ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Hope Sweeps Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Championships -- February 24, 2004

EAST GRAND RAPIDS, Mich., February 23. HOPE swept both ends of the MIAA Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday night at the East Grand Rapids High School Natatorium as the men took first place with 581 points, 42 points ahead of second place Kalamazoo while the Hope women took first place with 587 points, 165 points ahead of second place Calvin. Calvin took fourth in the men's competition with a team score of 291, five points behind third place Albion.

The men's title by Hope was its first since 1995 and snapped Kalamazoo's eight-year stranglehold on the league title. The women's title for Hope was its second straight.

For a time, it appeared that the men's competition might come down to the final event of the meet as Hope held just a one-point edge (389-388) over Kalamazoo after the 1,650 freestyle had been completed. Hope stretched its lead to 22 points with a 1-3 finish in the 200 backstroke led by a win by senior Ian Kobes with an NCAA III B' cut qualifying time of 1:54.54 that allowed him to capture the event for a fourth straight year. The Flying Dutchmen took control of the meet in the next event -- the 100 freestyle -- as they took four of the top six spots led by senior Chris Hamstra's NCAA III B' cut qualifying time of 46.52. The strong Hope finish gave the Flying Dutchmen a 70-point lead over Kalamazoo that would prove to be too big to overcome.

Kobes was one of five individuals who successfully defended their titles from a year ago on Saturday night as Calvin junior Peter Boumgarden repeated in the 200 butterfly (1:56.17), Kalamazoo senior Scott Whitbeck repeated as league champion in the 1,650 freestyle (15:59.64); Kalamazoo junior Andrew Kurtz repeated in the 200 breaststroke (2:05.48, B' cut) and Kalamazoo diver Tony Holt repeated as league champ on the three-meter diving board (543.75). Whitbeck's time in the 1,650 freestyle was an NCAA III automatic qualifying time as well as a new league record time, shattering the previous record of 16:13.00 established by Kalamazoo's Judsen Schneider in 2000 by nearly 14 seconds.

The Hope 400 freestyle relay featured an NCAA III B' cut qualifying performance from the Hope team of Hamstra, Jeff Heydlauff, Dave Ornee and Kurt Blohm winning in 3:05.67.

In the women's competition, Hope captured four events Saturday night with Michelle Smith and Audrey Arnold defending their respective titles in the 1,650 freestyle (17:48.47, B' cut) and 200 backstroke (2:08.92, B' cut). Other Hope winners included Lisa Smith in the 200 butterfly (2:10.45, B' cut) and its 400 freestyle relay team of Lisa Ekdom, Erika Steele, Haley MArtin and Lisa Smith in an NCAA III B' cut and MIAA record time of 3:32.46.

Kalamazoo received an individual victory from freshman Elizabeth Garlow in the 200 breaststroke as she clocked in with an NCAA III B' cut time of 2:26.10.

The big highlight of the evening for the Calvin women came in the 100 freestyle as Weima (Grand Rapids Christian HS) captured the league title with an NCAA III A' cut qualifying and MIAA Record time of 51.38 to edge Erika Steele of Hope who also clocked an A' cut time of 51.59.
FINAL TEAM SCORES FOR MEN'S MIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hope 581
Kalamazoo 539
Albion 296
Calvin 291
Olivet 242
Alma 149

FINAL TEAM SCORES FOR WOMEN'S MIAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Hope 587
Calvin 422
Kalamazoo 318
Olivet 250
Alma 207
Albion 193
St. Mary's 180

