ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Miami-OH Leads Day 1 At MAC Championships -- February 26, 2004

OXFORD, Ohio, February 26. MIAMI University's women's swimming & diving team jumped out to the early lead at the 2004 Mid-American Conference Championships, winning two events in scoring 212 points on the day. The host RedHawks sit ahead of Akron (147 points) in second place, Eastern Michigan (145) in third and Ohio (131) and Ball State (116) rounding out the top five.

Senior Amy Miranda (Louisville, Ky./Sacred Heart Academy) got the day started, winning her third consecutive MAC Championship in the 500 free. Miranda, who took second as a freshman, touched the wall in a season-best 4:51.35, just 0.20 seconds ahead of sophomore Katie Forster (Centerville, Ohio/Centerville) in second. The Red and White duo also took the top two spots in the preliminary heat. Junior Michelle Reynolds (Wyoming, Ohio/Wyoming) also qualified for the finals of the 500 free, taking 11th place.

The RedHawks ended the night with a win in the 400 medley relay. The relay, consisting of Forster, junior Trisha Lamb (Oregon, Ohio/Notre Dame Academy), sophomore Katie Unger (Hartland, Wis./Arrowhead) and redshirt freshman Maggie Bulla (Cincinnati, Ohio/Ursuline), edged Bowling Green with a time of 3:50.08. The Falcons finished less than a second back, at 3:51.06.

Miami put three swimmers in the championship heat of the 200 individual medley, with a fourth RedHawk topping the consolation field. Sophomores Laura Armbruster (North Royalton, Ohio/North Royalton) and Unger led the way, taking third and fourth, respectively. Freshman Ashley Seymour (Wilmette, Ill./New Trier) finished sixth, while junior Cortney Dice (Pittsburgh, Pa./Hampton) finished ninth as the winner of the consolation heat.

Sophomore Christin Eberst (Clifton Park, N.Y./Shenendehowa) was the leading point-scorer in the preliminaries of the one-meter diving before taking third in the final with 260.05 points. Senior Heidi Willemssen (Prior Lake, Minn./Lakeville) also scored from the one-meter board, taking ninth, while freshman Katie Meister (Cincinnati, Ohio/McAuley) narrowly missed scoring in her first MAC Championships, taking 17th, just 0.21 points out of scoring range.

In the 50 free, junior Christel Frantz (Westlake, Ohio/Westlake) took sixth and classmate Andrea Hocevar (Richmond Heights, Ohio/Hawken School) finished 11th to score points for the Red and White. The sprinting duo teamed up with Unger and freshman Diana Zeleznikar (Rocky River, Ohio/Rocky River) to take third in the 200 free relay. The Miami relay opened the evening session, finishing the distance in 1:35.74.

Miranda's 500 free championship is the sixth title of her career, having won each of the first three 1650 free events she has competed in, while the 400 medley relay championship is Miami's first relay championship since 2002. That year it topped the 400 free relay field, the only other blemish for Ohio, which has won every other relay MAC Championship over the past seven years.

Day two of the 2004 MAC Championships kicks off at 11 a.m. at the Corwin M. Nixon Aquatic Center. The events scheduled for day two are the 200 medley relay, 400 IM, 200 free, 100 backstroke, three-meter diving and the 800 free relay. Miami's Lamb is the defending MAC Champion in both the 100 and 200 back.

