2016 South African Nationals: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Anesh Debiky/Swimming South Africa

Live coverage of day four finals of the 2016 South African Championships. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

FINALS

Women’s 200 free

Karin Prinsloo missed the FINA A cut (1:58.96) by less than a second with a winning time of 1:59.86. Kristin Bellingan took second in 2:04.13 with Caitlin Kat placing third in 2:04.40.

Jessica Whelan (2:06.49), Kate Beavon (2:07.75), Jenna Pearse (2:07.87), Kiara Noades (2:08.03),  Charlise Oberholzer (2:08.27), Michelle Weber (2:08.34) and Danica McWilliam (2:10.18) also competed in the finale.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Prinsloo, Karin       26-89 NTS-TS            2:00.96    1:59.86  
                 27.98        58.47 (30.49)
        1:29.53 (31.06)     1:59.86 (30.33)
  2 Bellingan, Kristin    18-98 KZNA-ET           2:04.98    2:04.13  
                 28.79        59.52 (30.73)
        1:31.77 (32.25)     2:04.13 (32.36)
  3 Kat, Caitlin          23-93 WPA-CP            2:05.59    2:04.40  
                 29.17      1:00.59 (31.42)
        1:32.62 (32.03)     2:04.40 (31.78)
  4 Whelan, Jessica       18-97 CGA-JH            2:07.25    2:06.49  
                 29.01      1:00.71 (31.70)
        1:33.61 (32.90)     2:06.49 (32.88)
  5 Beavon, Kate          15-00 CGA-JH            2:07.41    2:07.75  
                 29.60      1:01.42 (31.82)
      2:07.75 (1:06.33)                    
  6 Pearse, Jenna         15-00 CGA-JH            2:06.53    2:07.87  
                 29.33      1:01.52 (32.19)
        1:34.53 (33.01)     2:07.87 (33.34)
  7 Noades, Kiara         15-01 WPA-CP            2:08.82    2:08.03  
                 29.31      1:01.62 (32.31)
        1:35.09 (33.47)     2:08.03 (32.94)
  8 Oberholzer, Charlise  16-99 KZNA-ET           2:08.29    2:08.27  
                 29.73      1:01.96 (32.23)
        1:35.15 (33.19)     2:08.27 (33.12)
  9 Weber, Michelle       19-96 KZNA-ET           2:08.83    2:08.34  
                 29.41      1:01.36 (31.95)
        1:34.75 (33.39)     2:08.34 (33.59)
 10 McWilliam, Danica     20-96 CGA-JH            2:09.01    2:10.18  
                 29.30      1:01.87 (32.57)
        1:36.06 (34.19)     2:10.18 (34.12)

Men’s 200 fly

Chad le Clos moved to third in the world in the men’s 200-meter fly at the 2016 South African Nationals.

Le Clos won the event in a time of 1:55.04, moving ahead of Li Zhuhao (1:55.54) for third in the world.  Only Daiya Seto (1:54.14) and Masato Sakai (1:54.21) have been faster this year.

The swim secures le Clos’ chance to defend his Olympic gold medal in the event, during which he took down two-time defending Olympic gold medalist Michael Phelps by just .05 seconds.

Sebastien Rousseau took second tonight in 1:57.38, missing the FINA A cut of 1:56.97.  Dylan Bosch placed third overall in 1:58.18.

