ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





BYU Looking To Wrap Up MWC Sweep -- February 21, 2004

OKLAHOMA CITY, Okla, February 21. FOUR-time defending conference champion BYU leads the men's and women's field with 521 and 497 points, respectively, after day three at the Mountain West Conference Swimming & Diving Championships at Oklahoma City Community College.

UNLV trails the Cougars in men's action with 430 points, followed by Air Force (401), Utah (390) and Wyoming (306). The Rams hold the No. 2 spot in the women's events with 422.50 points, followed by UNLV (399), Utah (353), New Mexico (245), Wyoming (201), Air Force (197) and San Diego State (157.50).

The MWC Swimming & Diving Championships conclude Saturday, Feb. 21, following the 6 p.m. finals events and the announcement of the individual and team awards.

BYU senior Randy Belliston set a new Mountain West Conference and BYU school record in the men's 400-yard individual medley with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 3:52.24. The previous record was 3:53.30 by Belliston in 2003.

UNLV freshman Julie Babin set a new Mountain West Conference record in the women's 400-yard individual medley with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 4:20.58. The previous MWC record was 4:21.22 by Kristen Kaiser (Utah) in 2003.

Wyoming sophomore Gene Birks set a new Wyoming school record in the men's 100-yard butterfly with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 48.04. The previous Cowboy record was 48.48 by Buddy Boysen in 2001.

Wyoming junior Scott Usher (Grand Island, Neb.) set a new Mountain West Conference and Wyoming school record in the 100-yard breastroke with a NCAA automatic qualifying time of 53.75. The previous MWC record was 54.19 by Usher in 2003.

Colorado State senior Kristen Schneider set a new MWC championship record and Colorado State school record in the women's 100-yard backstroke in a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 54.50. The previous championship record was held by UNLV's Raluca Udroiu (54.60) in 2003.

UNLV junior Jonathan Hugo (Claremont, South Africa) successfully defended his 100-yard backstroke crown in 49.02.

New Mexico senior Tracey Berghian successfully defended her 3-meter diving title with a New Mexico school record score of 502.15.

UNLV won its third men's 400-yard medley relay title in five years in a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 3:16.25.

BYU won its third women's 400-yard medley relay title in five years in 3:16.25.

Team Scores

Women

1. BYU 497
2. CSU 422.50
3. UNLV 399
4. Utah 353
5. New Mexico 245
6. Wyoming 201
7. Air Force 197
8. SDSU 157.50

Men

1. BYU 521
2. UNLV 430
3. Air Force 401
4. Utah 390
5. Wyoming 306
Results - Friday February 20, 2004 Finals
Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM

MWC Rec: 3:53.30 * 2/21/2003 Randy Belliston BYU

3:47.29 NCAA

3:54.10 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Belliston, Randy T SR Byu-UT 3:58.26 3:52.24 * NCAB

