SCAD Women, Keiser Men Take 2018 NAIA Championship Titles

Photo Courtesy: SCAD Swimming Twitter

Editorial content for the 2018 NAIA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

The Savannah College of Art and Design women’s swimming and diving team took home the NAIA Championship by winning 603.5 points over Olivet Nazarene’s score of 519 points.

The Keiser University men nabbed a national team title by scoring 653.5 points which was far more than second place team, SCAD’s score of 485.5. Taking third overall was ONU in 481.5.

Tonight’s events include:

  • Women 1650 Free
  • Men 1650 Free
  • Women 200 Back
  • Men 200 Back Finals
  • Women 100 Free
  • Men 100 Free
  • Women 200 Breast
  • Men 200 Breast
  • Women 200 Fly
  • Men 200 Fly
  • Men 1-meter Diving
  • Women 400 Free Relay
  • Men 400 Free Relay

Overall Scores:

Women:

1. Scad                            603.5   2. Olivet Nazarene University        519
3. University of the Cumberlands     387   4. Lindsey Wilson College            267
5. Keiser University                 254   6. Loyola New Orleans Swim Team      238
7. College of Idaho                  230   8. Brenau University                 191
9. Lindenwood Belleville             166  10. Asbury University                 164
11. Union College                   140.5 12. Indiana Wesleyan University       114
13. Wvu-Tech                          113 14. Milligan College                   84
15. St Ambrose                         78 16. Morningside College Swimming       63
17. Thomas University                  47 18. Life University                    19
19. Columbia College                   16 20. Bethel University                  13
21. Soka University                     4

Men:

1. Keiser University               653.5   2. Scad                            485.5
3. Olivet Nazarene University      481.5   4. Lindenwood Belleville             331
5. Thomas University               294.5   6. University of the Cumberlands     267
7. Wvu-Tech                        234.5   8. College of Idaho                179.5
9. Loyola New Orleans Swim Team      174  10. Union College                     134
11. Lindsey Wilson College            131 12. Asbury University                  71
13. St Ambrose                         69 14. Morningside College Swimming       46
15. Life University                    17 16. Campbellsville University          10
16. Midland University                 10 18. Bethel University                   8
18. Milligan College                    8

Check below for event-by-event coverage.

Women 1650 Free

Morningside’s Suzanna Gonzalez swam away with the win with a time of 17:07.01 while ONU’s Karla Islas took second in 17:26.47. Milligan’s Margaret Halloran swam a 17:35.61 to notch a third place finish.

Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 16:43.37  2007      Kathryn Rosberg, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Suzanna Gonzalez       SR Morningside      17:19.28   17:07.01   20  
                 27.57        57.24 (29.67)
        1:27.74 (30.50)     1:58.39 (30.65)
        2:29.04 (30.65)     2:59.85 (30.81)
        3:30.71 (30.86)     4:01.61 (30.90)
        4:32.70 (31.09)     5:03.80 (31.10)
        5:35.15 (31.35)     6:06.37 (31.22)
        6:37.36 (30.99)     7:08.69 (31.33)
        7:40.14 (31.45)     8:11.56 (31.42)
        8:43.12 (31.56)     9:14.75 (31.63)
        9:46.42 (31.67)    10:18.04 (31.62)
       10:49.74 (31.70)    11:21.54 (31.80)
       11:53.35 (31.81)    12:25.13 (31.78)
       12:56.84 (31.71)    13:28.42 (31.58)
       14:00.28 (31.86)    14:31.98 (31.70)
       15:03.59 (31.61)    15:35.25 (31.66)
       16:06.50 (31.25)    16:37.55 (31.05)    17:07.01 (29.46)
  2 Karla Islas            FR Olivet Nazarene  17:51.76   17:26.47   17  
                 29.35      1:00.84 (31.49)
        1:32.69 (31.85)     2:04.74 (32.05)
        2:36.54 (31.80)     3:08.08 (31.54)
        3:40.16 (32.08)     4:11.77 (31.61)
        4:43.30 (31.53)     5:15.16 (31.86)
        5:46.88 (31.72)     6:18.39 (31.51)
        6:50.25 (31.86)     7:22.05 (31.80)
        7:53.91 (31.86)     8:25.59 (31.68)
        8:57.27 (31.68)     9:28.89 (31.62)
       10:00.77 (31.88)    10:32.79 (32.02)
       11:04.73 (31.94)    11:36.88 (32.15)
       12:08.55 (31.67)    12:40.49 (31.94)
       13:11.95 (31.46)    13:43.72 (31.77)
       14:15.45 (31.73)    14:47.39 (31.94)
       15:19.22 (31.83)    15:51.44 (32.22)
       16:23.12 (31.68)    16:55.46 (32.34)    17:26.47 (31.01)
  3 Margaret Halloran      FR Milligan         17:46.92   17:35.61   16  
                 28.03        58.91 (30.88)
        1:30.16 (31.25)     2:01.81 (31.65)
        2:33.66 (31.85)     3:05.46 (31.80)
        3:37.56 (32.10)     4:09.67 (32.11)
        4:42.08 (32.41)     5:14.45 (32.37)
        5:46.77 (32.32)     6:19.44 (32.67)
        6:51.52 (32.08)     7:24.00 (32.48)
        7:56.32 (32.32)     8:28.46 (32.14)
        9:00.82 (32.36)     9:33.83 (33.01)
       10:05.90 (32.07)    10:38.50 (32.60)
       11:11.16 (32.66)    11:43.77 (32.61)
       12:16.32 (32.55)    12:48.73 (32.41)
       13:21.66 (32.93)    13:53.89 (32.23)
       14:26.13 (32.24)    14:58.38 (32.25)
       15:30.35 (31.97)    16:02.48 (32.13)
       16:34.32 (31.84)    17:05.68 (31.36)    17:35.61 (29.93)
  4 April O'Gorman         FR SCAD             17:37.50   17:38.28   15  
                 28.20        58.69 (30.49)
        1:30.22 (31.53)     2:01.91 (31.69)
        2:33.95 (32.04)     3:05.73 (31.78)
        3:37.91 (32.18)     4:09.96 (32.05)
        4:42.45 (32.49)     5:14.77 (32.32)
        5:46.80 (32.03)     6:19.12 (32.32)
        6:51.13 (32.01)     7:23.72 (32.59)
        7:56.62 (32.90)     8:29.28 (32.66)
        9:01.07 (31.79)     9:33.87 (32.80)
       10:06.41 (32.54)    10:38.69 (32.28)
       11:11.14 (32.45)    11:43.87 (32.73)
       12:16.04 (32.17)    12:48.60 (32.56)
       13:21.38 (32.78)    13:53.84 (32.46)
       14:26.20 (32.36)    14:58.66 (32.46)
       15:31.30 (32.64)    16:03.30 (32.00)
       16:35.48 (32.18)    17:07.00 (31.52)    17:38.28 (31.28)
  5 Ella Kleinschmidt      SR Brenau           18:09.63   17:58.01   14  
                 29.55      1:01.84 (32.29)
        1:34.24 (32.40)     2:06.90 (32.66)
        2:39.40 (32.50)     3:12.08 (32.68)
        3:44.78 (32.70)     4:17.42 (32.64)
        4:50.03 (32.61)     5:22.83 (32.80)
        5:55.77 (32.94)     6:28.47 (32.70)
        7:01.25 (32.78)     7:34.21 (32.96)
        8:07.09 (32.88)     8:39.93 (32.84)
        9:13.05 (33.12)     9:46.02 (32.97)
       10:19.03 (33.01)    10:52.07 (33.04)
       11:25.20 (33.13)    11:58.34 (33.14)
       12:31.19 (32.85)    13:04.09 (32.90)
       13:37.27 (33.18)    14:10.50 (33.23)
       14:43.89 (33.39)    15:17.00 (33.11)
       15:49.97 (32.97)    16:22.70 (32.73)
       16:55.17 (32.47)    17:27.17 (32.00)    17:58.01 (30.84)

Men 1650 Free

Lindenwood’s Niels Engeln swam the quickest time out of all the heats with his 15:38.00 which as well ahead of WVU-Tech’s Manuel Laguna Gomez (15:51.37) and ONU’s Xavier Bordes Adell (15:51.53) in the men’s A final.

Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 15:18.39  3/4/2017  Joel Thatcher, SCAD
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Niels Engeln           SO Lindenwood       15:53.71   15:38.00   20  
                 25.50        53.13 (27.63)
        1:21.37 (28.24)     1:49.93 (28.56)
        2:18.10 (28.17)     2:46.41 (28.31)
        3:14.86 (28.45)     3:43.49 (28.63)
        4:12.19 (28.70)     4:40.42 (28.23)
        5:08.69 (28.27)     5:37.39 (28.70)
        6:06.09 (28.70)     6:34.93 (28.84)
        7:03.64 (28.71)     7:32.39 (28.75)
        8:01.15 (28.76)     8:30.00 (28.85)
        8:58.70 (28.70)     9:27.47 (28.77)
        9:56.22 (28.75)    10:24.93 (28.71)
       10:53.64 (28.71)    11:22.38 (28.74)
       11:51.26 (28.88)    12:20.01 (28.75)
       12:48.67 (28.66)    13:17.32 (28.65)
       13:46.03 (28.71)    14:14.53 (28.50)
       14:43.30 (28.77)    15:11.32 (28.02)    15:38.00 (26.68)
  2 Manuel Laguna Gomez       Wvu-Tech         16:05.85   15:51.37   17  
                 25.35        53.00 (27.65)
        1:21.86 (28.86)     1:50.55 (28.69)
        2:19.25 (28.70)     2:48.27 (29.02)
        3:17.11 (28.84)     3:46.24 (29.13)
        4:15.32 (29.08)     4:44.49 (29.17)
        5:13.76 (29.27)     5:42.85 (29.09)
        6:12.10 (29.25)     6:41.35 (29.25)
        7:10.64 (29.29)     7:39.80 (29.16)
        8:09.18 (29.38)     8:38.66 (29.48)
        9:07.85 (29.19)     9:37.16 (29.31)
       10:06.40 (29.24)    10:35.58 (29.18)
       11:04.61 (29.03)    11:33.50 (28.89)
       12:02.31 (28.81)    12:31.28 (28.97)
       13:00.34 (29.06)    13:29.63 (29.29)
       13:58.79 (29.16)    14:27.68 (28.89)
       14:56.41 (28.73)    15:24.88 (28.47)    15:51.37 (26.49)
  3 Xavier Bordes Adell    SO Olivet Nazarene  16:18.62   15:51.53   16  
                 25.89        53.46 (27.57)
        1:21.63 (28.17)     1:50.08 (28.45)
        2:18.54 (28.46)     2:47.06 (28.52)
        3:15.75 (28.69)     3:44.42 (28.67)
        4:13.20 (28.78)     4:41.67 (28.47)
        5:10.16 (28.49)     5:38.84 (28.68)
        6:07.61 (28.77)     6:36.36 (28.75)
        7:05.38 (29.02)     7:34.55 (29.17)
        8:03.51 (28.96)     8:32.76 (29.25)
        9:02.50 (29.74)     9:32.11 (29.61)
       10:01.87 (29.76)    10:31.52 (29.65)
       11:01.03 (29.51)    11:30.57 (29.54)
       12:00.32 (29.75)    12:29.82 (29.50)
       12:59.54 (29.72)    13:29.28 (29.74)
       13:58.24 (28.96)    14:26.86 (28.62)
       14:56.31 (29.45)    15:24.86 (28.55)    15:51.53 (26.67)
  4 Wyatt Engler           SR Keiser           15:54.62   15:59.29   15  
                 25.42        53.23 (27.81)
        1:21.47 (28.24)     1:50.04 (28.57)
        2:18.55 (28.51)     2:46.89 (28.34)
        3:15.61 (28.72)     3:44.78 (29.17)
        4:13.66 (28.88)     4:43.33 (29.67)
        5:13.15 (29.82)     5:42.31 (29.16)
        6:12.21 (29.90)     6:41.98 (29.77)
        7:11.70 (29.72)     7:41.95 (30.25)
        8:11.63 (29.68)     8:41.63 (30.00)
        9:11.55 (29.92)     9:41.04 (29.49)
       10:10.66 (29.62)    10:39.96 (29.30)
       11:08.95 (28.99)    11:38.43 (29.48)
       12:07.69 (29.26)    12:37.23 (29.54)
       13:06.60 (29.37)    13:36.41 (29.81)
       14:06.01 (29.60)    14:35.31 (29.30)
       15:04.30 (28.99)    15:32.95 (28.65)    15:59.29 (26.34)
  5 Marcos de Paula Damas     Wvu-Tech         16:11.04   16:04.92   14  
                 25.65        53.94 (28.29)
        1:22.79 (28.85)     1:51.65 (28.86)
        2:20.48 (28.83)     2:49.07 (28.59)
        3:18.23 (29.16)     3:47.03 (28.80)
        4:16.25 (29.22)     4:45.35 (29.10)
        5:14.13 (28.78)     5:43.30 (29.17)
        6:12.50 (29.20)     6:41.38 (28.88)
        7:10.24 (28.86)     7:38.95 (28.71)
        8:07.64 (28.69)     8:36.77 (29.13)
        9:05.89 (29.12)     9:35.06 (29.17)
       10:04.47 (29.41)    10:33.89 (29.42)
       11:03.41 (29.52)    11:32.85 (29.44)
       12:02.80 (29.95)    12:32.89 (30.09)
       13:03.31 (30.42)    13:33.48 (30.17)
       14:03.63 (30.15)    14:33.95 (30.32)
       15:04.67 (30.72)    15:35.35 (30.68)    16:04.92 (29.57)

Women 200 Back

Keiser junior was a Varvara Klyueva swam to a win in the B final with a 2:08.47.

