Aussies Sweep Relays, Take Four Gold on Day One of Pan Pacs

By Stephen J. Thomas

YOKOHAMA, Japan, August 24. THERE were suggestions emanating from the Australian team over the past few days that Team USA would sweep the relays tonight at the Yokohama International Swimming Pool. But like the old saying goes, it ain't over 'til the fat lady sings.

In this case, it turned out the fat lady was wailing "Walting Matilda," as both the Aussie men's and women's teams lifted to record excellent wins over their arch-rivals. With wins by Ian Thorpe in the 400 free and Jennifer Reilly in the 400 IM the Aussies lead the USA, four golds to one after Day One of the Pan Pacs here in Yokohama. The one golden effort for the USA was by Diana Munz in the 1500 meter free.

Men's 400m Freestyle
Ian Thorpe stroked a relatively slow 400 free here tonight — by his unique standards at least — clocking 3:45.28. Teammate Grant Hackett held a slender lead over the world record-holder until almost half way through the race with Thorpe gradually showing the ascendency and holding off Hackett, who finished in 3:45.99.

The third place was also a battle between teammates – USA's Klete Keller (Club Wolverine) and Erik Vendt (Trojan). Vendt who had swam a PR 3:49.58 in the heats trailed Keller after the first hundred meters, but moved ahead to lead Keller until the third hundred where he again dropped behind. Keller had the stronger finish, touching in 3:48.40 to Vendt's 3:49.75.

Another Aussie, Craig Stevens swam a PR 3:48.75 to be third fastest qualifier out of the morning heats but missed the final, as Pan Pac rules only allow two swimmers per nation in the final.

Men's 400m Freestyle Relay:
It was the kind of battle that we have come to expect between these two great powers of swimming. Team USA's Anthony Ervin turned in 23.11 to Ashley Callus' 23.74 but Callus had far more finish in the back half and gave the Aussies over a second lead (49.26 to 50.30).

Todd Pearson had been struggling with a virus a couple of weeks ago, and Scott Tucker took advantage, making up some ground. But Pearson dug deep and touched first to hand over to distance king Grant Hackett.

Hackett's slower stroke rate contrasted with that of sprinter Nate Dusing, but he kept the Aussies in front — if only by 26-hundredths of a second. Now it was down to Jason Lezak versus Ian Thorpe. Lezak went out in 22.53 to Thorpe's 23.10, but with his six-beat kick in full throttle Thorpe brought home the bacon for the Aussies in 3:15.41. Both Lezak and Thorpe split 47.92.

Women's 400m Individual Medley
Australian Jenny Reilly was fastest qualifier and proved to be in the best form of her life. Auburn's Maggie Bowen held a slender advantage after the fly leg but surrendered the lead in the second half of the backstroke leg. The West Australian extended her lead by over two seconds in the breaststroke leg and went away from the field in the free in a new Australian record 4:40.84, breaking the time set by Haley Lewis at the 1991 world championships in Perth.

Bowen finished second in a slightly disappointing 4:44.39 while Japan's Maiko Fujino raised the spirits of the capacity crowd taking third in 4:45.79, touching out Canada's Liz Warden by one hundredth of a second. Maddy Crippen (Germantown), a 2000 Olympic finalist in this event, was seventh (4:50.49).

Women's 1500m Freestyle:
The USA's Diana Munz had an all-the-way win in the 1500 free, clocking 16:07.86 to easily beat Japan's Sachiko Yamada (National Record 16:16.28) and American rookie Claire Hentzen who also swam a PR 16:29.25.

Women's 400m Freestyle Relay:
The Aussies made the running with Jodie Henry swimming a PR 54.94 to surprisingly lead Team USA's Lindsay Benko (55.35). Natalie Coughlin split 54.69 to take a slender five one-hundredths advantage over rookie Alice Mills at the second change.

Next in the water it was the turn of rookie Rhiannon Jeffrey for team USA to battle with the experienced Petria Thomas. Thomas turned the tables to put the Aussies back in front by a mere six one-hundredths. Then it was down to the experienced Sarah Ryan versus relay legend Jenny Thompson. Thompson had been part of a gold medal USA team for the past six Pan Pacs. Tonight was different. Thompson split 54.85 to give the USA a time of 3:40.23. But Ryan went 54.34, touching in 3:39.78, and the gold went to the Aussie girls for the first time in Pan Pac history.

