ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





USA Nationals, Day 4: Klete Keller Takes the Men's 400, Sets Another Championship Meet Mark -- August 6, 2005

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 6. SWEET Klete
beats his feet,
takes his third gold,
of the meet.

KLETE Keller had already had a fine meet: a PR in winning the 800 free; coming from behind to almost overhaul Michael Phelps in the 200; posting the fastest split in Club Wolverine’s US Open record swim in the 4 x 200 freestyle relay.

Most athletes would be satisfied with that kind of performance. But not Klete. With his grandma and girlfriend looking on, he absolutely devastated the field to set a meet record of 3:46.20 in winning thee 400 free tonight, more than six seconds ahead of Canada’s Andrew Hurd, the runner-up, and more than half a second faster than Michael Phelps’ previous National Championship met mark of 3:46.53 set two years ago.

Keller removed all suspense from this race with his very first stroke. He took a commanding lead on the start and simply extended it with every picture-perfect stroke.

Keller split 54.73 at the 100, 1:51.78 (57.05) at the 200, 2:49.66 (57.88) at the 300, and 3:46.20 (56.54) at the wall.

(Oh, yeah. One more thing. Word is that Keller isn’t really in shape!)

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

6 AUG 2005

Men’s 400m Freestyle

FINAL RESULTS

WR 3:40.08 THORPE Ian Manchester (GBR) 30 JUL 2002 AUS
AR 3:44.11 KELLER Klete Athens (GRE) 14 AUG 2004 AUS
US 3:44.19 KELLER Klete Long Beach (USA) 7 JUL 2004 AUS
CR 3:46.73 PHELPS Michael Maryland (USA) 8 AUG 2003 NBA

Rank Name YB Club Result Behind R.T. LN
A-FINAL:
1. KELLER Klete 82 CW-MI 0.82 3:46.20 CR 4
50m: 26.51 100m: 54.73 150m: 1:23.06 200m: 1:51.78 250m: 2:20.62 300m: 2:49.66 350m: 3:18.10 400m: 3:46.20
2. HURD Andrew CAN 0.89 3:52.38 6.18 3
50m: 26.97 100m: 55.79 150m: 1:24.94 200m: 1:54.52 250m: 2:23.99 300m: 2:53.85 350m: 3:23.34 400m: 3:52.38
3. MORTIMER Justin 82 MVN-CA 0.69 3:52.93 6.73 8
50m: 27.27 100m: 56.36 150m: 1:25.88 200m: 1:55.60 250m: 2:25.24 300m: 2:55.02 350m: 3:24.25 400m: 3:52.93
4. MCGINNIS Matthew 85 TXLAST 0.74 3:55.49 9.29 5
50m: 26.72 100m: 55.79 150m: 1:25.09 200m: 1:54.65 250m: 2:24.24 300m: 2:54.23 350m: 3:24.97 400m: 3:55.49
5. KAUFMANN Scott 82 RENOPC 0.64 3:55.69 9.49 6
50m: 27.24 100m: 56.73 150m: 1:26.32 200m: 1:56.38 250m: 2:26.25 300m: 2:56.28 350m: 3:26.64 400m: 3:55.69
6. DEBERRY Tyler 84 FORDAZ 0.72 3:57.33 11.13 7
50m: 26.96 100m: 56.57 150m: 1:25.96 200m: 1:55.80 250m: 2:25.75 300m: 2:56.27 350m: 3:27.16 400m: 3:57.33
7. WARKENTIN Mark 79 SBSCCA 0.73 3:57.43 11.23 2
50m: 26.70 100m: 56.11 150m: 1:26.06 200m: 1:56.21 250m: 2:26.78 300m: 2:57.28 350m: 3:27.98 400m: 3:57.43
8. HOUCHIN Charles 87 YOTANC 0.82 3:57.49 11.29 1
50m: 27.26 100m: 56.84 150m: 1:26.93 200m: 1:57.32 250m: 2:27.24 300m: 2:57.65 350m: 3:27.95 400m: 3:57.49
B-FINAL:
1. JABEN Max 85 UN01MV 0.80 3:54.82 6
50m: 27.41 100m: 56.82 150m: 1:26.51 200m: 1:56.01 250m: 2:25.52 300m: 2:55.46 350m: 3:25.23 400m: 3:54.82
2. STROHMEYER Guillaume FRA 0.69 3:55.17 0.35 4
50m: 27.08 100m: 56.69 150m: 1:26.56 200m: 1:56.69 250m: 2:26.91 300m: 2:57.53 350m: 3:27.66 400m: 3:55.17
3. PHILLIPS Shaun 84 NAC-SE 0.76 3:55.93 1.11 2
50m: 27.40 100m: 57.30 150m: 1:27.14 200m: 1:57.41 250m: 2:27.52 300m: 2:57.60 350m: 3:27.24 400m: 3:55.93
4. CRIPPEN Francis 84 GAACMA 0.80 3:56.42 1.60 5
50m: 26.92 100m: 55.98 150m: 1:25.74 200m: 1:55.76 250m: 2:25.94 300m: 2:56.26 350m: 3:26.56 400m: 3:56.42
5. PETERSON Charles 87 CCS-NC 0.90 3:56.62 1.80 8
50m: 27.98 100m: 57.80 150m: 1:27.51 200m: 1:57.95 250m: 2:28.16 300m: 2:57.97 350m: 3:27.64 400m: 3:56.62
6. WOLFGARTEN Jan 82 UN-1FG 0.80 3:56.95 2.13 1
50m: 27.34 100m: 57.07 150m: 1:27.08 200m: 1:57.42 250m: 2:27.76 300m: 2:58.23 350m: 3:28.29 400m: 3:56.95
7. OWEN Matthew 84 ABSCGA 0.88 3:58.37 3.55 3
50m: 27.05 100m: 56.79 150m: 1:26.72 200m: 1:57.40 250m: 2:27.95 300m: 2:59.09 350m: 3:29.12 400m: 3:58.37
8. PATTON Matthew 87 MAC-NC 0.69 4:01.76 6.94 7
50m: 26.94 100m: 56.51 150m: 1:26.69 200m: 1:57.01 250m: 2:27.37 300m: 2:58.18 350m: 3:30.04 400m: 4:01.76