24.71 28.39 29.74 29.64 32.49 33.02 27.00 27.25

2 Rempfer, Cody JR Utah-UT 3:55.75 3:54.98

24.48 28.02 31.11 30.77 32.23 33.19 27.66 27.52

3 Knaute, Chris L FR Air Force Falcons 3:59.23 3:55.68

25.32 28.15 30.21 29.96 34.83 34.87 26.48 25.86

4 Lapin, Justin D FR Air Force Falcons 4:00.31 3:58.80

25.63 29.82 30.22 30.31 34.04 34.99 27.38 26.41

5 Clark, Kenneth P FR Byu-UT 4:00.46 3:59.30

26.53 30.50 31.40 30.83 33.24 34.13 26.80 25.87

6 McNeely, Jon L SR Wyoming 4:03.18 4:02.17

25.74 30.10 30.92 30.81 34.06 34.29 28.88 27.37

7 Galen, Nick FR Utah-UT 4:01.24 4:05.22

26.05 29.76 31.82 31.37 34.16 34.48 29.85 27.73

8 Williams, Kevin SR Unlv 4:02.56 4:05.35

25.98 29.62 32.72 32.08 34.63 35.06 28.49 26.77

B - Final

9 Tannehill, Kyle SO Unlv 4:05.49 4:03.19

26.24 30.10 29.35 28.53 36.26 36.68 28.38 27.65

10 Johnston, Joshua D JR Byu-UT 4:07.14 4:05.25

25.93 29.06 30.28 30.63 35.85 37.07 28.69 27.74

11 Rodriguez, David SO Unlv 4:06.10 4:05.99

25.31 29.31 30.87 30.18 35.99 36.69 29.35 28.29

12 Parmenter, Paul T FR Air Force Falcons 4:05.99 4:09.43

26.17 29.47 30.61 30.40 36.05 36.94 30.19 29.60

13 Jones, Dan FR Wyoming 4:11.66 4:11.04

26.25 30.23 32.45 32.00 35.39 35.64 29.40 29.68

14 Karmondy, Matt T SO Air Force Falcons 4:16.54 4:14.88

27.33 30.04 33.28 33.25 36.61 37.15 28.74 28.48

15 Fitzgerald, Ryan R JR Air Force Falcons 4:22.84 4:19.47

26.52 29.89 33.03 32.18 40.82 41.10 29.08 26.85

16 Kallio, James FR Unlv 4:22.12 4:21.10

26.91 31.39 33.51 33.42 36.32 37.27 31.19 31.09

Preliminaries

17 Degeus, David FR Unlv 4:26.84


Event 17 Women 400 Yard IM

MWC Rec: 4:21.22 * 2/21/2003 Kristen Kaiser Utah

4:15.93 NCAA

4:23.60 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Babin, Julie E FR Unlv 4:24.31 4:20.58 * NCAB

28.45 32.35 33.00 32.19 37.14 37.52 30.16 29.77


2 Peck, Katie M SR Colorado St. 4:28.50 4:24.93

28.44 33.02 33.56 32.81 37.63 37.74 31.19 30.54

A - Final ... (Event 17 Women 400 Yard IM)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

