2016 Junior Nationals: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

By Caitlin Daday, Swimming World College Intern

Everything you need to follow along with day three prelims of the 2016 Speedo Junior National Championships.

Schedule of Events:

  • Women’s 400 Freestyle
  • Men’s 400 Freestyle
  • Women’s 100 Butterfly
  • Men’s 100 Butterfly

Hit refresh for all the latest coverage.

Women’s 400 Freestyle:

The third morning of Junior Nationals kicked off with the women’s 400 freestyle, with Sandpipers’ Erica Sullivan holding onto her top seed with a time of 4:16.04. Close behind her was Joy Field of Magnolia in 4:16.58. Taylor Ault of La Mirada Armada rounded out the top three in 4:16.98, shaping up for a good race tonight.

Fourth place went to 14 year old Madelyn Donohoe, representing the Fish, in 4:17.08. She was followed by the Waves’ Melissa Pish with a time of 4:17.11 and Greater Tampa’s Morgan Tankersly in 4:17.53 for fifth and sixth place respectively.

The seventh spot went to Haley Yelle of Mansfield in 4:17.92. Field’s teammate Kaitlynn Sims took the eight place in tonight’s final with a time of 4:18.42.

Men’s 400 Freestyle:

With an impressive eight second drop, Fynn Minuth dominated the heats of the men’s 400 freestyle with a time of 3:54.30. His time was nearly three and a half seconds ahead of the next closest competitor, Carmel’s Drew Kibler, who came in at 3:57.74.

Third place finisher Johannes Calloni of Scarlet led a slew of 3:58s, touching at 3:58.56. Trident’s Patrick Callan was just behind in 3:58.69. Fifth place went to Golden West’s Michael Brinegar in 3:58.72, while Aaron Apel of Scottsdale was sixth in 3:58.77.

Joshua McDonald (3:59.29) of Cincinnati Marlins and Zach Yeadon (3:59.45) of Alamo rounded out the top eight qualifiers.

Women’s 100 Butterfly:

15 year old Coleen Gillilan of Fort Collins was the only swimmer under the one minute barrier this morning with a quick time of 59.95. Behind her was 14 year old Regan Smith of Riptide in 1:00.43. Monday night’s winner of the 200 butterfly, Austin’s Dakota Luther was third in 1:00.71.

The fourth spot of the morning went to Brea’s Alexis Margett with a time of 1:00.77. She was followed by Tide’s Callie Dickinson in 1:00.89 for fifth.

Sixth place went to another Brea swimmer, Kenisha Liu, in 1:01.34. Carmel’s Trude Rothrock was seventh in 1:01.35, just ahead of Socal’s Elise Garcia for eighth in 1:01.36.

Men’s 100 Butterfly:

Michael Andrew led the men’s butterfly with a time of 53.20, over a second ahead of Kingfish’s Camden Murphy, who touched in 54.45. Dayton Raiders’ Cody Bybee and North Carolina’s Will Macmillan tied for third in 54.52.

Danny Kovac of Fort Collins was fifth with a time of 54.72. Behind him was Multnomah’s Van Mathias in 54.97.

Bolles’ Ariel Spektor took seventh place in 55.04, just ahead of Michigan Lakeshore’s Spencer Carl, who finished eighth in 55.05.

Comments Off on 2016 Junior Nationals: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Caitlin Daday

avatar
Caitlin Daday is a rising senior at Villanova University. She represents the Wildcats in distance freestyle and IM. Caitlin hails from Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here