Eben Vorster (2:00.96), Alard Basson (2:02.02), Brendan Levy (2:02.03), Ude Fuchs (2:03.63), Rudolf Visser (2:04.45), Dayne Odendaal (2:04.68) and JP vd Merwe (2:06.04) also swam in the finale.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Le Clos, Chad         23-92 KZNA-ET           1:55.61    1:55.04  
                 25.48        54.79 (29.31)
        1:25.24 (30.45)     1:55.04 (29.80)
  2 Rousseau, Sebastien   25-90 KZNA-ET           1:57.60    1:57.38  
                 26.70        56.35 (29.65)
        1:26.43 (30.08)     1:57.38 (30.95)
  3 Bosch, Dylan          22-93 CGA-JH            2:01.65    1:58.18  
                 27.26        57.08 (29.82)
        1:27.23 (30.15)     1:58.18 (30.95)
  4 Vorster, Eben         18-97 FS-MA             2:00.03    2:00.96  
                                  57.75 ( )
        1:29.99 (32.24)     2:00.96 (30.97)
  5 Basson, Alard         20-96 NMA-NM            2:03.29    2:02.02  
                 26.69        57.39 (30.70)
        1:29.18 (31.79)     2:02.02 (32.84)
  6 Levy, Brendan         18-97 KZNA-ET           2:02.36    2:02.03  
                 28.10        58.12 (30.02)
        1:29.37 (31.25)     2:02.03 (32.66)
  7 Fuchs, Ude            18-98 LP-LP             2:04.64    2:03.63  
                 28.94      1:00.08 (31.14)
        1:31.48 (31.40)     2:03.63 (32.15)
  8 Visser, Rudolf        19-96 WPA-CP            2:05.64    2:04.45  
                 27.68        59.07 (31.39)
        1:31.47 (32.40)     2:04.45 (32.98)
  9 Odendaal, Dayne       19-97 KZNA-ET           2:05.25    2:04.68  
                 28.55        59.77 (31.22)
        1:33.06 (33.29)     2:04.68 (31.62)
 10 vd Merwe, JP          22-93 NTS-TS            2:05.13    2:06.04  
                 28.04        59.36 (31.32)
      2:06.04 (1:06.68)

Women’s 200 IM

Marlies Ross chased down the 200 IM title with a time of 2:17.47.  That’s still off the FINA A cut time of 2:14.26 to lock down a spot on the Olympic roster.  She did clear the FINA B cut as a potential selection.

Gabi Grobler finished second overall in 2:19.05 with Kirsty McLauchlan taking third overall in 2:20.38.

Rebecca Meder (2:21.41), Jessica Whelan (2:22.77), Jolandi Els (2:23.77), Erin Anderson (2:24.25), Samantha Randle (2:24.29), Kyra Vivian (2:26.14) and Carmen Botha (2:26.26) finished fourth through eighth.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Ross, Marlies         18-97 NTS-TS            2:16.17    2:17.47  
                 30.15      1:05.03 (34.88)
        1:46.04 (41.01)     2:17.47 (31.43)
  2 Grobler, Gabi         16-99 CGA-JH            2:21.61    2:19.05  
                                1:05.31 ( )
        1:46.81 (41.50)     2:19.05 (32.24)
  3 Mc Lauchlan, Kirsty   22-93 CGA-JH            2:19.29    2:20.38  
                 30.27      1:06.55 (36.28)
        1:48.50 (41.95)     2:20.38 (31.88)
  4 Meder, Rebecca        13-02 WPA-CP            2:21.77    2:21.41  
                 30.20      1:06.96 (36.76)
        1:49.37 (42.41)     2:21.41 (32.04)
  5 Whelan, Jessica       18-97 CGA-JH            2:22.78    2:22.77  
                 31.98      1:08.21 (36.23)
        1:50.71 (42.50)     2:22.77 (32.06)
  6 Els, Jolandi          19-96 FS-MA             2:21.81    2:23.77  
                 30.83      1:06.11 (35.28)
        1:49.62 (43.51)     2:23.77 (34.15)
  7 Anderson, Erin        17-99 CGA-JH            2:23.04    2:24.25  
                 31.58      1:08.68 (37.10)
        1:50.17 (41.49)     2:24.25 (34.08)
  8 Randle, Samantha      17-98 NTS-TS            2:24.80    2:24.29  
                 33.26      1:07.89 (34.63)
        1:51.45 (43.56)     2:24.29 (32.84)
  9 Vivian, Kyra          17-98 CGA-JH            2:26.08    2:26.14  
                 31.29      1:09.54 (38.25)
        1:52.58 (43.04)     2:26.14 (33.56)
 10 Botha, Carmen         16-99 NTS-TS            2:25.82    2:26.26  
                 32.95      1:07.60 (34.65)
        1:51.96 (44.36)     2:26.26 (34.30)

