GREENSBORO, North Carolina, April 1. ZACH Warner of Somerset Valley made a huge drop in his lifetime best to win the 200 breast, taking the title with a 1:56.61.

Before the meet, Warner's best was a 2:00.10 from last year's Y nationals, which he beat in prelims with a 1:59.28.

Conner McHugh of Door County led the race for 100 yards but couldn't match Warner's sub-30 second third 50. McHugh's time of 1:56.89 was also a personal best, beating his 1:59.00 from last year. Jonathan Rutter of Powel Crosley was charging in the final 50 yards but settled for third by a slim margin with a 1:56.90.


Event 104 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

National: * 1:55.81 4/6/2011 Christian Higgins, Wilton-CT
2:13.99 QUAL Meet Qualifyng
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points

=== A - Final ===

1 Zack Warner 18 SomersetValleyNJ 1:59.28 1:56.61 QUAL 20
27.46 56.54 (29.08)
1:26.10 (29.56) 1:56.61 (30.51)
2 Conner McHugh 18 Door County-WI 1:59.53 1:56.89 QUAL 17
26.62 56.25 (29.63)
1:26.44 (30.19) 1:56.89 (30.45)
3 Jonathan Rutter 17 Powel Crosley-OH 1:58.94 1:56.90 QUAL 16
26.73 56.62 (29.89)
1:26.80 (30.18) 1:56.90 (30.10)
4 Jacob Limaldi 17 Ocean County-NJ 2:00.82 1:59.62 QUAL 15
27.63 58.32 (30.69)
1:28.97 (30.65) 1:59.62 (30.65)
5 Paul DeLakis 15 Eau Claire-WI 2:01.10 2:00.10 QUAL 14
28.04 57.95 (29.91)
1:28.79 (30.84) 2:00.10 (31.31)
6 Alex Jahan 16 Greenwich-CT 2:02.21 2:01.80 QUAL 13
28.02 59.32 (31.30)
1:30.96 (31.64) 2:01.80 (30.84)
7 Brandon Tutty 17 LakelandHills-NJ 2:02.68 2:03.01 QUAL 12
27.36 58.05 (30.69)
1:30.04 (31.99) 2:03.01 (32.97)
8 Sam DeLise 18 Wilton-CT 2:03.25 2:06.11 QUAL 11
28.52 1:00.02 (31.50)
1:32.26 (32.24) 2:06.11 (33.85)

=== B - Final ===

9 Luke Lechner 18 W.North Carolina 2:04.35 2:03.56 QUAL 9
27.95 59.33 (31.38)
1:31.23 (31.90) 2:03.56 (32.33)
10 Dragan Vujovic 16 Burlington Co-NJ 2:03.27 2:03.61 QUAL 6.5
27.78 59.24 (31.46)
1:31.35 (32.11) 2:03.61 (32.26)
10 Harold Choo 17 Wyckoff-NJ 2:04.31 2:03.61 QUAL 6.5
28.73 59.32 (30.59)
1:30.61 (31.29) 2:03.61 (33.00)
12 Carson Christuk 16 North Shore-MA 2:04.56 2:03.81 QUAL 5
28.09 58.78 (30.69)
1:31.22 (32.44) 2:03.81 (32.59)
13 Tom Gannon 17 Westport/Weston 2:04.05 2:04.30 QUAL 4
27.46 58.29 (30.83)
1:30.94 (32.65) 2:04.30 (33.36)
14 Nathan Delahunt 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:04.79 2:04.53 QUAL 3
27.92 59.26 (31.34)
1:31.85 (32.59) 2:04.53 (32.68)
15 Campbell Lee 16 Sarasota-FL 2:04.67 2:04.90 QUAL 2
28.08 59.23 (31.15)
1:31.58 (32.35) 2:04.90 (33.32)
16 Riley League 18 Rock Hill-SC 2:04.94 2:07.92 QUAL 1
28.00 1:00.09 (32.09)
1:33.42 (33.33) 2:07.92 (34.50)

