Aussie Leisel Jones Shines in Cairns Grand Prix

By Ian Hanson

CAIRNS, Australia, may 25. LEISEL Jones unleashed the power and the poise she hopes will take her to gold in this year's Commonwealth Games in Manchester with a stunning breaststroke double on the opening day of the Telstra Swimming Grand Prix in Cairns today.

It was Jones, the girl who was on world record pace in the 200m at this year's National Age Championships, who clocked another world class time to win the 200m breaststroke in 2:27.02 from Commonwealth Games
teammates Brooke Hanson and Kelli Waite in Meet Two of the three-meet series in Cairns.

The victory followed her 100m breaststroke victory earlier in the day in 1:09.72 from training partner Tarnee White with Hanson third.

But it was "Mr. Versatile" Justin Norris who upset specialists Jim Piper and Regan Harrison in the 100m breaststroke before winning the 200m individual medley and Pan Pac sprinter Cassie Hunt who clocked a hand-held 50m freestyle time of 25.66 and a relay split of 24.91 who spearheaded Australia Gold to their second straight win over Australia Green in the $50,000 Telstra Grand Prix duel meet format.

Other doubles on the day came from:
Elite Athlete with a Disability – Ben Austin (50 and 100m freestyle);
Amanda Pascoe (400, 800m freestyle);
Grant Hackett (200, 400m freetyle);
Petria Thomas (50, 100m butterfly);
Clementine Stoney (100, 200m backstroke),
Matt Welsh (50 and 200m backstroke).

RESULTS
TELSTRA GRAND PRIX I, Meet Two
Australia Gold v Australia Green
Cairns, Australia
May 25, 2002

WOMEN:
100m freestyle Multi-Disability: Chantel Wolfenden (Green) 1, Diana Ley (Gold) 2, Kate Bailey (Green) 3.

50m freestyle Multi-Disability: Chantel Wolfenden (Green) 37.35 1, Dianna Ley (Gold) 2, Kate Bailey (Greeen) 3.

400m freestyle: Amanda Pascoe (Gold) 4:16.69 1, Heidi Crawford (Gold) 2, Linda McKenzie (Green) 3.

100m butterfly: Petria Thomas (Green) 59.75 1, Alice Mills (Gold) 2, N Irving (Green) 3.

200m breaststroke: Leisel Jones (Green) 2:27.02 1, Brooke Hanson (Gold) 2, Kelli Waite (Green) 3.

100m backstroke: Clementine Stoney (Gold) 1:03.34 1, Dyana Calub (Green) 2, M Morgan (Gold) 3.

50m freestyle: Cassie Hunt (Gold) 25.66 (hand-time) 1, Sarah Ryan (Gold) 2, Alice Mills (Gold) 3.

MEN:
100m freestyle Multi-Disability: Ben Austin (Green) 1, Shane Walsh (Gold) 2, Alex Harris (Gold) 3.

50m freestyle Multi-Disability: Ben Austin (Green) 28.47 1, Alex Harris (Gold) 2, Shane Walsh (Gold) 3.

50m butterfly: Geoff Huegill (Green) 23.94 1, Matt Welsh (Gold) 2, Brett Hawke (Green) 3.

100m breaststroke: Justin Norris (Gold) 1:04.64 1, Jim Piper (Gold) 2, Regan Harrison (Green) 3.

200m freestyle: Grant Hackett (Green) 1:51.75 1, Craig Stevens (Gold) 2, Jason Cram (Green) 3.

200m IM: Justin Norris (Gold) 2:05.87 1, Grant McGregor (Gold) 2, Rob Van Der Zant (Green) 3.

Mixed 4x50m mixed freestyle relay: Green A 1:38.11 1, Gold A 2, Green B 3.

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here