ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





West Chester Golden Rams Sweep Bloomsburg -- February 4, 2004

WEST CHESTER, PA - The West Chester University men's and women's swimming and diving teams swept Bloomsburg on Sunday in Graham Natatorium.

The twin wins improved both teams' records to 5-2.

The men won 165-95.5, while the women were dominating with a 140-117 victory.

Leanne Rowland and Jerilyn Blaxland each won two solo events for the women.
The men were highlighted by a 1-2-3 sweep in the 1650 sweep from Mark Iwans, Eric Cohen and Doug Nowak, respectively.


RESULTS

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 West Chester University 4:10.97
1) Carew, Carlee SO 2) Broadbent, Jamie FR
3) Keefer, Julie SO 4) Rowland, Leanne FR
2 West Chester University 'B' 4:12.50
1) Bush, Nicole JR 2) Haney, Janelle JR
3) Kilfeather, Kori FR 4) Haney, Ashley JR
3 Bloomsburg University 4:12.64
1) Pokrzwya, Kari SO 2) Witwer, Becky SR
3) Carey, Erin SO 4) Dean, Courtney FR
4 West Chester University 'C' x4:12.90
1) Weidensaul, Emily JR 2) Young, Melissa FR
3) Blaxland, Jerilyn SR 4) Pearsall, Mandy SR
5 Bloomsburg University 'B' 4:21.84
1) Koch, Ashley SO 2) Lengler, Sara FR
3) Sterkenberg, Lauren FR 4) Kadingo, Rebecca JR
6 Bloomsburg University 'C' x4:33.51
1) Jeffers, Kate SR 2) Jeffers, Laura FR
3) Boccuti, Stephanie FR 4) Harrison, Kristin SO

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 West Chester University 3:35.73
1) Best, Alec JR 2) Hughes, David FR
3) Nagy-Pal, Levente SO 4) Troyan, Jordy SO
2 West Chester University 'C' 3:36.58
1) Saunders, Nick SO 2) Brennan, Jason JR
3) Clauser, Cody FR 4) Schonek, Andras JR
3 West Chester University 'B' x3:40.07
1) Collins, Patrick SO 2) Barnum, Rob JR
3) Smearman, Adam FR 4) Shearer, Reggie SO
4 Bloomsburg University 3:43.10
1) Hilt, Brandon SR 2) Davis, Jason SR
3) DiSalvatore, Tom JR 4) Backenstoe, Travis SO
5 Bloomsburg University 'B' 3:54.97
1) Freeman, Mark FR 2) Farrell, Ryan SR
3) Fender, Matthew JR 4) Wise, Andrew SR
6 Bloomsburg University 'C' x4:22.21
1) Fellman, Jeffrey JR 2) Jungjohann, Tom FR
3) Graham, James JR 4) Hardin, Lee JR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wallace, Wendy SR WCU 10:36.66
29.37 32.11 32.46 32.11 31.94 32.18 32.15 32.35
32.18 32.39 31.72 32.27 31.74 31.97 31.76 31.91
31.51 32.14 31.43 30.97
2 Yelinek, Ashley FR BLOOM 10:59.70
29.37 31.73 32.25 32.52 32.44 32.53 32.37 32.20
32.95 33.00 33.41 33.74 33.79 33.87 33.85 33.99
34.27 33.81 34.22 33.39
3 Lesiuk, Kristina FR WCU 11:21.49
30.69 33.20 33.79 33.44 33.81 33.79 34.19 34.62
34.67 34.47 34.73 34.12 34.62 34.41 34.37 35.16
34.48 34.96 34.21 33.76
4 Hicks, Holly SR BLOOM 11:25.50
31.69 33.53 33.93 33.77 33.88 33.95 33.98 34.10
34.26 34.35 34.42 34.63 34.85 35.10 35.12 34.80
35.00 34.99 34.86 34.29
5 West, Erin FR WCU 11:35.54
30.33 33.42 34.09 34.52 34.58 34.31 34.55 34.47
34.78 35.07 34.63 35.33 35.28 35.78 35.91 35.62
35.95 36.16 35.54 35.22
6 Gribbin, Kelly SR BLOOM 11:41.40
30.73 33.27 34.35 34.86 35.03 35.65 35.51 35.63
35.40 35.72 35.50 35.79 35.85 35.66 35.69 35.53
35.38 35.68 35.40 34.77