C-FINAL:
1. DEJONG Christian 84 CW-MI 0.80 3:56.13 8
50m: 26.99 100m: 55.93 150m: 1:25.88 200m: 1:55.70 250m: 2:26.52 300m: 2:56.92 350m: 3:27.69 400m: 3:56.13
2. BIEL Matthew 86 TERAPC 0.67 3:57.40 1.27 3
50m: 27.71 100m: 57.71 150m: 1:28.27 200m: 1:58.66 250m: 2:28.50 300m: 2:58.63 350m: 3:28.63 400m: 3:57.40
2. HIRNIAK Stefan 85 SAC-NJ 0.77 3:57.40 1.27 4
50m: 27.43 100m: 57.25 150m: 1:27.17 200m: 1:57.40 250m: 2:27.76 300m: 2:58.32 350m: 3:28.70 400m: 3:57.40
4. SCHULTZ Andre 88 NCA-SI 0.75 3:57.74 1.61 5
50m: 27.77 100m: 57.80 150m: 1:27.75 200m: 1:58.28 250m: 2:28.25 300m: 2:58.50 350m: 3:28.55 400m: 3:57.74
5. MOLZAHN Thomas 85 WA-WI 0.77 3:59.53 3.40 6
50m: 27.95 100m: 57.82 150m: 1:28.23 200m: 1:58.65 250m: 2:29.05 300m: 2:59.47 350m: 3:29.80 400m: 3:59.53
6. HARTLEY Brian 83 WTSCIN 0.72 4:00.84 4.71 1
50m: 27.61 100m: 58.03 150m: 1:29.27 200m: 1:59.92 250m: 2:30.41 300m: 3:00.98 350m: 3:31.23 400m: 4:00.84
7. VERLATTI Ryan 86 TSC-PN 0.82 4:02.53 6.40 2
50m: 27.58 100m: 57.60 150m: 1:28.54 200m: 1:59.39 250m: 2:29.79 300m: 3:00.91 350m: 3:31.77 400m: 4:02.53
8. SPRANG Christian 86 GCITMA 0.73 4:02.88 6.75 7
50m: 28.01 100m: 58.25 150m: 1:28.94 200m: 1:59.84 250m: 2:30.85 300m: 3:01.85 350m: 3:32.84 400m: 4:02.88


