Bowling Green Women and Notre Dame Men Lead In South Bend

SOUTH BEND, Ind, December 6. THE University of Notre Dame men's swimming and diving team continued competition in the 2003 Notre Dame Invitational on Friday evening. The Irish will enter Saturday's competition first in the meet standings with 1,564.5 points. The two of the highlights from the evening for the Irish included record setting performances in the 200 medley relay and the 400 individual medley.
The 200 medley relay team of sophomore Doug Bauman, sophomore Tim Randolph, freshman Tim Kegelman and junior Frank Krakowski started the night on a great note, finishing first in a meet record 1:31.62. The effort breaks Western Kentucky's record of 1:31.82 set in 1999.

Notre Dame did not have to wait long for a great follow up. Junior David Moisan swam away with the 400 IM title in 3:57.62, setting yet another meet and pool record. Freshman Ted Brown finished right behind him in 4:00.10, followed by sophomore Jamie Lutkus (4:00.48), freshman Justin Barber (4:04.51) and sophomore Patrick Davis (4:05.72). Sophomore Patrick Heffernan took seventh place to put a punctuation mark on Notre Dame's dominance of the 400 IM.

The Irish relay teams also came through in the 800 freestyle event. Senior Matt Obringer, freshman Brian Freeman, junior Matt Bertke and Brown won easily in 6:45.44 to score more team points for Notre Dame. The "B" team of Chris Barnes, David Moisan, Chris Zeches and Louis Cavadini took third in 6:51.81.

In the 200 backstroke, sophomore Doug Bauman finished second in 50.33, followed by freshman Alan Carter in 59.89.

Bowling Green had another successful day at the Notre Dame Invitational held in South Bend, Ind., to remain in first place. The Falcons captured the 200 medley relay while freshman Caroline Keating won the 200 free in day two of the 16-team invitational.

Keating turned in a time of 1:53.41 to win the 200 free. It was her second win in two days as she won the 500 free on Thursday.

The 200 medley relay team won with a time of 1:48.09. The relay team consisted of freshman Brittany O'Connor, sophomore Kara Ohngren, Schultz and sophomore Stephanie Buckner.

BGSU's 800 free relay placed fourth (7:49.32) while Schultz was runner-up in the 100 butterfly with a time of 56.99. Junior Amy Smith was sixth in a time of 58.81.

Two individuals provided the top efforts for the Irish on Friday evening. Freshman Katie Carroll won the 400 IM with a solid 4:24.38 effort, besting her preliminary time by four seconds. Teammate Lisa Garcia was equally successful in the 100 butterfly, touching first in 56.83. Senior Lisa D'Olier was eighth (59.28) in the finals of the 100 fly.

The 800 freestyle relay team ended the night on a high note for the Irish, taking first place in 7:35.03. The team consisted of junior Georgia Healey, Freshman Ann Barton, Garcia and Carroll.

Junior Kristen Peterson represented Notre Dame in the 100 backstroke and qualified for the finals, eventually finishing third in 59.35.

RESULS ND INVITE

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:43.77 12/04/1998Michigan
Pool Record: # 1:43.77 12/04/1998Michigan, Michigan
'02 Champion: 1:48.07 12/06/2002Denison, Denison
Favret, Janssen, Boo, Havach
1:39.90 D1-A
1:42.89 D1-B
1:48.29 D2-A
1:48.59 D3-A
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bowling Green State Univ. 'A' 1:48.09 D2-A 64
1) O'Connor, Brittany FR 2) Ohngren, Kara SO
3) Schultz, Dana SO 4) Buckner, Stephanie SO
27.92 58.52 1:24.27 1:48.09
2 Notre Dame – Women 'A' 1:48.37 D3-A 56
1) Peterson, Kristen JR 2) Musgrave, Laurie SR
3) D'Oiler, Lisa SR 4) Hulick, Danielle SR
28.21 58.44 1:24.98 1:48.37
3 University Of North Dakota 'A' 1:48.72 54
1) Bachmeier, Jenny FR 2) Wollenhaupt, Sarah FR
3) Richmire, Sara JR 4) Dorsher, Madonna FR
28.43 59.40 1:24.94 1:48.72
4 West Virginia University 'A' 1:48.78 52
1) Johnston, Lee Ann SR 2) Carlson, Megan M SO
3) Tierney, Anne K FR 4) Cascao, Livia S JR
28.07 58.20 1:24.99 1:48.78
5 Uw-Green Bay 'A' 1:50.18 50
1) Mayer, Abby JR 2) Kreb, Allison SO
3) Burant, April SR 4) Tobias, Andrea SR
28.75 59.43 1:25.07 1:50.18
6 Notre Dame – Women 'B' 1:50.24 48
1) Gooch, Kiley FR 2) Mantey, Annie SO
3) Taylor, Brooke JR 4) Eckholt, Katie JR
28.25 59.38 1:26.08 1:50.24
7 University of Louisville-KY 'A' 1:50.25 46
1) Isaacs, Ann JR 2) Meng, Heather FR
3) Nicolletta, Angie JR 4) Rabe, Emily FR
29.32 59.81 1:26.25 1:50.25
8 Denison University 'A' 1:50.49 44
1) Cass, Emily FR 2) Rees, Emily FR
3) Swank, Jenny FR 4) Sabo, Steph SR
27.51 59.51 1:26.47 1:50.49
9 University of Denver 'A' 1:50.57 40
1) Eisenhard, Katie JR 2) Conyers, Katie FR
3) Zeigler, Charity SR 4) Amereller, Michaela SO
28.44 59.28 1:26.19 1:50.57
10 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:50.71 34
1) Smith, Alison 2) Grunert, Megan
3) Lund, Kristen 4) Miller, Kenzi
29.17 58.96 1:26.56 1:50.71
11 Bowling Green State Univ. 'B' 1:50.90 32
1) Sestan, Tina SO 2) Dilkes, Erin JR
3) Smith, Amy JR 4) Guinness, Jessica SO
28.77 1:00.13 1:26.18 1:50.90
12 St. Louis University 'A' 1:51.23 30
1) Capellupo, Megan JR 2) Tessar, Kelly SO
3) Jones, Jana FR 4) Norton, Maggie SO
28.53 58.51 1:26.28 1:51.23
13 University of New Mexico-NM 'A' 1:52.10 28
1) Weiland, Crystal FR 2) Brown, Jessica FR
3) Dunavant, Aimee JR 4) Leckovic, Kelsey SO
28.40 1:01.09 1:28.16 1:52.10
14 Denison University 'B' 1:53.01 26
1) Clark, Lauren SO 2) Wertz, Maggie FR
3) Dain, MC FR 4) Havach, Chrissy SR
28.87 1:00.97 1:28.34 1:53.01
15 West Virginia University 'B' 1:53.27 24
1) Tzinker, Olga SO 2) Ademski, Chelsea FR
3) Warnken, Julia S SO 4) Trabert, Manuela H JR
29.58 1:00.64 1:28.27 1:53.27
16 Uw-Green Bay 'B' 1:53.65 22
1) Lindholm, Carissa FR 2) Christopherson, Amy JR
3) Long, Ashley FR 4) Carlisle, Holly FR
28.97 1:00.04 1:28.58 1:53.65
17 Shippensburg University 'A' 1:54.86 18
1) Magnanelli, Kim JR 2) Snyder, Jill FR
3) Galetti, Erin SR 4) LaRussa, Nina FR
29.18 1:00.61 1:28.70 1:54.86
18 Hillsdale College 'A' 1:55.55 14
1) Crawford, Abbie FR 2) Stone, Amy JR
3) Hoopingarner, Cylie FR 4) Smith, Amanda FR
29.59 1:02.96 1:30.44 1:55.55
19 University of Denver 'B' 1:55.78 12
1) O'Rourke, Natalie FR 2) Miranda, Lauren SO
3) Breen, Christy SO 4) McNally, Meghan FR
30.11 1:02.02 1:29.75 1:55.78
20 University of New Mexico-NM 'B' 1:56.14 10
1) Fagrelius, Lindsay SO 2) Bushkill, Alison SR
3) Amalfitano, Stephanie FR 4) Syverson, Jenna FR
21 St. Louis University 'B' 1:56.36 8
1) Valentino, Jenny FR 2) Gebherdt, Theresa FR
3) Altepeter, Alice SO 4) Lutzen, Jenny FR
29.65 1:03.29 1:30.85 1:56.36
22 University of Indianapolis 'B' 1:56.56 6
1) Mitchel, Rachel 2) Stevens, Niki
3) Secoges, Mary 4) Spohr, Holly
31.71 1:03.69 1:31.97 1:56.56
23 University Of North Dakota 'B' 1:56.98 4
1) Merisalu, Mare SO 2) Peterson, Sabrina FR
3) Stuckel, Kate FR 4) Riggs, Trisha JR
28.57 1:03.96 1:32.06 1:56.98
24 Shippensburg University 'B' 1:59.76 2
1) Barber, Kristen JR 2) Williams, Jen JR
3) Fenn, Amanda SO 4) Torrens, Caitlin SO
31.46 1:03.14 1:32.09 1:59.76
25 Northern Michigan University 'A' 2:01.82
1) Vermillion, Lindsey JR 2) Knight, Cricket JR
3) Ruspakka, Shelly SR 4) Freebury, Kara FR
30.53 1:05.90 1:34.71 2:01.82
26 Hillsdale College 'B' 2:12.07
1) Stoll, Annsley FR 2) Foster, Betsy SR
3) Libra, Erica FR 4) Zollner, Gray FR
33.56 1:13.30 1:42.84 2:12.07

