2016 NAIA Championships: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

SCAD women, Olivet Nazarene men in the lead heading into final day at 2016 NAIA Championships.

The SCAD women finished the day with 500 points, while ONU was second with 345.5 points. Brenau (243), Biola (238) and Cumberlands (196) were third through fifth.

ONU’s men put up 493.5 points, while SCAD trailed with 426 points.  Lindenwood-Belleville (254), West Virginia Tech (189.5), Wayland Baptist (186) and Cumberlands (186) comprised the rest of the top six.

Women’s 200 free relay

SCAD’s Julie Woody (24.32), Shannon Cummings (24.04), Haley Thompson (23.75) and Heather Partlow (22.94) claimed the NAIA title in a time of 1:35.05.

Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega, Kelsey Weener, Deirdre Gerke and Amanda Moran finished second in 1:35.46 with Cumberlands’ Brittany Litke, Katy smeltzer, Anna Clayton and Blanding Tantart placing third in 1:36.80.

Oklahoma Baptist’s 2014 NAIA record of 1:32.15 remained in the books.

                        === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 SCAD                          1:37.04    1:35.05 A      
     1) Woody, Julie JR               2) Cummings, Shannon SR         
     3) Thompson, Haley SR            4) Partlow, Heather SR          
                 11.79        24.32 (24.32)
          35.72 (11.40)       48.36 (24.04)
          59.59 (11.23)     1:12.11 (23.75)
        1:22.97 (10.86)     1:35.05 (22.94)
  2 Olivet Nazarene               1:36.24    1:35.46 A      
     1) Vega, Andrea FR               2) Weener, Kelsey SR            
     3) Gerke, Deirdre SO             4) Moran, Amanda SO             
                 11.82        24.13 (24.13)
          35.43 (11.30)       48.05 (23.92)
          59.42 (11.37)     1:12.08 (24.03)
        1:23.20 (11.12)     1:35.46 (23.38)
  3 Cumberlands                   1:37.73    1:36.80 A      
     1) Litke, Brittany SO            2) Smeltzer, Katy FR            
     3) Clayton, Anna SR              4) Tantart, Blandine SO         
                 11.97        24.44 (24.44)
          36.05 (11.61)       48.72 (24.28)
          59.99 (11.27)     1:12.80 (24.08)
        1:24.24 (11.44)     1:36.80 (24.00)
  4 BIOLA                         1:37.37    1:36.90 A      
     1) Tixier, Lisa SO               2) Brandt, Rebecca FR           
     3) Baker, Haley JR               4) Kirschner, Angela SR         
                 11.59        26.91 (26.91)
           35.43 (8.52)       48.12 (21.21)
        1:00.12 (12.00)     1:12.75 (24.63)
        1:24.21 (11.46)     1:36.90 (24.15)
  5 WBU                           1:38.19    1:37.14 A      
     1) Barrera, Maria FR             2) Dehass, Darby SO             
     3) Trujillo, Vianney JR          4) Small, Deandre FR            
                 11.79        24.31 (24.31)
          35.98 (11.67)       48.94 (24.63)
        1:00.82 (11.88)     1:13.98 (25.04)
        1:24.86 (10.88)     1:37.14 (23.16)
  6 Blue Raiders                  1:39.10    1:38.74 A      
     1) Stephenson, Laura             2) Seitz, Bailey                
     3) Nikolaeva, Lena               4) Borders, Ronni               
                 12.22        25.01 (25.01)
          36.66 (11.65)       50.01 (25.00)
        1:01.62 (11.61)     1:14.26 (24.25)
        1:25.93 (11.67)     1:38.74 (24.48)
  7 Brenau                        1:39.17    1:38.88 A      
     1) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           2) Kleinschmidt, Ella SO        
     3) Kosater, Madison SO           4) Hayward, Courtney JR         
                 12.00        24.87 (24.87)
          36.72 (11.85)       49.66 (24.79)
        1:01.58 (11.92)     1:14.35 (24.69)
        1:26.32 (11.97)     1:38.88 (24.53)
  8 CI                            1:39.09    1:39.34 A      
     1) Roberts, Kirby SR             2) Burnham, Kelly FR            
     3) Baker, Taylor JR              4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 12.33        25.23 (25.23)
          37.51 (12.28)       50.46 (25.23)
        1:02.30 (11.84)     1:15.56 (25.10)
        1:27.07 (11.51)     1:39.34 (23.78)
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 LU-BV                         1:40.18    1:39.66 A      
     1) Rafferty, McKenna FR          2) Breitbarth, Carly SO         
     3) Falaina, Vasiliki FR          4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 12.32        24.97 (24.97)
          37.17 (12.20)       50.58 (25.61)
        1:02.66 (12.08)     1:15.54 (24.96)
        1:27.18 (11.64)     1:39.66 (24.12)
 10 St. Andrews                   1:39.26    1:40.16 A      
     1) Lourens, Choolwe SO           2) Getrouw, Xiomara JR          
     3) Counter, Triniti              4) Holmes, Tarryn SO            
                 12.57        25.57 (25.57)
          37.42 (11.85)       50.65 (25.08)
        1:02.70 (12.05)     1:16.19 (25.54)
        1:27.74 (11.55)     1:40.16 (23.97)
 11 Fighting Koalas               1:40.88    1:40.28 A      
     1) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO         2) Donnelly, Cydney JR          
     3) Williams, Da'Nelle SO         4) Boling, Abigail SO           
                 12.43        25.15 (25.15)
          37.00 (11.85)       49.87 (24.72)
        1:02.13 (12.26)     1:15.53 (25.66)
        1:27.36 (11.83)     1:40.28 (24.75)
 12 Bulldogs                      1:41.65    1:41.59 A      
     1) Melicharova, Eliska JR        2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Holck, Kellianne JR           4) Kaufmann, Lara JR            
                 12.63        25.88 (25.88)
          37.59 (11.71)       50.60 (24.72)
        1:03.21 (12.61)     1:16.94 (26.34)
        1:28.62 (11.68)     1:41.59 (24.65)
 13 TU                            1:42.45    1:42.06 A      
     1) Herren, Kayla SO              2) Harding, Megan JR            
     3) Osterlund, Madison JR         4) Barney, Zephinah JR          
                 12.66        25.97 (25.97)
          38.10 (12.13)       51.33 (25.36)
        1:03.68 (12.35)     1:16.90 (25.57)
        1:29.03 (12.13)     1:42.06 (25.16)
 14 Asbury                        1:43.32    1:43.03 A      
     1) Haeuber, Leah SO              2) Hall, Susanna SO             
     3) Moore, Sarah Beth FR          4) Sauer, Lindsey FR            
                 12.04        24.89 (24.89)
          37.30 (12.41)       50.91 (26.02)
        1:03.60 (12.69)     1:17.25 (26.34)
        1:29.56 (12.31)     1:43.03 (25.78)
 15 Life Swimming                 1:43.66    1:43.07 A      
     1) Shiach, Grace                 2) Amos, Julia                  
     3) Coetzee, Kirst                4) Spivey, Bailee               
                 13.22        26.92 (26.92)
          39.54 (12.62)       53.62 (26.70)
        1:05.87 (12.25)     1:19.24 (25.62)
        1:30.63 (11.39)     1:43.07 (23.83)
 16 CU Tigers                     1:42.82    1:43.28 A      
     1) Cook, Jessica JR              2) Foxworth, Bailey SR          
     3) Lewis, Katy FR                4) Mattingly, Shelby SR         
                 13.02        26.80 (26.80)
          39.08 (12.28)       52.45 (25.65)
        1:04.94 (12.49)     1:18.82 (26.37)
        1:30.40 (11.58)     1:43.28 (24.46)

Men’s 200 free relay

SCAD’s Joel Ax (20.30), Nick Wargo (20.68), Mark Shvartsman (20.74) and Anton Arvidsson (20.19) posted a 1:21.91 to touchout Olivet Nazarene’s Daniil Kuzmin (20.71), Jacob Anderson (20.43), Calvin Price (20.51) and Guilherme Magnoler (20.28).  ONU managed to finish a close second in 1:21.93.

