ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Hardy Lowers National High School Record in 100 Breaststroke -- May 14, 2005

LONG BEACH, Calif., May 14. THIS summer, Jessica Hardy plans on making a run for a medal during the World Championships in Montreal. For now, though, the senior at Wilson High in Long Beach (Calif.) is finishing her high school career in stylish fashion.

Friday night, Hardy lowered her own scholastic record in the 100-yard breaststroke by more than a second, as she clocked an eye-popping 59.20 during the California Interscholastic Federation Southern Section Division I Championships. Hardy’s time broke her record of 1:00.41, set at the same meet a year ago.

Hardy also took first place in the 200 individual medley, thanks to a time of 2:01.68, and powered Wilson to victory in the 200 medley relay. Teaming with Lara Pease (backstroke), Elise Etem (butterfly) and Michelle Caswell (freestyle), Wilson was timed in 1:43.84. The national record of Irvine stands at 1:43.71. Wilson won the team title with 217 points.

Mission Viejo won the team crown on the male side behind wins in the medley and 400 freestyle relays. Scott Spansail (San Clemente) prevailed in the 500 freestyle in 4:22.56 and took first in the 100 backstroke in 50.71.

RESULTS

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:43.71 2002 Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:43.71 2002 Irvine HS
MacManus, Hwang, Kong, Cashion
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:45.67 1:43.84
1) Pease, Lara SR 2) Hardy, Jessica SR
3) Etem, Elise SO 4) Caswell, Michelle SR
26.49 28.04 24.78 24.53
2 Irvine High School 'A' 1:50.38 1:49.08
1) Leksono, Felicia FR 2) Busch, Britney SO
3) Hwang, Jane SR 4) Cashion, Brooke JR
27.34 31.10 25.96 24.68
3 Harvard-Westlake High School 'A' 1:50.41 1:49.94
1) Ballard, Bridget JR 2) Silvester, Karina JR
3) Wong, Katie JR 4) Merz, Alexa SR
28.56 30.79 27.20 23.39
4 Glendora High School 'A' 1:50.24
27.98 31.97 25.62 24.67
5 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 1:51.30 1:51.03
1) Dwyer, Meghan FR 2) Rodriguez, Anne JR
3) Bruington, Chelsey FR 4) Warkentin, Lindsay SO
27.12 32.20 26.26 25.45
6 Villa Park High School 'A' 1:51.24
29.42 31.34 25.23 25.25
7 Buena High School 'A' 1:53.15 1:53.49
1) McGrath, Jillian JR 2) Roy, Jena FR
3) Petty, Dayle SR 4) Graves, Amanda SR
28.57 32.37 27.57 24.98
8 Diamond Bar High School 'A' 1:54.08
28.27 32.84 28.50 24.47
B - Final
9 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:51.63
29.11 31.68 25.77 25.07
10 Redlands High School 'A' 1:52.44
29.69 31.12 27.57 24.06
11 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:53.32 1:52.68
1) Quesada, Adriana FR 2) Buchbinder, Lindsay SO
3) McGill, Gabriella SR 4) Pelke, Danielle JR
29.46 31.45 27.18 24.59
12 Yucaipa High School 'A' 1:53.35
30.44 32.00 28.22 22.69
13 El Modena High School 'A' 1:54.13 1:53.70
1) Zarif, Fernanda SR 2) Borowitz, Brittany SO
3) Stepp, Amanda JR 4) Perez, Mariana FR
28.84 30.79 29.01 25.06
14 Esperanza High School 'A' 1:53.95 1:53.72
1) Nakamura, Natalie JR 2) Loyd, Aly SR
3) LePere, Nicole SO 4) Pence, Gina SO
28.57 32.41 27.52 25.22
15 Marina High School 'A' 1:53.73
29.36 32.43 26.77 25.17
16 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 1:54.54 1:54.36
1) Christman, Hannah JR 2) Naylor, Charlotte JR
3) Louie, Nicole SR 4) Kilroy, Cailee SO
28.83 32.82 27.39 25.32

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:33.21 1991 San Marino
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:31.22 2000 Cincinnati St. Xavier
Cramer, Burns, Ransenberg, Leassner
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 1:36.22
25.32 27.30 22.42 21.18
2 Edison High School 'A' 1:38.10 1:36.70
1) Jones, Adam SR 2) Celinder, Kevin SR
3) Knight, Josh SR 4) Bernard, Damien SR
24.51 27.26 23.77 21.16
3 Fountain Valley High School 'A' 1:37.61 1:36.77
1) Morris, Daniel SO 2) Gonzales, Adam SO
3) Bissonette, Bryan JR 4) Ocepek, Evan SR
24.72 26.47 24.07 21.51
4 Hart High School 'A' 1:38.95 1:37.58
1) Bistric, Goran SR 2) Linn, Jeff SR
3) Gucciardi, Sean SR 4) Evans, Andrew SR
25.09 26.97 23.31 22.21
5 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:38.53 1:37.88
1) Robbins, Sean SO 2) Lapin, Chay SR
3) Walter, Cody JR 4) Sagehorn, Matt JR
25.42 27.10 23.76 21.60
6 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 1:39.75 1:38.58
1) Kim, Jin SO 2) Martin, James JR
3) Jung, Jinu SO 4) Sherman, Chris SR
25.84 27.75 23.80 21.19
7 Dana Hills High School 'A' 1:39.69 1:38.90
1) McCartin, Shaun JR 2) Tsukamoto, Scott SR
3) McCartin, Casey JR 4) Baer, Peter SR
26.49 26.67 24.75 20.99
8 Huntington Beach High School 'A' 1:38.18 1:38.95
1) Brigham, Will JR 2) Williams, Sean SR
3) White, Greg SO 4) Dixon, Greg SR
26.31 27.45 23.47 21.72
B - Final
9 Crespi High School 'A' 1:40.46 1:38.94
1) Roverud, Brock SR 2) Majcher, Matthew JR
3) Simpkins, Patrick JR 4) Wallace, Morgan SO
24.88 28.19 23.03 22.84
10 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:40.41 1:39.26
1) Slater, Tyler JR 2) Muncy, Nick JR
3) Tsim, Jeffrey JR 4) Morelli, Aaron JR
26.00 28.36 23.81 21.09
11 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:39.99 1:39.51
1) Smith, Garrett SO 2) Talmadge, Matt FR
3) Wright, Sage JR 4) Wiesen, Cody JR
26.07 27.91 23.71 21.82
12 Long Beach Poly High School 'A' 1:40.89 1:40.25
1) Fromm, Tristan SR 2) Miyahara, Kazunori SR
3) Ducar, Sean SR 4) Summers, Brent SR
26.85 26.93 24.91 21.56
13 Valencia High School, Valencia 'A' 1:40.42
26.50 27.80 23.80 22.32
14 Damien High School 'A' 1:41.22 1:40.67
1) Verdegem, Alex SO 2) Koh, Brian JR
3) Evans, Ryan FR 4) Donohoe, Steven SR
25.94 28.41 24.98 21.34
15 Diamond Bar High School 'A' 1:41.22 1:41.62
1) Loie, Travis SO 2) Li, David SO
3) Thai, Allen JR 4) Abuershaid, Mohammad SR
25.42 28.68 24.33 23.19
16 Arcadia High School 'A' 1:41.11 1:42.68
1) Tran, Alvin SO 2) Wang, Kevin JR
3) Lue, Joe JR 4) Byler, Nathan SR
26.84 28.66 24.68 22.50