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:31.82 12/03/1999Western Kentucky
Pool Record: # 1:31.82 12/03/1999Western Kentucky, Western Kentucky
'02 Champion: 1:32.40 12/06/2002Notre Dame, Notre Dame
Bauman, Fitzpatrick, Krakowski, Randolph
1:26.72 D1-A
1:29.32 D1-B
1:33.29 D3-A
1:35.59 D2-A
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Notre Dame-Men 'A' 1:31.62*D3-A 64
1) Bauman, Doug SO 2) Randolph, Tim SO
3) Kegelman, Tim FR 4) Krakowski, Frank JR
23.93 49.14 1:11.31 1:31.62
2 Harvard University 'A' 1:32.36 D3-A 56
1) Cromwell, David SO 2) Grant, Rassan SR
3) Smith, Ryan JR 4) Krna, Andrew JR
23.51 49.36 1:12.05 1:32.36
3 University of Notre Dame-Men 'B' 1:33.44 D2-A 54
1) Carter, Alan FR 2) Dermott, Josh SR
3) Cavadini, Louis FR 4) Fanslau, Nick FR
23.99 49.73 1:12.39 1:33.44
4 Harvard University 'B' 1:33.54 D2-A 52
1) Degnan-Rojeski, Jason FR 2) Lin, Jonathan SR
3) Norberg, Stephen SO 4) George, Kemi SR
24.63 50.58 1:13.31 1:33.54
5 Uw-Green Bay 'A' 1:33.93 D2-A 50
1) Weber, Joey FR 2) Scadden, Jeff JR
3) Regnitz, John SR 4) Beaumier, Bill SR
24.22 50.13 1:12.90 1:33.93
6 West Virginia University 'A' 1:34.12 D2-A 48
1) Pinto, Pedro S JR 2) Eter, Can E SR
3) Watson, Travis J SR 4) Drozd, Matt J JR
24.50 50.43 1:13.95 1:34.12
7 University Of North Dakota 'A' 1:34.82 D2-A 46
1) Mraule, Jason SO 2) Swanholm, Ben SO
3) Peters, Jared SO 4) Burckhard, Andy JR
24.21 51.18 1:14.03 1:34.82
8 West Virginia University 'B' 1:35.04 D2-A 44
1) Earley, Steven D SO 2) Mitchell, Rob P SO
3) Mann, Rick E SO 4) Hagedorn, Chris S SO
25.14 51.75 1:14.42 1:35.04
9 Denison University 'A' 1:35.66 40
1) Lisy, Rob P SR 2) Murry, Alex SO
3) Rector, Joel JR 4) Sobek, Jade SR
25.15 52.02 1:15.04 1:35.66
10 University of Louisville-KY 'A' 1:36.77 33
1) Spittler, Felix SO 2) Parker, Dale FR
3) Lees, Matt SO 4) Farnham, Jon SO
25.35 52.07 1:14.91 1:36.77
10 University of Denver 'A' 1:36.77 33
1) Marjanovic, Milos FR 2) Seibert, Chris SO
3) Dontchos, Greg SR 4) Johnson, Caleb JR
25.38 52.40 1:14.98 1:36.77
12 Denison University 'B' 1:37.90 30
1) Hansen, Brett JR 2) Bedenbaugh-Cortes, Albert SO
3) Smiley, Owen SO 4) Voreis, Brad SO
25.22 52.56 1:16.35 1:37.90
13 University of Indianapolis 'A' 1:38.41 28
1) Hastings, Drew 2) Monkul, Deniz
3) Calandra, Brian 4) Tedhams, Cole
25.79 53.86 1:17.65 1:38.41
14 Uw-Green Bay 'B' 1:38.47 26
1) Cummings, Aaron SR 2) Oberg, Justin JR
3) Grams, Robin SO 4) Johnston, Andrew FR
26.37 53.63 1:16.76 1:38.47
15 University of Denver 'B' 1:39.94 24
1) Price, Will SR 2) Bales, John SO
3) Chapman, Nate JR 4) Monsivais, Daniel FR
26.38 54.77 1:18.54 1:39.94
16 University of Indianapolis 'B' 1:42.17 22
1) Lindauer, Jeremy 2) Storm, Mason
3) Lowrance, Justin 4) Landis, James
26.10 55.05 1:19.23 1:42.17
17 University of Louisville-KY 'B' 1:42.52 18
1) Breehl, Will SO 2) Maynard, Ryan SR
3) Weisz, Robbie SO 4) Winchester, James SR
27.55 55.92 1:20.65 1:42.52
18 St. Louis University 'B' 1:44.01 14
1) Brungardt, B.J. FR 2) Sash, Steve FR
3) Heafner, Tom FR 4) Beischel, Bryan SO
27.91 56.77 1:21.61 1:44.01
19 Shippensburg University 'A' 1:44.28 12
1) Williams, Pete SO 2) Kenworthy, Ross FR
3) Nellett, Tim FR 4) Travitz, Jamie JR
25.80 55.65 1:21.26 1:44.28
20 Shippensburg University 'B' 1:48.19 10
1) Fulmer, David SR 2) Stackhouse, Todd JR
3) Coleman, Mike JR 4) Hirt, Judd FR
27.18 57.15 1:25.18 1:48.19
— St. Louis University 'A' DQ
1) Stephens, Josh FR 2) Stoneburner, John SO
3) Sheridan, Rich SR 4) Poss, Ryan JR
25.77 54.01 1:17.53 DQ
— University Of North Dakota 'B' DQ
1) Alves, Fernando JR 2) Breitstein, Mike JR
3) Brand, Andrew SO 4) Andersson, Sebastian JR
24.50 52.88 1:16.53 DQ