Event 28 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 17:26.62 1996 K. Hoving, Hope
17:25.99 A
17:59.99 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Michelle SR Hope 10:31.21 17:48.47 B 16
29.43 1:00.98 1:33.25 2:05.51 2:37.95 3:09.99 3:41.99 4:14.27
4:46.54 5:19.15 5:51.56 6:23.84 6:56.24 7:28.42 8:00.88 8:33.56
9:05.68 9:37.91 10:10.03 10:42.55 11:14.68 11:47.33 12:20.29 12:53.30
13:26.51 13:59.58 14:32.13 15:05.14 15:38.24 16:10.99 16:43.46 17:16.44
17:48.47
2 Fantone, Julie SR Alma 11:20.62 18:16.36 13
29.99 1:01.86 1:34.39 2:07.72 2:41.26 3:14.30 3:47.51 4:20.84
4:54.06 5:27.58 6:01.07 6:34.49 7:07.95 7:41.36 8:14.77 8:48.06
9:21.56 9:55.02 10:28.54 11:01.82 11:35.31 12:08.87 12:42.48 13:16.09
13:49.77 14:23.42 14:57.16 15:30.77 16:04.32 16:37.70 17:11.37 17:44.82
18:16.36
3 VanGilder, Erica SO Hope 11:22.00 18:33.56 12
30.65 1:03.07 1:36.02 2:09.29 2:42.93 3:16.73 3:50.53 4:24.27
4:57.88 5:31.36 6:04.94 6:38.67 7:12.39 7:45.98 8:19.91 8:53.78
9:27.68 10:01.63 10:35.72 11:09.52 11:43.42 12:17.80 12:52.25 13:26.60
14:00.98 14:35.09 15:09.38 15:43.65 16:18.12 16:52.29 17:26.58 18:00.63
18:33.56
4 Baker, Ginni SR CAL 11:15.42 18:37.04 11
30.50 1:03.64 1:36.66 2:10.45 2:44.45 3:18.23 3:52.39 4:26.35
5:00.23 5:34.48 6:08.46 6:42.55 7:17.00 7:51.27 8:25.70 8:59.71
9:34.15 10:08.38 10:42.75 11:16.94 11:50.50 12:24.80 12:58.77 13:32.75
14:06.69 14:40.82 15:14.70 15:49.17 16:23.06 16:56.95 17:31.01 18:04.73
18:37.04
5 Visser, Lynn SO CAL 11:21.12 18:38.87 10
30.20 1:03.27 1:37.09 2:10.67 2:44.63 3:18.86 3:52.91 4:27.01
5:01.03 5:35.15 6:09.00 6:42.86 7:16.76 7:50.99 8:25.29 8:59.86
9:33.98 10:08.65 10:42.76 11:17.05 11:51.52 12:25.82 12:59.99 13:34.23
14:08.70 14:42.83 15:17.15 15:50.81 16:24.82 16:58.64 17:32.51 18:06.26
18:38.87
6 Robinson, Katie FR Hope 11:19.31 18:41.84 9
30.77 1:03.61 1:36.93 2:10.65 2:44.53 3:18.39 3:52.39 4:26.42
5:00.33 5:34.19 6:08.20 6:42.31 7:16.51 7:50.82 8:24.85 8:59.39
9:33.73 10:08.03 10:42.46 11:16.89 11:51.05 12:25.43 12:59.86 13:34.30
14:08.67 14:43.01 15:17.51 15:52.13 16:26.76 17:01.22 17:35.63 18:09.43
18:41.84
7 Herzog, Laura OLV-MI 11:28.74 18:48.64 7
30.38 1:03.99 1:38.24 2:13.08 2:47.76 3:22.04 3:56.45 4:30.88
5:05.35 5:40.11 6:14.21 6:48.37 7:22.76 7:57.11 8:31.56 9:06.07
9:40.49 10:15.25 10:49.72 11:24.25 11:58.49 12:33.19 13:07.60 13:42.02
14:16.90 14:51.45 15:25.96 16:00.55 16:34.92 17:09.19 17:43.18 18:16.57
18:48.64
8 Kreger, Liz FR Albion-MI 11:27.72 18:51.06 5
31.29 1:05.07 1:39.09 2:13.16 2:47.39 3:21.63 3:56.09 4:30.46
5:04.69 5:38.93 6:13.05 6:47.04 7:21.13 7:55.38 8:29.72 9:04.12
9:38.62 10:13.18 10:47.69 11:22.28 11:56.79 12:31.56 13:06.10 13:40.66
14:15.30 14:49.93 15:24.58 15:59.27 16:34.00 17:08.73 17:43.06 18:17.77
18:51.06
9 Brubaker, Kristin JR Albion-MI 11:17.19 18:52.45 4
29.49 1:02.45 1:35.85 2:09.69 2:43.72 3:17.88 3:52.13 4:26.63
5:01.02 5:35.48 6:10.22 6:44.77 7:19.49 7:53.75 8:28.19 9:02.80
9:37.81 10:12.13 10:47.39 11:22.30 11:56.90 12:31.80 13:06.91 13:41.84
14:16.90 14:52.57 15:27.59 16:02.42 16:37.04 17:11.71 17:45.74 18:19.84
18:52.45
10 Doherty, Rachel FR Albion-MI 11:31.23 19:03.04 3
30.26 1:03.28 1:37.08 2:11.26 2:45.65 3:19.74 3:54.06 4:28.61
5:03.32 5:38.30 6:13.05 6:48.43 7:23.28 7:58.54 8:34.11 9:09.91
9:46.05 10:21.77 10:57.71 11:33.50 12:08.98 12:44.27 13:19.55 13:54.42
14:29.57 15:04.10 15:38.64 16:12.91 16:47.51 17:21.95 17:56.52 18:30.20
19:03.04
11 McFarland, Dora FR CAL 11:30.96 19:05.03 2
31.39 1:05.50 1:40.32 2:15.26 2:50.33 3:25.79 4:01.28 4:36.44
5:12.11 5:47.12 6:22.09 6:57.19 7:32.24 8:07.09 8:42.05 9:16.97
9:51.19 10:25.98 11:00.57 11:35.39 12:10.51 12:45.30 13:20.08 13:55.01
14:29.97 15:04.64 15:39.38 16:13.96 16:48.78 17:23.27 17:57.95 18:31.78
19:05.03
12 Zaborski, Ashley OLV-MI 11:38.05 19:15.03 1
31.43 1:04.94 1:38.99 2:13.88 2:48.69 3:23.30 3:58.21 4:33.20
5:08.43 5:43.86 6:19.15 6:54.60 7:29.76 8:05.03 8:40.62 9:15.93
9:51.26 10:26.47 11:01.92 11:37.29 12:13.04 12:48.81 13:24.66 13:59.90
14:34.76 15:10.30 15:45.60 16:20.98 16:56.89 17:32.14 18:07.90 18:42.01
19:15.03
13 Moller-Gunderson, FR CAL 11:45.27 19:24.26
31.39 1:05.97 1:41.22 2:16.74 2:52.67 3:28.68 4:04.17 4:40.07
5:15.82 5:50.89 6:26.65 7:02.21 7:38.41 8:14.30 8:50.73 9:26.63
10:02.31 10:38.27 11:13.90 11:49.41 12:24.72 13:00.03 13:35.55 14:11.07
14:46.88 15:22.01 15:56.76 16:32.09 17:07.69 17:43.21 18:18.92 18:52.44
19:24.26
14 Hamstra, Katie SR CAL 11:57.43 19:24.63
32.15 1:07.79 1:44.36 2:20.00 2:55.75 3:31.11 4:07.03 4:42.86
5:18.23 5:53.74 6:29.18 7:04.17 7:39.54 8:14.75 8:49.85 9:24.65
9:59.68 10:35.17 11:10.47 11:45.51 12:20.80 12:56.01 13:31.54 14:06.66
14:41.50 15:17.07 15:52.15 16:27.73 17:03.43 17:39.06 18:14.88 18:50.83
19:24.63
15 Clapp, Kelly JR Kzoo-MI 11:47.85 19:27.18
32.29 1:07.82 1:43.67 2:19.67 2:55.52 3:31.45 4:07.47 4:43.23
5:19.17 5:54.63 6:29.49 7:04.34 7:39.65 8:14.99 8:50.61 9:26.24
10:02.00 10:37.71 11:13.08 11:48.51 12:23.74 12:59.39 13:34.49 14:09.65
14:45.34 15:20.81 15:56.04 16:31.91 17:07.04 17:42.64 18:18.05 18:53.19
19:27.18
16 Blinder, Regan SO Kzoo-MI 11:55.79 19:42.22
32.51 1:08.03 1:44.59 2:21.24 2:57.59 3:33.88 4:10.43 4:46.68
5:23.11 5:59.74 6:35.78 7:11.46 7:47.55 8:23.35 8:59.63 9:36.09
10:12.46 10:49.08 11:25.44 12:01.58 12:37.37 13:12.96 13:49.05 14:25.22
15:00.56 15:36.51 16:12.32 16:48.07 17:23.97 17:59.68 18:35.59 19:10.51
19:42.22
17 Meyers, Ashley SO Alma 11:57.94 19:42.77
31.61 1:06.29 1:41.30 2:16.75 2:52.27 3:27.89 4:03.77 4:39.44
5:15.36 5:51.22 6:27.11 7:03.24 7:39.50 8:15.53 8:51.82 9:27.85
10:04.20 10:40.66 11:17.18 11:53.71 12:30.19 13:06.45 13:42.73 14:19.05
14:55.63 15:32.08 16:08.47 16:45.09 17:21.54 17:58.02 18:33.99 19:09.68
19:42.77
18 Amrhein, Kelly FR Kzoo-MI 11:54.07 19:53.26
32.41 1:07.64 1:43.99 2:20.40 2:56.95 3:33.31 4:09.66 4:46.27
5:22.32 5:58.22 6:34.47 7:10.07 7:46.05 8:22.03 8:58.10 9:34.21
10:10.37 10:46.24 11:22.71 11:58.86 12:35.15 13:11.31 13:47.61 14:24.15
15:00.50 15:37.46 16:14.28 16:51.16 17:27.99 18:04.78 18:41.27 19:17.73
19:53.26
19 Leder, Sarah FR CAL 12:30.70 20:28.92
32.46 1:08.10 1:44.70 2:21.38 2:58.34 3:35.49 4:13.51 4:51.05
5:28.65 6:06.40 6:44.39 7:21.43 7:59.00 8:36.58 9:13.61 9:50.76
10:28.09 11:05.81 11:43.54 12:21.48 12:58.52 13:35.91 14:13.65 14:51.33
15:29.12 16:06.81 16:44.66 17:22.52 18:00.49 18:38.32 19:16.11 19:53.08
20:28.92
20 Iacopelli, Natalie OLV-MI 12:36.21 20:38.42
32.69 1:09.09 1:46.50 2:23.95 3:01.21 3:38.61 4:16.68 4:54.61
5:32.62 6:10.62 6:48.27 7:25.86 8:03.26 8:40.93 9:18.36 9:55.86
10:33.97 11:11.50 11:49.39 12:27.14 13:04.57 13:42.48 14:20.35 14:57.79
15:35.76 16:13.33 16:51.99 17:30.06 18:08.22 18:46.31 19:24.33 20:02.15
20:38.42
21 Huelbig, Jackie SO St. Mary's 12:57.43 21:47.66
35.00 1:13.49 1:53.25 2:32.47 3:11.93 3:51.30 4:30.85 5:10.65
5:50.43 6:29.89 7:10.05 7:50.06 8:29.95 9:10.19 9:50.37 10:30.44
11:10.96 11:51.17 12:31.17 13:11.37 13:51.66 14:31.72 15:11.73 15:51.70
16:31.35 17:11.47 17:51.68 18:31.61 19:10.11 19:50.20 20:30.06 21:09.30
21:47.66
22 Lampi, Clara SO Kzoo-MI 13:37.12 22:06.10
35.42 1:14.01 1:54.10 2:34.81 3:15.52 3:56.04 4:36.71 5:17.38
5:58.15 6:39.17 7:19.62 8:00.16 8:41.24 9:21.87 10:02.60 10:42.97
11:23.57 12:04.23 12:44.75 13:24.99 14:05.45 14:46.22 15:26.96 16:08.19
16:48.47 17:28.67 18:09.22 18:49.05 19:29.48 20:09.58 20:49.73 21:29.09
22:06.10
-- Talsma, Tiffany FR Hope 11:52.76 X19:24.01
32.04 1:06.52 1:41.81 2:17.56 2:53.54 3:29.46 4:05.47 4:41.87
5:17.85 5:53.67 6:30.05 7:06.27 7:41.68 8:17.48 8:52.89 9:28.23
10:04.06 10:39.50 11:15.17 11:50.83 12:26.08 13:01.64 13:37.35 14:13.39
14:49.49 15:24.91 16:00.29 16:35.25 17:10.44 17:45.59 18:19.96 18:53.00
19:24.01
-- Annessa, Carlie FR Hope 11:53.47 X19:45.53
31.78 1:06.73 1:42.90 2:18.95 2:54.74 3:30.61 4:06.68 4:42.67
5:18.79 5:54.72 6:30.28 7:05.94 7:41.74 8:17.73 8:53.70 9:30.07
10:06.43 10:42.83 11:19.32 11:55.61 12:31.78 13:08.00 13:44.45 14:21.03
14:57.30 15:33.39 16:09.63 16:46.42 17:22.86 17:59.16 18:34.98 19:10.76
19:45.53