Men’s 100 fly multi-class, S14-S15

Aaron Putz won with a 1:11.38, while Sean O’Neil took second with a 1:41.01.  Craig Groenewald was disqualified.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Putz, Aaron S14       19-96 KZNA-ET           1:10.86    1:11.38  
                 31.95      1:11.38 (39.43)
  2 O'Neil, Sean S14      31-84 KZNA-ET           1:47.12    1:41.01  
                 42.66      1:41.01 (58.35)
 -- Groenewald, Craig S14 37-79 CGA-JH            1:07.06         DQ  
                 29.94           DQ (34.25)

Men’s 100 fly multi-class, S1-S13

Achmat Hassiem cranked out a 1:00.59 for the top time of the morning, while Jared Burger picked up second in 1:09.20.  Jean Pretorius rounded out the top three in 1:12.80.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Hassiem, Achmat S10   33-82 WPA-CP            1:00.44    1:00.59  
                 27.72      1:00.59 (32.87)
  2 Burger, Jared S10     20-96 BCA-BO            1:09.76    1:09.20  
  3 Pretorius, Jean S10   19-96 WPA-CP            1:13.78    1:12.80  
                 33.41      1:12.80 (39.39)
  4 Williams, David S8    28-87 KZNA-ET           1:25.21    1:24.88  
                 36.43      1:24.88 (48.45)
  5 Mabuza, Thulane S10   17-98 CGA-JH            1:18.09    1:18.68  
                 37.01      1:18.68 (41.67)
  6 Zwane, Kabelo S7      13-02 CGA-JH            1:37.67    1:36.24  
                 41.42      1:36.24 (54.82)
  7 Sikhosana, Khulekani  16-00 KZNA-ET           1:35.99    1:38.92  
                 38.84    1:38.92 (1:00.08)
 -- Schutte, Jaco S10     18-98 KZNA-ET           1:22.93         DQ  
                 37.47           DQ (44.98)

Women’s 100 fly multi-class, S14-S15

Cornell Loubser topped the event in a 1:07.40 with Christelle Kriel placing second in 1:17.16.

                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Loubser, Cornell S15  21-94 NWS               1:16.05    1:07.40  
                 32.45      1:07.40 (34.95)
  2 Kriel, Christelle S14 21-94 MP                1:18.86    1:17.16  
                 34.36      1:17.16 (42.80)

Women’s 100 fly multi-class, S1-S13

Adri Visser hit the wall in 2:02.43 for the top ranked time.  Alani Ferreira checked in second with a 1:23.37.

                         === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Visser, Adri S5       28-88 CGA-JH            2:01.09    2:02.43  
                 57.06    2:02.43 (1:05.37)
  2 Ferreira, Alani S13   17-98 KZNA-ET           1:25.52    1:23.37  
                 39.52      1:23.37 (43.85)

