ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Olympians Impress at American Short Course Championships -- March 3, 2005

By John Lohn

AUSTIN, Texas, March 3. THERE was more to the opening night of the American Short Course Championships than Michael Phelps. Actually, there was a whole lot more.

While Phelps set an American record in the 200 freestyle (1:32.08) and won the 400 individual medley, five-time Olympic medalist Natalie Coughlin secured wins in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly in the competition at the University of Texas.

Coughlin touched the wall in the 200 free in 1:44.86, outdistancing Tanica Jamison (1:46.25) and Rhi Jeffrey (1:47.60), a fellow Olympian. The former Cal star also won the 100 butterfly, where she edged out Demerae Christianson, 52.13-52.18.

Texas was well-represented by the tandem of Brendan Hansen and Ian Crocker, who each earned three medals in Athens. The world-record holder in both long-course breaststrokes, Hansen uncorked a 53.24 showing in the 100-yard breast while Crocker won the 100 butterfly in 46.00.

Hansen and Crocker were joined by Aaron Peirsol and Neil Walker on the triumphant 200 medley relay (1:26.85) for Longhorn Aquatics. Longhorn also won the 400 free relay with a squad boasting Crocker, Nate Dusing, Hansen and Walker (2:57.49).

Kate Dwelley of Terrapin won the 400 I.M. in 4:17.10 and Alexi Spann was the winner of the women’s 100 breast, going 1:03.61. Dwelley was also part of the Terrapin 200 medley relay that won in 1:43.63 and the 400 free relay that prevailed in 3:24.72.


Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
1:39.90 AUTO
1:42.89 CONS
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Terrapin 'A' 1:47.56 1:43.63
1) Rogers, Lauren M 17 2) Brix, Katelyn A 15
3) Dwelley, Kate E 16 4) Bard, Presley A 16
12.61 25.14 13.88 30.30
11.50 25.07 11.15 23.12
2 Pilot 'A' 1:46.80 1:44.97
1) Burgan, Candice 15 2) McCall, Sarah 18
3) Broome, Annie 17 4) Ayres, Meredith 16
13.40 27.11 13.65 29.30
11.65 25.36 10.91 23.20
3 Terrapin 'B' 1:53.00 1:48.16
1) McLane, Julianne M 17 2) Langner, Bailey J 17
3) Prutton, Mariana C 15 4) Teerikorpi, Ona L 16
13.30 26.45 14.27 30.82
12.07 26.20 11.83 24.69
4 DeAnza Cupertino 'B' 1:50.50 1:48.58
1) Liu, Michelle 16 2) Gong, Jennifer 16
3) Hovey, Amber 17 4) Campbell, Whitney 17
13.64 27.11 14.87 32.19
11.56 25.34 11.37 23.94
5 Hillsboro 'A' 1:51.00 1:48.80
1) Gunderson, Beth 17 2) Larson, Signe 17
3) Wilson, Ele 14 4) Rich, Ally 16
14.07 28.08 13.42 29.38
12.44 27.09 11.69 24.25
6 Nashville 'A' 1:49.50 1:49.09
1) Peterson, Sarah 16 2) Ray, Kaitlin 16
3) Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 18 4) Heyman, Anna Rose 15
13.48 26.57 14.54 31.98
11.81 25.74 11.80 24.80
7 Metroplex 'A' 1:49.00 1:51.83
1) Lopez, Elizabeth 17 2) Morris, Summer 17
3) Norton, Brittany 18 4) Hempleman, Kristen 17
14.34 28.74 13.85 30.80
12.46 27.36 11.68 24.93
8 Nashville 'B' 1:52.11 1:52.68
1) Shapiro, Sara 17 2) Killian, Mary 15
3) Poling, Caroline 18 4) Heyman, Caitlin 17
14.25 28.46 32.72
12.32 26.89 11.76 24.61
8 Memphis Thunder 'A' 1:49.97 1:52.68
1) McCawley, Margo 18 2) Black, Patricia 15
3) Ryan, Mary Michael 17 4) Brackens, Lindsey 15
13.11 26.00 16.37 35.53
12.28 26.21 12.15 24.94
10 Grapevine-Coley 'A' 1:55.00 1:53.01
1) Rippe, Carolyn 16 2) Bartos, Justine 16
3) Klocke, Maggie 17 4) Murtagh, Alanna 16
14.57 28.96 14.77 32.30
12.37 27.12 11.63 24.63
11 Pilot 'B' 1:53.85 1:54.99
1) Taylor, Katie 17 2) Ayres, Paige 14
3) Hill, Jessica 16 4) Galdun, Claire 15
14.68 29.28 15.05 32.57
12.98 27.76 12.42 25.38
12 Metroplex 'B' 1:55.00 1:56.04
1) Brown, Lindsay 17 2) Pittman, Haley 15
3) Holcomb, Natalie 16 4) Baalman, Lauren 17
14.99 29.46 15.21 32.49
13.18 28.22 12.55 25.87
13 Miami 'B' 1:53.45 1:56.75
1) Maggiolo, Luci 17 2) Gonzalez, Mari Tere 14
3) Moros, Barbara 18 4) Gonzalez, Sandy 16
14.88 29.87 15.46 33.16
12.55 27.83 12.31 25.89
-- Miami 'A' 1:49.80 DQ
1) Selts, Brittany 15 2) Totten, Erica 16
3) Totten, Jessica 17 4) Burgos, Monica 14
13.97 28.07 14.13 31.52
11.68 26.73 11.35 23.93


Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
1:26.72 AUTO
1:29.32 CONS
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Longhorn 'A' 1:34.75 1:26.85 CONS
1) Peirsol, Aaron 21 2) Hansen, Brendan 23
3) Crocker, Ian 22 4) Walker, Neil 28
11.10 22.13 11.01 24.31
9.36 20.90 9.09 19.51
2 Smu 'A' 1:29.98 1:28.48 CONS
1) Clark, Ian 20 2) Nylin, Per 22
3) Becerra, Camilo 24 4) Postma, Ferdi 22
11.48 23.04 10.59 23.82
9.47 21.19 9.59 20.43
3 Nashville 'A' 1:34.00 1:34.99
1) Maher, Alan 17 2) Henson, Clark 18
3) Houchin, Greg 17 4) Diehl, Van 18
11.69 23.62 12.38 27.15
10.10 22.70 10.10 21.52
4 Smu 'B' 1:31.25 1:38.13
1) Brackett, Jani 19 2) Raschle, Patrick 19
3) Garmendia, Emilio 22 4) Stephenson, Justin 22
13.71 27.25 12.26 27.50
10.08 22.80 9.74 20.58
5 DeAnza Cupertino 'A' 1:38.31 1:38.20
1) Parizi, Kevin 15 2) Goggans, Neal 20
3) Buonfiglio, Nicholas 17 4) Landrith, Tyler 17
12.94 25.54 12.46 27.22
10.57 23.31 10.78 22.13
6 Metroplex 'A' 1:37.00 1:38.84
1) Grey, Owen 15 2) Green, Rustin 17
3) Newell, Ben 16 4) Michaels, David 15
12.88 25.72 12.52 27.78
10.72 23.49 10.62 21.85
7 Pilot 'A' 1:40.15 1:39.50
1) McKellar, Rick 16 2) Showalter, Drew 17
3) Inman, Jeff 18 4) Jones, Brad 17
12.91 26.04 12.93 28.20
10.82 24.09 10.01 21.17
8 Metroplex 'B' 1:43.21 1:41.18
1) Berdine, Andrew 17 2) Parsons, Scott 17
3) Dawley, Keith 18 4) Bess, Blaine 17
13.98 27.60 13.20 27.97
10.34 22.95 11.10 22.66


Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
1:47.61 AUTO
1:49.09 NATL
1:50.83 CONS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natal 22 California Aq 1:49.47 1:44.86 AUTO
11.75 13.27 13.56 13.17
13.04 13.29 13.43 13.35
2 Jamison, Tanica 23 Longhorn 1:47.42 1:46.25 AUTO
11.83 13.26 13.44 13.66
13.46 13.51 13.74 13.35
3 Jeffrey, Rhi 18 Unattached 1:49.16 1:47.60 AUTO
12.23 13.52 13.50 13.67
13.49 13.61 13.90 13.68
4 Dwelley, Kate E 16 Terrapin 1:49.06 1:47.87 NATL
12.10 13.25 13.57 13.63
13.72 13.82 14.36 13.42
5 Rogers, Lauren 17 Terrapin 1:49.83 1:48.15 NATL
12.20 13.16 13.83 13.85
13.83 13.90 14.06 13.32
6 Ditto, Kelsey 15 Longhorn 1:49.62 1:48.89 NATL
12.47 13.43 13.72 14.02
13.81 13.97 13.92 13.55
6 McCawley, Margo 18 Memphis Thunder 1:50.37 1:48.89 NATL
12.05 13.74 13.69 14.20
13.74 13.94 14.07 13.46
8 Ayres, Meredith 16 Pilot 1:50.45 1:50.40 CONS
12.34 13.43 13.77 13.85
14.10 14.19 14.57 14.15

=== B - Final ===

9 White, Nikki 14 Longhorn 1:51.36 1:49.30 CONS
12.72 13.44 13.84 14.08
13.83 14.01 13.86 13.52
10 Rigterink, Kris 16 Longhorn 1:51.26 1:49.46 CONS
12.44 13.68 13.78 14.01
13.95 14.23 14.11 13.26
11 Ghosh, Nilasha 16 DeAnza Cupertino 1:51.42 1:49.73 CONS
12.50 14.03 13.82 14.04
13.89 13.95 13.92 13.58
12 Ewing, Emile 17 Unattached 1:51.39 1:49.99 CONS
12.37 13.76 14.06 14.11
13.94 14.07 13.94 13.74
13 Geary, Caitlin 15 Highlander 1:51.63 1:50.15 CONS
12.23 13.68 13.81 14.12
13.87 14.22 14.39 13.83
14 Orr, Rebecca 17 Longhorn 1:52.20 1:52.20
12.91 13.61 14.10 14.02
14.29 14.47 14.64 14.16
15 Russell, Camero 17 Pilot 1:52.31 1:52.89
12.68 13.77 14.08 14.13
14.47 14.64 14.87 14.25
16 Summers, Caitli 18 Hillsboro 1:52.31 1:53.05
12.78 13.70 14.02 14.30
14.34 14.48 14.87 14.56

=== C - Final ===

17 Peterson, Sarah 16 Nashville 1:52.86 1:50.39 CONS
12.49 13.93 14.09 14.22
14.21 14.20 13.85 13.40
18 McLane, Juliann 17 Terrapin 1:52.62 1:51.53
12.61 13.70 14.21 14.26
14.16 14.30 14.35 13.94
19 Rogers, Celeste 20 Texas 1:53.29 1:51.59
12.70 13.71 13.95 14.10
14.16 14.32 14.50 14.15
20 Congdon, Stacy 16 Highlander 1:52.54 1:51.67
12.54 13.88 14.10 14.39
14.33 14.30 14.27 13.86
21 Dyer, Renee 21 Unattached 1:52.34 1:52.04
12.70 14.00 14.38 14.66
13.93 14.41 14.24 13.72
22 Criss, Karen 17 Brownell-Talbot 1:53.62 1:52.31
12.76 13.91 14.29 14.43
14.59 14.53 14.33 13.47
23 Pike, Chelsea 16 Longhorn 1:52.45 1:52.34
12.84 14.09 13.93 14.35
14.22 14.33 14.51 14.07
24 Galdun, Claire 15 Pilot 1:53.07 1:54.62
13.06 13.97 14.67 14.42
14.67 14.75 14.96 14.12


Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
1:36.19 AUTO
1:38.89 NATL
1:39.07 CONS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael 19 Wolverine 1:35.91 1:32.08 AUTO
10.32 11.27 11.57 11.69
11.69 12.07 12.06 11.41
2 Brunelli, Nicho 23 Sun Devil 1:38.77 1:34.96 AUTO
10.50 11.65 11.93 11.95
12.10 12.26 12.32 12.25
3 Klueh, Michael 17 Longhorn 1:38.25 1:36.30 NATL
10.93 12.00 12.25 12.36
12.10 12.31 12.32 12.03
4 Dusing, Nate 26 Longhorn 1:38.90 1:36.65 NATL
10.25 11.89 12.17 12.44
12.28 12.50 12.69 12.43
5 Wagner, Garrett 19 Unattached 1:36.81 1:36.87 NATL
10.93 12.08 12.23 12.60
12.64 12.39 12.19 11.81
6 Flatt, Wes 20 Auburn U 1:37.37 1:37.04 NATL
10.75 12.13 12.39 12.42
12.52 12.45 12.33 12.05
7 Barry, Seth 21 Auburn U 1:38.76 1:38.71 NATL
10.83 12.29 12.38 12.36
12.57 12.76 12.91 12.61
8 Holdridge, Alex 21 California Aq 1:39.40 1:39.39
11.11 12.21 12.52 12.58
12.79 12.71 12.85 12.62

=== B - Final ===

9 Peirsol, Aaron 21 Longhorn 1:39.58 1:35.76 AUTO
10.62 11.92 12.17 12.31
12.18 12.25 12.39 11.92
10 Walker, Neil 28 Longhorn 1:39.96 1:35.98 AUTO
10.36 11.80 12.05 12.18
12.19 12.48 12.64 12.28
11 White, JD 21 Smu 1:40.01 1:39.24
10.95 12.20 12.43 12.57
12.52 12.73 12.92 12.92
12 Knight, Titus 16 Longhorn 1:40.67 1:39.75
11.46 12.35 12.34 12.73
12.64 12.69 12.87 12.67
13 Thompson, Chris 26 Wolverine 1:41.58 1:40.54
11.57 12.62 12.81 12.84
12.79 12.94 12.92 12.05
14 Kemp, Nik 20 Unattached 1:41.47 1:40.99
11.68 12.40 13.03 12.98
12.82 12.84 12.84 12.40
15 Smith, Jeff 19 Auburn U 1:42.02 1:41.53
11.21 12.51 12.71 12.72
13.04 13.35 13.28 12.71
16 Keller, Klete 22 Wolverine 1:40.51 1:43.38
11.19 12.52 12.76 13.02
13.20 13.47 13.81 13.41

=== C - Final ===

17 Knopp, Cory 18 Auburn U 1:43.15 1:41.20
11.48 12.58 12.85 12.88
12.92 12.97 13.00 12.52
18 Ingraham, Chase 22 Smu 1:42.69 1:42.00
11.43 12.58 12.90 13.09
12.89 13.01 13.25 12.85
19 Hagens, Peter 22 Unattached 1:43.26 1:42.89
11.68 13.00 12.88 13.12
13.22 13.14 13.25 12.60
20 Leto, Kyle 18 Unattached 1:42.81 1:42.99
11.73 13.01 13.16 13.43
13.10 13.15 13.07 12.34
21 Michaelson, Ben 23 Wolverine 1:43.64 1:43.09
11.11 13.06 12.90 13.30
12.94 13.28 13.49 13.01
22 Seiler, Arik 16 Westbrook 1:42.76 1:43.19
11.45 12.73 12.96 12.99
13.14 13.29 13.38 13.25
23 Selts, Brandon 17 Miami 1:44.12 1:44.96
11.17 12.55 13.09 13.16
13.68 13.77 14.07 13.47
24 Michaels, David 15 Metroplex 1:44.07 1:45.05
11.58 12.87 12.90 13.30
13.37 13.82 13.83 13.38

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
1:02.00 AUTO
1:03.59 NATL
1:03.86 CONS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Spann, Alexi 18 Longhorn 1:03.83 1:03.61 CONS
13.91 16.10 16.77 16.83
2 McCall, Sarah 18 Pilot 1:04.41 1:03.69 CONS
14.44 15.85 16.75 16.65
3 Larson, Signe 17 Hillsboro 1:04.47 1:03.92
14.16 16.24 16.60 16.92
4 Hill, Jessica 16 Pilot 1:04.51 1:04.96
14.50 16.49 16.97 17.00
5 Burgan, Candice 15 Pilot 1:04.16 1:05.47
14.48 16.64 16.94 17.41
6 Mancini, Gina 16 Westbrook 1:04.60 1:05.68
14.12 16.38 17.25 17.93
7 Dyer, Renee 21 Unattached 1:05.69 1:06.18
14.54 17.13 17.00 17.51
8 Lemay, Allyson 16 Cap of Texas 1:06.75 1:08.08
14.90 17.21 17.91 18.06

=== B - Final ===

9 Langner, Bailey 17 Terrapin 1:06.95 1:06.04
14.50 16.84 17.23 17.47
10 Ellis, Jodie 14 Hillsboro 1:07.49 1:06.31
14.66 16.95 17.34 17.36
11 Lee, Sylvie C 16 Terrapin 1:07.97 1:07.26
15.62 16.76 17.50 17.38
12 Warren, Lindsay 18 Unattached 1:07.54 1:07.39
14.83 17.08 17.98 17.50
13 Milov, Joelle 17 Highlander 1:06.84 1:07.81
14.88 17.59 17.55 17.79
14 Bradham, Tera 11 Longhorn 1:08.63 1:08.03
15.11 17.30 17.96 17.66
15 Morris, Summer 17 Metroplex 1:08.20 1:08.32
14.69 17.42 17.50 18.71
16 Criss, Colleen 17 Brownell-Talbot 1:07.72 1:09.56
15.20 17.68 18.17 18.51

