ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Rupprath Wins His Fourth Gold as European Short Course Champs Close -- December 13, 2004

By Phillip Whitten

VIENNA, December 12. THOMAS Rupprath reasserted his claim as the best short course swimmer in the world, winning the 100 back to bring his gold medal total to four at the 2004 European Short Course Championships in Vienna.

Rupprath had to battle every centimeter of the way before securing a hard fought win over hometown hero Markus Rogan, who had scored double gold on the first night of competition here. Tonight, the German took a big lead at the 50 in the 100 meter back, then barely held

Rogan picked up another silver when he finished second to Slovenia's Peter Mankoc, the world champion, in the 100 IM, 53.05 to 53.64.

Britain's ageless Mark Foster won his second gold, just out-touching Finland's Jere Hard in the 50 fly, 23.35 to 23.38, in a battle of former European champions in this event.

Italy went 1-2 in the men's 200 freestyle as Filippo Magni and Massimiliano Rosolino held the lead throughout with Magni winning in 1:44.57 to Rosolino's 1:44.95. Poland's Pawel Korzeniowski was third in 1:45.58, for his third individual medal of the championships.

Slovakia's Martina Moravcova saved her best for last, taking the women's 100 fly in 56.89 seconds -- the best women's performance here -- and dedicating her triumph to Steve Collins, her coach, who was celebrating his 50th birthday. Earlier she'd won the 200 fly in 2:06.73. Finishing second tonight in the 100 was 31 year-old Mette Jacobsen of Denmark in 58.43, a lifetime best.

Another Dane, 17 year-old Louise Ornstedt, defeated Britain's Sarah Price to take the continental title in the 200 back in 2:06.33, her best time by a full second.

The 200 free saw Sweden's world champion Josefine Lillhage nick Britain's Mel Marshall by precisely one second in 1:55.36 - global best for the year.

Hungary's Eva Risztov cruised to victory in the 400 IM, touching in 4:32.26.

Germany easily won the team crown with a total of 22 medals (9 gold, 5 silver, 8 bronze). Russia was second with 11 (3-5-3).


2004 European Short Course Championships
Vienna, AUT
December 9 - 12, 2004

25 meter pool

RESULTS:
Day Four: December 12, 2004


MEN

200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:44.57 Magnini Filippo,82,ITA
2 1:44.95 Rosolino Massi,78,ITA
3 1:45.58 Korzeniowski Pawel,85,POL
4 1:46.17 Binevicius Saulius,79,LTU
5 1:46.65 Leveaux Amaury,85,FRA
6 1:46.82 Herbst Stefan,78,GER
7 1:47.10 Meichtry Dominik,85,SUI
8 1:47.93 Gilot Fabien,84,FRA



100 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 50.73 Rupprath Thomas,77,GER
2 50.80 Rogan Markus,82,AUT
3 52.09 Cseh Laszlo,85,HUN
4 52.69 Medvesek Blaz,80,SLO
5 52.73 Aleshin Evgeni,79,RUS
6 53.11 Pizzirani Cesare,81,ITA
7 53.35 Strahija Marko,75,CRO
8 53.61 Florea Razvan,80,ROM



200 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 2:07.29 Bossini Paolo,85,ITA
2 2:07.61 Kuczko Slawomir,85,POL
3 2:07.66 Falko Grigori,87,RUS
4 2:08.29 Sludnov Roman,80,RUS
5 2:08.89 Borysik Igor,84,UKR
6 2:09.84 Dymo Valeriy,85,UKR
7 2:10.09 Podoprigora Max,78,AUT
8 2:10.23 Gustavsson Martin,80,SWE



50 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 23.35 Foster Mark,70,GBR
2 23.38 Hard Jere,78,FIN
3 23.50 Wenzel Oliver,81,GER
4 23.62 Puninski Alex,85,CRO
5 23.63 Breus Sergiy,83,UKR
6 23.68 Sciott Andkjar Jakob,85,DEN
7 23.71 Friedrich Fabian,80,GER
8 23.86 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS
Semifinals
1 23.20 Puninski Alex,85,CRO
2 23.46 Hard Jere,78,FIN
3 23.49 Wenzel Oliver,81,GER
4 23.61 Bousquet Frederick,81,FRA
5 23.74 Foster Mark,70,GBR
6 23.79 Sciott Andkjar Jakob,85,DEN
7 23.83 Skvortsov Nikolai,84,RUS
8 23.88 Friedrich Fabian,80,GER
9 23.88 Breus Sergiy,83,UKR
10 23.92 Tamminga Bastiaan,81,NED
11 23.93 Rajakyla Matti,84,FIN
12 24.00 Marchenko Igor,75,RUS
13 24.07 Keizer Joris,79,NED
14 24.19 Piehl Marcus,85,SWE
15 24.25 Vaitkaitis Emilis,80,LTU
16 24.36 Gherghel Ioan,78,ROM