3 Miller, Robyn SO New Mexico 4:27.58 4:25.42

28.43 32.11 34.58 33.86 38.50 39.13 30.39 28.42

4 Kaiser, Kristen SR Utah-UT 4:26.47 4:27.24

28.55 32.43 34.42 33.80 39.43 39.29 30.04 29.28

5 Beard, Lauren FR Wyoming 4:31.24 4:27.59

28.43 33.27 32.93 32.62 39.13 39.30 31.84 30.07

6 Robinson, Jamie R SR Colorado St. 4:28.94 4:28.31

28.60 31.93 35.12 34.06 37.06 37.54 32.52 31.48

7 Engs, Chandra E FR Colorado St. 4:31.45 4:30.37

28.69 33.02 35.67 34.86 38.28 38.77 32.12 28.96

8 Ellis, Corinne FR New Mexico 4:31.30 4:31.61

28.97 32.25 35.84 35.44 38.33 39.06 31.53 30.19

B - Final

9 Curci, Rachel FR Utah-UT 4:36.13 4:31.81

28.93 33.64 36.14 35.26 39.08 39.75 30.64 28.37

10 Schmied, Emily SO San Diego St. 4:33.47 4:32.28

28.67 32.76 35.44 35.64 38.86 40.36 30.89 29.66

11 Nelson, Julie B SO Byu-UT 4:32.65 4:32.53

28.97 32.07 35.63 35.14 38.74 39.93 31.47 30.58

12 Braithwaite, Kiersten S FR Byu-UT 4:35.17 4:32.55

29.34 34.29 35.31 34.99 38.48 38.67 31.27 30.20

13 Thomson, Whitney SO New Mexico 4:34.61 4:32.79

28.26 32.79 34.92 33.80 40.64 41.95 30.46 29.97

14 Martin, Marissa FR Utah-UT 4:34.09 4:32.98

29.28 33.20 33.80 32.76 40.72 41.54 31.75 29.93

15 Lewis, Kristin M JR Wyoming 4:36.50 4:34.21

29.14 32.61 35.24 34.26 39.97 41.08 32.10 29.81

16 Mallett, Ashley B SR Wyoming 4:36.08 4:38.53

28.51 32.09 36.77 36.18 39.80 40.96 32.54 31.68

Preliminaries

17 Taylor, Lindsay FR Wyoming 4:37.64

18 Davis, Sarah FR San Diego St. 4:37.93

19 Wright, Samantha SO Unlv 4:38.20

20 Fischer, Melissa L SR Colorado St. 4:38.43

21 Smith, Colleen SO Air Force Falcons 4:39.24

22 Bates, Dominique SO Byu-UT 4:39.27

23 DeLapp, Sarah P JR Colorado St. 4:39.73

24 Verbrugge, Megan SO New Mexico 4:41.66

25 Hathaway, Katie JR Utah-UT 4:43.42

26 Jeter, Lindsay JR New Mexico 4:49.75

27 Rohner, Janae JR Unlv 4:51.40

28 Seanez, Sophia Y FR Unlv 4:52.29


Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

MWC Rec: 47.90 * 3/1/2002 David Schick UNLV

47.25 NCAA

48.66 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Birks, Gene L SO Wyoming 48.63 48.04 NCAB

22.53 25.51


A - Final ... (Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

2 Bartoch, Joe SO Unlv 48.91 48.31 NCAB

22.21 26.10

3 Yabe, Diogo JR Byu-UT 49.54 48.46 NCAB

22.80 25.66

4 Carpenter, Kenneth L JR Byu-UT 48.98 48.72

22.75 25.97

5 Day, Michael JR Unlv 49.36 49.10

23.04 26.06

6 Pounds, Eric V SR Air Force Falcons 49.48 49.25

23.06 26.19

7 Lebeau, Charles E SO Air Force Falcons 49.30 49.44

22.68 26.76

8 Larsen, Jonathan SO Utah-UT 49.87 49.78

23.09 26.69

B - Final

9 Phelps, Mason R SR Air Force Falcons 50.55 50.67

23.68 26.99

10 Law, Adrian FR Unlv 51.07 51.10

23.64 27.46

11 Larsen, Levi SR Byu-UT 50.97 51.22

24.19 27.03

12 Wardell, Morgan R SR Wyoming 52.06 51.24

23.59 27.65

13 Sievers, Matt D FR Air Force Falcons 51.23 51.29

24.15 27.14

14 Maclean, Ethan J SO Wyoming 50.93 51.43

23.87 27.56

15 Bedaw, Sebastien FR Utah-UT 51.86 51.61

24.36 27.25

16 Bailey, Matt FR Utah-UT 52.11 52.31

24.17 28.14

Preliminaries

17 Taylor, Donald B SO Wyoming 52.20


Event 19 Women 100 Yard Butterfly

MWC Rec: 54.58 * 2/16/2001 Heidi Hausknecht Utah

53.75 NCAA

55.36 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Van Kooten, Jaymie JR Air Force Falcons 56.75 55.72

26.07 29.65

2 Kula, Rachelle M SO Colorado St. 56.37 56.17

25.89 30.28

3 Demchuk, Meghan SO Utah-UT 56.99 56.84

26.37 30.47

4 Unrau, Julie SR Unlv 57.26 57.07

26.64 30.43

5 Dunavant, Aimee JR New Mexico 57.34 57.36

27.02 30.34


A - Final ... (Event 19 Women 100 Yard Butterfly)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

