Auburn Continues To Whup Anyone and Everyone, This Time Kentucky Falls

AUBURN, Ala, February 14. THE No. 1-ranked Auburn men's and women's swimming and diving teams closed out the 2003-04 dual meet season with victories over Kentucky, sending the senior classes off with an undefeated season yet again, the fifth consecutive on the women's side and the third straight on the men's side. The women downed the Wildcats, 161-120, while the men were victorious by a 164.5-124.5 tally.

The dual meet represented the final non-championship event for the 13 Auburn seniors. The eight women finished their careers undefeated in dual meets over their entire career, posting a perfect 30-0 dual meet mark. The women have also claimed two NCAA and one SEC titles during their stay on the Plains. The men have been nearly as impressive, owning a 29-1 dual meet record to go along with three SEC and one NCAA title.

"One of the most painful experiences I have now had in my Auburn swimming coaching career was today having to say goodbye to this senior class," AU Coach David Marsh said. "Primarily because of the people that they are and the people they have become during their time here, and obviously they are fabulous athletes. What I am most pleased with is they are all committed to leaving the program in much better condition than when they arrived."

Seven of the seniors closed out their careers with individual victories. Freestyle specialist and 2003 NCAA Champion Heather Kemp stamped her return ticket to the 2004 NCAA Championships with a NCAA automatic qualifying time in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:47.27.

Laura Swander was the first to the wall in the 100 breaststroke with a 1:03.45, followed by freshman Anne Amardeilh, who posted her first qualifying time with a 1:03.51.

Becky Short lowered her provisional time in the 50 free with a first-place time of 23.01, just ahead of Kemp (23.45), freshman Christina Swindle (23.60) and junior Jenni Anderson (23.95).

Eileen Coparropa closed the books on her senior dual meet season with a 49.38 in the 100 freestyle, placing first as Auburn secured the top four spots in the event (Margaret Hoelzer * 49.94; Short 50.40; Leslie Lunsmann * 51.39).

Demerae Christianson was the final senior woman swimmer to win an event in her dual meet finale, posting a 54.74 in the 100 fly ahead of freshman Tawnie Bethune (56.35) and Alessandra Lawless (56.40).

In the diving well, seniors Ashley Rubenstein and Caesar Garcia each posted victories in their final collegiate dual meet. Rubenstein scored a 297.60 to win the 1-meter while Garcia's 362.17 was the top score on the 3-meter.

"I think I have two of the most special seniors," AU Diving Coach Jeff Shaffer said. "They have really come in and helped lead Auburn diving to what I had hoped when I came to Auburn in that we would compliment the success of the swimming teams. Both Caesar and Ashley have done remarkable jobs both inside and outside the pool in leading this team. It has been an honor and a privilege to work with them."

The seniors could not steal all of the show, however, as junior BJ Jones shattered the Auburn school record in the 1000 freestyle, registering a 9:01.07 to pass James Galloway's 9:06.48 from January of 2003. Jones was also the first to stop the clock in the 100 free, clocking a 45.12.

"BJ Jones' school record was extremely impressive," Marsh said. "To beat a school record at this time of the year is a substantial accomplishment."

Sophomore George Bovell stood tall as a double-event winner, stroking the walls for a first-place time in the 100 back (49.12) and the 200 breaststroke (2:06.18).

Bovell's classmate Kurt Cady also had a spectacular day, stopping the clock in a first-place time of 56.26 in the 100 breaststroke and 1:54.40 in the 200 IM for a second-place finish.

"Kurt continues to improve here in his sophomore year," Marsh said. "He is a key to our program's success going into the end of the year."

"Kentucky is not a bad team and they certainly will be one of the up-and-coming teams, especially on the men's side," Marsh said.

The Tigers have now completed their dual meet seasons and will not return to the pool for competition until the SEC Championships begin on Wednesday, February 25th in Athens, Ga.

Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:39.90 NC A
1:42.89 NC B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 1:41.35 NC B
1) Anderson, Jenni L JR 2) Swander, Laura M SR
3) Christianson, Demerae L SR 4) Coparropa, Eileen M SR
26.62 55.18 (28.56) 1:19.37 (24.19) 1:41.35 (21.98)
2 Auburn University 'B' 1:42.35 NC B
1) Hoelzer, Margaret J JR 2) Amardeilh, Anne FR
3) Lunsmann, Leslie K SO 4) Short, Becky SR
26.09 55.10 (29.01) 1:20.12 (25.02) 1:42.35 (22.23)
3 University of Kentucky 'A' 1:46.64
1) Siegele, Jessica L JR 2) Graham, Laura L SO
3) Vrooman, Marci A JR 4) Chetcuti-McLean, Joanna C SO
26.29 55.66 (29.37) 1:22.53 (26.87) 1:46.64 (24.11)
4 University of Kentucky 'B' 1:53.50
1) Sechrist, Shawna C SR 2) Trahan, Kendra M SR
3) Deveaux, Nikia FR 4) Bourgeois, Amanda J SR
29.57 1:01.11 (31.54) 1:28.46 (27.35) 1:53.50 (25.04)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:26.72 NC A
1:29.32 NC B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'B' 1:31.67
1) Barlow, Chad R JR 2) Cady, Kurt W SO
3) Hunt, Bryce SR 4) Flatt, Wesley J FR
23.50 48.79 (25.29) 1:10.59 (21.80) 1:31.67 (21.08)
2 University of Kentucky 'A' 1:32.65
1) Bravo, Alejandro FR 2) Manley, Steven J SO
3) Cruz, Daniel S JR 4) Chudleigh, Jerram JR
23.79 50.03 (26.24) 1:11.98 (21.95) 1:32.65 (20.67)
3 University of Kentucky 'B' 1:37.24
1) Roberts, Dave S JR 2) Arce, Mike J JR
3) Clement, Eddie B SR 4) Doyle, Mark FR
24.95 52.88 (27.93) 1:16.02 (23.14) 1:37.24 (21.22)
— University of Kentucky 'C' X1:38.55
1) Berquist, Darron E SR 2) Redinger, Dane P JR
3) Collins, Chris L JR 4) Cartledge, Jon D JR
25.84 54.14 (28.30) 1:17.04 (22.90) 1:38.55 (21.51)
— Auburn University 'A' DQ
1) Gibb, Derek M SR 2) Gangloff, Mark SR
3) Wochomurka, Ryan JR 4) Bovell, George R SO
22.98 47.42 (24.44) 1:09.60 (22.18) DQ (19.95)

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Peirsol, Hayley R FR Auburn 9:46.43
27.89 57.08 (29.19) 1:26.59 (29.51) 1:56.03 (29.44)
2:25.44 (29.41) 2:54.90 (29.46) 3:24.43 (29.53) 3:53.98 (29.55)
4:23.40 (29.42) 4:52.66 (29.26) 5:21.63 (28.97) 5:50.86 (29.23)
6:20.20 (29.34) 6:49.84 (29.64) 7:19.28 (29.44) 7:48.76 (29.48)
8:18.34 (29.58) 8:48.01 (29.67) 9:17.37 (29.36) 9:46.43 (29.06)
2 Moss, Jeri A SO Auburn 9:59.15
28.19 57.60 (29.41) 1:27.49 (29.89) 1:57.55 (30.06)
2:27.65 (30.10) 2:57.72 (30.07) 3:27.81 (30.09) 3:57.61 (29.80)
4:27.59 (29.98) 4:57.72 (30.13) 5:27.96 (30.24) 5:58.29 (30.33)
6:28.50 (30.21) 6:58.93 (30.43) 7:29.06 (30.13) 7:59.51 (30.45)
8:29.64 (30.13) 8:59.96 (30.32) 9:30.04 (30.08) 9:59.15 (29.11)
3 Bethune, Tawnie E FR Auburn 10:23.65
28.89 59.48 (30.59) 1:30.37 (30.89) 2:01.39 (31.02)
2:32.75 (31.36) 3:04.29 (31.54) 3:35.72 (31.43) 4:07.19 (31.47)
4:38.68 (31.49) 5:09.96 (31.28) 5:41.50 (31.54) 6:12.94 (31.44)
6:44.71 (31.77) 7:16.20 (31.49) 7:47.97 (31.77) 8:19.71 (31.74)
8:51.12 (31.41) 9:22.51 (31.39) 9:53.66 (31.15) 10:23.65 (29.99)
4 Muldoon, Caitlin C JR Kentucky 10:37.72
28.87 1:00.44 (31.57) 1:32.38 (31.94) 2:04.38 (32.00)
2:36.19 (31.81) 3:08.44 (32.25) 3:40.43 (31.99) 4:12.80 (32.37)
4:45.28 (32.48) 5:17.60 (32.32) 5:49.60 (32.00) 6:21.88 (32.28)
6:54.50 (32.62) 7:26.98 (32.48) 7:59.52 (32.54) 8:31.40 (31.88)
9:03.62 (32.22) 9:35.85 (32.23) 10:07.38 (31.53) 10:37.72 (30.34)

