ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Grandjean Wins 50 Free as European Youth Olympic Festival Resumes -- July 8, 2005

By Oene Rusticus

LIGNANO, Italy, July 8. THE third day of the European Youth Olympic Festival in Lignano, Italy was an exciting one, with great races and fast times. Great Britain and Italy picked up two more gold medals while Sergey Fesikov’s day ended disastrously, with a disqualification in the 50 freestyle.

The 50 freestyle started with a determined Fesikov in lane 4, the Russian swimmer who wanted to become the new star in the freestyle sprint. He didn’t make it in the 100, but for the 50 he was much more focused and set his sight on finishing first.

Halfway through the race, Fesikov was leading the field by half a meter, holding off a fast upcoming Yoris Grandjean, winner of the 100 freestyle. Until the last stroke, the Russian was leading, but in a last attempt by the Belgian, both giants finished in exactly the same time, 23.47.

Both swimmers were ecstatic, but for Fesikov it only lasted one minute, when it was announced he was disqualified because of a false start. Disbelief was marked on the face of the Russian, as he could not understand his failure. Germany’s Marius Bornheim moved up to second place (24.06), passing on his bronze to Nimrod Shapira Bar Or from Israel (24.08).

Italy’s Manuel Vincenzi made the 1500 freestyle a great race for the packed swimming arena, as he was leading by a few meters from the start. Caglar Gokbulut chased him for 30 lengths, but had to let Vincenzi touch the pad first in 15:47.11. The swimmer from Turkey finished in 15:51.12. Maciej Hreniak had the fastest last 100 in the field and passed Robin Backhaus in the race for bronze (15:53.41 to 15:53.97).

The second Italian victory of the day was for breaststroker Luca Pizzini, who added the 100 to his name in 1:03.93, after he had already won the 200. Pavel Poltavtsev swam in a Sludnov style to his second silver medal (1:04.65), just .04 ahead of Christopher Fox from Great Britain.

The last few meters of the 200 butterfly were grueling for Marcel Luck (Germany), as he was struggling through the water. But he still managed to reach the wall and finish first in 2:03.85, more than a second ahead of Antonio Luca D’Alema (2:05.15). Dinko Jukic finished third in 2:05.57.

On the women’s side, the Elizabeth Simmonds Show continued. Lizzie collected her fourth gold medal, winning the 100 backstroke in a stunning 1:02.74. Michelle Melanie Kussin (Austria) finished best of the rest in 1:05.43, leaving third place to Caterina Brighi (Italy) with an effort of 1:05.88.

Ceri Unwin won her third gold medal, besting the field in the 200 freestyle in 2:05.17, after grabbing silver in the 400 individual medley just an hour earlier. The British swimmer was followed in the 200 freestyle by Alexandra Maniou (Greece), who just out-touched Cinzia Sciocchetti (Italy) for silver, 2:06.58 to 2:06:72. Emese Kovacs won the 400 I.M. in 4:54.63, with Germany’s Nina Schiffer taking bronze (5:01.13).

The women’s 50 freestyle sprint was a great race, with all of the championship finalists finishing within one second. Delph Scorpolini-Roche was first to the wall in 27.12, closely followed by Nathalie Lindborg (27.21) and Lisa Vitting (27.31).

50 freestyle women A final

1 5 Delph SCORPOLINI - ROCHE 1991 FRANCE 27.12
2 6 Nathalie LINDBORG 1991 SWEDEN 27.21
3 4 Lisa VITTING 1991 GERMANY 27.31
4 3 Lauren COLLINS 1991 GREAT BRITAIN 27.39
5 7 Maria LIOSI 1991 GREECE 27.49
6 2 Jolien SYSMANS 1992 BELGIUM 27.63
7 1 Elisa CIMAROSTO 1991 ITALY 27.94
8 8 Kateryna DIKIDZHI 1991 UKRAINE 28.03

50 freestyle women B final

1 4 Anett KOVACS 1991 HUNGARY 27.90
2 5 Cristina SUTILO 1991 SPAIN 28.00
3 3 Gizem CAM 1991 TURKEY 28.02
4 6 Michaela RECKOVA 1991 SLOVAKIA 28.26
5 2 Pernille LARSEN 1992 DENMARK 28.65
6 7 Lea KOS 1991 SLOVENIA 28.90
7 8 Karina WLOSTOWSKA 1991 POLAND 28.96
8 1 Katlin TONNING 1991 ESTONIA 28.98