ONU’s Amanda Moran destroyed the A final in a quick 2:01.35 ahead of Cumberlands junior Christina Klouda (2:03.55) and Loyola freshman Kamy Alexander (2:03.55).

In eighth was Thomas University’s Kiana Molina in a 2:12.05.

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:56.87  3/4/2017  Amanda Moran, Olivet Nazarene
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Amanda Moran           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:05.07    2:01.35   20  
                 29.04        59.94 (30.90)
        1:30.50 (30.56)     2:01.35 (30.85)
  2 Christina Klouda       JR Cumberlands       2:04.20    2:03.55   17  
                 28.94        59.89 (30.95)
        1:31.66 (31.77)     2:03.55 (31.89)
  3 Kamy Alexander         FR Loyola            2:07.54    2:06.27   16  
                 29.64      1:01.64 (32.00)
        1:34.20 (32.56)     2:06.27 (32.07)
  4 Shayna Salzman         JR SCAD              2:07.70    2:08.17   15  
                 30.56      1:02.86 (32.30)
        1:35.65 (32.79)     2:08.17 (32.52)
  5 Lindsay Dowling        JR Brenau            2:08.16    2:08.32   14  
                 29.34      1:01.18 (31.84)
        1:34.68 (33.50)     2:08.32 (33.64)
  6 Kara DeLong            SR Olivet Nazarene   2:06.94    2:09.28   13  
                 30.47      1:03.36 (32.89)
        1:36.75 (33.39)     2:09.28 (32.53)
  7 Chelsea Merfol         FR Lindenwood        2:09.46    2:10.08   12  
                 29.43      1:01.93 (32.50)
        1:36.21 (34.28)     2:10.08 (33.87)
  8 Kiana Molina              Thomas            2:09.68    2:12.09   11  
                 30.34      1:03.47 (33.13)
        1:38.68 (35.21)     2:12.09 (33.41)

Men 200 Back Finals

Lindsey Wilson’s Clemens Paetzold swam a 1:53.28 to win the B final.

The A final was dominated by freshmen with SCAD’s Gergo Zachar (1:47.24) and Lindenwood’s Carlous Josefina (1:50.55) while ONU senior Charles Bennett swam a 1:50.62 to get third place.

Rounding out the A final was Loyola’s Trey James in a 1:57.78.

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:45.61  2012      Ryan Searles, SCAD
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Gergo Zachar           FR SCAD              1:49.46    1:47.24   20  
                 24.70        51.30 (26.60)
        1:19.18 (27.88)     1:47.24 (28.06)
  2 Carolus Josefina       FR Lindenwood        1:51.38    1:50.59   17  
                 26.34        54.43 (28.09)
        1:22.22 (27.79)     1:50.59 (28.37)
  3 Charles Bennett        SR Olivet Nazarene   1:49.73    1:50.62   16  
                 25.78        52.78 (27.00)
        1:21.25 (28.47)     1:50.62 (29.37)
  4 Daric Sundeen          FR Cumberlands       1:50.46    1:51.08   15  
                 25.70        53.44 (27.74)
        1:22.37 (28.93)     1:51.08 (28.71)
  5 Brogan Bunner          JR SCAD              1:52.65    1:52.62   14  
                 25.67        53.52 (27.85)
        1:22.82 (29.30)     1:52.62 (29.80)
  6 Santiago Baro          FR Lindenwood        1:53.07    1:52.79   13  
                 26.40        54.59 (28.19)
        1:23.68 (29.09)     1:52.79 (29.11)
  7 Clay Bisher            SO Asbury            1:51.04    1:53.28   12  
                 25.41        53.43 (28.02)
        1:23.18 (29.75)     1:53.28 (30.10)
  8 Trey James             SO Loyola            1:50.41    1:57.78   11  
                 25.38        52.98 (27.60)
        1:25.25 (32.27)     1:57.78 (32.53)

Women 100 Free

B final winner Union College’s Jessica Axford swam a 52.22.

Lindsey Wilson’s sprint free duo of Alexis Kessler (51.00) and Jessica Macdonald (51.72) took 1-2 in the A final while SCAD’s Julie Henninger (52.28) touched third.

Rounding out the A final in eighth place was SCAD’s Sarah Dostie in a 52.98.