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ S JR Auburn 9:01.07
23.95 50.50 (26.55) 1:17.13 (26.63) 1:44.04 (26.91)
2:10.99 (26.95) 2:38.02 (27.03) 3:04.94 (26.92) 3:31.87 (26.93)
3:58.99 (27.12) 4:26.29 (27.30) 4:53.58 (27.29) 5:20.80 (27.22)
5:48.19 (27.39) 6:15.63 (27.44) 6:43.25 (27.62) 7:11.11 (27.86)
7:38.72 (27.61) 8:06.47 (27.75) 8:34.27 (27.80) 9:01.07 (26.80)
2 Shanteau, Eric L SO Auburn 9:24.29
25.17 52.72 (27.55) 1:20.42 (27.70) 1:48.48 (28.06)
2:16.36 (27.88) 2:44.75 (28.39) 3:13.28 (28.53) 3:41.71 (28.43)
4:10.30 (28.59) 4:38.81 (28.51) 5:07.25 (28.44) 5:35.89 (28.64)
6:04.77 (28.88) 6:33.68 (28.91) 7:02.36 (28.68) 7:31.43 (29.07)
8:00.07 (28.64) 8:28.71 (28.64) 8:57.21 (28.50) 9:24.29 (27.08)
3 Weber, Eric FR Kentucky 9:44.92
25.62 53.75 (28.13) 1:22.60 (28.85) 1:51.92 (29.32)
2:21.33 (29.41) 2:50.90 (29.57) 3:20.11 (29.21) 3:49.78 (29.67)
4:19.51 (29.73) 4:49.15 (29.64) 5:18.87 (29.72) 5:48.41 (29.54)
6:17.76 (29.35) 6:47.44 (29.68) 7:17.58 (30.14) 7:47.44 (29.86)
8:17.18 (29.74) 8:46.74 (29.56) 9:16.38 (29.64) 9:44.92 (28.54)

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.61 NC A
1:50.83 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kemp, Heather L SR Auburn 1:47.27 NC A
25.35 52.47 (27.12) 1:19.91 (27.44) 1:47.27 (27.36)
2 Coventry, Kirsty L JR Auburn 1:48.18 NC B
25.69 53.35 (27.66) 1:21.14 (27.79) 1:48.18 (27.04)
3 Duerk, Lauren D SO Auburn 1:50.81 NC B
26.68 54.61 (27.93) 1:22.62 (28.01) 1:50.81 (28.19)
4 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I SR Auburn x1:52.40
26.90 54.64 (27.74) 1:23.24 (28.60) 1:52.40 (29.16)
5 Vrooman, Marci A JR Kentucky 1:54.62
27.28 56.42 (29.14) 1:25.32 (28.90) 1:54.62 (29.30)
6 Bourgeois, Amanda J SR Kentucky 1:56.59
27.23 56.49 (29.26) 1:26.53 (30.04) 1:56.59 (30.06)

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.19 NC A
1:39.07 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Manley, Steven J SO Kentucky 1:37.91 NC B
23.38 48.73 (25.35) 1:13.44 (24.71) 1:37.91 (24.47)
2 Schneider, Joey A FR Auburn 1:38.63 NC B
23.38 48.50 (25.12) 1:13.68 (25.18) 1:38.63 (24.95)
3 Barry, Seth I FR Auburn 1:39.04 NC B
23.27 48.23 (24.96) 1:13.61 (25.38) 1:39.04 (25.43)
4 Lundquist, Bryan J FR Auburn 1:39.47
23.55 48.85 (25.30) 1:14.33 (25.48) 1:39.47 (25.14)
5 Bousquet, Fred JR Auburn x1:40.53
22.82 48.37 (25.55) 1:14.51 (26.14) 1:40.53 (26.02)
6 Doyle, Mark FR Kentucky 1:44.97
23.92 50.87 (26.95) 1:18.00 (27.13) 1:44.97 (26.97)
7 Cartledge, Jon D JR Kentucky 1:45.62
24.38 50.77 (26.39) 1:18.06 (27.29) 1:45.62 (27.56)
— Farris, Andy P SO Kentucky X1:48.44
24.42 52.13 (27.71) 1:20.11 (27.98) 1:48.44 (28.33)