Men’s 800 free relay

 1 KZNA-ET  'A'                        7:15.65    7:41.26  
     1) Marais, Danie 23              2) Dannhauser, Josh 18          
     3) Bargate, Kevin 17             4) Gower-Winter, Rance 16       
                 26.93        55.72 (55.72)
      1:25.74 (1:25.74)   1:55.82 (1:55.82)
        2:22.24 (26.42)     2:51.50 (55.68)
      3:21.48 (1:25.66)   3:50.52 (1:54.70)
        4:16.05 (25.53)     4:44.46 (53.94)
      5:14.04 (1:23.52)   5:44.09 (1:53.57)
        6:11.17 (27.08)     6:41.46 (57.37)
      7:11.52 (1:27.43)   7:41.26 (1:57.17)
  2 NTS-TS  'A'                         7:42.53    7:41.27  
     1) Ras, Ruan 19                  2) Fourie, Tiaan 18             
     3) Lourens, Johan 20             4) Van Wyk, Jacques 23          
                 26.24        54.03 (54.03)
      1:22.83 (1:22.83)   1:51.37 (1:51.37)
        2:18.39 (27.02)     2:47.75 (56.38)
      3:18.24 (1:26.87)   3:48.72 (1:57.35)
        4:14.41 (25.69)     4:43.31 (54.59)
      5:13.92 (1:25.20)   5:45.91 (1:57.19)
        6:11.60 (25.69)     6:40.36 (54.45)
      7:11.14 (1:25.23)   7:41.27 (1:55.36)
  3 WPA-CP  'A'                         7:42.54    7:53.97  
     1) Visser, Rudolf 19             2) Minnies, Darren 18           
     3) Van Niekerk, Franco 18        4) Van Huyssteen, Andrè 17      
                 27.32        57.27 (57.27)
      1:28.17 (1:28.17)   1:58.58 (1:58.58)
        2:26.02 (27.44)     2:56.47 (57.89)
      3:28.05 (1:29.47)   3:59.38 (2:00.80)
        4:26.27 (26.89)     4:55.93 (56.55)
      5:27.18 (1:27.80)   5:58.78 (1:59.40)
        6:25.56 (26.78)     6:54.41 (55.63)
      7:24.04 (1:25.26)   7:53.97 (1:55.19)
  4 CGA-JH  'B'                         7:42.48    7:55.73  
     1) Anderson, Daniel 17           2) Sinclair, Mitchel 17         
     3) Delagey, Vincent 22           4) Deiss, Branden 17            
                 27.39        56.81 (56.81)
      1:27.41 (1:27.41)   1:58.96 (1:58.96)
        2:25.06 (26.10)     2:55.05 (56.09)
      3:27.06 (1:28.10)   3:59.34 (2:00.38)
        4:25.19 (25.85)     4:54.56 (55.22)
      5:25.11 (1:25.77)   5:56.21 (1:56.87)
        6:23.45 (27.24)     6:53.19 (56.98)
      7:24.64 (1:28.43)   7:55.73 (1:59.52)
  5 NTS-TS  'B'                         7:56.47    8:01.67  
     1) Fair, Evan 16                 2) Oosthuizen, Martin 16        
     3) Leone, Connor 19              4) Deacon, Nicolaas 21          
                 27.63        58.07 (58.07)
      1:29.57 (1:29.57)   1:59.96 (1:59.96)
        2:27.28 (27.32)     2:58.04 (58.08)
      3:29.88 (1:29.92)   4:02.07 (2:02.11)
        4:29.64 (27.57)     4:59.62 (57.55)
      5:30.53 (1:28.46)   6:00.66 (1:58.59)
        6:27.68 (27.02)     6:57.64 (56.98)
      7:29.15 (1:28.49)   8:01.67 (2:01.01)
  6 CGA-JH  'A'                         7:29.37    8:03.57  
     1) Wilson, Dayen 18              2) Di Domenico, Riccardo 15     
     3) Hartigan, Ross 17             4) Brown, Andrew 17             
                 27.63        58.24 (58.24)
      1:29.90 (1:29.90)   2:01.21 (2:01.21)
        2:28.44 (27.23)     2:59.36 (58.15)
                          4:01.56 (2:00.35)
        4:29.87 (28.31)     5:01.21 (59.65)
      5:33.88 (1:32.32)   6:04.94 (2:03.38)
        6:31.93 (26.99)     7:01.43 (56.49)
      7:32.55 (1:27.61)   8:03.57 (1:58.63)
  7 WPA-CP  'B'                         7:55.02    8:05.53  
     1) Roodt, Stephano 18            2) Aubin, Christopher 16        
     3) Grobbelaar, Luan 14           4) Silent, Keanu 19             
                 28.09        58.44 (58.44)
      1:29.93 (1:29.93)   2:01.25 (2:01.25)
        2:29.85 (28.60)     3:00.35 (59.10)
      3:31.26 (1:30.01)   4:01.79 (2:00.54)
        4:29.52 (27.73)     5:00.16 (58.37)
      5:32.18 (1:30.39)   6:04.65 (2:02.86)
        6:32.18 (27.53)     7:02.16 (57.51)
      7:33.23 (1:28.58)   8:05.53 (2:00.88)

SEMIFINALS

Men’s 100 free

Douglas Erasmus raced his way to the top seed in finals with a 49.85, while Caydon Muller checked in with a second-seeded time of 49.90.

