ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





USA Nationals, Day 4: Bal Rolls, Takes 100 Back -- August 6, 2005

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 6. MORE than one observer has noted that Randall Bal may well be the fastest backstroker in the world… if only he would swim straight. More often than not, at some time during his race, Randall winds up fighting the lane lines and losing precious time.

Tonight, Randall did swim straight, and the result was gold in the men’s 100-meter backstroke in the time of 54.09, just off his PR. His only competition was former Stanford teammate Peter Marshall, WR-holder in the short course version of this race and the only other swimmer tonight to break 55 seconds. Peter usually has a devastating final 25 meters, but he never got to use it tonight as Randall just ran away and hid from the rest of the field.

Bal split 26.00 – 28.09. Marshall was 26.59 – 28.18.

Two other Stanford swimmers competed in the final heat: Jayme Cramer, fourth in 55.25, and Hongzhe Sun, fifth in 55.63.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

6 AUG 2005

Men’s 100m Backstroke

FINAL RESULTS

WR 53.17 PEIRSOL Aaron Indianapolis (USA) 2 APR 2005 USA
AR 53.17 PEIRSOL Aaron Indianapolis (USA) 2 APR 2005 TXL
US 53.17 PEIRSOL Aaron Indianapolis (USA) 2 APR 2005 TXL
CR 53.67 KRAYZELBURG Lenny Sydney (AUS) 10 AUG 2000 USA

A-FINAL:
1. BAL Randall 80 STANPC 0.68 26.00 54.09 7
2. MARSHALL Peter 82 STANPC 0.69 26.59 54.77 0.68 4
3. PLUMMER David 85 MINNMN 0.89 26.79 55.23 1.14 8
4. CRAMER Jayme 83 SSC-IN 0.63 26.75 55.25 1.16 5
5. SUN Hongzhe 85 STANPC 0.76 26.95 55.63 1.54 2
6. THOMAN Nicholas 86 FORDAZ 0.67 27.45 56.03 1.94 6
7. MANIA Adam 83 WA-WI 0.66 26.76 56.10 2.01 3
8. CROMWELL David 84 TXLAST 0.66 27.30 56.29 2.20 1

B-FINAL:
1. ZANDBERG Gerhard 83 FORDAZ 0.77 26.81 55.48 4
2. HUSSEIN Ahmed 83 SDA-AZ 0.59 27.15 56.06 0.58 7
3. VAN WIE Doug 84 AUB-SE 0.53 27.79 56.42 0.94 5
4. BARLOW Chad 82 TPHNVA 0.72 27.46 56.69 1.21 3
5. ROHLEDER Daniel 86 TXLAST 0.67 27.61 56.71 1.23 6
6. GODSOE Eugene 88 GSA-NC 0.68 27.55 57.02 1.54 2
7. LACOURT Camille FRA 0.70 27.84 57.36 1.88 1
8. HAFKIN Joshua 88 RMSCPV 0.61 27.84 57.57 2.09 8

C-FINAL:
1. RUSSELL David 86 CUDANE 0.73 27.79 56.72 5
2. MCDERMOTT Caleb 85 TXLAST 0.67 27.93 56.99 0.27 8
3. LIEBHOLD Timothy 83 UW-WI 0.69 28.05 57.30 0.58 2
4. GREENER Andrew 84 PCS-FG 0.68 28.59 57.57 0.85 7
5. SALATTA Lucas 87 UN-1FG 0.79 28.37 57.73 1.01 4
6. BOSWELL Bradley 85 TENNSE 0.64 28.00 57.93 1.21 3
7. MARTINSON Adam 84 ABQC 0.64 27.96 57.97 1.25 1
8. SACCO Thomas 85 TXLAST 0.55 28.23 58.26 1.54 6