=== C - Final ===

17 Hempleman, Kris 17 Metroplex 1:08.66 1:07.92
14.80 17.47 17.86 17.79
18 Haskins, Megan 15 Highlander 1:08.78 1:08.00
14.77 17.55 18.07 17.61
19 Horan, Jill 17 Westbrook 1:08.66 1:08.53
15.53 16.83 17.71 18.46
20 Klocke, Maggie 17 Grapevine-Coley 1:09.01 1:08.98
14.97 17.53 17.93 18.55
21 Totten, Erica 16 Miami 1:08.86 1:09.21
15.27 17.55 18.21 18.18
22 Weaver, Melissa 19 Unattached 1:08.91 1:09.27
15.23 18.31 17.30 18.43
23 Ray, Kaitlin 16 Nashville 1:09.53 1:09.38
15.54 17.61 18.32 17.91
24 Wulf, Ashley 16 Terrapin 1:08.93 1:09.49
15.37 17.64 18.16 18.32

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
54.00 AUTO
55.62 CONS
56.29 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Hansen, Brendan 23 Longhorn 55.28 53.24 AUTO
11.39 13.80 13.97 14.08
2 Maras, David 19 Auburn U 55.32 54.91 CONS
11.87 14.28 14.18 14.58
3 Jacobo, Alejand 20 Unattached 56.16 55.15 CONS
12.10 13.78 14.75 14.52
4 Molnar, Matt 20 Texas 55.56 55.57 CONS
11.88 13.92 14.61 15.16
5 Ridgeway, Paul 20 Longhorn 55.66 56.01 NATL
12.09 14.36 14.70 14.86
6 Spann, Scott 16 Longhorn 56.16 56.11 NATL
12.09 14.57 14.56 14.89
7 Clark, Ian 20 Smu 56.25 56.17 NATL
12.33 14.18 14.81 14.85
8 Mahoney, Sean R 16 Terrapin 56.12 56.32
12.37 14.37 14.58 15.00

=== B - Final ===

9 Wike, James 21 Auburn Aq 56.30 55.66 NATL
11.96 14.37 14.53 14.80
10 Payne, Kyle 20 Unattached 58.76 58.55
12.83 14.95 15.38 15.39
11 McVey, Peter 20 Unattached 59.46 58.71
12.82 14.80 15.26 15.83
12 Merritt, Jerr 17 Longhorn 1:00.66 59.06
12.77 15.09 15.51 15.69
13 Luu, Kevin 18 DeAnza Cupertino 1:00.22 59.38
12.91 15.12 15.37 15.98
14 Henson, Clark 18 Nashville 1:00.17 1:00.08
13.08 15.46 15.36 16.18
15 Buonfiglio, Nic 17 DeAnza Cupertino 1:00.41 1:00.10
13.28 15.48 15.50 15.84
16 Raschle, Patric 19 Smu 1:00.42 1:00.59
13.06 15.34 15.84 16.35

=== C - Final ===

17 Goggans, Neal 20 DeAnza Cupertino 1:01.21 1:00.02
13.00 15.19 15.66 16.17
18 Morton, Michael 20 Smu 1:00.67 1:00.44
13.04 15.64 15.47 16.29
19 Mecozzi, Vincen 21 Unattached 1:01.48 1:01.45
13.31 15.47 16.23 16.44
20 Showalter, Drew 17 Pilot 1:01.34 1:01.68
13.65 15.56 15.88 16.59
21 Green, Rustin 17 Metroplex 1:03.44 1:01.73
13.36 15.70 16.14 16.53
22 Carlson, Michae 18 Longhorn 1:01.71 1:02.11
13.53 15.76 16.38 16.44
23 Hock, Matt 20 Smu 1:01.69 1:02.69
13.38 15.61 16.45 17.25
24 Dehnert, Robbie 17 Coastal Bend 1:03.64 1:02.90
13.81 15.76 16.51 16.82

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
53.75 AUTO
55.36 CONS
55.39 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Coughlin, Natal 22 California Aq 55.54 52.13 AUTO
11.13 13.46 13.68 13.86
2 Christianson, D 23 Auburn Aq 54.37 52.18 AUTO
11.28 13.36 13.66 13.88
3 Jamison, Tanica 23 Longhorn 54.75 52.67 AUTO
11.35 13.48 13.80 14.04
4 McCawley, Margo 18 Memphis Thunder 55.44 54.81 CONS
11.79 13.74 14.41 14.87
5 Axtell, Andrea 18 Longhorn 55.88 55.30 CONS
11.80 14.19 14.49 14.82
6 Broome, Annie 17 Pilot 56.22 55.53
12.33 13.90 14.46 14.84
7 Congdon, Stacy 16 Highlander 56.24 55.68
12.09 13.98 14.40 15.21
8 Hovey, Amber 17 DeAnza Cupertino 56.31 56.75
12.57 14.15 14.92 15.11

=== B - Final ===

9 Voyles, Lindsay 19 Texas 57.33 56.08
12.52 14.33 14.38 14.85
10 Liu, Michelle 16 DeAnza Cupertino 56.95 56.16
12.35 14.33 14.38 15.10
11 Watanabe, Hanna 19 Unattached 56.99 56.56
12.31 14.28 14.70 15.27
12 Martin-Lacey, J 18 Nashville 57.06 56.75
12.34 14.47 14.90 15.04
13 Ryan, Mary Mich 17 Memphis Thunder 57.37 57.12
12.65 14.01 14.97 15.49
14 Martinez, Jamie 16 DeAnza Cupertino 57.11 57.17
12.69 14.59 14.70 15.19
14 Prutton, Marian 15 Terrapin 57.89 57.17
12.57 14.34 15.24 15.02
16 Ewing, Emile 17 Unattached 57.56 57.18
12.17 14.81 14.86 15.34

=== C - Final ===

17 Soza, Gabby 15 Coastal Bend 58.18 57.54
11.95 15.02 14.67 15.90
18 Peterson, Sarah 16 Nashville 59.20 58.52
12.81 14.82 15.52 15.37
18 Totten, Erica 16 Miami 58.60 58.52
12.99 15.36 14.93 15.24
20 McIntosh, Krist 18 Highlander 58.72 58.99
12.74 15.23 15.34 15.68
20 Torres, Elisa M 15 Terrapin 58.57 58.99
13.00 14.94 15.36 15.69
22 Wilson, Ele 14 Hillsboro 58.70 59.75
13.58 14.96 15.52 15.69
23 Poling, Carolin 18 Nashville 58.97 1:00.19
13.20 15.13 16.03 15.83
24 Selts, Brittany 15 Miami 59.18 1:00.24
12.88 15.16 15.95 16.25


