Brett Phillips Sets Masters Record for Men 45-49 in 1000 yard Free

By Jim Mellon

HONOLULU, October 13. BRETT Phillips, 45, broke the USMS men's 45-49 record in the 1,000 yard freestyle on October 10.

Swimming in the University of Hawai'i Senior Meet, Phillips swam a 10:04.49, breaking the three year-old record of 10:07.92 held by Jim McConica by over three seconds. Phillips split 4:59.11 at the 500, and came back in 5:05.38.

Phillips — a quarter of a century or more older than his fellow competitors — finished fifth in a tight three-way battle for third.

The University of Hawaii's Andrew Affleck, 20, won the event in 9:23.15 with 16 year-old Andrew Lester, Unattached, second in 9:57.61.

Another 16 year-old, Bryan Avery, KSC, was third in 10:02.41, followed by Dustin Fukuda, 15, 10:02.98 and Phillips (10:04.49).

Hawaii Swimming
2003 HI SENIOR MEET
October 10, 2003

25 yard pool

Results

Event 1 Women Senior 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:51.66 3/1/02 KAROLY-BRINICH,ORIAN,NAKAMOYO,, KSC-HI
SWART
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:50.00 1:47.32% 40
1) Chen, Yan 22 2) Clewett, Katie M 19
3) Mackey, Nicole 18 4) Quick, Dena 20
27.57 29.99 25.78 23.98
2 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:48.00 1:49.64% 34
1) Zhen, YingJuan 25 2) Geiger, Alayna 18
3) Broden, Mia 20 4) Henson, Ashlee 18
26.94 31.78 26.09 24.83
3 University of Hawai`i-HI 'D' 1:52.00 1:55.87 32
1) Blakemore, Kelly 18 2) Dalipi, Dana 18
3) Sproat, Keli 18 4) Field, Whitney 19
29.27 34.38 27.32 24.90
4 Iolani Swim Team-HI 'A' 1:54.25 2:00.06 30
1) Ide-Foster, Kimi M 14 2) Nickle, Ashley A 14
3) Yamamoto, Nikki C 14 4) Kusao, Aja M 14
30.04 35.92 27.82 26.28
5 Hawaii Swim Club-HI 'A' 2:05.71 2:00.34 28
1) Simms, Christel M 13 2) Hagi, Nicole K 14
3) Cheung, Lei L 13 4) Egloria, Meredith A 15
28.43 36.91 30.75 24.25
6 Iolani Swim Team-HI 'B' NT 2:11.00 26
1) Saylors, Jessi S 12 2) Lui, Courtney J 11
3) Calvet, Marie T 12 4) Nagata, Kelcie T 11
33.52 35.78 32.62 29.08
7 Hickam Hurricanes-HI 'A' 2:06.49 2:13.10 24
1) Glasgow, Jennifer M 16 2) Hickenbottom, Jacqueline J 35
3) Maitland, Sam A 12 4) Lovellette, Vicki 14
36.40 38.19 31.99 26.52
— University of Hawai`i-HI 'C' 1:51.00 DQ
1) Kikuchi, Yuuka 18 2) Affleck, Jessica J 19
3) Regucera, Stephanie L 20 4) Rosen, Jaclyn C 19
28.40 34.52 27.82 25.19

Event 2 Men Senior 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:36.84 10/12/01 IOL, IOL-HI
SUN,TOBA,ECKERT,ANAYA
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Hawai`i-HI 'A' 1:31.00 1:34.25% 40
1) Thew, Peter E 21 2) Bloch, Cheyne R 21
3) Boehm, Kurt J 23 4) Duran, Hugo R 21
24.33 25.41 22.86 21.65
2 University of Hawai`i-HI 'B' 1:33.00 1:38.25 34
1) Palma, Nimrod 23 2) Ignat, Tudor 26
3) Braun, Chris R 20 4) McCoy, Kevin 19
25.06 26.26 25.57 21.36
3 University of Hawai`i-HI 'C' 1:34.00 1:39.55 32
1) Affleck, Andrew J 20 2) Raposa, Gilbert 18
3) Abrams, Dave M 19 4) Cabebe, Nick P 20
25.84 27.47 24.63 21.61
4 Hawaii Swim Club-HI 'A' 1:49.62 1:53.15 30
1) Srock, Ashton D 12 2) Afualo, ED E 17
3) Cheung, Ernest L 17 4) Gaspar-Asaoka, Rayfe 13
34.31 27.76 25.47 25.61
5 Barbers Point Swim Club-HI 'A' 2:00.54 1:55.61 28
1) Byers, Lopaka H 16 2) Maglangit, Freddie L 15
3) Tanizaki, Virgil S 16 4) Nowak, Mike D 17
31.30 31.23 27.92 25.16

Event 3 Women Senior 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:50.29 3/14/85 DIANE WILLIAMS, AUL-HI
1:51.69 SRNA
1:57.39 SCTN
2:13.09 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:13.09
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chen, Yan 22 Hawai`i-HI 1:54.88 1:53.60 SCTN 20
27.48 28.69 28.94 28.49
2 Affleck, Jessica J 19 Hawai`i-HI 1:56.70 1:58.87 QUAL 17
28.27 30.03 30.35 30.22
3 Kusao, Aja M 14 IOL-HI 2:03.03 2:00.39 QUAL 16
27.89 30.21 31.24 31.05
4 Hirai, Remy Y 12 KSC-HI 2:02.02 2:00.99 QUAL 15
27.64 30.44 31.74 31.17
5 Stoddard, Shannon 21 Hawai`i-HI 2:02.91 2:02.36 QUAL 14
28.67 30.86 31.46 31.37
6 Ajifu, Sara T 17 IOL-HI 1:59.47 2:02.88 QUAL 13
28.73 30.71 31.60 31.84
7 Waddel, Serena 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:02.99 2:05.43 QUAL 12
29.24 31.35 32.51 32.33
8 Lovellette, Vicki 14 HICK-HI 2:10.54 2:07.38 QUAL 11
29.99 32.88 33.17 31.34
9 Kagawa, Kelsie M 14 IOL-HI 2:10.03 2:08.76 QUAL 9
30.12 32.78 33.46 32.40
10 Cadell, Kimberlee 13 KSC-HI 2:08.65 2:09.92 QUAL 7
30.12 32.99 33.96 32.85
11 Choi, Shanelle R 11 Hsc-HI 2:11.32 2:10.00 QUAL 6
29.70 33.59 33.51 33.20
12 Chun, Amanda L 18 IOL-HI 2:06.58 2:10.89 QUAL 5
30.80 32.81 33.67 33.61
13 Nakamura, Christin 14 KSC-HI 2:10.70 2:13.31 4
30.60 33.45 34.23 35.03
14 Dudley, Michelle N 11 KSC-HI 2:12.52 2:15.54 3
32.01 34.42 35.24 33.87
15 Banigan, Meghan B 15 IOL-HI 2:19.57 2:16.63 2
30.90 33.83 36.26 35.64