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 4:19.07 12/04/1998Kasey Harris, Michigan
Pool Record: # 4:14.34 02/16/2001Maddy Crippen, Villanova
'02 Champion: 4:29.27 12/06/2002Janice Berry, North Dakota
4:15.93 D1-A
4:23.60 D1-B
4:34.39 D2-A
4:34.69 D3-A
4:35.92 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Carroll, Katie FR Notre Dame 4:28.65 4:24.38 D2-A 32
27.78 59.07 1:32.76 2:05.72 2:44.53 3:22.85 3:54.14 4:24.38
2 Miller, Robyn SO New Mexico-NM 4:30.76 4:30.41 D2-A 28
29.31 1:02.47 1:37.25 2:11.73 2:50.55 3:30.03 4:01.07 4:30.41
3 Grunert, Megan Indy 4:37.72 4:33.94 D2-A 27
28.55 1:01.15 1:36.43 2:11.56 2:51.03 3:29.40 4:02.07 4:33.94
4 Bissett, Ashley C SO West Virginia 4:38.08 4:36.04 26
30.18 1:03.54 1:39.75 2:14.79 2:54.73 3:34.76 4:06.05 4:36.04
5 Agnew, Sarah SR Bowling Green 4:36.89 4:36.14 25
29.87 1:02.45 1:39.75 2:16.04 2:53.56 3:31.55 4:04.15 4:36.14
6 Thomson, Whitney SO New Mexico-NM 4:36.97 4:38.63 24
29.31 1:02.92 1:38.93 2:13.83 2:55.24 3:37.09 4:08.43 4:38.63
7 Ohngren, Kara SO Bowling Green 4:36.30 4:40.78 23
8 Warnken, Julia S SO West Virginia 4:35.26 4:41.93 22
29.20 1:02.37 1:37.32 2:12.32 2:52.70 3:34.39 4:08.46 4:41.93
B – Final
9 Lund, Kristen Indy 4:38.09 4:34.32 D2-A 20
29.18 1:02.06 1:37.35 2:12.58 2:51.91 3:31.83 4:03.90 4:34.32
10 Tessar, Kelly SO St. Louis 4:38.91 4:34.90 BE-A 17
29.99 1:04.68 1:41.15 2:16.73 2:54.42 3:33.23 4:05.14 4:34.90
11 Ellis, Corinne FR New Mexico-NM 4:38.74 4:36.86 16
29.90 1:03.07 1:38.88 2:14.69 2:54.39 3:34.69 4:06.37 4:36.86
12 Sickles, Kimberly FR West Virginia 4:41.95 4:39.27 15
29.46 1:01.86 1:36.83 2:11.92 2:52.57 3:34.55 4:07.15 4:39.27
13 Becker, Robin JR Uwgb 4:39.87 4:39.71 14
31.14 1:05.92 1:42.59 2:18.67 2:57.82 3:37.22 4:09.00 4:39.71
14 Graham, Larisa JR Northern 4:42.59 4:40.06 13
29.51 1:04.08 1:41.04 2:17.46 2:57.23 3:37.28 4:10.08 4:40.06
15 Sarbaugh, Erin Indy 4:40.71 4:40.42 12
29.38 1:03.40 1:40.39 2:16.78 2:56.02 3:36.18 4:08.89 4:40.42
16 Christopherson, Am JR Uwgb 4:43.21 4:45.50 11
31.48 1:07.83 1:45.72 2:23.24 3:01.12 3:39.68 4:13.09 4:45.50
C – Final
17 Capellupo, Megan JR St. Louis 4:45.84 4:37.77 9
30.80 1:05.82 1:42.30 2:18.08 2:56.90 3:35.71 4:07.23 4:37.77
18 Ciganek, Sarah JR Uwgb 4:44.94 4:41.84 7
29.17 1:03.29 1:39.83 2:16.70 2:56.88 3:37.88 4:09.90 4:41.84
19 Kreb, Allison SO Uwgb 4:45.77 4:42.97 6
30.51 1:06.27 1:43.86 2:20.52 2:58.79 3:37.67 4:10.92 4:42.97
20 Carlisle, Holly FR Uwgb 4:47.11 4:44.23 5
30.37 1:06.58 1:42.01 2:16.63 2:58.89 3:41.12 4:13.39 4:44.23
21 Humes, Jessie SR Bowling Green 4:45.14 4:45.17 4
30.33 1:03.98 1:42.12 2:19.20 3:00.78 3:42.38 4:14.57 4:45.17
22 Weidert, Janet FR Uwgb 4:46.80 4:45.88 3
30.66 1:05.45 1:42.65 2:19.14 3:00.78 3:41.65 4:14.49 4:45.88
23 Jeter, Lindsay JR New Mexico-NM 4:46.78 4:50.40 2
32.02 1:07.85 1:43.73 2:19.90 3:02.72 3:45.72 4:18.58 4:50.40
24 Morsilli, Heather SO New Mexico-NM 4:45.99 4:53.72 1
30.88 1:06.75 1:45.35 2:22.44 3:04.51 3:46.88 4:20.77 4:53.72

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 3:58.32 12/03/1998Scott Zumbach, Notre Dame
Pool Record: # 3:58.32 12/03/1998Scott Zumbach, Notre Dame
'02 Champion: 4:00.78 12/06/2002Orel Oral, Indianapolis
3:47.29 D1-A
3:54.10 D1-B
4:03.59 D3-A
4:05.39 D2-A
4:07.74 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Moisan, David JR Notre Dame 4:00.40 3:57.62*D3-A 32
24.80 53.28 1:23.74 1:54.32 2:28.17 3:02.54 3:30.77 3:57.62
2 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 4:05.35 4:00.10 D3-A 28
25.06 53.69 1:26.02 1:57.15 2:32.16 3:07.24 3:34.65 4:00.10
3 Lutkus, Jamie SO Notre Dame 4:00.98 4:00.48 D3-A 27
25.06 52.94 1:23.87 1:53.55 2:27.79 3:02.23 3:31.74 4:00.48
4 Barber, Justin FR Notre Dame 4:06.06 4:04.51 D2-A 26
26.28 56.09 1:26.95 1:57.30 2:32.80 3:08.36 3:37.40 4:04.51
5 Davis, Patrick SO Notre Dame 4:07.30 4:05.72 BE-A 25
26.28 55.54 1:27.69 1:59.04 2:34.48 3:10.90 3:38.69 4:05.72
6 Hoffman, Andy SO Denison 4:06.85 4:08.30 24
26.50 55.42 1:27.02 1:57.68 2:34.77 3:12.07 3:40.53 4:08.30
7 Heffernan, Patrick SO Notre Dame 4:07.34 4:10.46 23
25.61 54.42 1:26.73 1:58.15 2:34.75 3:11.68 3:41.46 4:10.46
8 Monkul, Deniz Indy 4:07.41 4:12.34 22
26.06 56.28 1:28.15 2:00.70 2:35.47 3:11.85 3:42.16 4:12.34
B – Final
9 Rector, Joel JR Denison 4:09.46 4:06.77 BE-A 20
25.61 55.04 1:28.28 2:00.91 2:35.68 3:11.36 3:39.87 4:06.77
10 Moccari, Cameron JR Harvard 4:11.96 4:06.86 BE-A 17
25.75 55.23 1:26.99 1:57.02 2:34.05 3:11.64 3:39.90 4:06.86
11 Stoneburner, John SO St. Louis 4:13.71 4:07.81 16
25.34 55.27 1:27.62 1:59.70 2:35.22 3:11.25 3:39.99 4:07.81
12 Breitstein, Mike JR North Dakota 4:12.99 4:09.20 15
25.80 55.83 1:29.29 2:01.74 2:37.94 3:13.52 3:41.78 4:09.20
13 Loch, Jonathan FR Harvard 4:12.59 4:11.30 14
25.62 55.63 1:26.46 1:57.29 2:35.19 3:13.48 3:43.07 4:11.30
14 Hochstettler, Davi FR Notre Dame 4:15.36 4:13.56 13
25.63 56.49 1:29.03 2:01.29 2:38.44 3:16.32 3:45.09 4:13.56
15 Siroky, Alexander JR Harvard 4:10.24 4:15.58 12
27.18 58.65 1:32.16 2:04.78 2:39.80 3:15.59 3:46.29 4:15.58
16 Schubbe, Jon SO Uwgb 4:15.84 4:17.28 11
27.45 59.02 1:32.30 2:05.79 2:41.97 3:19.12 3:48.59 4:17.28
C – Final
17 Hastings, Drew Indy 4:16.27 4:10.41 9
3:13.15 3:42.72 4:10.41
18 Earley, Steven D SO West Virginia 4:16.23 4:10.81 7
26.52 57.58 1:30.15 2:02.23 2:38.39 3:14.57 3:43.29 4:10.81
19 Van Buskirk, Kevin JR West Virginia 4:17.56 4:14.94 6
27.34 58.13 1:32.67 2:05.26 2:42.78 3:20.67 3:48.84 4:14.94
20 Chittley, Jordan JR Denver 4:15.90 4:15.38 5
26.09 56.15 1:29.77 2:02.84 2:39.63 3:16.82 3:46.55 4:15.38
21 Meyers, Eric JR Denison 4:16.62 4:16.09 4
26.67 58.28 1:32.59 2:07.00 2:42.15 3:17.44 3:47.47 4:16.09
22 Valen, Joe SO Uwgb 4:16.12 4:16.91 3
26.47 57.55 1:29.50 2:00.85 2:37.89 3:15.19 3:46.40 4:16.91
23 Cummings, Aaron SR Uwgb 4:19.83 4:18.65 2
28.01 1:00.02 1:32.11 2:04.19 2:42.62 3:21.60 3:50.46 4:18.65
24 Sheridan, Rich SR St. Louis 4:19.08 4:20.74 1
26.60 58.01 1:31.52 2:03.85 3:23.75 3:52.48 4:20.74