Semifinals:
Women's 100m Butterfly
:
World Champion Petria Thomas beat Cal's Natalie Coughlin in an exciting race that saw both swimmers touch in 27.64 at the turn. Coughlin came off the wall half a body length in front of the Aussie but Thomas wore her younger rival down to touch the pads in a fast 58.20 to 58.44 (a PR for Coughlin). Veteran Jenny Thomson, who has won gold in this event at this meet on three occasions, qualified third fastest in 58.83 setting up an exciting final.

Women's 100m Breaststroke:
China's Luo Xuejuan, the world's second all-time performer over the distance. qualified fastest in 1:08.14 from Olympic silver medalist Leisel Jones (1:08.39) of Australia and Irvine's Amanda Beard (1:08.39). Stanford's Tara Kirk, who took almost a full second off her PR in the heat (1:08.13), qualified fourth fastest and second US swimmer to the final in 1:08.74.

Missing in the final will be Kristy Kowal who disappointed with a 1:09.10 after swimming a 1:08.59 in the heats and Olympic gold medalist Megan Quann (1:09.50).

Men's 100 Breaststroke:
Local hero Kosuke Kitajima broke the Championship record in the morning heats clocking 1:01.07 and then went a very hot 1:00.34 tonight, sixth fastest all-time swim over the distance and moving him to third fastest performer.

Kitajima went out in 28.72, outside Russian world record-holder Roman Sloudnov's split of 28.49. USA's Brendan Hansen (Circle C) was second fastest in 1:01.52. Aussie Jim Piper (1:01.70) and Auburn's Mark Gangloff (1:01.93) followed.

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29

DAY ONE: August 24, 2002

Prelims Results

Event 1 400m Individual Medley Women Heats

Ranking Results

WR 4:33.59 Yana KLOCHKOVA UKR 2000/09/16 SYDNEY
GR 4:39.25 Kristine QUANCE USA 1993/08/13 KOBE

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 2 4 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 4:44.24 (0.86)
2 3 4 Martha BOWEN USA 80 4:46.03 (0.76)
3 2 3 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 4:46.38 (0.84)
4 1 4 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 4:49.15 (0.80)
5 3 3 Maiko FUJINO JPN 83 4:49.20 (0.86)
6 2 6 Emily MASON USA 82 4:49.85 (0.75)
7 1 3 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 4:49.89 (0.82)
8 3 5 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 4:50.06 (0.80)
9 1 5 Andrea CASSIDY USA 82 4:50.60 (0.75)
10 3 6 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 4:50.65 (0.79)
11 2 5 Ayane SATO JPN 82 4:52.15 (0.81)
12 1 2 Dena DURAND CAN 81 4:53.27 (0.83)
13 1 7 Joanna A MARANHAO B. DE MELO BRA 87 4:53.50 (0.81)
14 1 6 Yvette RODIER AUS 81 4:53.55 (0.87)
15 2 2 Kelly DOODY CAN 79 4:54.05 (0.85)
16 3 2 Helen NORFOLK NZL 81 4:56.51 (0.84)
17 2 7 Barbara MENDONCA JATOBA BRA 84 4:58.20 (0.86)
18 3 1 Wing Suet CHAN HKG 86 5:07.03 (0.87)
19 3 7 Carissa THOMPSON NZL 85 5:07.72 (0.70)
20 2 1 U Nice CHAN SIN 87 5:16.17 (0.72)