1500 freestyle men fastest heat

1 3 Manuel VINCENZI 1989 ITALY 29.63 1'01.23
8'25.75 2'05.65
9'29.45 3'09.21
10'32.64 4'12.60
11'36.04 5'15.91
12'39.31 6'19.06
13'42.06 7'22.48
14'45.26 15'47.11
2 4 Caglar GOKBULUT 1989 TURKEY 31.06 1'03.85
8'30.40 2'08.47
9'33.34 3'12.54
10'35.78 4'15.42
11'39.16 5'18.47
12'42.22 6'22.21
13'45.57 7'26.34
14'48.62 15'51.12
3 5 Maciej HRENIAK 1989 POLAND 30.13 1'01.95
8'30.10 2'06.30
9'34.14 3'10.23
10'37.99 4'14.34
11'42.08 5'18.12
12'46.31 6'21.76
13'51.07 7'26.02
14'54.55 15'53.41
4 6 Robin BACKHAUS 1989 GERMANY 29.63 1'01.44
8'29.94 2'05.91
9'34.05 3'10.20
10'37.20 4'14.26
11'41.23 5'18.29
12'45.33 6'21.96
13'49.63 7'25.98
14'53.64 15'53.97
5 2 Michael NEWELL 1989 GREAT BRITAIN 30.32 1'02.83
8'35.29 2'07.10
9'40.12 3'11.52
10'45.16 4'16.31
11'49.52 5'21.18
12'54.22 6'25.75
13'58.89 7'30.44
15'03.53 16'05.21
6 7 Juan Luis RODRIGUEZ 1989 SPAIN 29.88 1'02.18
8'34.32 2'07.41
9'39.10 3'12.00
10'44.02 4'16.09
11'49.12 5'20.69
12'54.07 6'25.25
13'59.26 7'29.68
15'04.33 16'05.63
7 1 Csaba PEK 1989 HUNGARY 29.63 1'01.51
8'36.42 2'06.24
9'42.32 3'11.12
10'48.52 4'16.13
11'54.19 5'21.08
13'00.80 6'26.29
14'07.03 7'31.29
15'12.20 16'18.21
8 8 Pavel MEDVETSKIY RUSSIA 1990 28.83 59.88
8'45.01 2'05.02
9'52.02 3'10.99
10'59.33 4'17.40
12'06.53 5'24.39
13'14.02 6'31.44
14'21.60 7'37.84
15'29.05 16'33.46

400 IM women A final

1 4 Emese KOVACS HUNGARY 1991 30.61 1'05.82 1'44.58 2'21.94 3'04.22 3'46.82 4'21.46 4'54.63
2 5 Ceri UNWIN GREAT BRITAIN 1991 31.60 1'07.16 1'46.63 2'24.75 3'08.33 3'52.08 4'25.09 4'57.42
3 2 Nina SCHIFFER GERMANY 1991 31.38 1'08.02 1'47.54 2'26.49 3'09.60 3'53.94 4'28.29 5'01.13
4 3 Nika Karlina PETRIC SLOVENIA 1992 32.56 1'09.03 1'47.36 2'25.29 3'09.65 3'55.02 4'28.61 5'01.48
5 8 Anna NOVAKOVA CZECH REPUBLIC 1991 32.57 1'10.19 1'50.64 2'30.11 3'13.67 3'57.90 4'33.49 5'06.89
6 1 Yulia FEDOS'KINA RUSSIA 1991 32.92 1'10.93 1'50.54 2'29.89 3'12.48 3'56.82 4'31.58 5'07.23
7 6 Uschi HALBREINER AUSTRIA 1991 33.23 1'11.29 1'51.37 2'29.76 3'12.82 3'56.64 4'32.61 5'07.72
8 7 Martina GRANSTROM SWEDEN 1991 32.14 1'09.20 1'49.98 2'29.84 3'15.92 4'02.15 4'37.39 5'11.22

