ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Grinnell Sweeps Midwest Conference Championships -- February 16, 2004

APPLETON, Wisc., February 16. THIS weekend the Midwest Conference Championships, held at Lawrence University were taken over by Grinnell, which won the men’s meet by nearly 300 points and the women’s meet by almost 200 points.

Outstanding performances were turned in by Lake Forest’s Chelsea Bueter, winning the 200 IM in 2:10.88, the 200 Breast in 2:23.99, and the 400 IM in 4:39.58.

The outstanding men’s performer was Jason Reeves from Knox College. Jason took the men’s 400 IM in 4:18.51, third place in the 200 back (1:58.17), and fourth in the 200 IM in 2:00.50.


Final Women's Team Scores
Grinnell 916
Lake Forest 633
St. Norbert 473
Lawrence 459
Beloit 265
Carroll 240
Knox 196
Ripon 191

Final Men's Team Scores
Grinnell 852.5
Lawrence 656.5
Lake Forest 440
Ripon 410
Carroll 267
Beloit 257
Knox 224

Midwest Conference Coaches of the Year
Women: Erin Hurley Grinnell; Jeremy Moeller and Dan Newel, St. Norbert
Men: Kevin Schober, Beloit; Liz Tierney, Ripon


Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:40.15 1998 Lake Forest
Pool Record: ! 1:40.15 1998 Lake Forest
NCAA III A: A 1:35.99
NCAA III B: B 1:39.59
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Grinnell College 'A' 1:42.97 1:41.30 40
1) Gedlinske, Amber SR 2) McHugh, Julia FR
3) Croco, Erinn FR 4) Samuels, Emma SR
2 Lake Forest College 'A' 1:48.14 1:42.49 34
1) Woods, Emily SR 2) Bueter, Chelsea FR
3) Colwell, Erin SO 4) Pool, Marie SO
3 St. Norbert College 'A' 1:50.92 1:46.57 32
1) Francis, Chrissy SR 2) Francis, Mary FR
3) Antos, Anna FR 4) Grams, Erin SO
4 Carroll College 'A' 1:49.03 1:46.95 30
1) Behr, Kristi SO 2) Olmstead, Molly SR
3) Rosenberg, Rachel JR 4) Moser, Tina JR
5 Lawrence University 'A' 1:50.97 1:47.52 28
1) Schelach, Khara 2) Kitzenberg, Celine
3) Burgess, Mandy 4) Prochnow, Heather
6 Beloit College 'A' 1:53.01 1:49.45 26
1) Pemell, Kim 2) Arnold, Stephane
3) Remley, Tawna 4) Hall, Grace
7 Knox College 'A' 1:52.52 1:50.04 24
1) Kreiling, Kim FR 2) Bradley, Jo SR
3) O'Malley, Mary SR 4) VorenKamp, Erin FR
8 Ripon College 'A' 2:08.45 1:58.76 22
1) Jones, Betsy JR 2) Calder, Michelle SO
3) McNeal, Courtney SO 4) Doyle, Hayley SO

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:26.31 1993 Grinnell
Pool Record: ! 1:26.88 1990 Grinnell
NCAA III A: A 1:23.19
NCAA III B: B 1:25.19
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grinnell College 'A' 1:30.40 1:26.28# 40
1) Pence, Braden JR 2) Larson, Erik SO
3) Petersen, Gene JR 4) Brown, Peter SO
2 Lawrence University 'A' 1:28.74 1:28.82 34
1) Heuer, Nick 2) Kolb, Adam
3) Sarasin, Chris 4) Danenhower, David
3 Knox College 'A' 1:36.42 1:34.42 32
1) Prendergast, Andy FR 2) Okine, Joe FR
3) Wooldridge, Reid SO 4) Reeves, Jason SR
4 Ripon College 'A' 1:34.24 1:34.53 30
1) Byrnes, Tyler SR 2) Nakielski, Chris JR
3) Stinson, Paul SR 4) Kitslaar, Andy SO
5 Carroll College 'A' 1:35.83 1:34.96 28
1) Wojczak, Adam SR 2) Beil, Steven FR
3) Gerry, Andrew JR 4) Duffy, Clark SO
6 Lake Forest College 'A' 1:36.77 1:36.33 26
1) Bevan, Gareth SO 2) Rodino, A J JR
3) D'Angelo, Jon FR 4) Koop, Jeremy SR
7 Beloit College 'A' 1:47.45 1:46.70 24
1) Weinberger, Blake SR 2) Luck, Taylor FR
3) Newhall, Luke SO 4) Gaty, Sam SO

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 5:10.33 2002 C. Empanger
Pool Record: ! 5:13.91 1994 Jenny Arndt
NCAA III A: A 5:02.99
NCAA III B: B 5:11.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gedlinske, Amber SR GRIN 5:22.18 5:18.54 20
2 Sellon, Rachel SR GRIN 5:25.29 5:20.38 17
3 Giovanni, Emmy SO RC 5:26.12 5:25.49 16
4 Page, Lauren SO GRIN 5:34.13 5:27.93 15
5 Behr, Kristi SO CC 5:33.46 5:31.40 14
6 Colwell, Erin SO LFC 5:32.50 5:32.21 13
7 Sarabia, Mara Lawrence 5:36.57 5:33.55 12
8 Haas, Anne FR LFC 5:38.79 5:35.93 11

Event 4 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 4:41.01 1999 Daniel Hurley
Pool Record: ! 4:42.88 2002 Daniel Hurley
NCAA III A: A 5:39.55
NCAA III B: B 4:42.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Kolb, Adam Lawrence 4:54.36 4:52.63 20
2 Schook, Paul Lawrence 4:51.24 4:54.71 17
3 Perry, Chris Lawrence 5:00.12 5:00.45 16
4 Neufeld, Darryl JR GRIN 5:11.34 5:04.37 15
5 D'Angelo, Jon FR LFC 5:02.07 5:05.86 14
6 Honig, Dave SO GRIN 5:09.42 5:05.96 13
7 Karney, Dan SR GRIN 5:17.37 5:15.23 12
8 Likarish, Peter SR GRIN 5:03.03 5:25.20 11

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 2:14.18 1997 Katy Clodius
Pool Record: ! 2:10.83 1994 Jenny Arndt
NCAA III A: A 2:08.99
NCAA III B: B 2:12.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bueter, Chelsea FR LFC 2:13.04 2:10.88B 20
2 Brittain, Meggin Lawrence 2:15.47 2:15.02 17
3 Primus, Jodie Lawrence 2:18.24 2:16.00 16
4 Lindsey, Genia SO LFC 2:18.94 2:18.35 15
5 Pannier, Tiffany Lawrence 2:20.90 2:20.36 14
6 Thiel, Val SR SNC 2:21.86 2:21.95 13
7 Hall, Grace BC 2:22.81 2:25.32 12
8 Claycomb, Meredith Lawrence 2:24.56 2:25.97 11

Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:54.06 2000 Robert Edgell
Pool Record: ! 1:53.49 2000 Robert Edgell
NCAA III A: A 1:53.49
NCAA III B: B 1:56.19
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gausewitz, Jonny JR RC 2:01.80 1:59.52 20
2 Vander Naalt, Stev Lawrence 2:00.43 2:00.32 17
3 Duffy, Clark SO CC 2:01.44 2:00.42 16
4 Reeves, Jason SR KC 2:04.67 2:00.50 15
5 Danenhower, David Lawrence 2:02.23 2:02.24 14
6 Kimball, Nate FR GRIN 2:03.03 2:03.61 13
7 Koop, Jeremy SR LFC 2:02.10 2:04.14 12
8 Sarasin, Chris Lawrence 2:05.83 2:07.00 11

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 24.15 1999 Alyssa Bonine
Pool Record: ! 23.97 1998 Cortney Adams
NCAA III A: A 24.09
NCAA III B: B 24.69
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Croco, Erinn FR GRIN 25.55 25.05 20
2 Pool, Marie SO LFC 25.53 25.22 17
3 Woods, Emily SR LFC 25.51 25.37 16
4 Samuels, Emma SR GRIN 25.71 25.40 15
5 Fraaza, Megan SO SNC 25.65 25.63 14
6 McHugh, Julia FR GRIN 25.79 25.74 13
7 Makowski, Martha SR GRIN 26.61 26.72 12
8 Hales, Alexandra FR LFC 26.67 26.88 11

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 20.49 1994 Danny Tarkowski
Pool Record: ! 20.49 1994 Danny Tarkowski
NCAA III A: A 20.69
NCAA III B: B 21.39
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pence, Braden JR GRIN 21.84 21.71 20
2 Brown, Peter SO GRIN 22.35 21.85 17
3 Heuer, Nick Lawrence 22.40 22.44 16
4 Petersen, Gene JR GRIN 22.51 22.47 15
5 Larson, Erik SO GRIN 22.76 22.84 14
6 Spaeth, Nick SR RC 23.17 23.25 13
7 Brengel, Henry Lawrence 23.52 23.28 12
8 Wojczak, Adam SR CC 23.68 23.41 11

Event 9 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 4:04.54 1996 Lake Forest
Pool Record: ! 4:04.54 1996 Lake Forest
NCAA III A: A 3:56.99
NCAA III B: B 4:02.59
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lake Forest College 'A' 4:13.02 4:08.70 40
1) Pool, Marie SO 2) Bueter, Chelsea FR
3) Woods, Emily SR 4) Hales, Alexandra FR
2 Lawrence University 'A' 4:36.41 4:12.80 34
1) Brittain, Meggin 2) Primus, Jodie
3) Prochnow, Heather 4) Burgess, Mandy
3 St. Norbert College 'A' 4:23.79 4:12.98 32
1) Hauser, Meagan FR 2) Thiel, Val SR
3) Fresch, Kristen JR 4) Fraaza, Megan SO
4 Grinnell College 'A' 4:17.90 4:13.78 30
1) Perino, Julie SO 2) Funk, Natalie FR
3) Sellon, Rachel SR 4) Croco, Erinn FR
5 Beloit College 'A' 4:24.21 4:24.89 28
1) Pemell, Kim 2) Munoz-Morris, Lyna
3) Hall, Grace 4) Remley, Tawna
6 Knox College 'A' 4:32.64 4:33.72 26
1) Bradley, Jo SR 2) VorenKamp, Erin FR
3) Loomis, Hillary SO 4) Kreiling, Kim FR
7 Ripon College 'A' 5:29.19 4:40.03 24
1) McNeal, Courtney SO 2) Bergman, Michelle SO
3) Doyle, Hayley SO 4) Giovanni, Emmy SO
-- Carroll College 'A' 4:30.51 DQ
1) Olmstead, Molly SR 2) Griffith, Abby JR
3) Behr, Kristi SO 4) Moser, Tina JR

Event 10 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 3:33.99 1994 Lake Forest
Pool Record: ! 3:33.39 1994 Lake Forest
NCAA III A: A 3:24.99
NCAA III B: B 3:29.99
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grinnell College 'A' 3:44.60 3:35.38 40
1) Petersen, Gene JR 2) Pence, Braden JR
3) Kimball, Nate FR 4) Brown, Peter SO
2 Lawrence University 'A' 3:40.02 3:37.02 34
1) Vander Naalt, Steve 2) Heuer, Nick
3) Perry, Chris 4) Danenhower, David
3 Lake Forest College 'A' 3:46.42 3:42.39 32
1) Lowdermilk, Brady SR 2) Koop, Aaron SO
3) Lawlor, Aaron SR 4) Koop, Jeremy SR
4 Ripon College 'A' 4:02.86 3:42.87 30
1) Macak, Brian SO 2) Gausewitz, Jonny JR
3) Byrnes, Tyler SR 4) Spaeth, Nick SR
5 Knox College 'A' 3:59.79 3:56.06 28
1) Reeves, Jason SR 2) Prendergast, Andy FR
3) Wooldridge, Reid SO 4) Okine, Joe FR
6 Carroll College 'A' 4:03.17 3:59.81 26
1) Duffy, Clark SO 2) Dellamorte, Tony JR
3) Wojczak, Adam SR 4) Beil, Steven FR
7 Beloit College 'A' 4:05.30 4:04.99 24
1) Stackpoole, Nathan FR 2) Shanahan, Liam FR
3) Sjoberg, Rob SO 4) Gallagher, Jack FR




Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 423.75 1989 Erica Jensen
Pool Record: ! 389.65 1987 Erica Jensen
NCAA III A: A 370.00
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stayer, Sarah SO GRIN 366.35 20
2 Moor, Rachel SR GRIN 313.75 17
3 Connolly, Maggie FR GRIN 303.10 16
4 Blattner, Niki CC 275.45 15
5 Weglarz, Julie SR LFC 243.30 14
6 Eldridge, Kelly FR GRIN 227.05 13
7 Lennox, Kassie SO LFC 195.35 12

Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 551.00 1995 Nate Brennaman
Pool Record: ! 500.75 1993 Nate Brennaman
NCAA III A: A 440.00
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blevins, Eric SR GRIN 436.65 20
2 Shryock, Daniel SO GRIN 346.95 17