100 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 53.05 Mankoc Peter,78,SLO
2 53.64 Rogan Markus,82,AUT
3 54.14 Wenzel Oliver,81,GER
4 54.33 Sergeyev Sergiy,70,UKR
5 54.43 Janusaitis Vytautas,81,LTU
6 54.72 Zatsepin Alexei,84,RUS
7 54.79 Galavtine Antoine,85,FRA
8 55.53 Dietrich Johannes,85,GER



4X50 FREE RELAY
1 1:26.24 France,FRA
2 1:26.30 Germany,GER
3 1:26.98 Sweden,SWE
4 1:27.05 Ukraine,UKR
5 1:28.26 Spain,ESP
6 1:28.54 Czech Republic,CZE
7 1:28.75 Switzerland,SUI
disq Italy,ITA



WOMEN

50 METRES FREESTYLE
1 24.34 Veldhuis Marleen,79,NED
2 24.57 Kammerling Anna-Karin,80,SWE
3 24.64 Schreuder Hinkelien,84,NED
4 24.71 Metella Malia,82,FRA
5 25.00 Draxler Judith,70,AUT
6 25.03 Brandt Dorothea,83,GER
25.03 Chiuso Cristina,73,ITA
8 25.16 Chapman Lisa,84,GBR
Semifinals
1 24.62 Veldhuis Marleen,79,NED
2 24.69 Metella Malia,82,FRA
3 24.82 Kammerling Anna-Karin,80,SWE
4 24.89 Schreuder Hinkelien,84,NED
5 25.00 Brandt Dorothea,83,GER
6 25.07 Chiuso Cristina,73,ITA
7 25.11 Draxler Judith,70,AUT
8 25.18 Chapman Lisa,84,GBR
9 25.20 Dallmann Petra,78,GER
10 25.34 Seppala Hanna-M.,84,FIN
11 25.53 Aljand Triin,85,EST
12 25.63 Ostergaard Micha,87,DEN
13 25.64 Kazikova Sandra,76,CZE
14 25.68 Klosova Petra,86,CZE
15 25.85 Hedenskog Claire,80,SWE
16 25.86 Couderc Celine,83,FRA



200 METRES FREESTYLE
1 1:55.36 Lillhage Josefine,80,SWE
2 1:56.36 Marshall Melanie,82,GBR
3 1:57.24 Dallmann Petra,78,GER
4 1:57.45 Pellegrini Federica,88,ITA
5 1:57.75 Isakovic Sara,88,SLO
6 1:58.23 Rouba Tatiana,83,ESP
7 2:00.47 van Stralen Haike,83,NED
8 2:01.82 Cozma Ionela,89,ROM



200 METRES BACKSTROKE
1 2:06.33 Ornstedt Louise,85,DEN
2 2:07.24 Price Sarah,79,GBR
3 2:07.64 Spofforth Gemma,87,GBR
4 2:07.84 Carman Anja,85,SLO
5 2:08.04 Putra Alexandra,86,FRA
6 2:10.92 Amshennikova Irina,86,UKR
7 2:11.01 Szepesi Nikolett,87,HUN
8 2:12.46 Liebs Annika,79,GER



100 METRES BREASTSTROKE
1 1:06.50 Poewe Sarah,83,GER
2 1:07.05 Jukic Mirna,86,AUT
3 1:07.70 Weiler Simone,78,GER
4 1:07.77 Bogomazova Elena,82,RUS
5 1:08.00 Haywood Kate,87,GBR
6 1:08.86 Marinovic Smiljana,77,CRO
7 1:09.19 Dulian Katarzyna,87,POL
8 1:09.21 Tonks Lorna,88,GBR



100 METRES BUTTERFLY
1 56.89 Moravcova Martina,76,SVK
2 58.43 Jacobsen Mette,73,DEN
3 58.47 Metella Malia,82,FRA
4 59.00 Dekker Inge,85,NED
5 59.14 Brett Rosalind,79,GBR
6 59.30 San Juan Angela,83,ESP
7 59.83 Ottesen Jeanette,87,DEN
8 1:00.15 Nadarajah Fabienne,85,AUT



400 METRES IND.MEDLEY
1 4:32.26 Risztov Eva,85,HUN
2 4:34.38 Rohmann Teresa,87,GER
3 4:35.41 Hosszu Katinka,89,HUN
4 4:35.55 Proud Stephanie,88,GBR
5 4:38.76 Filippi Alessia,88,ITA
6 4:40.58 Klinar Anja,88,SLO
7 4:41.84 Hjorth-Hansen Julie,84,DEN
8 4:44.40 Nordenstam Sara,83,NOR



Final Medal Totals
G S B Total

GER 9 5 8 22
RUS 3 5 3 11
GBR 3 4 2 9
ITA 3 3 2 8
NED 3 2 1 6
FRA 3 0 1 4
UKR 2 4 1 7
AUT 2 4 1 7
SWE 2 1 4 7
HUN 2 1 2 5
SVK 2 1 0 3
POL 1 3 2 6
DEN 1 3 2 6
SLO 1 1 1 3
SUI 1 0 0 1
FIN 0 1 1 2
ESP 0 0 3 3
ROM 0 0 2 2
LTU 0 0 1 1
CZE 0 0 1 1