A Look at USA Pan Pacs and World Championships Teams

Photo by Griffin Scott

Editorial coverage for U.S. Senior Nationals proudly sponsored by Master Spas!

IRVINE, California, August 10. WITH the Phillips 66 Nationals serving as a qualification meet for all major international teams within the next two years, here’s a look at how the teams bound for the Pan Pacs and for next year’s Worlds shape up.

2014 Pan Pacific Championships Team (confirmed by official release):

Women

1. Cammile Adams, 200 fly
2. Haley Anderson, 10K
3. Kathleen Baker 200 back
4. Rachel Bootsma, 100 back
5. Elizabeth Beisel, 400 IM
6. Lisa Bratton, 200 back
7. Claire Donahue, 100 fly
8. Maya Dirado, 200, 400 IM
9. Eva Fabian, 10K
10. Hali Flickinger, 200 fly
11. Missy Franklin, 100 free, 200 free, 100 back, 200 back
12. Jessica Hardy, 100 breast
13. Christine Jennings, 10K
14. Breeja Larson, 200 breast
15. Micah Lawrence 100, 200 breast
16. Katie Ledecky 200, 400 & 800 free
17. Felicia Lee, 100 fly
18. Caitlin Leverenz, 200 IM
19. Madeline Locus, 50 free
20. Becca Mann 10K
21. Simone Manuel 50, 100 free
22. Katie McLaughlin, 200 fly
23. Melanie Margalis, 200, 400 IM, 200 breast
24. Ivy Martin, 50 free
25. Liz Pelton, 100 Back
26. Cierra Runge, 400 & 800 free
27. Leah Smith 4X200 free relay
28. Kendyl Stewart, 100 fly
29. Shannon Vreeland 4X200 free relay, 4X100 free relay
30. Abbey Weitzeil 4X100 free relay

Men

1. Nathan Adrian, 50, 100 free
2. Tyler Clary 200 back, 200 fly, 400 IM
3. Kevin Cordes 200 breast
4. Conor Dwyer 200 free, 4X100 free relay
5. Andrew Gemmell, 10K
6. Matt Grevers 100 back
7. Matt Ellis, 100 fly
8. Anthony Ervin, 50 free
9. Jimmy Feigen 4X100 free relay
10. Nic Fink, 100, 200 breast
11. Connor Jaeger 1500 free
12. Cullen Jones, 50 free
13. Chase Kalisz, 400 IM
14. Ryan Lochte 100 free, 200 IM
15. Reed Malone 4X200 free relay
16. Cody Miller 100 breast
17. Michael McBroom 400 &1500 free
18. Matt McLean 200 free, 400, 4X200 free relay
19. Ryan Murphy 100, 200 back
20. Alex Meyer, 10K
21. Jacob Pebley, 200 back
22. David Plummer, 100 back
23. Michael Phelps 100 fly, 200 IM
24. Tim Phillips, 100 fly
25. Josh Prenot, 200 breast, 400 IM
26. Sean Ryan, 10K
27. Tom Shields 100, 200 fly
28. Nick Thoman, 100 back
29. Michael Weiss 4X200 free relay
30. Jordan Wilimovsky, 10K

Coaches:

Bob Bowman- Head Men’s Coach
Alex Braunfeld- men’s Assistant
Rick DeMont- men Assistant
Bruce Gemmell- women’s Assistant
Dave Kelsheimer- Open Water
David Marsh-women’s Assistant
Teri McKeever- women’s head coach
Greg Meehan- women’s assistant
Yuri Suguiyama – men’s assistant
Catherine Vogt- Open Water
Keenan Robinson- trainer
Beth Morford- massage
Jim Lynch- physician

This World Championships team will be subject to change at Pan Pacs. To come up with the Worlds team, USA Swimming takes the top two times in each individual event after combining times from A-finals here at Nationals and then A and B finals at Pan Pacs. Look for this list to be in flux after Pan Pacs, particularly in events with weaker times at Nationals.  Additionally, the non-Olympic distance events have already been guaranteed to the winners at Nationals.

2015 FINA World Championships Team:
Women’s 200 fly – Cammile Adams, Katie McLaughlin
Men’s 200 fly – Tom Shields, Tyler Clary
Women’s 100 free – Missy Franklin, Simone Manuel
Relay only – Shannon Vreeland, Abbey Weitzeil, Lia Neal, Margo Geer
Men’s 100 free – Nathan Adrian, Ryan Lochte
Relay only – Jimmy Feigen, Conor Dwyer, Anthony Ervin, Matt Grevers
Women’s 800 free – Katie Ledecky, Cierra Runge
Men’s 1500 free – Connor Jaeger, Michael McBroom
Women’s 200 free – Katie Ledecky, Missy Franklin
Relay only – Leah Smith, Shannon Vreeland, Chelsea Chenault, Cierra Runge
Men’s 200 free – Matt McLean, Conor Dwyer
Relay only – Reed Malone, Michael Weiss, Clay Youngquist, Michael Klueh
Women’s 200 breast – Micah Lawrence, Breeja Larson
Men’s 200 breast – Kevin Cordes, Nic Fink
Women’s 200 back – Missy Franklin, Kathleen Baker
Men’s 200 back – Tyler Clary, Ryan Murphy
Women’s 50 fly – Kendyl Stewart
Men’s 50 fly – Matt Grevers
Women’s 400 IM – Elizabeth Beisel, Maya Dirado
Men’s 400 IM – Tyler Clary, Chase Kalisz
Women’s 100 fly – Kendyl Stewart, Claire Donahue
Men’s 100 fly – Tom Shields, Michael Phelps
Women’s 50 breast – Jessica Hardy
Men’s 50 breast – Brendan McHugh
Women’s 50 back – Rachel Bootsma
Men’s 50 back – David Plummer
Women’s 400 IM – Elizabeth Beisel, Maya Dirado
Men’s 400 IM – Tyler Clary, Chase Kalisz
Women’s 100 fly – Kendyl Stewart, Claire Donahue
Men’s 100 fly – Tom Shields, Michael Phelps
Women’s 400 free – Katie Ledecky, Cierra Runge
Men’s 400 free – Michael McBroom, Matt McLean
Women’s 100 breast – Jessica Hardy, Micah Lawrence
Men’s 100 breast – Cody Miller, Nic Fink
Women’s 100 back – Missy Franklin, Rachel Bootsma
Men’s 100 back – Matt Grevers, Ryan Murphy
Women’s 1500 free – Katy Campbell
Women’s 200 IM – Melanie Margalis, Maya Dirado
Men’s 200 IM – Ryan Lochte, Michael Phelps
Men’s 800 free – Michael McBroom
Women’s 50 free – Simone Manuel, Ivy Martin
Men’s 50 free – Anthony Ervin, Nathan Adrian

2 Comments

2 comments

  1. Congratulations to all who made the USA team and Fina, all of your racing was so exciting to watch .

    • Agreed, Rachel. Such an amazing meet. It’s an honor to cover this stuff!

Author: David Rieder

David Rieder has been a contributor to Swimming World since 2009. A native of Charleston, SC, he currently attends Duke University, where he works as the public address announcer for the varsity swim team.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here