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:52.10 1997 Lake Forest
Pool Record: ! 1:52.56 1998 Lake Forest
NCAA III A: A 1:48.59
NCAA III B: B 1:51.99
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Lake Forest College 'A' 1:58.96 1:54.51 40
1) Colwell, Erin SO 2) Bueter, Chelsea FR
3) Woods, Emily SR 4) Pool, Marie SO
30.76 31.97 26.83 24.95
2 Grinnell College 'A' 1:57.44 1:54.71 34
1) Kossoy, Stacie JR 2) Funk, Natalie FR
3) Samuels, Emma SR 4) Croco, Erinn FR
29.12 33.55 27.44 24.60
3 Lawrence University 'A' 2:06.60 1:55.82 32
1) Brittain, Meggin 2) Primus, Jodie
3) Prochnow, Heather 4) Burgess, Mandy
29.45 31.80 27.94 26.63
4 St. Norbert College 'A' 2:01.06 1:56.71 30
1) Hauser, Meagan FR 2) Thiel, Val SR
3) Fresch, Kristen JR 4) Fraaza, Megan SO
30.95 31.92 28.91 24.93
5 Beloit College 'A' 2:00.99 2:00.30 28
1) Pemell, Kim 2) Munoz-Morris, Lyna
3) Hall, Grace 4) Arnold, Stephane
31.18 33.97 28.35 26.80
6 Knox College 'A' 2:03.68 2:03.19 26
1) Bradley, Jo SR 2) VorenKamp, Erin FR
3) Loomis, Hillary SO 4) O'Malley, Mary SR
30.77 32.76 31.16 28.50
7 Carroll College 'A' 2:08.29 2:06.24 24
1) Olmstead, Molly SR 2) Griffith, Abby JR
3) Witkowski, Danielle SO 4) Rosenberg, Rachel JR
32.56 35.21 31.29 27.18
8 Ripon College 'A' 2:29.48 2:08.78 22
1) McNeal, Courtney SO 2) Bergman, Michelle SO
3) Doyle, Hayley SO 4) Giovanni, Emmy SO
35.45 35.46 31.24 26.63

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:37.38 2002 Grinnell College
G Petersen, T Kimball, B McMillian, B Pence
Pool Record: ! 1:36.51 2003 Gustavas
NCAA III A: A 1:33.29
NCAA III B: B 1:35.69
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grinnell College 'A' 1:41.50 1:37.61 40
1) Petersen, Gene JR 2) Pence, Braden JR
3) Larson, Erik SO 4) Brown, Peter SO
25.35 27.48 23.65 21.13
2 Lawrence University 'A' 1:40.56 1:38.20 34
1) Vander Naalt, Steve 2) Heuer, Nick
3) Perry, Chris 4) Danenhower, David
25.68 27.37 23.59 21.56
3 Lake Forest College 'A' 1:42.87 1:41.72 32
1) Lowdermilk, Brady SR 2) Koop, Aaron SO
3) Lawlor, Aaron SR 4) Koop, Jeremy SR
25.97 28.31 25.03 22.41
4 Ripon College 'A' 1:49.62 1:42.62 30
1) Macak, Brian SO 2) Gausewitz, Jonny JR
3) Byrnes, Tyler SR 4) Spaeth, Nick SR
26.86 27.81 25.19 22.76
5 Knox College 'A' 1:47.81 1:45.54 28
1) Reeves, Jason SR 2) Wooldridge, Reid SO
3) Prendergast, Andy FR 4) Okine, Joe FR
25.51 28.52 27.36 24.15
6 Beloit College 'A' 1:52.74 1:50.48 26
1) Stackpoole, Nathan FR 2) Shanahan, Liam FR
3) Sjoberg, Rob SO 4) Gallagher, Jack FR
28.91 30.60 26.44 24.53
7 Carroll College 'A' 1:54.05 1:51.49 24
1) Gerry, Andrew JR 2) Dellamorte, Tony JR
3) Wojczak, Adam SR 4) Kitzman, Brian FR
29.93 30.40 25.67 25.49

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 4:36.66 1997 Tobi Limke
Pool Record: ! 4:41.26 1996 Tobi Limke
NCAA III A: A 4:34.69
NCAA III B: B 4:43.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bueter, Chelsea FR LFC 4:43.82 4:39.58! 20
28.70 33.10 36.07 36.07 38.59 39.52 34.33 33.20
2 Sellon, Rachel SR GRIN 4:55.54 4:46.29 17
30.72 35.30 37.70 37.35 41.30 41.89 31.60 30.43
3 Lindsey, Genia SO LFC 4:50.17 4:46.74 16
30.87 34.77 38.73 38.19 39.59 39.43 33.34 31.82
4 Primus, Jodie Lawrence 4:57.62 4:55.27 15
31.89 37.19 38.41 38.78 41.30 41.26 33.78 32.66
5 Pannier, Tiffany Lawrence 4:57.92 4:59.64 14
31.79 36.18 38.83 37.75 42.99 42.94 34.74 34.42
6 Perino, Julie SO GRIN 4:59.99 5:00.97 13
31.86 36.27 37.94 37.24 44.81 45.25 34.64 32.96
7 Lennox, Kassie SO LFC 5:09.04 5:05.98 12
32.88 36.52 39.76 38.67 43.87 43.38 35.95 34.95
8 Antos, Anna FR SNC 5:10.83 5:14.07 11
31.23 36.66 38.83 39.33 47.52 47.97 36.28 36.25

Event 16 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 4:10.44 2002 Daniel Hurley
Pool Record: ! 4:12.44 2002 Daniel Hurley
NCAA III A: A 4:03.59
NCAA III B: B 4:11.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Reeves, Jason SR KC 4:37.11 4:18.51 20
27.82 32.55 31.01 31.81 36.90 37.83 31.04 29.55
2 Sjoberg, Rob SO BC 4:28.01 4:25.14 17
27.78 32.03 34.37 34.26 38.33 38.58 30.63 29.16
3 Danenhower, David Lawrence 4:28.30 4:25.96 16
26.90 30.84 35.69 35.40 37.85 39.12 30.39 29.77
4 Neufeld, Darryl JR GRIN 4:37.87 4:26.34 15
28.39 32.41 33.25 32.40 39.13 39.59 31.65 29.52
5 Dewhurst, Robbie SO GRIN 4:29.72 4:26.57 14
28.03 32.07 36.26 34.98 35.65 36.81 32.23 30.54
6 Koop, Aaron SO LFC 4:31.47 4:30.68 13
27.97 32.60 36.17 35.56 37.35 38.09 32.02 30.92
7 Sarasin, Chris Lawrence 4:30.63 4:31.75 12
27.43 32.35 34.04 35.09 38.87 40.42 32.12 31.43
8 Miller, Mike SR GRIN 4:49.79 4:44.71 11
29.29 33.84 37.86 37.23 40.82 41.33 32.29 32.05