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.47 NC A
56.10 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret J JR Auburn 54.31 NC A
26.56 54.31 (27.75)
2 Siegele, Jessica L JR Kentucky 56.10 NC B
27.26 56.10 (28.84)
3 Swindle, Christina M FR Auburn 56.34
27.21 56.34 (29.13)
4 Lunsmann, Leslie K SO Auburn 58.54
28.76 58.54 (29.78)
5 Lawless, Alessandra C JR Auburn x58.83
28.81 58.83 (30.02)
6 Moore, Brennan B SO Kentucky 59.62
29.09 59.62 (30.53)
7 Sechrist, Shawna C SR Kentucky 1:01.49
30.11 1:01.49 (31.38)
8 Saxe, Jamie A SO Kentucky x1:02.22
30.28 1:02.22 (31.94)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.43 NC A
48.85 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George R SO Auburn 49.12
23.93 49.12 (25.19)
2 Van Wie, Doug P SO Auburn 49.38
24.09 49.38 (25.29)
3 Barlow, Chad R JR Auburn 50.38
24.61 50.38 (25.77)
4 Bravo, Alejandro FR Kentucky 51.08
24.99 51.08 (26.09)
5 Gibb, Derek M SR Auburn x51.14
24.93 51.14 (26.21)
6 Barros, Fernando T SR Kentucky 52.04
25.12 52.04 (26.92)
7 Farnham, Daniel W SO Kentucky 52.81
25.34 52.81 (27.47)
— Roberts, Dave S JR Kentucky X53.50
25.89 53.50 (27.61)
— Berquist, Darron E SR Kentucky X54.96
26.77 54.96 (28.19)
— Moore, Cameron H JR Kentucky X55.13
26.66 55.13 (28.47)

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.00 NC A
1:03.86 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Swander, Laura M SR Auburn 1:03.45 NC B
30.56 1:03.45 (32.89)
2 Amardeilh, Anne FR Auburn 1:03.51 NC B
30.17 1:03.51 (33.34)
3 Graham, Laura L SO Kentucky 1:04.42
30.74 1:04.42 (33.68)
4 Jones, Kelly M JR Auburn 1:04.86
30.63 1:04.86 (34.23)
5 Wheatley, Amy R SO Auburn x1:05.86
31.03 1:05.86 (34.83)
6 Commander, Shantel L SO Kentucky 1:06.14
31.66 1:06.14 (34.48)
7 Trahan, Kendra M SR Kentucky 1:09.49
32.58 1:09.49 (36.91)
8 Wit, Cassie A SO Kentucky x1:12.80
34.50 1:12.80 (38.30)

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.00 NC A
55.62 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cady, Kurt W SO Auburn 56.26
26.20 56.26 (30.06)
2 Shanteau, Eric L SO Auburn 56.34
26.96 56.34 (29.38)
3 Arce, Mike J JR Kentucky 1:00.38
28.60 1:00.38 (31.78)
4 Schneider, Joey A FR Auburn 1:01.43
28.75 1:01.43 (32.68)
5 Redinger, Dane P JR Kentucky 1:02.35
29.17 1:02.35 (33.18)
— Moore, Cameron H JR Kentucky X1:04.48
29.54 1:04.48 (34.94)

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 NC A
2:01.65 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coventry, Kirsty L JR Auburn 2:03.94
28.81 1:00.49 (31.68) 1:32.84 (32.35) 2:03.94 (31.10)
2 Binder, Adrienne M FR Auburn 2:06.31
29.16 1:01.36 (32.20) 1:34.08 (32.72) 2:06.31 (32.23)
3 Duerk, Lauren D SO Auburn 2:06.46
29.08 1:01.16 (32.08) 1:33.64 (32.48) 2:06.46 (32.82)
4 Gibson, Sunny FR Kentucky 2:11.50
28.95 1:02.35 (33.40) 1:36.90 (34.55) 2:11.50 (34.60)
5 Peirsol, Hayley R FR Auburn x2:14.63
30.71 1:04.71 (34.00) 1:39.67 (34.96) 2:14.63 (34.96)

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 NC A
1:48.07 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cruz, Daniel S JR Kentucky 1:46.06 NC B
24.57 51.74 (27.17) 1:19.07 (27.33) 1:46.06 (26.99)
2 Knowles, Jeremy D SR Auburn 1:47.19 NC B
24.79 51.94 (27.15) 1:19.27 (27.33) 1:47.19 (27.92)
3 Chudleigh, Jerram JR Kentucky 1:48.28
24.36 51.49 (27.13) 1:19.60 (28.11) 1:48.28 (28.68)
4 Clement, Eddie B SR Kentucky 1:50.75
24.91 52.93 (28.02) 1:21.58 (28.65) 1:50.75 (29.17)
5 Johnson, Mark D FR Auburn 1:51.75
25.05 53.54 (28.49) 1:22.04 (28.50) 1:51.75 (29.71)
6 Babcock, Lyle W SO Auburn 1:53.14
25.13 53.67 (28.54) 1:22.45 (28.78) 1:53.14 (30.69)
7 Scott, John A FR Auburn x1:53.26
25.86 54.54 (28.68) 1:23.31 (28.77) 1:53.26 (29.95)
— Nettling, Billy SO Kentucky X1:58.33
26.31 55.91 (29.60) 1:26.23 (30.32) 1:58.33 (32.10)