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 49.24  3/4/2017  Julie Woody, SCAD
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alexis Kessler            Lindsey Wilson      51.54      51.00   20  
                 24.48        51.00 (26.52)
  2 Jessica Macdonald      SO Lindsey Wilson      52.42      51.72   17  
                 25.16        51.72 (26.56)
  3 Julie Henninger        JR SCAD                52.49      52.28   15.5
                 24.99        52.28 (27.29)
  3 Madison Kelly             College of Idaho    52.72      52.28   15.5
                 25.07        52.28 (27.21)
  5 Leanne Latocha         SO Olivet Nazarene     52.60      52.38   14  
                 24.70        52.38 (27.68)
  6 Mendy De Rooi          FR Cumberlands         52.95      52.45   13  
                 25.47        52.45 (26.98)
  7 Olivia Salome          SR Union College       52.70      52.66   12  
                 25.29        52.66 (27.37)
  8 Sarah Dostie           JR SCAD                52.80      52.98   11  
                 25.79        52.98 (27.19)

Men 100 Free

The B final featured ONU’s Daniil Kuzmin and SCAD’s Anton Arvidsson tie for the win in a time of 46.15.

Keiser University delivered a 1-2-3 blow to the men’s 100 free with Marcel Nagy (44.46), N’Nhyn Fernander (44.73) and Andrei Stukov (45.11).

Finishing eighth was ONU’s Guilherme Magnoler in 46.12.

Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 42.53  3/8/2014  Daniel Z Ramirez, Oklahoma Baptist
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Marcel Nagy            SO Keiser              45.01      44.46   20  
                 21.58        44.46 (22.88)
  2 N'Nhyn Fernander       FR Keiser              44.83      44.73   17  
                 22.12        44.73 (22.61)
  3 Andrei Stukov          JR Keiser              45.81      45.11   16  
                 21.46        45.11 (23.65)
  4 Perry Lindo               Thomas              45.33      45.26   15  
                 22.13        45.26 (23.13)
  5 Alex Haymond              Thomas              45.19      45.30   14  
                 22.15        45.30 (23.15)
  6 Zoltan Monori          FR SCAD                45.48      45.46   13  
                 21.62        45.46 (23.84)
  7 Justin Lewis           SO Keiser              45.61      45.75   12  
                 22.05        45.75 (23.70)
  8 Guilherme Magnoler     SR Olivet Nazarene     46.36      46.12   11  
                 22.45        46.12 (23.67)

Women 200 Breast

Asbury Hannah Springer swam a 2:24.85 to win the B final.

ONU’s Andrea Vega swam a 2:17.57 to win the A final with SCAD’s Sara Lacusky right behind in 2:17.77. Cumberlands Julia Hnidenko swam to a third place finish in 2:19.87.

SCAD senior Alle Ragland swam to an eighth place finish in 2:23.94.

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:14.90  1993      Laurette Hakansson, Drury
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrea Vega            JR Olivet Nazarene   2:20.67    2:17.57   20  
                 31.41      1:06.41 (35.00)
        1:41.84 (35.43)     2:17.57 (35.73)
  2 Sara Lacusky           JR SCAD              2:21.39    2:17.77   17  
                 31.16      1:05.80 (34.64)
        1:41.69 (35.89)     2:17.77 (36.08)
  3 Julia Hnidenko            Cumberlands       2:22.00    2:19.87   16  
                 31.32      1:06.58 (35.26)
        1:42.94 (36.36)     2:19.87 (36.93)
  4 Caroline Yannelli         College of Idaho  2:22.81    2:21.99   15  
                 32.04      1:07.89 (35.85)
        1:44.74 (36.85)     2:21.99 (37.25)
  5 Cameron Klimczak       FR Cumberlands       2:23.36    2:22.80   14  
                 32.13      1:08.32 (36.19)
        1:45.40 (37.08)     2:22.80 (37.40)
  6 Paige Carter           SO Loyola            2:24.18    2:23.03   13  
                 32.78      1:08.82 (36.04)
        1:45.77 (36.95)     2:23.03 (37.26)
  7 Kendra Monnin             Wvu-Tech          2:23.88    2:23.40   12  
                 32.56      1:08.36 (35.80)
        1:45.55 (37.19)     2:23.40 (37.85)
  8 Alle Ragland           SR SCAD              2:23.19    2:23.94   11  
                 32.16      1:08.21 (36.05)
        1:45.84 (37.63)     2:23.94 (38.10)

Men 200 Breast

Cumberlands junior Jacob Smith swam a 2:05.76 to win the B final.