Prelims
KELLER Klete CW−MI 82 3:52.87 1. A 0.80 9 4
50m: 27.33 100m: 56.37 150m: 1:25.58 200m: 1:55.11 250m: 2:24.50 300m: 2:54.17 350m: 3:23.68 400m: 3:52.87
MCGINNIS Matthew TXLAST 85 3:54.08 2. 1.21 A 0.67 5 8
50m: 26.81 100m: 55.39 150m: 1:24.54 200m: 1:53.91 250m: 2:23.68 300m: 2:53.68 350m: 3:24.09 400m: 3:54.08
HURD Andrew CAN 3:54.36 3. 1.49 A 0.88 8 4
50m: 27.30 100m: 57.02 150m: 1:26.75 200m: 1:56.60 250m: 2:25.82 300m: 2:55.44 350m: 3:25.18 400m: 3:54.36
KAUFMANN Scott RENOPC 82 3:54.38 4. 1.51 A 0.72 9 8
50m: 27.86 100m: 57.62 150m: 1:27.27 200m: 1:56.99 250m: 2:26.52 300m: 2:55.98 350m: 3:25.44 400m: 3:54.38
WARKENTIN Mark SBSCCA 79 3:54.92 5. 2.05 A 0.76 9 2
50m: 27.01 100m: 56.29 150m: 1:26.01 200m: 1:55.73 250m: 2:25.82 300m: 2:55.77 350m: 3:25.91 400m: 3:54.92
DEBERRY Tyler FORDAZ 84 3:55.21 6. 2.34 A 0.77 9 3
50m: 27.18 100m: 56.99 150m: 1:26.59 200m: 1:56.25 250m: 2:26.18 300m: 2:56.07 350m: 3:26.05 400m: 3:55.21
HOUCHIN Charles YOTANC 87 3:55.39 7. 2.52 A 0.77 8 2
50m: 27.60 100m: 56.73 150m: 1:26.25 200m: 1:55.99 250m: 2:25.61 300m: 2:55.71 350m: 3:25.79 400m: 3:55.39
MORTIMER Justin MVN−CA 82 3:55.87 8. 3.00 A 0.73 7 4
50m: 27.83 100m: 57.81 150m: 1:28.08 200m: 1:57.88 250m: 2:27.50 300m: 2:57.51 350m: 3:27.69 400m: 3:55.87
STROHMEYER Guillaume FRA 3:55.92 9. 3.05 B 0.71 7 7
50m: 27.40 100m: 57.13 150m: 1:27.14 200m: 1:57.26 250m: 2:27.63 300m: 2:57.85 350m: 3:27.45 400m: 3:55.92
CRIPPEN Francis GAACMA 84 3:55.94 10. 3.07 B 0.75 9 5
50m: 27.13 100m: 56.32 150m: 1:26.19 200m: 1:55.94 250m: 2:26.16 300m: 2:56.44 350m: 3:26.42 400m: 3:55.94
OWEN Matthew ABSCGA 84 3:55.95 11. 3.08 B 0.90 7 6
50m: 27.56 100m: 57.25 150m: 1:27.03 200m: 1:57.23 250m: 2:27.20 300m: 2:57.52 350m: 3:27.27 400m: 3:55.95
JABEN Max UN01MV 85 3:56.13 12. 3.26 B 0.78 7 3
50m: 28.07 100m: 57.89 150m: 1:27.99 200m: 1:57.74 250m: 2:27.64 300m: 2:57.22 350m: 3:27.03 400m: 3:56.13
PHILLIPS Shaun NAC−SE 84 3:56.38 13. 3.51 B 0.77 8 6
50m: 27.56 100m: 57.60 150m: 1:28.15 200m: 1:58.34 250m: 2:28.49 300m: 2:58.26 350m: 3:27.78 400m: 3:56.38
PATTON Matthew MAC−NC 87 3:56.55 14. 3.68 B 0.71 7 5
50m: 28.06 100m: 58.19 150m: 1:28.25 200m: 1:58.24 250m: 2:27.91 300m: 2:57.80 350m: 3:27.49 400m: 3:56.55
WOLFGARTEN Jan UN−1FG 82 3:56.79 15. 3.92 B 0.86 8 7