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.88 NC A
23.56 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Short, Becky SR Auburn 23.01 NC B
2 Kemp, Heather L SR Auburn 23.45 NC B
3 Swindle, Christina M FR Auburn 23.60
4 Anderson, Jenni L JR Auburn x23.95
5 Deveaux, Nikia FR Kentucky 24.63
6 Chetcuti-McLean, Joanna SO Kentucky 24.86

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 NC A
20.33 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn 20.25 NC B
2 Farnham, Daniel W SO Kentucky 20.54
3 Patrick, Tim JR Kentucky 20.71
4 Gasparovich, Clay T JR Kentucky 21.03
4 Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn 21.03
6 Lundquist, Bryan J FR Auburn 21.06
7 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn x21.23
8 Barros, Fernando T SR Kentucky x21.40
— Collins, Chris L JR Kentucky X22.09

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rubenstein, Ashley SR Auburn 297.60
2 Thompson, Jessica SO Kentucky 269.02
3 Retrum, Kari FR Kentucky 258.75
4 Korth, Rachel JR Auburn 239.62
5 Becker, Jillian SO Kentucky 223.80
6 Brown, Joey FR Kentucky x216.22

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 336.75
2 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 310.80
3 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn 280.80
4 Rodriguez, Mario JR Kentucky 272.17

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 NC A
51.27 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen M SR Auburn 49.38 NC A
24.33 49.38 (25.05)
2 Hoelzer, Margaret J JR Auburn 49.94 NC B
23.96 49.94 (25.98)
3 Short, Becky SR Auburn 50.40 NC B
24.54 50.40 (25.86)
4 Lunsmann, Leslie K SO Auburn x51.39
25.15 51.39 (26.24)
5 Deveaux, Nikia FR Kentucky 54.01
25.96 54.01 (28.05)
6 Chetcuti-McLean, Joanna SO Kentucky 54.11
25.48 54.11 (28.63)

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 NC A
44.83 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ S JR Auburn 45.12
22.18 45.12 (22.94)
2 Farnham, Daniel W SO Kentucky 46.06
22.21 46.06 (23.85)
3 Patrick, Tim JR Kentucky 46.15
21.87 46.15 (24.28)
4 Cady, Kurt W SO Auburn 46.24
22.62 46.24 (23.62)
5 Barry, Seth I FR Auburn 46.52
22.35 46.52 (24.17)
6 Flatt, Wesley J FR Auburn x46.94
22.76 46.94 (24.18)
7 Barros, Fernando T SR Kentucky 47.17
22.52 47.17 (24.65)
8 Gasparovich, Clay T JR Kentucky x47.21
22.36 47.21 (24.85)
— Doyle, Mark FR Kentucky X47.52
22.72 47.52 (24.80)
— Cartledge, Jon D JR Kentucky X48.39
23.45 48.39 (24.94)
— Farris, Andy P SO Kentucky X48.96
23.56 48.96 (25.40)

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 NC A
2:01.78 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Moss, Jeri A SO Auburn 2:01.15 NC B
29.48 59.96 (30.48) 1:30.83 (30.87) 2:01.15 (30.32)
2 Moore, Brennan B SO Kentucky 2:04.45
29.90 1:01.09 (31.19) 1:32.84 (31.75) 2:04.45 (31.61)
3 Kemp, Heather L SR Auburn 2:04.66
29.65 1:01.15 (31.50) 1:33.08 (31.93) 2:04.66 (31.58)
4 Bethune, Tawnie E FR Auburn 2:04.78
30.49 1:02.30 (31.81) 1:33.79 (31.49) 2:04.78 (30.99)
5 Gibson, Sunny FR Kentucky 2:06.28
30.09 1:01.99 (31.90) 1:34.35 (32.36) 2:06.28 (31.93)
6 Sechrist, Shawna C SR Kentucky 2:08.99
30.89 1:03.60 (32.71) 1:36.67 (33.07) 2:08.99 (32.32)
7 Peirsol, Hayley R FR Auburn x2:11.02
31.63 1:04.60 (32.97) 1:37.82 (33.22) 2:11.02 (33.20)
8 Saxe, Jamie A SO Kentucky x2:13.07
31.10 1:04.04 (32.94) 1:38.22 (34.18) 2:13.07 (34.85)