TEAM SCORES:
1 Miami University MU 212

2 University of Akron AKRON 147

3 Eastern Michigan EMU 145

4 Ohio University OHIO 131

5 Ball State University BSU 116

6 Bowling Green State Univ. BGSU 109

7 University at Buffalo UB 93

8 University of Toledo UT 87

9 Marshall University MAR 70


Event 2 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: M 4:48.00 2000 Kim Van Selm, Ohio
MAC Record: R 4:48.00 2000 Kim van Selm, Ohio University
NIXON POOL: P 4:46.66 11/30/2001 Maria Oberg, Cincinnati-
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Miranda, Amy SR Miami 4:53.32
27.01 29.03 29.43 29.56 29.70 29.79 29.78 29.97
29.88 29.17
2 Forster, Katherine SO Miami 4:54.69
27.43 29.59 29.41 29.67 29.80 29.64 29.65 29.95
30.11 29.44
3 Keating, Caroline FR Bowling Green 4:56.93
26.50 28.90 29.80 29.95 30.38 30.64 30.48 30.65
30.46 29.17
4 Walters, Megan SO Akron 4:57.44
27.15 28.99 29.77 30.20 30.02 29.84 30.06 30.13
30.66 30.62
5 Rennebohm, Heather SR Ohio 4:57.74
26.74 29.29 29.80 30.08 30.09 30.24 30.44 30.31
30.51 30.24
6 Nilsson, Erika JR Marshall 4:58.53
27.44 29.31 29.86 29.85 30.21 30.49 30.62 30.30
30.40 30.05
7 Kostival, Courtney SR Ohio 4:58.72
28.02 29.38 29.95 30.00 30.15 30.14 30.38 30.58
30.51 29.61
8 Beland, Danielle FR Akron 5:00.13
27.46 29.01 29.50 29.90 30.46 30.54 30.64 31.01
31.07 30.54
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Arnold, Nancy SR Eastern MI 5:02.38
26.93 29.26 30.00 30.38 30.44 30.75 30.87 31.14
31.60 31.01
10 Reynolds, Michelle JR Miami 5:02.54
27.58 29.36 30.31 30.55 31.03 30.49 30.44 30.80
31.02 30.96
11 Ohngren, Kara SO Bowling Green 5:04.20
27.29 29.62 29.98 30.72 30.92 31.28 31.39 31.40
31.01 30.59
12 Mishler, Brittany FR Ball State 5:04.86
27.14 29.46 30.00 30.48 31.07 31.35 31.16 31.44
31.83 30.93
13 Zambri, Michelle FR Eastern MI 5:05.03
25.98 28.61 30.52 31.98 31.96 32.06 32.01 31.18
31.28 29.45
14 Pun, Jolie SR Buffalo 5:05.18
27.29 29.22 30.01 30.50 31.01 31.33 31.38 31.48
32.11 30.85
15 Waites, Jessica JR Ohio 5:05.48
27.76 29.70 30.29 30.61 30.70 31.07 31.16 31.31
31.65 31.23
16 Fisher, Danielle SO Ball State 5:06.59
26.92 29.04 30.03 30.71 31.17 31.42 31.42 31.93
32.06 31.89
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Roble, Elizabeth SR Miami 5:07.00
28.28 30.20 30.76 31.24 31.28 31.10 31.43 31.30
30.84 30.57
18 McCammon, Ellie JR Ball State 5:07.02
27.61 29.85 30.26 30.47 30.22 30.76 31.20 31.85
32.67 32.13
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 McClave, Lauren SO Bowling Green 5:07.22
28.15 29.93 30.64 31.05 31.13 31.22 31.19 31.35
31.48 31.08
20 Musk, Lauren SR Eastern MI 5:07.25
27.81 29.75 30.19 30.66 31.19 31.20 31.63 31.85
31.90 31.07
21 Madden, Julie JR Miami 5:07.95
27.87 29.74 30.06 30.72 30.82 31.38 31.29 32.05
32.11 31.91
22 Stech, Sarah FR Toledo 5:08.46
27.76 30.03 30.76 31.29 31.48 31.52 31.48 31.77
31.59 30.78
23 Reynolds, Janet JR Buffalo 5:09.00
27.67 30.12 30.57 31.11 31.47 31.73 32.00 31.90
31.94 30.49
24 Rubin, Rachael SO Buffalo 5:09.02
27.57 29.36 30.30 31.10 31.49 31.79 32.10 32.05
31.73 31.53
25 Perry, Jenna JR Toledo 5:09.18
28.47 30.20 30.74 31.12 31.20 31.33 31.57 31.80
31.65 31.10
26 Humes, Jessie SR Bowling Green 5:09.87
28.22 29.79 30.25 30.98 31.29 31.57 31.60 31.98
32.43 31.76
26 Steger, Mackenzi FR Eastern MI 5:09.87
27.75 30.20 30.38 30.65 31.35 31.67 31.47 31.93
32.55 31.92
28 Finnerty, Katie SR Akron 5:10.62
27.72 29.96 30.97 31.49 31.31 31.12 30.93 31.58
32.46 33.08
29 McGaughey, Becky JR Ohio 5:10.68
27.47 29.20 31.33 30.43 30.70 31.80 31.47 33.66
32.33 32.29
30 Walkinshaw, Kahla FR Buffalo 5:11.60
27.04 29.12 29.96 30.95 31.31 32.19 32.38 32.95
33.14 32.56
31 Curry, Courtney FR Toledo 5:12.53
28.31 30.25 30.71 31.58 31.78 31.65 31.94 32.22
32.27 31.82
32 Duncan, Joey SR Ball State 5:13.23
28.44 30.71 31.24 31.61 31.70 31.92 32.04 32.16
32.18 31.23
33 Powell, Ashleigh FR Akron 5:13.82
28.29 30.94 31.36 31.56 31.94 31.76 31.78 31.96
32.28 31.95
34 Winter, Ashley FR Eastern MI 5:14.00
28.07 30.24 31.10 31.63 31.84 31.91 32.13 32.36
32.53 32.19
35 Viale, Eugenie FR Buffalo 5:14.12
27.93 30.03 30.98 31.82 31.99 32.14 32.26 32.43
32.78 31.76
36 Illescas, Andrea SO Eastern MI 5:14.45
28.37 30.26 31.04 31.47 31.83 32.10 32.46 32.72
32.30 31.90
37 Tubbs, Lindsay FR Toledo 5:19.25
28.49 31.01 31.74 32.30 32.31 32.42 32.70 32.94
33.11 32.23
38 Shumaker, Jena SO Ohio 5:19.54
28.60 30.65 31.48 31.84 32.26 32.74 32.96 33.31
33.28 32.42
39 Knicely, Michele SO Marshall 5:20.95
28.00 30.92 31.65 32.41 32.18 32.98 33.13 33.54
33.54 32.60
40 Konya, Trista FR Marshall 5:35.18
30.11 32.45 33.05 33.38 33.63 33.96 34.60 34.78
35.20 34.02