Keiser continued to roll towards a national championship with Lukas Macek (1:57.97) and Joel Hansson (2:01.42) taking a 1-2 finish in the A final. Touching third in a 2:02.59 was WVU-Tech’s Manuel Serrano Languna.

Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:56.96  3/7/2015  Fernando Morillas, OBU
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lukas Macek            SO Keiser            2:03.08    1:57.97   20  
                 26.61        56.47 (29.86)
        1:26.87 (30.40)     1:57.97 (31.10)
  2 Joel Hansson           JR Keiser            2:03.83    2:01.42   17  
                 27.49        58.21 (30.72)
        1:29.54 (31.33)     2:01.42 (31.88)
  3 Manuel Serrano Laguna     Wvu-Tech          2:05.82    2:02.59   16  
                 27.68        59.04 (31.36)
        1:30.79 (31.75)     2:02.59 (31.80)
  4 Deion Alfajora         FR Keiser            2:05.53    2:03.05   15  
                 27.53        58.44 (30.91)
        1:30.05 (31.61)     2:03.05 (33.00)
  5 Nate Peterson          SR Olivet Nazarene   2:05.20    2:04.51   14  
                 28.00        59.27 (31.27)
        1:31.08 (31.81)     2:04.51 (33.43)
  6 Paulo Dias Ignacio Jr     Wvu-Tech          2:03.52    2:04.72   13  
                 27.65        59.48 (31.83)
        1:31.51 (32.03)     2:04.72 (33.21)
  7 Gustav Lucas           FR Life              2:05.61    2:05.19   12  
                 27.89        58.66 (30.77)
        1:31.28 (32.62)     2:05.19 (33.91)
  8 Henrique Saraceni      FR Union College     2:05.60    2:05.66   11  
                 28.67      1:00.39 (31.72)
        1:32.33 (31.94)     2:05.66 (33.33)

Women 200 Fly

Asbury’s Claire Goodrum took a win in the B final with a 2:09.74.

SCAD swept the A final with Lydia Reinhardt (2:04.23) leading the way while Rebecca Justus (2:05.54) and Cadie Crow (2:06.55) followed in second and third, respectively.

Lindenwood freshman Amelie Essman touched in eighth with a 2:11.19.

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:00.89  3/7/2015  Christine Tixier, BIOLA
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Lydia Reinhardt        SO SCAD              2:04.88    2:04.23   20  
                 27.53        58.34 (30.81)
        1:30.46 (32.12)     2:04.23 (33.77)
  2 Rebecca Justus         SR SCAD              2:06.88    2:05.54   17  
                 28.52        59.90 (31.38)
        1:32.43 (32.53)     2:05.54 (33.11)
  3 Cadie Crow             SR SCAD              2:08.43    2:06.59   16  
                 27.79        59.54 (31.75)
        1:32.98 (33.44)     2:06.59 (33.61)
  4 Marie Geck             FR Lindenwood        2:08.75    2:06.83   15  
                 29.79      1:01.46 (31.67)
        1:34.12 (32.66)     2:06.83 (32.71)
  5 Alina Geck             FR Lindenwood        2:10.83    2:09.88   14  
                 29.15      1:01.94 (32.79)
        1:35.99 (34.05)     2:09.88 (33.89)
  6 Anna Lofton            FR Keiser            2:10.44    2:09.97   13  
                 29.25      1:01.58 (32.33)
        1:34.80 (33.22)     2:09.97 (35.17)
  7 Maggie Davis           FR Brenau            2:10.65    2:10.75   12  
                 29.00      1:02.09 (33.09)
        1:36.32 (34.23)     2:10.75 (34.43)
  8 Amelie Essman          FR Lindenwood        2:09.08    2:11.19   11  
                 28.43      1:01.12 (32.69)
        1:35.98 (34.86)     2:11.19 (35.21)

Men 200 Fly

SCAD junior Ryan Sweat swam a 1:52.23 to take the win in the B final.

ONU freshman Iran Cavalcante smashed the old meet record of 1:46.62 set by Lindenwood’s Javier Hernandez in 2011, by swimming a 1:45.27. SCAD’s Gergo Zachar nabbed a second place finish in a time of 1:50.70 with Lindenwood’s Martin Le Pays du Tei taking third in 1:51.55.

Lindenwood’s Timo Billman took eighth in the A final with a time of 1:55.10.