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 NC A
1:47.14 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric L SO Auburn 1:47.76
25.92 53.79 (27.87) 1:21.32 (27.53) 1:47.76 (26.44)
2 Barlow, Chad R JR Auburn 1:48.51
26.19 53.78 (27.59) 1:21.28 (27.50) 1:48.51 (27.23)
3 Bravo, Alejandro FR Kentucky 1:53.49
26.93 55.65 (28.72) 1:25.06 (29.41) 1:53.49 (28.43)
4 Knowles, Jeremy D SR Auburn 1:54.90
27.47 56.58 (29.11) 1:25.93 (29.35) 1:54.90 (28.97)
5 Roberts, Dave S JR Kentucky 1:55.75
27.31 56.63 (29.32) 1:26.52 (29.89) 1:55.75 (29.23)
— Berquist, Darron E SR Kentucky X1:59.93
28.50 58.75 (30.25) 1:29.44 (30.69) 1:59.93 (30.49)

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 NC A
2:18.27 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Amardeilh, Anne FR Auburn 2:16.46 NC B
31.83 1:06.09 (34.26) 1:41.34 (35.25) 2:16.46 (35.12)
2 Graham, Laura L SO Kentucky 2:18.30
32.16 1:07.51 (35.35) 1:43.03 (35.52) 2:18.30 (35.27)
3 Commander, Shantel L SO Kentucky 2:18.81
32.76 1:07.72 (34.96) 1:43.31 (35.59) 2:18.81 (35.50)
4 Coventry, Kirsty L JR Auburn 2:18.93
32.05 1:08.57 (36.52) 1:43.54 (34.97) 2:18.93 (35.39)
5 Jones, Kelly M JR Auburn 2:20.10
32.28 1:07.92 (35.64) 1:44.25 (36.33) 2:20.10 (35.85)
6 Trahan, Kendra M SR Kentucky 2:25.19
33.57 1:10.31 (36.74) 1:47.47 (37.16) 2:25.19 (37.72)
7 Wit, Cassie A SO Kentucky x2:35.65
35.30 1:15.15 (39.85) 1:55.47 (40.32) 2:35.65 (40.18)

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.35 NC A
2:00.87 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George R SO Auburn 2:06.18
28.63 1:00.18 (31.55) 1:33.25 (33.07) 2:06.18 (32.93)
2 Redinger, Dane P JR Kentucky 2:10.77
30.29 1:03.67 (33.38) 1:37.29 (33.62) 2:10.77 (33.48)
3 Arce, Mike J JR Kentucky 2:11.00
30.25 1:04.36 (34.11) 1:38.04 (33.68) 2:11.00 (32.96)
4 Johnson, Mark D FR Auburn 2:14.23
30.43 1:04.57 (34.14) 1:38.98 (34.41) 2:14.23 (35.25)

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:45.46 NC A
4:54.02 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bourgeois, Amanda J SR Kentucky 5:08.13
28.84 59.32 (30.48) 1:30.50 (31.18) 2:01.56 (31.06)
2:32.48 (30.92) 3:03.60 (31.12) 3:34.78 (31.18) 4:06.05 (31.27)
4:37.48 (31.43) 5:08.13 (30.65)
2 Muldoon, Caitlin C JR Kentucky 5:10.93
28.35 59.27 (30.92) 1:30.79 (31.52) 2:02.38 (31.59)
2:33.82 (31.44) 3:05.43 (31.61) 3:37.46 (32.03) 4:09.06 (31.60)
4:40.36 (31.30) 5:10.93 (30.57)
— Binder, Adrienne M FR Auburn X4:45.93
27.11 55.76 (28.65) 1:24.48 (28.72) 1:53.32 (28.84)
2:22.21 (28.89) 2:51.25 (29.04) 3:20.23 (28.98) 3:49.10 (28.87)
4:17.81 (28.71) 4:45.93 (28.12)
— Dyszkiewicz, Magda I SR Auburn X4:56.28
28.16 57.83 (29.67) 1:27.70 (29.87) 1:57.70 (30.00)
2:27.56 (29.86) 2:57.16 (29.60) 3:27.28 (30.12) 3:57.34 (30.06)
4:26.87 (29.53) 4:56.28 (29.41)