Event 8 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
47.25 AUTO
48.66 CONS
49.19 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Crocker, Ian 22 Longhorn 47.60 46.00 AUTO
9.72 11.67 12.23 12.38
2 Kendrick, Raine 22 Texas 48.33 47.85 CONS
10.12 11.99 12.48 13.26
3 Scott, John 20 Auburn U 48.14 48.33 CONS
10.53 12.09 12.64 13.07
4 Weniger, Luke 18 Auburn U 48.92 48.63 CONS
10.19 12.21 12.53 13.70
5 Cathey, Dominic 19 Unattached 49.13 49.10 NATL
10.43 11.92 13.00 13.75
6 Michaelson, Ben 23 Wolverine 48.75 49.25
10.45 12.82 12.79 13.19
7 Ridgeway, Paul 20 Longhorn 49.28 49.56
10.26 12.89 13.14 13.27
8 Seitz, Chris 18 Texas 49.51 49.69
10.75 12.53 12.69 13.72

=== B - Final ===

9 Dusing, Nate 26 Longhorn 49.82 48.45 CONS
10.16 12.28 12.81 13.20
10 Donaldson, Davi 20 Texas 49.78 49.01 NATL
10.36 12.53 12.69 13.43
11 Hampson, Ric 23 Smu 50.59 50.43
11.06 12.90 13.21 13.26
12 Robbins, Cliff 20 Texas 50.21 50.45
10.76 12.33 13.33 14.03
13 Houchin, Greg 17 Nashville 50.59 50.73
10.87 13.15 13.15 13.56
14 McDevitt, Sean 18 Longhorn 51.06 51.04
11.02 12.75 13.39 13.88
15 McVey, Peter 20 Unattached 50.95 51.06
11.11 12.99 13.20 13.76
16 Summers, Garth 16 Hillsboro 50.65 51.63
11.23 12.84 13.57 13.99

=== C - Final ===

17 Buonfiglio, Nic 17 DeAnza Cupertino 51.89 51.16
11.28 12.95 13.38 13.55
18 Orozco, Hector 18 Longhorn 51.40 51.64
11.28 12.82 13.69 13.85
19 Dawley, Keith 18 Metroplex 51.89 51.69
11.14 13.07 13.46 14.02
20 Johnson, Kyle 18 Westbrook 51.45 51.70
11.21 12.85 13.54 14.10
21 McKellar, Rick 16 Pilot 51.45 51.80
11.10 13.04 13.68 13.98
22 Cohen, Josh 19 Smu 51.81 51.93
11.04 13.04 13.54 14.31
23 Maher, Alan 17 Nashville 51.91 52.29
11.23 13.23 13.80 14.03
24 Royster, Max 17 Hillsboro 51.79 52.62
11.06 13.28 13.75 14.53

Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
4:15.93 AUTO
4:21.39 NATL
4:23.60 CONS
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Dwelley, Kate E 16 Terrapin 4:18.86 4:17.10 NATL
12.57 14.63 15.23 15.83
17.02 16.34 16.31 16.38
18.50 18.40 18.64 19.14
14.73 14.55 14.64 14.19
2 Brix, Katelyn A 15 Terrapin 4:22.20 4:18.59 NATL
12.80 14.84 15.69 15.76
17.40 16.11 16.32 16.61
18.15 18.00 18.24 18.67
15.84 14.95 14.99 14.22
2 Ghosh, Nilasha 16 DeAnza Cupertino 4:21.87 4:18.59 NATL
12.65 14.92 15.51 15.77
16.99 16.00 16.48 16.42
18.93 18.81 19.12 19.22
14.92 14.40 14.48 13.97
4 McCall, Sarah 18 Pilot 4:24.23 4:22.21 CONS
13.15 16.68 15.42 16.92
16.77 16.72 16.66 17.67
17.59 18.84 18.01 18.98
14.74 14.82 14.81 14.43
5 Groome, Kirsten 14 Unattached 4:24.61 4:22.34 CONS
12.67 15.00 15.90 16.28
17.10 16.50 16.42 16.31
18.88 19.43 19.00 19.37
15.68 15.03 14.89 13.88
6 Case, Shandra 18 Longhorn 4:26.27 4:25.66
12.96 15.05 15.78 16.08
17.19 16.20 16.67 16.60
19.26 19.01 19.49 19.65
15.91 15.14 15.59 15.08
7 Summers, Caitli 18 Hillsboro 4:24.38 4:27.03
13.68 15.35 15.68 16.01
17.57 17.05 17.11 16.89
19.88 18.87 19.38 19.44
15.63 15.05 15.26 14.18
8 Burgan, Candice 15 Pilot 4:20.56 4:27.59
12.80 15.21 15.95 16.64
17.14 16.83 16.89 17.14
18.46 18.93 19.03 19.17
16.36 15.74 15.87 15.43

=== B - Final ===

9 Martinez, Jamie 16 DeAnza Cupertino 4:28.34 4:26.35
13.21 15.37 15.49 15.98
17.19 16.41 16.46 16.47
19.22 19.70 19.95 20.14
15.81 15.13 15.02 14.80
10 Gong, Danielle 14 DeAnza Cupertino 4:31.28 4:27.15
13.65 15.96 16.29 16.57
17.46 16.98 16.89 17.13
18.97 19.39 19.30 19.64
15.33 14.60 14.72 14.27
11 Martin-Lacey, J 18 Nashville 4:31.13 4:28.38
13.07 15.45 15.85 16.09
17.51 16.64 17.06 16.64
19.65 19.26 19.92 19.81
16.05 15.48 15.43 14.47
12 Rich, Ally 16 Hillsboro 4:32.73 4:29.99
13.41 15.54 15.94 16.30
17.70 16.67 16.95 16.75
20.12 20.17 20.25 20.22
15.66 15.08 15.08 14.15
13 Hill, Jessica 16 Pilot 4:27.48 4:30.05
13.10 15.24 16.15 16.89
18.05 17.43 17.70 17.93
18.71 19.10 18.96 19.08
15.78 15.31 15.61 15.01
14 Ray, Kaitlin 16 Nashville 4:32.89 4:33.30
13.54 15.99 15.88 16.89
18.01 17.38 17.63 18.68
18.09 18.90 19.15 19.68
16.19 15.82 15.96 15.51
15 Cureton, Jillia 16 Terrapin 4:33.99 4:33.69
13.89 15.43 17.01 16.95
17.76 17.36 17.10 16.93
19.79 19.71 20.00 19.97
15.77 15.47 15.63 14.92
16 Milov, Joelle 17 Highlander 4:32.19 4:33.98
13.73 15.71 16.13 16.66
18.35 17.96 17.76 17.96
18.92 19.06 18.96 19.48
16.53 15.83 15.84 15.10