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 59.51 1993 Becky Wagenaar
Pool Record: ! 58.63 2002 A. Melvin
NCAA III A: A 58.19
NCAA III B: B 1:00.29
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Woods, Emily SR LFC 59.98 59.70B 20
28.64 31.06
2 Samuels, Emma SR GRIN 1:01.21 1:01.17 17
28.72 32.45
3 Colwell, Erin SO LFC 1:02.17 1:02.29 16
29.94 32.35
4 Behr, Kristi SO CC 1:03.44 1:02.83 15
29.27 33.56
5 McCormick, Lucy SO GRIN 1:04.16 1:03.48 14
29.13 34.35
6 Makowski, Martha SR GRIN 1:04.39 1:04.13 13
30.05 34.08
7 Pemell, Kim BC 1:03.77 1:05.10 12
30.23 34.87
8 Prochnow, Heather Lawrence 1:04.53 1:05.39 11
30.89 34.50

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 51.26 1998 Robert Edgell
Pool Record: ! 51.26 1998 Robert Edgell
NCAA III A: A 50.09
NCAA III B: B 51.89
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Perry, Chris Lawrence 54.69 54.69 20
25.38 29.31
2 Larson, Erik SO GRIN 56.02 55.49 17
25.06 30.43
3 Lawlor, Aaron SR LFC 56.09 55.69 16
26.01 29.68
4 Byrnes, Tyler SR RC 56.11 56.26 15
26.08 30.18
5 Bevan, Gareth SO LFC 56.40 57.31 14
26.30 31.01
6 D'Angelo, Jon FR LFC 56.50 57.37 13
26.37 31.00
7 Bertrand, Chad Lawrence 59.56 1:00.46 12
27.86 32.60
8 Abbs, Will FR RC 58.82 1:00.52 11
27.19 33.33

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:57.50 1986 Jennifer Gaard
Pool Record: ! 1:57.66 C. Empanger
NCAA III A: A 1:53.89
NCAA III B: B 1:56.59
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Gedlinske, Amber SR GRIN 2:01.10 1:59.82 20
28.30 30.63 30.23 30.66
2 Giovanni, Emmy SO RC 2:01.37 2:01.57 17
27.93 30.45 31.22 31.97
3 Croco, Erinn FR GRIN 2:04.92 2:03.16 16
27.48 30.50 32.00 33.18
4 Page, Lauren SO GRIN 2:04.24 2:03.54 15
29.28 30.72 31.49 32.05
5 Hauser, Meagan FR SNC 2:03.86 2:03.86 14
28.59 31.31 32.02 31.94
6 Ryan, Maura JR LFC 2:05.18 2:05.03 13
28.87 31.20 32.47 32.49
7 Fraaza, Megan SO SNC 2:03.94 2:05.18 12
28.31 31.20 32.91 32.76
8 Hales, Alexandra FR LFC 2:05.73 2:07.45 11
28.41 32.00 33.80 33.24

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:42.40 1994 Danny Tarkowski
Pool Record: ! 1:42.20 1994 Danny Tarkowski
NCAA III A: A 1:40.99
NCAA III B: B 1:43.69
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brown, Peter SO GRIN 1:49.75 1:44.93 20
23.93 26.72 26.90 27.38
2 Kolb, Adam Lawrence 1:48.29 1:47.63 17
25.06 27.53 27.91 27.13
3 Likarish, Peter SR GRIN 1:49.83 1:47.80 16
25.08 27.11 27.84 27.77
4 Schook, Paul Lawrence 1:50.47 1:50.52 15
25.50 27.74 28.65 28.63
5 Kimball, Nate FR GRIN 1:51.39 1:50.82 14
26.07 27.44 28.33 28.98
6 Spaeth, Nick SR RC 1:55.67 1:55.76 13
26.51 29.11 29.55 30.59
7 Kitslaar, Andy SO RC 1:57.12 1:56.31 12
26.67 29.66 30.45 29.53
8 Stackpoole, Nathan FR BC 2:01.60 1:59.89 11
27.02 29.74 31.70 31.43

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:07.78 1996 Kim Makar
Pool Record: ! 1:07.43 1998 Kim Makar
NCAA III A: A 1:06.29
NCAA III B: B 1:08.59
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Primus, Jodie Lawrence 1:11.73 1:10.34 20
33.74 36.60
2 Thiel, Val SR SNC 1:09.82 1:10.71 17
33.05 37.66
3 Grams, Erin SO SNC 1:12.61 1:12.21 16
33.86 38.35
4 Hall, Grace BC 1:13.25 1:12.62 15
34.51 38.11
5 VorenKamp, Erin FR KC 1:13.48 1:12.99 14
34.67 38.32
6 Munoz-Morris, Lyna BC 1:13.64 1:14.15 13
34.91 39.24
7 McCormick, Lucy SO GRIN 1:13.43 1:14.28 12
35.45 38.83
8 Funk, Natalie FR GRIN 1:15.96 1:15.70 11
35.16 40.54

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 59.15 1994 Ray Baker
Pool Record: ! 59.15 1994 Ray Baker
NCAA III A: A 57.19
NCAA III B: B 59.19
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pence, Braden JR GRIN 1:01.81 1:01.29 20
28.77 32.52
2 Duffy, Clark SO CC 1:00.85 1:01.31 17
28.73 32.58
3 Gausewitz, Jonny JR RC 1:02.76 1:01.38 16
28.97 32.41
4 Heuer, Nick Lawrence 1:01.53 1:02.07 15
28.58 33.49
5 Koop, Jeremy SR LFC 1:02.20 1:02.36 14
29.05 33.31
6 Wooldridge, Reid SO KC 1:03.16 1:02.39 13
29.27 33.12
7 Dewhurst, Robbie SO GRIN 1:04.59 1:03.05 12
29.83 33.22
8 Koop, Aaron SO LFC 1:03.57 1:03.19 11
29.55 33.64

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 57.49 2001 Jie Li
Pool Record: ! 59.92 1995 Jenny Arndt
NCAA III A: A 58.99
NCAA III B: B 1:00.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brittain, Meggin Lawrence 1:01.46 1:01.12 20
29.70 31.42
2 McHugh, Julia FR GRIN 1:01.72 1:01.96 17
29.66 32.30
3 Kossoy, Stacie JR GRIN 1:03.34 1:02.26 16
30.19 32.07
4 Perino, Julie SO GRIN 1:02.86 1:03.88 15
31.73 32.15
5 Hauser, Meagan FR SNC 1:05.97 1:05.45 14
31.80 33.65
6 Gehbauer, Lauren FR GRIN 1:06.28 1:05.80 13
32.45 33.35
7 Bradley, Jo SR KC 1:04.92 1:06.00 12
31.68 34.32
8 Pemell, Kim BC 1:06.78 1:07.05 11
32.71 34.34