Event 4 Men Senior 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:37.39 4/4/85 JOE LILEIKIS, UH-HI
1:40.69 SRNA
1:47.69 SCTN
2:09.19 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:09.19
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eckert, Mark A 17 IOL-HI 1:43.50 1:42.30 SCTN 20
24.92 26.60 25.48 25.30
2 Affleck, Andrew J 20 Hawai`i-HI 1:40.01 1:42.48 SCTN 17
24.91 27.02 25.83 24.72
3 Boehm, Kurt J 23 Hawai`i-HI 1:40.00 1:42.91 SCTN 16
25.75 27.03 25.36 24.77
4 Braun, Chris R 20 Hawai`i-HI 1:45.00 1:45.12 SCTN 15
24.85 26.99 26.72 26.56
5 Avery, Bryan K 16 KSC-HI 1:46.66 1:48.67 QUAL 14
25.16 26.87 28.05 28.59
6 Thew, Peter E 21 Hawai`i-HI 1:37.00 1:49.09 QUAL 13
25.44 27.76 27.71 28.18
7 Futral, Nathaniel 18 Hawai`i-HI 1:54.00 1:49.72 QUAL 12
24.61 27.42 28.42 29.27
8 Haskins, Spencer A 20 Unattached-HI 1:46.00 1:52.08 QUAL 11
26.31 28.93 28.22 28.62
9 Cavert, Matthew M 19 Hawai`i-HI NT 1:57.42 QUAL 9
26.27 29.29 30.32 31.54
10 Hayes, Tanner C 16 Barber's-HI 2:15.61 2:16.69 7
28.06 33.22 37.69 37.72
11 Suemori, Travis T 15 Unattached-HI 2:17.34 2:18.64 6
31.34 34.90 37.10 35.30

Event 5 Women Senior 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 57.79 4/13/79 KAILI CHUN, AUL-HI
57.69 SRNA
1:01.19 SCTN
1:11.49 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 1:11.49
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zhen, YingJuan 25 Hawai`i-HI 54.90 59.37 SCTN 20
28.93 30.44
2 Egloria, Meredith 15 Hsc-HI 59.28 1:00.07 SCTN 17
29.26 30.81
3 Simms, Christel M 13 Hsc-HI 1:01.72 1:00.20 SCTN 16
29.36 30.84
4 Field, Whitney 19 Hawai`i-HI 1:01.00 1:00.66 SCTN 15
29.34 31.32
5 Kikuchi, Yuuka 18 Hawai`i-HI 58.00 1:00.70 SCTN 14
29.67 31.03
6 Henson, Ashlee 18 Hawai`i-HI 1:01.00 1:01.92 QUAL 13
30.24 31.68
7 Rosen, Jaclyn C 19 Hawai`i-HI 59.10 1:02.05 QUAL 12
30.13 31.92
8 Blakemore, Kelly 18 Hawai`i-HI 58.00 1:02.08 QUAL 11
30.25 31.83
9 Yamamoto, Nikki C 14 IOL-HI 1:01.53 1:02.37 QUAL 9
30.26 32.11
10 Pang, Lauren M 14 IOL-HI 1:03.29 1:02.60 QUAL 7
30.75 31.85
11 Yamamoto, Marissa 13 IOL-HI 1:06.42 1:04.86 QUAL 6
31.49 33.37
12 Sproat, Keli 18 Hawai`i-HI 59.00 1:05.64 QUAL 5
31.61 34.03
13 Ide-Foster, Kimi M 14 IOL-HI 1:02.09 1:06.61 QUAL 4
33.01 33.60
14 Moore, Kim A 16 KSC-HI 1:05.37 1:06.93 QUAL 3
32.68 34.25
15 Nickerson, Lauren 19 Hawai`i-HI 1:03.00 1:06.95 QUAL 2
32.56 34.39
16 Nakamura, Catherin 12 KSC-HI 1:07.77 1:07.83 QUAL 1
33.49 34.34
17 Cadell, Kimberlee 13 KSC-HI 1:10.73 1:09.89 QUAL
34.53 35.36
18 Gomes, Jamie B 16 Unattached-HI 1:13.71 1:10.43 QUAL
34.27 36.16
19 Choi, Shanelle R 11 Hsc-HI 1:10.06 1:10.98 QUAL
34.35 36.63
20 Nakayama, Trystin 17 Unattached-HI 1:13.39 1:13.93
35.45 38.48

Event 6 Men Senior 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 49.34 3/16/01 HUNGZHE SUN, IOL-HI
51.29 SRNA
56.09 SCTN
1:10.19 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 1:10.19
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Palma, Nimrod 23 Hawai`i-HI 54.40 53.44 SCTN 20
26.90 26.54
2 Lester, Andrew C 16 Unattached-HI 57.44 53.79 SCTN 17
26.36 27.43
3 Chong, Mitchell W 14 KSC-HI 1:00.08 57.30 QUAL 16
27.85 29.45
4 Kane, Davis M 15 KSC-HI 1:03.90 1:00.67 QUAL 15
29.18 31.49
5 Campbell, Sean A 14 KSC-HI 1:00.88 1:01.33 QUAL 14
29.93 31.40
6 Dudley, Doug W 16 KSC-HI 1:00.68 1:02.58 QUAL 13
29.91 32.67
7 Darling, Kalen A 15 KSC-HI 59.59 1:04.56 QUAL 12
30.87 33.69
— Maglangit, Freddie 15 Barber's-HI 1:17.63 DQ
35.80 37.77