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:45.98 1982 Cynthia Woodhead - Mission Vie
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:45.49 2002 Rhi Jeffrey, Del Ray Beach At
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cashion, Brooke JR Irvine 1:53.42 1:50.48
26.48 28.07 28.05 27.88
2 Sun, Sara SO Crescenta Valley 1:52.15 1:50.94
26.23 28.17 28.28 28.26
3 Traylor, Amanda SO Los Alamitos 1:54.20 1:51.29
26.10 27.91 28.76 28.52
4 Hewko, Kaylene JR Rosary 1:54.71 1:51.56
25.53 27.58 29.10 29.35
5 Bruington, Chelsey FR Mission Viejo 1:53.90 1:52.76
27.04 28.59 28.69 28.44
6 Oland, Amber SO Foothill 1:52.75 1:52.80
27.18 28.94 28.20 28.48
7 Camuso, Roxy JR Canyon, C.C. 1:54.94 1:53.85
26.75 29.21 28.98 28.91
8 Games, Annika FR Brea Olinda 1:52.70 1:53.98
26.36 28.54 29.55 29.53
B - Final
9 Witter, Alicia JR St. Lucy's 1:55.80 1:54.95
26.57 29.20 29.72 29.46
10 Buck, Lacey FR Lakewood 1:56.50 1:56.13
27.27 29.32 29.98 29.56
11 Yoon, Kristen JR Mission Viejo 1:56.47 1:56.24
26.75 29.01 29.77 30.71
12 Marquez, Bianca JR Flintridge SH 1:55.88 1:57.04
27.19 29.72 29.66 30.47
13 Jafari, Sam SR Glendora 1:57.22 1:57.19
30.39
14 Brown, Meagan FR Santa Margarita 1:57.35 1:57.42
27.27 29.53 30.37 30.25
15 Russo, Zelyne SR Marina 1:56.82 1:57.96
26.84 29.29 30.53 31.30
16 Kroll, Michelle JR Valencia, Val 1:57.01 1:58.09
26.90 29.74 30.40 31.05

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:35.55 1991 Eric Diehl - Mission Viejo
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St.
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Carter, Michael SR Damien 1:40.20 1:39.08
23.11 24.77 24.99 26.21
2 Owens, Daniel JR Mission Viejo 1:41.41 1:40.92
23.71 25.61 25.72 25.88
3 Whaley, Wil JR Nu View Bridge 1:43.54 1:41.12
23.47 25.40 26.25 26.00
4 Baer, Peter SR Dana Hills 1:42.82 1:41.36
23.88 25.86 26.25 25.37
5 Roverud, Brock SR Crespi 1:42.03 1:42.37
23.80 25.75 26.17 26.65
6 Swanson, Scott SR L.B. Wilson 1:42.89 1:42.50
23.87 26.05 26.29 26.29
7 La Tourette, Chad SO Mission Viejo 1:44.73 1:44.17
24.56 26.32 26.82 26.47
8 Simo, Andrew SR Mater Dei 1:43.72 1:44.22
23.89 26.26 26.64 27.43
B - Final
9 Yano, Rikiya FR Woodbridge 1:45.52 1:43.37
24.54 26.76 27.30 24.77
10 Kevin, Little SO Woodbridge 1:46.12 1:43.97
24.70 26.29 26.62 26.36
11 Davis, Max SR Buena 1:45.45 1:44.09
24.32 26.99 26.34 26.44
12 Goodell, Greg JR Mission Viejo 1:45.51 1:45.07
25.19 26.81 26.82 26.25
13 Hofstedt, Daniel SO Hart 1:46.41 1:46.38
24.38 27.22 27.39 27.39
14 Bates, Brett SO Brea Olinda 1:46.08 1:46.91
24.61 27.01 27.36 27.93
15 Smith, Jeff SR San Clemente 1:45.12 1:47.15
24.14 26.87 26.78 29.36
16 Jones, Adam SR Edison 1:45.94 1:47.70
25.41 27.41 27.36 27.52

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:58.86 2001 Kristin Caverly, San Clemente
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:58.45 2000 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hardy, Jessica SR L.B. Wilson 2:04.13 2:01.68
26.49 31.70 33.69 29.80
2 DePaul, Lyndsay JR Villa Park 2:05.23 2:02.69
26.63 31.15 35.98 28.93
3 Hwang, Jane SR Irvine 2:05.29 2:04.21
27.26 32.14 35.83 28.98
4 Miller, Abby SR Diamond Bar 2:06.71 2:06.55
27.69 31.55 37.03 30.28
5 Rys, Rachel JR Dos Pueblos 2:08.45 2:07.85
26.90 33.07 37.67 30.21
6 Priess, Katie FR Aliso Niguel 2:09.17 2:07.97
28.45 32.93 36.93 29.66
7 Borowitz, Brittany SO El Modena 2:08.70 2:08.19
28.00 33.28 36.37 30.54
8 Patterson, Lizette SR Saugus 2:09.05 2:09.27
28.96 33.60 35.95 30.76
B - Final
9 Yuan, Bellona FR Diamond Bar 2:11.12 2:08.83
27.76 32.78 38.19 30.10
10 Zanone, Elena JR Redlands 2:11.09 2:09.57
28.40 33.91 36.18 31.08
11 Oka, Kayley FR Newport Harbor 2:11.74 2:11.17
27.81 32.27 39.38 31.71
12 Quesada, Adriana FR Los Alamitos 2:13.63 2:12.23
28.89 33.72 39.36 30.26
13 Blankenship, Tatiana SR Notre Dame, SO 2:12.99 2:12.24
28.22 34.20 38.97 30.85
14 Silver, Lauren SR L.B. Wilson 2:12.71 2:14.24
30.29 32.03 39.74 32.18
15 Peters, Alexsondra JR Capo Valley 2:13.58 2:14.43
28.47 35.62 37.75 32.59
16 Shipman, Nicole SR Glendora 2:13.49 2:14.96
28.45 32.22 42.19 32.10