=== C - Final ===

17 Jennings, Miche 20 Unattached 4:42.05 4:33.49
12.99 15.78 16.23 16.47
18.60 17.94 17.87 18.07
19.15 19.11 19.32 19.58
16.47 15.55 15.52 14.84
18 Hempleman, Kris 17 Metroplex 4:35.37 4:35.58
13.36 16.09 16.71 17.67
17.99 17.56 17.66 17.44
18.90 19.75 19.68 20.21
16.50 15.89 15.49 14.68
19 Gong, Jennifer 16 DeAnza Cupertino 4:39.21 4:35.66
13.86 16.35 16.89 16.97
18.30 17.44 17.50 17.35
19.90 19.40 20.13 20.00
16.35 15.37 15.31 14.54
20 Ayres, Paige 14 Pilot 4:39.99 4:38.29
13.74 16.00 16.45 17.04
17.82 17.23 17.17 17.47
19.74 19.79 19.74 20.35
16.65 16.52 16.47 16.11
21 Maher, Amanda 18 Nashville 4:38.57 4:40.27
13.38 15.52 16.69 17.39
17.50 16.84 17.02 16.72
20.57 21.39 21.45 21.63
16.48 16.18 16.11 15.40
22 Klocke, Maggie 17 Grapevine-Coley 4:39.42 4:42.61
13.26 16.23 16.94 17.42
19.67 18.45 18.60 18.17
19.76 20.09 20.06 20.58
16.57 15.97 15.76 15.08
23 Larson, Signe 17 Hillsboro 4:43.79 4:42.93
14.42 17.50 17.98 18.52
19.49 18.09 18.81 18.12
18.12 18.44 18.53 18.58
17.48 16.38 16.53 15.94
24 Forster, Lauren 19 Unattached 4:45.32 4:44.43
13.79 16.53 16.97 17.71
18.90 17.98 18.12 18.25
19.44 19.72 20.08 20.78
16.98 16.44 16.55 16.19

Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
==================================================================
3:47.29 AUTO
3:54.10 CONS
3:56.59 NATL
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===

1 Phelps, Michael 19 Wolverine 3:46.65 3:42.74 AUTO
10.50 13.03 13.35 13.69
14.43 13.67 14.18 13.55
15.85 16.45 16.52 16.71
13.34 12.74 12.69 12.04
2 Wike, James 21 Auburn Aq 3:55.08 3:50.95 CONS
11.21 13.50 13.99 14.40
15.21 14.53 14.51 14.20
16.53 16.12 16.90 16.47
14.36 13.19 13.25 12.58
3 Klueh, Michael 17 Longhorn 3:55.76 3:52.50 CONS
10.90 13.27 13.41 14.48
14.61 14.09 14.48 14.49
17.29 17.78 17.55 18.17
13.41 12.86 13.12 12.59
4 Kevorkian, Aram 22 Texas 3:58.51 3:52.92 CONS
11.23 13.44 13.73 14.18
15.26 14.69 14.65 14.37
16.89 16.50 16.91 17.15
13.80 13.44 13.69 12.99
5 Kelley, Wade 20 Texas 3:55.91 3:55.06 NATL
12.00 12.55 13.98 14.39
15.53 14.98 15.27 15.00
17.19 16.92 16.85 17.10
14.13 13.40 13.21 12.56
6 Mahoney, Sean R 16 Terrapin 3:55.64 3:55.27 NATL
11.52 13.70 14.33 14.74
15.49 14.83 15.03 14.59
16.09 15.71 16.47 16.14
14.61 14.08 14.44 13.50
7 Smalley, Maveri 17 Longhorn 3:55.42 3:56.13 NATL
11.45 13.49 13.97 14.66
15.60 14.65 15.09 14.72
16.70 16.74 16.76 16.87
14.63 13.66 13.77 13.37
8 Smith, Jeff 19 Auburn U 3:57.63 4:00.24
11.01 13.64 13.34 14.34
15.51 14.88 14.79 14.90
17.53 18.38 17.95 18.54
14.11 13.99 13.77 13.56

=== B - Final ===

9 Smith, Justin 20 Smu 4:01.43 3:55.76 NATL
11.13 13.99 14.12 14.45
15.65 15.26 15.23 15.48
16.64 17.03 16.47 16.82
14.35 13.57 13.30 12.27
9 Riley, Sean 20 Texas 4:02.28 3:55.76 NATL
10.82 13.03 13.60 14.28
15.81 14.40 14.93 14.70
17.18 17.26 17.26 17.66
14.72 13.93 13.44 12.74
11 Mitchell, Andre 15 Nashville 4:02.67 3:56.98
11.83 13.84 14.40 14.74
15.11 14.76 14.90 14.98
16.69 16.60 16.93 17.15
14.31 13.79 13.79 13.16
12 Magruder, Augus 19 Unattached 4:06.28 4:02.35
11.54 13.46 14.62 14.61
15.78 14.84 15.25 14.96
17.38 17.07 17.52 17.21
14.86 14.63 14.65 13.97
13 Parent, Timothy 18 Unattached 4:07.11 4:04.02
11.93 13.94 14.33 14.75
15.65 14.94 15.31 14.95
17.92 17.79 17.97 18.10
14.50 14.01 14.31 13.62
14 Taylor, Russell 19 Unattached 4:04.86 4:05.39
11.67 13.98 14.32 14.84
16.13 15.92 15.88 15.57
17.03 17.17 17.26 17.77
15.05 14.71 14.60 13.49
15 Houchin, Greg 17 Nashville 4:06.59 4:05.43
11.70 14.23 14.70 14.90
16.77 15.79 15.64 15.07
18.01 17.89 17.76 17.87
14.25 13.92 14.01 12.92
16 Knopp, Cory 18 Auburn U 4:01.90 4:08.96
11.82 13.58 14.63 14.85
16.46 15.71 15.85 15.27
18.39 18.32 18.75 19.14
14.54 14.04 14.03 13.58

