#1 Auburn Downs #13 Tennessee in SEC Showdown

AUBURN, Ala., January 16. THE top-ranked Auburn men's swimming and diving team kept to its winning ways this afternoon at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center as the Tigers downed Tennessee, 131-86, in a Southeastern Conference dual meet. The Tigers clocked the fastest time in all but one event as the two teams squared off in a dual meet for the first time since 1993.

"Any competition involving the conference's best schools like Tennessee is always exciting," AU Coach David Marsh said. "It has been a long time since we have seen the bright orange in our pool. They have a proud history and I'm sure as they get their new pool going, they will have a great future."

Swimming short course-meters, reigning SEC Swimmer of the Week Eric Shanteau continued to show his versatility, clocking the fastest time in both the 200 fly (2:00.91) and the 200 breaststroke (2:13.41).

Also looking very impressive in the water for the Tigers was the 200 free relay squad of George Bovell (22.64), Derek Gibb (22.33), Fred Bousquet (22.69) and Ryan Wochomurka (22.45) as the quartet registered a time of 1:30.11 in the final event of the meet.

"I felt like the 200 free relay team was real strong this afternoon. That is a relay that will be pushing to try and win an NCAA title for us come March," Marsh said.

The AU divers also gained big points for the Tigers, though that portion of the meet had been contested during the Georgia Diving Invitational earlier this month. AU freshman Steven Segerlin was the top finisher on the 1-meter with a score of 333.05 while senior Caesar Garcia had the top score on the 3-meter, posting a 580.10.

"The divers started us off with a lead again, which is saying a lot because Tennessee has awesome divers," Marsh said, "but our guys went out and did what they needed to do."

The AU men, who have now won 21 consecutive dual meets dating to January of 2001, will jump right back into the water on Saturday when they team with the AU women for a long course-meters dual meet with Southern California. Also competing in the meet will be the North Baltimore Aquatics Club, which is where world record holder Michael Phelps trains, as well as Auburn Aquatics, which features former AU swimmers Maggie Bowen and Ozzie Quevedo, among others. The swimming portion of the meet is slated to start at 1 p.m. CT while diving will be contested at 11 a.m. (1-meter) and 5 p.m. (3-meter).

Auburn – Tennessee Dual Meet – 1/16/2004
25 meter course
Results

Event 1 Men 400 SC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:34.69 NC A
3:41.13 NC B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' 3:41.42
1) Hunt, Bryce SR 2) Gangloff, Mark SR
3) Knowles, Jeremy SR 4) Bousquet, Fred JR
26.98 54.72 (54.72) 1:23.62 (28.90) 1:56.55 (1:01.83)
2:22.00 (25.45) 2:51.44 (54.89) 3:14.65 (23.21) 3:41.42 (49.98)
2 University of Tennessee 'A' 3:43.68
1) Franklin, Chris FR 2) Huston, Kiel SO
3) Engle, Andrew FR 4) Duryea, Bradley JR
27.08 56.34 (56.34) 1:25.75 (29.41) 1:58.86 (1:02.52)
2:24.66 (25.80) 2:53.84 (54.98) 3:17.56 (23.72) 3:43.68 (49.84)
3 Auburn University 'B' 3:45.89
1) Van Wie, Doug SO 2) Osborne, Sean FR
3) Cady, Kurt SO 4) Schneider, Joey FR
27.09 55.39 (55.39) 1:24.95 (29.56) 1:59.34 (1:03.95)
2:25.06 (25.72) 2:55.46 (56.12) 3:19.42 (23.96) 3:45.89 (50.43)
4 University of Tennessee 'B' 3:55.12
1) Fulton, Josh JR 2) Russo, Michael SO
3) Graves, Jamie SR 4) Gustafson, Tyler SO
29.58 59.96 (59.96) 1:30.91 (30.95) 2:06.31 (1:06.35)
2:32.13 (25.82) 3:02.17 (55.86) 3:26.95 (24.78) 3:55.12 (52.95)
— Auburn University 'C' X3:52.28
1) Lundquist, Bryan FR 2) Shanteau, Eric SO
3) Babcock, Lyle SO 4) Barry, Seth FR
28.91 59.21 (59.21) 1:28.99 (29.78) 2:02.34 (1:03.13)
2:28.48 (26.14) 2:59.71 (57.37) 3:24.41 (24.70) 3:52.28 (52.57)