Event 7 Women Senior 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:05.06 1/1/86 MALIA CHONG, PAQ-HI
1:05.19 SRNA
1:09.69 SCTN
1:20.39 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 1:20.39
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beauchan, Brittney 14 Unattached-HI 1:06.27 1:06.53 SCTN 20
31.84 34.69
2 Clewett, Katie M 19 Hawai`i-HI 1:04.00 1:06.97 SCTN 17
32.67 34.30
3 Geiger, Alayna 18 Hawai`i-HI 1:07.00 1:09.47 SCTN 16
33.10 36.37
4 Yi, Ivy Y 16 Unattached-HI 1:13.91 1:10.13 QUAL 15
33.33 36.80
5 Phillips, Christin 16 KSC-HI 1:12.43 1:14.45 QUAL 14
35.35 39.10
6 Saylors, Jessi S 12 IOL-HI 1:16.07 1:15.57 QUAL 13
35.77 39.80
7 Imoto, Karra S 16 KSC-HI 1:13.23 1:15.78 QUAL 12
36.02 39.76
8 Horiuchi, Kristi L 14 AAA-HI 1:18.60 1:16.18 QUAL 11
35.73 40.45
9 Ichiki, Kristin E 14 AAA-HI 1:17.34 1:16.82 QUAL 9
36.60 40.22
10 Kawamoto, Kate I 12 Hsc-HI 1:17.49 1:16.88 QUAL 7
36.72 40.16
11 Fukuda, Lynette K 15 Unattached-HI 1:14.65 1:17.69 QUAL 6
37.33 40.36
12 Maitland, Sam A 12 HICK-HI 1:16.06 1:17.91 QUAL 5
36.65 41.26
13 Yamamoto, Leah Y 15 KSC-HI 1:16.44 1:18.17 QUAL 4
37.87 40.30
14 Fujiyama, Nanea T 12 KSC-HI 1:16.55 1:18.71 QUAL 3
37.05 41.66
15 Lui, Courtney J 11 IOL-HI 1:18.87 1:18.93 QUAL 2
37.56 41.37
16 Calvet, Marie T 12 IOL-HI 1:19.23 1:19.82 QUAL 1
38.21 41.61
17 McGrath, Amy K 15 AAA-HI 1:16.33 1:20.25 QUAL
37.68 42.57
18 Chun, Amanda L 18 IOL-HI 1:19.33 1:20.64
39.08 41.56
19 Nagata, Kelcie T 11 IOL-HI 1:19.01 1:21.29
39.25 42.04
20 Hickenbottom, Jacq 35 HICK-HI 1:23.61 1:23.64
39.04 44.60
21 Hill, Tiffany M 17 Hsc-HI 1:18.76 1:24.32
39.37 44.95
22 Taparra, Kiane K 15 KSC-HI 1:27.85 1:25.40
40.36 45.04
— Dalipi, Dana 18 Hawai`i-HI 1:08.00 DQ
30.35 34.76

Event 8 Men Senior 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 56.40 4/10/82 HENRY ARAKAKI, UH-HI
57.59 SRNA
1:02.19 SCTN
1:19.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 1:19.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloch, Cheyne R 21 Hawai`i-HI 56.99 56.84 SRNA 20
26.40 30.44
2 Ignat, Tudor 26 Hawai`i-HI 58.80 58.54 SCTN 17
27.51 31.03
3 Raposa, Gilbert 18 Hawai`i-HI 59.00 59.59 SCTN 16
28.64 30.95
4 Afualo, ED E 17 Hsc-HI 1:00.11 1:00.11 SCTN 15
27.79 32.32
5 Chun, Matt 18 Hawai`i-HI 1:01.00 1:01.21 SCTN 13.5
28.98 32.23
5 McVey, Pete 19 Unattached-HI 59.09 1:01.21 SCTN 13.5
28.65 32.56
7 Abrams, Dave M 19 Hawai`i-HI 59.00 1:01.70 SCTN 12
29.12 32.58
8 Lau, Jon A 17 Bows-HI 1:03.43 1:03.90 QUAL 11
29.51 34.39
9 Biles, James B 42 HICK-HI 1:09.64 1:09.07 QUAL 9
32.84 36.23
10 Ching, Brandon L 13 Bows-HI 1:09.80 1:09.38 QUAL 7
32.44 36.94
11 Yamada, Kent S 12 Unattached-HI 1:13.10 1:11.06 QUAL 6
33.06 38.00
12 Ching, Chris S 14 KSC-HI 1:12.28 1:11.99 QUAL 5
33.56 38.43
13 Maglangit, Freddie 15 Barber's-HI 1:14.39 1:16.37 QUAL 4
34.20 42.17
14 Nowak, Mike D 17 Barber's-HI 1:18.89 1:17.36 QUAL 3
36.00 41.36
— Riley, Jon 19 Unattached-HI 1:03.00 DQ
30.41 34.27

Event 9 Women Senior 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 2:00.40 4/7/78 DIANE KUTSUNAI, AUL-HI
2:05.09 SRNA
2:14.29 SCTN
2:34.99 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:34.99
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Broden, Mia 20 Hawai`i-HI 2:03.00 2:04.15 SRNA 20
27.45 31.33 32.08 33.29
2 Mackey, Nicole 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:03.60 2:04.62 SRNA 17
27.19 32.03 32.94 32.46
3 Cheung, Lei L 13 Hsc-HI 2:32.97 2:28.36 QUAL 16
32.88 37.08 38.92 39.48

Event 10 Men Senior 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:48.38 3/8/03 HUNGZHE SUN, IOL-HI
1:51.79 SRNA
2:01.79 SCTN
2:33.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:33.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Palma, Nimrod 23 Hawai`i-HI 1:53.00 1:55.74 SCTN 20
27.16 30.38 29.73 28.47
2 Taparra, Kekoa A 12 KSC-HI 2:37.19 2:20.81 QUAL 17
31.66 36.75 37.50 34.90

Event 11 Women Senior 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 23.15 3/23/93 KEIKO PRICE, AAA-HI
23.89 SRNA
25.29 SCTN
27.59 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 27.59
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Zhen, YingJuan 25 Hawai`i-HI 23.50 24.03 SCTN 20
2 Egloria, Meredith 15 Hsc-HI 23.76 24.11 SCTN 17
3 Henson, Ashlee 18 Hawai`i-HI 24.50 24.58 SCTN 16
4 Field, Whitney 19 Hawai`i-HI 25.55 25.53 QUAL 15
5 Grainger, Sarah 18 Hawai`i-HI 24.90 25.57 QUAL 14
6 Lau, Jessica P 13 Bows-HI 25.21 25.75 QUAL 13
7 Nakasato, Summer S 16 Bows-HI 25.80 25.81 QUAL 12
8 Regucera, Stephani 20 Hawai`i-HI 25.00 25.95 QUAL 11
9 Beauchan, Brittney 14 Unattached-HI 25.86 26.18 QUAL 9
10 Blakemore, Kelly 18 Hawai`i-HI 25.00 26.26 QUAL 7
11 Rosen, Jaclyn C 19 Hawai`i-HI 25.00 26.90 QUAL 6
12 Ajifu, Sara T 17 IOL-HI 26.39 26.97 QUAL 5
13 Nickle, Ashley A 14 IOL-HI 26.33 26.99 QUAL 4
14 Nickerson, Lauren 19 Hawai`i-HI 27.00 27.05 QUAL 3
15 Maitland, Sam A 12 HICK-HI 27.02 27.19 QUAL 2
16 Choi, Shanelle R 11 Hsc-HI 26.68 27.23 QUAL 1
17 Akima, Aisha K 12 Bows-HI 26.05 27.29 QUAL
18 Nakayama, Trystin 17 Unattached-HI 28.05 28.17
19 Yamamoto, Leah Y 15 KSC-HI 27.76 28.32
20 Gomes, Jamie B 16 Unattached-HI 29.96 28.49
21 Saldana, Jillian M 21 Hawai`i-HI 27.60 28.50
22 Taparra, Kiane K 15 KSC-HI NT 29.72
23 Hill, Tiffany M 17 Hsc-HI 27.43 30.63
24 Sbordone, Michelle 16 Barber's-HI 33.23 33.21