=== C - Final ===

17 Alex D'Anna 18 Red Bank - NJ 2:05.26 2:03.45 QUAL
27.54 58.43 (30.89)
1:30.64 (32.21) 2:03.45 (32.81)
18 Ryan DePietro 17 Lancaster-OH 2:05.16 2:04.05 QUAL
28.29 1:00.01 (31.72)
1:32.30 (32.29) 2:04.05 (31.75)
19 Trevor Keriazes 18 Springfield-OH 2:05.14 2:04.09 QUAL
27.83 58.98 (31.15)
1:31.37 (32.39) 2:04.09 (32.72)
20 Brandon Cole 18 Wilton-CT 2:05.38 2:04.15 QUAL
27.92 59.37 (31.45)
1:31.44 (32.07) 2:04.15 (32.71)
21 Brandon Keller 16 Rock Hill-SC 2:05.18 2:05.35 QUAL
28.33 59.99 (31.66)
1:32.42 (32.43) 2:05.35 (32.93)
22 Christopher Vad 18 Red Bank - NJ 2:05.42 2:06.09 QUAL
28.36 1:00.14 (31.78)
1:32.80 (32.66) 2:06.09 (33.29)
23 Kyle Weston 17 Western Br-DE 2:05.39 2:06.33 QUAL
28.50 1:00.91 (32.41)
1:33.85 (32.94) 2:06.33 (32.48)
24 Matthew Glocken 18 SomersetHills-NJ 2:05.28 2:06.74 QUAL
28.53 1:00.66 (32.13)
1:33.34 (32.68) 2:06.74 (33.40)