Event 2 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.36 NC A
1:50.58 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ JR Auburn 1:48.89 NC B
25.44 53.03 (27.59) 1:21.30 (28.27) 1:48.89 (27.59)
2 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn 1:52.16
26.71 55.56 (28.85) 1:24.64 (29.08) 1:52.16 (27.52)
3 Goldberg, Brian SO Tennessee 1:52.21
26.22 54.91 (28.69) 1:24.17 (29.26) 1:52.21 (28.04)
4 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn 1:55.05
27.13 56.50 (29.37) 1:26.15 (29.65) 1:55.05 (28.90)
5 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 1:55.60
27.63 57.45 (29.82) 1:26.86 (29.41) 1:55.60 (28.74)
6 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 1:55.77
27.42 56.88 (29.46) 1:26.61 (29.73) 1:55.77 (29.16)
7 Johnson, Mark FR Auburn x1:56.75
27.13 56.74 (29.61) 1:26.54 (29.80) 1:56.75 (30.21)

Event 3 Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.04 NC A
22.70 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn 22.50 NC B
2 Gibb, Derek SR Auburn 22.96
3 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 23.15
4 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 23.29
5 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn 23.87
6 Barry, Seth FR Auburn x24.47

Event 4 Men 400 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO Auburn 4:21.83
28.12 1:01.11 (32.99) 1:33.89 (32.78) 2:06.37 (32.48)
2:43.64 (37.27) 3:21.55 (37.91) 3:52.87 (31.32) 4:21.83 (28.96)
2 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 4:22.70
28.51 1:00.83 (32.32) 1:35.03 (34.20) 2:07.86 (32.83)
2:46.14 (38.28) 3:24.60 (38.46) 3:54.56 (29.96) 4:22.70 (28.14)
3 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn 4:34.91
30.92 1:05.35 (34.43) 1:41.01 (35.66) 2:15.97 (34.96)
2:54.55 (38.58) 3:33.29 (38.74) 4:04.71 (31.42) 4:34.91 (30.20)
4 Schneider, Joey FR Auburn 4:39.11
29.02 1:03.19 (34.17) 1:39.82 (36.63) 2:14.82 (35.00)
2:55.46 (40.64) 3:36.85 (41.39) 4:08.31 (31.46) 4:39.11 (30.80)
5 Osborne, Sean FR Auburn x4:44.96
29.13 1:04.44 (35.31) 1:42.81 (38.37) 2:19.99 (37.18)
2:59.28 (39.29) 3:39.12 (39.84) 4:12.51 (33.39) 4:44.96 (32.45)

Event 5 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 333.05
2 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 319.80
3 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 319.70
4 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 301.90
5 Bricker, Matt JR Auburn 290.50
6 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn x282.15
7 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 216.85

Event 6 Men 200 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:57.11 NC A
2:00.62 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn 2:00.91
27.75 59.06 (31.31) 1:30.04 (30.98) 2:00.91 (30.87)
2 Graves, Jamie SR Tennessee 2:04.57
28.54 1:01.00 (32.46) 1:32.97 (31.97) 2:04.57 (31.60)
3 Johnson, Mark FR Auburn 2:04.62
28.40 1:00.78 (32.38) 1:32.43 (31.65) 2:04.62 (32.19)
4 Wright, Travis FR Tennessee 2:07.81
28.76 1:01.69 (32.93) 1:34.96 (33.27) 2:07.81 (32.85)
5 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn 2:09.66
27.96 1:00.84 (32.88) 1:35.23 (34.39) 2:09.66 (34.43)
— Babcock, Lyle SO Auburn X2:04.97
28.89 1:00.94 (32.05) 1:32.95 (32.01) 2:04.97 (32.02)
— Scott, John FR Auburn X2:09.37
30.49 1:03.91 (33.42) 1:37.19 (33.28) 2:09.37 (32.18)

Event 7 Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
48.59 NC A
50.04 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bousquet, Fred JR Auburn 50.27
24.03 50.27 (26.24)
2 Gustafson, Tyler SO Tennessee 50.71
24.40 50.71 (26.31)
3 Jones, BJ JR Auburn 50.72
25.07 50.72 (25.65)
4 Cady, Kurt SO Auburn 52.08
25.21 52.08 (26.87)
5 Rosal, Raymond SR Tennessee 52.49
25.15 52.49 (27.34)
6 Goldberg, Brian SO Tennessee 52.50
25.06 52.50 (27.44)
7 Barry, Seth FR Auburn x52.55
25.35 52.55 (27.20)
8 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn x54.15
25.72 54.15 (28.43)

Event 8 Men 200 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:56.10 NC A
1:59.58 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn 2:02.02
28.75 1:00.35 (31.60) 1:31.48 (31.13) 2:02.02 (30.54)
2 Franklin, Chris FR Tennessee 2:04.40
29.92 1:01.31 (31.39) 1:33.12 (31.81) 2:04.40 (31.28)
3 Gibb, Derek SR Auburn 2:06.43
28.37 1:00.16 (31.79) 1:33.74 (33.58) 2:06.43 (32.69)
4 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn 2:08.01
30.20 1:02.58 (32.38) 1:35.56 (32.98) 2:08.01 (32.45)