Event 12 Men Senior 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 20.71 3/10/88 COREY CARROLL, UH-HI
20.99 SRNA
22.49 SCTN
27.46 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 27.46
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Komer, Ben K 24 KSC-HI 20.70 21.34 SCTN 18.5
1 Bloch, Cheyne R 21 Hawai`i-HI 20.99 21.34 SCTN 18.5
3 Cabebe, Nick P 20 Hawai`i-HI 21.50 21.45 SCTN 16
4 McCoy, Kevin 19 Hawai`i-HI 21.00 21.87 SCTN 15
5 Duran, Hugo R 21 Hawai`i-HI 20.99 22.15 SCTN 14
6 Ignat, Tudor 26 Hawai`i-HI 22.00 22.18 SCTN 13
7 Futral, Nathaniel 18 Hawai`i-HI 22.70 22.45 SCTN 12
8 Yamashiro, Kai J 16 KSC-HI 22.64 22.50 QUAL 11
9 Lau, Jon A 17 Bows-HI 22.19 22.67 QUAL 9
10 Cheung, Ernest L 17 Hsc-HI 23.17 23.09 QUAL 7
11 Eckert, Mark A 17 IOL-HI 21.90 23.37 QUAL 6
12 Ching, Ryan L 17 Bows-HI 23.21 23.77 QUAL 5
13 Haskins, Spencer A 20 Unattached-HI 22.88 24.08 QUAL 4
14 Richardson, Trent 17 Unattached-HI NT 24.20 QUAL 3
15 Nagoshi, Eric T 13 Bows-HI 26.09 25.28 QUAL 2
16 Nowak, Mike D 17 Barber's-HI 24.88 25.30 QUAL 1
17 Tanizaki, Virgil S 16 Barber's-HI 24.42 25.61 QUAL
18 Hayes, Tanner C 16 Barber's-HI 26.13 25.68 QUAL
19 Byers, Lopaka H 16 Barber's-HI 26.42 26.14 QUAL
20 Chu, Anson K 17 Bows-HI 26.89 28.36
21 Srock, Ashton D 12 Hsc-HI 27.08 28.37
22 Maglangit, Freddie 15 Barber's-HI 27.62 28.66
— Thew, Peter E 21 Hawai`i-HI 21.10 DQ

Event 13 Women Senior 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 9:44.83 4/2/85 DIANE WILLIAMS, AUL-HI
10:07.99 SRNA
10:52.09 SCTN
12:30.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 12:30.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Jessica J 19 Hawai`i-HI 10:05.00 10:29.36 SCTN 20
29.92 31.62 31.82 31.79 31.72 31.69 31.77 31.88
31.50 31.57 31.51 31.68 31.62 31.57 31.49 31.66
31.38 31.55 31.03 30.59
2 Stoddard, Shannon 21 Hawai`i-HI 10:50.81 10:58.30 QUAL 17
31.04 32.84 32.92 33.00 32.56 32.87 32.98 32.98
32.86 33.21 33.13 33.43 32.93 33.18 33.03 33.23
33.14 32.99 33.16 32.82
3 Waddel, Serena 18 Hawai`i-HI 11:00.10 11:00.61 QUAL 16
31.07 33.22 33.15 33.23 33.33 33.36 33.22 33.33
33.08 33.41 32.82 33.18 32.90 32.82 33.38 33.18
33.06 33.34 33.25 32.28
4 Williams, Madison 14 Unattached-HI 11:30.00 11:06.01 QUAL 15
28.98 31.91 32.67 33.35 33.18 33.45 33.85 33.50
33.68 34.23 33.00 33.92 34.05 33.66 33.55 33.68
34.23 34.02 33.85 33.25
5 Phillips, Christin 16 KSC-HI 10:59.13 11:07.78 QUAL 14
31.91 34.16 33.86 33.96 35.07 33.83 33.21 32.90
32.10 33.56 33.26 34.00 33.98 33.28 34.10 33.58
33.30 34.01 32.85 30.86
6 Torkildson, Kristi 13 PAQ-HI 11:36.56 11:25.54 QUAL 13
29.82 32.91 33.77 34.43 34.42 34.61 34.48 34.48
34.53 34.85 34.63 34.29 34.68 34.77 34.99 34.95
34.94 34.71 34.90 34.38
7 Hagi, Nicole K 14 Hsc-HI 11:20.57 11:32.48 QUAL 12
30.96 34.35 34.46 34.33 34.42 34.48 34.46 34.62
34.65 34.88 34.95 35.22 35.48 35.24 35.26 35.41
35.45 35.73 34.55 33.58
8 Moore, Kim A 16 KSC-HI 11:48.31 11:35.35 QUAL 11
31.87 34.40 35.06 34.97 34.70 34.94 35.18 35.03
35.09 35.10 35.11 35.12 34.97 35.35 34.69 34.92
35.38 34.86 34.97 33.64
9 Fukuda, Lynette K 15 Unattached-HI 12:05.89 11:40.71 QUAL 9
29.34 34.05 34.78 35.27 35.52 35.21 35.95 35.67
35.92 35.58 35.65 35.41 36.28 34.87 35.63 35.61
34.86 36.22 35.38 33.51
10 Orian, Tia R 16 KSC-HI 11:19.54 11:41.43 QUAL 7
31.26 33.91 34.17 34.31 34.79 34.67 34.36 34.44
34.91 35.11 35.34 35.42 36.06 36.67 36.36 36.81
36.10 36.18 35.83 34.73
11 Hirai, Remy Y 12 KSC-HI 11:59.34 11:45.96 QUAL 6
31.76 34.85 36.29 36.27 36.08 35.87 35.86 34.99
36.08 36.04 35.92 35.57 35.94 36.02 35.09 35.15
35.07 35.34 35.00 32.77
12 Nakamura, Christin 14 KSC-HI 11:55.89 11:51.28 QUAL 5
32.48 35.73 36.74 36.07 35.48 36.03 36.50 35.65
36.50 36.31 35.46 34.99 35.38 34.91 35.56 35.27
35.55 36.49 35.77 34.41
13 Yi, Ivy Y 16 Unattached-HI 11:43.34 11:57.66 QUAL 4
30.68 34.90 35.46 36.02 36.25 35.78 35.87 35.60
35.71 36.43 36.70 36.44 36.52 36.52 36.51 36.76
36.71 36.88 36.43 35.49
14 Dudley, Michelle N 11 KSC-HI 12.20 11:59.32 QUAL 3
32.84 35.64 36.66 36.42 36.52 36.28 36.62 36.33
35.78 36.14 36.23 36.35 36.57 36.59 36.89 36.09
36.32 36.41 35.80 32.84
15 Cadell, Kimberlee 13 KSC-HI 12:01.98 12:13.00 QUAL 2
32.46 36.61 36.86 36.67 37.60 37.02 36.42 37.68
36.91 36.71 37.49 37.65 37.10 36.87 38.02 36.94
37.73 36.10 35.35 34.81
16 Imoto, Karra S 16 KSC-HI 11:59.19 12:16.32 QUAL 1
32.54 35.83 36.64 36.55 36.95 37.14 36.87 37.40
37.40 37.18 37.41 37.24 37.35 37.64 36.92 37.52
37.68 37.32 36.72 36.02
17 Nakamura, Catherin 12 KSC-HI 12:17.20 12:24.86 QUAL
32.50 37.19 38.06 37.99 37.84 37.89 38.15 37.75
37.55 38.06 37.34 37.96 37.57 37.71 37.74 37.25
37.63 36.76 36.40 35.52
18 Takeshita, Tasha 12 KSC-HI 12:22.09 12:27.90 QUAL
33.16 37.53 38.43 38.52 37.98 38.08 37.34 38.11
38.24 38.14 37.93 37.76 37.33 38.21 38.05 37.78
37.10 37.15 36.69 34.37
19 Glasgow, Jennifer 16 HICK-HI 13:06.74 12:33.75
34.10 37.58 38.29 37.98 38.30 38.07 37.44 37.74
38.16 38.02 37.61 37.74 37.79 37.93 38.25 38.22
37.98 38.27 38.04 36.24
20 Nakayama, Trystin 17 Unattached-HI 12:49.47 12:56.22
32.93 36.73 37.83 38.51 38.29 38.86 39.45 39.27
39.50 39.97 40.13 40.14 39.76 40.20 39.90 39.92
39.91 39.09 38.67 37.16