Event 3 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet Record: M 2:01.91 2003 Jennefer Brankovsky, Buffalo-
MAC Record: R 2:01.91 2003 Jennefer Brankovsky, Buffalo-
NIXON POOL: P 1:58.76 2/16/2001 Tami Ransom- Ursiline
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Brankovsky, Jennefer JR Buffalo 2:03.13
25.98 30.94 36.27 29.94
2 Armbruster, Laura SO Miami 2:04.03
26.43 30.60 36.41 30.59
3 Kelly, Shannon SR Ohio 2:04.37
26.75 30.27 37.46 29.89
4 Seymour, Ashley FR Miami 2:05.44
27.41 31.09 37.29 29.65
5 Unger, Katie SO Miami 2:06.64
27.11 32.82 36.57 30.14
6 Gould, Courtney SR Ohio 2:06.93
27.18 32.65 37.89 29.21
7 Delmundo, Eloisa JR Eastern MI 2:07.09
27.55 32.41 36.44 30.69
8 Aubie, Emily SR Ball State 2:07.58
27.16 31.92 38.87 29.63
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Braden, Michelle SO Ball State 2:07.62
27.92 32.80 36.46 30.44
10 Hilvo, Iris JR Toledo 2:07.89
28.17 32.92 36.39 30.41
11 Gray, Andrea SR Akron 2:08.76
27.38 31.07 39.39 30.92
12 Dice, Cortney JR Miami 2:09.09
26.93 33.51 37.47 31.18
13 Rhoades, Jesse FR Ohio 2:10.04
28.12 32.27 36.94 32.71
14 Dunn, Melissa JR Ohio 2:10.29
28.52 31.57 39.19 31.01
15 Baldinger, Kristen SR Ohio 2:10.68
28.47 31.13 40.59 30.49
16 Service, Jenny SO Eastern MI 2:12.09
28.37 32.52 38.62 32.58
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Vinci, Tora SR Eastern MI 2:12.27
28.98 33.83 37.05 32.41
18 VanNess, Jamie SR Ball State 2:12.41
29.02 31.99 39.44 31.96
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Betts, Jennifer FR Bowling Green 2:13.50
28.23 36.14 36.61 32.52
20 Rowen, Catherine FR Buffalo 2:13.53
28.63 32.65 40.10 32.15
21 Endicott, Darcey SO Akron 2:13.66
27.97 33.71 39.89 32.09
22 Wiegand, Arin JR Eastern MI 2:14.16
28.84 33.36 40.89 31.07
23 Johnson, Erin FR Ball State 2:14.42
27.45 32.33 41.21 33.43
24 Zimmer, Tara JR Ball State 2:15.02
29.65 35.69 37.38 32.30
25 Ryan, Vickie SO Akron 2:15.15
28.35 34.38 40.72 31.70
26 Loge, Amelia FR Akron 2:15.24
30.23 36.68 36.57 31.76
27 Dilkes, Erin JR Bowling Green 2:15.60
29.27 37.09 36.15 33.09
28 Marcotte, Julie FR Buffalo 2:15.75
29.18 36.32 36.98 33.27
29 Miller, Bethany JR Buffalo 2:16.01
29.13 35.25 38.87 32.76
30 Ripley, Rachel FR Akron 2:17.72
29.57 33.71 42.42 32.02
31 Childers, Kartie FR Toledo 2:20.53
29.10 35.37 43.05 33.01
32 Molitor, Nicole JR Akron 2:20.78
29.46 38.22 38.00 35.10
-- Beckett, Lauren SR Toledo DQ