Event 29 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 16:13.00 2000 JD Schneider, Kalamazoo
15:58.99 A
16:29.99 B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Whitbeck, Scott SR Kzoo-MI 9:36.73 15:59.64!B 16
26.40 55.35 1:24.61 1:54.15 2:23.26 2:52.35 3:21.43 3:50.64
4:19.87 4:49.06 5:18.42 5:47.66 6:16.84 6:46.17 7:15.29 7:44.70
8:13.93 8:43.16 9:12.23 9:41.52 10:10.82 10:40.08 11:09.62 11:39.03
12:08.31 12:37.77 13:06.94 13:36.09 14:05.22 14:34.08 15:02.97 15:31.66
15:59.64
2 Arce, Mike JR Kzoo-MI 9:51.50 16:29.30 B 13
26.49 55.77 1:25.19 1:54.94 2:24.62 2:54.33 3:23.96 3:53.83
4:23.63 4:53.21 5:22.98 5:52.78 6:22.61 6:52.58 7:22.77 7:53.00
8:23.45 8:53.95 9:24.38 9:54.83 10:25.33 10:55.88 11:26.42 11:56.99
12:27.49 12:57.49 13:27.80 13:58.26 14:28.67 14:59.32 15:29.51 15:59.49
16:29.30
3 Dancho, AJ SO Albion-MI 10:06.77 16:42.19 12
27.16 56.37 1:26.21 1:55.78 2:25.75 2:55.52 3:25.52 3:55.68
4:25.93 4:56.27 5:26.33 5:56.51 6:26.99 6:57.38 7:28.03 7:58.77
8:29.28 8:59.86 9:30.32 10:00.90 10:31.68 11:02.57 11:33.45 12:04.35
12:35.10 13:05.89 13:36.79 14:07.64 14:39.04 15:10.20 15:41.19 16:11.84
16:42.19
4 Jansen, Derek JR Kzoo-MI 9:55.38 16:47.04 11
26.66 55.99 1:25.72 1:55.72 2:25.10 2:55.14 3:24.90 3:55.17
4:25.24 4:55.36 5:25.56 5:55.71 6:26.13 6:56.87 7:27.82 7:58.53
8:29.30 9:00.32 9:31.34 10:02.44 10:33.47 11:04.36 11:35.54 12:06.58
12:37.51 13:08.57 13:39.50 14:10.91 14:42.44 15:13.55 15:44.94 16:16.53
16:47.04
5 Green, Will JR Albion-MI 10:19.44 16:53.41 10
26.85 56.13 1:25.89 1:55.45 2:25.24 2:55.33 3:25.34 3:55.24
4:25.37 4:55.26 5:25.47 5:55.65 6:26.04 6:56.49 7:26.86 7:57.48
8:27.90 8:58.43 9:29.44 10:00.51 10:31.74 11:03.30 11:34.58 12:06.62
12:38.79 13:10.99 13:43.28 14:15.06 14:46.90 15:18.46 15:50.64 16:22.67
16:53.41
6 Waddell, Brad OLV-MI 10:31.75 17:02.57 9
27.33 57.25 1:27.79 1:58.70 2:29.91 3:01.02 3:32.00 4:03.32
4:34.29 5:05.73 5:37.15 6:08.38 6:39.42 7:10.68 7:42.02 8:13.18
8:44.53 9:16.37 9:47.80 10:19.13 10:50.49 11:22.17 11:53.60 12:24.90
12:56.41 13:28.01 13:59.01 14:30.41 15:01.21 15:32.32 16:03.37 16:33.51
17:02.57
7 Holtman, Jeff FR Hope 10:50.78 17:23.73 7
26.09 56.19 1:27.25 1:58.32 2:29.65 3:01.68 3:33.21 4:05.19
4:37.22 5:09.45 5:41.80 6:13.43 6:45.40 7:17.81 7:50.33 8:22.00
8:53.90 9:26.56 9:58.66 10:30.26 11:02.87 11:34.19 12:06.96 12:38.84
13:11.06 13:43.04 14:14.91 14:47.02 15:18.53 15:51.45 16:23.00 16:53.86
17:23.73
8 Guins, Ben OLV-MI 10:57.84 17:32.85 5
29.00 1:00.67 1:32.28 2:04.70 2:36.76 3:09.02 3:41.46 4:13.76
4:46.38 5:18.09 5:50.38 6:22.92 6:55.05 7:27.69 7:59.54 8:31.64
9:04.16 9:36.81 10:09.63 10:41.63 11:13.69 11:45.54 12:17.89 12:50.63
13:22.74 13:54.58 14:26.68 14:58.92 15:31.50 16:02.79 16:33.87 17:04.55
17:32.85
9 Livingston, Lucas FR Alma 11:10.28 17:51.09 4
29.15 1:01.36 1:34.06 2:06.71 2:39.70 3:12.16 3:45.08 4:17.86
4:50.65 5:23.41 5:55.97 6:28.90 7:01.74 7:34.52 8:07.40 8:40.26
9:13.13 9:45.95 10:18.82 10:51.90 11:24.50 11:57.62 12:30.45 13:03.12
13:36.00 14:08.71 14:41.12 15:13.45 15:45.41 16:17.28 16:49.30 17:20.66
17:51.09
10 Heintz, Chris FR Kzoo-MI 11:28.66 17:58.81 3
29.57 1:01.55 1:34.85 2:07.85 2:40.92 3:13.57 3:46.76 4:19.64
4:52.80 5:25.81 5:58.74 6:31.75 7:04.46 7:36.87 8:09.38 8:42.18
9:15.02 9:47.90 10:20.51 10:53.05 11:25.67 11:58.29 12:31.24 13:03.80
13:36.83 14:09.78 14:42.79 15:15.70 15:48.19 16:21.11 16:54.29 17:27.07
17:58.81
11 Lapham, Andy OLV-MI 11:41.64 18:25.99 2
30.12 1:03.12 1:36.83 2:11.54 2:46.05 3:19.98 3:54.01 4:28.36
5:02.16 5:35.96 6:09.85 6:43.83 7:17.35 7:51.75 8:25.89 9:00.03
9:34.26 10:07.43 10:40.85 11:14.31 11:47.42 12:20.70 12:54.16 13:27.43
14:00.68 14:34.93 15:09.09 15:42.33 16:15.71 16:49.43 17:23.32 17:55.61
18:25.99
12 Gostomski, Brandon FR Alma 11:03.01 18:50.48 1
29.00 1:01.18 1:33.88 2:06.72 2:40.11 3:13.48 3:47.37 4:20.83
4:55.06 5:29.04 6:03.70 6:37.97 7:12.14 7:46.38 8:20.99 8:55.87
9:30.77 10:05.76 10:40.78 11:15.70 11:50.82 12:26.30 13:01.61 13:37.05
14:12.78 14:48.42 15:23.42 15:59.00 16:34.23 17:09.57 17:44.86 18:19.69
18:50.48
13 Mains, Asher SO CAL 12:01.73 19:22.03
29.76 1:03.53 1:38.05 2:12.99 2:47.98 3:22.84 3:57.06 4:32.41
5:07.29 5:42.39 6:18.09 6:53.24 7:28.93 8:04.99 8:40.68 9:16.87
9:52.18 10:28.02 11:03.80 11:39.02 12:14.53 12:50.02 13:25.61 14:01.35
14:37.27 15:13.13 15:49.02 16:24.83 17:01.11 17:36.78 18:12.85 18:47.49
19:22.03
14 Robbins, Keegan OLV-MI 12:32.05 20:28.73
31.69 1:06.61 1:43.05 2:20.15 2:56.96 3:34.37 4:11.68 4:49.62
5:27.34 6:04.84 6:42.42 7:19.80 7:57.15 8:34.78 9:11.74 9:49.51
10:27.27 11:04.48 11:41.55 12:19.69 12:57.75 13:35.57 14:13.56 14:50.98
15:28.65 16:06.02 16:43.59 17:21.66 17:59.90 18:38.42 19:16.04 19:52.82
20:28.73