Event 2 400m Freestyle Men Heats

Ranking Results

WR 3:40.08 Ian THORPE AUS 2002/07/30 MANCHESTER
GR 3:41.83 Ian THORPE AUS 1999/08/22 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 3 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 3:46.94 (0.85)
2 2 4 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 3:48.50 (0.78)
3 3 5 Craig STEVENS AUS 80 3:48.75 (0.79)
4 1 4 Klete KELLER USA 82 3:49.19 (0.76)
5 2 5 Erik VENDT USA 81 3:49.58 (0.65)
6 1 5 Chad CARVIN USA 74 3:49.99 (0.74)
7 3 3 Shunichi FUJITA JPN 82 3:51.57 (0.85)
8 2 3 Larsen JENSEN USA 85 3:52.41 (0.78)
9 3 6 Richard SAY CAN 79 3:53.76 (0.78)
10 2 6 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 3:53.96 (0.82)
11 3 2 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 3:54.24 (0.73)
12 3 7 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 3:57.22 (0.83)
13 1 3 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 3:57.96 (0.80)
14 1 6 Yosuke ICHIKAWA JPN 78 3:59.09 (0.57)
15 1 2 Kurtis MACGILLIVARY CAN 84 3:59.50 (0.83)
16 1 7 Moss Burmester NZL 81 4:03.31 (0.81)
17 2 1 Cameron GIBSON NZL 82 4:03.69 (0.80)
18 2 7 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 4:04.31 (0.75)
19 2 2 Mark Kin Ming KWOK HKG 77 4:04.86 (0.60)
20 1 1 Kwok Leung CHUNG HKG 84 4:11.37 (0.82)
21 3 1 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA BRA 82 4:11.44 (0.83)
22 2 8 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 4:26.65 (0.79)
23 3 8 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 4:28.74 (0.82)

Event 3 100m Butterfly Women Heats

Ranking Results

WR 56.61 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/17 SYDNEY
GR 57.88 Jenny THOMPSON USA 1999/08/23 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 4 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 58.49 (0.68)
2 2 4 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 58.90 (0.76)
3 3 4 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 59.19 (0.75)
4 2 5 Dana KIRK USA 84 1:00.04 (0.71)
5 4 3 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 1:00.14 (0.74)
6 4 6 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 1:00.21 (0.83)
7 2 3 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 1:00.24 (0.83)
8 4 2 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 1:00.38 (0.85)
9 3 5 Mary DESCENZA USA 84 1:00.50 (0.83)
10 2 6 Rachel COFFEE AUS 83 1:00.76 (0.83)
11 2 1 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 1:00.82 (0.80)
11 2 2 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 1:00.82 (0.93)
13 3 3 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 1:00.92 (0.83)
14 3 7 Alice MILLS AUS 86 1:01.16 (0.75)
15 4 5 Maki MITA JPN 83 1:01.38 (0.74)
16 3 6 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 1:01.46 (0.76)
17 2 7 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 1:01.47 (0.79)
18 3 8 Mary HILL USA 85 1:01.68 (0.80)
19 3 1 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 1:01.83 (0.83)
20 3 2 Yurie YANO JPN 88 1:01.86 (0.82)
21 4 1 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 1:02.12 (0.80)
22 4 7 Yin LIU CHN 84 1:02.55 (0.82)
23 4 8 Elizabeth COLLINS CAN 82 1:02.75 (0.86)
24 2 8 Megan ALLAN NZL 82 1:03.03 (0.94)
25 1 5 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 1:03.22 (0.76)
26 1 2 Rhiannon JEFFREY USA 86 1:03.77 (0.76)
27 1 3 Wing Suet CHAN HKG 86 1:03.93 (0.85)
28 1 6 Amanda GILLESPIE CAN 85 1:04.26 (0.86)
29 1 4 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 1:04.58 (0.82)

Event 4 100m Breaststroke Men Heats

Ranking Results

WR 59.94 Roman SLOUDNOV RUS 2001/07/24 FUKUOKA
GR 1:01.07 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 2002/08/24 YOKOHAMA INTERNATIONAL SWIMMIN

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 3 4 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 82 1:01.07 CR (0.72)
2 1 4 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 1:01.63 (0.72)
3 2 6 David DENNISTON USA 78 1:02.11 (0.76)
4 2 4 Morgan KNABE CAN 81 1:02.19 (0.76)
5 3 5 Jim PIPER AUS 81 1:02.35 (0.78)
6 2 5 Jarrod MARRS USA 75 1:02.51 (0.72)
7 3 3 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 1:02.52 (0.75)
8 2 3 Mike BROWN CAN 84 1:02.69 (0.76)
9 3 6 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 1:02.89 (0.67)
10 3 2 Chad THOMSEN CAN 83 1:02.94 (0.79)
11 1 2 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 1:03.04 (0.83)
11 1 5 Yoshihisa YAMAGUCHI JPN 82 1:03.04 (0.66)
13 1 3 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 1:03.32 (0.75)
14 1 7 Haibo WANG CHN 82 1:03.80 (0.79)
15 1 6 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 1:03.88 (0.75)
16 3 7 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 1:03.94 (0.83)
17 2 2 Jiro MIKI JPN 83 1:03.99 (0.68)
18 2 7 Marcelo Augusto TOMAZINI BRA 78 1:04.17 (0.72)
19 3 1 Chi Kin TAM HKG 80 1:05.26 (0.72)
20 2 8 Trent STEED AUS 77 1:05.42 (0.76)
21 3 8 Jose BELARMINO SOUZA FO. BRA 77 1:05.55 (0.79)
22 2 1 Kieran DALY NZL 81 1:05.81 (0.79)
23 1 8 Michael Andrew SCOTT HKG 80 1:06.43 (0.79)
1 1 Rafael CHUA PHI 82 DNS (—–)