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet Record: M 22.52 1997 Joy Gallagher, Ball State
MAC Record: R 22.52 1997 Joy Gallagher, Ball State
NIXON POOL: P 22.69 12/1/1996 Joy Gallagher - Bsuw
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
1 Norris, Brenda JR Akron 23.74
2 Pfaller, Samantha SR Ohio 23.88
3 Bailey, Karla JR Ball State 23.95
4 Nagy, Chrisse SR Akron 24.09
5 Buckner, Stephanie SO Bowling Green 24.12
5 Markovich, Emily FR Toledo 24.12
7 Frantz, Christel JR Miami 24.20
8 Martin, Kait SR Ball State 24.21
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Davison, Cara FR Marshall 24.24
10 Hocevar, Andrea JR Miami 24.27
11 Manard, Mackenzie FR Toledo 24.32
12 Patterson, Jennifer JR Toledo 24.35
13 Schultz, Dana SO Bowling Green 24.36
14 Vegh, Zsofia JR Eastern MI 24.40
15 Timm, Katie SR Toledo 24.41
16 Sayler, Brittany FR Ball State 24.44
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Smith, Amy JR Bowling Green J24.44
18 Stavreska, Irena JR Ohio 24.46
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Zeleznikar, Diana FR Miami J24.46
20 Mathews, Rachel JR Akron 24.48
20 Guinness, Jessica SO Bowling Green 24.48
22 Atkinson, Kelly SO Eastern MI 24.51
23 Welter, Sarah JR Ball State 24.52
24 King, Sarah FR Ball State 24.59
25 Miller, Jenny FR Eastern MI 24.63
25 English, Jackie SO Buffalo 24.63
27 O'Connor, Brittany FR Bowling Green 24.66
28 Boucher, Genevieve JR Ohio 24.68
29 Henning, Brie FR Toledo 24.71
30 McCauslin, Kristin SR Akron 24.77
30 Wolverton, Dee Dee SR Ball State 24.77
32 Edmondson, Emily FR Marshall 24.79
33 Marshall, Melissa SR Eastern MI 24.84
34 Wittenmyer, Amanda SO Toledo 25.03
35 Volpe, Sarah JR Ohio 25.22
36 Meyers, Amanda JR Buffalo 25.30
37 O'Conner, Emily SO Ohio 25.45
37 McGee, Lindsey SR Akron 25.45
39 Moe, Emily SO Marshall 25.57
40 Sestan, Tina SO Bowling Green 26.20
41 Csonka, Brittany FR Marshall 26.94
42 Brooks, Britney SO Marshall 27.25
43 Marihugh, Sarah FR Toledo 27.51
-- Short, Carrie JR Ohio DQ

Event 5 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Meet Record: M 439.45 1986 Mary Pfeiffer, Bowling Green
MAC Record: R 477.80 1982 Brooke Bauer, Ball State
Name Year School Prelims
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Eberst, Christin SO Miami 268.77
2 Tilea, anca SR Eastern MI 260.91
3 Hoover, Tracy JR Buffalo 256.98
4 Chizanowski, Sarah FR Eastern MI 254.04
5 Burton, Ashlee SO Buffalo 246.81
6 Bischoff, Susan SR Akron 240.84
7 Plamondon, Gretchen JR Eastern MI 237.24
8 Dankovich, Megan SO Eastern MI 235.65
9 Willemssen, Heidi SR Miami 235.08
10 Canarecci, Marie SO Eastern MI 231.12
11 Cusack, Carly JR Bowling Green 223.80
12 Holbach, Melissa FR Akron 223.23
13 Peterson, Molly SR Bowling Green 219.81
14 Vernasco, Paige Ball State 214.68
15 LaHaye, Kimberly JR Buffalo 213.42
16 Pavlovich, Cassandra Ball State 198.33
17 Meister, Katie FR Miami 198.12
18 Harris, Jen FR Akron 195.78
19 Orlov, Jess SO Ohio 192.36
20 Boyle, Katie Ball State 190.35
21 Gardner, Darbi FR Toledo 185.43
22 Kruk, Marianne SR Toledo 181.23
23 McGarry, ` JR Eastern MI 177.27
24 Mulholland, Casey SO Marshall 172.44
25 Smith, Sarah JR Ohio 166.44
26 Hines, Lindsay SR Bowling Green 166.14
27 Chasteen, Jenny SR Toledo 159.93