St. Andrews’ Andrew Gurley, Elliot Boon, Josh Dixon and Nick Souza rounded out the top three in a time of 1:22.93.

Oklahoma Baptist’s 2014 NAIA record of 1:18.43 remained unscathed.

                        === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 SCAD                          1:24.41    1:21.91 A      
     1) Ax, Joel JR                   2) Wargo, Nick SO               
     3) Shvartsman, Mark SR           4) Arvidsson, Anton SO          
                  9.90        20.30 (20.30)
           30.22 (9.92)       40.98 (20.68)
           50.78 (9.80)     1:01.72 (20.74)
         1:11.23 (9.51)     1:21.91 (20.19)
  2 Olivet Nazarene               1:24.70    1:21.93 A      
     1) Kuzmin, Daniil FR             2) Anderson, Jacob SR           
     3) Price, Calvin SR              4) Magnoler, Guilherme SO       
                 10.10        20.71 (20.71)
           30.37 (9.66)       41.14 (20.43)
           50.84 (9.70)     1:01.65 (20.51)
         1:11.27 (9.62)     1:21.93 (20.28)
  3 St. Andrews                   1:24.22    1:22.93 A      
     1) Gurley, Andrew                2) Boon, Elliot JR              
     3) Dixon, Josh JR                4) Souza, Nick JR               
                 10.48        21.18 (21.18)
           31.07 (9.89)       41.94 (20.76)
           51.55 (9.61)     1:02.34 (20.40)
         1:12.22 (9.88)     1:22.93 (20.59)
  4 Wvu Tech                      1:23.87    1:23.61 A      
     1) Kerr, Kohen FR                2) Ballesteros Peral, Jesus SO  
     3) Quintao, Alexandre SO         4) Cooper, Quentin SO           
                  9.90        21.11 (21.11)
          31.21 (10.10)       42.22 (21.11)
          52.26 (10.04)     1:03.18 (20.96)
         1:12.97 (9.79)     1:23.61 (20.43)
  5 WBU                           1:24.25    1:23.94 A      
     1) Gallegos, Hugo JR             2) Globke, Bjoern JR            
     3) McCormick, Nathan SO          4) Morales, Josiah JR           
                 10.43        21.41 (21.41)
          31.45 (10.04)       42.65 (21.24)
           52.45 (9.80)     1:03.80 (21.15)
         1:13.21 (9.41)     1:23.94 (20.14)
  6 LU-BV                         1:24.84    1:24.12 A      
     1) Stafford, Justin JR           2) Rakic, David FR              
     3) Buijs, Daniel FR              4) Dengler-Harles, Lucas SO     
                 10.39        21.32 (21.32)
           31.16 (9.84)       42.12 (20.80)
          52.15 (10.03)     1:03.05 (20.93)
        1:13.25 (10.20)     1:24.12 (21.07)
  7 TU                            1:24.61    1:24.34 A      
     1) Dos Santos, Igor JR           2) Kidd, Trey JR                
     3) Dang, Tan JR                  4) Crandall, Riley              
                 10.07        21.05 (21.05)
          31.47 (10.42)       42.92 (21.87)
           52.88 (9.96)     1:04.02 (21.10)
         1:13.40 (9.38)     1:24.34 (20.32)
  8 Cumberlands                   1:24.99    1:24.57 A      
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Alves, Nicolas JR            
     3) Pierce, Bryce FR              4) Rodgers, Brenden FR          
                 10.27        21.06 (21.06)
          31.14 (10.08)       42.46 (21.40)
           52.26 (9.80)     1:03.33 (20.87)
        1:13.33 (10.00)     1:24.57 (21.24)
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 Asbury                        1:26.52    1:26.50 A      
     1) Rasmussen, Colt FR            2) Jessee, Keith FR             
     3) Moritz, CJ JR                 4) Hendrix, Cameron FR          
                 10.85        21.70 (21.70)
          32.16 (10.46)       43.65 (21.95)
          53.77 (10.12)     1:05.11 (21.46)
        1:15.43 (10.32)     1:26.50 (21.39)
 10 Blue Raiders                  1:26.49    1:26.78 A      
     1) Patzer, Zac                   2) Thompson, Taylor             
     3) Patzold, Clemens              4) Larzabal, Iker               
                 10.94        22.25 (22.25)
          32.48 (10.23)       43.94 (21.69)
          54.35 (10.41)     1:05.56 (21.62)
        1:15.68 (10.12)     1:26.78 (21.22)
 11 CI                            1:26.58    1:27.14 A      
     1) Osborne, Dylan FR             2) Kahlig, Matthew FR           
     3) Roberts, Jacob JR             4) Maryon, Tyler SR             
                 10.76        22.03 (22.03)
          32.39 (10.36)       43.81 (21.78)
          54.33 (10.52)     1:05.83 (22.02)
        1:15.89 (10.06)     1:27.14 (21.31)
 12 Morningside                   1:28.28    1:27.81 A      
     1) Persson, Evan JR              2) Andrlik, Michael SR          
     3) Cohoon, Tim FR                4) Dieter, John JR              
                 10.90        22.40 (22.40)
          32.64 (10.24)       44.36 (21.96)
          54.90 (10.54)     1:06.67 (22.31)
         1:16.48 (9.81)     1:27.81 (21.14)
 13 SGU                           1:28.77    1:28.20 A      
     1) Thompson, Garrett             2) Heon, Michael                
     3) Cody, Austin                  4) Schroeder, Jason             
                 10.48        21.66 (21.66)
          32.35 (10.69)       44.70 (23.04)
          55.27 (10.57)     1:07.07 (22.37)
        1:17.16 (10.09)     1:28.20 (21.13)
 14 BIOLA                         1:27.35    1:28.23 A      
     1) Smith, Darrin SR              2) Granberry, William SR        
     3) Vale, Daniel SO               4) Campana, Eddie SR            
                 10.78        22.26 (22.26)
          33.26 (11.00)       45.09 (22.83)
          55.63 (10.54)     1:07.32 (22.23)
         1:17.19 (9.87)     1:28.23 (20.91)
 15 Bulldogs                      1:28.51    1:29.07 A      
     1) Shivji, Iyas FR               2) Stephens, Ciaran FR          
     3) Bean, Aaron SR                4) Lucena, Lucas JR             
                 10.78        22.45 (22.45)
          33.16 (10.71)       44.74 (22.29)
          55.54 (10.80)     1:07.48 (22.74)
        1:17.82 (10.34)     1:29.07 (21.59)
 16 Tabor                         1:31.58    1:31.01 A      
     1) Ward, Tristan FR              2) Wehrman, Andrew SO           
     3) Bell, Evan FR                 4) Magee, Brett SO              
                 11.30        22.83 (22.83)
          33.95 (11.12)       46.15 (23.32)
          57.08 (10.93)     1:08.99 (22.84)
        1:19.57 (10.58)     1:31.01 (22.02)

Women’s 400 IM

Brenau’s Courtney Hayward overtook Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray, 4:26.03 to 4:26.95, for the 400-yard IM NAIA title.

SCAD’s Rebecca Justus (4:27.05) and Emma McKinley (4:32.98) finished third and fourth.