6 Juvan, Lyndall M SR Byu-UT 57.61 57.99

27.55 30.44

7 McInturff, Alison FR Utah-UT 57.74 58.02

26.49 31.53

8 Kirchhoff, Lindsey FR Air Force Falcons 57.46 58.64

26.95 31.69

B - Final

9 Vincent, Tiffany J FR Unlv 58.06 56.79

26.75 30.04

10 Crowell, Sara SR Air Force Falcons 57.83 56.94

26.42 30.52

11 Smith, Kendall SO Utah-UT 58.99 58.10

26.81 31.29

12 Graham, Jennifer SR San Diego St. 58.63 58.29

27.32 30.97

12 McClure, Libby SO Utah-UT 58.37 58.29

27.25 31.04

14 Young, Melissa JR Utah-UT 58.57 58.31

27.42 30.89

15 DelMoral, Sylvia FR San Diego St. 58.98 58.41

27.26 31.15

16 Mallett, Ashley B SR Wyoming 58.94 59.04

28.24 30.80

Preliminaries

17 Thorson, Heidi FR Wyoming 59.10

18 Karoly, Stella FR San Diego St. 59.27

19 Zenker, Stacey FR Wyoming 59.28

20 Tingle, Laura H SO Colorado St. 59.49

21 Canterbury, Amber L JR Colorado St. 59.54

22 Aspevig, Shelly R JR Colorado St. 59.68

23 Michelena, Samantha L SO Wyoming 1:00.08

24 Hoover, Jacque M JR Unlv 1:01.27

25 Amalfitano, Stephanie FR New Mexico 1:02.18


Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 1:36.09 * 2/18/2000 Arunas Savickas BYU

1:36.19 NCAA

1:39.07 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Chay, Mark FR Byu-UT 1:39.58 1:38.76 NCAB

23.26 25.33 25.32 24.85

2 Anderson, Zachary W SO Byu-UT 1:39.44 1:38.83 NCAB

23.94 25.42 25.01 24.46

3 Ratz, Matan JR Utah-UT 1:40.37 1:39.98

23.58 25.19 25.68 25.53

4 Mason, David T FR Byu-UT 1:41.23 1:40.46

24.17 26.15 25.04 25.10

5 Kritzinger, Grant Z JR Wyoming 1:40.36 1:40.55

23.33 26.05 25.49 25.68


A - Final ... (Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

6 Kilpatrick, Corey SO Utah-UT 1:41.65 1:41.08

24.23 25.75 25.83 25.27

7 Byers, John FR Unlv 1:41.02 1:41.38

23.95 25.75 26.08 25.60

8 Peterson, Rory A SR Air Force Falcons 1:41.76 1:42.95

23.83 25.55 26.57 27.00

B - Final

9 Bowen, Casey D SR Air Force Falcons 1:41.90 1:40.72

23.24 25.19 26.01 26.28

10 Baker, Brent SO Wyoming 1:43.63 1:41.33

23.74 26.17 26.03 25.39

11 Jorgensen, Eric SO Utah-UT 1:42.39 1:41.43

24.43 26.03 25.56 25.41

12 Ayres, Auston T FR Air Force Falcons 1:43.11 1:42.88

23.38 25.60 26.45 27.45

13 King, Nick FR Wyoming 1:43.40 1:43.70

25.21 25.86 26.01 26.62

14 Maasberg, David FR Utah-UT 1:44.27 1:44.65

24.82 26.81 26.51 26.51

15 Nelms, Brandon FR Unlv 1:44.44 1:44.68

23.84 26.78 26.98 27.08

16 Fogel, Ron FR Wyoming 1:42.13 1:45.88

24.21 26.66 27.35 27.66

Preliminaries

17 Lim, Terrence SR Byu-UT 1:44.55

18 Aydin, Emre FR Wyoming 1:47.69


Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle

MWC Rec: 1:46.59 * 2/16/2001 Lorena Diaconescu UNLV

1:47.61 NCAA

1:50.83 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Noble, Alyson SR Unlv 1:50.50 1:50.01 NCAB