50m: 27.69 100m: 57.35 150m: 1:27.89 200m: 1:58.28 250m: 2:28.52 300m: 2:58.79 350m: 3:28.47 400m: 3:56.79
PETERSON Charles CCS−NC 87 3:57.49 16. 4.62 B 1.00 9 1
50m: 28.02 100m: 57.91 150m: 1:28.26 200m: 1:57.66 250m: 2:27.80 300m: 2:58.37 350m: 3:28.39 400m: 3:57.49
HIRNIAK Stefan SAC−NJ 85 3:58.80 17. 5.93 C 0.75 7 2
50m: 27.35 100m: 57.03 150m: 1:27.52 200m: 1:58.24 250m: 2:28.55 300m: 2:59.23 350m: 3:29.33 400m: 3:58.80
SCHULTZ Andre NCA−SI 88 3:59.38 18. 6.51 C 0.77 4 3
50m: 27.27 100m: 57.51 150m: 1:27.51 200m: 1:58.09 250m: 2:28.17 300m: 2:58.76 350m: 3:29.15 400m: 3:59.38
BIEL Matthew TERAPC 86 3:59.39 19. 6.52 C 0.69 8 1
50m: 27.87 100m: 57.42 150m: 1:27.50 200m: 1:57.48 250m: 2:27.31 300m: 2:58.01 350m: 3:28.91 400m: 3:59.39
MOLZAHN Thomas WA−WI 85 3:59.90 20. 7.03 C 0.77 3 5
50m: 27.84 100m: 57.58 150m: 1:27.67 200m: 1:58.43 250m: 2:28.71 300m: 2:59.23 350m: 3:29.81 400m: 3:59.90
VERLATTI Ryan TSC−PN 86 4:00.06 21. 7.19 C 0.82 4 5
50m: 27.71 100m: 57.63 150m: 1:28.09 200m: 1:58.94 250m: 2:29.39 300m: 3:00.11 350m: 3:30.31 400m: 4:00.06
SPRANG Christian GCITMA 86 4:00.07 22. 7.20 C 0.74 8 8
50m: 28.10 100m: 58.30 150m: 1:28.87 200m: 1:59.43 250m: 2:29.93 300m: 3:00.18 350m: 3:30.77 400m: 4:00.07
HARTLEY Brian WTSCIN 83 4:00.15 23. 7.28 C 0.70 9 7
50m: 28.11 100m: 58.53 150m: 1:28.83 200m: 1:59.63 250m: 2:29.55 300m: 2:59.70 350m: 3:29.86 400m: 4:00.15
DEJONG Christian CW−MI 84 4:00.48 24. 7.61 C 0.76 8 5
50m: 27.15 100m: 57.66 150m: 1:28.17 200m: 1:58.50 250m: 2:29.63 300m: 3:00.21 350m: 3:31.27 400m: 4:00.48
KOUCHERAVY Thomas SDS−PV 85 4:00.49 25. 7.62 1 0.77 4 7
50m: 27.72 100m: 57.09 150m: 1:27.25 200m: 1:57.58 250m: 2:28.22 300m: 2:59.07 350m: 3:30.09 400m: 4:00.49
WOLLNER Samuel AGUAMR 85 4:00.54 26. 7.67 ? 0.70 3 3
50m: 27.78 100m: 57.52 150m: 1:27.95 200m: 1:58.71 250m: 2:29.47 300m: 3:00.43 350m: 3:31.27 400m: 4:00.54
ROSE Brian SCSCPC 88 4:00.54 26. 7.67 ? 0.66 5 2
50m: 27.73 100m: 57.77 150m: 1:28.40 200m: 1:59.23 250m: 2:29.80 300m: 3:00.31 350m: 3:30.79 400m: 4:00.54
MCLARTY Dustin DBS−FL 86 4:00.67 28. 7.80 0.66 5 5
50m: 27.69 100m: 58.03 150m: 1:28.49 200m: 1:59.69 250m: 2:30.11 300m: 3:00.98 350m: 3:31.33 400m: 4:00.67
BROWNING Harrison ABLYOH 87 4:00.83 29. 7.96 0.80 6 8