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:49.02 2000 Aaron Peirsol - NEWH
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmell
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gladys, Colin SO Esperanza 1:54.94 1:52.38
24.40 27.97 32.32 27.69
2 Divan, Nick SR Mission Viejo 1:56.24 1:53.54
25.24 28.67 33.24 26.39
3 Pierson, Brandon SR El Toro 1:53.51 1:54.41
25.07 28.11 34.25 26.98
4 Criste, John SO Saugus 1:56.80 1:54.65
25.42 30.54 31.05 27.64
5 Quemena, Chris JR Arcadia 1:55.45 1:54.85
25.07 29.00 33.83 26.95
6 Godbe, Andrew SO Mission Viejo 1:55.05 1:55.24
25.19 30.00 32.43 27.62
7 Terwilliger, Brad SR Yucaipa 1:56.82 1:57.43
24.84 29.30 35.18 28.11
8 Koh, Brian JR Damien 1:57.03 1:58.72
25.59 30.80 34.55 27.78
B - Final
9 Miyahara, Kazunori SR Long Beach Poly 1:57.96 1:56.60
24.81 29.31 33.84 28.64
10 Martin, James JR Crescenta Valley 1:57.40 1:57.04
26.41 29.11 33.36 28.16
11 Gannon, Matt SR Hart 1:58.67 1:58.21
25.42 30.61 34.46 27.72
12 Jung, Jinu SO Crescenta Valley 1:59.49 1:58.50
25.58 30.46 35.75 26.71
13 Gonzales, Adam SO Fountain Valley 1:58.24 1:58.86
26.55 30.44 34.12 27.75
14 Benjamin, Barron SR Foothill 1:59.75 1:58.94
25.88 30.93 34.57 27.56
15 Gouailhardou, Jeff SR Eisenhower 1:59.08 2:00.03
25.66 30.40 35.55 28.42
16 Talmadge, Matt FR Dos Pueblos 2:01.25 2:01.89
25.84 31.71 34.06 30.28

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 22.75 2004 Courtney Cashion - Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: * 22.30 2002 Christina Swindle, Miami Gulliver
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Perazzo, Jessie JR Yucaipa 23.24 23.18
2 Ferrell, Kirsty JR Glendora 23.67 23.38
3 Merz, Alexa SR Harvard-Westlake 23.55 23.47
4 Hanson, Erika SR Tustin 24.22 23.91
5 Migues, Devonie JR Santa Margarita 24.46 24.10
6 Wilson, Haley SR Santa Barbara 24.58 24.39
7 Dabu, Denise JR Redlands 24.65 24.54
8 Bowen, Kristen FR Yucaipa 24.57 24.67
B - Final
9 Etem, Elise SO L.B. Wilson 24.91 24.46
10 Wong, Katie JR Harvard-Westlake 24.82 24.57
11 Deters, Erinn SR Laguna Hills 25.11 24.75
12 Henry, Sara JR Laguna Hills 25.05 24.91
13 Dwyer, Meghan FR Mission Viejo 25.33 25.14
14 Jasniy, Melissa JR Laguna Hills 25.37 25.20
15 Louie, Nicole SR Santa Barbara 25.37 25.27
16 Caswell, Michelle SR L.B. Wilson 25.32 25.34

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 20.27 1994 Derya Buyukuncu -Woodbridge
Nat'l HS Rec: * 19.69 2002 Michael Cavic, Tustin
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kuga, Kevin JR Dos Pueblos 21.24 20.78
2 Furman, Daniel FR Newport Harbor 21.71 21.18
3 Luther, Austin SR Aliso Niguel 21.62 21.24
4 Perdew, Dan SR Damien 21.56 21.25
5 Sorge, Scott JR Mission Viejo 21.53 21.37
6 Evan, Kraus SR Woodbridge 21.65 21.50
7 Player, Scott JR Ayala 21.73 21.53
8 Hansen, Robert SR Mater Dei 21.62 21.66
B - Final
9 Cummins, Ryan SR Foothill 21.97 21.42
10 White, Patrick FR Mater Dei 22.04 21.64
11 Morelli, Aaron JR Los Alamitos 22.08 21.72
12 Donohoe, Steven SR Damien 21.77 21.76
13 Mark, Milovic SR Villa Park 21.91 21.80
14 Sagehorn, Matt JR L.B. Wilson 22.00 21.89
15 Kagan, Calvin JR Los Alamitos 21.95 21.92
16 Laforge, Andrew FR Servite 21.97 22.09

Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 621.65 2001 Allison Brennan - Edison
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Samaniego, Marisa SR Flintridge SH 518.50
2 Schofield, Tess SR Mission Viejo 492.05
3 Bartlow, Raquel JR L.B. Wilson 465.00
4 Kearns, Margaret SR Louisville 460.35
5 Funke, Jaclyn JR Marina 448.50
6 Hollingsworth, Kaci FR Trabuco Hills 428.75
7 Atkinson, Caitlin JR Santa Margarita 428.40
8 Lewis, Carrissa FR San Clemente 410.05
9 Grosvenor, Melanie JR Mission Viejo 409.05
10 Ramirez, Heather SO Trabuco Hills 396.00
11 Carlson, Lindsey SO Dana Hills 381.35
12 Bodnar, Talia JR L.B. Wilson 377.25
13 Babayan, Anet SO Glendale 375.20
14 Wishner, Aliya FR L.B. Wilson 369.05
15 Chapman, Shayla SR Aliso Niguel 351.00
16 Littman, Allison SO Trabuco Hills 346.15
17 Lowe, Jennifer SO Capo Valley 254.55
18 Hieatt, Corrine JR Harvard-Westlake 251.60
19 Solomon, Shayna FR Marina 246.90
20 Morse, Megan SO Marina 240.95
21 Goodman, Sasha SR Los Alamitos 147.70
22 Subbarao, Sarita SR Hart 146.85
23 Hunthausen, Chelsea SO Marina 142.35
24 Werner, Selby SO Huntington Beach 139.05
25 Malmrose, Holly JR Crescenta Valley 138.15
26 Lappe, Jennifer JR Edison 134.80
27 Stoner, Amber JR Edison 127.00
28 Mulkey, Sandy SR San Marcos 114.95
29 Lippire, Julie SR Santa Barbara 114.25
30 Borcich, Lauren JR Los Alamitos 108.50
31 McCadden, Amanda SO Glendora 108.30
32 Lask, Lauren FR Aliso Niguel 86.80

Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 701.65 1997 Troy Dumais - Buena
Name Year School Finals
===============================================================================
1 Dumais, Dwight SR Buena 667.10
2 Steven, Starks SO Mission Viejo 556.10
3 Kolar, Brandon SO Mission Viejo 513.25
4 De Boi, Patrick SO Mission Viejo 443.50
5 Salgado, John Paul JR Edison 395.20
6 Ellis, Cody SR San Clemente 344.95
7 Arthur, brad SR Marina 339.10
8 Kartchner, eric SR Marina 330.60
9 Smith, Garrett SO Dos Pueblos 305.10
10 Nickel, Taylor FR San Clemente 297.55
11 Corless, David FR Crescenta Valley 291.15
12 Miller, Pat SR Marina 288.80
13 Johnson, Josh SR Fountain Valley 280.90
14 Salgado, Chris FR Edison 270.25
15 Voshell, James SO Hart 263.60
16 Mirich, Jeff SO Los Alamitos 260.80
17 Bottoms, Benton SO Santa Barbara 189.90
18 Halfhide, Trevor JR Loyola 188.45
19 Civita, Austin JR Canyon, C.C. 176.35
20 Covelli, Timon FR Loyola 168.90
21 Beck, Ross SO Santa Barbara 115.75
22 Wirthlin, Richard JR Canyon, C.C. 108.90
23 Kulesz, Jon JR Canyon, C.C. 107.85
24 Mancini, Jacob FR Fountain Valley 106.65
25 Harmeier, Frank FR Edison 103.50
26 Wyatt, Fraser SR Santa Barbara 93.30
27 Gardner, trevor FR Marina 91.40
28 Donlon, Lane JR Santa Barbara 81.55
29 Lusnia, Jake SR Loyola 72.20
30 Johnston, Louie SO Loyola 72.10
31 Lawler, Brian SR Laguna Hills 32.30
-- Maliniak, Dan SR San Marcos DQ

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 54.55 1984 Jenna Johnson -Whittier Christ
Nat'l HS Rec: * 52.41 1996 Misty Hyman, Phoenix Shadow M
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Rys, Rachel JR Dos Pueblos 57.40 55.43
26.14 29.29
2 Etem, Elise SO L.B. Wilson 56.63 55.52
25.60 29.92
3 Schauer, Alexis FR Marina 58.35 56.77
26.61 30.16
4 Jahanshahi, Yasi FR Edison 58.63 57.48
27.31 30.17
5 Oka, Kayley FR Newport Harbor 58.88 57.83
27.42 30.41
6 Yuan, Bellona FR Diamond Bar 58.93 58.25
27.63 30.62
7 Blankenship, Tatiana SR Notre Dame, SO 58.77 58.77
27.56 31.21
8 Salas, Carly FR Woodbridge 59.45 59.06
27.74 31.32
B - Final
9 LePere, Nicole SO Esperanza 59.51 58.74
27.70 31.04
10 Bowers, Melissa JR Saugus 1:00.45 59.24
28.09 31.15
11 Krager, Rachael FR Hart 1:00.44 59.54
27.95 31.59
12 Quesada, Adriana FR Los Alamitos 1:00.60 59.65
28.42 31.23
13 Vessey, Jamie SR Redlands 1:00.44 59.77
28.63 31.14
14 Naylor, Charlotte JR Santa Barbara 1:00.06 1:00.13
28.55 31.58
15 Graves, Amanda SR Buena 59.53 1:00.14
28.17 31.97
16 Marquez, Bianca JR Flintridge SH 1:00.41 1:00.33
28.04 32.29

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 48.25 1997 Philippe Demers-Santa Marga
Nat'l HS Rec: * 47.10 1997 Nate Dusing, Covington Cathol
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Simpkins, Patrick JR Crespi 50.68 50.08
23.84 26.24
2 Gladys, Colin SO Esperanza 51.26 50.31
23.91 26.40
3 Owens, Daniel JR Mission Viejo 50.94 50.43
23.57 26.86
4 Johnsen, Erik SR Tustin 51.62 51.08
23.85 27.23
5 Player, Scott JR Ayala 52.02 51.56
24.08 27.48
6 Bernard, Damien SR Edison 52.83 51.95
24.46 27.49
7 Wilcox, Nate SR Irvine 52.42 52.09
24.27 27.82
8 Gucciardi, Sean SR Hart 52.86 52.18
24.45 27.73
B - Final
9 Babbitt, Eric JR Santa Margarita 53.52 52.71
24.94 27.77
10 Walter, Cody JR L.B. Wilson 53.73 52.76
24.50 28.26
11 Knight, Josh SR Edison 53.74 52.94
24.79 28.15
12 White, Greg SO Huntington Beach 53.19 53.08
24.74 28.34
13 Bistric, Goran SR Hart 53.10 53.28
25.00 28.28
14 Tsim, Jeffrey JR Los Alamitos 53.43 53.34
25.30 28.04
15 Jung, Jinu SO Crescenta Valley 53.35 53.35
25.15 28.20
16 McCoy, Ian JR Redlands 53.51 53.64
24.77 28.87

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 49.26 2004 Courtney Cashion - Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: * 48.59 2002 Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor Pionee
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Perazzo, Jessie JR Yucaipa 50.58 50.42
24.31 26.11
2 Merz, Alexa SR Harvard-Westlake 51.49 50.79
24.50 26.29
3 Ferrell, Kirsty JR Glendora 51.64 51.43
24.77 26.66
4 DePaul, Lyndsay JR Villa Park 52.21 51.72
24.87 26.85
5 Stefanec, Annie FR Notre Dame, SO 51.78 52.06
24.87 27.19
6 Wilson, Haley SR Santa Barbara 53.05 52.83
25.30 27.53
7 Camuso, Roxy JR Canyon, C.C. 53.52 52.89
25.24 27.65
8 Hanson, Erika SR Tustin 53.51 53.01
25.50 27.51
B - Final
9 Dabu, Denise JR Redlands 54.09 53.19
25.32 27.87
10 Godbe, Alison FR Mission Viejo 53.91 53.55
26.42 27.13
11 Gordon, Breanna FR Santa Margarita 54.03 53.84
26.21 27.63
12 Webb, Sarah FR Dos Pueblos 54.51 53.96
26.34 27.62
13 Leksono, Felicia FR Irvine 54.09 54.16
25.72 28.44
14 Yoon, Kristen JR Mission Viejo 54.19 54.21
26.10 28.11
15 Pease, Lara SR L.B. Wilson 54.40 54.86
26.48 28.38
16 Belden, Anne FR Newport Harbor 54.57 56.31
25.91 30.40

