      JR Palo Alto_CCS     4:24.42    4:21.89*A       17  
                 24.14        50.63 (26.49)
        1:17.43 (26.80)     1:44.27 (26.84)
        2:11.14 (26.87)     2:37.94 (26.80)
        3:04.35 (26.41)     3:30.47 (26.12)
        3:56.39 (25.92)     4:21.89 (25.50)
  3 Plattel, Lleyto  FR AmadorValley_NCS  4:24.79    4:27.00$A       16  
                 24.37        50.95 (26.58)
        1:18.07 (27.12)     1:45.14 (27.07)
        2:12.53 (27.39)     2:39.76 (27.23)
        3:06.95 (27.19)     3:34.06 (27.11)
        4:00.96 (26.90)     4:27.00 (26.04)
  4 Lincoln, Michae  SR Gunn_CCS          4:26.35    4:27.33$A       15  
                 24.52        50.68 (26.16)
        1:17.68 (27.00)     1:44.92 (27.24)
        2:12.18 (27.26)     2:39.57 (27.39)
        3:07.21 (27.64)     3:34.15 (26.94)
        4:01.08 (26.93)     4:27.33 (26.25)
  5 Kurakin, Ivan    JR Redwood_NCS       4:27.04    4:28.02$A       14  
                 24.67        51.16 (26.49)
        1:18.13 (26.97)     1:45.38 (27.25)
        2:12.82 (27.44)     2:40.36 (27.54)
        3:07.99 (27.63)     3:35.52 (27.53)
        4:02.40 (26.88)     4:28.02 (25.62)
  6 Jhong, Chris     JR AmadorValley_NCS  4:25.45    4:28.11$A       13  
                 24.65        51.33 (26.68)
        1:18.44 (27.11)     1:45.45 (27.01)
        2:12.79 (27.34)     2:40.00 (27.21)
        3:07.11 (27.11)     3:34.48 (27.37)
        4:01.42 (26.94)     4:28.11 (26.69)
  7 Wang, David      JR Diamond Bar_SS    4:27.02    4:28.72$A       12  
                 24.83        51.87 (27.04)
        1:19.25 (27.38)     1:46.67 (27.42)
        2:14.22 (27.55)     2:41.80 (27.58)
        3:09.06 (27.26)     3:36.00 (26.94)
        4:02.49 (26.49)     4:28.72 (26.23)
  8 Lu, Tyler        SO Quarry Lane_NCS   4:28.94    4:29.25$A       11  
                 24.92        51.70 (26.78)
        1:18.98 (27.28)     1:46.40 (27.42)
        2:13.85 (27.45)     2:41.11 (27.26)
        3:08.32 (27.21)     3:35.65 (27.33)
        4:02.79 (27.14)     4:29.25 (26.46)

200 Freestyle Relay

Oak Ridge and Northgate cleared the 1:23.12 meet record. Bryce Mefford, Evan McCormick, Reeve, and Leon Kassiananko were to the wall in 1:22.74 to take the title for Oak Ridge. Mefford led off in a 19.90, a time that would have won the 50 freestyle and tied the state record.

Sancov, Zach LedesmaConnor Seip, and Andrew Rodriguez posted a 1:22.93 for silver for Northgate. Newport Harbor’s Reece HemmensMax SandbergJason Grew, and Nick Halphide (1:23.40) finished third.

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 1:19.27  2012      , Bolle
                          R. Murphy, J. Schooling, S. Condorelli, E. Goossen
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 1:24.95
  '17 AA CONS: @ 1:26.28
 CA ST MT REC: * 1:23.12  5/21/2016 Clovis High School, Clovi
                          G Hauss, J Rolih, J Serpa, Z Koch
                 1:26.32  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 1:28.99  B 17 CA ST CONS
    School                        Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Oak Ridge_SJS                 1:23.34    1:22.74*A       40  
     1) Mefford, Bryce SR             2) McCormick, Evan FR           
     3) Reeve, Colin SR               4) Kassianenko, Leon SR         
                 19.90        40.99 (21.09)
        1:01.80 (20.81)     1:22.74 (20.94)
  2 Northgate_NCS                 1:23.92    1:22.93*A       34  
     1) Sancov, Alexei JR             2) Ledesma, Zach SO             
     3) Seip, Connor SO               4) Rodriguez, Andrew SO         
                 20.35        41.38 (21.03)
        1:02.61 (21.23)     1:22.93 (20.32)
  3 Newport Harbr_SS              1:24.38    1:23.40$A       32  
     1) Hemmens, Reece SR             2) Sandberg, Max JR             
     3) Grew, Jason JR                4) Halphide, Nick JR            
                 20.97        41.61 (20.64)
        1:03.09 (21.48)     1:23.40 (20.31)
  4 Terra Linda_NCS               1:24.17    1:24.02$A       30  
     1) Cunnan, Nathaniel SR          2) Turner, Lomax SR             
     3) Lechner, Kevin JR             4) Foehr, Reece SO              
                 20.71        41.66 (20.95)
        1:02.58 (20.92)     1:24.02 (21.44)
  5 SanRamonVlly_NCS              1:24.56    1:24.16$A       28  
     1) Daily, Spencer JR             2) Muaddi, Matthew FR           
     3) Taibl, Carl SR                4) Cheney, Teagan SR            
                 21.23        42.37 (21.14)
        1:03.52 (21.15)     1:24.16 (20.64)
  6 Mater Dei_SS                  1:24.87    1:24.31$A       26  
     1) Hockenbury, Christian SR      2) Haddad, Cooper FR            
     3) McManigal, Connor SO          4) Stapelberg, Myles SR         
                 20.39        41.17 (20.78)
        1:02.54 (21.37)     1:24.31 (21.77)
  7 Del Norte_SD                  1:24.72    1:24.67$A       24  
     1) Nguyen, Austin SR             2) Freeman, Joshua              
     3) Sauter, Jacob JR              4) Humbert, Dorian JR           
                 21.22        42.90 (21.68)
        1:03.81 (20.91)     1:24.67 (20.86)
  8 La Costa Cnyn_SD              1:24.86    1:24.72$A       22  
     1) Delaney, Dylan JR             2) Kulik, Brandon JR            
     3) Tice, Aaron                   4) Pozenyakov, Phillip          
                 20.58        41.37 (20.79)
        1:03.35 (21.98)     1:24.72 (21.37)