Event 30 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 2:06.81 1998 L. Horton, Hope
2:06.79 A
2:11.19 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Arnold, Audrey SR Hope 2:14.77 2:08.92 B 16
30.15 1:02.34 1:35.59 2:08.92
2 Roesch, Katherine OLV-MI 2:13.93 2:12.84 13
30.78 1:04.12 1:38.71 2:12.84
3 Diekevers, Sarah FR Hope 2:14.30 2:13.61 12
31.40 1:04.55 1:39.15 2:13.61
4 Foust, Kari JR Hope 2:15.68 2:16.14 11
31.60 1:05.60 1:41.14 2:16.14
5 Smith, Liz SR Alma 2:17.41 2:17.06 10
31.94 1:05.89 1:41.38 2:17.06
6 Baran, Lisa SO Hope 2:15.72 2:19.57 9
32.03 1:06.59 1:43.03 2:19.57
Consolation
7 Amrhein, Kelly FR Kzoo-MI 2:23.44 2:21.90 7
34.17 1:10.01 1:45.93 2:21.90
8 Stiedemann, Laurel FR Kzoo-MI 2:23.79 2:22.97 5
32.36 1:08.59 1:46.11 2:22.97
9 Coxon, Christina OLV-MI 2:25.66 2:23.18 4
33.03 1:10.07 1:46.83 2:23.18
10 McFarland, Dora FR CAL 2:24.88 2:24.43 3
34.87 1:11.21 1:48.42 2:24.43
11 Brubaker, Kristin JR Albion-MI 2:22.98 2:25.25 2
33.80 1:10.86 1:48.82 2:25.25
12 Scott, Jaymee OLV-MI 2:23.89 2:25.41 1
33.89 1:10.80 1:49.20 2:25.41