Event 14 Men Senior 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 9:12.43 4/4/87 MARC FERGUSON, BOWS-HI
9:27.39 SRNA
10:14.69 SCTN
12:20.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 12:20.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Andrew J 20 Hawai`i-HI 9:25.20 9:23.15 SRNA 20
25.98 28.44 28.59 28.66 29.03 28.68 28.53 28.61
28.40 28.42 28.19 28.13 28.16 27.90 28.00 28.26
28.26 28.10 27.92 26.89
2 Lester, Andrew C 16 Unattached-HI 9:55.99 9:57.61 SCTN 17
26.11 29.01 30.13 30.20 30.30 30.13 30.13 29.54
29.68 30.41 31.18 30.58 30.09 29.99 30.56 30.79
30.05 29.65 29.54 29.54
3 Avery, Bryan K 16 KSC-HI 10:31.98 10:02.41 SCTN 16
26.69 28.98 29.58 29.67 29.79 30.58 30.45 30.43
30.57 30.79 31.75 30.91 31.26 30.82 30.64 30.84
30.43 30.60 30.07 27.56
4 Fukuda, Dustin T 15 Unattached-HI 10:10.00 10:02.98 SCTN 15
26.21 29.24 30.06 30.24 30.15 30.27 30.06 29.96
29.86 30.59 31.44 30.85 30.97 31.14 30.69 31.47
30.75 30.69 30.26 28.08
5 Phillips, Brett B 45 Unattached-HI 9:54.85 10:04.49 SCTN 14
27.39 29.26 29.84 30.12 30.13 30.53 30.57 30.59
30.50 30.18 30.27 30.40 30.58 30.42 30.76 30.76
30.96 30.83 30.67 29.73
6 Chong, Mitchell W 14 KSC-HI 10:55.89 10:39.95 QUAL 13
28.25 31.76 32.17 32.07 32.54 32.71 31.69 31.51
32.09 32.18 32.45 32.61 32.22 32.36 32.59 32.19
32.30 32.54 31.94 31.78
7 Taparra, Kekoa A 12 KSC-HI 11:45.99 10:48.90 QUAL 12
29.58 32.48 32.88 33.53 33.19 33.61 32.80 33.99
33.05 33.23 32.80 33.09 33.75 32.59 32.86 32.07
31.74 31.57 31.43 28.66
8 Darling, Kalen A 15 KSC-HI 10:26.96 10:49.05 QUAL 11
29.59 33.02 32.98 32.53 32.33 32.66 32.71 32.46
32.98 33.18 33.10 32.99 34.16 32.49 32.73 33.02
31.72 31.52 31.46 31.42
9 Dudley, Doug W 16 KSC-HI 10:53.93 10:53.26 QUAL 9
29.61 33.53 33.69 33.46 34.00 33.74 34.05 34.58
34.26 34.91 31.96 32.02 32.05 32.52 32.66 30.41
31.42 32.33 31.34 30.72
10 Campbell, Sean A 14 KSC-HI 10:56.08 10:58.69 QUAL 7
27.60 31.26 32.21 33.13 33.05 33.16 33.26 32.93
32.99 34.23 33.26 33.97 33.35 32.82 33.15 34.07
33.84 33.67 33.97 32.77
11 Gaspar-Asaoka, Ray 13 Hsc-HI 11:55.00 11:05.19 QUAL 6
29.35 32.84 33.86 33.56 33.58 33.75 33.64 33.76
33.78 33.19 33.39 33.27 33.60 33.34 33.96 33.24
33.77 33.40 33.38 32.53
12 Cheung, Ernest L 17 Hsc-HI NT 11:21.08 QUAL 5
29.03 33.66 33.63 33.01 33.34 33.90 34.15 34.25
34.80 34.37 35.08 34.78 34.64 35.65 34.17 34.66
34.50 34.34 34.70 34.42
13 Darling, Quinton S 17 KSC-HI 9:57.82 11:30.87 QUAL 4
28.18 32.28 34.40 34.27 34.07 34.81 35.39 35.11
35.24 35.68 35.50 35.24 35.61 35.13 35.79 35.46
35.60 35.73 34.28 33.10
14 Tanigawa, Matt A 15 Bows-HI 11:17.93 11:41.92 QUAL 3
27.93 31.66 32.68 33.47 33.31 33.72 34.64 35.21
36.06 36.60 37.06 37.58 37.93 37.72 37.49 36.64
35.74 35.72 35.31 35.45
15 Suemori, Travis T 15 Unattached-HI NT 12:29.62 2
34.76 38.35 39.75 38.00 38.40 37.52 38.93 38.72
38.36 38.35 37.40 38.42 37.95 38.18 38.17 37.30
36.86 35.00 36.63 32.57
16 Ching, Chris S 14 KSC-HI 12:00.00 12:34.49 1
31.35 34.79 36.13 37.39 36.98 37.68 38.30 38.30
38.74 39.61 39.35 38.63 39.48 39.47 39.09 39.63
38.50 37.58 37.71 35.78