Prelims
MARSHALL Peter STANPC 82 55.06 1. A 0.70 10 4 26.71
CRAMER Jayme SSC−IN 83 55.25 2. 0.19 A 0.70 9 6 26.83
MANIA Adam WA−WI 83 55.56 3. 0.50 A 0.60 11 3 26.49
THOMAN Nicholas FORDAZ 86 55.70 4. 0.64 A 0.66 10 6 27.21
SUN Hongzhe STANPC 85 55.71 5. 0.65 A 0.66 11 5 27.17
BAL Randall STANPC 80 55.82 6. 0.76 A 0.71 11 4 26.73
CROMWELL David TXLAST 84 55.97 7. 0.91 A 0.72 8 4 27.30
PLUMMER David MINNMN 85 56.09 8. 1.03 A 0.66 9 4 27.54
ZANDBERG Gerhard FORDAZ 83 56.19 9. 1.13 B 0.74 9 3 27.74
VAN WIE Doug AUB−SE 84 56.29 10. 1.23 B 0.53 10 5 27.40
BARLOW Chad TPHNVA 82 56.44 11. 1.38 B 0.66 11 6 27.47
ROHLEDER Daniel TXLAST 86 56.50 12. 1.44 B 0.75 10 3 27.87
GODSOE Eugene GSA−NC 88 56.76 13. 1.70 B 0.63 8 6 27.64
HUSSEIN Ahmed SDA−AZ 83 56.77 14. 1.71 B 0.62 9 5 27.78
LACOURT Camille FRA 56.78 15. 1.72 B 0.67 9 7 27.37
HAFKIN Joshua RMSCPV 88 57.14 16. 2.08 B 0.63 8 7 27.82
SALATTA Lucas UN−1FG 87 57.23 17. 2.17 C 0.74 10 2 28.02
RUSSELL David CUDANE 86 57.47 18. 2.41 C 0.69 11 2 27.79
BOSWELL Bradley TENNSE 85 57.50 19. 2.44 C 0.60 7 1 27.47
SACCO Thomas TXLAST 85 57.51 20. 2.45 C 0.60 11 8 28.28
VAYO Louis FASTCA 85 57.57 21. 2.51 C 0.55 8 2 27.82
LIEBHOLD Timothy UW−WI 83 57.59 22. 2.53 C 0.66 8 1 28.24
GREENER Andrew PCS−FG 84 57.60 23. 2.54 ? 0.68 5 2 28.09
MCDERMOTT Caleb TXLAST 85 57.60 23. 2.54 ? 0.65 6 5 27.93
MARTINSON Adam ABQC 84 57.60 23. 2.54 ? 0.64 8 5 27.99
STALEY Trent KINGPN 82 57.62 26. 2.56 1 0.63 10 1 28.00
LEMYRE Robert OSSCOH 85 57.73 27. 2.67 0.64 7 4 27.80
GOODRICH Donald ASG 86 57.78 28. 2.72 0.75 10 7 27.55
JOHNS Brian UBCD 57.84 29. 2.78 0.71 7 3 28.15
WEBER−GALE Garrett TXLAST 85 57.90 30. 2.84 0.77 6 8 28.06
BEAVERS Keith CAN 58.01 31. 2.95 0.66 11 1 28.15
MILLER Robert UBCD 58.06 32. 3.00 0.77 6 2 28.22
THOMPSON Matthew DM−NT 90 58.15 33. 3.09 0.59 10 8 28.03
KING Nathan OSSCOH 85 58.19 34. 3.13 0.77 9 2 28.00
CHAPMAN Craig CFSCGU 83 58.24 35. 3.18 0.80 11 7 28.34
STOVALL Brooks MTACSE 88 58.33 36. 3.27 0.67 3 8 28.42
GIBSON Christopher CUBUPV 83 58.33 36. 3.27 0.67 9 8 28.19
HESEN Benedict PACEIN 86 58.42 38. 3.36 0.70 4 7 28.01
MITCHELL Adam MINNMN 84 58.43 39. 3.37 0.64 7 6 28.60