50m: 27.26 100m: 56.87 150m: 1:27.08 200m: 1:58.19 250m: 2:28.66 300m: 2:59.59 350m: 3:30.71 400m: 4:00.83
BECKERLE Travis MINNMN 84 4:00.88 30. 8.01 0.88 3 7
50m: 28.24 100m: 58.32 150m: 1:28.73 200m: 1:59.37 250m: 2:30.14 300m: 3:00.74 350m: 3:31.21 400m: 4:00.88
BALLEM Jarred ABQC 79 4:00.95 31. 8.08 0.80 5 6
50m: 28.10 100m: 58.74 150m: 1:29.27 200m: 1:59.59 250m: 2:29.72 300m: 2:59.86 350m: 3:30.72 400m: 4:00.95
SPANSAIL Scott NOVACA 87 4:01.17 32. 8.30 0.72 3 8
50m: 28.16 100m: 57.82 150m: 1:28.07 200m: 1:58.41 250m: 2:28.92 300m: 2:59.61 350m: 3:30.63 400m: 4:01.17
JOHNSON Grant CAT−FL 85 4:01.44 33. 8.57 0.72 2 7
50m: 27.61 100m: 57.52 150m: 1:28.19 200m: 1:59.40 250m: 2:30.41 300m: 3:01.18 350m: 3:31.99 400m: 4:01.44
MILLEN John GA−GA 84 4:01.57 34. 8.70 0.80 9 6
50m: 27.60 100m: 57.58 150m: 1:27.74 200m: 1:57.96 250m: 2:28.35 300m: 2:59.43 350m: 3:30.62 400m: 4:01.57
WALTERS David TPHNVA 87 4:01.83 35. 8.96 0.81 7 1
50m: 27.56 100m: 57.39 150m: 1:27.98 200m: 1:59.07 250m: 2:29.29 300m: 3:00.48 350m: 3:31.54 400m: 4:01.83
KENDRICK John COPSNT 86 4:02.01 36. 9.14 0.80 6 3
50m: 27.88 100m: 58.16 150m: 1:28.59 200m: 1:59.42 250m: 2:29.97 300m: 3:00.68 350m: 3:31.72 400m: 4:02.01
LATOURETTE Chad MVN−CA 88 4:02.02 37. 9.15 0.87 4 8
50m: 28.46 100m: 58.63 150m: 1:29.20 200m: 1:59.86 250m: 2:30.51 300m: 3:01.31 350m: 3:32.14 400m: 4:02.02
WOOD Zachary MINNMN 85 4:02.22 38. 9.35 0.77 1 6
50m: 28.31 100m: 59.01 150m: 1:29.46 200m: 2:00.16 250m: 2:30.93 300m: 3:01.97 350m: 3:32.66 400m: 4:02.22
MCCAFFREY Sean MINNMN 82 4:02.31 39. 9.44 0.70 1 2
50m: 27.89 100m: 58.37 150m: 1:28.99 200m: 1:59.85 250m: 2:30.44 300m: 3:01.41 350m: 3:32.02 400m: 4:02.31
PEDRAZA Yoelvis PCS−FG 87 4:02.39 40. 9.52 0.73 5 1
50m: 27.27 100m: 57.70 150m: 1:28.22 200m: 1:59.20 250m: 2:30.56 300m: 3:01.85 350m: 3:33.21 400m: 4:02.39
NELSON Grant PCS−FG 85 4:02.48 41. 9.61 0.75 6 1
50m: 27.76 100m: 58.16 150m: 1:29.01 200m: 1:59.89 250m: 2:30.79 300m: 3:01.89 350m: 3:32.48 400m: 4:02.48
YOUNG Kyle YTO−FL 86 4:02.71 42. 9.84 0.76 1 7
50m: 27.70 100m: 58.05 150m: 1:29.05 200m: 1:59.91 250m: 2:31.07 300m: 3:02.34 350m: 3:33.05 400m: 4:02.71
VANDERKAAY Alex CW−MI 86 4:02.71 42. 9.84 0.77 3 1
50m: 28.30 100m: 58.56 150m: 1:29.05 200m: 1:59.97 250m: 2:30.99 300m: 3:01.79 350m: 3:32.68 400m: 4:02.71