Event 5 100m Breaststroke Women Heats

Ranking Results

WR 1:06.52 Penelope HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23 SYDNEY
GR 1:06.52 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 4 5 Tara KIRK USA 82 1:08.13 (0.71)
2 3 5 Kristy KOWAL USA 78 1:08.59 (0.72)
3 2 5 Amanda BEARD USA 81 1:08.65 (0.70)
4 3 4 Leisel JONES AUS 85 1:09.18 (0.85)
5 3 3 Tarnee WHITE AUS 81 1:09.26 (0.78)
6 4 2 Gabrielle ROSE USA 77 1:09.38 (0.73)
7 2 4 Megan QUANN USA 84 1:09.59 (0.69)
8 2 3 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 1:09.61 (0.77)
9 4 3 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 1:09.93 (0.78)
10 3 6 Corrie CLARK USA 82 1:09.99 (0.64)
11 4 6 Junko ISODA JPN 81 1:10.22 (0.71)
12 4 4 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 1:10.61 (0.72)
13 2 6 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 1:10.86 (0.84)
14 2 2 Lisa BLACKBURN CAN 71 1:10.88 (0.81)
15 3 7 Kelli WAITE AUS 85 1:11.05 (0.87)
16 4 7 Tamara WAGNER CAN 85 1:11.83 (0.78)
17 3 2 Christin PETELSKI CAN 77 1:12.39 (0.79)
18 2 1 Ka Lei LIU HKG 85 1:13.65 (0.80)
19 4 8 Kristy CAMERON CAN 81 1:13.75 (0.68)
20 2 7 Wei Min TEO SIN 86 1:13.84 (0.76)
21 3 1 Jane COPLAND NZL 84 1:14.55 (0.71)
22 1 4 Hiu Nam Joyce WONG HKG 87 1:15.59 (0.79)
23 1 5 Sin Wing Caroline CHIU HKG 84 1:15.99 (0.78)
4 1 Jenny Rose GUERRERO PHI 84 DNS (—–)
1 3 Tse May HENG SIN 84 DQ (0.81)

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29

DAY ONE: August 24, 2002

Semifinals and Finals Results

Event 6 1500m Freestyle Women Timed Final

Ranking Results

WR 15:52.10 Janet EVANS USA 1988/03/26 ORLANDO
GR 16:04.84 Haylay LEWIS AUS 1993/08/12 KOBE

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 1 4 Diana MUNZ USA 82 16:07.86 (0.82)
2 1 3 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 16:16.28 (0.87)
3 1 7 Claire HENTZEN USA 85 16:29.25 (0.89)
4 1 6 Nayara LEDOUX RIBEIRO BRA 84 16:33.82 (0.78)
5 1 2 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 16:33.86 (0.91)
6 1 1 Taryn LENCOE CAN 86 16:42.82 (0.77)
7 1 5 Amanda PASCOE AUS 84 16:46.84 (0.91)
8 1 8 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 17:18.92 (0.99)

Event 7 400m Individual Medley Women Finals

Ranking Results

WR 4:33.59 Yana KLOCHKOVA UKR 2000/09/16 SYDNEY
GR 4:39.25 Kristine QUANCE USA 1993/08/13 KOBE