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 43.85 1994 Derya Buyukuncu - Woodbridge
Nat'l HS Rec: * 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, Cincinnati St
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Carter, Michael SR Damien 45.87 45.35
21.82 23.53
2 Kuga, Kevin JR Dos Pueblos 46.26 46.16
22.23 23.93
3 Sorge, Scott JR Mission Viejo 46.37 46.28
22.42 23.86
4 Baer, Peter SR Dana Hills 46.62 46.76
22.73 24.03
5 Evan, Kraus SR Woodbridge 47.17 46.85
22.33 24.52
6 Luther, Austin SR Aliso Niguel 47.24 47.01
22.57 24.44
7 Hansen, Robert SR Mater Dei 47.18 47.05
22.77 24.28
8 Perdew, Dan SR Damien 46.62 47.11
22.57 24.54
B - Final
9 Sagehorn, Matt JR L.B. Wilson 47.36 47.03
22.61 24.42
10 Morris, Daniel SO Fountain Valley 47.81 47.41
22.98 24.43
11 Furman, Daniel FR Newport Harbor 47.76 47.50
22.73 24.77
12 Sherman, Chris SR Crescenta Valley 48.73 47.69
22.62 25.07
13 Davis, Max SR Buena 48.13 48.02
23.10 24.92
14 Gross, Tim JR L.B. Wilson 48.16 48.23
22.86 25.37
15 Summers, Brent SR Long Beach Poly 48.41 48.34
23.15 25.19
16 Smith, Jeff SR San Clemente 48.07 48.51
23.42 25.09

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 4:39.64 2001 Kaitlin Sandeno - El Toro
Nat'l HS Rec: * 4:37.30 1988 Janet Evans, El Dorado
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Sun, Sara SO Crescenta Valley 4:51.70 4:50.85
26.72 29.18 29.69 29.41 29.33 29.49 29.39 29.40
29.30 28.94
2 Traylor, Amanda SO Los Alamitos 4:56.35 4:52.82
26.97 29.20 29.73 29.89 29.58 29.75 29.90 29.73
29.77 28.30
3 Cashion, Brooke JR Irvine 5:00.28 4:52.92
26.99 29.29 29.52 29.76 29.59 29.63 29.58 29.80
29.68 29.08
4 Buck, Lacey FR Lakewood 5:00.46 4:58.49
27.95 29.56 29.95 30.00 30.18 30.26 30.09 30.07
30.38 30.05
5 Jahanshahi, Yasi FR Edison 5:03.62 4:58.79
27.69 29.47 29.98 30.43 30.53 30.39 30.56 30.44
30.29 29.01
6 Bruington, Chelsey FR Mission Viejo 5:04.50 5:01.28
27.95 29.89 29.89 30.21 30.24 30.40 30.65 30.76
30.82 30.47
7 Hewko, Kaylene JR Rosary 5:04.63 5:01.77
27.31 29.17 29.54 29.74 30.06 30.61 30.98 31.37
31.90 31.09
8 Brown, Meagan FR Santa Margarita 5:05.69 5:11.92
28.31 30.08 30.52 30.92 31.40 31.83 31.96 32.38
32.54 31.98
B - Final
9 Mills, Megan FR Redlands 5:09.34 5:05.19
27.66 29.63 30.40 30.34 30.77 30.82 31.43 31.41
31.77 30.96
10 Strub, Beth FR Flintridge SH 5:11.26 5:07.50
28.37 30.59 30.55 30.94 31.30 31.43 31.20 31.23
31.49 30.40
11 McHenry, Celleigh SR Brea Olinda 5:09.62 5:09.67
27.96 29.90 30.77 31.40 31.55 31.61 32.05 31.38
31.78 31.27
12 Rodriguez, Anne JR Mission Viejo 5:10.64 5:10.77
29.25 30.54 30.88 31.09 31.44 31.77 31.66 31.72
31.55 30.87
13 Jafari, Sam SR Glendora 5:10.23 5:11.55
27.70 30.05 30.42 30.96 31.59 32.00 32.67 32.54
32.37 31.25
14 Pence, Gina SO Esperanza 5:14.06 5:12.16
28.40 31.41 31.12 31.60 31.54 31.13 31.83 31.76
32.38 30.99
15 LePere, Nicole SO Esperanza 5:13.83 5:12.28
28.55 30.50 31.11 31.57 31.56 32.07 31.71 32.01
31.89 31.31
16 Combs, Danielle SO Rosary 5:14.56 5:14.62
28.31 30.49 31.01 31.55 31.77 32.33 32.30 32.53
32.51 31.82

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 4:19.34 2000 Ian Prichard - BUEN
Nat'l HS Rec: * 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Spansail, Scott SR San Clemente 4:23.44 4:22.56
24.44 26.19 26.01 26.20 26.39 27.04 26.35 26.69
27.03 26.22
2 Divan, Nick SR Mission Viejo 4:33.36 4:29.98
24.40 26.24 26.58 26.92 27.31 27.40 27.56 27.97
28.02 27.58
3 La Tourette, Chad SO Mission Viejo 4:34.32 4:31.32
25.12 26.82 27.28 27.39 27.65 27.67 27.75 27.61
27.72 26.31
4 Waggoner, Matt SO Esperanza 4:39.15 4:36.80
25.98 27.45 27.83 28.13 28.19 28.06 28.07 28.23
28.33 26.53
5 Yano, Rikiya FR Woodbridge 4:39.10 4:38.49
25.00 27.23 28.12 28.31 28.61 28.41 28.81 28.41
28.61 26.98
6 Blankenship, Jeremy JR Notre Dame, SO 4:41.36 4:38.93
25.17 27.56 28.06 28.57 28.48 28.54 28.67 28.80
28.55 26.53
7 Swanson, Scott SR L.B. Wilson 4:40.02 4:38.99
25.24 27.23 27.89 28.30 28.60 28.66 28.48 28.73
28.57 27.29
8 Terwilliger, Brad SR Yucaipa 4:40.87 4:43.89
25.38 27.68 28.16 28.54 28.63 28.95 28.96 29.29
29.15 29.15
B - Final
9 Quemena, Chris JR Arcadia 4:41.59 4:38.07
24.44 26.90 28.08 28.70 28.70 28.54 28.68 28.60
28.24 27.19
10 Muller, Andrew FR Loyola 4:41.56 4:39.08
25.98 27.63 28.58 28.52 28.36 28.44 28.12 28.14
28.17 27.14
11 Kevin, Little SO Woodbridge 4:44.69 4:40.34
25.70 27.69 28.10 28.74 28.83 28.79 28.77 28.94
28.09 26.69
12 Goodell, Greg JR Mission Viejo 4:42.06 4:40.47
25.90 28.19 28.32 28.59 28.59 28.48 28.49 28.50
28.48 26.93
13 Chamberlain, Brett JR Santa Margarita 4:44.09 4:41.64
25.89 27.93 28.42 28.46 28.32 28.52 28.68 28.98
28.64 27.80
14 Simpkins, Patrick JR Crespi 4:41.61 4:43.47
24.81 27.48 28.61 28.45 28.68 28.89 29.04 29.29
29.21 29.01
15 Koh, Brian JR Damien 4:45.78 4:48.05
26.18 27.92 28.72 28.88 28.56 28.97 29.16 29.97
30.18 29.51
16 Davidson, Scott SR Los Alamitos 4:50.28 4:52.37
25.93 27.64 29.24 29.22 29.68 29.85 30.26 30.61
30.45 29.49