SAVULICH Robert SAC−NJ 87 4:03.23 44. 10.36 0.68 5 4
50m: 27.53 100m: 57.84 150m: 1:28.42 200m: 1:59.18 250m: 2:30.27 300m: 3:01.77 350m: 3:33.14 400m: 4:03.23
MILLER Robert DYNAGA 85 4:03.37 45. 10.50 0.68 1 8
50m: 27.61 100m: 57.74 150m: 1:28.46 200m: 1:59.22 250m: 2:30.46 300m: 3:01.81 350m: 3:33.01 400m: 4:03.37
SMIT Michael TVSCMR 85 4:03.50 46. 10.63 0.71 2 5
50m: 28.14 100m: 58.75 150m: 1:29.76 200m: 2:01.02 250m: 2:32.29 300m: 3:03.74 350m: 3:34.69 400m: 4:03.50
PATTON Sean MAC−NC 87 4:03.51 47. 10.64 0.75 7 8
50m: 27.84 100m: 58.00 150m: 1:28.77 200m: 1:59.27 250m: 2:30.05 300m: 3:00.95 350m: 3:32.14 400m: 4:03.51
ROOF Steven CCS−LE 84 4:03.81 48. 10.94 0.78 2 4
50m: 28.08 100m: 58.57 150m: 1:29.33 200m: 2:00.43 250m: 2:31.66 300m: 3:03.04 350m: 3:33.81 400m: 4:03.81
BROWN Theodore IA−IN 85 4:03.84 49. 10.97 0.76 2 8
50m: 27.61 100m: 57.70 150m: 1:28.10 200m: 1:59.14 250m: 2:30.20 300m: 3:01.43 350m: 3:33.04 400m: 4:03.84
MCNEILL Ryan FASTCA 85 4:03.85 50. 10.98 0.91 4 4
50m: 28.41 100m: 58.58 150m: 1:29.19 200m: 2:00.11 250m: 2:31.13 300m: 3:02.10 350m: 3:33.36 400m: 4:03.85
DOVE William RSA−NC 87 4:03.97 51. 11.10 0.75 3 4
50m: 28.57 100m: 59.18 150m: 1:30.11 200m: 2:00.76 250m: 2:31.63 300m: 3:02.81 350m: 3:33.84 400m: 4:03.97
KEVORKIAN Aram TXLAST 82 4:04.00 52. 11.13 0.77 6 7
50m: 27.27 100m: 56.77 150m: 1:27.19 200m: 1:58.53 250m: 2:29.65 300m: 3:01.10 350m: 3:32.55 400m: 4:04.00
STORIE Tyler CAT−OR 84 4:04.05 53. 11.18 0.74 5 3
50m: 27.91 100m: 57.87 150m: 1:28.32 200m: 1:58.89 250m: 2:30.23 300m: 3:01.41 350m: 3:32.96 400m: 4:04.05
STOVALL Brooks MTACSE 88 4:04.38 54. 11.51 0.73 8 3
50m: 27.91 100m: 58.37 150m: 1:28.75 200m: 1:59.62 250m: 2:30.53 300m: 3:01.94 350m: 3:33.31 400m: 4:04.38
BLAIR Aaron UBCD 4:04.47 55. 11.60 0.85 4 2
50m: 27.48 100m: 57.26 150m: 1:27.90 200m: 1:59.05 250m: 2:30.56 300m: 3:02.18 350m: 3:33.75 400m: 4:04.47
ANTISDALE William BC−PN 85 4:04.56 56. 11.69 0.78 6 6
50m: 28.68 100m: 59.14 150m: 1:29.80 200m: 2:00.94 250m: 2:31.68 300m: 3:02.64 350m: 3:33.76 400m: 4:04.56
COAN Matthew FLA−FG 85 4:04.89 57. 12.02 0.67 2 6
50m: 28.06 100m: 58.37 150m: 1:29.21 200m: 2:00.52 250m: 2:31.59 300m: 3:03.05 350m: 3:33.81 400m: 4:04.89
OWEN Philip NCACNC 85 4:04.90 58. 12.03 0.80 1 3