Laurette Hakansson’s 1993 NAIA record of 4:24.03 withstood another year’s worth of challenges.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hayward, Courtn  JR Brenau            4:31.91    4:26.30 A      
                 28.79      1:01.27 (32.48)
        1:35.72 (34.45)     2:10.20 (34.48)
        2:48.73 (38.53)     3:27.00 (38.27)
        3:57.04 (30.04)     4:26.30 (29.26)
  2 Ray, Tiffany     JR Olivet Nazarene   4:28.78    4:26.95 A      
                 28.65      1:00.88 (32.23)
        1:34.09 (33.21)     2:07.37 (33.28)
        2:46.17 (38.80)     3:25.39 (39.22)
        3:56.47 (31.08)     4:26.95 (30.48)
  3 Justus, Rebecca  SO SCAD              4:30.63    4:27.05 A      
                 28.77      1:00.66 (31.89)
        1:36.54 (35.88)     2:11.45 (34.91)
        2:49.27 (37.82)     3:27.39 (38.12)
        3:57.69 (30.30)     4:27.05 (29.36)
  4 McKinley, Emma   SR SCAD              4:39.22    4:32.98 A      
                 28.58      1:00.81 (32.23)
        1:36.37 (35.56)     2:11.23 (34.86)
        2:50.79 (39.56)     3:31.47 (40.68)
        4:02.77 (31.30)     4:32.98 (30.21)
  5 Ronci, Hayley    JR Olivet Nazarene   4:34.78    4:34.42 A      
                 29.10      1:01.18 (32.08)
        1:35.63 (34.45)     2:10.04 (34.41)
        2:51.27 (41.23)     3:33.01 (41.74)
        4:04.39 (31.38)     4:34.42 (30.03)
  6 Klouda, Christi  FR Cumberlands       4:37.33    4:34.64 A      
                 28.46      1:01.52 (33.06)
        1:35.74 (34.22)     2:09.44 (33.70)
        2:50.71 (41.27)     3:33.08 (42.37)
        4:04.31 (31.23)     4:34.64 (30.33)
  7 Blake, Abby      SR BIOLA             4:35.41    4:37.43 A      
                 30.49      1:05.27 (34.78)
        1:40.62 (35.35)     2:15.03 (34.41)
        2:55.11 (40.08)     3:35.83 (40.72)
        4:07.00 (31.17)     4:37.43 (30.43)
  8 Osterlund, Madi  JR TU                4:38.40    4:44.22 A      
                 28.61      1:02.17 (33.56)
        1:38.89 (36.72)     2:15.04 (36.15)
        2:56.13 (41.09)     3:38.10 (41.97)
        4:11.47 (33.37)     4:44.22 (32.75)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Frey, Sarah      SO Brenau            4:43.01    4:40.47 A      
                 29.32      1:03.27 (33.95)
        1:38.94 (35.67)     2:14.82 (35.88)
        2:54.71 (39.89)     3:35.74 (41.03)
        4:08.56 (32.82)     4:40.47 (31.91)
 10 Tornelli, Victo  SO Cumberlands       4:42.76    4:40.92 A      
                 29.54      1:04.07 (34.53)
        1:42.12 (38.05)     2:19.94 (37.82)
        2:57.31 (37.37)     3:36.77 (39.46)
        4:09.78 (33.01)     4:40.92 (31.14)
 11 Valentien, Kayl  SR Asbury            4:45.43    4:42.61 A      
                 29.41      1:02.59 (33.18)
        1:41.24 (38.65)     2:19.31 (38.07)
        2:58.15 (38.84)     3:38.42 (40.27)
        4:11.73 (33.31)     4:42.61 (30.88)
 12 Schaufler, Karo  SR SOKA              4:51.42    4:46.70 A      
                 30.23      1:04.22 (33.99)
        1:44.01 (39.79)     2:22.66 (38.65)
        3:03.44 (40.78)     3:43.87 (40.43)
        4:15.99 (32.12)     4:46.70 (30.71)
 13 Miller, Madelin  SO Olivet Nazarene   4:45.93    4:46.73 A      
                 30.39      1:04.55 (34.16)
        1:40.74 (36.19)     2:17.11 (36.37)
        2:59.93 (42.82)     3:42.53 (42.60)
        4:15.34 (32.81)     4:46.73 (31.39)
 14 Dammann, Sophia  SO BIOLA             4:46.33    4:46.91 A      
                 30.39      1:05.58 (35.19)
        1:41.72 (36.14)     2:18.39 (36.67)
        2:59.60 (41.21)     3:42.01 (42.41)
        4:14.99 (32.98)     4:46.91 (31.92)
 15 Torres, Aunika   FR CI                4:53.99    4:48.52 A      
                 29.54      1:04.29 (34.75)
        1:40.58 (36.29)     2:16.19 (35.61)
        2:57.25 (41.06)     3:39.35 (42.10)
        4:15.00 (35.65)     4:48.52 (33.52)
 16 Moore, Sarah Be  FR Asbury            4:53.45    4:59.74 B      
                 31.17      1:07.58 (36.41)
        1:45.10 (37.52)     2:22.27 (37.17)
        3:06.05 (43.78)     3:49.33 (43.28)
        4:25.00 (35.67)     4:59.74 (34.74)

Men’s 400 IM

Olivet Nazarene’s Danill Kuzmin turned in a top time of 3:55.53 for the crown.  SCAD’s Tyler Prescott (3:56.58) and Connor Wilson (4:00.18) finished second and third overall.