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: * 1:46.62  2011      Javier Hernandez, Lindenwood
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Iran Cavalcante- Alme  FR Olivet Nazarene   1:50.31    1:45.27*  20  
                 23.33        49.59 (26.26)
        1:16.96 (27.37)     1:45.27 (28.31)
  2 Gergo Zachar           FR SCAD              1:51.73    1:50.70   17  
                 24.09        51.80 (27.71)
        1:21.01 (29.21)     1:50.70 (29.69)
  3 Martin Le Pays du Tei  FR Lindenwood        1:52.77    1:51.55   16  
                 24.72        52.62 (27.90)
        1:22.04 (29.42)     1:51.55 (29.51)
  4 Miles Kredich          FR SCAD              1:51.57    1:51.94   15  
                 24.03        51.74 (27.71)
        1:20.88 (29.14)     1:51.94 (31.06)
  5 Gergely Harsanyi       FR SCAD              1:51.42    1:52.06   14  
                 23.87        51.40 (27.53)
        1:20.22 (28.82)     1:52.06 (31.84)
  6 Andrew Clifford           College of Idaho  1:51.83    1:53.31   13  
                 25.15        53.46 (28.31)
        1:22.98 (29.52)     1:53.31 (30.33)
  7 Seth Cripe             SO Olivet Nazarene   1:52.89    1:53.59   12  
                 25.67        54.79 (29.12)
        1:23.78 (28.99)     1:53.59 (29.81)
  8 Timo Billmann          JR Lindenwood        1:51.52    1:55.10   11  
                 24.01        52.05 (28.04)
        1:22.17 (30.12)     1:55.10 (32.93)

Women 400 Free Relay

ONU nabbed the win in the A final with a 3:19.43 while SCAD swam a 3:29.89 for second place with Lindsey Wilson College taking third in 3:30.39.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 3:23.11  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          L Galarza, E Forbes-Milne, A Antonissen, L Keller
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene                     3:32.25    3:29.43   40  
     1) Andrea Vega JR                2) Karla Islas FR               
     3) Deirdre Gerke SR              4) Leanne Latocha SO            
                 24.79        52.37 (52.37)
        1:18.62 (26.25)     1:45.87 (53.50)
        2:10.65 (24.78)     2:37.74 (51.87)
        3:01.80 (24.06)     3:29.43 (51.69)
  2 SCAD                                3:33.87    3:29.89   34  
     1) Sarah Dostie JR               2) Chloe Hui FR                 
     3) Shayna Salzman JR             4) Julie Henninger JR           
                 25.46        52.80 (52.80)
        1:18.20 (25.40)     1:45.76 (52.96)
        2:10.92 (25.16)     2:37.89 (52.13)
        3:02.75 (24.86)     3:29.89 (52.00)
  3 Lindsey Wilson                      3:31.55    3:30.39   32  
     1) Laura Stephenson SR           2) Bailey Seitz JR              
     3) Jessica Macdonald SO          4) Alexis Kessler               
                 25.60        53.76 (53.76)
        1:19.38 (25.62)     1:48.21 (54.45)
        2:13.13 (24.92)     2:40.06 (51.85)
        3:03.65 (23.59)     3:30.39 (50.33)
  4 Cumberlands                         3:32.85    3:31.04   30  
     1) Katy Smeltzer JR              2) Mendy De Rooi FR             
     3) Christina Klouda JR           4) Brittany Litke SR            
                 25.75        53.54 (53.54)
        1:18.51 (24.97)     1:45.82 (52.28)
        2:11.22 (25.40)     2:38.74 (52.92)
        3:03.56 (24.82)     3:31.04 (52.30)
  5 Keiser                              3:36.09    3:32.58   28  
     1) Annamaria Zombai SO           2) Maria Barrera JR             
     3) Kodi Cabral FR                4) Anna Lofton FR               
                 25.72        53.52 (53.52)
        1:18.63 (25.11)     1:46.62 (53.10)
        2:11.49 (24.87)     2:40.02 (53.40)
        3:04.62 (24.60)     3:32.58 (52.56)
  6 Union College                       3:37.38    3:35.24   26  
     1) Jessica Axford FR             2) Anna Misiewicz SR            
     3) Elisabeth Kotmark SO          4) Olivia Salome SR             
                 24.92        51.72 (51.72)
        1:17.38 (25.66)     1:46.83 (55.11)
        2:12.29 (25.46)     2:42.63 (55.80)
        3:07.49 (24.86)     3:35.24 (52.61)
  7 Indiana Wesleyan                    3:36.46    3:35.44   24  
     1) Claire Casner FR              2) Kayla Hershberger SO         
     3) Madison Wickholm FR           4) Emma Travis FR               
                 26.43        54.72 (54.72)
        1:20.62 (25.90)     1:50.02 (55.30)
        2:15.45 (25.43)     2:43.36 (53.34)
        3:07.95 (24.59)     3:35.44 (52.08)
  8 Loyola                              3:37.80    3:37.84   22  
     1) Paige Carter SO               2) Carolyn Ives SR              
     3) Kamy Alexander FR             4) Elizabeth Skinner FR         
                 26.30        54.73 (54.73)
        1:20.25 (25.52)     1:48.69 (53.96)
        2:15.14 (26.45)     2:43.33 (54.64)
        3:08.50 (25.17)     3:37.84 (54.51)