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 52.60 1994 Matt Ressner
Pool Record: ! 52.66 1994 Matt Ressner
NCAA III A: A 51.49
NCAA III B: B 53.09
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Petersen, Gene JR GRIN 54.19 54.65 20
26.63 28.02
2 Lowdermilk, Brady SR LFC 56.32 54.78 17
26.85 27.93
3 Vander Naalt, Stev Lawrence 55.39 54.91 16
26.55 28.36
4 Byrnes, Tyler SR RC 56.48 56.85 15
27.64 29.21
5 Macak, Brian SO RC 57.76 57.63 14
27.90 29.73
6 Obermiller, Erik Lawrence 58.46 58.56 13
28.69 29.87
7 Brengel, Henry Lawrence 1:02.98 1:00.95 12
29.52 31.43
8 Pederson, Daniel SR GRIN 1:03.52 1:04.45 11
30.88 33.57

Event 25 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 8:01.25 1998 Lake Forest
Pool Record: ! 8:01.25 1998 Lake Forest
NCAA III A: A 7:41.99
NCAA III B: B 7:56.59
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grinnell College 'A' 8:12.27 40
1) Gedlinske, Amber SR 2) Page, Lauren SO
3) Samuels, Emma SR 4) Sellon, Rachel SR
28.67 30.43 31.07 31.13 28.59 30.94 31.63 31.71
29.06 31.54 31.29 31.90 28.25 31.77 32.12 32.17
2 St. Norbert College 'A' 8:21.23 34
1) Fresch, Kristen JR 2) Francis, Mary FR
3) Hauser, Meagan FR 4) Fraaza, Megan SO
28.82 32.06 33.53 33.29 28.14 31.59 32.74 32.73
28.34 31.61 32.22 32.87 26.85 30.59 32.91 32.94
3 Lake Forest College 'A' 8:28.03 32
1) Ryan, Maura JR 2) Stevens, Loden SR
3) Haas, Anne FR 4) Colwell, Erin SO
28.89 31.23 32.57 32.75 29.29 32.61 33.94 33.56
29.64 32.17 33.14 33.20 27.53 31.84 33.03 32.64
4 Lawrence University 'A' 8:31.48 30
1) Primus, Jodie 2) Pannier, Tiffany
3) Sarabia, Mara 4) Brittain, Meggin
29.48 32.45 33.65 34.04 29.27 33.12 34.37 34.00
30.20 32.24 33.08 32.63 27.35 31.05 32.76 31.79
5 Carroll College 'A' 8:43.81 28
1) Behr, Kristi SO 2) Nessler, Lauren FR
3) Griffith, Abby JR 4) Moser, Tina JR
29.25 32.47 32.10 31.53 29.61 34.53 36.93 38.03
29.49 33.46 35.42 35.68 27.83 31.59 32.85 33.04
6 Beloit College 'A' 8:52.46 26
1) Remley, Tawna 2) Arnold, Stephane
3) Pemell, Kim 4) Hall, Grace
31.15 33.31 33.76 33.45 31.01 35.05 36.19 33.31
31.08 34.40 34.38 34.74 29.22 33.00 34.28 34.13
7 Ripon College 'A' 9:01.11 24
1) Bergman, Michelle SO 2) Jones, Betsy JR
3) Calder, Michelle SO 4) Giovanni, Emmy SO
30.82 34.20 35.33 34.99 31.81 36.29 36.73 36.64
30.91 35.49 36.91 36.58 28.35 31.38 32.28 32.40
8 Knox College 'A' 10:01.08 22
1) Eldridge, Sara FR 2) Watson, Jessica SO
3) Larsen, Julie SR 4) Turnbull, Lindsey SO
33.64 37.92 38.96 39.20 33.02 37.75 41.31 39.07
35.22 40.63 42.13 46.61 26.47 35.28 37.46 36.41
-- Lake Forest College 'B' x9:13.80
1) Price, Erin FR 2) Jacobson, Christa JR
3) Albanese, Kelly SO 4) Lindsey, Genia SO
31.30 34.52 35.63 35.36 32.57 35.95 36.38 36.41
31.71 37.48 40.15 38.55 29.85 32.37 32.86 32.71
-- Lawrence University 'B' x9:21.27
1) Sobek, Hannah 2) Cornelius, Lisa
3) Ragsdale, Theresa 4) Dietsche, Allie
31.77 34.48 35.73 35.50 31.61 35.21 35.85 35.15
31.35 35.71 36.64 36.57 33.13 37.34 37.94 37.29
-- St. Norbert College 'B' x9:22.69
1) Keady, Courtney FR 2) Reinke, Jayme SO
3) Khor, Emilia SO 4) Wood, Erin SR
31.92 34.97 35.77 34.79 30.62 34.36 35.17 34.15
33.74 37.94 40.15 39.39 32.24 35.21 37.30 34.97

Event 26 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 7:05.26 2002 Lake Forest
Pool Record: ! 7:05.26 2002 Lake Forest
NCAA III A: A 6:49.99
NCAA III B: B 6:58.99
MWC record: # 7:05.26
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lawrence University 'A' 7:16.65 40
1) Schook, Paul 2) Vander Naalt, Steve
3) Perry, Chris 4) Kolb, Adam
25.38 28.20 29.03 28.29 15.27 35.65 29.13 29.22
24.23 27.44 28.71 28.27 24.04 27.42 28.25 28.12
2 Grinnell College 'A' 7:27.12 34
1) Neufeld, Darryl JR 2) Honig, Dave SO
3) Likarish, Peter SR 4) Kimball, Nate FR
25.59 28.27 28.58 28.74 24.22 27.89 30.37 31.08
24.23 27.11 28.68 29.96 24.15 27.21 29.83 31.21
3 Lake Forest College 'A' 7:28.64 32
1) Lawlor, Aaron SR 2) D'Angelo, Jon FR
3) Koop, Aaron SO 4) Lowdermilk, Brady SR
25.35 28.68 29.66 30.05 26.02 29.23 29.93 29.69
25.34 28.70 29.11 29.33 23.95 27.81 28.07 27.72
4 Ripon College 'A' 7:39.61 30
1) Spaeth, Nick SR 2) Kitslaar, Andy SO
3) Cain, Jon SR 4) Gausewitz, Jonny JR
24.71 27.83 27.94 27.19 25.81 29.41 30.59 30.48
26.11 30.00 31.91 31.86 25.57 30.10 30.81 29.29
5 Carroll College 'A' 8:06.52 28
1) Beil, Steven FR 2) Dellamorte, Tony JR
3) Kitzman, Brian FR 4) Duffy, Clark SO
26.53 30.46 32.69 33.30 28.22 31.97 33.23 32.99
28.49 32.08 34.35 32.84 25.00 28.77 28.11 27.49
6 Beloit College 'A' 8:08.68 26
1) Sjoberg, Rob SO 2) Gallagher, Jack FR
3) Shanahan, Liam FR 4) Stackpoole, Nathan FR
26.33 28.85 29.87 29.33 26.77 30.61 33.96 33.63
27.66 32.53 34.74 34.56 26.49 30.16 31.60 31.59
-- Grinnell College 'B' x8:53.19
1) Lorton, Adam FR 2) Kaufman-Osborn, Jacob SR
3) Kent, Brendon FR 4) Baumgartner, Bud FR
28.82 33.35 35.62 33.81 32.86 35.45 36.88 38.07
29.45 32.77 35.07 35.69 26.48 31.64 33.72 33.51
-- Lake Forest College 'B' DQ