Calvyn Justus (50.19), Clayton Jimmie (50.25) and Myles Brown (50.44) qualified third through fifth.

Brad Tandy (50.50), Ryan Coetzee (50.63) and Brett Walsh (50.69) closed out the top eight.

Roland Schoeman, who is looking for his fifth Olympic bid with a 400 free relay berth his likely best chance for the squad, scratched out of the 100 free prelims.

                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 Erasmus, Douglas      26-90 NTS-TS              49.54      49.85  
                 23.72        49.85 (26.13)
  2 Muller, Caydon        20-95 NTS-TS              50.43      49.90  
  3 Justus, Calvyn        20-95 KZNA-ET             50.77      50.19  
                 24.58        50.19 (25.61)
  4 Jimmie, Clayton       20-95 KZNA-ET             51.03      50.26  
                 24.25        50.26 (26.01)
  5 Brown, Myles          23-92 KZNA-ET             50.42      50.44  
                 24.22        50.44 (26.22)
  6 Tandy, Brad           24-91 KZNA-ET             50.86      50.50  
                 24.16        50.50 (26.34)
  7 Coetzee, Ryan         20-95 NTS-TS              50.62      50.63  
                 24.14        50.63 (26.49)
  8 Walsh, Brett          22-93 KZNA-ET             50.87      50.69  
                 24.24        50.69 (26.45)
  9 Waddell, Zane         18-98 FS-MA               51.09      50.83  
                 24.19        50.83 (26.64)
 10 Van Niekerk, Kyle     18-98 CGA-JH              51.21      51.03  
                 24.43        51.03 (26.60)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Wessels, Reynard      21-94 FS-MA               51.21      51.24  
                 24.52        51.24 (26.72)
 12 Vincent, Bradley      24-91 MRI                 50.90      51.28  
                 24.50        51.28 (26.78)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Emslie, Craig         20-95 WPA-CP              51.16      51.35  
                 24.74        51.35 (26.61)
 14 Elkamash, Marwan      22-93 EGY                 51.14      51.37  
                 24.95        51.37 (26.42)
 15 Maritz, Armand        19-96 NTS-TS              51.43      51.47  
                 24.85        51.47 (26.62)
 16 Pheasant, Simon       24-91 NMA-NM              51.41      51.48  
                 24.62        51.48 (26.86)
 17 Gunn, Sean            22-93 ZIM-ZZ              51.81      51.73  
                 24.45        51.73 (27.28)
 18 Skea, Tyrone          28-88 EGA-ES              51.90      51.93  
                 24.56        51.93 (27.37)
 19 Bargate, Kevin        17-98 KZNA-ET             51.70      52.07  
                 24.92        52.07 (27.15)
 20 Sates, Timothy        17-98 KZNA-ET             52.21      52.28  
                 24.84        52.28 (27.44)

Women’s 200 fly

Rene Warnes led qualifying with a time of 2:13.85, while Marli Jacobs finished a distant second in 2:22.13.

Warnes has more time to drop to clear the FINA A cut of 2:09.33.

Tarryn Els (2:23.18), Sule vd Merwe (2:23.24), Monica Boje (2:23.38), Hanim Abrahams (2:24.68), Caitlin Kat (2:24.78), Lizanne Viljoen (2:25.44), Dune Coetzee (2:25.56) and Savannah Barman (2:26.59) also made finals.