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:35.77 2004 Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:33.71 2001 Ann Arbor Pioneer
Joyce, Kelly, Cole, Merte
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Harvard-Westlake High School 'A' 1:40.61 1:38.23
1) Wong, Katie JR 2) Ballard, Bridget JR
3) Crothers, Tracey SR 4) Merz, Alexa SR
24.75 25.02 25.46 23.00
2 Yucaipa High School 'A' 1:39.37
24.48 26.73 25.20 22.96
3 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:41.28 1:39.97
1) Christianson, Amanda SR 2) Pelke, Danielle JR
3) Traylor, Amanda SO 4) Scully, Erin JR
25.82 24.61 24.90 24.64
4 Buena High School 'A' 1:41.86 1:40.02
1) Petty, Dayle SR 2) McGrath, Jillian JR
3) Day, Brittany JR 4) Graves, Amanda SR
25.10 24.86 25.19 24.87
5 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 1:40.17 1:40.14
1) Anderson, Darby JR 2) Figge, Brooke JR
3) Gordon, Breanna FR 4) Migues, Devonie JR
25.46 25.33 25.29 24.06
6 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 1:41.04 1:40.33
1) Godbe, Alison FR 2) Dwyer, Meghan FR
3) Warkentin, Lindsay SO 4) Yoon, Kristen JR
24.91 25.06 25.78 24.58
7 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 1:41.09 1:40.93
1) Louie, Nicole SR 2) Kilroy, Cailee SO
3) Frost, Sarah SR 4) Wilson, Haley SR
25.56 25.68 25.54 24.15
8 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:41.36 1:41.65
1) Caswell, Michelle SR 2) Silver, Lauren SR
3) Hardy, Amanda FR 4) Wootten, Kendall FR
25.63 25.61 25.43 24.98
B - Final
9 Fountain Valley High School 'A' 1:41.79
25.47 25.78 25.57 24.97
10 Foothill High School 'A' 1:42.04 1:42.08
1) Oland, Amber SO 2) Davis, Brooke JR
3) Kutcher, Jessica SO 4) Green, Michelle SO
24.71 25.78 25.85 25.74
11 Crescenta Valley High School 'A' 1:42.56
26.32 26.33 26.46 23.45
12 Glendale High School 'A' 1:42.73
27.10 25.16 25.30 25.17
13 Edison High School 'A' 1:42.88
25.80 25.90 25.51 25.67
14 Aliso Niguel High School 'A' 1:43.63 1:42.91
1) Priess, Katie FR 2) Anson, Cori JR
3) Zrust, Martina JR 4) Church, Melissa JR
25.19 26.06 25.89 25.77
15 Newport Harbor High School 'A' 1:43.69 1:43.14
1) Belden, Anne FR 2) Kepner, Katie 6
3) Zeiser, Blair FR 4) Klein, Bryndis 5
25.99 25.91 25.57 25.67
16 Trabuco Hills High School 'A' 1:44.07 1:45.05
1) Minahan, Mary SO 2) Kandalaft, Michelle SR
3) Hunter, Danielle SO 4) Hess, Tesha JR
26.78 26.40 26.36 25.51

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:24.12 1991 San Marino
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:22.80 1996 Birmingham Brother Rice
Pawlewics, Parrish, Swinteck, Scussel
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Damien High School 'A' 1:25.66 1:24.88
1) Perdew, Dan SR 2) Donohoe, Steven SR
3) Fahey, David SR 4) Carter, Michael SR
21.41 21.18 21.80 20.49
2 Mater Dei High School 'A' 1:26.84
21.54 22.70 21.17 21.43
3 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 1:27.87 1:26.89
1) Gross, Tim JR 2) Lapin, Chay SR
3) Wood, Joe SR 4) Swanson, Scott SR
22.23 21.12 21.77 21.77
4 San Clemente High School 'A' 1:26.99
21.79 22.01 21.89 21.30
5 Newport Harbor High School 'A' 1:27.55
22.33 21.81 22.51 20.90
6 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 1:28.69 1:27.62
1) Wright, Sage JR 2) Wiesen, Cody JR
3) Bode, Matt JR 4) Kuga, Kevin JR
22.40 22.16 22.66 20.40
7 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 1:28.42 1:27.90
1) Kagan, Calvin JR 2) Morelli, Aaron JR
3) Stromlund, Erik JR 4) Rysavy, Chasen SR
21.98 21.37 22.52 22.03
-- Edison High School 'A' 1:28.60 DQ
1) Celinder, Kevin SR 2) Duehring, Zach JR
3) Seaberry, Richie FR 4) Bernard, Damien SR
22.29 22.31 22.35 21.18
B - Final
9 Buena High School 'A' 1:28.41
21.98 22.35 22.61 21.47
10 Esperanza High School 'A' 1:28.83
22.07 22.50 22.58 21.68
11 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 1:28.91
22.39 22.41 22.38 21.73
12 Hart High School 'A' 1:29.18 1:29.05
1) Linn, Jeff SR 2) Evans, Andrew SR
3) Hofstedt, Daniel SO 4) Gucciardi, Sean SR
22.53 22.22 22.12 22.18
13 Dana Hills High School 'A' 1:29.18 1:29.10
1) Baer, Peter SR 2) Tsukamoto, Scott SR
3) Harrell, Austin SR 4) McCartin, Casey JR
21.87 22.31 22.47 22.45
14 Villa Park High School 'A' 1:28.83 1:29.11
1) Milovic, Mark SR 2) Buckner, Shea SR
3) Samuels, Albert SO 4) Bruner, Steven SR
22.16 22.35 22.78 21.82
15 Huntington Beach High School 'A' 1:29.50 1:29.12
1) Williams, Sean SR 2) McLaughlin, Sean SR
3) Meripol, Bill SR 4) Dixon, Greg SR
22.35 22.57 22.47 21.73
-- Redlands High School 'A' 1:29.92 DQ
1) Provonsha, A.J. SO 2) Kwappenberg, Keith SO
3) Kwappenberg, Kent JR 4) Tyler, Harp FR
22.29 21.87 22.60 22.20