Event 29 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 17:55.58 2002 Jenn Holm
Pool Record: ! 18:06.38 2002 Jenn Holm
NCAA III A: A 17:25.99
NCAA III B: B 17:59.99
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gedlinske, Amber SR GRIN 18:17.12 20
30.07 32.33 33.01 33.24 33.06 33.56 33.13 33.34
33.25 33.18 33.06 33.17 33.40 33.31 33.30 33.21
33.43 33.36 33.08 33.83 33.70 33.67 33.68 33.94
33.72 33.40 33.57 33.63 33.69 33.56 33.39 33.30
32.55
2 Page, Lauren SO GRIN 18:52.67 17
31.89 34.02 33.90 34.54 34.79 34.43 34.86 34.78
35.02 34.80 34.19 34.33 34.55 34.76 34.37 34.52
34.68 34.55 34.46 34.52 34.15 34.11 34.49 34.50
34.36 34.40 34.37 34.60 34.55 34.21 33.96 33.97
33.04
3 Sarabia, Mara Lawrence 19:05.77 16
32.10 33.68 34.25 34.56 34.78 34.58 34.68 34.66
34.82 35.30 35.10 34.71 35.14 34.93 35.02 35.08
35.16 35.17 34.86 34.94 35.17 34.43 34.86 34.90
34.99 35.08 35.40 34.95 35.11 34.77 34.69 34.41
33.49
4 Stevens, Loden SR LFC 19:13.24 15
31.66 33.80 34.55 35.12 35.14 35.48 35.07 34.91
35.64 35.52 34.88 35.24 35.41 35.32 35.33 35.58
35.16 35.34 35.50 35.05 34.62 34.93 35.43 34.99
35.16 35.22 35.83 35.56 35.50 35.11 34.66 34.53
32.00
5 Haas, Anne FR LFC 19:13.95 14
32.59 34.51 34.75 35.07 34.91 34.97 35.06 35.20
35.02 34.92 34.95 34.99 35.26 35.16 35.18 35.39
34.86 35.34 35.18 35.22 35.20 35.30 35.42 35.38
35.27 35.23 35.29 35.12 35.49 35.01 35.03 34.54
33.14
6 Heinz, Patty SR GRIN 19:24.89 13
32.27 34.47 35.09 35.05 35.41 35.43 35.47 35.47
35.35 35.20 35.35 35.25 35.38 35.67 35.40 35.51
35.63 35.53 35.37 35.60 35.48 35.36 35.54 35.58
35.54 35.80 35.77 35.77 35.39 35.62 35.76 35.32
34.06
7 Fresch, Kristen JR SNC 19:38.25 12
31.77 34.77 34.94 35.21 34.98 35.25 35.16 35.43
35.55 35.68 35.78 35.98 35.10 35.84 35.96 36.04
36.11 36.33 35.89 36.36 36.07 36.15 36.49 36.28
35.40 36.14 36.56 36.52 37.12 35.89 36.23 36.22
35.05
8 Uildriks, Lauren SR SNC 20:28.92 11
33.44 36.21 36.45 37.32 37.55 37.24 37.32 37.43
37.71 38.04 37.74 37.49 37.71 37.79 37.42 37.27
37.44 37.76 37.57 37.60 38.05 37.69 37.66 37.91
37.69 37.54 37.72 37.25 37.34 37.03 36.73 36.29
35.52

Event 30 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 16:29.69 1999 Daniel Hurley
Pool Record: ! 16:39.19 2000 Daniel Hurley
NCAA III A: A 15:58.99
NCAA III B: B 16:29.99
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schook, Paul Lawrence 16:56.93 20
27.69 30.43 30.91 31.04 30.75 30.83 30.42 30.47
30.42 30.47 30.43 30.33 30.45 30.27 30.81 30.53
30.72 31.02 31.29 31.33 31.24 31.16 31.32 31.30
31.28 30.97 31.34 31.55 31.60 31.26 31.45 31.47
30.38
2 Kolb, Adam Lawrence 17:26.35 17
27.76 30.67 31.70 31.80 31.97 32.05 32.24 32.24
32.20 32.24 32.30 32.22 32.11 32.09 32.22 32.14
32.03 32.06 32.02 32.00 31.92 31.91 31.77 31.69
31.61 31.68 31.77 31.74 31.69 31.79 31.53 31.24
29.95
3 Sjoberg, Rob SO BC 17:34.61 16
27.35 31.12 31.52 31.71 32.06 32.06 32.12 31.82
32.24 32.11 32.14 31.82 32.42 32.83 32.48 32.33
32.05 32.09 32.21 32.03 32.14 32.28 32.39 32.42
32.11 32.16 32.50 32.39 32.40 32.28 32.39 32.10
30.54
4 Neufeld, Darryl JR GRIN 17:46.47 15
27.76 31.45 31.71 31.92 32.12 32.32 32.54 32.53
32.20 32.10 32.04 32.24 32.16 32.19 32.57 32.04
31.81 31.84 32.14 32.86 32.83 32.87 33.05 32.39
32.65 32.98 33.20 32.76 33.18 33.37 33.06 32.73
32.86
5 Sarasin, Chris Lawrence 17:50.82 14
27.88 30.78 31.28 31.77 32.00 32.40 32.50 32.33
31.88 32.67 32.60 32.90 32.76 32.22 33.01 32.87
33.47 33.03 33.19 33.19 33.19 33.37 33.49 33.26
33.46 32.93 33.30 33.15 32.84 32.65 32.86 32.87
28.72
6 Honig, Dave SO GRIN 17:51.13 13
28.46 31.37 31.73 31.84 32.02 32.16 32.54 32.81
32.46 32.57 32.36 32.52 32.94 32.83 33.13 33.00
33.29 33.12 33.06 33.26 33.05 33.22 33.09 33.34
32.80 32.96 32.90 33.03 32.96 33.03 32.74 31.89
28.65
7 Karney, Dan SR GRIN 18:51.32 12
30.85 33.09 33.55 33.37 33.60 33.87 33.86 33.87
33.79 33.80 33.75 33.62 33.50 33.69 34.02 34.60
34.57 34.53 34.64 34.66 35.00 35.00 34.86 35.11
35.20 35.09 35.13 35.29 35.16 35.59 34.99 35.20
34.47
8 Cain, Jon SR RC 20:16.94 11
30.62 34.65 36.24 36.78 36.85 36.90 36.79 36.53
37.05 37.70 36.98 37.43 37.39 37.30 37.57 37.69
37.82 36.75 37.70 37.36 37.52 36.97 37.45 37.76
37.98 37.19 37.69 37.83 38.83 37.60 36.01 36.85
33.16