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.63 NC A
4:27.41 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Chudleigh, Jerram JR Kentucky 4:30.73
24.50 52.27 (27.77) 1:20.35 (28.08) 1:48.19 (27.84)
2:15.85 (27.66) 2:43.25 (27.40) 3:10.62 (27.37) 3:37.84 (27.22)
4:04.71 (26.87) 4:30.73 (26.02)
2 Slocki, Daniel A FR Auburn 4:31.39
25.30 52.81 (27.51) 1:20.89 (28.08) 1:48.56 (27.67)
2:15.88 (27.32) 2:43.30 (27.42) 3:10.61 (27.31) 3:38.12 (27.51)
4:05.07 (26.95) 4:31.39 (26.32)
3 Knopf, Nate D JR Auburn 4:31.48
25.68 53.36 (27.68) 1:20.99 (27.63) 1:48.57 (27.58)
2:16.38 (27.81) 2:44.05 (27.67) 3:11.43 (27.38) 3:38.51 (27.08)
4:05.24 (26.73) 4:31.48 (26.24)
4 Manley, Steven J SO Kentucky 4:39.42
25.29 52.78 (27.49) 1:20.91 (28.13) 1:48.72 (27.81)
2:16.48 (27.76) 2:44.57 (28.09) 3:12.97 (28.40) 3:41.88 (28.91)
4:10.78 (28.90) 4:39.42 (28.64)
5 Scott, John A FR Auburn 4:46.35
25.97 54.83 (28.86) 1:24.12 (29.29) 1:53.81 (29.69)
2:23.17 (29.36) 2:52.72 (29.55) 3:21.53 (28.81) 3:50.41 (28.88)
4:18.87 (28.46) 4:46.35 (27.48)
6 Weber, Eric FR Kentucky 4:47.36
25.87 53.89 (28.02) 1:22.40 (28.51) 1:51.34 (28.94)
2:20.73 (29.39) 2:50.09 (29.36) 3:19.47 (29.38) 3:49.11 (29.64)
4:18.78 (29.67) 4:47.36 (28.58)
7 Van Wie, Doug P SO Auburn x5:03.47
27.29 57.37 (30.08) 1:27.94 (30.57) 1:58.75 (30.81)
2:30.01 (31.26) 3:01.18 (31.17) 3:32.08 (30.90) 4:03.06 (30.98)
4:33.79 (30.73) 5:03.47 (29.68)

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.75 NC A
55.36 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Siegele, Jessica L JR Kentucky 58.26
26.76 58.26 (31.50)
2 Vrooman, Marci A JR Kentucky 59.25
27.73 59.25 (31.52)
3 Gibson, Sunny FR Kentucky 59.79
27.71 59.79 (32.08)
— Christianson, Demerae L SR Auburn X54.74
25.64 54.74 (29.10)
— Bethune, Tawnie E FR Auburn X56.35
26.81 56.35 (29.54)
— Lawless, Alessandra C JR Auburn X56.40
26.50 56.40 (29.90)
— Volcan, Erin SO Auburn X58.61
27.43 58.61 (31.18)

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.25 NC A
48.66 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cruz, Daniel S JR Kentucky 48.96
22.91 48.96 (26.05)
2 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn 49.95
23.78 49.95 (26.17)
3 Knowles, Jeremy D SR Auburn 49.97
23.64 49.97 (26.33)
4 Patrick, Tim JR Kentucky 50.54
23.40 50.54 (27.14)
5 Lundquist, Bryan J FR Auburn 51.02
24.24 51.02 (26.78)
6 Bousquet, Fred JR Auburn x51.37
23.58 51.37 (27.79)
7 Clement, Eddie B SR Kentucky 51.67
24.18 51.67 (27.49)
8 Gasparovich, Clay T JR Kentucky x52.39
24.34 52.39 (28.05)
— Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn X49.64
23.03 49.64 (26.61)
— Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn X50.52
24.00 50.52 (26.52)
— Babcock, Lyle W SO Auburn X50.75
23.59 50.75 (27.16)
— Collins, Chris L JR Kentucky X52.56
24.60 52.56 (27.96)
— Pascale, Joe R FR Auburn X52.84
24.44 52.84 (28.40)
— Flatt, Wesley J FR Auburn X52.89
24.60 52.89 (28.29)
— Nettling, Billy SO Kentucky X54.15
25.23 54.15 (28.92)

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Retrum, Kari FR Kentucky 279.74
2 Thompson, Jessica SO Kentucky 276.89
3 Brown, Joey FR Kentucky 235.42
4 Becker, Jillian SO Kentucky x216.14
— Korth, Rachel JR Auburn X235.20
— Rubenstein, Ashley SR Auburn X283.57

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 362.17
2 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn 333.82
3 Rodriguez, Mario JR Kentucky 313.57
4 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 297.00