Event 4 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Iwans, Mark FR WCU 17:04.04
27.73 30.17 30.05 30.32 30.53 30.44 30.79 30.39
30.51 30.75 30.80 31.16 31.38 31.29 31.33 31.41
31.69 31.72 31.96 31.81 31.42 31.67 31.04 31.54
31.86 31.64 31.87 31.69 31.66 31.82 30.60 30.64
30.36
2 Cohen, Eric JR WCU 17:31.99
27.51 30.17 30.43 31.11 30.93 30.49 31.20 31.51
31.43 31.88 31.96 32.05 32.39 32.00 32.32 32.34
32.42 32.48 32.27 32.38 32.69 32.57 32.41 32.70
32.49 32.87 32.70 32.77 32.47 32.66 32.33 32.53
31.53
3 Nowak, Doug SR WCU 18:06.84
27.16 30.18 30.60 31.07 31.22 30.93 30.80 31.06
31.21 31.23 31.68 31.88 32.03 31.79 31.87 32.07
31.97 31.95 31.91 31.52 39.75 36.97 36.71 35.21
35.77 35.05 34.95 34.91 35.53 34.64 34.92 34.67
33.63
4 Robitaille, Robert JR BLOOM 18:13.44
29.37 31.23 31.68 32.17 32.10 32.19 32.16 31.92
31.91 32.36 32.23 32.82 33.28 33.17 33.58 33.75
33.58 33.78 33.85 34.05 33.87 34.09 33.82 34.01
33.91 34.31 33.88 33.95 34.32 34.27 33.88 34.24
33.71
5 Smith, Ken SO BLOOM 18:37.69
30.35 32.56 32.90 33.66 33.62 33.54 33.67 33.70
34.20 34.11 34.88 35.04 34.30 34.53 34.29 34.82
34.23 34.38 34.65 34.30 34.35 34.75 34.07 34.37
34.08 34.29 33.67 34.12 34.16 34.27 33.76 33.01
31.06
6 Hilt, Brandon SR BLOOM 19:17.29
29.02 32.11 33.36 33.70 33.95 34.40 34.93 35.33
35.06 35.08 35.44 35.69 35.71 33.47 35.24 35.63
35.82 35.93 35.95 36.11 35.99 36.28 36.27 36.07
35.98 36.44 36.35 36.21 35.79 35.59 35.49 34.70
34.20

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Keefer, Julie SO WCU 1:58.89
27.30 30.64 30.41 30.54
2 Wallace, Lindsay SR BLOOM 2:02.50
28.57 31.14 31.66 31.13
3 Carew, Carlee SO WCU 2:03.78
28.04 31.19 32.72 31.83
4 Kadingo, Rebecca JR BLOOM 2:04.05
29.18 31.77 31.82 31.28
5 Bush, Nicole JR WCU 2:04.95
29.14 31.49 32.17 32.15
6 Varley, Emily JR BLOOM 2:08.03
30.18 32.72 32.16 32.97

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Collins, Patrick SO WCU 1:48.53
25.45 27.70 27.84 27.54
2 Brennan, Jason JR WCU 1:50.17
25.43 28.31 28.11 28.32
3 Shearer, Reggie SO WCU 1:51.08
24.60 28.26 29.18 29.04
4 Weathers, Eric SO BLOOM 1:52.16
25.16 27.57 29.15 30.28
5 Farrell, Ryan SR BLOOM 1:59.52
27.05 30.71 31.70 30.06
6 Fender, Matthew JR BLOOM 2:01.36
27.36 30.17 30.99 32.84

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blaxland, Jerilyn SR WCU 59.44
28.93 30.51
2 Pokrzwya, Kari SO BLOOM 1:02.08
30.52 31.56
3 Wallace, Wendy SR WCU 1:02.22
30.64 31.58
4 Koch, Ashley SO BLOOM 1:04.17
31.16 33.01
5 Lengler, Sara FR BLOOM 1:04.91
31.73 33.18
6 Weidensaul, Emily JR WCU 1:04.99
31.68 33.31

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schonek, Andras JR WCU 55.10
27.31 27.79
2 Smearman, Adam FR WCU 55.43
26.98 28.45
3 Freeman, Mark FR BLOOM 58.40
27.86 30.54
4 O'Neal, Eavvon FR WCU 1:01.93
28.99 32.94
5 Wise, Andrew SR BLOOM 1:02.50
1:03.31
6 Backenstoe, Travis SO BLOOM 1:04.69
31.10 33.59

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Young, Melissa FR WCU 1:08.87
32.83 36.04
2 Carey, Erin SO BLOOM 1:11.33
33.71 37.62
3 Witwer, Becky SR BLOOM 1:11.41
33.80 37.61
4 Broadbent, Jamie FR WCU 1:14.02
35.00 39.02
5 Haney, Janelle JR WCU 1:14.26
34.93 39.33
6 Jeffers, Laura FR BLOOM 1:15.61
35.10 40.51

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Daly, Dan JR WCU 1:02.14
29.04 33.10
2 Hughes, David FR WCU 1:02.56
29.51 33.05
3 Nagy-Pal, Levente SO WCU 1:03.92
30.85 33.07
4 Post, Stephen SO BLOOM 1:05.65
30.92 34.73
5 DiSalvatore, Tom JR BLOOM 1:08.38
32.21 36.17
6 Jungjohann, Tom FR BLOOM 1:08.62
32.35 36.27