Event 31 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 1:51.76 1995 K. Nykamp, Hope
1:52.49 A
1:55.49 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Kobes, Ian SR Hope 1:54.13 1:54.45 B 16
25.40 53.41 1:23.30 1:54.45
2 Pfau, Josh JR Kzoo-MI 1:56.59 1:55.98 13
26.54 55.04 1:25.14 1:55.98
3 Lininger, Chris JR Hope 1:56.62 1:57.08 12
27.29 56.76 1:26.70 1:57.08
4 Bagnall, Luke SO CAL 2:00.28 1:59.69 11
27.76 57.86 1:29.05 1:59.69
5 Arce, Mike JR Kzoo-MI 1:59.73 2:03.38 10
28.61 59.42 1:31.64 2:03.38
6 Dancho, AJ SO Albion-MI 2:02.79 2:05.33 9
29.80 1:01.37 1:33.69 2:05.33
Consolation
7 Holtman, Jeff FR Hope 2:03.61 2:04.87 7
29.31 1:01.27 1:33.84 2:04.87
8 Seymour, Jeff SR Hope 2:06.09 2:06.78 5
29.23 1:00.87 1:33.72 2:06.78
9 Dunckle, Nick G SO Alma 2:09.59 2:07.33 4
28.91 1:01.39 1:34.99 2:07.33
10 Norden, Brad SR Hope 2:08.16 2:07.39 3
29.36 1:01.34 1:34.57 2:07.39
11 Mantyla, Darren SO Albion-MI 2:09.46 2:09.19 2
30.31 1:03.16 1:36.26 2:09.19
12 VanderHeide, Dan JR CAL 2:12.03 2:10.93 1
30.64 1:03.53 1:37.66 2:10.93