50m: 28.15 100m: 58.69 150m: 1:29.55 200m: 2:00.69 250m: 2:31.60 300m: 3:02.95 350m: 3:34.48 400m: 4:04.90
AUSTERMANN John CW−MI 86 4:05.04 59. 12.17 0.78 5 7
50m: 27.64 100m: 57.70 150m: 1:27.63 200m: 1:57.66 250m: 2:28.21 300m: 2:59.50 350m: 3:32.01 400m: 4:05.04
SWANSON Michael WA−WI 86 4:05.11 60. 12.24 0.73 4 1
50m: 27.49 100m: 57.54 150m: 1:28.11 200m: 1:59.54 250m: 2:30.79 300m: 3:02.55 350m: 3:34.21 400m: 4:05.11
COUTURIER Audra ABQC 4:05.33 61. 12.46 0.73 6 5
50m: 27.61 100m: 57.73 150m: 1:28.34 200m: 1:59.50 250m: 2:30.48 300m: 3:02.13 350m: 3:33.75 400m: 4:05.33
LYNCH Eric SCSCPC 87 4:05.85 62. 12.98 1.12 1 1
50m: 28.20 100m: 58.88 150m: 1:29.74 200m: 2:00.91 250m: 2:32.13 300m: 3:03.70 350m: 3:35.08 400m: 4:05.85
MCLEAN Michael SNCOCT 84 4:07.35 63. 14.48 0.91 3 2
50m: 28.48 100m: 59.07 150m: 1:30.06 200m: 2:01.86 250m: 2:33.69 300m: 3:05.51 350m: 3:37.15 400m: 4:07.35
BEAL Daniel SBSCCA 85 4:07.55 64. 14.68 0.69 6 2
50m: 27.65 100m: 58.09 150m: 1:29.00 200m: 2:00.35 250m: 2:31.70 300m: 3:04.23 350m: 3:35.97 400m: 4:07.55
PORTEOUS Garrett WCABPC 84 4:07.61 65. 14.74 0.62 2 1
50m: 28.19 100m: 58.22 150m: 1:29.04 200m: 2:00.49 250m: 2:32.02 300m: 3:04.40 350m: 3:36.76 400m: 4:07.61
HOLMBERG Henry BENDOR 85 4:07.74 66. 14.87 0.73 2 2
50m: 28.02 100m: 58.17 150m: 1:28.68 200m: 2:00.22 250m: 2:31.73 300m: 3:03.97 350m: 3:35.87 400m: 4:07.74
LANGSETT Robert FLA−FG 83 4:08.01 67. 15.14 0.80 6 4
50m: 28.28 100m: 58.48 150m: 1:29.28 200m: 2:00.50 250m: 2:32.29 300m: 3:04.96 350m: 3:36.58 400m: 4:08.01
COPPLE Blake TXLAST 85 4:09.15 68. 16.28 0.72 4 6
50m: 28.14 100m: 58.53 150m: 1:29.81 200m: 2:01.37 250m: 2:33.46 300m: 3:05.52 350m: 3:37.70 400m: 4:09.15
BRUNFELDT Alexander LAW−MV 85 4:09.69 69. 16.82 0.80 2 3
50m: 28.08 100m: 58.60 150m: 1:29.76 200m: 2:01.36 250m: 2:33.41 300m: 3:05.75 350m: 3:37.96 400m: 4:09.69
MCDERMOTT Caleb TXLAST 85 4:11.45 70. 18.58 0.66 1 4
50m: 27.57 100m: 58.03 150m: 1:29.30 200m: 2:01.33 250m: 2:33.64 300m: 3:06.14 350m: 3:39.06 400m: 4:11.45
MORRELL Nolan BENDOR 87 4:12.63 71. 19.76 0.78 3 6
50m: 29.15 100m: 1:00.60 150m: 1:32.21 200m: 2:04.21 250m: 2:36.73 300m: 3:09.12 350m: 3:41.27 400m: 4:12.63
MENGERING Jonathan RMSCPV 84 4:14.69 72. 21.82 0.77 1 5
50m: 28.38 100m: 59.51 150m: 1:31.22 200m: 2:03.50 250m: 2:36.23 300m: 3:09.04 350m: 3:42.11 400m: 4:14.69