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 55.57 12/07/2001Tatyana Korniyenko, Oakland
Pool Record: # 55.52 02/28/1998Elizabeth Barger, Notre Dame
'02 Champion: 57.10 12/06/2002Megan Grunert, Indianapolis
53.75 D1-A
55.36 D1-B
57.79 D2-A
57.91 BE-A
58.19 D3-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Garcia, Lisa SR Notre Dame 57.67 56.83 D2-A 32
26.69 56.83
2 Schultz, Dana SO Bowling Green 57.11 56.99 D2-A 28
26.50 56.99
3 Richmire, Sara JR North Dakota 57.48 57.41 D2-A 27
27.14 57.41
4 Nicolletta, Angie JR UofL-KY 58.27 58.17 D3-A 26
27.50 58.17
5 Burant, April SR Uwgb 57.89 58.40 25
27.22 58.40
6 Smith, Amy JR Bowling Green 59.36 58.81 24
27.47 58.81
7 Bartosh, Sarah FR Northern 59.25 59.26 23
27.36 59.26
8 D'Oiler, Lisa SR Notre Dame 59.19 59.28 22
28.23 59.28
B – Final
9 Wyatt, Stephanie SO UofL-KY 59.84 58.61 20
27.47 58.61
10 Mantey, Annie SO Notre Dame 59.72 58.86 17
27.79 58.86
11 Dain, MC FR Denison 59.49 59.01 16
27.92 59.01
12 Meng, Heather FR UofL-KY 59.66 59.56 15
28.22 59.56
13 Bachmeier, Jenny FR North Dakota 1:00.00 59.91 14
27.88 59.91
14 Warnken, Julia S SO West Virginia 59.38 1:00.19 13
28.14 1:00.19
15 Tierney, Anne K FR West Virginia 59.98 1:00.47 12
28.45 1:00.47
16 Dunavant, Aimee JR New Mexico-NM 1:00.00 1:01.16 11
28.95 1:01.16
C – Final
17 Herman, Anna SO Northern 1:00.24 59.26 9
27.58 59.26
18 Breen, Christy SO Denver 1:00.21 59.59 7
27.86 59.59
19 Hoopingarner, Cyli FR Hillsdale 1:00.04 59.71 6
28.17 59.71
20 Ciganek, Sarah JR Uwgb 1:00.61 59.89 5
28.30 59.89
21 Mayer, Abby JR Uwgb 1:00.20 1:00.04 4
27.95 1:00.04
22 Swank, Jenny FR Denison 1:00.63 1:00.46 3
28.46 1:00.46
23 Zeigler, Charity SR Denver 1:00.48 1:00.73 2
28.62 1:00.73
24 Cascao, Livia S JR West Virginia 1:00.47 1:00.87 1
28.30 1:00.87

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 48.25 12/02/1999Aaron Cole, Denison
Pool Record: # 48.25 12/02/1999Aaron Cole, Denison
'02 Champion: 48.83 12/06/2002Fernando Alves, North Dakota
47.25 D1-A
48.66 D1-B
50.09 D3-A
50.39 D2-A
51.25 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Alves, Fernando JR North Dakota 49.41 48.53 D1-B 32
22.79 48.53
2 Kegelman, Tim FR Notre Dame 49.76 49.30 D3-A 28
23.20 49.30
3 Pinto, Pedro S JR West Virginia 49.49 49.92 D3-A 27
23.36 49.92
4 Krakowski, Frank JR Notre Dame 49.89 50.36 D2-A 26
23.59 50.36
5 Regnitz, John SR Uwgb 50.00 50.39 D2-A 25
23.55 50.39
6 Cromwell, David SO Harvard 50.65 50.53 BE-A 24
23.62 50.53
7 Smith, Ryan JR Harvard 50.66 51.44 23
23.75 51.44
8 Watson, Travis J SR West Virginia 50.74 51.49 22
24.06 51.49
B – Final
9 Cavadini, Louis FR Notre Dame 50.91 50.54 BE-A 20
23.89 50.54
10 Cocks, Bill SO Harvard 51.38 51.32 17
24.23 51.32
11 Sobek, Jade SR Denison 50.93 51.35 16
24.01 51.35
12 Hagedorn, Chris S SO West Virginia 51.28 51.46 15
23.84 51.46
13 Norberg, Stephen SO Harvard 51.42 51.51 14
23.99 51.51
14 Dontchos, Greg SR Denver 51.74 51.73 13
23.61 51.73
15 Coughlan, Brian SR Notre Dame 51.61 51.81 12
24.37 51.81
16 Mann, Rick E SO West Virginia 51.32 51.94 11
24.17 51.94
C – Final
17 Peters, Jared SO North Dakota 51.75 51.61 9
24.07 51.61
18 Grams, Robin SO Uwgb 51.97 52.00 7
24.41 52.00
19 Beaumier, Bill SR Uwgb 51.99 52.26 6
24.58 52.26
20 Lees, Matt SO UofL-KY 51.78 52.34 5
24.29 52.34
21 Degnan-Rojeski, Ja FR Harvard 52.55 52.35 4
24.71 52.35
22 Matthews, Dave FR West Virginia 52.36 52.98 3
24.70 52.98
23 Chapman, Nate JR Denver 52.46 53.36 2
24.91 53.36
24 Heffernan, Patrick SO Notre Dame 52.08 53.94 1
24.80 53.94

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:49.62 12/05/1998Kim VanSelm, Ohio University
Pool Record: # 1:49.62 12/05/1998Kim VanSelm, Ohio University
'02 Champion: 1:53.70 12/06/2002Devlyn Quinn, West Virginia
1:47.61 D1-A
1:50.83 D1-B
1:53.77 BE-A
1:53.89 D3-A
1:54.59 D2-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 1:53.41 1:53.56 BE-A 32
26.28 54.59 1:23.87 1:53.56
2 Eisenhard, Katie JR Denver 1:53.78 1:53.94 D2-A 28
26.44 55.06 1:24.54 1:53.94
3 French, Meredith SO Denison 1:53.79 1:54.44 D2-A 27
26.72 55.29 1:24.79 1:54.44
4 Mickelson, Lauren SO North Dakota 1:55.63 1:54.85 26
26.66 55.77 1:25.43 1:54.85
5 Guinness, Jessica SO Bowling Green 1:55.83 1:55.32 25
27.05 56.56 1:25.95 1:55.32
6 Pechek, Sam JR Northern 1:55.44 1:55.38 24
26.10 55.09 1:25.07 1:55.38
7 Miranda, Lauren SO Denver 1:55.73 1:55.48 23
27.10 56.05 1:25.68 1:55.48
8 Miller, Robyn SO New Mexico-NM 1:55.57 1:56.02 22
27.41 56.97 1:26.72 1:56.02
B – Final
9 Amereller, Michael SO Denver 1:55.93 1:52.36 BE-A 20
26.18 54.34 1:23.20 1:52.36
10 Smith, Alison Indy 1:56.04 1:55.41 17
26.97 56.11 1:25.98 1:55.41
11 Zeller, Harmony FR Denver 1:56.02 1:55.50 16
27.20 56.60 1:26.34 1:55.50
12 Eckholt, Katie JR Notre Dame 1:56.06 1:56.02 15
27.50 57.50 1:27.43 1:56.02
13 Johnston, Lee Ann SR West Virginia 1:57.17 1:56.35 14
27.68 57.99 1:27.76 1:56.35
14 Carlson, Kristin FR Uwgb 1:56.62 1:56.97 13
27.04 56.64 1:26.88 1:56.97
15 Becker, Robin JR Uwgb 1:57.84 1:58.42 12
28.26 58.64 1:28.47 1:58.42
16 McNally, Meghan FR Denver 1:57.33 1:58.98 11
27.79 57.82 1:28.62 1:58.98
C – Final
17 Peck, Sarah JR Denison 1:58.17 1:57.70 9
27.27 57.17 1:27.73 1:57.70
18 McClave, Lauren SO Bowling Green 1:57.88 1:57.72 7
27.50 57.13 1:27.26 1:57.72
19 Buckner, Stephanie SO Bowling Green 1:57.92 1:58.08 6
27.34 57.76 1:28.75 1:58.08
20 Hale, Jen FR New Mexico-NM 1:58.34 1:58.78 5
27.57 57.11 1:27.71 1:58.78
21 Banner, Jessi M SO West Virginia 1:58.13 1:59.18 4
27.64 57.85 1:28.89 1:59.18
22 Leckovic, Kelsey SO New Mexico-NM 1:58.97 1:59.43 3
27.69 58.12 1:29.30 1:59.43
23 Ademski, Chelsea FR West Virginia 1:58.08 2:00.05 2
28.43 58.65 1:29.21 2:00.05
24 Walker, Kalei SO Notre Dame 1:58.14 2:01.44 1
27.95 58.21 1:29.92 2:01.44