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 1 4 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 4:40.84 (0.87)
2 1 5 Martha BOWEN USA 80 4:44.39 (0.77)
3 1 2 Maiko FUJINO JPN 83 4:45.79 (0.86)
4 1 3 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 4:45.80 (0.82)
5 1 8 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 4:48.40 (0.73)
6 1 1 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 4:49.95 (0.77)
7 1 6 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 4:50.49 (0.81)
8 1 7 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 4:51.59 (0.82)

Event 8 400m Freestyle Men Finals

Ranking Results

WR 3:40.08 Ian THORPE AUS 2002/07/30 MANCHESTER
GR 3:41.83 Ian THORPE AUS 1999/08/22 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 1 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 3:45.28 (0.85)
2 1 5 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 3:45.99 (0.77)
3 1 3 Klete KELLER USA 82 3:48.40 (0.75)
4 1 6 Erik VENDT USA 81 3:49.75 (0.66)
5 1 2 Shunichi FUJITA JPN 82 3:51.40 (0.86)
6 1 7 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 3:52.29 (0.82)
7 1 1 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 3:55.98 (0.69)
8 1 8 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 4:00.20 (0.72)

Event 9 100m Butterfly Women Semifinals

Ranking Results

WR 56.61 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/17 SYDNEY
GR 57.88 Jenny THOMPSON USA 1999/08/23 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 2 5 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 58.20 (0.75)
2 2 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 58.44 (0.68)
3 1 4 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 58.83 (0.80)
4 1 3 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 59.76 (0.76)
5 2 3 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 1:00.09 (0.74)
6 1 5 Dana KIRK USA 84 1:00.16 (0.67)
7 1 6 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 1:00.34 (0.90)
8 2 2 Rachel COFFEE AUS 83 1:00.50 (0.80)
9 2 1 Maki MITA JPN 83 1:00.67 (0.71)
9 2 6 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 1:00.67 (0.86)
11 1 7 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 1:00.80 (0.81)
12 1 8 Yurie YANO JPN 88 1:00.87 (0.83)
13 2 7 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 1:01.29 (0.87)
14 1 1 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 1:01.42 (0.76)
15 1 2 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 1:01.63 (0.77)
16 2 8 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 1:01.86 (0.85)

Event 10 100m Breaststroke Men Semifinals

Ranking Results

WR 59.94 Roman SLOUDNOV RUS 2001/07/24 FUKUOKA
GR 1:00.34 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 2002/08/24 YOKOHAMA

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 2 4 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 82 1:00.34 CR (0.72)
2 1 4 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 1:01.52 (0.74)
3 2 3 Jim PIPER AUS 81 1:01.70 (0.78)
4 2 6 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 1:01.93 (0.72)
5 2 5 David DENNISTON USA 78 1:01.96 (0.74)
6 1 5 Morgan KNABE CAN 81 1:02.21 (0.80)
7 1 6 Mike BROWN CAN 84 1:02.60 (0.75)
8 2 2 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 1:02.76 (0.68)
9 1 3 Jarrod MARRS USA 75 1:02.88 (0.69)
10 2 1 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 1:03.00 (0.74)
11 1 7 Yoshihisa YAMAGUCHI JPN 82 1:03.05 (0.69)
12 1 2 Chad THOMSEN CAN 83 1:03.20 (0.82)
13 2 7 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 1:03.26 (0.88)
14 1 8 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 1:03.34 (0.72)
15 2 8 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 1:03.69 (0.75)
16 1 1 Haibo WANG CHN 82 1:03.72 (0.77)

Event 11 100m Breaststroke Women Semifinals

Ranking Results

WR 1:06.52 Penelope HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23 SYDNEY
GR 1:06.52 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23 SYDNEY

Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)

——————————————————————————–

1 1 2 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 1:08.14 (0.78)
2 1 5 Leisel JONES AUS 85 1:08.39 (0.86)
3 2 5 Amanda BEARD USA 81 1:08.42 (0.71)
4 2 4 Tara KIRK USA 82 1:08.74 (0.72)
5 1 4 Kristy KOWAL USA 78 1:09.10 (0.76)
6 1 6 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 1:09.27 (0.78)
7 1 3 Megan QUANN USA 84 1:09.50 (0.72)
8 2 3 Tarnee WHITE AUS 81 1:09.58 (0.78)
9 2 6 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 1:09.63 (0.80)
10 2 2 Junko ISODA JPN 81 1:10.30 (0.73)
11 2 7 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 1:11.19 (0.87)
12 1 7 Lisa BLACKBURN CAN 71 1:11.45 (0.91)
13 2 1 Kelli WAITE AUS 85 1:11.74 (0.89)
14 1 1 Tamara WAGNER CAN 85 1:12.11 (0.79)
15 2 8 Christin PETELSKI CAN 77 1:12.12 (0.80)
16 1 8 Ka Lei LIU HKG 85 1:13.55 (0.81)