Event 32 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 51.60 2004 R. Weima, Calvin
52.29 A
53.79 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Weima, Rebekah FR CAL 51.60 51.38!A 16
24.51 51.38
2 Steele, Erika JR Hope 51.99 51.59!A 13
24.90 51.59
3 Ekdom, Lisa SO Hope 54.02 53.65 B 12
26.08 53.65
4 Bauer, Shannon SO Kzoo-MI 54.42 54.15 11
26.47 54.15
5 Johnson, Megan JR Kzoo-MI 54.96 54.43 10
26.45 54.43
6 Smith, Sarah JR Hope 54.98 54.80 9
26.59 54.80
Consolation
7 Druskinis, Stephan JR Alma 55.04 54.17 7
26.44 54.17
8 Martin, Haley SR Hope 54.98 54.38 5
26.59 54.38
9 Ingebrigtsen, Eliz FR CAL 55.52 55.27 4
26.71 55.27
10 Stam, Janet OLV-MI 55.58 55.31 3
26.55 55.31
11 Palchak, Maureen SR St. Mary's 56.13 55.33 2
26.61 55.33
12 Miller, Kristi OLV-MI 55.67 55.62 1
27.22 55.62

Event 33 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 45.60 1991 J. Hescott, Hope
45.69 A
46.89 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Hamstra, Chris SR Hope 46.92 46.52 B 16
22.38 46.52
2 Blohm, Kurt SO Hope 47.37 46.57 B 13
22.09 46.57
3 White, Brad SR CAL 46.73 46.93 12
22.32 46.93
4 Heydlauff, Jeff JR Hope 47.62 47.46 11
22.48 47.46
5 Waller, Joe SO Kzoo-MI 47.84 47.63 10
22.34 47.63
6 Ornee, Dave SO Hope 47.80 47.93 9
22.85 47.93
Consolation
7 Barkel, Travis SO Hope 47.99 48.13 7
22.91 48.13
8 Aguirre, Juan OLV-MI 48.69 48.22 5
23.11 48.22
9 Tuuk, Peter FR CAL 48.18 48.36 4
23.10 48.36
10 Taber, Jake SR Hope 48.61 48.44 3
23.06 48.44
11 Yockey, Levi OLV-MI 48.76 48.64 2
23.38 48.64
12 Herrema, Matt FR CAL 49.00 49.24 1
23.09 49.24

Event 34 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 2:20.54 2001 B. VandenBerg, Hope
2:23.79 A
2:28.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Garlow, Elizabeth FR Kzoo-MI 2:26.67 2:26.10 B 16
32.74 1:09.52 1:47.05 2:26.10
2 Stevens, Brittney SR CAL 2:34.19 2:31.24 13
34.58 1:12.96 1:52.09 2:31.24
3 Nowak, Sarah SO St. Mary's 2:31.74 2:31.30 12
33.58 1:11.20 1:50.64 2:31.30
4 Wilson, Alexandra FR CAL 2:30.88 2:32.01 11
34.49 1:13.38 1:52.52 2:32.01
5 Anstett, Danielle SO Kzoo-MI 2:33.29 2:33.11 10
33.71 1:11.92 1:51.86 2:33.11
6 Frazier, Barbara FR CAL 2:32.25 2:33.51 9
34.49 1:12.93 1:52.28 2:33.51
Consolation
7 Colville, Lisa FR Albion-MI 2:35.22 2:33.74 7
33.72 1:11.31 1:51.45 2:33.74
8 McHugh, Shannon OLV-MI 2:37.58 2:35.35 5
34.43 1:13.20 1:54.11 2:35.35
9 Wilkie, Jaci SO Alma 2:35.88 2:35.64 4
35.00 1:14.41 1:55.09 2:35.64
10 Miersma, Laura SO CAL 2:36.55 2:35.70 3
34.81 1:13.17 1:54.11 2:35.70
11 Lebiedz, Katy SR St. Mary's 2:35.81 2:36.16 2
34.61 1:13.83 1:54.28 2:36.16
12 Strach, Jennifer SR Hope 2:38.94 2:39.76 1
36.19 1:15.97 1:57.01 2:39.76