100 Backstroke

Jonah Cooper of Foothill won the 100 backstroke in record setting fashion. The sophomore swam a 47.34. McClatchy’s Gianluca Urlando held his second seed with a 48.19. South Pasadena’s Jacob Mullin (48.90) earned silver.

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 45.34  2012      Ryan Murphy, Bolles  FL
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 49.74
  '17 AA CONS: @ 51.01
 CA ST MT REC: * 47.34  5/20/2017 Jonah Cooper, Foothill_NCS
                 50.56  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 53.06  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Cooper, Jonah    SO Foothill_NCS        47.57      47.34*A       20  
                 23.46        47.34 (23.88)
  2 Urlando, Gianlu  FR CK McClatchy_SJS    48.53      48.19$A       17  
                 22.94        48.19 (25.25)
  3 Mullin, Jacob    SR SouthPasadena_SS    50.14      48.90$A       16  
                 23.81        48.90 (25.09)
  4 Yates, Nathan    JR Bellarmine_CCS      49.06      49.06$A       15  
                 23.98        49.06 (25.08)
  5 Lewczyk, Ethan   FR Redwood_NCS         49.09      49.10$A       14  
                 23.84        49.10 (25.26)
  6 Wallace, Domini  SR LaJollaHS_SD        49.98      49.38$A       13  
                 23.87        49.38 (25.51)
  7 Torrez, James    JR La Salle_SS         50.21      49.40$A       12  
                 24.23        49.40 (25.17)
  8 Trieu, Ethan     SR Los Osos_SS         50.03      50.25@A       11  
                 24.20        50.25 (26.05)

100 Breaststroke

J Gregori’s Andrew Britton won the 100 breaststroke by a narrow margin with a 54.94. Ty Wells of Ripon (55.18) was second. Gunn’s Maxime Pokutta earned bronze in 55.43.

Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  NATL HS REC: # 52.65  2/26/2016 Chandler Bray, Avon High School
  '17 AA AUTO: $ 56.09
  '17 AA CONS: @ 57.39
 CA ST MT REC: * 54.72  5/20/2016 Hank Poppe, San Ramon_NCS
                 57.44  A 17 CA ST AUTO
                 59.94  B 17 CA ST CONS
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Britton, Andrew  JR J_gregori_sjs       55.19      54.94$A       20  
                 25.59        54.94 (29.35)
  2 Wells, Ty        JR Ripon_SJS           54.87      55.18$A       17  
                 26.09        55.18 (29.09)
  3 Pokutta, Maximi  SR Gunn_CCS            56.02      55.43$A       16  
                 26.23        55.43 (29.20)
  4 Blaul, Henry     JR York_CCS            55.34      55.48$A       15  
                 25.89        55.48 (29.59)
  5 Ward, Sean       JR La Serna_SS         55.92      55.51$A       14  
                 26.05        55.51 (29.46)
  6 Nguyen, Austin   SR Del Norte_SD        55.94      55.80$A       13  
                 26.20        55.80 (29.60)
  7 Xu, Michael      SO The Bishop's_SD     56.25      56.03$A       12  
                 26.55        56.03 (29.48)
  8 Zhang, Lyon      SR MissionSJS_NCS      56.51      56.30@A       11  
                 26.60        56.30 (29.70)

400 Freestyle Relay

Northgate won the meet’s final relay in 3:02.92. Crespi took second in 3:03.53 and San Ramon Valley finished third with a 3:04.85.

Names and splits were unavailable on Meet Mobile and Live results did not have results at the time of this posting.

Team Scores

Ultimately, Oak Ridge took home the state title with 165 points. Northgate finished second with 97, just ahead of Henry M Gunn with 94 and Redwood with 93.

1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Cathleen Pruden

avatar
Cathleen Pruden is a 2016 graduate of Mount Holyoke College and the High School Content Manager at Swimming World. She was a four time All-American and a three time Academic All-American for the Lyons. She grew up swimming in and has also coached in Raleigh, North Carolina. Currently she is the Assistant Coach at Bowdoin College.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here