Kevin Sellars’ 2010 NAIA record of 3:53.86 will live for another year.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Kuzmin, Daniil   FR Olivet Nazarene   4:00.98    3:55.53 A      
                 24.29        52.57 (28.28)
        1:23.50 (30.93)     1:54.00 (30.50)
        2:26.78 (32.78)     3:01.18 (34.40)
        3:28.98 (27.80)     3:55.53 (26.55)
  2 Prescott, Tyler  SO SCAD              4:01.45    3:56.58 A      
                 25.28        54.87 (29.59)
        1:25.60 (30.73)     1:55.97 (30.37)
        2:29.59 (33.62)     3:03.99 (34.40)
        3:30.98 (26.99)     3:56.58 (25.60)
  3 Wilson, Connor   SR SCAD              4:03.08    4:00.18 A      
                 25.26        54.75 (29.49)
        1:26.02 (31.27)     1:57.11 (31.09)
        2:30.34 (33.23)     3:04.09 (33.75)
        3:32.84 (28.75)     4:00.18 (27.34)
  4 Jessee, Keith    FR Asbury            4:02.65    4:00.81 A      
                 25.87        55.14 (29.27)
        1:27.73 (32.59)     1:59.35 (31.62)
        2:32.71 (33.36)     3:07.00 (34.29)
        3:34.92 (27.92)     4:00.81 (25.89)
  5 Sommeling, Bart  FR LU-BV             4:03.17    4:00.86 A      
                 24.43        54.01 (29.58)
        1:25.87 (31.86)     1:56.80 (30.93)
        2:32.23 (35.43)     3:07.74 (35.51)
        3:35.36 (27.62)     4:00.86 (25.50)
  6 de Jong, Ivar    FR Bulldogs          4:02.52    4:02.19 A      
                 25.81        55.95 (30.14)
        1:27.95 (32.00)     1:59.33 (31.38)
        2:31.47 (32.14)     3:05.39 (33.92)
        3:34.19 (28.80)     4:02.19 (28.00)
  7 Bennett, Charle  SO Olivet Nazarene   4:05.99    4:05.43 A      
                 25.35        55.49 (30.14)
        1:27.14 (31.65)     1:58.05 (30.91)
        2:33.34 (35.29)     3:09.44 (36.10)
        3:37.89 (28.45)     4:05.43 (27.54)
  8 Sheridan, Thoma  SO CI                4:06.44    4:07.68 A      
                 25.21        55.01 (29.80)
        1:25.83 (30.82)     1:57.00 (31.17)
        2:32.86 (35.86)     3:09.84 (36.98)
        3:39.58 (29.74)     4:07.68 (28.10)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Klassen, Jake    FR CI                4:07.73    4:06.68 A      
                 25.06        53.86 (28.80)
        1:25.82 (31.96)     1:57.42 (31.60)
        2:32.23 (34.81)     3:08.40 (36.17)
        3:38.42 (30.02)     4:06.68 (28.26)
 10 Smith, Jacob     FR Cumberlands       4:08.81    4:07.18 A      
                 25.67        56.61 (30.94)
        1:29.49 (32.88)     2:02.07 (32.58)
        2:36.24 (34.17)     3:09.74 (33.50)
        3:38.86 (29.12)     4:07.18 (28.32)
 11 Bohm, Sebastian  SO LU-BV             4:11.59    4:08.87 A      
                 24.92        54.43 (29.51)
        1:26.43 (32.00)     1:57.30 (30.87)
        2:34.51 (37.21)     3:11.77 (37.26)
        3:41.38 (29.61)     4:08.87 (27.49)
 12 Finn, Joey       JR Olivet Nazarene   4:10.53    4:09.04 A      
                 26.68        57.03 (30.35)
        1:29.50 (32.47)     2:01.64 (32.14)
        2:36.34 (34.70)     3:11.84 (35.50)
        3:41.16 (29.32)     4:09.04 (27.88)
 13 Otley, Tommy     JR Asbury            4:07.14    4:09.30 A      
                 25.76        55.32 (29.56)
        1:27.63 (32.31)     1:59.80 (32.17)
        2:35.31 (35.51)     3:11.32 (36.01)
        3:40.73 (29.41)     4:09.30 (28.57)
 14 Borgman, Sam     SR Olivet Nazarene   4:13.65    4:09.36 A      
                 26.04        55.74 (29.70)
        1:29.12 (33.38)     2:01.43 (32.31)
        2:38.02 (36.59)     3:14.95 (36.93)
        3:43.15 (28.20)     4:09.36 (26.21)
 15 Hawley, Mitch    FR CI                4:10.83    4:11.04 A      
                 25.68        56.03 (30.35)
        1:28.22 (32.19)     2:00.12 (31.90)
        2:36.48 (36.36)     3:13.50 (37.02)
        3:42.61 (29.11)     4:11.04 (28.43)
 16 Nicholson, Etha  SO WBU               4:14.82    4:15.52 A      
                 25.83        55.53 (29.70)
        1:27.43 (31.90)     1:59.29 (31.86)
        2:37.50 (38.21)     3:15.65 (38.15)
        3:46.25 (30.60)     4:15.52 (29.27)

Women’s 100 fly

Biola’s Lisa Tixier followed in her sister’s footsteps by keeping the 100-yard fly NAIA title in the family with a 55.29.  That’s just a second off Christine’s 2015 NAIA record of 54.25 to also win the 100 fly.

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran touched second overall in 55.57 with SCAD’s Hannah Legg claiming third in 57.03.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Tixier, Lisa     SO BIOLA               56.25      55.29 A      
                 25.54        55.29 (29.75)
  2 Moran, Amanda    SO Olivet Nazarene     56.85      55.57 A      
                 25.97        55.57 (29.60)
  3 Legg, Hannah     SR SCAD                57.50      57.03 A      
                 26.27        57.03 (30.76)
  4 Stephenson, Lau     Blue Raiders        57.66      57.10 A      
                 26.52        57.10 (30.58)
  5 Crow, Cadie      SO SCAD                58.29      57.35 A      
                 26.82        57.35 (30.53)
  6 Partlow, Heathe  SR SCAD                57.40      57.37 A      
                 26.82        57.37 (30.55)
  7 Hodgetts, Alish  SO Brenau              58.17      58.14 A      
                 27.17        58.14 (30.97)
  8 Henninger, Juli  FR SCAD                58.79      58.16 A      
                 27.54        58.16 (30.62)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Meyer, Fran      SO Wvu Tech            59.15      57.49 A      
                 26.29        57.49 (31.20)
 10 Cummings, Shann  SR SCAD                59.12      58.39 A      
                 26.72        58.39 (31.67)
 11 Holmes, Tarryn   SO St. Andrews         59.49      59.04 A      
                 27.61        59.04 (31.43)
 12 Dowling, Lindsa  FR Brenau              59.74      59.10 A      
                 27.30        59.10 (31.80)
 13 Whitehead, Whit  JR Olivet Nazarene     59.03      59.33 A      
                 28.18        59.33 (31.15)
 14 Kelly, Maddy     FR CI                  59.60      59.60 A      
                 27.63        59.60 (31.97)
 15 Brandt, Rebecca  FR BIOLA               59.04      59.78 A      
                 27.84        59.78 (31.94)
 16 Adams, Cassie    FR Fighting Koalas     59.92      59.94 A      
                 27.61        59.94 (32.33)

Men’s 100 fly

Olivet Nazarene’s Frank Tapia topped the men’s 100-yard fly with a winning time of 49.04.

SCAD’s Mark Shvartsman placed second in 49.45 with Cumberlands’ Igor Dozortsev earning third in 49.52.

Daniel Ramirez’ 2015 NAIA record of 46.12 was not challenged.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Tapia, Frank     JR Olivet Nazarene     49.17      49.04 A      
                 23.18        49.04 (25.86)
  2 Shvartsman, Mar  SR SCAD                49.08      49.45 A      
                 22.91        49.45 (26.54)
  3 Dozortsev, Igor  JR Cumberlands         49.87      49.52 A      
                 23.44        49.52 (26.08)
  4 Morales, Josiah  JR WBU                 50.07      49.69 A      
                 23.36        49.69 (26.33)
  5 Brown, Grant     FR Olivet Nazarene     50.04      49.81 A      
                 23.37        49.81 (26.44)
  6 Bunner, Brogan   FR SCAD                50.18      50.05 A      
                 23.21        50.05 (26.84)
  7 Gurley, Andrew      St. Andrews         50.50      50.06 A      
                 23.08        50.06 (26.98)
  8 Gauneau, Geoffr  SO Wvu Tech            50.79      50.51 A      
                 23.82        50.51 (26.69)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Wegner, Sebasti  SO LU-BV               50.92      50.14 A      
                 23.66        50.14 (26.48)
 10 Sweat, Ryan      FR SCAD                50.89      50.55 A      
                 23.81        50.55 (26.74)
 11 Fischer, Andrew  SR Olivet Nazarene     51.06      50.80 A      
                 24.38        50.80 (26.42)
 12 Maryon, Tyler    SR CI                  51.38      51.13 A      
                 23.81        51.13 (27.32)
 13 Rakic, David     FR LU-BV               51.49      51.26 A      
                 23.78        51.26 (27.48)
 14 Crandall, Riley     TU                  51.21      51.67 A      
                 23.65        51.67 (28.02)
 15 Schroeder, Jaso     SGU                 51.75      51.86 A      
                 24.09        51.86 (27.77)
 16 Prado de Lima,      Blue Raiders        51.93      52.23 A      
                 24.14        52.23 (28.09)

Women’s 200 free

SCAD’s Abigail Richey turned in a winning time of 1:52.00 in the finale, while teammates Haley Thompson (1:53.45) and Carol Lepesant (1:54.25) finished third and fourth.

Lindenwood’s Simone de Rijcke wound up taking second within the SCAD sandwich with a 1:52.04 just behind Richey.