Event 15 Women Senior 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 50.69 3/23/93 KEIKO PRICE, AAA-HI
51.89 SRNA
54.69 SCTN
1:00.50 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 1:00.50
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Simms, Christel M 13 Hsc-HI 53.57 53.04 SCTN 20
25.63 27.41
2 Quick, Dena 20 Hawai`i-HI 52.20 53.52 SCTN 17
25.43 28.09
3 Egloria, Meredith 15 Hsc-HI 52.65 53.54 SCTN 16
25.73 27.81
4 Broden, Mia 20 Hawai`i-HI 54.50 54.06 SCTN 15
26.24 27.82
5 Henson, Ashlee 18 Hawai`i-HI 54.20 54.33 SCTN 14
26.28 28.05
6 Regucera, Stephani 20 Hawai`i-HI 54.90 55.29 QUAL 13
26.77 28.52
7 Nakasato, Summer S 16 Bows-HI 57.16 56.10 QUAL 12
26.92 29.18
8 Kusao, Aja M 14 IOL-HI 55.81 56.12 QUAL 11
26.95 29.17
9 Grainger, Sarah 18 Hawai`i-HI 55.50 56.65 QUAL 9
26.70 29.95
10 Pang, Lauren M 14 IOL-HI 57.23 57.72 QUAL 7
28.36 29.36
11 Nickle, Karie K 14 IOL-HI 57.59 57.83 QUAL 6
28.06 29.77
12 Lovellette, Vicki 14 HICK-HI 58.78 58.03 QUAL 5
27.97 30.06
13 Nickerson, Lauren 19 Hawai`i-HI 58.00 58.21 QUAL 4
27.95 30.26
14 Sproat, Keli 18 Hawai`i-HI 55.00 58.45 QUAL 3
27.70 30.75
15 Akima, Aisha K 12 Bows-HI 57.59 58.96 QUAL 2
28.33 30.63
16 Cheung, Lei L 13 Hsc-HI 1:00.33 1:00.53 1
29.79 30.74
17 Saldana, Jillian M 21 Hawai`i-HI 1:00.10 1:01.22
29.41 31.81
18 Fujiyama, Nanea T 12 KSC-HI 59.40 1:02.06
29.79 32.27
19 Yamamoto, Leah Y 15 KSC-HI 1:01.71 1:03.30
30.39 32.91
20 Hickenbottom, Jacq 35 HICK-HI 1:06.19 1:05.78
31.39 34.39
21 Taparra, Kiane K 15 KSC-HI 1:07.73 1:07.33
31.61 35.72
22 Sbordone, Michelle 16 Barber's-HI 1:14.69 1:15.30
35.81 39.49

Event 16 Men Senior 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 44.44 4/3/85 JOE LILEIKIS, UH-HI
45.99 SRNA
49.09 SCTN
59.19 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 59.19
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Komer, Ben K 24 KSC-HI 45.96 47.18 SCTN 20
22.58 24.60
2 Boehm, Kurt J 23 Hawai`i-HI 46.00 47.58 SCTN 17
22.92 24.66
3 McCoy, Kevin 19 Hawai`i-HI 46.50 47.82 SCTN 16
23.36 24.46
4 Braun, Chris R 20 Hawai`i-HI 48.10 48.16 SCTN 15
23.32 24.84
5 Cabebe, Nick P 20 Hawai`i-HI 47.99 48.57 SCTN 14
23.50 25.07
6 Duran, Hugo R 21 Hawai`i-HI 48.00 49.01 SCTN 13
23.61 25.40
7 Abrams, Dave M 19 Hawai`i-HI 48.00 49.42 QUAL 12
24.05 25.37
8 Futral, Nathaniel 18 Hawai`i-HI 49.50 50.00 QUAL 11
24.26 25.74
9 Kane, Davis M 15 KSC-HI 50.65 51.71 QUAL 9
24.84 26.87
10 Afualo, ED E 17 Hsc-HI 52.48 52.40 QUAL 7
24.73 27.67
11 Richardson, Trent 17 Unattached-HI NT 53.33 QUAL 6
25.55 27.78
12 Nagoshi, Eric T 13 Bows-HI 58.31 55.91 QUAL 5
26.63 29.28
13 Nowak, Mike D 17 Barber's-HI 55.33 56.71 QUAL 4
26.90 29.81
14 Hayes, Tanner C 16 Barber's-HI 1:01.69 59.59 3
27.80 31.79
15 Tanizaki, Virgil S 16 Barber's-HI 56.36 59.64 2
28.30 31.34
16 Byers, Lopaka H 16 Barber's-HI 59.19 59.89 1
29.01 30.88

Event 17 Women Senior 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 2:01.89 4/5/78 KAILI CHUN, AUL-HI
2:03.59 SRNA
2:12.09 SCTN
2:34.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:34.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mackey, Nicole 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:04.66 2:01.84%SRNA 20
28.78 30.49 31.63 30.94
2 Zhen, YingJuan 25 Hawai`i-HI 2:06.00 2:07.28 SCTN 17
30.87 32.31 32.21 31.89
3 Kikuchi, Yuuka 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:05.50 2:10.12 SCTN 16
30.40 33.16 32.98 33.58
4 Rosen, Jaclyn C 19 Hawai`i-HI 2:10.00 2:16.90 QUAL 15
31.69 34.64 36.39 34.18
5 Blakemore, Kelly 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:06.00 2:17.31 QUAL 14
31.85 34.62 35.64 35.20
6 Ide-Foster, Kimi M 14 IOL-HI 2:18.87 2:21.08 QUAL 13
33.27 1:47.81
7 Yi, Ivy Y 16 Unattached-HI 2:23.76 2:24.99 QUAL 12
34.03 1:50.96
8 Fukuda, Lynette K 15 Unattached-HI 2:18.08 2:25.96 QUAL 11
33.55 1:52.41
9 Phillips, Christin 16 KSC-HI 2:13.84 2:27.89 QUAL 9
35.79 37.02 37.68 37.40

Event 18 Men Senior 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:46.22 3/16/01 HONGZHE SUN, IOL-HI
1:50.99 SRNA
2:01.79 SCTN
2:27.69 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:27.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yamashiro, Kai J 16 KSC-HI 1:59.00 1:59.59 SCTN 20
27.87 30.31 30.78 30.63
2 Fukuda, Dustin T 15 Unattached-HI 2:10.05 2:14.09 QUAL 17
30.94 34.18 34.77 34.20