                      === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 Warnes, Rene'         24-92 KZNA-ET           2:15.97    2:13.85  
                 30.43      1:03.38 (32.95)
        1:38.14 (34.76)     2:13.85 (35.71)
  2 Jacobs, Marli         21-95 WPA-CP            2:22.40    2:22.13  
                 31.77      1:07.26 (35.49)
        1:44.85 (37.59)     2:22.13 (37.28)
  3 Els, Tarryn           19-97 NMA-NM            2:26.61    2:23.18  
                 31.97      1:07.58 (35.61)
        1:46.26 (38.68)     2:23.18 (36.92)
  4 Vd Merwe, Sulé        17-98 LP-LP             2:23.70    2:23.24  
                 33.20      1:08.29 (35.09)
        1:45.06 (36.77)     2:23.24 (38.18)
  5 Boje, Monica          18-97 WPA-CP            2:25.26    2:23.38  
                 32.37      1:07.75 (35.38)
        1:46.58 (38.83)     2:23.38 (36.80)
  6 Abrahams, Hanim       14-02 WPA-CP            2:28.82    2:24.68  
                 31.96      1:09.00 (37.04)
        1:46.95 (37.95)     2:24.68 (37.73)
  7 Kat, Caitlin          23-93 WPA-CP            2:29.82    2:24.78  
                 32.18      1:08.75 (36.57)
        1:46.66 (37.91)     2:24.78 (38.12)
  8 Viljoen, Lizanne      16-99 NTS-TS            2:25.37    2:25.44  
                 32.98      1:09.14 (36.16)
        1:47.58 (38.44)     2:25.44 (37.86)
  9 Coetzee, Dune         13-02 NTS-TS            2:30.41    2:25.56  
                 33.51      1:09.65 (36.14)
        1:48.22 (38.57)     2:25.56 (37.34)
 10 Barman, Savannah      17-98 EGA-ES            2:28.34    2:26.59  
                 33.06      1:09.03 (35.97)
        1:47.63 (38.60)     2:26.59 (38.96)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 VD Westhuizen, Ianthé 17-98 CGA-JH            2:28.21    2:26.70  
                 32.48      1:08.74 (36.26)
        1:48.19 (39.45)     2:26.70 (38.51)
 12 Van Voorst, Georgia   14-02 KZNA-ET           2:27.88    2:26.88  
                 33.28      1:09.47 (36.19)
        1:48.75 (39.28)     2:26.88 (38.13)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Davis, Kristen        17-98 KZNA-ET           2:28.88    2:29.95  
                 32.38      1:09.31 (36.93)
        1:48.43 (39.12)     2:29.95 (41.52)
 14 Forsyth, Lauren       15-00 KZNA-ET           2:29.76    2:30.16  
                 34.62      1:12.77 (38.15)
        1:51.57 (38.80)     2:30.16 (38.59)
 15 Mitchell, Michelle    18-97 WPA-CP            2:28.31    2:30.21  
                 33.46      1:10.98 (37.52)
        1:50.63 (39.65)     2:30.21 (39.58)
 16 Jack, Khanya          18-98 BCA-BO            2:32.39    2:30.69  
                                1:12.60 ( )
        1:52.23 (39.63)     2:30.69 (38.46)
 17 Antonopoulos, Carli   15-01 WPA-CP            2:32.80    2:31.33  
                 33.01      1:11.89 (38.88)
        1:52.66 (40.77)     2:31.33 (38.67)
 19 Tully, Megan          14-02 KZNA-ET           2:32.01    2:32.95  
                 32.91      1:10.45 (37.54)
        1:51.86 (41.41)     2:32.95 (41.09)
 20 McBlain, Lauren-Mae   17-99 WPA-CP            2:34.04    2:37.58  
                 33.29      1:13.98 (40.69)
        1:55.60 (41.62)     2:37.58 (41.98)

Men’s 200 breast

Cameron van der Burgh cranked out a 2:11.10 to lead semis as he put in an easy speed top time this morning.

Jarred Crous touched second overall with a time of 2:12.47, while Ayrton Sweeney picked up third overall in semis with a 2:13.38.

Alaric Basson (2:16.12), Daniel Swanepoel (2:17.84), Duncan Rudolph (2:19.16), Francois Theron (2:19.33), Hylton Collinson (2:19.82), Edward Johannisen (2:20.39) and Bailey Musgrave (2:20.90) also earned spots in the finale.