Alex Peters’ 2011 NAIA record of 1:49.58 was never in trouble.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Richey, Abigail  FR SCAD              1:51.57    1:52.00 A      
                 26.42        54.89 (28.47)
        1:23.64 (28.75)     1:52.00 (28.36)
  2 de Rijcke, Simo  FR LU-BV             1:55.88    1:52.04 A      
                 26.33        54.99 (28.66)
        1:24.09 (29.10)     1:52.04 (27.95)
  3 Thompson, Haley  SR SCAD              1:53.99    1:53.45 A      
                 26.37        55.31 (28.94)
        1:24.34 (29.03)     1:53.45 (29.11)
  4 Lepesant, Carol  SR SCAD              1:53.99    1:54.25 A      
                 26.65        54.93 (28.28)
        1:24.28 (29.35)     1:54.25 (29.97)
  5 Litke, Brittany  SO Cumberlands       1:54.54    1:54.84 A      
                 26.41        55.65 (29.24)
        1:25.47 (29.82)     1:54.84 (29.37)
  6 Stevens, Mckayl  JR CI                1:54.77    1:55.02 A      
                 26.56        55.29 (28.73)
        1:25.04 (29.75)     1:55.02 (29.98)
  7 McManus, Meagan  JR SCAD              1:55.81    1:55.97 A      
                 26.33        55.75 (29.42)
        1:26.07 (30.32)     1:55.97 (29.90)
  8 Kleinschmidt, E  SO Brenau            1:56.09    1:56.15 A      
                 26.85        56.40 (29.55)
        1:26.59 (30.19)     1:56.15 (29.56)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Spivey, Bailee      Life Swimming     1:56.94    1:55.03 A      
                 26.70        56.21 (29.51)
        1:25.72 (29.51)     1:55.03 (29.31)
 10 Blake, Abby      SR BIOLA             1:57.48    1:56.04 A      
                 27.56        56.68 (29.12)
        1:26.37 (29.69)     1:56.04 (29.67)
 11 Heinz, Mary      SR Olivet Nazarene   1:58.00    1:57.13 A      
                 28.12        58.29 (30.17)
        1:27.82 (29.53)     1:57.13 (29.31)
 12 Karnilaw, Taylo  JR SOKA              1:58.01    1:57.51 A      
                 27.67        57.63 (29.96)
        1:27.71 (30.08)     1:57.51 (29.80)
 13 Falaina, Vasili  FR LU-BV             1:58.34    1:57.99 A      
                 28.22        58.36 (30.14)
        1:28.55 (30.19)     1:57.99 (29.44)
 14 Baker, Haley     JR BIOLA             1:57.39    1:58.95 A      
                 27.27        57.23 (29.96)
        1:27.95 (30.72)     1:58.95 (31.00)
 15 Dundey, Heather  SR SCAD              1:57.44    1:59.39 A      
                 26.54        56.08 (29.54)
        1:27.38 (31.30)     1:59.39 (32.01)
 16 Smith, Allison   FR SCAD              1:58.39    2:00.39 A      
                 28.02        58.29 (30.27)
        1:29.29 (31.00)     2:00.39 (31.10)

Men’s 200 free

SCAD’s Joel Ax lowered his NAIA record in the event with a 1:34.90.  That’s faster than the 1:36.71 he set back in 2014.

Lindenwood’s Lucas Dengler-Harles finished second in 1:38.70 with Cumberlands’ Vlad Khoroletc earning third overall in 1:41.10.

                      === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Ax, Joel         JR SCAD              1:36.85    1:34.90*A      
                 22.26        46.76 (24.50)
        1:11.08 (24.32)     1:34.90 (23.82)
  2 Dengler-Harles,  SO LU-BV             1:41.55    1:38.70 A      
                 22.76        47.41 (24.65)
        1:12.96 (25.55)     1:38.70 (25.74)
  3 Khoroletc, Vlad  SO Cumberlands       1:42.58    1:41.10 A      
                 23.87        49.42 (25.55)
        1:15.70 (26.28)     1:41.10 (25.40)
  4 Bouma, Joshua    SO Olivet Nazarene   1:42.59    1:41.19 A      
                 23.54        48.95 (25.41)
        1:14.96 (26.01)     1:41.19 (26.23)
  5 Magnoler, Guilh  SO Olivet Nazarene   1:41.89    1:41.21 A      
                 24.19        50.49 (26.30)
        1:16.23 (25.74)     1:41.21 (24.98)
  6 Souza, Nick      JR St. Andrews       1:42.01    1:41.79 A      
                 23.82        49.41 (25.59)
        1:15.43 (26.02)     1:41.79 (26.36)
  7 Nunn, Michael    SO SOKA              1:42.11    1:42.18 A      
                 23.60        49.23 (25.63)
        1:15.54 (26.31)     1:42.18 (26.64)
  8 Larzabal, Iker      Blue Raiders      1:42.38    1:42.80 A      
                 24.28        50.05 (25.77)
        1:16.15 (26.10)     1:42.80 (26.65)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Cooper, Quentin  SO Wvu Tech          1:43.19    1:42.82 A      
                 24.01        50.14 (26.13)
        1:16.79 (26.65)     1:42.82 (26.03)
 10 Pierce, Bryce    FR Cumberlands       1:42.62    1:43.16 A      
                 23.98        50.02 (26.04)
        1:16.73 (26.71)     1:43.16 (26.43)
 11 Quintao, Alexan  SO Wvu Tech          1:43.13    1:43.17 A      
                 23.41        49.62 (26.21)
        1:16.22 (26.60)     1:43.17 (26.95)
 12 Ballesteros Per  SO Wvu Tech          1:43.24    1:43.76 A      
                 24.05        50.41 (26.36)
        1:16.95 (26.54)     1:43.76 (26.81)
 13 Kjos, Roger      JR SCAD              1:43.45    1:44.17 A      
                 24.06        50.27 (26.21)
        1:16.89 (26.62)     1:44.17 (27.28)
 14 van den Elzen,   FR LU-BV             1:44.00    1:44.45 A      
                 23.58        50.59 (27.01)
        1:17.38 (26.79)     1:44.45 (27.07)
 15 LaPorta, John    SR SCAD              1:44.44    1:44.69 A      
                 24.12        50.49 (26.37)
        1:17.78 (27.29)     1:44.69 (26.91)
 16 Hill, Nolan      SR CI                1:43.05    1:46.84 A      
                 24.22        50.20 (25.98)
        1:18.09 (27.89)     1:46.84 (28.75)

Women’s 100 breast

Union’s Ronni Borders won the finale in a time of 1:03.47.  Olivet Nazarene’s Andrea Vega touched second in 1:03.71 with Biola’s Christina Ali earning third in 1:04.86.

Catherine Duquet’s 2012 NAIA record of 1:02.09 stood up the challenge.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Borders, Ronni      Blue Raiders      1:04.29    1:03.47 A      
                 29.11      1:03.47 (34.36)
  2 Vega, Andrea     FR Olivet Nazarene   1:04.91    1:03.71 A      
                 30.08      1:03.71 (33.63)
  3 Ali, Christina   JR BIOLA             1:05.10    1:04.86 A      
                 30.65      1:04.86 (34.21)
  4 Monnin, Kendra   SO Wvu Tech          1:05.83    1:05.53 A      
                 30.86      1:05.53 (34.67)
  5 Abdullah, Safiy  SO Fighting Koalas   1:06.70    1:05.79 A      
                 30.65      1:05.79 (35.14)
  6 Small, Deandre   FR WBU               1:06.49    1:06.47 A      
                 31.01      1:06.47 (35.46)
  7 Adams, Cassie    FR Fighting Koalas   1:07.07    1:07.20 A      
                 31.23      1:07.20 (35.97)
  8 Ragland, Alle    SO SCAD              1:06.28    1:07.54 A      
                 31.65      1:07.54 (35.89)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Jabbia, MK       SR Brenau            1:08.22    1:06.25 A      
                 30.74      1:06.25 (35.51)
 10 Coetzee, Kirst      Life Swimming     1:07.61    1:07.22 A      
                 31.41      1:07.22 (35.81)
 11 London, Jennife  FR BIOLA             1:07.33    1:07.70 A      
                 31.26      1:07.70 (36.44)
 12 Barrera, Maria   FR WBU               1:07.98    1:08.34 A      
                 32.56      1:08.34 (35.78)
 13 Breitbarth, Car  SO LU-BV             1:08.73    1:08.95 A      
                 32.42      1:08.95 (36.53)
 14 Roberts, Kirby   SR CI                1:09.89    1:09.02 A      
                 32.58      1:09.02 (36.44)
 15 Hodgetts, Alish  SO Brenau            1:09.27    1:09.03 A      
                 31.87      1:09.03 (37.16)
 16 Schwarte, Abby   FR CI                1:09.46    1:09.39 A      
                 32.74      1:09.39 (36.65)

Men’s 100 breast

Olivet Nazarene’s Calvin Price chased down the title in a time of 54.86.  Wayland Baptist’s Bjoern Globke finished second in 55.30 with SCAD’s Connor Wilson (55.79) and Anton Arvidsson (55.81) earning third and fourth.