Event 19 Women Senior 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 2:16.76 2/6/83 JEANNE CHILDS, UH-HI
2:20.69 SRNA
2:31.09 SCTN
2:54.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:54.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clewett, Katie M 19 Hawai`i-HI 2:19.00 2:22.63 SCTN 20
32.30 36.04 36.65 37.64
2 Geiger, Alayna 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:25.00 2:27.60 SCTN 17
33.74 36.82 37.68 39.36
3 Orian, Tia R 16 KSC-HI 2:23.95 2:32.95 QUAL 16
35.01 38.71 39.23 40.00
4 Saylors, Jessi S 12 IOL-HI 2:46.45 2:40.63 QUAL 15
36.63 41.04 42.01 40.95
5 Kawamoto, Kate I 12 Hsc-HI 2:52.75 2:45.57 QUAL 14
37.16 42.81 43.30 42.30
6 Hagi, Nicole K 14 Hsc-HI 2:41.57 2:46.63 QUAL 13
38.92 42.48 43.06 42.17
7 Nagata, Kelcie T 11 IOL-HI 2:51.69 2:47.04 QUAL 12
39.17 42.36 42.70 42.81
8 Takeshita, Tasha 12 KSC-HI 2:49.76 2:47.08 QUAL 11
37.82 42.69 43.56 43.01
9 McGrath, Amy K 15 AAA-HI 2:46.11 2:49.61 QUAL 9
38.17 43.07 44.16 44.21
10 Hill, Tiffany M 17 Hsc-HI 2:50.98 3:07.04 7
42.01 45.94 48.97 50.12

Event 20 Men Senior 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 2:00.99 4/7/82 HENRY ARAKAKI, UH-HI
2:04.99 SRNA
2:18.49 SCTN
2:46.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:46.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chun, Matt 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:15.00 2:12.86 SCTN 20
30.71 33.61 33.73 34.81
2 Raposa, Gilbert 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:12.00 2:14.65 SCTN 17
29.59 33.33 35.54 36.19
3 Riley, Jon 19 Unattached-HI 2:18.00 2:21.03 QUAL 16
31.22 35.23 37.20 37.38
4 Darling, Quinton S 17 KSC-HI 2:16.46 2:24.60 QUAL 15
32.25 36.37 38.77 37.21
5 Biles, James B 42 HICK-HI 2:31.96 2:32.25 QUAL 14
34.78 37.98 39.17 40.32
6 Yamada, Kent S 12 Unattached-HI 2:41.41 2:32.50 QUAL 13
34.65 38.69 39.94 39.22
7 Darling, Kalen A 15 KSC-HI 2:22.53 2:33.66 QUAL 12
33.65 38.44 41.31 40.26
8 Ching, Chris S 14 KSC-HI 2:37.15 2:39.21 QUAL 11
35.33 40.78 41.90 41.20
9 Suemori, Travis T 15 Unattached-HI 2:52.39 2:50.95 9
39.26 44.17 43.78 43.74
— Taparra, Kekoa A 12 KSC-HI 2:35.88 DQ
33.94 37.76 38.55 35.54

Event 21 Women Senior 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 4:46.58 4/14/85 DIANE WILLIAMS, AUL-HI
4:55.89 SRNA
5:12.19 SCTN
6:00.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 6:00.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Jessica J 19 Hawai`i-HI 5:00.90 5:15.85 QUAL 20
29.28 31.60 31.97 31.75 32.07 31.94 31.95 31.99
32.05 31.25
2 Stoddard, Shannon 21 Hawai`i-HI 5:26.80 5:23.63 QUAL 17
29.91 31.84 32.10 32.57 32.63 32.87 32.90 33.08
33.12 32.61
3 Simms, Christel M 13 Hsc-HI 5:30.47 5:23.90 QUAL 16
29.48 32.95 32.86 33.29 33.99 33.73 33.52 33.16
32.05 28.87
4 Waddel, Serena 18 Hawai`i-HI 5:30.20 5:26.44 QUAL 15
30.68 32.89 33.06 33.32 33.34 33.09 33.07 32.95
32.94 31.10
5 Horiuchi, Kristi L 14 AAA-HI 5:34.82 5:42.36 QUAL 14
30.82 33.41 34.19 34.69 34.82 35.25 35.23 35.61
34.83 33.51
6 Beauchan, Brittney 14 Unattached-HI 5:41.93 5:44.26 QUAL 13
30.95 35.18 35.74 36.35 35.33 35.35 35.62 34.50
33.59 31.65
7 Kagawa, Kelsie M 14 IOL-HI 5:49.15 5:45.55 QUAL 12
31.43 34.45 34.84 34.73 35.26 35.39 35.52 35.58
35.49 32.86
8 Lau, Jessica P 13 Bows-HI 5:41.25 5:48.66 QUAL 11
30.26 34.04 35.15 35.08 35.56 35.84 36.38 36.05
36.18 34.12
9 Lovellette, Vicki 14 HICK-HI 5:57.59 5:49.85 QUAL 9
31.48 34.48 35.72 35.74 35.98 34.95 37.15 36.24
35.39 32.72
10 Ichiki, Kristin E 14 AAA-HI 5:52.32 5:54.14 QUAL 7
31.46 34.62 35.61 35.78 36.09 36.10 36.65 36.83
36.57 34.43
11 Banigan, Meghan B 15 IOL-HI 6:06.38 6:00.35 6
31.78 35.40 36.39 36.97 36.95 36.95 37.46 37.44
36.83 34.18
12 Fujiyama, Nanea T 12 KSC-HI 5:46.91 6:01.65 5
32.49 35.73 37.09 37.88 37.85 36.80 37.36 37.52
35.51 33.42
13 Gomes, Jamie B 16 Unattached-HI NT 6:39.42 4
33.75 37.96 40.01 41.14 40.69 41.10 41.84 41.45
41.60 39.88

Event 22 Men Senior 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 4:27.30 3/10/88 GEORGE STEUER, UH-HI
4:32.29 SRNA
4:51.69 SCTN
5:55.00 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 5:55.00
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Affleck, Andrew J 20 Hawai`i-HI 4:29.30 4:37.90 SCTN 20
25.73 28.09 28.61 28.33 28.22 28.17 27.86 28.08
27.78 27.03
2 Braun, Chris R 20 Hawai`i-HI 4:50.20 4:51.65 SCTN 17
26.39 29.20 29.51 30.03 29.96 29.55 29.33 29.70
29.58 28.40
3 Cavert, Matthew M 19 Hawai`i-HI NT 5:21.15 QUAL 16
28.76 31.22 32.56 32.59 32.95 32.97 32.62 32.88
33.42 31.18
4 Cheung, Ernest L 17 Hsc-HI 5:46.49 5:24.00 QUAL 15
28.75 32.04 33.31 32.98 32.87 32.74 33.06 32.56
32.91 32.78
5 Yamada, Kent S 12 Unattached-HI 5:41.37 5:37.63 QUAL 14
30.67 33.76 34.52 35.03 34.78 34.00 34.86 34.33
33.19 32.49
6 Srock, Ashton D 12 Hsc-HI 5:53.90 5:52.93 QUAL 13
31.93 35.77 35.01 36.24 36.12 35.80 36.39 36.91
35.86 32.90