26.43 27.88 28.22 27.48

2 Zick, Alison SO Unlv 1:52.55 1:51.53

26.44 28.53 28.71 27.85

3 Jones, Elizabeth O SO Colorado St. 1:51.94 1:51.87

26.76 28.11 28.58 28.42

4 Stepanczuk, Marta JR Utah-UT 1:52.21 1:52.51

26.45 28.37 28.97 28.72

5 Bloom, Shannon SO Byu-UT 1:52.42 1:52.65

26.80 28.96 28.25 28.64

6 Ferrell, Monica J SR Byu-UT 1:52.07 1:52.87

26.65 28.50 28.99 28.73

7 Styles, Lara JR Air Force Falcons 1:53.13 1:53.32

26.75 28.90 29.11 28.56

8 Ryan, Hannah SR San Diego St. 1:53.21 1:54.75

26.75 28.97 29.60 29.43


B - Final ... (Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

B - Final

9 Langner, Paula L SR Colorado St. 1:53.41 1:52.54

26.59 28.87 28.64 28.44

10 Bigger, Katie FR Wyoming 1:53.44 1:52.70

26.38 28.40 28.64 29.28

11 Browning, Lauren A FR Unlv 1:53.65 1:53.37

26.59 28.79 29.06 28.93

12 Friedhoff, Caitlin FR San Diego St. 1:53.26 1:53.73

25.90 28.51 29.19 30.13

13 Lehnertz, Tamara FR Wyoming 1:53.30 1:53.93

25.84 28.42 29.15 30.52

14 White, Julienne JR Air Force Falcons 1:54.30 1:54.06

27.01 28.55 29.56 28.94

15 Thilo, Sarah SR Air Force Falcons 1:54.25 1:54.32

27.17 28.73 29.34 29.08

16 Parker, Emily FR San Diego St. 1:53.74 1:55.56

27.11 28.63 29.61 30.21

Preliminaries

17 Leckovic, Kelsey SO New Mexico 1:54.36

18 Quirke, Adriana FR San Diego St. 1:54.50

19 Wronn, Katie M FR Unlv 1:54.63

20 Pedersen, Rebecca L SO Byu-UT 1:54.77

21 Seaman, Lani A FR Unlv 1:54.78

22 Sweny, Loren JR Utah-UT 1:54.82

23 Hale, Jen FR New Mexico 1:55.29

24 Felton, Taylor B SO Colorado St. 1:55.35

25 Chambers, Stephanie JR San Diego St. 1:56.70

26 Overeem, Nicole JR New Mexico 1:57.17

27 Woodbury, Sarah E FR Byu-UT 1:57.57

28 Soldow, Kelly FR New Mexico 1:58.56

29 White, Lauren FR Air Force Falcons 1:58.62

30 Fernandez, Allison SR San Diego St. 1:59.27

31 Zenker, Stacey FR Wyoming 2:00.63

32 Bushkill, Alison SR New Mexico 2:01.06

33 Van Dyke, Amy SR San Diego St. 2:01.43

34 Ozdemir, Seda JR Colorado St. 2:01.96


Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

MWC Rec: 54.24 * 2/21/2003 Scott Usher WYO

54.00 NCAA

55.62 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Usher, Scott U JR Wyoming 54.48 53.75 * NCAA+

25.76 27.99

2 Castro, Evan JR Utah-UT 55.04 54.39 NCAB

25.78 28.61

3 Adams, Patrick JR Unlv 54.85 55.32 NCAB

25.66 29.66


4 Eriksson, Bjorn JR Unlv 56.43 55.94

25.69 30.25

A - Final ... (Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

5 Tobler, Nicholas A SO Byu-UT 55.37 55.96

26.02 29.94

6 Mullen, Kurt M SR Byu-UT 57.24 56.87

26.45 30.42

7 Scott, David FR Byu-UT 56.88 56.93

26.64 30.29

8 Robinson, Curtis SO Unlv 57.21 57.72

27.04 30.68

B - Final

9 McKee, Benjamin N SO Byu-UT 57.45 56.77

26.81 29.96

10 Bergman, Andrew B FR Air Force Falcons 57.65 57.39

26.88 30.51

11 Shino, Trent SR Utah-UT 58.34 57.94

27.45 30.49

12 Armstrong, Christian L JR Byu-UT 57.87 57.96

27.39 30.57

13 Burton, Nick T SO Air Force Falcons 57.88 58.09

27.58 30.51

14 Degeus, David FR Unlv 59.45 58.93

27.65 31.28

15 Kallio, James FR Unlv 1:01.02 1:00.21

28.25 31.96

16 Culberson, Eric FR Unlv 1:00.66 1:00.97

28.43 32.54

Preliminaries

17 Selde, Will SO Wyoming 1:01.31

18 Jones, Dan FR Wyoming 1:01.51


Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

MWC Rec: 1:02.40 * 2/16/2001 Jennifer Tasker BYU

1:02.00 NCAA

1:03.86 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Xanthos, Nikki SR Byu-UT 1:03.12 1:03.26 NCAB