Bryan Haile’s 2009 record of 53.06 for Cal Baptist remained the NAIA mark.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Price, Calvin    SR Olivet Nazarene     54.93      54.86 A      
                 25.67        54.86 (29.19)
  2 Globke, Bjoern   JR WBU                 55.85      55.30 A      
                 25.79        55.30 (29.51)
  3 Wilson, Connor   SR SCAD                56.17      55.79 A      
                 26.19        55.79 (29.60)
  4 Arvidsson, Anto  SO SCAD                55.61      55.81 A      
                 26.02        55.81 (29.79)
  5 Muller, Jonas       Blue Raiders        56.58      56.30 A      
                 26.54        56.30 (29.76)
  6 Peterson, Nate   SO Olivet Nazarene     57.45      56.52 A      
                 26.35        56.52 (30.17)
  7 Boon, Elliot     JR St. Andrews         56.95      56.94 A      
                 26.79        56.94 (30.15)
  8 Jarnvik, Tim     JR SCAD                57.23      57.11 A      
                 26.51        57.11 (30.60)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Daniels, Christ  JR Olivet Nazarene     57.74      57.01 A      
                 27.17        57.01 (29.84)
 10 Wargo, Nick      SO SCAD                57.82      57.27 A      
                 27.14        57.27 (30.13)
 11 Torell, Styrbjo  JR SCAD                57.51      57.60 A      
                 27.39        57.60 (30.21)
 12 Jamar, Laban     SO LU-BV               57.61      57.62 A      
                 27.37        57.62 (30.25)
 13 Serrano Laguna,  SO Wvu Tech            58.21      57.86 A      
                 27.53        57.86 (30.33)
 14 Callahan, Grant  JR MILL                57.61      58.34 A      
                 27.49        58.34 (30.85)
 15 Caravjal, David  JR WBU                 58.58      58.44 A      
                 27.26        58.44 (31.18)
 16 Frazier, Dillon  SO WBU                 58.38      58.52 A      
                 26.76        58.52 (31.76)

Women’s 100 back

Olivet Nazarene’s Amanda Moran won the 100 back in 55.10 with SCAD’s Kandes Soapes placing second in 56.04.  Brenau’s Lindsay Dowling took third in 56.71.

Cheyenne Coffman’s NAIA record of 52.76 from 2012 remained in the books.

                       === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Moran, Amanda    SO Olivet Nazarene     56.37      55.10 A      
                 27.16        55.10 (27.94)
  2 Soapes, Kandes   FR SCAD                56.14      56.04 A      
                 26.21        56.04 (29.83)
  3 Dowling, Lindsa  FR Brenau              57.75      56.71 A      
                 27.92        56.71 (28.79)
  4 Gerke, Deirdre   SO Olivet Nazarene     58.78      58.05 A      
                 28.28        58.05 (29.77)
  5 Getrouw, Xiomar  JR St. Andrews         57.90      58.42 A      
                 28.06        58.42 (30.36)
  6 Woody, Julie     JR SCAD                58.43      58.49 A      
                 28.07        58.49 (30.42)
  7 Henninger, Juli  FR SCAD                58.34      59.08 A      
                 28.59        59.08 (30.49)
  8 Nikolaeva, Lena     Blue Raiders        58.84      59.31 A      
                 29.04        59.31 (30.27)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Monahan, Megan   JR Fighting Koalas     58.87      59.16 A      
                 28.85        59.16 (30.31)
 10 Kiesewetter Zan  FR Wvu Tech            59.91      59.60 A      
                 29.31        59.60 (30.29)
 11 Donnelly, Cydne  JR Fighting Koalas   1:00.31      59.75 A      
                 28.89        59.75 (30.86)
 12 Korostina, Dash  FR Cumberlands       1:00.86      59.86 A      
                 29.05        59.86 (30.81)
 13 Krasteva, Hrist  SO LU-BV               59.69    1:00.04 A      
                 29.32      1:00.04 (30.72)
 14 Crow, Cadie      SO SCAD              1:00.37    1:00.21 A      
                 29.48      1:00.21 (30.73)
 15 Melicharova, El  JR Bulldogs          1:00.12    1:00.38 A      
                 29.34      1:00.38 (31.04)
 16 Smith, Allison   FR SCAD              1:01.17    1:01.66 A      
                 29.90      1:01.66 (31.76)

Men’s 100 back

Olivet Nazarene’s Jacob Anderson won the finale in 48.86.  SCAD’s Karl Hegwein placed second in 49.22 with Lindenwood’s Daniel Buijs garnering third in 49.48.

Daniel Ramirez’ 46.28 from 2014 for Oklahoma Baptist stayed in the books.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Anderson, Jacob  SR Olivet Nazarene     50.15      48.83 A      
                 23.36        48.83 (25.47)
  2 Hegwein, Karl    JR SCAD                50.44      49.22 A      
                 23.59        49.22 (25.63)
  3 Buijs, Daniel    FR LU-BV               50.53      49.48 A      
                 24.46        49.48 (25.02)
  4 Bunner, Brogan   FR SCAD                49.64      49.54 A      
                 23.89        49.54 (25.65)
  5 Krastev, Georgi  JR St. Andrews         50.20      50.00 A      
                 24.07        50.00 (25.93)
  6 Patzold, Clemen     Blue Raiders        51.47      51.06 A      
                 24.56        51.06 (26.50)
  7 Dos Santos, Igo  JR TU                  51.73      51.58 A      
                 24.49        51.58 (27.09)
  8 Brown, Grant     FR Olivet Nazarene     51.53      51.86 A      
                 24.72        51.86 (27.14)
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Bohm, Sebastian  SO LU-BV               52.82      52.31 A      
                 25.95        52.31 (26.36)
 10 Bertrand, Arthu  FR Wvu Tech            52.82      52.34 A      
                 25.44        52.34 (26.90)
 11 Campana, Eddie   SR BIOLA               52.93      52.62 A      
                 25.40        52.62 (27.22)
 12 McCormick, Nath  SO WBU                 52.81      53.03 A      
                 25.74        53.03 (27.29)
 13 Nunn, Michael    SO SOKA                53.69      53.58 A      
                 26.07        53.58 (27.51)
 14 Lucena, Lucas    JR Bulldogs            53.63      53.66 A      
                 26.25        53.66 (27.41)
 15 Schroeder, Jaso     SGU                 54.43      53.87 A      
                 26.14        53.87 (27.73)
 16 Blackwell, Jess  SO LU-BV               54.43      54.49 A      
                 26.42        54.49 (28.07)

Women’s three-meter diving

Wayland Baptist’s Genesis Veliz was the only competitor with 289.50 points.