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 54.19 2003 Diana Mac Manus - Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: * 52.86 1998 Natalie Coughlin, Carondelet
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pease, Lara SR L.B. Wilson 56.47 56.34
27.46 28.88
2 Migues, Devonie JR Santa Margarita 58.22 56.53
27.93 28.60
3 Stefanec, Annie FR Notre Dame, SO 57.48 56.74
27.52 29.22
4 Dwyer, Meghan FR Mission Viejo 58.35 57.14
28.17 28.97
5 Shipman, Nicole SR Glendora 58.51 58.24
28.44 29.80
6 Games, Annika FR Brea Olinda 58.80 58.42
28.53 29.89
7 Oland, Amber SO Foothill 58.40 58.72
28.79 29.93
8 Witter, Alicia JR St. Lucy's 59.65 59.21
29.26 29.95
B - Final
9 Leksono, Felicia FR Irvine 1:00.10 58.67
28.33 30.34
10 Schauer, Alexis FR Marina 59.86 59.12
28.80 30.32
11 Cohen, Rose JR Dos Pueblos 1:00.21 59.24
28.96 30.28
12 Ballard, Bridget JR Harvard-Westlake 1:00.49 1:00.37
29.12 31.25
13 Caswell, Michelle SR L.B. Wilson 1:00.74 1:00.90
29.42 31.48
14 Zarif, Fernanda SR El Modena 1:00.65 1:01.31
29.53 31.78
15 Natalizio, Jenna JR Irvine 1:00.86 1:01.36
29.50 31.86
16 Silver, Lauren SR L.B. Wilson 1:00.87 1:01.41
29.83 31.58

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 47.50 1994 Derya Buyukuncu - Woodbridge
Nat'l HS Rec: * 46.82 1999 Alex Lim, Jacksonville Bol
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Spansail, Scott SR San Clemente 51.48 50.71
25.45 25.26
2 Whaley, Wil JR Nu View Bridge 52.66 51.41
25.19 26.22
3 Pierson, Brandon SR El Toro 52.39 52.30
25.33 26.97
4 Bistric, Goran SR Hart 52.46 52.86
25.65 27.21
5 Roverud, Brock SR Crespi 52.76 52.88
25.50 27.38
6 Jones, Adam SR Edison 54.24 53.45
25.63 27.82
7 Simo, Andrew SR Mater Dei 53.46 53.57
25.87 27.70
8 Lord, Brian SR Fontana 54.17 54.78
26.71 28.07
B - Final
9 Loie, Travis SO Diamond Bar 54.25 54.06
26.37 27.69
10 Gannon, Matt SR Hart 54.92 54.23
26.33 27.90
11 David, Fahey SR Damien 54.40 54.73
26.78 27.95
12 Morris, Daniel SO Fountain Valley 55.03 54.81
26.72 28.09
13 Robbins, Sean SO L.B. Wilson 55.17 54.94
26.31 28.63
14 Dahlen, Jeff JR Capo Valley 54.75 55.12
26.82 28.30
15 Moore, Kris SO San Clemente 55.18 55.31
26.74 28.57
16 Wood, Joe SR L.B. Wilson 55.25 55.82
26.98 28.84

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 1:00.41 2004 Jessica Hardy - LB Wilson
Nat'l HS Rec: * 1:00.41 2004 Jessica Hardy, LB Wilson
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hardy, Jessica SR L.B. Wilson 1:00.69 59.20!
28.21 30.99
2 Hwang, Jane SR Irvine 1:05.93 1:05.07
30.98 34.09
3 Zanone, Elena JR Redlands 1:07.43 1:06.44
31.65 34.79
4 Priess, Katie FR Aliso Niguel 1:07.75 1:06.52
31.59 34.93
5 Miller, Abby SR Diamond Bar 1:07.37 1:06.77
31.90 34.87
6 Borowitz, Brittany SO El Modena 1:06.92 1:06.82
31.56 35.26
7 Silvester, Karina JR Harvard-Westlake 1:07.00 1:06.88
31.55 35.33
8 Patterson, Lizette SR Saugus 1:06.51 1:06.89
31.38 35.51
B - Final
9 Godbe, Alison FR Mission Viejo 1:09.05 1:07.51
32.28 35.23
9 Peters, Alexsondra JR Capo Valley 1:07.91 1:07.51
31.64 35.87
11 Beal, Kristy SO St. Lucy's 1:08.66 1:07.80
32.20 35.60
12 Churnside, Cassie FR Villa Park 1:08.61 1:08.08
32.32 35.76
13 Woods, Ashley SO St. Lucy's 1:08.87 1:08.24
32.34 35.90
14 Perez, Mariana FR El Modena 1:08.81 1:08.56
32.51 36.05
15 Naylor, Charlotte JR Santa Barbara 1:08.45 1:08.58
32.76 35.82
16 Rodriguez, Anne JR Mission Viejo 1:08.07 1:08.90
32.83 36.07

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 54.89 1999 Daniel Kim - Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: * 53.66 1998 Patrick Fowler, Seattle Prep
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Criste, John SO Saugus 56.82 56.06
26.47 29.59
2 Gonzales, Adam SO Fountain Valley 59.63 58.20
27.46 30.74
2 Miyahara, Kazunori SR Long Beach Poly 58.94 58.20
27.63 30.57
4 Martin, James JR Crescenta Valley 1:00.06 59.55
28.29 31.26
5 Talmadge, Matt FR Dos Pueblos 59.85 59.64
27.92 31.72
6 Lapin, Chay SR L.B. Wilson 59.78 1:00.15
28.33 31.82
7 Tsukamoto, Scott SR Dana Hills 1:00.20 1:00.38
28.30 32.08
8 Williams, Sean SR Huntington Beach 1:00.14 1:00.56
27.85 32.71
B - Final
9 Godbe, Andrew SO Mission Viejo 1:00.36 59.79
28.12 31.67
10 Duehring, Zach JR Edison 1:00.50 1:00.52
28.52 32.00
11 Celinder, Kevin SR Edison 1:01.50 1:00.59
28.41 32.18
12 Benjamin, Barron SR Foothill 1:01.28 1:00.66
28.50 32.16
13 Pedrini, John FR Valencia, Val 1:01.11 1:01.08
28.20 32.88
14 Gavin, Moore SR Woodbridge 1:02.04 1:01.93
28.78 33.15
15 Wang, Kevin JR Arcadia 1:01.38 1:01.94
29.21 32.73
16 Odam, Jeffery SR Ayala 1:01.97 1:01.99
29.43 32.56

