ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Italy Running Away with the Latin Cup After Day Two -- May 30, 2004

MAR DEL PLATA, Argentina, May 29. IF this were a boxing match, the referee would declare a technical knockout for the Italian team and award it the title.

However, it's swimming and with two of three days of this year's Latin Cup in the books, Italy is racing away with the women's, men's and overall titles.

After winning 11 combined golds opening night Friday, Italy racked up eight of 10 individual No. 1's this evening, with France and Spain taking the oher two wins. France also scored a pair of victories in the 400 sprint relays.

Highlighiting tonight's racing was a second gold for Italy's Alessandro Terin, this one in the 50 meter breaststroke, complementing his 100 meter win. As in the century, he was chased home by Brazil's Henrique Barbosa, a sophomore for Coach Nort Thornton's Cal Golden Bears. Terin clocked 28.45 to Barbosa's 28.82.

Perhaps the two most outstanding swims were done by Terin's teammates Vanni Magnoni (400 IM, pr 4:22.82) and Rudy Goldin (100 fly, pr 54.42). Both swims were meet records and Vanni's time ranks him among the Top 25 globally for the season. His old pr was 4:24.38 from last summer's European Junior Championships in Glasgow, where he earned the bronze.

Magnoni won the 200 IM yesterday in a meet-record 2:04.12, a bit mroe than a second off his pr of 2:03.05 from this March's Italian Nationals. The 18-year-old may not be quite ready to challenge teammates Massi Rosolino (defending Olympic 200 IM champ) or Alessio Boggiatto (World 200-400 IM champ at Fukuoka three years ago) but look for him probably to gain a spot on Italy's team to the next World Championships in Montreal 15 months from now.

Hundred fly champ Goldin was not among the world's Top 25 juniors last years (cut: 55.30) nor was he among the world's Top 100 (cut: 54.46) so his 54.42 is a very impressive performance.

On the women's side, Italy's Elena Gemo, bronze-medalist at the EJCs (pr 1:01.02) dropped her career-best in the 100m fly to 1:00.88 en route to the gold here. Countrywoman Alessia Filippi (17) went a pr and meet-record 2:14.22 to win the 200 back, a swim that would have ranked her fourth on the yearly junior global list in 2003. Teammate Sebastano Ranfagni (200 back, 2:02.80); Francesco Secchiarolli (200 free, 1:52.56) were the other Italian winners.

France's Marion Blary (50 breast, 33.16) and Spain's Alicia Casillas Ramos (800 free, 8:55.70) were the two other gold medalists.

In the 400 free relays, which France swept, Corale Balmy led off in a meet record 57.63. On the men's side, Antone Galavtine went 50.94 -- another meet record -- on his leadoff leg, just off his pr 50.50 that won him the bronze at Glasgow (EJCs).

The world "junior" 100 free record was 49.19 by America's Michael Phelps from last summer's U.S. Nationals in College Park. Phelps reduced that time to 49.05 at this winter's championships in Orlando. Unless he goes faster at the Janet Evans Invitational in the Olympic Trials pool in Long Beach a week from this weekend, the record will stay unchanged for awhile as Phelps turns 19 on June 30.



2004 LATIN CUP

MAR DEL PLATA, ARGENTINA

MAY 29, 2004

50 M POOL

Note: Boys born 1984-later
Girls born 1985-later

* Meet Record

MEN'S 50 M BREASTSTROKE

1° : 0'28"45* TERRIN ALESSANDRO 60025 ITA ITALIA 85 116.34
2° : 0'28"82 BARBOSA HENRIQUE 60091 BRA BRASIL 84 114.85
3° : 0'29"53 THIALLET ANTHONY 60019 FRA FRANCIA 85 112.08
4° : 0'30"29 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 ARG ARGENTINA 84 109.27
5° : 0'30"37 REVERTE UBEDA DAN 60104 ESP ESPA¥A 86 108.98
6° : 0'32"29 ACEVEDO AGUSTIN 60067 URU URUGUAY 84 102.50
7° : 0'33"10 RODRIGUEZ FRANCISCO 60049 ECU ECUADOR 87 100

WOMEN'S 50 M BREASTSTROKE

1° : 0'33"16 BLARY MARION 60002 FRA FRANCIA 87 108.62
2° : 0'33"39 DEMOZZI VERONICA 60026 ITA ITALIA 87 107.87
3° : 0'33"50 BADILLO DIAZ CONCEPCIO60107 ESP ESPA¥A 87 107.52
4° : 0'35"76 BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 ARG ARGENTINA 86 100.72
5° : 0'35"78 OKITA FERNANDA 60075 BRA BRASIL 87 100.67
6° : 0'38"14 RODONI RAFFAELLA 60060 CHI CHILE 89 94.44

MEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE

1° : 2'02"80* RANFAGNI SEBASTIANO 60039 ITA ITALIA 85 109.77
2° : 2'04"12 MAIRE ROMAIN 60014 FRA FRANCIA 85 108.60
3° : 2'06"59 SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 ARG ARGENTINA 87 106.48
4° : 2'07"09 PAJARES JAQUETI EDUARD60103 ESP ESPA¥A 86 106.06
5° : 2'07"46 GUIDO GUILHERME 60089 BRA BRASIL 87 105.75
6° : 2'20"46 FOIANINI DIEGO 60121 BOL BOLIVIA 84 95.97
7° : 2'30"43 TAPIA JONATHAN 60048 ECU ECUADOR 87 89.60