                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Veliz, Genesis   SO WBU                236.60     289.50

Women’s 400 medley relay

SCAD’s Kandes Soapes (57.65), Meagan McManus (1:04.25), Cadie Crow (56.44) and Abigail Richey (51.24) turned in a top time of 3:49.58 for the win.  Fresno Pacific’s NAIA record of 3:44.56 from 2012 still stands.

Olivet Nazarene’s Tiffany Ray, Andrea Vega, Amanda Moran and Deirdre Gerke took second in 3:50.20 with Biola’s Angela Kirschner, Christina Ali, Rebecca Brandt and Lisa Tixier earning third in 3:54.72.

                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 SCAD                          3:56.31    3:49.58 A      
     1) Soapes, Kandes FR             2) McManus, Meagan JR           
     3) Crow, Cadie SO                4) Richey, Abigail FR           
                 27.00        57.65 (57.65)
        1:26.86 (29.21)   2:01.90 (1:04.25)
        2:27.87 (25.97)     2:58.34 (56.44)
        3:22.85 (24.51)     3:49.58 (51.24)
  2 Olivet Nazarene               3:54.95    3:50.20 A      
     1) Ray, Tiffany JR               2) Vega, Andrea FR              
     3) Moran, Amanda SO              4) Gerke, Deirdre SO            
                 28.42        57.54 (57.54)
        1:27.37 (29.83)   2:02.03 (1:04.49)
        2:27.11 (25.08)     2:58.08 (56.05)
        3:22.84 (24.76)     3:50.20 (52.12)
  3 BIOLA                         3:56.23    3:54.72 A      
     1) Kirschner, Angela SR          2) Ali, Christina JR            
     3) Brandt, Rebecca FR            4) Tixier, Lisa SO              
                 29.51    1:01.38 (1:01.38)
        1:31.44 (30.06)   2:05.64 (1:04.26)
        2:32.31 (26.67)     3:04.50 (58.86)
        3:28.29 (23.79)     3:54.72 (50.22)
  4 Brenau                        3:56.15    3:54.73 A      
     1) Dowling, Lindsay FR           2) Jabbia, MK SR                
     3) Hodgetts, Alisha SO           4) Hayward, Courtney JR         
                 28.03        57.38 (57.38)
        1:27.80 (30.42)   2:04.27 (1:06.89)
        2:31.03 (26.76)     3:02.70 (58.43)
        3:27.75 (25.05)     3:54.73 (52.03)
  5 Cumberlands                   3:58.28    3:57.44 A      
     1) Litke, Brittany SO            2) Tornelli, Victoria SO        
     3) Klouda, Christina FR          4) Clayton, Anna SR             
                 28.71        59.39 (59.39)
        1:31.08 (31.69)   2:06.54 (1:07.15)
        2:33.92 (27.38)     3:05.56 (59.02)
        3:30.02 (24.46)     3:57.44 (51.88)
  6 Blue Raiders                  3:57.26    3:57.63 A      
     1) Nikolaeva, Lena               2) Borders, Ronni               
     3) Stephenson, Laura             4) Seitz, Bailey                
                 29.24        59.27 (59.27)
        1:28.85 (29.58)   2:04.68 (1:05.41)
        2:31.14 (26.46)     3:02.64 (57.96)
        3:28.75 (26.11)     3:57.63 (54.99)
  7 Fighting Koalas               4:03.39    3:59.33 A      
     1) Monahan, Megan JR             2) Abdullah, Safiyyah SO        
     3) Adams, Cassie FR              4) Donnelly, Cydney JR          
                 28.82        58.98 (58.98)
        1:29.59 (30.61)   2:05.25 (1:06.27)
        2:32.43 (27.18)   3:05.62 (1:00.37)
        3:31.13 (25.51)     3:59.33 (53.71)
  8 Wvu Tech                      4:02.37    4:00.37 A      
     1) Kiesewetter Zandaval, Isabela 2) Monnin, Kendra SO            
     3) Meyer, Fran SO                4) Loureiro, Mariana FR         
                 29.38    1:00.72 (1:00.72)
        1:31.23 (30.51)   2:06.37 (1:05.65)
        2:33.00 (26.63)     3:04.53 (58.16)
        3:30.71 (26.18)     4:00.37 (55.84)
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 CI                            4:03.96    4:02.15 A      
     1) Stevens, Mckayla JR           2) Roberts, Kirby SR            
     3) McLaughlin, Quin SO           4) Kelly, Maddy FR              
                 29.56    1:00.54 (1:00.54)
        1:31.90 (31.36)   2:08.33 (1:07.79)
        2:36.82 (28.49)   3:09.49 (1:01.16)
        3:34.51 (25.02)     4:02.15 (52.66)
 10 LU-BV                         4:03.67    4:02.44 A      
     1) Krasteva, Hristina SO         2) Breitbarth, Carly SO         
     3) Powell, Maddie SO             4) de Rijcke, Simone FR         
                 29.66    1:00.63 (1:00.63)
        1:32.55 (31.92)   2:09.00 (1:08.37)
        2:37.21 (28.21)   3:10.94 (1:01.94)
        3:35.84 (24.90)     4:02.44 (51.50)
 11 Bulldogs                      4:13.27    4:05.94 A      
     1) Melicharova, Eliska JR        2) Opiyo, Martha FR             
     3) Kaufmann, Lara JR             4) Holck, Kellianne JR          
                 29.84    1:00.80 (1:00.80)
        1:32.43 (31.63)   2:09.91 (1:09.11)
        2:37.38 (27.47)     3:09.58 (59.67)
        3:36.45 (26.87)     4:05.94 (56.36)
 12 Life Swimming                 4:12.16    4:10.64 A      
     1) Spivey, Bailee                2) Coetzee, Kirst               
     3) Amos, Julia                   4) Shiach, Grace                
                 29.24    1:00.33 (1:00.33)
        1:31.52 (31.19)   2:11.87 (1:11.54)
        2:37.17 (25.30)     3:11.21 (59.34)
        3:38.63 (27.42)     4:10.64 (59.43)
 13 TU                            4:14.16    4:11.03 A      
     1) Yoo, Monica JR                2) Herren, Kayla SO             
     3) Osterlund, Madison JR         4) Barney, Zephinah JR          
                 30.29    1:02.05 (1:02.05)
        1:35.38 (33.33)   2:15.32 (1:13.27)
        2:43.32 (28.00)   3:15.81 (1:00.49)
        3:41.70 (25.89)     4:11.03 (55.22)
 14 Asbury                        4:09.00    4:11.32 A      
     1) Moore, Sarah Beth FR          2) Oduor-Owino, Natasha SO      
     3) Sauer, Lindsey FR             4) Haeuber, Leah SO             
                 30.84    1:03.40 (1:03.40)
        1:35.54 (32.14)   2:14.00 (1:10.60)
        2:43.08 (29.08)   3:16.50 (1:02.50)
        3:41.67 (25.17)     4:11.32 (54.82)
 15 St. Andrews                   4:19.23    4:11.60 A      
     1) Getrouw, Xiomara JR           2) Counter, Triniti             
     3) Holmes, Tarryn SO             4) Lourens, Choolwe SO          
                 30.25    1:03.37 (1:03.37)
        1:37.37 (34.00)   2:16.14 (1:12.77)
        2:43.41 (27.27)     3:15.31 (59.17)
        3:41.27 (25.96)     4:11.60 (56.29)
 16 CSM                           4:17.91    4:15.14 A      
     1) Drew, Sidney SO               2) Hanus, Carolyn JR            
     3) Bernal, Colleen JR            4) Pauley, Hannah JR            
                 29.84    1:02.55 (1:02.55)
        1:35.70 (33.15)   2:14.53 (1:11.98)
        2:43.42 (28.89)   3:18.01 (1:03.48)
        3:44.63 (26.62)     4:15.14 (57.13)

Men’s 400 medley relay

Olivet Nazarene’s Jacob Anderson (49.30), Calvin Price (54.54), Frank Tapia (48.60) and Daniil Kuzmin (44.28) cranked out a 3:16.72 for the win.