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
2:00.67 NC A
2:04.29 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Graham, Laura L SO Kentucky 2:07.20
28.22 1:00.27 (32.05) 1:37.05 (36.78) 2:07.20 (30.15)
2 Commander, Shantel L SO Kentucky 2:09.18
28.26 1:02.41 (34.15) 1:38.71 (36.30) 2:09.18 (30.47)
3 Moore, Brennan B SO Kentucky 2:12.35
28.35 59.95 (31.60) 1:41.22 (41.27) 2:12.35 (31.13)
4 Trahan, Kendra M SR Kentucky x2:15.29
29.90 1:04.28 (34.38) 1:43.18 (38.90) 2:15.29 (32.11)
— Binder, Adrienne M FR Auburn X2:05.94
28.31 1:00.79 (32.48) 1:37.58 (36.79) 2:05.94 (28.36)
— Lunsmann, Leslie K SO Auburn X2:06.27
27.86 59.86 (32.00) 1:37.54 (37.68) 2:06.27 (28.73)
— Christianson, Demerae L SR Auburn X2:06.83
27.50 59.70 (32.20) 1:38.42 (38.72) 2:06.83 (28.41)
— Volcan, Erin SO Auburn X2:07.56
28.17 59.26 (31.09) 1:38.68 (39.42) 2:07.56 (28.88)

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
1:46.69 NC A
1:49.89 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Chudleigh, Jerram JR Kentucky 1:52.73
23.91 51.73 (27.82) 1:25.89 (34.16) 1:52.73 (26.84)
2 Manley, Steven J SO Kentucky 1:56.27
24.78 55.06 (30.28) 1:29.70 (34.64) 1:56.27 (26.57)
3 Clement, Eddie B SR Kentucky 1:57.28
25.09 55.10 (30.01) 1:29.90 (34.80) 1:57.28 (27.38)
— Cady, Kurt W SO Auburn X1:54.40
24.13 54.13 (30.00) 1:27.38 (33.25) 1:54.40 (27.02)
— Van Wie, Doug P SO Auburn X1:55.36
23.79 50.76 (26.97) 1:27.97 (37.21) 1:55.36 (27.39)
— Schneider, Joey A FR Auburn X1:55.48
24.74 54.68 (29.94) 1:29.27 (34.59) 1:55.48 (26.21)
— Johnson, Mark D FR Auburn X1:56.95
24.81 54.27 (29.46) 1:29.23 (34.96) 1:56.95 (27.72)
— Moore, Cameron H JR Kentucky X2:00.11
25.72 56.81 (31.09) 1:32.08 (35.27) 2:00.11 (28.03)

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:31.01 NC A
1:33.74 NC B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' 1:38.21
1) Siegele, Jessica L JR 2) Vrooman, Marci A JR
3) Deveaux, Nikia FR 4) Chetcuti-McLean, Joanna C SO
24.59 49.48 (24.89) 1:14.33 (24.85) 1:38.21 (23.88)
2 University of Kentucky 'B' 1:42.74
1) Gibson, Sunny FR 2) Bourgeois, Amanda J SR
3) Sechrist, Shawna C SR 4) Saxe, Jamie A SO
25.84 50.84 (25.00) 1:16.36 (25.52) 1:42.74 (26.38)
— Auburn University 'A' X1:34.08
1) Coparropa, Eileen M SR 2) Anderson, Jenni L JR
3) Moss, Jeri A SO 4) Lawless, Alessandra C JR
22.38 45.73 (23.35) 1:09.36 (23.63) 1:34.08 (24.72)
— Auburn University 'B' X1:34.26
1) Hoelzer, Margaret J JR 2) Swindle, Christina M FR
3) Duerk, Lauren D SO 4) Swander, Laura M SR
23.47 46.81 (23.34) 1:10.96 (24.15) 1:34.26 (23.30)
— Auburn University 'C' X1:40.02
1) Amardeilh, Anne FR 2) Bethune, Tawnie E FR
3) Jones, Kelly M JR 4) Peirsol, Hayley R FR
24.82 49.00 (24.18) 1:13.68 (24.68) 1:40.02 (26.34)

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:18.47 NC A
1:20.82 NC B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' 1:21.62
1) Farnham, Daniel W SO 2) Barros, Fernando T SR
3) Patrick, Tim JR 4) Gasparovich, Clay T JR
20.98 41.35 (20.37) 1:01.48 (20.13) 1:21.62 (20.14)
2 University of Kentucky 'B' 1:26.03
1) Cruz, Daniel S JR 2) Bravo, Alejandro FR
3) Collins, Chris L JR 4) Doyle, Mark FR
21.63 42.92 (21.29) 1:04.84 (21.92) 1:26.03 (21.19)
— Auburn University 'A' X1:19.30
1) Bovell, George R SO 2) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
3) Gibb, Derek M SR 4) Bousquet, Fred JR
20.11 40.09 (19.98) 59.33 (19.24) 1:19.30 (19.97)
— University of Kentucky 'C' X1:30.51
1) Moore, Cameron H JR 2) Redinger, Dane P JR
3) Farris, Andy P SO 4) Berquist, Darron E SR
23.61 45.99 (22.38) 1:07.96 (21.97) 1:30.51 (22.55)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here