Men 400 Free Relay

Keiser came within .01 of breaking the NAIA record of 2:56.93 by posting a 2:56.94. ONU produced a 3:00.68 for second place with SCAD throwing down a 3:02.07.

Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: * 2:56.93  3/7/2015  Oklahoma Baptist University, OBU
                          J Goyetche, M Sambolin, J Sossa, D Ramirez
    School                              Prelims     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
                                === A - Final ===                                 
 
  1 Keiser                              3:05.79    2:56.94   40  
     1) Justin Lewis SO               2) Marcel Nagy SO               
     3) N'Nhyn Fernander FR           4) Andrei Stukov JR             
                 21.87        45.80 (45.80)
        1:06.32 (20.52)     1:29.44 (43.64)
        1:50.15 (20.71)     2:12.93 (43.49)
        2:33.54 (20.61)     2:56.94 (44.01)
  2 Olivet Nazarene                     3:07.57    3:00.68   34  
     1) Daniil Kuzmin JR              2) Charles Bennett SR           
     3) Guilherme Magnoler SR         4) Iran Cavalcante- Almeida FR  
                 21.89        46.00 (46.00)
        1:07.13 (21.13)     1:31.10 (45.10)
        1:52.98 (21.88)     2:16.62 (45.52)
        2:37.54 (20.92)     3:00.68 (44.06)
  3 SCAD                                3:06.66    3:02.07   32  
     1) Zoltan Monori FR              2) Tim Olbrich JR               
     3) Gergo Zachar FR               4) Anton Arvidsson SR           
                 21.57        45.03 (45.03)
        1:06.10 (21.07)     1:30.85 (45.82)
        1:52.10 (21.25)     2:16.34 (45.49)
        2:37.96 (21.62)     3:02.07 (45.73)
  4 Thomas                              3:07.38    3:02.39   30  
     1) Perry Lindo                   2) Ethan Bainbridge FR          
     3) Victor Dos Santos             4) Alex Haymond                 
                 22.33        45.57 (45.57)
        1:07.28 (21.71)     1:31.76 (46.19)
        1:53.46 (21.70)     2:17.69 (45.93)
        2:39.17 (21.48)     3:02.39 (44.70)
  5 Lindenwood                          3:05.70    3:04.45   28  
     1) Carolus Josefina FR           2) Paul Elaisa SR               
     3) Tim Schmalzreich SR           4) Martin Le Pays du Teilleul FR
                 22.36        46.64 (46.64)
        1:08.49 (21.85)     1:32.91 (46.27)
        1:55.07 (22.16)     2:19.21 (46.30)
        2:40.98 (21.77)     3:04.45 (45.24)
  6 Loyola                              3:07.29    3:05.55   26  
     1) Jack Jackson FR               2) Warren Massimini SO          
     3) Sam Vasquez FR                4) Trey James SO                
                 22.30        46.40 (46.40)
        1:08.27 (21.87)     1:32.59 (46.19)
        1:54.64 (22.05)     2:18.52 (45.93)
        2:40.24 (21.72)     3:05.55 (47.03)
  7 Cumberlands                         3:07.62    3:05.68   24  
     1) Joey Sedacca SR               2) Chase Simmons SR             
     3) Viktor Lyson FR               4) Bryce Pierce JR              
                 22.38        47.30 (47.30)
        1:09.09 (21.79)     1:33.92 (46.62)
        1:55.43 (21.51)     2:19.37 (45.45)
        2:41.13 (21.76)     3:05.68 (46.31)
  8 College of Idaho                    3:05.82    3:05.99   22  
     1) Andrew Clifford               2) Dylan Osborne                
     3) Cooper Salmen                 4) Jonathan Jennings            
                 22.32        46.72 (46.72)
        1:08.32 (21.60)     1:34.14 (47.42)
        1:55.55 (21.41)     2:20.57 (46.43)
        2:41.74 (21.17)     3:05.99 (45.42)
Comments Off on SCAD Women, Keiser Men Take 2018 NAIA Championship Titles

Author: Jason Tillotson

avatar
Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here