WOMEN'S 200 M BACKSTROKE

1° : 2'14"22* FILIPPI ALESSIA 60032 ITA ITALIA 87 109.71
2° : 2'15"96 BARON ESTHER 60001 FRA FRANCIA 86 108.31
3° : 2'21"45 CONCA RUZAFA AINA 60110 ESP ESPA¥A 87 104.10
4° : 2'27"86 CONSTANZO GABRIELA 60125 PAR PARAGUAY 87 99.59
5° : 2'28"60 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 ARG ARGENTINA 88 99.09
6° : 2'38"89 FRITZ JAVIERA 60055 CHI CHILE 86 92.68

MEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE

1° : 1'52"56 SECCHIAROLI FRANCESCO 60035 ITA ITALIA 85 99.75
2° : 1'52"61 STROHMEYER GUILLAUME 60018 FRA FRANCIA 85 99.70
3° : 1'54"09 MENDES DANIEL 60086 BRA BRASIL 06 98.41
4° : 1'54"73 MASIP GALASO DAVID 60101 ESP ESPA¥A 86 97.86
5° : 1'57"73 VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 ARG ARGENTINA 86 95.37
6° : 1'58"27 ALFARO MANUEL JOSE 60020 ESA EL SALVADOR 87 94.93
7° : 1'58"42 PINZON GARCIA 60124 COL COLOMBIA 89 94.81
8° : 2'01"79 MALLAT SALVADOR 60057 CHI CHILE 86 92.19
9° : 2'05"22 ANCHUNDIA CARLOS 60046 ECU ECUADOR 86 89.66

WOMEN'S 200 M FREESTYLE

1° : 2'04"14 PAGLIARINI SILVIA 60024 ITA ITALIA 86 100.91
2° : 2'05"66 LAZARE MYLENE 60005 FRA FRANCIA 87 99.69
3° : 2'05"96 CASILLAS RAMOS ALICIA 60108 ESP ESPA¥A 87 99.46
4° : 2'06"93 NODA TAIANE 60082 BRA BRASIL 87 98.70
5° : 2'13"02 ENDLER CAROLINA 60054 CHI CHILE 87 94.18
6° : 2'14"77 SANCHEZ BARBARA ESTEFA13135 ARG ARGENTINA 89 92.95

MEN'S 100 M BUTTERFLY

1° : 0'54"42* GOLDIN RUDY 60040 ITA ITALIA 84 112.07
2° : 0'55"34 GALAVTINE ANTOINE 60012 FRA FRANCIA 85 110.20
3° : 0'55"53 SILVA FERNANDO 60087 BRA BRASIL 86 109.83
4° : 0'55"96 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 ARG ARGENTINA 84 108.98
5° : 0'56"89 CABANAS ALBERCA JAVIER60097 ESP ESPA¥A 86 107.20
6° : 1'00"38 CEDE¥O PAUL 60050 ECU ECUADOR 87 101.01
7° : 1'02"20 ARAOS GONZALO 60051 CHI CHILE 88 98.05


WOMEN'S 100 METER BUTTERFLY


1° : 1'00"86* GEMO ELENA 60022 ITA ITALIA 87 108.06
2° : 1'02"35 MUELA BUITRAGO ARANZAZ60113 ESP ESPA¥A 87 105.48
3° : 1'02"49 LEAO JULIA 60077 BRA BRASIL 87 105.24
4° : 1'02"97 SENTUC AUDREY 60008 FRA FRANCIA 86 104.44
5° : 1'04"89 BAHAMONDE YAMILE 60047 ECU ECUADOR 87 101.35
6° : 1'06"02 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 ARG ARGENTINA 86 99.62
7° : 1'10"15 GUAYTA CECILIA 60071 URU URUGUAY 89 93.75

MEN'S 400 M IND. MEDLEY

1° : 4'22"84* MANGONI VANNI 60031 ITA ITALIA 85 110.03
2° : 4'32"86 CECILIOT CLEMENT 60010 FRA FRANCIA 86 105.99
3° : 4'37"83 RODRIGUEZ GASTON 9585 ARG ARGENTINA 84 104.09
4° : 4'41"72 NAGAOKA ALAN 60084 BRA BRASIL 84 102.65
5° : 4'53"22 QUEIPO DANIEL 60064 URU URUGUAY 85 98.63
6° : 5'00"56 GUZMAN BENJAMIN 60056 CHI CHILE 88 96.22
7° : 5'12"10 FOIANINI DIEGO 60121 BOL BOLIVIA 84 92.66