=== C - Final ===

17 Spann, Austin 19 Unattached 4:09.46 4:03.21
12.08 14.04 14.73 14.88
16.20 15.32 15.58 15.51
17.17 16.83 16.44 17.09
15.39 14.14 14.42 13.39
18 Summers, Garth 16 Hillsboro 4:07.57 4:03.32
11.42 14.02 14.45 14.63
16.15 15.50 15.74 15.83
17.45 17.50 17.25 17.72
14.25 14.01 14.10 13.30
19 Ference, Norman 19 Unattached 4:07.65 4:05.27
11.99 14.07 14.44 14.71
15.93 15.07 15.11 15.21
18.21 18.06 18.33 18.27
14.54 13.85 14.03 13.45
20 Inman, Jeff 18 Pilot 4:10.54 4:08.64
12.27 14.47 14.50 15.19
16.56 15.68 16.11 17.15
16.84 18.07 17.85 18.19
14.39 13.70 13.76 13.91
21 Leto, Kyle 18 Unattached 4:11.00 4:11.42
12.41 13.97 14.62 14.72
16.98 16.28 16.31 15.91
18.98 18.58 19.05 18.83
14.34 13.66 13.78 13.00
22 Benge, Will 18 Nashville 4:09.02 4:11.73
11.76 14.53 14.81 14.52
16.61 15.43 15.61 15.57
19.02 18.63 18.30 18.10
15.09 14.61 14.81 14.33
23 Raiskin, Marsha 17 Highlander 4:11.76 4:12.07
11.95 14.70 15.36 15.50
15.81 15.76 16.04 15.91
18.05 18.65 18.68 19.19
14.62 14.18 14.16 13.51
24 Benner, Peter 15 Unattached 4:11.97 4:13.11
12.51 14.38 14.83 15.35
16.43 15.78 16.05 15.64
18.46 18.53 18.69 18.74
14.85 14.51 14.59 13.77

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
3:18.95 AUTO
3:24.91 CONS
3:31.99 NATL
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Terrapin 'A' 3:25.70 3:24.72 CONS
1) Bard, Presley A 16 2) Rogers, Lauren M 17
3) McLane, Julianne M 17 4) Dwelley, Kate E 16
11.96 24.67 37.83 51.00
11.71 24.62 37.94 50.82
12.11 25.58 39.49 53.01
11.32 23.95 37.11 49.89
2 DeAnza Cupertino 'A' 3:22.00 3:27.40 NATL
1) Martinez, Jamie 16 2) Ghosh, Nilasha 16
3) Liu, Michelle 16 4) Mehdizadeh, Roshan 22
12.35 25.63 39.27 52.69
11.51 24.57 37.98 51.05
11.96 25.19 38.49 51.62
11.62 24.61 38.16 52.04
3 Longhorn 'A' 3:27.60 3:30.66 NATL
1) Tucker, Samantha 13 2) Pike, Chelsea 16
3) Stroh, Norra 15 4) White, Nikki 14
12.41 25.76 39.20 52.52
12.18 25.54 39.21 52.78
12.13 25.39 39.37 53.08
11.78 24.83 38.64 52.28
4 Pilot 'A' 3:25.50 3:31.42 NATL
1) Russell, Cameron 17 2) Ayres, Meredith 16
3) McCall, Sarah 18 4) Broome, Annie 17
12.57 25.92 39.79 53.36
11.29 24.35 38.12 51.71
12.20 25.66 39.55 53.22
11.92 25.49 39.38 53.13
5 Memphis Thunder 'A' 3:33.36 3:31.86 NATL
1) McCawley, Margo 18 2) Brackens, Lindsey 15
3) Ryan, Mary Michael 17 4) Black, Patricia 15
11.67 24.67 38.15 51.39
12.15 25.67 1:05.34 1:18.69
14.08 28.29 40.24
6 Nashville 'A' 3:28.56 3:34.27
1) Peterson, Sarah 16 2) Heyman, Caitlin 17
3) Shapiro, Sara 17 4) Martin-Lacey, Jacqueline 18
12.26 25.31 38.97 52.26
11.88 25.30 39.46 53.40
12.17 25.79 40.18 54.48
11.95 25.76 40.20 54.13
7 Highlander 'A' 3:31.01 3:34.30
1) Congdon, Stacy 16 2) Haskins, Megan 15
3) McIntosh, Kristan 18 4) Geary, Caitlin 15
12.43 25.79 39.68 53.24
11.88 25.65 40.77 54.72
11.88 25.42 39.48 53.31
12.17 25.35 39.47 53.03
8 Hillsboro 'A' 3:30.80 3:34.62
1) Rich, Ally 16 2) Ellis, Jodie 14
3) Bieze, Katie 17 4) Summers, Caitlin 18
12.65 26.33 40.13 53.74
12.29 26.14 40.27 54.23
12.37 25.92 39.85 53.71
11.71 25.31 39.20 52.94
9 Miami 'A' 3:32.14 3:35.29
1) Burgos, Monica 14 2) Selts, Brittany 15
3) Totten, Jessica 17 4) Totten, Erica 16
12.52 26.34 40.55 54.10
11.52 12.99 39.05 53.19
12.41 13.81 55.97
11.41 13.00 38.47 52.03
10 DeAnza Cupertino 'B' 3:32.00 3:35.47
1) Hyde, Hayes 14 2) Campbell, Whitney 17
3) Gong, Danielle 14 4) Gong, Jennifer 16
12.73 26.41 40.49 54.32
11.80 25.19 39.17 53.04
12.36 13.98 39.98 53.67
12.53 13.14 40.68 54.44
11 Terrapin 'B' 3:38.00 3:36.16
1) Prutton, Mariana C 15 2) Teerikorpi, Ona L 16
3) Lee, Sylvie C 16 4) Deyoreo, Sarah 16
12.32 25.84 40.17 54.05
11.93 12.66 25.64
40.82 54.37 1:08.31 1:22.06
12.01 14.02 40.18 54.41
12 Grapevine-Coley 'A' 3:40.00 3:37.52
1) Murtagh, Alanna 16 2) Bartos, Justine 16
3) Borgstede, Carrie 16 4) Klocke, Maggie 17
12.61 26.41 40.34 54.18
12.17 25.83 40.05 54.12
12.35 26.07 40.49 54.80
12.49 26.12 40.39 54.42
13 Metroplex 'A' 3:30.00 3:39.55
1) Hempleman, Kristen 17 2) Lopez, Elizabeth 17
3) Brown, Lindsay 17 4) Holcomb, Natalie 16
12.89 26.97 41.51 55.82
12.30 25.95 40.07 54.15
12.27 26.07 40.42 54.56
12.51 26.45 40.89 55.02
14 Pilot 'B' 3:36.95 3:41.18
1) Burgan, Candice 15 2) Hill, Jessica 16
3) Ayres, Paige 14 4) Galdun, Claire 15
12.40 26.18 40.31 54.47
12.45 12.63 26.37
14.53 28.44 41.05 1:24.72
12.67 26.70 41.10 55.62
15 Metroplex 'B' 3:40.00 3:43.58
1) Baalman, Lauren 17 2) Morris, Summer 17
3) Pittman, Haley 15 4) Norton, Brittany 18
13.07 27.03 41.42 55.49
12.56 26.98 41.75 56.23
13.12 27.67 43.02 58.04
12.10 14.68 39.76 53.82
16 Miami 'B' 3:40.00 3:47.79
1) Gonzalez, Sandy 16 2) Maggiolo, Luci 17
3) Moros, Barbara 18 4) Gonzalez, Mari Tere 14
13.34 27.36 42.22 56.35
12.26 26.40 41.34 55.59
12.56 26.89 42.04 57.00
13.18 14.18 43.54 58.85