30.48 32.78

2 Burns, Shayna SO Unlv 1:04.27 1:03.55 NCAB

29.80 33.75

3 Lambert, Jamie R SR Byu-UT 1:04.19 1:03.81 NCAB

30.27 33.54

4 Greegor, Tessa JR Utah-UT 1:03.22 1:03.85 NCAB

29.56 34.29

5 Robinson, Jamie R SR Colorado St. 1:04.62 1:04.70

30.68 34.02

6 Kich, Ariane SO Utah-UT 1:05.16 1:04.85

30.47 34.38


6 McCaslin, Lyndsey D JR Colorado St. 1:04.51 1:04.85

30.29 34.56

8 McAllister, Tamber M SR Byu-UT 1:04.41 1:05.20

31.26 33.94

B - Final ... (Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

B - Final

9 Grant, Melanie L JR Byu-UT 1:05.40 1:04.79

31.14 33.65

10 Spadinger, Erin FR Wyoming 1:05.69 1:05.24

31.11 34.13

11 Arrow, Jennifer JR San Diego St. 1:05.75 1:05.96

31.54 34.42

12 Leake, Blaire FR Air Force Falcons 1:06.54 1:06.01

30.76 35.25

13 Graham, Jennifer SR San Diego St. 1:06.12 1:06.34

31.69 34.65

14 Engs, Chandra E FR Colorado St. 1:06.48 1:06.69

31.15 35.54

15 Omizo, Carly SO Air Force Falcons 1:06.69 1:07.08

31.04 36.04

16 Karacozoff, Jill SR San Diego St. 1:06.76 1:07.17

31.59 35.58

Preliminaries

17 Fischer, Melissa L SR Colorado St. 1:07.18

18 Crowell, Sara SR Air Force Falcons 1:07.23

19 Leeming, Lindsey SO Unlv 1:07.39

20 Leziy-Miller, Alexandra G SO Wyoming 1:07.57

21 Bauer, Lindsey SR Air Force Falcons 1:07.66

22 Brown, Jessica FR New Mexico 1:08.13

23 Canterbury, Amber L JR Colorado St. 1:08.25

24 Gersper, Kaileen E FR Unlv 1:08.35

25 DiLuzio, Heather SR New Mexico 1:08.74


Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

MWC Rec: 48.28 * 2/16/2001 Arunas Savickas BYU

47.43 NCAA

48.85 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Hugo, Jonathan JR Unlv 49.00 49.02