=== Preliminaries ===

25 Max McHugh 14 Door County-WI 2:05.75
27.94 1:00.02 (32.08)
1:32.66 (32.64) 2:05.75 (33.09)
26 Chadd Cummings 16 Butler-PA 2:05.83
28.03 59.70 (31.67)
1:32.69 (32.99) 2:05.83 (33.14)
27 Sean Sali 17 SomersetValleyNJ 2:05.94
27.98 59.96 (31.98)
1:32.76 (32.80) 2:05.94 (33.18)
28 Justin Chiu 18 Foothills-CA 2:05.96
28.36 1:00.23 (31.87)
1:32.74 (32.51) 2:05.96 (33.22)
29 Reid Hensen 17 LakelandHills-NJ 2:05.99
28.10 59.44 (31.34)
1:31.82 (32.38) 2:05.99 (34.17)
30 Patrick Savidge 17 East Hartford-CT 2:06.17
27.85 59.72 (31.87)
1:32.91 (33.19) 2:06.17 (33.26)
31 Michael Eaton 18 Wheeling-WV 2:06.31
27.62 59.25 (31.63)
1:32.52 (33.27) 2:06.31 (33.79)
32 Drake Freiberg 18 East Hartford-CT 2:06.43
28.39 1:00.44 (32.05)
1:33.55 (33.11) 2:06.43 (32.88)
33 Ryan Schultz 18 Kishwaukee-IL 2:06.67
28.79 1:00.89 (32.10)
1:33.85 (32.96) 2:06.67 (32.82)
34 Daniel Callis 17 Chambersburg-PA 2:07.37
28.06 59.21 (31.15)
1:32.33 (33.12) 2:07.37 (35.04)
35 Jacob Bjork 15 Kishwaukee-IL 2:07.60
28.77 1:01.16 (32.39)
1:34.04 (32.88) 2:07.60 (33.56)
36 Patrick Wall 18 Sarasota-FL 2:07.69
27.50 58.75 (31.25)
1:32.51 (33.76) 2:07.69 (35.18)
37 Matthew Molnar 15 Cheshire-CT 2:07.79
28.78 1:00.86 (32.08)
1:33.90 (33.04) 2:07.79 (33.89)
37 Tavish Boyle 16 Summit Area-NJ 2:07.79
28.10 59.78 (31.68)
1:33.39 (33.61) 2:07.79 (34.40)
39 Justin Winnett 18 Walnut Creek-IA 2:07.83
27.87 1:00.04 (32.17)
1:33.75 (33.71) 2:07.83 (34.08)
40 Porter Barnes 16 Burlington Co-NJ 2:07.99
28.63 1:00.92 (32.29)
1:34.32 (33.40) 2:07.99 (33.67)
41 Aram Barmakian 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:08.09
28.63 1:00.95 (32.32)
1:34.01 (33.06) 2:08.09 (34.08)
42 Joseph Hilditch 17 Wyckoff-NJ 2:08.10
28.25 1:00.63 (32.38)
1:33.76 (33.13) 2:08.10 (34.34)
43 George Vlahos 17 Northwest-NC 2:08.11
29.15 1:01.44 (32.29)
1:34.86 (33.42) 2:08.11 (33.25)
44 Brandon McKenzi 16 Tri-Hampton-PA 2:08.44
28.66 1:01.40 (32.74)
1:35.20 (33.80) 2:08.44 (33.24)
45 Ryan Stevenson 16 Blue Ash-OH 2:08.61
29.03 1:01.60 (32.57)
1:35.13 (33.53) 2:08.61 (33.48)
46 Jake Preaskorn 17 Harrison Co.-WV 2:08.72
28.86 1:01.05 (32.19)
1:34.30 (33.25) 2:08.72 (34.42)
47 Connor Clayton 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:08.86
30.04 1:02.48 (32.44)
1:35.91 (33.43) 2:08.86 (32.95)
48 Tom Gallup 15 Mt Desert Island 2:08.93
28.94 1:01.26 (32.32)
1:34.49 (33.23) 2:08.93 (34.44)
49 Alex Willer 16 Middle Tyger-SC 2:09.12
28.71 1:00.90 (32.19)
1:34.46 (33.56) 2:09.12 (34.66)
50 Joshua Lo 17 Foothills-CA 2:09.14
27.98 59.92 (31.94)
1:34.27 (34.35) 2:09.14 (34.87)
51 Thomas Rutherfo 17 Sarasota-FL 2:09.16
28.85 1:01.26 (32.41)
1:34.61 (33.35) 2:09.16 (34.55)
52 Patrick Hesse 18 Edwardsville-IL 2:09.18
27.00 58.15 (31.15)
1:31.82 (33.67) 2:09.18 (37.36)
53 Jacob Riordan 18 Burlington Co-NJ 2:09.19
28.15 1:00.30 (32.15)
1:33.93 (33.63) 2:09.19 (35.26)
54 Addison Kaufman 17 Tri City- IL 2:09.24
28.70 1:00.97 (32.27)
1:34.25 (33.28) 2:09.24 (34.99)
55 Brian Suatengco 18 Ocean County-NJ 2:09.28
29.21 1:01.85 (32.64)
1:35.28 (33.43) 2:09.28 (34.00)
56 Colin Happ 17 UpperMainLine-PA 2:09.30
28.63 1:01.06 (32.43)
1:34.60 (33.54) 2:09.30 (34.70)
57 Peter Byers 17 Edwardsville-IL 2:09.66
27.45 59.43 (31.98)
1:33.82 (34.39) 2:09.66 (35.84)
58 Oskar Ehrnberg 16 Pottstown-PA 2:09.80
28.83 1:01.53 (32.70)
1:35.49 (33.96) 2:09.80 (34.31)
59 Jake Hoin 17 Westport/Weston 2:09.92
29.44 1:02.30 (32.86)
1:36.12 (33.82) 2:09.92 (33.80)
60 Coire Gavin-Han 18 UpperMainLine-PA 2:10.03
29.76 1:02.42 (32.66)
1:35.99 (33.57) 2:10.03 (34.04)
61 Grant Murray 18 Anne Arundel-MD 2:10.13
27.55 59.79 (32.24)
1:34.27 (34.48) 2:10.13 (35.86)
61 Stefan Garbee 15 Wilton-CT 2:10.13
29.69 1:02.87 (33.18)
1:36.45 (33.58) 2:10.13 (33.68)
63 Jake Zamalis 17 Waynesboro-VA 2:10.39
29.91 1:02.61 (32.70)
1:36.54 (33.93) 2:10.39 (33.85)
64 Brett Riley 14 Sarasota-FL 2:10.54
30.16 1:02.62 (32.46)