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 2:05.80 1996 Tobi Limke
Pool Record: ! 2:08.04 1996 Tobi Limke
NCAA III A: A 2:06.79
NCAA III B: B 2:11.19
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brittain, Meggin Lawrence 2:14.37 2:11.95 20
30.77 33.18 34.28 33.72
2 McHugh, Julia FR GRIN 2:14.04 2:14.41 17
31.04 34.04 34.66 34.67
3 Kossoy, Stacie JR GRIN 2:13.92 2:15.85 16
30.78 34.13 35.54 35.40
4 Perino, Julie SO GRIN 2:19.18 2:17.78 15
32.46 34.56 35.79 34.97
5 Hauser, Meagan FR SNC 2:23.77 2:20.80 14
33.14 35.57 36.12 35.97
6 Bradley, Jo SR KC 2:22.46 2:21.54 13
32.64 35.41 36.81 36.68
7 Antos, Anna FR SNC 2:23.91 2:22.75 12
33.39 35.92 36.92 36.52
8 Pemell, Kim BC 2:24.64 2:23.84 11
33.87 36.62 36.99 36.36

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:55.62 1996 Chas Mitchell
Pool Record: ! 1:55.62 1996 Chas Mitchell
NCAA III A: A 1:52.49
NCAA III B: B 1:55.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lowdermilk, Brady SR LFC 1:59.29 1:57.93 20
27.43 29.60 29.84 31.06
2 Pence, Braden JR GRIN 2:02.29 1:58.09 17
27.66 29.26 30.30 30.87
3 Reeves, Jason SR KC 2:05.17 1:58.17 16
27.35 29.45 30.32 31.05
4 Vander Naalt, Stev Lawrence 2:04.10 2:02.91 15
28.29 30.79 31.77 32.06
5 Petersen, Gene JR GRIN 2:07.71 2:04.94 14
28.03 31.09 32.56 33.26
6 Byrnes, Tyler SR RC 2:06.34 2:05.69 13
28.82 30.72 32.62 33.53
7 Larson, Erik SO GRIN 2:10.18 2:08.03 12
29.81 32.59 33.21 32.42
8 Macak, Brian SO RC 2:08.52 2:08.13 11
28.82 31.48 33.73 34.10

Event 33 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 53.72 1998 Alyssa Bonine
Pool Record: ! 53.43 1994 Jenny Arndt
NCAA III A: A 52.29
NCAA III B: B 53.79
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Croco, Erinn FR GRIN 55.98 55.34 20
26.42 28.92
2 Samuels, Emma SR GRIN 55.71 55.41 17
26.81 28.60
3 Fraaza, Megan SO SNC 55.98 55.80 16
26.77 29.03
4 Pool, Marie SO LFC 56.28 55.86 15
26.85 29.01
5 Giovanni, Emmy SO RC 56.65 56.50 14
27.54 28.96
6 Ryan, Maura JR LFC 56.90 57.00 13
27.63 29.37
7 Hales, Alexandra FR LFC 57.70 57.92 12
27.85 30.07
8 VorenKamp, Erin FR KC 57.97 58.30 11
27.47 30.83

Event 34 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 45.59 1993 Danny Tarkowski
Pool Record: ! 45.59 1993 Danny Tarkowski
NCAA III A: A 45.69
NCAA III B: B 46.89
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brown, Peter SO GRIN 49.17 47.06 20
22.81 24.25
2 Likarish, Peter SR GRIN 49.89 49.01 17
23.61 25.40
3 Danenhower, David Lawrence 49.59 49.87 16
23.67 26.20
4 Perry, Chris Lawrence 50.83 50.01 15
23.93 26.08
5 Heuer, Nick Lawrence 50.42 50.32 14
23.77 26.55
6 Spaeth, Nick SR RC 50.79 51.02 13
24.55 26.47
7 Brengel, Henry Lawrence 53.03 51.07 12
24.46 26.61
8 Kitslaar, Andy SO RC 52.94 52.90 11
25.46 27.44

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 2:28.16 1994 Katy Clodius
Pool Record: ! 2:28.16 1994 Katy Clodius
NCAA III A: A 2:23.79
NCAA III B: B 2:28.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Bueter, Chelsea FR LFC 2:26.64 2:23.99! 20
33.35 35.95 36.69 38.00
2 Lindsey, Genia SO LFC 2:32.42 2:29.46 17
34.92 37.71 38.38 38.45
3 Thiel, Val SR SNC 2:35.75 2:33.39 16
34.51 38.71 39.57 40.60
4 Hall, Grace BC 2:38.78 2:37.71 15
35.49 39.53 41.44 41.25
5 Munoz-Morris, Lyna BC 2:39.60 2:37.77 14
35.83 39.50 40.97 41.47
6 Yang, Elizabeth FR GRIN 2:41.53 2:40.64 13
35.52 40.25 41.73 43.14
7 Todd-Thompson, Meg SR GRIN 2:44.04 2:45.74 12
36.34 41.57 43.76 44.07
8 Griffith, Abby JR CC 2:43.54 2:48.04 11
37.17 42.42 44.25 44.20

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 2:09.78 1997 Ryan Hayden
Pool Record: ! 2:10.05 1994 M Steineman
NCAA III A: A 2:04.79
NCAA III B: B 2:09.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Duffy, Clark SO CC 2:11.78 2:11.14 20
29.82 32.75 33.46 35.11
2 Gausewitz, Jonny JR RC 2:15.87 2:12.23 17
30.10 33.61 34.38 34.14
3 Koop, Jeremy SR LFC 2:16.25 2:15.69 16
30.12 33.95 34.85 36.77
4 Dewhurst, Robbie SO GRIN 2:18.03 2:15.97 15
31.57 35.00 34.43 34.97
5 Koop, Aaron SO LFC 2:17.48 2:16.16 14
30.56 34.22 35.12 36.26
6 Wooldridge, Reid SO KC 2:18.47 2:18.04 13
30.70 35.79 35.05 36.50
7 Honig, Dave SO GRIN 2:26.07 2:24.90 12
32.83 36.77 37.52 37.78
-- Bertrand, Chad Lawrence 2:26.67 DQ
32.38 36.93 38.34 39.08