400 IM women B final

1 3 Karolina SZCZEPANIAK POLAND 1992 32.36 1'09.83 1'50.11 2'29.97 3'12.27 3'55.26 4'31.00 5'05.02
2 6 Alina ALFEROVA UKRAINE 1991 32.86 1'09.69 1'50.05 2'29.21 3'13.70 3'58.84 4'35.31 5'10.02
3 4 Efraima KALOKYRI GREECE 1991 33.35 1'10.92 1'50.16 2'29.18 3'14.62 4'00.26 4'35.52 5'10.70
4 5 Elisabeth ARPAL SPAIN 1992 34.64 1'13.12 1'54.23 2'33.45 3'19.50 4'04.92 4'40.83 5'15.06
5 2 Kristyna PALKOVICOVA SLOVAKIA 1991 33.06 1'12.64 1'54.92 2'35.81 3'18.49 4'03.41 4'40.73 5'17.26
6 1 Alona RIBAKOVA LATVIA 1991 33.36 1'13.35 1'57.15 2'39.49 3'24.24 4'10.80 4'48.26 5'23.87
7 7 Rita GOMES PORTUGAL 1991 33.11 1'11.50 1'56.16 2'38.52 3'25.19 4'11.24 4'48.95 5'24.85
8 8 Anja MIHANOVIC CROATIA 1991 34.56 1'17.08 1'59.52 2'40.69 3'31.21 4'20.13 4'58.89 5'36.30

200 butterfly men A final

1 2 Marcel LUCK 1989 GERMANY 26.54 58.13 1'30.31 2'03.85
2 4 Antonio Luca D'ALEMA 1989 ITALY 27.73 59.32 1'31.99 2'05.15
3 5 Dinko JUKIC 1989 AUSTRIA 27.84 59.65 1'32.81 2'05.57
4 6 Deividas CEPULIS 1989 LITHUANIA 28.29 1'00.44 1'33.21 2'05.91
5 8 Stuart HOUSTON 1989 GREAT BRITAIN 28.86 1'01.35 1'34.04 2'06.04
6 3 Adam NOGRADI 1989 HUNGARY 27.94 1'00.02 1'32.99 2'06.70
7 1 Sebastian KASZA 1989 POLAND 28.01 1'01.14 1'34.42 2'08.17
8 7 Roman MIKHAYLOV 1990 RUSSIA 28.90 1'01.39 1'35.31 2'08.95

200 butterfly women B final

1 5 Jack NUNN 1990 IRELAND 29.21 1'02.49 1'36.39 2'10.72
2 2 Alejandro SANCHEZ 1990 SPAIN 29.25 1'02.71 1'36.49 2'11.11
3 4 Dimitrios ADAM 1989 GREECE 30.03 1'04.33 1'37.71 2'11.33
4 3 Hugo RODRIGUES 1989 PORTUGAL 29.08 1'02.89 1'37.09 2'11.57
5 7 Dorel Andrei PETRESCU 1989 ROMANIA 29.63 1'03.07 1'38.25 2'11.79
6 1 Sasa KUZNAR 1989 CROATIA 29.74 1'03.33 1'37.85 2'12.09
7 6 Ivan LENDJAR 1990 SERBIA and MONTENEGRO 28.59 1'02.32 1'37.02 2'12.79
8 8 Amir ARBEL 1989 ISRAEL 30.11 1'04.68 1'40.97 2'17.89

100 backstroke women A final

1 4 Elisabeth SIMMONDS 1991 GREAT BRITAIN 30.51 1'02.74
2 5 Michelle Melanie KUSSIN 1992 AUSTRIA 32.19 1'05.43
3 3 Caterina BRIGHI 1992 ITALY 32.13 1'05.88
4 6 Oxana SHLAPAKOVA 1991 RUSSIA 32.17 1'05.90
5 7 Christin ZENNER 1991 GERMANY 32.49 1'06.17
6 2 Szimonetta GALAMB 1992 HUNGARY 32.36 1'06.34
7 8 Simona BAUMRTOVA 1991 CZECH REPUBLIC 32.83 1'07.29
8 1 Ana RIBNIKAR 1991 SLOVENIA 32.43 1'07.43

100 backstroke men B final

1 5 Iwona LEFANOWICZ 1992 POLAND 32.51 1'07.03
2 1 Chelsey WILSON 1991 IRELAND 33.15 1'07.60
3 7 Nadzeya HANCHARYK 1991 BELARUS 33.34 1'07.91
4 2 Gema CRISTOBAL 1991 SPAIN 33.14 1'08.21
5 4 Charlotte BOURIGAULT 1991 FRANCE 33.55 1'08.42
6 6 Pernille LARSEN 1992 DENMARK 33.72 1'08.79
7 3 Paulina SJOHOLM 1991 SWEDEN 33.38 1'09.15
8 8 Valentina GRASSI 1991 SAN MARINO 33.27 1'09.48