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:38.09 12/01/2000John Munley, Michigan State
Pool Record: # 1:38.09 12/01/2000John Munley, Michigan State
'02 Champion: 1:40.13 12/06/2002Kleyton Franca, West Virginia
1:36.19 D1-A
1:39.07 D1-B
1:40.99 D3-A
1:41.39 D2-A
1:42.94 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Franca, Kleyton T SR West Virginia 1:40.72 1:39.76 D3-A 32
24.23 49.51 1:15.14 1:39.76
2 Obringer, Matt SR Notre Dame 1:40.87 1:40.44 D3-A 28
23.72 49.45 1:15.40 1:40.44
3 Brown, Ted FR Notre Dame 1:41.27 1:41.06 D2-A 27
24.11 49.93 1:15.85 1:41.06
4 Peterson, Bryce FR Denison 1:41.15 1:41.18 D2-A 26
23.78 49.51 1:15.46 1:41.18
5 Andersson, Sebasti JR North Dakota 1:41.43 1:41.54 BE-A 25
24.53 50.47 1:16.13 1:41.54
6 Knepley, Mark SO Harvard 1:42.50 1:42.32 BE-A 24
24.36 50.45 1:16.54 1:42.32
7 Bertke, Matt JR Notre Dame 1:42.06 1:42.34 BE-A 23
24.35 50.29 1:16.65 1:42.34
8 Cintra, Rodrigo JR North Dakota 1:42.93 1:42.53 BE-A 22
24.43 50.42 1:16.94 1:42.53
B – Final
9 Richard, Matt SR Uwgb 1:43.24 1:42.39 BE-A 20
23.99 49.85 1:16.03 1:42.39
10 Freeman, Brian FR Notre Dame 1:43.13 1:42.91 BE-A 17
24.01 49.64 1:16.12 1:42.91
11 Jollands, Craig FR Denver 1:43.83 1:43.61 16
24.50 51.02 1:17.40 1:43.61
12 Fletcher, Tommy D JR West Virginia 1:43.48 1:43.62 15
23.98 50.25 1:16.65 1:43.62
13 O'Berry, Patrick SO Notre Dame 1:43.73 1:43.64 14
24.56 50.70 1:17.47 1:43.64
14 Flaherty, Brian SO Denver 1:43.61 1:43.65 13
24.53 50.87 1:17.35 1:43.65
15 Taylor, Sam SO North Dakota 1:42.97 1:43.82 12
23.89 49.58 1:16.68 1:43.82
16 Barnes, Chris SO Notre Dame 1:43.70 1:43.89 11
24.51 50.95 1:17.42 1:43.89
C – Final
17 Krna, Andrew JR Harvard 1:44.42 1:43.57 9
24.76 51.82 1:17.93 1:43.57
18 Voith, John FR Harvard 1:44.00 1:43.69 7
24.52 50.93 1:17.59 1:43.69
19 Guarnier, Bryan SO Notre Dame 1:44.40 1:43.76 6
25.45 51.91 1:17.87 1:43.76
20 Teddy, J.R. SR Notre Dame 1:44.17 1:43.91 5
24.81 50.97 1:17.56 1:43.91
21 Monaghan, James FR Denver 1:44.67 1:44.03 4
24.91 51.96 1:17.95 1:44.03
22 Kolstoe, John SR Denver 1:44.88 1:44.34 3
24.81 51.37 1:18.04 1:44.34
23 Sanders, Adam SO Uwgb 1:45.06 1:45.92 2
25.24 52.45 1:19.09 1:45.92
24 Watson, Travis J SR West Virginia 1:45.26 1:53.14 1
24.80 53.22 1:23.12 1:53.14

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 1:01.65 12/05/1998Shannon Shakespeare, Michigan
Pool Record: # 1:01.65 12/05/1998Shannon Shakespeare, Michigan
'02 Champion: 1:04.09 12/06/2002Megan Grunert, Indianapolis
1:02.00 D1-A
1:03.86 D1-B
1:06.29 D3-A
1:06.59 D2-A
1:07.76 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Choura, Courtney SO Notre Dame 1:05.04 1:04.67 D3-A 32
30.22 1:04.67
2 Grunert, Megan Indy 1:05.74 1:04.68 D3-A 28
30.75 1:04.68
3 Meng, Heather FR UofL-KY 1:05.85 1:05.84 D3-A 27
31.19 1:05.84
4 Conyers, Katie FR Denver 1:06.57 1:06.20 D3-A 26
31.30 1:06.20
5 Carlson, Megan M SO West Virginia 1:07.00 1:06.70 BE-A 25
31.35 1:06.70
6 Healey, Georgia JR Notre Dame 1:06.85 1:07.10 BE-A 24
31.55 1:07.10
7 Agnew, Sarah SR Bowling Green 1:06.97 1:07.63 BE-A 23
31.77 1:07.63
8 Ohngren, Kara SO Bowling Green 1:07.14 1:08.54 22
32.33 1:08.54
B – Final
9 Tessar, Kelly SO St. Louis 1:07.69 1:06.42 D2-A 20
30.93 1:06.42
10 Christopherson, Am JR Uwgb 1:07.48 1:06.76 BE-A 17
31.75 1:06.76
11 Musgrave, Laurie SR Notre Dame 1:07.18 1:07.51 BE-A 16
32.99 1:07.51
12 Capellupo, Megan JR St. Louis 1:07.74 1:07.68 BE-A 15
32.43 1:07.68
13 Snyder, Jill FR Shippensburg 1:08.07 1:08.07 14
31.63 1:08.07
14 Dilkes, Erin JR Bowling Green 1:07.30 1:08.13 13
32.31 1:08.13
15 Kreb, Allison SO Uwgb 1:07.83 1:08.39 12
32.22 1:08.39
16 Wertz, Maggie FR Denison 1:08.16 1:09.10 11
32.95 1:09.10
C – Final
17 Ademski, Chelsea FR West Virginia 1:08.48 1:07.61 BE-A 9
31.77 1:07.61
18 Tzinker, Olga SO West Virginia 1:08.49 1:07.95 7
31.91 1:07.95
19 Wyatt, Stephanie SO UofL-KY 1:08.78 1:08.27 6
31.79 1:08.27
20 Wollenhaupt, Sarah FR North Dakota 1:09.01 1:08.78 5
32.10 1:08.78
21 Rees, Emily FR Denison 1:08.48 1:09.17 4
32.89 1:09.17
22 Stevens, Niki Indy 1:09.41 1:09.25 3
32.38 1:09.25
23 Betts, Jennifer FR Bowling Green 1:08.83 1:09.65 2
32.14 1:09.65
24 Brown, Jessica FR New Mexico-NM 1:09.71 1:12.40 1
33.57 1:12.40

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 55.61 12/06/2002Scott Usher, Wyoming
Pool Record: # 55.01 02/12/2000Josh Boss, Albion
'02 Champion: 55.71 12/06/2002Jason Fitzpatrick, Notre Dame
54.00 D1-A
55.62 D1-B
57.19 D3-A
57.79 D2-A
58.83 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Grant, Rassan SR Harvard 56.74 56.85 D3-A 32
26.97 56.85
2 Grenda, Tyler SO Notre Dame 57.71 57.12 D3-A 28
26.90 57.12
3 Dermott, Josh SR Notre Dame 56.95 57.20 D2-A 27
26.90 57.20
4 Randolph, Tim SO Notre Dame 57.68 57.62 D2-A 26
27.07 57.62
5 Eter, Can E SR West Virginia 57.57 57.86 BE-A 25
27.32 57.86
6 Christiana, Joe FR Harvard 58.12 57.99 BE-A 24
26.87 57.99
7 Scadden, Jeff JR Uwgb 58.23 58.15 BE-A 23
27.15 58.15
8 Fiske, Brian FR Harvard 58.10 58.48 BE-A 22
27.34 58.48
B – Final
9 Lin, Jonathan SR Harvard 58.42 57.66 D2-A 20
27.18 57.66
10 Fanslau, Nick FR Notre Dame 59.15 59.05 17
27.60 59.05
11 Mitchell, Rob P SO West Virginia 59.33 59.06 16
27.46 59.06
12 Murry, Alex SO Denison 59.59 59.19 15
27.84 59.19
13 Pittman, Drew JR Notre Dame 59.64 59.43 14
28.13 59.43
14 Seibert, Chris SO Denver 59.19 59.63 12.5
27.84 59.63
14 Parker, Dale FR UofL-KY 59.42 59.63 12.5
28.10 59.63
16 Kegelman, Tim FR Notre Dame 58.33 1:03.42 11
27.70 1:03.42
C – Final
17 Cocks, Bill SO Harvard 59.67 59.15 9
28.24 59.15
18 Swanholm, Ben SO North Dakota 59.64 59.33 7
27.98 59.33
19 Skladzien, Jeff SO Denison 59.71 59.45 6
28.18 59.45
20 Bedenbaugh-Cortes, SO Denison 1:00.18 1:00.25 5
28.02 1:00.25
21 Whalen, Brendan FR Notre Dame 59.81 1:00.42 4
28.45 1:00.42
22 Monkul, Deniz Indy 59.71 1:01.32 3
28.73 1:01.32
23 Milano, Gian FR Denison 1:00.53 1:01.62 2
28.56 1:01.62
24 Siroky, Alexander JR Harvard 1:00.05 1:02.04 1
29.01 1:02.04