Event 12 4x100m Free Relay Women Timed Final

Ranking Results

WR 3:36.00 GER GER 2002/07/29 BERLIN
GR 3:39.78 AUS odie HENRY 2002/08/24 YOKOHAMA

Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL TOTAL (R.T.)
LN/HT
Time 50m 50m 100m 100m T.O.

——————————————————————————–

Timed Final
1 AUS Jodie HENRY 83 26.96 26.96 54.94 27.98 0.82
4/1 Alice MILLS 86 1:21.46 26.52 1:50.09 28.63 +0.21
3:39.78 Petria THOMAS 75 2:16.88 26.79 2:45.44 28.56 +0.42
CR Sarah RYAN 77 3:11.59 26.15 3:39.78 28.19 +0.38
@
2 USA Lindsay BENKO 76 27.04 27.04 55.35 28.31 0.80
5/1 Natalie COUGHLIN 82 1:21.49 26.14 1:50.04 28.55 +0.21
3:40.23 Rhiannon JEFFREY 86 2:17.13 27.09 2:45.38 28.25 +0.32
Jennifer THOMPSON 73 3:11.95 26.57 3:40.23 28.28 +0.35
@
3 JPN Tomoko HAGIWARA 80 26.66 26.66 54.97 28.31 0.76
3/1 Tomoko NAGAI 81 1:21.51 26.54 1:50.07 28.56 +0.17
3:42.23 Norie URABE 86 2:16.99 26.92 2:46.35 29.36 +0.22
Kaori YAMADA 81 3:13.24 26.89 3:42.23 28.99 +0.25
@
4 CAN Laura NICHOLLS 78 27.73 27.73 56.77 29.04 0.80
6/1 Elizabeth COLLINS 82 1:23.91 27.14 1:53.74 29.83 +0.20
3:47.18 Jennifer BUTTON 77 2:21.35 27.61 2:50.06 28.71 +0.27
Jessica DEGLAU 80 3:17.71 27.65 3:47.18 29.47 +0.33
@
5 NZL Toni JEFFS 68 28.16 28.16 59.21 31.05 0.82
2/1 Hannah MCLEAN 81 1:26.33 27.12 1:56.66 30.33 +0.47
3:49.75 Sarah JACKSON 80 2:24.29 27.63 2:54.42 30.13 +0.48
Alison FITCH 80 3:21.12 26.70 3:49.75 28.63 +0.35
@
6 BRA Denise OLIVEIRA 80 28.46 28.46 59.13 30.67 0.91
7/1 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA 80 1:26.41 27.28 1:56.82 30.41 +0.27
3:53.81 Rebeca BRAGA LAKISS GUSMAO 84 2:25.43 28.61 2:56.27 30.84 +0.58
Mariana NERY BROCHADO 84 3:23.51 27.24 3:53.81 30.30 +0.42
@
7 HKG Chi Kwon Jennifer NG 85 28.67 28.67 59.17 30.50 0.83
1/1 Hing Ting TANG 87 1:27.02 27.85 1:58.45 31.43 +0.31
3:55.70 Shuk Mui PANG 84 2:26.78 28.33 2:57.91 31.13 +0.34
Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI 83 3:26.02 28.11 3:55.70 29.68 +0.18
@
8 SIN Joscelin YEO 79 27.93 27.93 57.65 29.72 0.74
8/1 Wei Min TEO 86 1:26.26 28.61 1:57.11 30.85 +0.17
3:58.93 Tse May HENG 84 2:26.51 29.40 2:59.08 32.57 +0.64
U Nice CHAN 87 3:27.71 28.63 3:58.93 31.22 -0.00

Event 13 4x100m Free Relay Men Timed Final

Ranking Results

WR 3:13.67 AUS AUS 2000/09/16 SYDNEY
GR 3:15.11 USA USA 1995/08/12 ATLANTA

Rank Nation Name first name YB TOTAL TOTAL (R.T.)
LN/HT
Time 50m 50m 100m 100m T.O.