23.49 25.53

2 Martinson, Adam SO Unlv 49.96 49.29

24.03 25.26

3 Chay, Mark FR Byu-UT 50.04 49.39

24.15 25.24

4 Brehm, Paul J SR Air Force Falcons 50.16 49.95

23.97 25.98

5 Christian, Tiger FR Unlv 50.42 50.07

24.42 25.65

6 Lebeau, Charles E SO Air Force Falcons 50.05 50.44

24.48 25.96


7 Cole, Andrew FR Utah-UT 50.40 50.56

24.51 26.05

8 Bekker, James JR Byu-UT 50.34 50.75

24.51 26.24

B - Final ... (Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

B - Final

9 Parr, Evan C JR Air Force Falcons 50.85 50.85

24.91 25.94

10 Maclean, Ethan J SO Wyoming 51.37 51.28

24.50 26.78

11 Jacobsen, Jacoby D FR Byu-UT 51.41 51.56

24.92 26.64

12 Parmenter, Paul T FR Air Force Falcons 52.95 52.41

25.10 27.31

13 Leopold, Brad J SR Wyoming 52.94 52.48

25.04 27.44

14 Law, Adrian FR Unlv 53.06 53.07

25.95 27.12

15 Bedaw, Sebastien FR Utah-UT 53.63 53.72

26.13 27.59

16 Halsey, Seth SO Utah-UT 53.84 55.27

26.63 28.64

Preliminaries

17 Perica, Bryce A JR Wyoming 53.87

18 Phelps, Mason R SR Air Force Falcons 54.20

19 Ferber, Guy Z SR Wyoming 55.62


Event 25 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

MWC Rec: 54.60 * 2/21/2003 Raluca Udroiu UNLV

54.47 NCAA

56.10 NCAB

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

A - Final

1 Schneider, Kristen A SR Colorado St. 54.55 54.50 * NCAB

26.61 27.89

2 Davis, Brittany J FR Byu-UT 55.78 55.59 NCAB

27.35 28.24

3 Bradshaw, Jessie SO Unlv 56.59 55.93 NCAB

27.45 28.48

4 Wigginton, Carolyn C JR Byu-UT 56.40 55.94 NCAB

27.61 28.33

5 Schlup, Natasha R SO Byu-UT 57.77 57.53

28.25 29.28

6 Tolley, Nichole D JR Byu-UT 57.06 57.60

28.17 29.43

7 Kuhn, Khawinda JR Unlv 57.66 57.78

27.84 29.94

8 O'Connor, Erin FR Utah-UT 57.75 57.89

28.17 29.72

B - Final

9 Vincent, Tiffany J FR Unlv 58.20 57.53

27.90 29.63


10 Trapp, Jamie JR Utah-UT 58.80 58.40

28.28 30.12

11 Young, Melissa JR Utah-UT 58.32 58.41

28.29 30.12

B - Final ... (Event 25 Women 100 Yard Backstroke)

Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time

12 Martin, Marissa FR Utah-UT 58.71 58.53

29.02 29.51

13 Winegarner, Brette A FR Colorado St. 58.39 58.59

27.89 30.70

14 Jensen, Leah SO Utah-UT 59.00 58.71

27.86 30.85

15 Lilly, Janelyn B SR Wyoming 59.14 59.10

28.82 30.28

16 Thomson, Whitney SO New Mexico 58.97 59.26

28.66 30.60

Preliminaries

17 Haywood, Katie M SR Wyoming 59.17

18 Kula, Rachelle M SO Colorado St. 59.21

19 Jansen, Lindsay JR Air Force Falcons 59.71

20 Fagrelius, Lindsay SO New Mexico 1:00.12

21 Barefield, Amy SO Utah-UT 1:00.38

22 Quirke, Adriana FR San Diego St. 1:00.47

23 DelMoral, Sylvia FR San Diego St. 1:00.75

24 Kirchhoff, Lindsey FR Air Force Falcons 1:01.31

25 Hyma, Andrea JR Air Force Falcons 1:01.71

26 Kotby, Kenzie N SO Wyoming 1:04.98


Event 26 Women 3 mtr Diving

MWC Rec: 512.65 * 2/18/2000 Rachelle Kunkle BYU

Name Yr School Prelim Score Finals Score

Finals

1 Berghian, Tracey SR New Mexico 472.00 502.15

2 Barras, Becca JR New Mexico 497.05 495.60

3 Vigil, Lori SR Colorado St. 462.45 464.45

4 McLean, Nichole SO Unlv 414.35 443.85

5 Low, Aubrey SO Byu-UT 431.75 429.35

6 Haapanen, Saara FR Wyoming 412.60 427.35

7 Routsong, Rachelle SR Byu-UT 382.05 394.95

8 Cropper, Aubrey SR Byu-UT 367.65 380.65

Preliminaries

9 Keefer, Emily FR Wyoming 367.25

10 Field, Jessica JR Unlv 366.65

11 Kimball, Lydia C SR Wyoming 365.45

12 Boyle, Christen S SR Wyoming 358.50

13 Crisp, Kara JR Colorado St. 357.05

14 Jones, Melinda FR Byu-UT 341.05

15 Knafelc, Kaley SO New Mexico 326.65

16 Bursey, Lauren Nicole FR Air Force Falcons 319.00

17 Minnich, Lindsey SO San Diego St. 303.35

18 Colvin, Shannon FR San Diego St. 249.00


19 Garcia, Joanna FR New Mexico 245.25


Event 27 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay

MWC Rec: 3:14.88 * 2/20/2003 UNLV

3:12.36 NCAA

3:18.13 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time

1 Unlv A 3:23.09 3:16.25 NCAB

1) Martinson, Adam SO 2) Adams, Patrick JR 3) Bartoch, Joe SO 4) Hugo, Jonathan JR