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 54.56 12/04/1998Jennifer Crisman, Michigan
Pool Record: # 54.56 12/04/1998Jenny Crisman, Michigan
'02 Champion: 58.49 12/06/2002Caitlin Girdley, Iowa
54.47 D1-A
56.10 D1-B
58.79 D2-A
58.99 D3-A
59.56 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Clark, Lauren SO Denison 58.62 57.63 D2-A 32
28.28 57.63
2 Johnston, Lee Ann SR West Virginia 59.53 58.72 D2-A 28
29.01 58.72
3 Peterson, Kristen JR Notre Dame 58.75 59.35 BE-A 27
28.79 59.35
4 Weiland, Crystal FR New Mexico-NM 59.76 59.61 26
29.20 59.61
5 O'Connor, Brittany FR Bowling Green 59.88 59.68 25
28.93 59.68
6 Eisenhard, Katie JR Denver 59.81 1:00.59 24
29.64 1:00.59
7 Cass, Emily FR Denison 59.91 1:00.87 23
8 Bachmeier, Jenny FR North Dakota 59.90 1:00.95 22
29.99 1:00.95
B – Final
9 Burant, April SR Uwgb 1:00.59 1:00.00 20
29.34 1:00.00
10 Mayer, Abby JR Uwgb 1:00.56 1:00.18 17
29.10 1:00.18
11 Havach, Chrissy SR Denison 1:00.21 1:00.37 16
29.56 1:00.37
12 Capellupo, Megan JR St. Louis 1:00.56 1:00.43 15
29.31 1:00.43
13 Ruspakka, Shelly SR Northern 1:00.16 1:00.59 14
29.14 1:00.59
14 Sestan, Tina SO Bowling Green 1:00.06 1:00.62 13
29.41 1:00.62
15 Cassell, Megan FR Denison 1:00.71 1:00.80 12
29.46 1:00.80
16 Hoopingarner, Cyli FR Hillsdale 1:00.84 1:01.04 11
29.47 1:01.04
C – Final
17 Merisalu, Mare SO North Dakota 1:01.16 1:00.77 9
29.40 1:00.77
18 Hartney, Shannon SO Denison 1:01.31 1:00.80 7
29.47 1:00.80
19 Thomson, Whitney SO New Mexico-NM 1:01.40 1:00.95 6
29.92 1:00.95
20 Miller, Kenzi Indy 1:01.24 1:01.03 5
29.59 1:01.03
21 Lund, Kristen Indy 1:01.65 1:01.49 4
29.96 1:01.49
22 Fagrelius, Lindsay SO New Mexico-NM 1:01.53 1:02.03 2.5
29.85 1:02.03
22 Swank, Jenny FR Denison 1:01.57 1:02.03 2.5
30.30 1:02.03
24 Warnken, Julia S SO West Virginia 1:00.88 1:02.12 1
30.12 1:02.12

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 48.74 12/04/1999Gord Veldman, Western Kentucky
Pool Record: # 48.74 12/04/1999Gord Veldman, Western Kentucky
'02 Champion: 51.40 12/06/2002Doug Bauman, Notre Dame
47.43 D1-A
48.85 D1-B
51.39 D2-A
51.49 D3-A
52.82 BE-A
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A – Final
1 Cromwell, David SO Harvard 50.17 49.60 D2-A 32
24.13 49.60
2 Bauman, Doug SO Notre Dame 50.90 50.33 D2-A 28
24.59 50.33
3 Carter, Alan FR Notre Dame 50.83 50.89 D2-A 27
24.67 50.89
4 Mraule, Jason SO North Dakota 52.20 51.62 BE-A 26
25.20 51.62
5 Weber, Joey FR Uwgb 51.49 52.09 BE-A 25
25.34 52.09
6 Zeches, Chris FR Notre Dame 52.47 52.48 BE-A 24
25.67 52.48
7 Degnan-Rojeski, Ja FR Harvard 52.53 52.51 BE-A 23
25.53 52.51
8 Shomberger, Steve SO Notre Dame 52.62 53.09 22
26.13 53.09
B – Final
9 Regnitz, John SR Uwgb 52.89 52.66 BE-A 20
25.21 52.66
10 Mann, Rick E SO West Virginia 53.52 52.81 BE-A 17
25.34 52.81
11 Pinto, Pedro S JR West Virginia 53.26 52.87 16
25.41 52.87
12 Spittler, Felix SO UofL-KY 53.16 52.89 15
25.70 52.89
13 Earley, Steven D SO West Virginia 53.33 52.95 14
25.65 52.95
14 Loch, Jonathan FR Harvard 53.32 53.25 13
26.09 53.25
15 Lisy, Rob P SR Denison 53.50 53.45 12
26.02 53.45
16 George, Kemi SR Harvard 53.41 53.66 11
26.80 53.66
C – Final
17 Moccari, Cameron JR Harvard 53.76 52.37 BE-A 9
25.75 52.37
18 Landefeld, John FR Harvard 54.40 52.87 7
26.08 52.87
19 Stoneburner, John SO St. Louis 53.73 52.98 6
25.74 52.98
20 Ulrich, Adam FR Denison 53.93 53.49 5
26.09 53.49
21 Beaumier, Bill SR Uwgb 54.12 53.72 4
26.27 53.72
22 Norberg, Stephen SO Harvard 53.78 53.98 3
26.57 53.98
23 Hansen, Brett JR Denison 53.56 54.08 2
25.74 54.08
24 Lindauer, Jeremy Indy 54.37 54.57 1
26.99 54.57