Event 23 Women Senior 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 54.93 4/11/79 KATHY SHIPMAN, PAQ-HI
57.09 SRNA
1:00.29 SCTN
1:09.69 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 1:09.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Broden, Mia 20 Hawai`i-HI 57.50 57.32 SCTN 20
26.84 30.48
2 Clewett, Katie M 19 Hawai`i-HI 58.50 1:00.31 QUAL 17
28.35 31.96
3 Field, Whitney 19 Hawai`i-HI 1:00.90 1:00.59 QUAL 16
28.91 31.68
4 Regucera, Stephani 20 Hawai`i-HI 1:01.00 1:02.69 QUAL 15
29.55 33.14
5 Sproat, Keli 18 Hawai`i-HI 59.50 1:03.19 QUAL 14
28.98 34.21
6 Yamamoto, Marissa 13 IOL-HI 1:05.64 1:04.55 QUAL 13
30.25 34.30
7 Hirai, Remy Y 12 KSC-HI 1:03.99 1:06.13 QUAL 12
30.84 35.29
8 Orian, Tia R 16 KSC-HI 1:03.75 1:06.50 QUAL 11
31.02 35.48
9 Nakamura, Catherin 12 KSC-HI 1:06.30 1:08.00 QUAL 9
33.24 34.76
10 Saldana, Jillian M 21 Hawai`i-HI 1:07.60 1:08.47 QUAL 7
32.22 36.25
11 Chun, Amanda L 18 IOL-HI 1:03.29 1:09.17 QUAL 6
33.19 35.98
12 Nakamura, Christin 14 KSC-HI 1:08.59 1:09.64 QUAL 5
33.64 36.00
13 Cheung, Lei L 13 Hsc-HI 1:07.94 1:09.65 QUAL 4
33.19 36.46
14 Moore, Kim A 16 KSC-HI 1:07.97 1:14.65 3
34.22 40.43

Event 24 Men Senior 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 49.02 3/6/96 JOE MILLER, UH-HI
50.49 SRNA
54.09 SCTN
1:06.89 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 1:06.89
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Boehm, Kurt J 23 Hawai`i-HI 50.00 50.98 SCTN 20
24.02 26.96
2 Palma, Nimrod 23 Hawai`i-HI 54.40 51.28 SCTN 17
24.17 27.11
3 Ignat, Tudor 26 Hawai`i-HI 54.40 52.25 SCTN 16
24.25 28.00
4 Thew, Peter E 21 Hawai`i-HI 50.00 54.19 QUAL 15
25.17 29.02
5 Komer, Ben K 24 KSC-HI 50.79 54.38 QUAL 14
25.10 29.28
6 Avery, Bryan K 16 KSC-HI 53.96 54.52 QUAL 13
25.64 28.88
7 Abrams, Dave M 19 Hawai`i-HI 52.00 54.97 QUAL 12
25.91 29.06
8 Yamashiro, Kai J 16 KSC-HI 56.38 55.46 QUAL 11
25.85 29.61
9 Cabebe, Nick P 20 Hawai`i-HI 54.00 56.23 QUAL 9
25.85 30.38
10 Lau, Jon A 17 Bows-HI 54.41 56.62 QUAL 7
25.91 30.71
11 Dudley, Doug W 16 KSC-HI 56.91 57.31 QUAL 6
26.15 31.16
12 Raposa, Gilbert 18 Hawai`i-HI 55.00 57.76 QUAL 5
26.96 30.80
13 Afualo, ED E 17 Hsc-HI 57.17 58.14 QUAL 4
27.12 31.02
14 Duran, Hugo R 21 Hawai`i-HI 53.99 58.32 QUAL 3
26.97 31.35
15 Fukuda, Dustin T 15 Unattached-HI 1:00.08 58.35 QUAL 2
27.74 30.61
16 Chong, Mitchell W 14 KSC-HI 56.83 58.44 QUAL 1
26.22 32.22
17 Kane, Davis M 15 KSC-HI 1:00.73 1:01.26 QUAL
28.75 32.51
18 Ching, Brandon L 13 Bows-HI 1:03.64 1:02.50 QUAL
28.65 33.85

Event 25 Women Senior 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 2:04.59 3/10/88 NADINE TAKAI, BOWS-HI
2:06.09 SRNA
2:12.59 SCTN
2:30.79 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:30.79
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chen, Yan 22 Hawai`i-HI 2:04.88 2:02.75%SRNA 20
26.83 30.36 36.26 29.30
2 Mackey, Nicole 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:04.89 2:08.33 SCTN 17
27.00 32.33 38.18 30.82
3 Geiger, Alayna 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:13.00 2:17.19 QUAL 16
30.18 35.56 38.62 32.83
4 Takeshita, Tasha 12 KSC-HI 2:33.52 2:28.29 QUAL 15
32.49 38.77 43.27 33.76
5 Hagi, Nicole K 14 Hsc-HI 2:25.36 2:29.50 QUAL 14
32.59 38.92 44.20 33.79
6 Saylors, Jessi S 12 IOL-HI 2:27.71 2:30.41 QUAL 13
34.23 39.91 40.88 35.39
7 Imoto, Karra S 16 KSC-HI 2:26.84 2:32.19 12
34.12 40.57 43.46 34.04
8 Glasgow, Jennifer 16 HICK-HI 2:43.88 2:46.21 11
35.70 40.87 50.82 38.82
— Dalipi, Dana 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:19.00 DQ
31.18 39.27 41.95 34.52

Event 26 Men Senior 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
HAWAII SENIO: % 1:51.48 3/16/01 HONGZHE SUN, IOL-HI
1:52.99 SRNA
2:00.69 SCTN
2:28.99 QUAL
Meet Qualifying: 2:28.99
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloch, Cheyne R 21 Hawai`i-HI 1:50.00 1:53.87 SCTN 20
24.15 29.98 32.30 27.44
2 McVey, Pete 19 Unattached-HI 1:55.10 1:59.74 SCTN 17
24.23 30.58 36.20 28.73
3 Chun, Matt 18 Hawai`i-HI 2:00.00 2:01.06 QUAL 16
26.12 31.66 34.48 28.80
4 Lester, Andrew C 16 Unattached-HI 2:05.32 2:02.48 QUAL 15
25.71 30.69 37.36 28.72
5 Riley, Jon 19 Unattached-HI 2:00.00 2:09.84 QUAL 14
27.13 34.27 38.24 30.20
6 Campbell, Sean A 14 KSC-HI 2:08.10 2:15.58 QUAL 13
28.58 34.38 41.37 31.25
7 Biles, James B 42 HICK-HI 2:14.11 2:20.29 QUAL 12
8 Darling, Quinton S 17 KSC-HI 2:08.48 2:26.55 QUAL 11
31.21 39.64 41.05 34.65

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here

Morning Swim Show

SwimOutlet.com Tech Talk

Speedo Performance of the Week