Event 35 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 2:01.16 2002 J. Boss, Hope
2:04.79 A
2:09.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Kurtz, Andrew JR Kzoo-MI 2:05.37 2:05.49 B 16
27.98 1:00.04 1:32.66 2:05.49
2 Fodell, John SO Albion-MI 2:12.50 2:09.94 B 13
28.79 1:01.15 1:34.83 2:09.94
3 Geurink, Ross SR Hope 2:10.33 2:09.96 B 12
29.32 1:01.88 1:35.68 2:09.96
4 Waterstone, Matt JR Hope 2:11.37 2:10.46 11
29.01 1:01.85 1:35.47 2:10.46
5 Fenwick, Justin FR Kzoo-MI 2:11.52 2:12.59 10
29.75 1:04.05 1:38.73 2:12.59
6 Preston, Ryan JR CAL 2:13.60 2:13.20 9
29.66 1:02.51 1:36.93 2:13.20
Consolation
7 Cook, Jake FR Hope 2:14.60 2:13.77 7
29.42 1:02.73 1:37.72 2:13.77
8 Guins, Ben OLV-MI 2:15.07 2:14.51 5
30.54 1:04.11 1:39.31 2:14.51
9 Cox, Jon OLV-MI 2:17.40 2:15.91 4
29.56 1:03.85 1:39.84 2:15.91
10 Lapham, Andy OLV-MI 2:19.59 2:20.15 3
31.00 1:06.92 1:43.68 2:20.15
11 Borowicz, Nick OLV-MI 2:20.37 2:20.83 2
31.47 1:06.34 1:42.94 2:20.83
12 Hamman, Darren OLV-MI 2:21.96 2:23.30 1
30.97 1:06.28 1:43.87 2:23.30

Event 36 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 2:08.16 1993 D. Hoving, Hope
2:07.79 A
2:12.99 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Smith, Lisa FR Hope 2:10.66 2:10.45 B 16
29.80 1:02.96 1:36.61 2:10.45
2 O'Neil, Meagan SO Hope 2:11.57 2:10.61 B 13
29.41 1:02.62 1:36.81 2:10.61
3 Johnson, Abby SO CAL 2:14.59 2:11.09 B 12
29.35 1:02.45 1:36.04 2:11.09
4 Spiro, Erin SR Albion-MI 2:15.28 2:11.98 B 11
29.45 1:02.70 1:36.55 2:11.98
5 Hauser, Brianne JR Alma 2:18.02 2:16.92 10
30.65 1:05.08 1:40.11 2:16.92
6 Ramsey, Megan SR St. Mary's 2:17.47 2:17.00 9
30.06 1:04.64 1:40.46 2:17.00
Consolation
7 Lingbeek, Jill OLV-MI 2:20.93 2:18.38 7
29.62 1:04.44 1:40.66 2:18.38
8 Krzeminski, Tanya SR Kzoo-MI 2:22.10 2:22.85 5
30.03 1:05.90 1:43.78 2:22.85
9 McGranahan, Julie SR St. Mary's 2:23.15 2:24.49 4
30.69 1:06.46 1:44.87 2:24.49
10 Lebiedz, Bridget FR St. Mary's 2:28.33 2:24.69 3
30.96 1:07.25 1:45.76 2:24.69
11 Sommers, Renee FR Hope 2:23.79 2:25.85 2
30.35 1:08.23 1:46.74 2:25.85
12 Moller-Gunderson, FR CAL 2:29.23 2:32.12 1
30.74 1:08.06 1:49.92 2:32.12

Event 37 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 1:51.76 1993 J. Walker, Kalamazoo
1:52.59 A
1:56.49 B
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Boumgarden, Peter JR CAL 1:59.99 1:56.17 B 16
25.00 54.22 1:24.63 1:56.17
2 Stover, Victor SR Kzoo-MI 1:58.41 1:58.38 13
25.16 54.44 1:25.16 1:58.38
3 Davidson, Andrew SO Albion-MI 2:02.05 2:01.22 12
26.30 56.07 1:27.88 2:01.22
4 Fisher, Martin SO Kzoo-MI 2:04.44 2:02.85 11
26.12 56.69 1:29.10 2:02.85
5 Boote, Matt FR Hope 2:00.61 2:03.21 10
26.37 56.77 1:28.59 2:03.21
6 Bacon, Chase FR Albion-MI 2:02.49 2:03.91 9
25.68 56.22 1:29.20 2:03.91
Consolation
7 Fetters, Ananta OLV-MI 2:05.33 2:04.47 7
26.48 57.90 1:31.07 2:04.47
8 Hoesch, Karl FR Hope 2:05.40 2:05.57 5
27.80 1:00.16 1:33.26 2:05.57
9 Waterstone, Kyle FR Hope 2:08.43 2:05.60 4
27.71 1:00.02 1:32.63 2:05.60
10 Daining, Peter JR CAL 2:05.95 2:06.59 3
27.95 59.63 1:32.41 2:06.59
11 DiVirgilio, Chris SR Kzoo-MI 2:12.89 2:13.12 2
28.02 1:00.03 1:32.88 2:13.12
12 Harte, Matt FR Kzoo-MI 2:11.12 2:14.03 1
28.73 1:01.42 1:36.77 2:14.03