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 7:23.95 12/04/1998Michigan
Pool Record: # 7:23.95 12/04/1998Michigan, Michigan
'02 Champion: 7:40.53 12/06/2002Iowa, Iowa
Eustis, VanMaaren, Hemphill, Girdley
7:11.65 D1-A
7:24.59 D1-B
7:41.99 D3-A
7:43.69 D2-A
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Notre Dame – Women 'A' 7:35.03 D3-A 64
1) Healey, Georgia JR 2) Barton, Ann FR
3) Garcia, Lisa SR 4) Carroll, Katie FR
27.71 57.91 1:27.21 1:56.01 2:21.78 2:49.89 3:18.74 3:47.71
4:43.40 5:13.05 5:42.37 6:08.76 6:37.38 7:05.85 7:35.03
2 University of Denver 'A' 7:37.64 D3-A 56
1) Zeller, Harmony FR 2) Eisenhard, Katie JR
3) Miranda, Lauren SO 4) Amereller, Michaela SO
26.98 56.01 1:25.69 1:54.55 2:20.74 2:49.69 3:20.07 3:50.36
4:16.19 4:45.16 5:15.55 5:46.35 6:11.55 6:39.87 7:08.52 7:37.64
3 Denison University 'A' 7:48.63 54
1) Peck, Sarah JR 2) French, Meredith SO
3) Wazyniak, Shelly FR 4) Clark, Lauren SO
27.59 58.13 1:28.92 1:59.48 2:25.88 2:55.36 3:25.21 3:55.44
4:22.09 4:51.42 5:21.79 5:52.08 6:18.15 6:47.87 7:18.49 7:48.63
4 Bowling Green State Univ. 'A' 7:49.32 52
1) Ohngren, Kara SO 2) Keating, Caroline FR
3) Guinness, Jessica SO 4) Schultz, Dana SO
27.95 57.98 1:28.78 1:59.30 2:25.58 2:54.98 3:25.49 3:55.47
4:22.08 4:51.87 5:21.94 5:52.20 6:18.37 6:47.76 7:18.71 7:49.32
5 University Of North Dakota 'A' 7:51.09 50
1) Mickelson, Lauren SO 2) Merisalu, Mare SO
3) Richmire, Sara JR 4) Riggs, Trisha JR
26.84 56.07 1:25.67 1:54.64 2:21.83 2:52.68 3:23.29 3:53.43
4:20.52 4:50.53 5:20.61 5:50.84 6:18.33 6:48.87 7:20.22 7:51.09
6 West Virginia University 'A' 7:51.89 48
1) Ademski, Chelsea FR 2) Banner, Jessi M SO
3) Bissett, Ashley C SO 4) Johnston, Lee Ann SR
27.91 57.72 1:28.19 1:59.18 2:25.82 2:55.64 3:26.71 3:57.50
4:24.58 4:54.09 5:24.60 5:55.23 6:21.48 6:51.53 7:21.75 7:51.89
7 University of New Mexico-NM 'A' 7:52.07 46
1) Hale, Jen FR 2) Bushkill, Alison SR
3) Leckovic, Kelsey SO 4) Miller, Robyn SO
27.70 57.84 1:28.98 1:59.79 2:26.57 2:56.44 3:28.20 4:00.08
4:26.97 4:56.98 5:27.50 5:57.97 6:24.51 6:53.88 7:23.35 7:52.07
8 University of Indianapolis 'A' 7:52.56 44
1) Broxterman, Amy 2) Grunert, Megan
3) Kendzierski, Kristen 4) Smith, Alison
27.80 57.75 1:29.40 2:01.52 2:27.95 2:58.26 3:29.32 4:00.05
4:26.31 4:56.03 5:26.34 5:55.91 6:22.28 6:51.87 7:22.20 7:52.56
9 University of Louisville-KY 'A' 7:53.48 40
1) Nicolletta, Angie JR 2) Meng, Heather FR
3) Isaacs, Ann JR 4) Wyatt, Stephanie SO
27.62 56.68 1:25.95 1:55.43 2:22.36 2:52.38 3:23.58 3:54.36
4:20.88 4:51.04 5:22.98 5:54.77 6:21.56 6:51.85 7:22.53 7:53.48
10 Uw-Green Bay 'A' 7:53.81 34
1) Burant, April SR 2) Carlson, Kristin FR
3) Ciganek, Sarah JR 4) Becker, Robin JR
27.21 56.93 1:27.72 1:59.10 2:25.42 2:55.05 3:26.11 3:56.53
4:23.37 4:53.93 5:25.60 5:56.59 6:22.89 6:52.13 7:22.73 7:53.81
11 St. Louis University 'A' 7:54.25 32
1) Oberjohn, Emily FR 2) Norton, Maggie SO
3) Lutzen, Jenny FR 4) Capellupo, Megan JR
27.32 57.12 1:27.17 1:57.28 2:23.88 2:54.06 3:25.82 3:57.63
4:24.57 4:54.32 5:25.21 5:55.93 6:23.22 6:53.14 7:23.63 7:54.25
12 University of Indianapolis 'B' 7:54.77 30
1) DuHadway, Meghan 2) Lund, Kristen
3) Sarbaugh, Erin 4) Spohr, Holly
27.53 57.53 1:28.39 2:00.08 2:27.00 2:57.28 3:28.36 3:59.02
4:14.12 4:55.16 5:25.77 5:56.62 6:23.34 6:53.13 7:24.10 7:54.77
13 Notre Dame – Women 'B' 7:55.59 28
1) Choura, Courtney SO 2) Sweeney, Annie FR
3) Walker, Kalei SO 4) Strang, Abby FR
27.38 57.31 1:27.26 1:57.20 2:25.20 2:56.07 3:27.08 3:58.24
4:25.22 4:55.25 5:26.33 5:57.44 6:24.30 6:54.30 7:24.66 7:55.59
14 Bowling Green State Univ. 'B' 7:56.69 26
1) McClave, Lauren SO 2) O'Connor, Brittany FR
3) Smith, Amy JR 4) Humes, Jessie SR
27.12 56.78 1:27.37 1:59.17 2:26.17 2:56.41 3:27.60 3:58.41
4:25.11 4:55.62 5:26.39 5:57.11 6:24.20 6:53.73 7:25.00 7:56.69
15 University of New Mexico-NM 'B' 7:57.80 24
1) Overeem, Nicole JR 2) Soldow, Kelly FR
3) Ellis, Corinne FR 4) Jeter, Lindsay JR
28.55 58.79 1:29.53 1:59.40 2:26.71 2:56.88 3:27.64 3:58.19
4:24.79 4:54.85 5:25.62 5:56.76 6:24.43 6:54.86 7:26.16 7:57.80
16 University of Denver 'B' 7:59.92 22
1) O'Rourke, Natalie FR 2) Breen, Christy SO
3) Dorweiler, Katey JR 4) McNally, Meghan FR
28.20 58.42 1:29.59 2:00.51 2:27.24 2:57.31 3:28.45 3:59.67
4:27.59 4:58.20 5:29.56 6:00.90 6:27.61 6:57.83 7:29.01 7:59.92
17 Denison University 'B' 8:04.14 18
1) Yeakel, Beth FR 2) Freeman, Kim FR
3) Dain, MC FR 4) Howe, Nikki FR
27.75 58.07 1:29.41 2:00.53 2:27.58 2:58.21 3:29.88 4:01.85
4:29.30 4:59.45 5:30.75 6:02.22 6:29.77 7:00.98 7:32.93 8:04.14
18 St. Louis University 'B' 8:09.41 14
1) Schleicher, Kayla FR 2) Brinkman, Ashley SO
3) Mackos, Marisa SO 4) Altepeter, Alice SO
28.46 59.15 1:30.59 2:01.10 2:29.64 3:01.49 3:33.54 4:05.17
4:33.38 5:04.43 5:36.53 6:08.30 6:36.34 7:07.28 7:38.75 8:09.41
19 University Of North Dakota 'B' 8:11.73 12
1) Harlan, Sara JR 2) Goens, Dana FR
3) Stuckel, Kate FR 4) Holth, Janice SR
28.49 59.20 1:30.58 2:02.28 2:30.95 3:01.86 3:33.33 4:04.83
4:33.07 5:05.65 5:38.77 6:11.55 6:39.90 7:11.20 7:42.36 8:11.73
20 Hillsdale College 'A' 8:17.62 10
1) Stone, Amy JR 2) Libra, Erica FR
3) Crawford, Abbie FR 4) Narus, Cristina SO
28.62 59.05 1:30.04 2:00.73 2:29.62 3:02.23 3:35.33 4:08.24
4:35.05 5:06.62 5:39.95 6:13.46 6:40.86 7:12.50 7:45.20 8:17.62
— Uw-Green Bay 'B' DQ
1) Weidert, Janet FR 2) Sterling, Casey JR
3) Carlisle, Holly FR 4) Roecker, Brittany FR
29.25 1:00.51 1:32.15 2:03.68 2:34.36 3:04.88
— Northern Michigan University 'A' DQ
1) Graham, Larisa JR 2) Herman, Anna SO
3) Pechek, Sam JR 4) Bartosh, Sarah FR
27.47 57.55 1:28.06 1:58.29 2:24.29 2:53.74 3:24.70 3:56.09
4:21.55 4:51.65 5:22.75 5:54.15 6:20.93 6:51.10 7:22.04 DQ