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 3:24.64 2003 Irvine
Nat'l HS Rec: * 3:24.08 1996 Jacksonville Bolles
Ellis, Cail, Whitney, Berquist
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Irvine High School 'A' 3:36.48 3:31.50
1) Leksono, Felicia FR 2) Natalizio, Jenna JR
3) Cashion, Brooke JR 4) Hwang, Jane SR
25.95 53.57 26.02 54.83 25.17 52.04 24.60 51.06
2 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 3:35.62 3:32.39
1) Etem, Elise SO 2) Pease, Lara SR
3) Wootten, Kendall FR 4) Hardy, Jessica SR
25.45 53.38 25.65 53.85 26.37 55.26 23.76 49.90
3 Glendora High School 'A' 3:33.79
26.23 54.69 25.64 53.77 25.69 53.93 23.96 51.40
4 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 3:39.11 3:34.92
1) Godbe, Alison FR 2) Yoon, Kristen JR
3) Bolton, Melinda SO 4) Bruington, Chelsey FR
26.28 53.62 25.73 53.66 26.56 55.48 25.20 52.16
5 Santa Barbara High School 'A' 3:38.06 3:36.16
1) Wilson, Haley SR 2) Christman, Hannah JR
3) Naylor, Charlotte JR 4) Frost, Sarah SR
25.83 53.66 25.62 54.30 25.44 53.14 25.96 55.06
6 Redlands High School 'A' 3:40.83 3:36.68
1) Montgomery, Alyssa SR 2) Vessey, Jamie SR
3) Zanone, Elena JR 4) Dabu, Denise JR
26.38 54.48 26.45 55.10 26.33 54.56 24.55 52.54
7 Santa Margarita High School 'A' 3:37.76 3:38.25
1) Gordon, Breanna FR 2) Cousineau, Mary SR
3) Anderson, Darby JR 4) Migues, Devonie JR
26.31 54.25 26.16 55.90 26.29 55.50 25.12 52.60
8 Newport Harbor High School 'A' 3:40.78 3:39.98
1) Belden, Anne FR 2) Wheeler, Melissa FR
3) Klein, Bryndis 5 4) Oka, Kayley FR
25.97 54.42 26.33 55.10 26.28 55.84 25.94 54.62
B - Final
9 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 3:41.91 3:37.02
1) Quesada, Adriana FR 2) Traylor, Amanda SO
3) Scully, Erin JR 4) Pelke, Danielle JR
26.97 55.04 25.52 52.75 25.85 54.81 25.63 54.42
10 Laguna Hills High School 'A' 3:43.01 3:38.48
1) Deters, Erinn SR 2) Jasniy, Melissa JR
3) McGinley, Kelsey SO 4) Henry, Sara JR
26.01 54.17 25.95 54.83 26.07 54.99 25.80 54.49
11 Villa Park High School 'A' 3:40.91
26.16 55.46 26.80 56.08 27.34 57.81 24.66 51.56
12 Foothill High School 'A' 3:44.57 3:40.99
1) Oland, Amber SO 2) Davis, Brooke JR
3) Weir, Heather JR 4) McClain, Kealy SO
25.96 53.27 26.78 56.74 25.85 54.42 26.85 56.56
13 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 3:41.18
26.38 54.79 26.59 55.93 26.56 56.39 25.63 54.07
14 Marina High School 'A' 3:41.54
26.23 54.13 26.64 56.53 26.52 55.44 26.11 55.44
15 Edison High School 'A' 3:42.68
26.17 53.35 26.69 56.27 27.17 56.88 26.69 56.18
16 Diamond Bar High School 'A' 3:45.53
25.61 53.30 27.91 58.58 27.42 59.03 26.07 54.62

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
===============================================================================
CIF I Meet R: ! 3:03.34 1983 Mission Viejo
Nat'l HS Rec: * 3:01.80 1999 Jacksonville Bolles
Salerno, Kirkland, Alleyne, Lim
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Mission Viejo High School 'A' 3:07.80
22.27 46.54 22.81 47.40 22.71 48.07 21.93 45.79
2 Damien High School 'A' 3:10.65 3:07.88
1) Perdew, Dan SR 2) Fahey, David SR
3) Verdegem, Alex SO 4) Carter, Michael SR
22.63 47.13 22.95 48.29 22.13 47.77 21.63 44.69
3 Long Beach Wilson High School 'A' 3:11.49 3:08.43
1) Gross, Tim JR 2) Wood, Joe SR
3) Swanson, Scott SR 4) Sagehorn, Matt JR
22.75 47.74 22.64 47.55 22.10 46.78 21.54 46.36
4 Foothill High School 'A' 3:11.52
22.64 47.15 23.35 48.67 23.21 48.32 22.34 47.38
5 Woodbridge High School 'A' 3:11.67
22.41 46.93 23.25 48.46 23.36 48.61 22.65 47.67
6 Mater Dei High School 'A' 3:12.06
22.46 46.72 24.06 50.59 22.60 47.28 22.33 47.47
7 San Clemente High School 'A' 3:12.09
23.53 47.58 22.67 47.84 22.68 48.68 22.68 47.99
8 Long Beach Poly High School 'A' 3:13.62 3:14.15
1) Miyahara, Kazunori SR 2) Summers, Brent SR
3) Kuklinski, Larry JR 4) Ducar, Sean SR
23.21 48.29 23.12 48.49 23.67 49.38 22.58 47.99
B - Final
9 Dos Pueblos High School 'A' 3:14.88 3:12.09
1) Wright, Sage JR 2) Jessop, Michael JR
3) Wiesen, Cody JR 4) Kuga, Kevin JR
23.17 49.14 23.42 49.10 22.61 48.40 21.55 45.45
10 Esperanza High School 'A' 3:15.28
22.94 47.93 24.46 49.99 23.51 49.16 22.59 48.20
11 Buena High School 'A' 3:15.52
22.93 47.72 23.61 49.38 23.37 49.76 22.91 48.66
12 Yucaipa High School 'A' 3:17.26 3:16.04
1) Terwilliger, Brad SR 2) Arnold, Austin SR
3) Perry, Mike FR 4) Krug, Karl FR
23.45 48.97 23.80 49.64 23.23 49.10 22.62 48.33
13 Villa Park High School 'A' 3:16.48 3:16.36
1) Buckner, Shea SR 2) Samuels, Albert SO
3) Churnside, Alex JR 4) Milovic, Mark SR
23.69 48.98 24.13 50.28 22.95 49.86 22.13 47.24
14 Los Alamitos High School 'A' 3:17.20 3:16.90
1) Kagan, Calvin JR 2) Tsim, Jeffrey JR
3) Stromlund, Erik JR 4) Davidson, Scott SR
23.06 48.86 23.71 49.65 23.55 49.29 23.10 49.10
15 Ayala High School 'A' 3:17.45 3:17.70
1) Odam, Jeffery SR 2) McKenzie, Alan SO
3) Farnsworth, Tyson SO 4) Player, Scott JR
23.76 50.06 23.52 49.93 23.95 50.90 21.97 46.81
16 Loyola High School 'A' 3:17.47 3:18.21
1) Kuhn, Kevin SO 2) Plaga, Connor FR
3) Muller, Andrew FR 4) Chan, Lucas SR
23.14 48.56 24.00 49.92 23.78 49.28 23.85 50.45