1:36.72 (34.10) 2:10.54 (33.82)
65 Dylan Muse 15 Middle Tyger-SC 2:10.55
28.89 1:01.41 (32.52)
1:35.16 (33.75) 2:10.55 (35.39)
66 Tyler Lessner 18 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:10.56
28.73 1:01.16 (32.43)
1:35.23 (34.07) 2:10.56 (35.33)
67 Andrew Ro 15 Wyckoff-NJ 2:10.63
29.39 1:02.10 (32.71)
1:35.99 (33.89) 2:10.63 (34.64)
68 Nicholas Schrop 16 LakelandHills-NJ 2:10.86
28.21 1:00.80 (32.59)
1:35.42 (34.62) 2:10.86 (35.44)
69 Robert Lesko 18 New Canaan-CT 2:10.98
28.53 1:00.90 (32.37)
1:35.23 (34.33) 2:10.98 (35.75)
70 Matt Chu 18 SomersetValleyNJ 2:11.13
27.95 1:00.76 (32.81)
1:35.58 (34.82) 2:11.13 (35.55)
71 TC Gowdy 16 North Shore-MA 2:11.44
29.67 1:01.75 (32.08)
1:36.09 (34.34) 2:11.44 (35.35)
72 Dillon DiGuglie 16 Wilton-CT 2:11.54
30.30 1:03.29 (32.99)
1:37.28 (33.99) 2:11.54 (34.26)
73 Collin Siverhus 15 Schroeder-WI 2:11.78
29.15 1:01.77 (32.62)
1:36.13 (34.36) 2:11.78 (35.65)
74 David Sears 14 Anne Arundel-MD 2:11.80
28.81 1:01.87 (33.06)
1:36.46 (34.59) 2:11.80 (35.34)
75 Mitchell Ellis 17 Gr. Miami Val-OH 2:11.94
29.22 1:02.50 (33.28)
1:37.12 (34.62) 2:11.94 (34.82)
76 Brian Nordgren 15 State College-PA 2:12.10
29.30 1:02.50 (33.20)
2:12.10 (1:09.60)
77 Zach Baecker 15 Coffman - OH 2:12.17
29.81 1:02.63 (32.82)
1:36.81 (34.18) 2:12.17 (35.36)
78 Evan Rose 17 Chapel Hill-NC 2:12.23
29.85 1:03.21 (33.36)
1:37.49 (34.28) 2:12.23 (34.74)
79 Aidan Donadio 17 FanwoodScotch-NJ 2:12.26
29.55 1:02.96 (33.41)
1:37.90 (34.94) 2:12.26 (34.36)
80 Alex Strakosha 18 North Shore-MA 2:12.75
30.03 1:03.63 (33.60)
1:38.15 (34.52) 2:12.75 (34.60)
81 Winston Chu 16 SomersetValleyNJ 2:12.98
29.13 1:01.99 (32.86)
1:37.12 (35.13) 2:12.98 (35.86)
82 Noah Cignarale 17 Middle Tyger-SC 2:13.01
29.54 1:03.11 (33.57)
1:37.93 (34.82) 2:13.01 (35.08)
83 Ryan Marczinkow 17 Wyckoff-NJ 2:13.15
29.72 1:03.41 (33.69)
1:38.13 (34.72) 2:13.15 (35.02)
84 Frannie Brogan 17 Tuscarawas-OH 2:13.17
28.65 1:02.44 (33.79)
1:37.80 (35.36) 2:13.17 (35.37)
84 Seth Seibert 17 Springfield-OH 2:13.17
30.48 1:04.28 (33.80)
1:38.45 (34.17) 2:13.17 (34.72)
86 Quinton Beck 17 Ridley-PA 2:13.24
30.15 1:03.65 (33.50)
1:38.38 (34.73) 2:13.24 (34.86)
87 Ryan Hackett 17 LakelandHills-NJ 2:13.25
28.98 1:02.95 (33.97)
1:38.05 (35.10) 2:13.25 (35.20)
88 Jack Lynch 15 Wilton-CT 2:13.30
30.12 1:04.01 (33.89)
1:38.68 (34.67) 2:13.30 (34.62)
89 John Wilson 16 Butler-PA 2:13.43
29.93 1:03.05 (33.12)
1:37.81 (34.76) 2:13.43 (35.62)
90 Christian March 18 Carroll Co.-MD 2:13.50
28.34 1:03.17 (34.83)
1:39.09 (35.92) 2:13.50 (34.41)
91 Clayton Morikaw 16 Greenwich-CT 2:14.07
29.34 1:02.31 (32.97)
1:37.70 (35.39) 2:14.07 (36.37)
92 Ryan Walker 15 Lakewood-FL 2:14.36
29.64 1:03.40 (33.76)
1:38.13 (34.73) 2:14.36 (36.23)
93 Chase Binion 15 Triangle Area-NC 2:14.49
29.83 1:04.39 (34.56)
1:39.57 (35.18) 2:14.49 (34.92)
94 Liam Reading 16 Bangor-ME 2:14.88
29.41 1:02.83 (33.42)
1:38.12 (35.29) 2:14.88 (36.76)
95 Owen Breslin 14 SomersetHills-NJ 2:15.22
30.21 1:04.72 (34.51)
1:39.97 (35.25) 2:15.22 (35.25)
96 Ryan DesRochers 17 Ocean County-NJ 2:15.82
30.82 1:04.98 (34.16)
1:40.58 (35.60) 2:15.82 (35.24)
97 James Bartel 18 Triangle Area-NC 2:16.48
29.75 1:04.00 (34.25)
1:39.81 (35.81) 2:16.48 (36.67)
98 Brenden Meagher 14 Burlington Co-NJ 2:17.03
29.74 1:04.58 (34.84)
1:40.98 (36.40) 2:17.03 (36.05)
99 Joseph Liechty 17 State College-PA 2:17.57
29.60 1:02.88 (33.28)
1:39.61 (36.73) 2:17.57 (37.96)
100 Blake Brockman 14 Clippard-OH 2:17.78
30.22 1:04.76 (34.54)
1:41.37 (36.61) 2:17.78 (36.41)
101 Ethan Hunter 16 Westport/Weston 2:21.24
30.07 1:04.54 (34.47)
1:41.18 (36.64) 2:21.24 (40.06)
102 Stuart Moffitt 18 Greensboro-NC 2:23.20
30.20 1:05.46 (35.26)
1:43.71 (38.25) 2:23.20 (39.49)
-- Chris Mombello 18 Westport/Weston DQ
28.55 1:01.46 (32.91)
1:35.69 (34.23) DQ (35.03)
-- Robert Williams 16 Mount Vernon-OH DQ
29.09 1:02.15 (33.06)
1:36.51 (34.36) DQ (34.52)