Event 37 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 2:09.85 2002 Rachel Sellon
Pool Record: ! 2:09.53 2002 Rachel Sellon
NCAA III A: A 2:07.79
NCAA III B: B 2:12.99
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Woods, Emily SR LFC 2:16.43 2:12.98B 20
29.26 33.39 34.44 35.89
2 Sellon, Rachel SR GRIN 2:18.42 2:16.60 17
30.57 34.94 35.57 35.52
3 Colwell, Erin SO LFC 2:17.21 2:17.60 16
30.63 34.15 35.47 37.35
4 Behr, Kristi SO CC 2:19.39 2:19.87 15
30.80 34.75 36.78 37.54
5 Lennox, Kassie SO LFC 2:25.48 2:25.28 14
32.26 36.66 38.56 37.80
6 Gehbauer, Lauren FR GRIN 2:28.16 2:25.94 13
32.57 37.30 38.14 37.93
7 Fresch, Kristen JR SNC 2:25.29 2:26.53 12
31.81 36.74 38.78 39.20
8 Pannier, Tiffany Lawrence 2:26.74 2:27.56 11
32.17 36.08 38.67 40.64

Event 38 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 1:54.45 1992 Dave Ressner
Pool Record: ! 1:54.45 1992 Dave Ressner
NCAA III A: A 1:52.59
NCAA III B: B 1:56.49
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lowdermilk, Brady SR LFC 2:01.13 2:00.46 20
26.82 31.22 31.40 31.02
2 Kimball, Nate FR GRIN 2:03.85 2:01.75 17
27.19 29.76 31.12 33.68
3 Lawlor, Aaron SR LFC 2:03.83 2:03.93 16
26.86 30.66 32.32 34.09
4 D'Angelo, Jon FR LFC 2:04.15 2:05.96 15
26.98 30.95 32.82 35.21
5 Sjoberg, Rob SO BC 2:10.63 2:08.21 14
28.29 32.85 33.91 33.16
6 Obermiller, Erik Lawrence 2:11.14 2:08.72 13
28.13 32.56 33.87 34.16
7 Miller, Mike SR GRIN 2:18.33 2:16.38 12
29.23 33.08 35.68 38.39
8 Abbs, Will FR RC 2:26.55 2:17.80 11
28.94 34.06 36.22 38.58

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 3:41.81 1998 Lake Forest
Pool Record: ! 3:41.81 1998 Lake Forest
NCAA III A: A 3:31.79
NCAA III B: B 3:38.59
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Grinnell College 'A' 3:54.36 3:42.98 40
1) Gedlinske, Amber SR 2) McHugh, Julia FR
3) Samuels, Emma SR 4) Croco, Erinn FR
27.05 29.40 25.80 29.60 26.26 29.02 26.20 29.65
2 Lake Forest College 'A' 3:56.73 3:44.74 34
1) Pool, Marie SO 2) Hales, Alexandra FR
3) Ryan, Maura JR 4) Bueter, Chelsea FR
26.42 29.74 27.36 29.81 26.80 29.22 26.40 28.99
3 Lawrence University 'A' 4:09.22 3:47.31 32
1) Prochnow, Heather 2) Burgess, Mandy
3) Primus, Jodie 4) Brittain, Meggin
27.87 30.10 27.06 29.63 26.68 29.74 26.69 29.54
4 St. Norbert College 'A' 3:56.13 3:47.92 30
1) Francis, Mary FR 2) Hauser, Meagan FR
3) Antos, Anna FR 4) Fraaza, Megan SO
27.55 29.85 27.48 29.89 27.59 30.85 25.74 28.97
5 Carroll College 'A' 4:00.94 3:59.36 28
1) Moser, Tina JR 2) Olmstead, Molly SR
3) Griffith, Abby JR 4) Behr, Kristi SO
27.58 30.02 28.52 32.85 29.49 32.83 27.72 30.35
6 Knox College 'A' 4:09.19 4:05.10 26
1) Bradley, Jo SR 2) O'Malley, Mary SR
3) Turnbull, Lindsey SO 4) VorenKamp, Erin FR
29.64 31.92 29.64 31.83 30.70 33.86 27.15 30.36
7 Ripon College 'A' 4:31.40 4:05.76 24
1) Giovanni, Emmy SO 2) Doyle, Hayley SO
3) Calder, Michelle SO 4) Bergman, Michelle SO
27.78 29.28 30.04 33.31 30.95 34.15 28.79 31.46
8 Beloit College 'A' 4:11.86 4:07.26 22
1) Arnold, Stephane 2) Craig, Lesley
3) DeRouise, Martine 4) Remley, Tawna
29.35 31.25 29.03 33.59 30.98 33.66 28.44 30.96

Event 40 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MWC Record: # 3:11.02 1993 Grinnell
Pool Record: ! 3:11.82 2003 Grinnell
NCAA III A: A 3:03.99
NCAA III B: B 3:08.99
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grinnell College 'A' 3:24.66 3:10.66# 40
1) Brown, Peter SO 2) Likarish, Peter SR
3) Petersen, Gene JR 4) Pence, Braden JR
22.72 24.39 23.12 25.40 22.40 25.77 21.85 25.01
2 Lawrence University 'A' 3:24.25 3:14.33 34
1) Vander Naalt, Steve 2) Heuer, Nick
3) Kolb, Adam 4) Danenhower, David
23.60 25.70 22.78 25.84 22.74 25.58 22.78 25.31
3 Lake Forest College 'A' 3:34.69 3:20.60 32
1) Koop, Jeremy SR 2) Koop, Aaron SO
3) Lawlor, Aaron SR 4) Lowdermilk, Brady SR
24.04 26.93 23.63 27.30 23.80 25.95 23.99 24.96
4 Ripon College 'A' 3:38.83 3:21.29 30
1) Gausewitz, Jonny JR 2) Kitslaar, Andy SO
3) Byrnes, Tyler SR 4) Spaeth, Nick SR
23.13 25.43 24.46 26.94 24.14 27.30 23.24 26.65
5 Knox College 'A' 3:35.02 3:30.56 28
1) Prendergast, Andy FR 2) Wooldridge, Reid SO
3) Okine, Joe FR 4) Reeves, Jason SR
24.96 29.67 23.53 27.19 25.72 29.98 23.34 26.17
6 Carroll College 'A' 3:36.67 3:30.63 26
1) Wojczak, Adam SR 2) Gerry, Andrew JR
3) Beil, Steven FR 4) Duffy, Clark SO
24.61 28.11 54.81 25.01 28.20 23.40 26.49
7 Beloit College 'A' 3:59.28 3:45.31 24
1) Stackpoole, Nathan FR 2) Gallagher, Jack FR
3) Newhall, Luke SO 4) Sjoberg, Rob SO
26.06 28.72 26.11 29.30 27.92 33.26 25.96 27.98