Event 9 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
3:47.15 NC A
3:53.96 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dauw, Casey SO Tennessee 3:55.58
27.23 56.98 (29.75) 1:27.15 (30.17) 1:57.39 (30.24)
2:27.17 (29.78) 2:56.71 (29.54) 3:26.01 (29.30) 3:55.58 (29.57)
2 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn 3:59.08
27.48 57.34 (29.86) 1:27.69 (30.35) 1:57.95 (30.26)
2:28.38 (30.43) 2:58.50 (30.12) 3:28.72 (30.22) 3:59.08 (30.36)
3 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn 4:02.90
26.09 55.09 (29.00) 1:25.38 (30.29) 1:57.07 (31.69)
2:28.88 (31.81) 3:00.90 (32.02) 3:32.32 (31.42) 4:02.90 (30.58)
4 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn 4:05.03
29.21 1:00.36 (31.15) 1:31.34 (30.98) 2:02.25 (30.91)
2:32.58 (30.33) 3:03.80 (31.22) 3:34.50 (30.70) 4:05.03 (30.53)
5 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn x4:06.21
27.56 58.15 (30.59) 1:28.94 (30.79) 2:00.73 (31.79)
2:31.99 (31.26) 3:03.14 (31.15) 3:35.09 (31.95) 4:06.21 (31.12)
6 Nylander, Evan SR Tennessee 4:08.52
28.88 1:00.28 (31.40) 1:31.81 (31.53) 2:03.52 (31.71)
2:35.36 (31.84) 3:07.23 (31.87) 3:38.58 (31.35) 4:08.52 (29.94)
7 Boswell, Bradley FR Tennessee 4:09.28
28.83 1:00.22 (31.39) 1:32.40 (32.18) 2:04.41 (32.01)
2:35.69 (31.28) 3:07.64 (31.95) 3:38.89 (31.25) 4:09.28 (30.39)
— Scott, John FR Auburn X4:11.80
28.93 1:01.24 (32.31) 1:33.47 (32.23) 2:06.18 (32.71)
2:38.42 (32.24) 3:10.87 (32.45) 3:42.34 (31.47) 4:11.80 (29.46)

Event 10 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Garcia, Caesar SR Auburn 580.10
2 Tarantino, Jevon FR Tennessee 541.60
3 Jones, Phillip JR Tennessee 538.75
4 Segerlin, Steven FR Auburn 532.45
5 Sivulka, Andrew JR Auburn 495.80
6 Bricker, Matt JR Auburn x455.75
7 Venditti, John SO Tennessee 432.70

Event 11 Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:10.98 NC A
2:14.91 NC B
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bree, Andrew SR Tennessee 2:14.33 NC B
31.33 1:06.32 (34.99) 1:41.79 (35.47) 2:14.33 (32.54)
2 Russo, Michael SO Tennessee 2:22.37
33.10 1:10.05 (36.95) 1:47.08 (37.03) 2:22.37 (35.29)
3 Huston, Kiel SO Tennessee 2:28.02
33.34 1:10.41 (37.07) 1:48.95 (38.54) 2:28.02 (39.07)
— Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn X2:13.41
30.97 1:05.11 (34.14) 1:39.10 (33.99) 2:13.41 (34.31)
— Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn X2:14.25
31.53 1:06.15 (34.62) 1:40.76 (34.61) 2:14.25 (33.49)
— Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn X2:22.15
32.99 1:09.53 (36.54) 1:45.94 (36.41) 2:22.15 (36.21)
— Cady, Kurt SO Auburn X2:25.93
32.63 1:09.75 (37.12) 1:47.49 (37.74) 2:25.93 (38.44)
— Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn X2:35.67
36.21 1:16.07 (39.86) 1:55.72 (39.65) 2:35.67 (39.95)

Event 12 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:27.58 NC A
1:30.21 NC B
School Finals
===============================================================================
1 University of Tennessee 'B' 1:32.68
1) Duryea, Bradley JR 2) Fulton, Josh JR
3) Gustafson, Tyler SO 4) Rosal, Raymond SR
23.94 46.97 (23.03) 1:09.73 (22.76) 1:32.68 (22.95)
2 University of Tennessee 'A' 1:34.98
1) Engle, Andrew FR 2) Goldberg, Brian SO
3) Dauw, Casey SO 4) Nylander, Evan SR
24.08 47.45 (23.37) 1:11.01 (23.56) 1:34.98 (23.97)
— Auburn University 'A' X1:30.11
1) Bovell, George SO 2) Gibb, Derek SR
3) Bousquet, Fred JR 4) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
22.64 44.97 (22.33) 1:07.66 (22.69) 1:30.11 (22.45)
— Auburn University 'B' X1:34.32
1) Lundquist, Bryan FR 2) Jones, BJ JR
3) Pascale, Joe FR 4) Flatt, Wesley FR
23.85 46.96 (23.11) 1:10.64 (23.68) 1:34.32 (23.68)

Comments Off

Author: Archive Team

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here