SCAD’s Karl Hegwein, Connor Wilson, Mark Shvartsman and Joel Ax placed second in 3:17.14 with Lindenwood’s Daniel Buijs, Laban Jamar, Sebastian Wegner and Lucas Dengler-Harles taking third in 3:21.28.

                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Olivet Nazarene               3:26.38    3:16.72 A      
     1) Anderson, Jacob SR            2) Price, Calvin SR             
     3) Tapia, Frank JR               4) Kuzmin, Daniil FR            
                 23.68        49.30 (49.30)
        1:14.73 (25.43)     1:43.84 (54.54)
        2:06.27 (22.43)     2:32.44 (48.60)
        2:53.41 (20.97)     3:16.72 (44.28)
  2 SCAD                          3:24.00    3:17.14 A      
     1) Hegwein, Karl JR              2) Wilson, Connor SR            
     3) Shvartsman, Mark SR           4) Ax, Joel JR                  
                 23.96        50.12 (50.12)
        1:15.67 (25.55)     1:45.32 (55.20)
        2:07.94 (22.62)     2:34.05 (48.73)
        2:54.69 (20.64)     3:17.14 (43.09)
  3 LU-BV                         3:25.05    3:21.28 A      
     1) Buijs, Daniel FR              2) Jamar, Laban SO              
     3) Wegner, Sebastian SO          4) Dengler-Harles, Lucas SO     
                 24.42        50.05 (50.05)
        1:16.97 (26.92)     1:47.67 (57.62)
        2:10.25 (22.58)     2:36.74 (49.07)
        2:58.08 (21.34)     3:21.28 (44.54)
  4 Cumberlands                   3:22.39    3:21.63 A      
     1) Khoroletc, Vlad SO            2) Smith, Jacob FR              
     3) Dozortsev, Igor JR            4) Pierce, Bryce FR             
                 24.36        51.04 (51.04)
        1:16.82 (25.78)     1:47.01 (55.97)
        2:09.46 (22.45)     2:35.81 (48.80)
        2:57.43 (21.62)     3:21.63 (45.82)
  5 WBU                           3:29.60    3:24.67 A      
     1) McCormick, Nathan SO          2) Globke, Bjoern JR            
     3) Morales, Josiah JR            4) Gallegos, Hugo JR            
                 25.54        52.89 (52.89)
        1:18.60 (25.71)     1:48.38 (55.49)
        2:10.80 (22.42)     2:37.37 (48.99)
        2:59.52 (22.15)     3:24.67 (47.30)
  6 Wvu Tech                      3:26.49    3:25.11 A      
     1) Bertrand, Arthur FR           2) Serrano Laguna, Manuel SO    
     3) Gauneau, Geoffroy SO          4) Kerr, Kohen FR               
                 25.49        52.56 (52.56)
        1:18.90 (26.34)     1:49.59 (57.03)
        2:12.45 (22.86)     2:39.63 (50.04)
        3:01.17 (21.54)     3:25.11 (45.48)
  7 Blue Raiders                  3:26.70    3:25.83 A      
     1) Patzold, Clemens              2) Muller, Jonas                
     3) Prado de Lima, Jose           4) Larzabal, Iker               
                 24.85        51.30 (51.30)
        1:17.40 (26.10)     1:47.42 (56.12)
        2:11.00 (23.58)     2:39.38 (51.96)
        3:01.31 (21.93)     3:25.83 (46.45)
  8 Asbury                        3:31.74    3:29.51 A      
     1) Jessee, Keith FR              2) Otley, Tommy JR              
     3) Hendrix, Cameron FR           4) Rasmussen, Colt FR           
                 25.46        52.57 (52.57)
        1:19.42 (26.85)     1:50.82 (58.25)
        2:14.38 (23.56)     2:42.80 (51.98)
        3:05.22 (22.42)     3:29.51 (46.71)
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  9 St. Andrews                   3:34.53    3:24.24 A      
     1) Krastev, Georgi JR            2) Boon, Elliot JR              
     3) Gurley, Andrew                4) Souza, Nick JR               
                 24.52        50.63 (50.63)
        1:16.93 (26.30)     1:48.06 (57.43)
        2:11.17 (23.11)     2:38.47 (50.41)
        3:00.25 (21.78)     3:24.24 (45.77)
 10 CI                            3:34.84    3:32.32 A      
     1) Sheridan, Thomas SO           2) Roberts, Jacob JR            
     3) Maryon, Tyler SR              4) Hill, Nolan SR               
                 25.29        52.69 (52.69)
        1:20.74 (28.05)   1:52.95 (1:00.26)
        2:16.19 (23.24)     2:43.86 (50.91)
        3:06.56 (22.70)     3:32.32 (48.46)
 11 BIOLA                         3:33.45    3:32.71 A      
     1) Campana, Eddie SR             2) Smith, Darrin SR             
     3) Nanfria, Charlie SR           4) Vale, Daniel SO              
                 25.76        53.36 (53.36)
        1:20.23 (26.87)     1:52.46 (59.10)
        2:16.41 (23.95)     2:44.77 (52.31)
        3:07.47 (22.70)     3:32.71 (47.94)
 12 SGU                           4:03.57    3:34.46 A      
     1) Schroeder, Jason              2) Cody, Austin                 
     3) White, Mike                   4) Thompson, Garrett            
                 26.31        53.91 (53.91)
        1:20.95 (27.04)     1:52.46 (58.55)
        2:17.80 (25.34)     2:47.46 (55.00)
        3:09.68 (22.22)     3:34.46 (47.00)
 13 Bulldogs                      3:45.14    3:35.32 A      
     1) Lucena, Lucas JR              2) Harris, Bailey FR            
     3) de Jong, Ivar FR              4) Stephens, Ciaran FR          
                 26.46        54.13 (54.13)
        1:20.94 (26.81)     1:53.44 (59.31)
        2:17.60 (24.16)     2:46.73 (53.29)
        3:09.51 (22.78)     3:35.32 (48.59)
 14 Morningside                   3:40.78    3:38.05 A      
     1) Halligan, Tyler JR            2) Andrlik, Michael SR          
     3) Paulsen, Alex JR              4) Persson, Evan JR             
                 26.88        55.42 (55.42)
        1:23.38 (27.96)   1:56.71 (1:01.29)
        2:20.55 (23.84)     2:49.59 (52.88)
        3:12.21 (22.62)     3:38.05 (48.46)
 15 TU                            3:38.09    3:38.15 A      
     1) Dos Santos, Igor JR           2) Dang, Tan JR                 
     3) Crandall, Riley               4) Kidd, Trey JR                
                 25.77        53.15 (53.15)
        1:21.19 (28.04)   1:54.52 (1:01.37)
        2:17.80 (23.28)     2:45.82 (51.30)
        3:09.54 (23.72)     3:38.15 (52.33)
 16 Wildcats                      3:47.90    3:57.39 A      
     1) VanDyke, Joshua FR            2) Lay, Joshua SO               
     3) Williams, Derek SO            4) Motsinger, Macartney FR      
                 30.73    1:03.57 (1:03.57)
        1:32.62 (29.05)   2:06.28 (1:02.71)
        2:32.41 (26.13)     3:03.26 (56.98)
        3:28.87 (25.61)     3:57.39 (54.13)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 free relay
  • Men’s 200 free relay
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s three-meter diving
  • Women’s 400 medley relay
  • Men’s 400 medley relay
Comments Off on 2016 NAIA Championships: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here