100 breaststroke men A final

1 3 Luca PIZZINI 1989 ITALY 30.13 1'03.93
2 4 Pavel POLTAVTSEV 1989 RUSSIA 30.53 1'04.65
3 5 Christopher FOX 1989 GREAT BRITAIN 30.59 1'04.69
4 2 Kamil KOBUS 1989 POLAND 30.99 1'05.18
5 7 Stefan HOLTZ 1989 GERMANY 30.97 1'05.75
6 6 Giedrius TITENIS 1989 LITHUANIA 31.47 1'05.90
7 1 Oleksiy KHRISTENKO 1989 UKRAINE 30.44 1'06.00
8 8 Pierre-Antoine MEUNIER 1989 BELGIUM 31.09 1'06.36

100 breaststroke men B final

1 5 Niklas TOUR 1989 SWEDEN 31.71 1'06.96
2 4 David SZELE 1989 HUNGARY 31.34 1'07.09
3 6 Ivica DRAGANIC 1989 CROATIA 31.79 1'07.88
4 8 Aliaksei SKALAZUB 1989 BELARUS 31.92 1'08.85
5 3 David NOVOTNY 1989 CZECH REPUBLIC 32.32 1'09.15
6 7 Robert VOVK 1989 SLOVENIA 32.09 1'09.53
7 2 Ricardo VARELA 1989 PORTUGAL 32.43 1'09.99
8 1 Gudni EMILSSON 1989 ICELAND 33.58 1'10.78

200 freestyle women A final

1 4 Ceri UNWIN 1991 GREAT BRITAIN 30.13 1'02.13 1'33.86 2'05.17
2 7 Alexandra MANIOU 1992 GREECE 30.37 1'02.33 1'35.55 2'06.58
3 5 Cinzia SCIOCCHETTI 1991 ITALY 30.71 1'02.76 1'34.86 2'06.72
4 3 Fanni SZEDER 1992 HUNGARY 30.16 1'02.74 1'35.37 2'07.02
5 2 Elena SOKOLOVA 1991 RUSSIA 29.91 1'02.57 1'35.38 2'07.97
6 6 Nathalie LINDBORG 1991 SWEDEN 30.24 1'02.38 1'35.57 2'08.81
7 1 Anca Mathilda STEFAN 1992 ROMANIA 30.09 1'03.34 1'37.38 2'12.00
8 8 Lea KOS 1991 SLOVENIA 30.90 1'04.19 1'38.95 2'13.33

200 freestyle women B final

1 3 Marta NOGUEROLES 1991 SPAIN 31.14 1'04.01 1'37.30 2'10.34
2 6 Kim NICKELS 1991 LUXEMBOURG 30.75 1'03.74 1'37.91 2'10.35
3 5 Fiona DUCLOS 1991 FRANCE 30.46 1'03.46 1'37.55 2'10.70
4 4 Kathrine HAMMER 1991 DENMARK 30.73 1'03.58 1'37.63 2'10.72
5 8 Milica OSTOJIC 1991 SERBIA and MONTENEGRO 31.22 1'04.48 1'38.58 2'11.66
6 7 Aleksandra KAMINSKA 1992 POLAND 30.89 1'04.33 1'38.52 2'12.56
7 2 Stefanie STUERZL 1991 AUSTRIA 31.05 1'04.28 1'38.59 2'12.65
8 1 Orla RYAN 1991 IRELAND 31.15 1'04.90 1'39.10 2'13.23

50 freestyle men A final

1 5 Yoris GRANDJEAN 1989 BELGIUM 23.47
2 7 Marius BORNHEIM 1989 GERMANY 24.06
3 2 Nimrod SHAPIRA BAR OR 1989 ISRAEL 24.08
4 3 Michele SANTUCCI 1989 ITALY 24.30
6 David LARSSON 1989 SWEDEN 24.30
6 1 Sebastian OSTROWSKI 1989 POLAND 24.34
7 8 Duncan FURRER 1989 SWITZERLAND 24.40
- 4 Sergey FESIKOV 1989 RUSSIA DISQU.

50 freestyle men B final

1 2 Martin BADURA 1989 CZECH REPUBLIC 24.70
2 5 Milan SILASKI 1990 SERBIA and MONTENEGRO 24.71
3 1 Emeric KOUHAILI 1990 FRANCE 24.79
4 7 Eloi SAUMELL 1989 SPAIN 24.80
5 4 Robert IDDIOLS 1989 GREAT BRITAIN 24.81
6 3 Andrei ILYIN 1989 BELARUS 24.86
7 6 Sergiy KYSELYOV 1989 UKRAINE 24.94
8 8 Mindaugas SADAUSKAS 1990 LITHUANIA 25.20