24.02 49.37 24.91 55.00 21.92 48.04 20.51 43.84

2 Wyoming A 3:21.59 3:18.03 NCAB

1) Maclean, Ethan J SO 2) Usher, Scott U JR 3) Birks, Gene L SO 4) Kritzinger, Grant Z JR

26.30 52.67 24.88 53.08 21.72 47.47 20.94 44.81

3 Air Force Falcons A 3:23.47 3:23.47

1) Brehm, Paul J SR 2) Bergman, Andrew B FR 3) Pounds, Eric V SR 4) Bowen, Casey D SR

24.08 49.61 26.14 57.26 23.11 50.02 22.08 46.58

--- Byu-UT A 3:22.51 DQ

1) Chay, Mark FR 2) Tobler, Nicholas A SO 3) Carpenter, Kenneth L JR 4) Yabe, Diogo JR

24.07 49.78 25.13 55.03 21.95 48.47 20.19 43.62

--- Utah-UT A 3:23.19 DQ

1) Cole, Andrew FR 2) Castro, Evan JR 3) Rempfer, Cody JR 4) Larsen, Jonathan SO

24.52 50.72 24.37 53.23 22.43 48.19 19.99 43.37


Event 28 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay

MWC Rec: 3:44.41 * 2/20/2003 UNLV

3:38.32 NCAA

3:44.86 NCAB

Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time

1 Byu-UT A 3:53.57 3:45.86

1) Wigginton, Carolyn C JR 2) Xanthos, Nikki SR 3) Juvan, Lyndall M SR 4) Davis, Brittany J FR

27.56 55.76 29.59 1:02.41 26.84 57.46 24.35 50.23

2 Colorado St. A 3:52.43 3:46.67

1) Schneider, Kristen A SR 2) Robinson, Jamie R SR 3) Kula, Rachelle M SO 4) Langner, Paula L SR

26.54 54.82 29.97 1:04.28 25.59 56.80 24.16 50.77

3 Unlv A 3:51.95 3:47.35

1) Bradshaw, Jessie SO 2) Burns, Shayna SO 3) Vincent, Tiffany J FR 4) Noble, Alyson SR

27.22 55.78 28.95 1:02.85 26.02 57.49 24.49 51.23

4 Utah-UT A 3:52.98 3:49.01

1) O'Connor, Erin FR 2) Greegor, Tessa JR 3) Demchuk, Meghan SO 4) Barefield, Amy SO

28.16 58.26 29.05 1:02.88 25.85 57.04 23.77 50.83

5 Air Force Falcons A 3:58.69 3:51.92

1) Jansen, Lindsay JR 2) Leake, Blaire FR 3) Van Kooten, Jaymie JR 4) Baxter, Carly SR

28.82 1:00.10 15.68 1:05.10 25.56 55.75 23.96 50.97

6 San Diego St. A 4:01.45 3:56.71

1) Quirke, Adriana FR 2) Arrow, Jennifer JR 3) Schmied, Emily SO 4) Friedhoff, Caitlin FR

29.09 1:00.45 31.33 1:06.43 26.67 57.88 24.10 51.95

7 New Mexico A 4:05.27 3:59.94

1) Thomson, Whitney SO 2) Brown, Jessica FR 3) Dunavant, Aimee JR 4) Miller, Robyn SO

29.10 1:00.78 31.66 1:08.62 26.80 57.89 25.37 52.65

--- Wyoming A 4:01.34 DQ

1) Beard, Lauren FR 2) Spadinger, Erin FR 3) Bigger, Katie FR 4) Haywood, Katie M SR

28.81 58.83 30.34 1:05.18 26.99 58.49 24.56 52.38