STATIULIS Benjamin FRA 58.49 40. 3.43 0.71 7 5 28.35
BERRETTINI Jonathon DM−NT 85 58.57 41. 3.51 0.69 5 3 28.73
RANSOM Kyle STANPC 85 58.58 42. 3.52 0.63 2 6 28.34
PATTERSON John CFSCGU 84 58.65 43. 3.59 0.71 8 3 28.21
CARTER Alan IA−IN 85 58.71 44. 3.65 0.73 6 3 28.41
LAABS Keith MTS−SE 85 58.80 45. 3.74 0.70 6 7 28.45
SEITZ Christopher TXLAST 86 58.81 46. 3.75 0.64 7 2 28.59
WOLFE Michael TENNSE 86 58.88 47. 3.82 0.79 3 4 28.63
POSSATO Marcello SALUOZ 81 58.90 48. 3.84 0.70 4 8 28.50
FALK Bjorn MAG−NE 87 59.04 49. 3.98 0.77 4 4 28.63
LLOYD Nick RAYSVA 88 59.10 50. 4.04 0.65 5 7 28.41
CELLINI Michael RAYSGA 85 59.18 51. 4.12 0.69 2 2 28.99
MUKRI Kevin NAVYMD 85 59.21 52. 4.15 0.72 1 4 28.47
COLELLA Anthony GOLDST 87 59.31 53. 4.25 0.73 6 4 28.87
NOVAK Daniel OSSCOH 86 59.38 54. 4.32 0.60 2 5 28.88
TAYLOR Wendell BSL−SE 87 59.47 55. 4.41 0.65 4 2 28.58
ORIWOL Tobias STANPC 85 59.50 56. 4.44 0.81 6 6 28.68
ZEE Mike BDOGMN 85 59.51 57. 4.45 0.63 3 5 28.76
BERVE Daniel MINNMN 85 59.57 58. 4.51 0.74 3 3 28.22
MCLIN Shawn BCATMA 84 59.74 59. 4.68 0.71 3 2 28.58
PAYNE Russell MINNMN 86 59.78 60. 4.72 0.70 5 5 28.99
PADGETT Robert GSA−NC 87 59.84 61. 4.78 0.79 4 3 29.73
BRAUD Kevin CCSCLA 85 59.95 62. 4.89 0.72 5 6 28.65
JONES Michael IST−IN 83 59.99 63. 4.93 0.74 1 3 28.75
CLOUGH Bryce FASTFG 84 59.99 63. 4.93 0.68 5 8 28.70
ROTHMAN Nathan FORDAZ 84 1:00.04 65. 4.98 0.61 3 7 28.84
OTA Patrick RCA−CC 84 1:00.16 66. 5.10 0.63 4 1 28.61
MAHER Alan NAC−SE 87 1:00.18 67. 5.12 0.71 5 1 29.43
NORYS Kohlton TNT−CC 89 1:00.28 68. 5.22 0.71 2 3 28.74
NEAL Matthew AGS−GU 83 1:00.47 69. 5.41 0.72 3 1 29.19
DONNELLY Danny CAB−PC 88 1:00.48 70. 5.42 0.67 6 1 28.77
ROTHBERG Dashiell WCABPC 86 1:00.68 71. 5.62 0.79 5 4 28.62
WOODSON Michael PKWYOZ 86 1:00.78 72. 5.72 0.76 2 4 29.17
CASS Nathan UASCOH 87 1:00.84 73. 5.78 0.70 1 5 29.08
TANNER Scott IST−IN 84 1:01.30 74. 6.24 0.71 2 7 29.18
SAROSDY William TXLAST 85 DNS 4 5
MARSHALL Matthew NOVACA 82 DSQ 3 6
KOTT Casey NCACNC 84 DSQ 0.63 4 6
HARTLEY Brian WTSCIN 83 DSQ 7 7
ALBRECHT Jonathon THATNC 83 DSQ 0.79 7 8
BRUNELLI Nicholas SDA−AZ 81 DSQ 8 8
MASSON Samuel TROJCA 84 DSQ 9 1