Event 12 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
2:54.21 AUTO
3:00.31 CONS
3:05.89 NATL
Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
1 Longhorn 'A' 2:58.00 2:57.49 CONS
1) Crocker, Ian 22 2) Dusing, Nate 26
3) Hansen, Brendan 23 4) Walker, Neil 28
10.01 21.04 32.35 43.68
9.44 20.95 32.68 44.26
10.06 22.01 34.36 46.20
9.25 20.35 31.93 43.35
2 Wolverine 'A' 2:59.00 3:02.16 NATL
1) Phelps, Michael 19 2) Keller, Klete 22
3) Michaelson, Ben 23 4) Thompson, Chris 26
10.15 21.24 32.59 43.43
10.05 21.86 34.11 46.25
9.95 21.70 33.75 45.78
10.40 22.39 34.89 46.70
3 Smu 'A' 3:01.26 3:02.25 NATL
1) Garmendia, Emilio 22 2) White, JD 21
3) Stephenson, Justin 22 4) Postma, Ferdi 22
10.57 21.98 34.16 46.72
10.00 21.10 32.76 44.57
10.03 21.68 33.81 45.91
9.87 21.32 33.14 45.05
4 DeAnza Cupertino 'A' 3:13.88 3:12.35
1) Parizi, Kevin 15 2) Landrith, Tyler 17
3) Luu, Kevin 18 4) Buonfiglio, Nicholas 17
11.52 23.82 36.35 48.60
10.97 23.13 35.67 48.07
10.75 22.89 35.55 48.35
10.83 23.12 35.34 47.33
5 Smu 'B' 3:04.58 3:13.37
1) Ingraham, Chase 22 2) Brackett, Jani 19
3) Morton, Michael 20 4) Cohen, Josh 19
10.70 22.40 34.62 46.98
10.82 22.86 35.40 47.71
10.59 23.23 36.34 49.15
10.93 23.51 36.70 49.53
6 Metroplex 'A' 3:08.00 3:13.98
1) Newell, Ben 16 2) Grey, Owen 15
3) Green, Rustin 17 4) Michaels, David 15
11.37 23.54 36.33 49.12
10.86 23.16 36.14 48.75
11.00 23.35 36.25 48.87
10.76 22.76 35.17 47.24
7 Nashville 'B' 3:14.00 3:14.66
1) Henson, Clark 18 2) Musselwhite, Jonathan 17
3) Benge, Will 18 4) Diehl, Van 18
11.39 23.92 36.89 49.21
10.61 22.77 35.20 47.59
10.87 23.50 36.44 49.26
10.58 22.84 35.71 48.60
8 Pilot 'A' 3:10.55 3:16.55
1) Jones, Brad 17 2) McKellar, Rick 16
3) Inman, Jeff 18 4) Showalter, Drew 17
11.11 23.29 35.85 48.44
11.16 23.44 36.47 49.18
10.80 22.77 35.28 48.02
11.40 24.20 37.63 50.91
9 Metroplex 'B' 3:15.00 3:21.68
1) Dawley, Keith 18 2) Bess, Blaine 17
3) Berdine, Andrew 17 4) Parsons, Scott 17
11.45 23.88 37.06 50.09
11.46 24.18 37.86 51.25
11.31 23.63 36.97 50.57
11.08 23.64 36.93 49.77
-- Nashville 'A' 3:09.12 DQ
1) Slaughter, Jordan 15 2) Maher, Alan 17
3) Mitchell, Andrew 15 4) Houchin, Greg 17
11.01 23.42 36.09 48.63
10.59 22.64 35.19 47.57
10.97 23.32 36.04 48.43
10.36 22.75 35.63 48.10