——————————————————————————–

Timed Final
1 AUS Ashley CALLUS 79 23.74 23.74 49.26 25.52 0.69
4/1 Todd PEARSON 77 1:12.71 23.45 1:38.18 25.47 +0.29
3:15.15 Grant HACKETT 80 2:01.69 23.51 2:27.23 25.54 +0.25
Ian THORPE 82 2:50.33 23.10 3:15.15 24.82 +0.32
@
2 USA Anthony ERVIN 81 23.11 23.11 50.30 27.19 0.63
5/1 Scott TUCKER 75 1:13.27 22.97 1:38.96 25.69 +0.32
3:15.41 Nate DUSING 78 2:01.89 22.93 2:27.49 25.60 +0.13
Jason LEZAK 75 2:50.02 22.53 3:15.41 25.39 +0.16
@
3 CAN Yannick LUPIEN 80 23.72 23.72 49.90 26.18 0.76
3/1 Michael MINTENKO 75 1:13.24 23.34 1:39.56 26.32 +0.23
3:17.69 Richard SAY 79 2:03.22 23.66 2:29.29 26.07 +0.19
Brent HAYDEN 83 2:52.10 22.81 3:17.69 25.59 +0.12
@
4 BRA Guilherme ROTH DOS SANTOS 82 24.30 24.30 51.17 26.87 0.72
2/1 Renato GUIMARAES GUERALDI 80 1:14.84 23.67 1:41.59 26.75 +0.09
3:22.89 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA 82 2:05.33 23.74 2:32.55 27.22 +0.23
Andre OLIVEIRA CORDEIRO 74 2:56.36 23.81 3:22.89 26.53 +0.24
@
5 NZL Cameron GIBSON 82 24.95 24.95 51.65 26.70 0.76
8/1 Mark HERRING 84 1:16.10 24.45 1:44.18 28.08 +0.41
3:29.13 Moss Burmester 81 2:09.59 25.41 2:37.35 27.76 +0.35
Dean KENT 78 3:02.04 24.69 3:29.13 27.09 +0.34
@
6 SIN Mun Yew Gerald KOH 78 26.00 26.00 53.63 27.63 0.71
1/1 Jung Jun Mark CHAY 82 1:18.45 24.82 1:45.72 27.27 +0.42
3:33.03 Lee Yu Gary TAN 82 2:10.10 24.38 2:37.31 27.21 +0.17
Cheng Xun NG 86 3:03.52 26.21 3:33.03 29.51 +0.41
@
7 HKG Mark Kin Ming KWOK 77 26.02 26.02 53.37 27.35 0.61
7/1 Shui Ki SZETO 79 1:18.68 25.31 1:47.24 28.56 +0.43
3:33.49 Kenneth Kin Lun DOO 81 2:12.08 24.84 2:40.04 27.96 +0.22
Wing Harbeth FU 80 3:05.24 25.20 3:33.49 28.25 +0.55
@
JPN Hiroaki AKEBE 82 24.65 24.65 51.20 26.55 0.69
6/1 Yoshihiro OKUMURA 83 1:15.46 24.26 1:41.67 26.21 +0.37
Naoki NAGURA 81 2:05.13 23.46 2:31.65 26.52 -0.01
DQ Daisuke HOSOKAWA 82 2:55.36 23.71 3:21.43 26.07 -0.07

——————————————————————————–
Get up close and personal with many of the top women on the U.S. team now competing at the Pan Pacific Championships. The book, "By a Fraction of a Second," chronicles the stories of current Pan Pac team members; Megan Quann, Lindsay Benko, Diana Munz and others. Read how the latest world record setter on the Pan Pac team had her 2000 Olympic dreams shattered.

After reading the accounts in this fast moving, insiders book, you will appreciate even more the continuing excellence displayed by these athletes. Learn what goes on behind the scenes at international meets, as well as how these swimmers recover from disappointment and injury, and cope with allegations of undetected illegal drug use amongst their competitors.

A great book that will motivate swimmers of all ages. Anyone interested in the drama of great swimming competition will enjoy "By a Fraction of a Second."

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here