Event 38 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 669.05 2000 J. Gorton, Kalamazoo
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Holt, Tony JR Kzoo-MI 524.20 543.75 16
2 Fradeneck, Dan FR Albion-MI 433.50 452.40 13
3 Reiss, Brandon FR Albion-MI 362.90 398.40 12
4 Baum, David FR Kzoo-MI 339.50 J291.90 11
5 Weiss, Andy OLV-MI 381.70 J379.65 10
6 Heerspink, Lee SR Hope 355.70 J363.60 9
7 Elkus, Bryan SO Kzoo-MI 327.00 J327.00 7
8 Robosan, Todd SO Kzoo-MI 314.10 J314.10 5
9 Dastoli, Steve OLV-MI 312.05 J312.05 4
10 Hughes, Cole SO Alma 306.40 J306.40 3

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 3:33.78 1999 Calvin, Calvin
E. Kloostra, K. Conrad, E. Smith, K. VanWoerkom
3:31.79 A
3:38.59 B
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hope College 'A' 3:45.30 3:32.46!B 32
1) Ekdom, Lisa SO 2) Steele, Erika JR
3) Martin, Haley SR 4) Smith, Lisa FR
26.25 54.06 1:18.89 1:45.89 2:12.04 2:40.31 3:05.24 3:32.46
2 Kalamazoo College-MI 'A' 3:48.92 3:34.94 B 26
1) Garlow, Elizabeth FR 2) Dominguez, Kristin FR
3) Bauer, Shannon SO 4) Johnson, Megan JR
25.74 53.33 1:18.83 1:47.76 2:13.35 2:41.18 3:06.43 3:34.94
3 Calvin College Knights 'A' 3:49.70 3:36.85 B 24
1) Weima, Rebekah FR 2) Johnson, Abby SO
3) Ingebrigtsen, Elizabeth FR 4) Stevens, Brittney SR
25.13 51.92 1:18.05 1:46.63 2:12.20 2:41.46 3:07.49 3:36.85
4 Olivet College-MI 'A' 3:45.81 3:42.58 22
1) Roesch, Katherine 2) Miller, Kristi
3) Stam, Janet 4) Herzog, Laura
26.83 55.82 1:22.08 1:51.10 2:17.24 2:46.23 3:12.88 3:42.58
5 Alma College 'A' 3:45.92 3:43.28 20
1) Smith, Liz SR 2) Dolan, Emily SO
3) Hauser, Brianne JR 4) Druskinis, Stephanie JR
27.12 56.29 1:23.19 1:53.95 2:20.82 2:50.10 3:15.65 3:43.28
6 Saint Mary's College 'A' 3:46.86 3:44.19 18
1) Ramsey, Megan SR 2) Nowak, Sarah SO
3) Lebiedz, Bridget FR 4) Palchak, Maureen SR
27.07 55.80 1:22.64 1:52.36 2:19.00 2:48.52 3:14.50 3:44.19
7 Albion College-MI 'A' 3:49.77 3:54.55 14
1) Lindman, Amy FR 2) Doherty, Rachel FR
3) Kreger, Liz FR 4) Colville, Lisa FR
27.76 59.12 1:27.79 1:58.64 2:26.84 2:57.75 3:24.77 3:54.55

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MIAA: ! 3:04.17 2002 Hope, Hope
B. Slagh, C. Hamstra, J. Vroegindewey, T. DeHann
3:03.99 A
3:08.99 B
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hope College 'A' 3:24.22 3:05.67 B 32
1) Hamstra, Chris SR 2) Heydlauff, Jeff JR
3) Ornee, Dave SO 4) Blohm, Kurt SO
22.35 46.63 1:07.98 1:33.09 1:55.18 2:19.70 2:41.60 3:05.67
2 Kalamazoo College-MI 'A' 3:42.34 3:07.92 B 26
1) Whitbeck, Scott SR 2) Waller, Joe SO
3) Stover, Victor SR 4) Kurtz, Andrew JR
22.84 48.32 1:10.27 1:34.92 1:56.92 2:21.98 2:43.62 3:07.92
3 Calvin College Knights 'A' 3:25.03 3:08.24 B 24
1) Tuuk, Peter FR 2) White, Brad SR
3) Boumgarden, Peter JR 4) Herrema, Matt FR
22.80 48.46 1:09.62 1:34.20 1:55.69 2:20.39 2:42.77 3:08.24
4 Olivet College-MI 'A' 3:28.13 3:17.55 22
1) Aguirre, Juan 2) Yockey, Levi
3) Fetters, Ananta 4) Waddell, Brad
23.22 48.74 1:12.01 1:37.25 2:00.72 2:27.78 2:51.19 3:17.55
5 Albion College-MI 'A' 3:29.24 3:17.80 20
1) Weismiller, Mark FR 2) Dancho, AJ SO
3) Green, Will JR 4) Bacon, Chase FR
23.35 48.95 1:13.14 1:39.07 2:02.28 2:28.10 2:51.38 3:17.80
6 Alma College 'A' 3:40.16 3:21.46 18
1) Gostomski, Brent FR 2) Dunckle, Nick G SO
3) Livingston, Lucas FR 4) McDonald, Ben SO
23.72 49.30 1:13.12 1:39.58 2:03.88 2:30.90 2:54.24 3:21.46