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 6:41.42 12/01/2000Michigan State University
J Brennan, R Nichols, S Shafer, J Munley
Pool Record: # 6:41.42 12/01/2000Michigan State, Michigan State
J. Brennan, R.Nichols, S. Shafer, J Munley
'02 Champion: 6:48.49 12/06/2002North Dakota, North Dakota
Andersson, Alves, Taylor, Cintra
6:26.08 D1-A
6:37.66 D1-B
6:49.99 D3-A
6:52.79 D2-A
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Notre Dame-Men 'A' 6:45.44 D3-A 64
1) Obringer, Matt SR 2) Freeman, Brian FR
3) Bertke, Matt JR 4) Brown, Ted FR
23.54 49.13 1:15.41 1:41.48 2:04.91 2:30.51 2:57.17 3:23.46
3:46.97 4:12.82 4:39.08 5:05.16 5:27.67 5:53.34 6:19.53 6:45.44
2 Harvard University 'A' 6:50.44 D2-A 56
1) Cromwell, David SO 2) Knepley, Mark SO
3) Krna, Andrew JR 4) Voith, John FR
23.73 49.78 1:15.95 1:41.91 2:05.27 2:31.01 2:57.55 3:23.80
3:47.51 4:13.98 4:40.78 5:07.06 5:30.72 5:57.43 6:24.15 6:50.44
3 University of Notre Dame-Men 'B' 6:51.81 D2-A 54
1) Barnes, Chris SO 2) Moisan, David JR
3) Zeches, Chris FR 4) Cavadini, Louis FR
24.21 50.67 1:17.48 1:43.90 1:59.99 2:32.79 2:59.91 3:27.07
3:50.85 4:17.26 4:43.19 5:09.68 5:31.61 5:57.36 6:25.08 6:51.81
4 University Of North Dakota 'A' 6:51.98 D2-A 52
1) Cintra, Rodrigo JR 2) Taylor, Sam SO
3) Alves, Fernando JR 4) Andersson, Sebastian JR
24.67 51.09 1:17.62 1:43.71 2:07.56 2:34.14 3:01.62 3:28.85
3:51.51 4:17.18 4:43.58 5:10.19 5:33.69 5:59.87 6:26.32 6:51.98
5 Denison University 'A' 6:52.03 D2-A 50
1) Sobek, Jade SR 2) Rector, Joel JR
3) Hoffman, Andy SO 4) Peterson, Bryce FR
24.21 51.16 1:18.12 1:44.40 2:07.69 2:33.46 2:59.83 3:26.65
3:50.62 4:17.18 4:44.43 5:11.75 5:34.00 5:58.91 6:25.25 6:52.03
6 Harvard University 'B' 6:54.90 48
1) Loch, Jonathan FR 2) Cocks, Bill SO
3) Gray, Billy SO 4) Burns, Brad SR
24.03 50.15 1:17.00 1:43.89 2:06.68 2:32.73 3:00.19 3:27.90
3:51.57 4:17.86 4:44.67 5:11.18 5:34.59 6:01.16 6:27.85 6:54.90
7 University of Denver 'A' 6:55.66 46
1) Kolstoe, John SR 2) Flaherty, Brian SO
3) Monaghan, James FR 4) Jollands, Craig FR
24.66 50.90 1:17.64 1:44.17 2:07.91 2:34.31 3:01.56 3:28.81
3:52.41 4:18.83 4:45.18 5:12.30 5:36.42 6:02.74 6:29.13 6:55.66
8 Uw-Green Bay 'A' 6:57.60 44
1) Richard, Matt SR 2) Beaumier, Bill SR
3) Sanders, Adam SO 4) Schubbe, Jon SO
24.24 50.36 1:16.95 1:43.49 2:07.14 2:33.14 3:00.15 3:27.47
3:51.35 4:17.72 4:45.00 5:11.96 5:35.69 6:02.61 6:29.90 6:57.60
9 West Virginia University 'A' 7:03.42 40
1) Fletcher, Tommy D JR 2) Van Buskirk, Kevin J JR
3) Watson, Travis J SR 4) Franca, Kleyton T SR
24.57 51.48 1:17.74 1:43.76 2:09.04 2:36.44 3:04.20 3:32.60
3:57.04 4:24.37 4:53.28 5:22.73 5:45.96 6:11.65 6:37.90 7:03.42
10 University of Indianapolis 'A' 7:04.80 34
1) Hastings, Drew 2) Stewart, Wayne
3) Monkul, Deniz 4) Fonseca, Bruno
25.41 52.52 1:19.22 1:44.48 2:08.59 2:35.95 3:04.96 3:33.72
3:57.13 4:23.05 4:50.37 5:19.11 5:43.83 6:11.19 6:38.18 7:04.80
11 University Of North Dakota 'B' 7:05.81 32
1) Mraule, Jason SO 2) Peters, Jared SO
3) Baarlaer, Lucas FR 4) Burckhard, Andy JR
23.95 50.29 1:17.74 1:44.42 2:08.32 2:34.89 3:02.98 3:31.26
3:55.99 4:22.63 4:50.44 5:19.33 5:42.56 6:09.82 6:38.96 7:05.81
12 St. Louis University 'A' 7:08.58 30
1) Stoneburner, John SO 2) Poss, Ryan JR
3) Sheridan, Rich SR 4) Johansen, Chris SO
24.36 51.34 1:19.28 1:46.59 2:10.54 2:37.73 3:05.37 3:33.37
3:57.92 4:25.80 4:53.42 5:20.84 5:45.44 6:13.04 6:41.06 7:08.58
13 Denison University 'B' 7:08.94 28
1) Murry, Alex SO 2) Voreis, Brad SO
3) Youmans, Will SO 4) Walker, Brady SR
24.60 51.16 1:18.01 1:45.67 2:09.39 2:36.24 3:03.98 3:31.55
3:56.25 4:24.38 4:52.43 5:21.02 5:44.95 6:11.94 6:39.88 7:08.94
14 University of Louisville-KY 'A' 7:09.32 26
1) Lees, Matt SO 2) Farnham, Jon SO
3) Spittler, Felix SO 4) Winchester, James SR
24.24 51.68 1:19.46 1:45.86 2:09.71 2:36.29 3:03.12 3:30.42
3:54.15 4:22.27 4:51.54 5:20.51 5:44.91 6:12.50 6:41.37 7:09.32
15 Uw-Green Bay 'B' 7:10.08 24
1) Valen, Joe SO 2) Demrow, Eric SO
3) Edgu, Yavuz SO 4) Cummings, Aaron SR
24.35 51.72 1:20.02 1:48.72 2:12.71 2:39.79 3:08.02 3:36.08
3:59.88 4:26.58 4:54.29 5:22.64 5:47.67 6:15.02 6:42.36 7:10.08
16 University of Denver 'B' 7:10.89 22
1) Johnson, Caleb JR 2) Peterson, Michael FR
3) Kazan, Matt SO 4) Young, Bob SR
24.47 51.21 1:18.97 1:47.21 2:10.84 2:37.51 3:04.64 3:32.56
3:57.98 4:25.44 4:53.75 5:21.86 5:44.83 6:12.06 6:41.29 7:10.89
17 St. Louis University 'B' 7:20.46 18
1) Stephens, Josh FR 2) Fitzgerald, Carter SO
3) Brungardt, B.J. FR 4) Szyman, Dan JR
25.54 52.67 1:20.79 1:49.58 2:14.84 2:42.22 3:10.84 3:39.33
4:05.05 4:32.72 5:01.25 5:30.13 5:54.19 6:21.30 6:50.30 7:20.46
18 University of Louisville-KY 'B' 7:29.09 14
1) Gray, Travis SO 2) Weisz, Robbie SO
3) Brewster, Ryan SR 4) Maynard, Ryan SR
25.28 52.93 1:21.48 1:50.21 2:15.81 2:44.95 3:14.63 3:43.77
4:08.69 4:36.97 5:07.21 5:37.63 6:01.15 6:28.65 6:58.57 7:29.09
19 University of Indianapolis 'B' 7:31.25 12
1) Calandra, Brian 2) Lindauer, Jeremy
3) Mundt, Greg 4) Storm, Mason
25.40 53.90 1:23.24 1:52.26 2:17.26 2:46.78 3:16.73 3:46.34
4:12.00 4:41.42 5:12.24 5:43.35 6:07.94 6:35.37 7:03.23 7:31.25
— West Virginia University 'B' DQ
1) Hagedorn, Chris S SO 2) Gallo, Kyle A JR
3) Drozd, Matt J JR 4) Mann, Rick E SO
24.39 51.44 1:19.40 1:46.79 2:10.03 2:36.89 3:04.54 3:33.00
3:55.21 4:21.32 4:49.30 5:18.33 5:41.85 6:08.92 6:36.18 DQ

Event 38 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: * 579.60 12/04/1993Sean Hyer, Notre Dame
Pool Record: # 579.60 12/04/1993Sean Hyer, Notre Dame
'02 Champion: 539.40 12/05/2002Sean Wilkinson, Louisville
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilkinson, Sean SR UofL-KY 571.05 32
2 Roy, Enrique SR Harvard 522.45 28
3 Rybalko, Daniel SO Harvard 498.20 27
4 Coyle, Scott FR Notre Dame 458.30 26
5 Zumstein, Phil FR Uwgb 456.80 25
6 Crahan, Tom SR Harvard 450.35 24
7 Kupfer, Corey Milwaukee 405.40 23
8 Jasinowski, Jeff Milwaukee 399.35 22
9 Wolf, Bobby JR St. Louis 366.50 20
10 Salmon, Brandon FR Uwgb 362.15 17
11 Faught, Ryan J JR West Virginia 352.05 16
12 Buchter, Bob FR West Virginia 342.85 15
13 Mauer, Joel Milwaukee 332.15 14
14 Donahue, Brian C JR West Virginia 322.40 13
15 Conyers, John SR Denver 315.30 12
16 Chamberlain, Kevin FR North Dakota 274.05 11
17 Ziegler, James FR North Dakota 249.60 9
18 Luska, Kyle Milwaukee 247.60 7
19 Delahouisaye, Phil FR St. Louis 214.25 6
20 Skram, Andrew FR St. Louis 213.70 5

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here