                      === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 VD Burgh, Cameron     27-88 NTS-TS            2:16.61    2:11.10  
                 29.80      1:03.13 (33.33)
        1:37.31 (34.18)     2:11.10 (33.79)
  2 Crous, Jarred         19-96 NTS-TS            2:15.06    2:12.47  
                 29.89      1:03.47 (33.58)
        1:37.51 (34.04)     2:12.47 (34.96)
  3 Sweeney, Ayrton       22-93 KZNA-ET           2:17.87    2:13.38  
                 30.71      1:04.04 (33.33)
        1:38.43 (34.39)     2:13.38 (34.95)
  4 Basson, Alaric        20-96 NMA-NM            2:19.28    2:16.12  
                 30.45      1:04.45 (34.00)
        1:39.12 (34.67)     2:16.12 (37.00)
  5 Swanepoel, Daniel     17-98 WPA-CP            2:17.23    2:17.84  
                 31.61      1:06.18 (34.57)
        1:42.48 (36.30)     2:17.84 (35.36)
  6 Rudolph, Duncan       16-99 NTS-TS            2:19.59    2:19.16  
                 31.62      1:06.57 (34.95)
        1:42.83 (36.26)     2:19.16 (36.33)
  7 Theron, Francois      20-95 FS-MA             2:20.58    2:19.33  
                 32.53      1:06.28 (33.75)
        1:43.46 (37.18)     2:19.33 (35.87)
  8 Collinson, Hylton     18-97 CGA-JH            2:21.50    2:19.82  
                 32.43      1:08.08 (35.65)
        1:44.22 (36.14)     2:19.82 (35.60)
  9 Johannisen, Edward    20-95 NMA-NM            2:21.81    2:20.39  
                 31.10      1:06.21 (35.11)
        1:42.82 (36.61)     2:20.39 (37.57)
 10 Musgrave, Bailey      17-98 KZNA-ET           2:23.56    2:20.90  
                 32.59      1:07.90 (35.31)
        1:45.65 (37.75)     2:20.90 (35.25)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Houlie, Michael       15-00 WPA-CP            2:23.73    2:21.38  
                 32.54      1:08.31 (35.77)
        1:44.91 (36.60)     2:21.38 (36.47)
 12 Prema, Likith         17-98 KZNA-ET           2:25.56    2:23.43  
                 32.69      1:08.12 (35.43)
        1:45.82 (37.70)     2:23.43 (37.61)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 13 Lawson, James         21-95 ZIM-ZZ            2:23.47    2:23.46  
                 33.44      1:08.78 (35.34)
        1:46.82 (38.04)     2:23.46 (36.64)
 14 Grobbelaar, Luan      14-02 WPA-CP            2:23.90    2:23.76  
                 32.93      1:09.76 (36.83)
        1:47.52 (37.76)     2:23.76 (36.24)
 15 van Pletzen, Dylan    19-97 BCA-BO            2:22.84    2:23.94  
                 31.34      1:08.32 (36.98)
        1:46.19 (37.87)     2:23.94 (37.75)
 16 Gamieldien, Faarez    18-97 NTS-TS            2:25.72    2:24.57  
                 32.59      1:09.38 (36.79)
        1:47.11 (37.73)     2:24.57 (37.46)
 17 Van Staden, Benjamin  18-97 NTS-TS            2:25.80    2:25.62  
                 31.76      1:08.81 (37.05)
        1:46.63 (37.82)     2:25.62 (38.99)
 18 Jones, Michael        23-92 KZNA-ET           2:25.02    2:25.84  
                 33.09      1:09.47 (36.38)
        1:47.38 (37.91)     2:25.84 (38.46)
 19 Suresh, Danush        16-00 KZNA-ET           2:25.42    2:26.71  
                 33.65      1:09.99 (36.34)
        1:49.44 (39.45)     2:26.71 (37.27)
 20 Delomoney, Keown      18-98 KZNA-ET           2:25.61    2:26.90  
                 33.74      1:11.52 (37.78)
        1:49.60 (38.08)     2:26.90 (37.30)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Men’s 100 free semi
  • Women’s 200 free finals
  • Men’s 200 fly finals
  • Women’s 200 fly semis
  • Men’s 200 breast semis
  • Women’s 200 IM finals
  • Men’s 100 fly MC S14-S15
  • Women’s 100 fly MC S1-S13
  • Men’s 800 free relay
Comments Off on 2016 South African Nationals: Day 4 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here