VICTORIA, British Columbia, April 4. RUSSELL Wood did what eluded Sinead Russell in the women's backstrokes by completing a sweep of the three distances at the Canadian long course nationals.

Matthew Swanston, a former standout at Stanford University, had the early lead, but Wood put on the afterburners in the final 25 meters to win with a 1:59.50. It's his first time under two minutes, with a previous best of 2:00.51 to his credit before the meet. It's a little bit slower than the qualifying standard of 1:59.19 needed to get automatically on the international racing roster, but Wood's dominance in the backstrokes will be considered for inclusion to the squad.

Swanston fell back to second with a 2:00.90, while Matthew Myers took third with a 2:01.95.


Event 26 Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
Sponsor: The Zone / The Q
World: w 1:51.92 7/31/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA
Canadian: n 1:57.34 7/11/2009 Matthew Hawes, UBCD
Meet: m 1:57.34 7/8/2009 Matt Hawes, UBCD
Meet Qualifying: 2:09.09
Name Year Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Wood, Russell 94 CASC 2:01.94 1:59.50 821
28.17 58.64 (30.47)
1:29.06 (30.42) 1:59.50 (30.44)
2 Swanston, Matth 91 NEW/NSCO 2:01.84 2:00.90 793
27.95 58.03 (30.08)
1:29.01 (30.98) 2:00.90 (31.89)
3 Myers, Matthew 93 TSC/UTOR 2:03.26 2:01.95 772
28.54 59.43 (30.89)
1:30.83 (31.40) 2:01.95 (31.12)
4 Dezwirek, Jerem 93 UNCAN 2:03.59 2:02.41 764
28.46 59.50 (31.04)
1:31.26 (31.76) 2:02.41 (31.15)
5 Byram, Joe 94 U OF A SWIM CLUB 2:04.48 2:02.78 757
28.71 59.55 (30.84)
1:31.38 (31.83) 2:02.78 (31.40)
6 Kisil, Yuri 95 CASC 2:04.17 2:03.48 744
28.89 1:00.34 (31.45)
1:32.46 (32.12) 2:03.48 (31.02)
7 Klein, Anders 97 KEYANO 2:05.00 2:03.60 742
29.58 1:00.79 (31.21)
1:32.63 (31.84) 2:03.60 (30.97)
8 Thormeyer, Mark 97 WDSC 2:04.29 2:04.02 734
29.63 1:00.74 (31.11)
1:32.81 (32.07) 2:04.02 (31.21)

=== B - Final ===

9 Mac, Matthew 98 OAKVILLE 2:06.27 2:04.24 731
29.40 1:01.65 (32.25)
1:33.46 (31.81) 2:04.24 (30.78)
10 Brothers, Peter 96 ISLAND SWIMMING 2:05.25 2:04.43 727
29.58 1:01.39 (31.81)
1:33.30 (31.91) 2:04.43 (31.13)
11 Kuiack, Daniel 95 BTSC/UTOR 2:06.08 2:05.54 708
29.10 1:00.10 (31.00)
1:32.34 (32.24) 2:05.54 (33.20)
12 Hill, Rob 96 CHENA SWIM CLUB 2:05.51 2:05.86 703
29.51 1:01.09 (31.58)
1:33.57 (32.48) 2:05.86 (32.29)
13 C?t?-Leduc, F?l 94 PPO 2:06.30 2:05.92 702
29.78 1:01.25 (31.47)
1:33.58 (32.33) 2:05.92 (32.34)
14 Francis, Charle 88 PPO 2:06.33 2:06.07 699
29.45 1:01.39 (31.94)
1:34.36 (32.97) 2:06.07 (31.71)
15 Letkeman, Evan 95 UVIC-PCS 2:08.10 2:07.84 671
30.18 1:01.78 (31.60)
1:34.79 (33.01) 2:07.84 (33.05)
16 Choboter, Noah 96 ROD 2:08.43 2:08.90 654
30.00 1:02.80 (32.80)
1:36.17 (33.37) 2:08.90 (32.73)