WOMEN'S 800 M FREESTYLE


1° : 8'55"70* CASILLAS RAMOS ALICIA 60108 ESP ESPA¥A 87 109.10
2° : 9'05"96 SUTTORA MARINA 60041 ITA ITALIA 86 107.05
3° : 9'07"35 NEUFCOEUR CHARLENE 60006 FRA FRANCIA 86 106.78
4° : 9'26"97 FORTINI IZABELA 60076 BRA BRASIL 88 103.09
5° : 9'28"99 GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 ARG ARGENTINA 88 102.72
6° : 9'58"95 BUENA¥O MARIA FERNANDA60045 ECU ECUADOR 87 97.58


MEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE RELAY

1° : 3'23"46* FRA NATIONAL JR. TEAM 100
GALAVTINE ANTOINE 60012 JUNIO 85
BODET SEBASTIEN 60009 JUNIO 85
STROHMEYER GUILLAUME 60018 JUNIO 85
MALLET GREGORY 60015 MAYOR 84
LEADOFF 100 : 50.94* GALAVTINE ANTOINE 60012 FRA 110.66


2° : 3'24"46 BRA NATIONAL JR. TEAM 99.51
SILVA GLAUBER 60088 JUNIO 86
OLIVEIRA TIAGO 60095 MAYOR 84
SILVA FERNANDO 60087 UNIO 86
CIELO FILO CESAR 60085 JUVEN 87
LEADOFF 100: 51.91 SILVA GLAUBER 60088 BRA 108.59


3° : 3'25"27 ITA NATIONAL JR. TEAM 99.11
CHINELLATO ALESSANDRO 60034 JUNIO 86
CASSIO NICOLA 60023 JUNIO 85
BOCCHIA FEDERICO 60027 JUNIO 86
DI PIPPO FRANCESCO 60033 JUNIO 85


4° : 3'29"67 ESP NATIONAL JR.TEAM 97.03
CABANAS ALBERCA JAVIER60097 JUNIO 86
MASIP GALASO DAVID 60101 JUNIO 86
CASTERA MORAGUES BERNA60098 JUNIO 86
REVERTE UBEDA DAN 60104 JUNIO 86

5° : 3'33"30 ARG NATIONAL JR. TEAM 95.38
ROTH DAMIAN GABRIEL 10714 JUNIO 86
SALES RUBIO LUCIANO MA13137 JUVEN 87
VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 JUNIO 86
AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 JUNIO 85

6° : 3'45"00 URU NATIONAL JR. TEAM 90.42
QUARIARA BRUNO 60063 JUNIO 86
QUEIPO DANIEL 60064 JUNIO 85
FRANCIA NICOLAS 60065 JUVEN 87
ACEVEDO AGUSTIN 60067 MAYOR 84

7° : 3'48"80 CHI NATIONAL JR. TEAM 88.92
MALLAT SALVADOR 60057 JUNIO 86
PENAILILLO ROBERTO 60058 JUNIO 86
ELLIOT OLIVER 60053 J UVEN 87
GUZMAN BENJAMIN 60056 JUVEN 88

8° : 3'54"62 ECU NATIONAL JR. TEAM 86.71
ANCHUNDIA CARLOS 60046 JUNIO 86
TAPIA JONATHAN 60048 JUVEN 87
RODRIGUEZ FRANCISCO 60049 JUVEN 87
CEDE¥O PAUL 60050 JUVEN 87


WOMEN'S 400 M FREESTYLE RELAY


1° : 3'50"66* FRA NATIONA JR. TEAM 108.37
BALMY CORALIE 60000 JUVEN 87
(57.63r*)

AARON ESTHER 60001 JUNIO 86
BOUYSSET AMANDINE 60003 JUNIO 86
LAZARE MYLENE 60005 JUVEN 87


2° : 3'51"13 ITA NATIONAL JR. TEAM 108.68
PINTO DELFINA 60028 JUVEN 87
CARPANESE ALICE 60038 JUVEN 87
DE IORIO ROBERTA 60037 JUNIO 86
ZOCCARI FLAVIA 60036 JUNIO 86


3° : 3'54"60 BRA NATIONAL JR. TEAM 106.55
LYRIO MANUELLA 60078 CADET 89
NODA TAIANE 60082 JUVEN 87
TURI BRUNA 60072 JUVEN 87
BUSSO NATALIA 60080 JUNIO 86

4° : 3'57"27 ESP NATIONAL JR. TEAM 105.35
SEVA GONZALEZ ALBA 60116 JUVEN 87
GORBEA LORENZO ILUNE 60112 JUVEN 87
CASILLAS RAMOS ALICIA 60108 JUVEN 87
CONCA RUZAFA AINA 60110 JUVEN 87

5° : 4'05"85 ARG NATIONAL JR. TEAM 101.67
MORANO MANUELA 12641 JUVEN 88
MASCIA XIMENA 10633 JUNIO 86
COLOVINI NADIA SOLEDAD12138 CADET 89
SANCHEZ BARBARA ESTEFA13135 CADET 89

6° : 4'13"75 CHI NATIONAL JR. TEAM 98.51
RODONI RAFFAELLA 60060 CADET 89
REYES MA.ANTONIA 60059 JUNIO 86
ENDLER CAROLINA 60054 JUVEN 87
CARRE¥O PAULINA 60052 JUVEN 87