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rowland, Leanne FR WCU 2:11.99
30.14 33.86 34.08 33.91
2 Balazs, Eszter SO WCU 2:14.55
29.59 33.60 35.01 36.35
3 Pearsall, Mandy SR WCU 2:16.68
31.17 34.66 35.31 35.54
4 Sterkenberg, Laure FR BLOOM 2:18.75
30.80 34.70 36.64 36.61
5 Varley, Emily JR BLOOM 2:27.24
32.06 37.20 38.88 39.10
6 Jeffers, Kate SR BLOOM 2:27.65
31.80 37.01 39.23 39.61

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Troyan, Jordy SO WCU 1:58.73
25.90 30.39 31.29 31.15
2 Clauser, Cody FR WCU 2:02.93
26.70 31.29 1:04.94
3 Barnum, Rob JR WCU 2:07.60
27.64 32.30 33.32 34.34
4 Rude, David SO BLOOM 2:25.78
29.45 36.31 40.35 39.67
5 Graham, James JR BLOOM 2:29.20
31.92 37.70 39.97 39.61

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Haney, Ashley JR WCU 25.29
2 Dean, Courtney FR BLOOM 26.11
3 Wallace, Lindsay SR BLOOM 26.15
4 Lesiuk, Kristina FR WCU 26.23
5 McCullough, Holly SO BLOOM 27.24
6 Kilfeather, Kori FR WCU 27.44

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Saunders, Nick SO WCU 22.45
2 Best, Alec JR WCU 23.14
3 Wagner, Travis SO BLOOM 23.34
3 Summa, Erik JR WCU 23.34
5 Davis, Jason SR BLOOM 23.59
6 Cummings, Tradd SO BLOOM 23.81

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wallace, Wendy SR WCU 55.54
27.13 28.41
2 Wallace, Lindsay SR BLOOM 56.60
27.67 28.93
3 Dean, Courtney FR BLOOM 57.74
27.91 29.83
4 Young, Melissa FR WCU 58.07
28.37 29.70
5 Kilfeather, Kori FR WCU 58.97
28.55 30.42
6 Harrison, Kristin SO BLOOM 1:01.52
29.71 31.81

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Domanski, Chris SR WCU 48.73
23.29 25.44
2 Weiser, Matt SO WCU 49.26
23.81 25.45
3 Weathers, Eric SO BLOOM 50.34
24.05 26.29
4 Golebiewski, Kevin FR WCU 50.53
24.52 26.01
5 Wagner, Travis SO BLOOM 51.10
24.38 26.72
6 Seier, Richard SO BLOOM 1:02.71
29.17 33.54

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blaxland, Jerilyn SR WCU 2:08.96
31.22 32.55 32.87 32.32
2 Pokrzwya, Kari SO BLOOM 2:11.98
31.90 33.18 33.54 33.36
3 Koch, Ashley SO BLOOM 2:16.89
31.80 34.94 35.69 34.46
4 Weidensaul, Emily JR WCU 2:19.08
32.89 35.02 35.53 35.64
5 Lengler, Sara FR BLOOM 2:20.12
32.99 35.05 35.78 36.30
6 Haney, Ashley JR WCU 2:22.01
32.68 35.56 36.90 36.87

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Schonek, Andras JR WCU 1:57.43
27.32 30.50 30.96 28.65
2 Smearman, Adam FR WCU 1:59.34
28.02 29.72 30.59 31.01
3 Saunders, Nick SO WCU 2:05.40
29.21 31.52 32.27 32.40
4 Freeman, Mark FR BLOOM 2:07.94
29.90 32.34 33.55 32.15
5 Robitaille, Robert JR BLOOM 2:18.54
33.44 34.21 35.19 35.70
6 Fellman, Jeffrey JR BLOOM 2:30.43
34.51 38.00 39.68 38.24

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carey, Erin SO BLOOM 2:32.66
35.37 38.63 39.22 39.44
2 Witwer, Becky SR BLOOM 2:35.72
35.66 39.62 40.90 39.54
3 Broadbent, Jamie FR WCU 2:37.69
35.69 39.48 40.91 41.61
4 Balazs, Eszter SO WCU 2:41.52
37.28 41.15 41.88 41.21
5 Jeffers, Laura FR BLOOM 2:44.61
36.56 41.39 43.04 43.62
6 Pearsall, Mandy SR WCU 2:53.74
39.03 44.35 45.82 44.54

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Daly, Dan JR WCU 2:15.48
30.23 34.70 35.70 34.85
2 Troyan, Jordy SO WCU 2:15.83
29.85 34.46 35.66 35.86
3 Hughes, David FR WCU 2:17.12
30.46 34.80 35.75 36.11
4 Wise, Andrew SR BLOOM 2:29.53
32.99 38.19 38.91 39.44
5 Jungjohann, Tom FR BLOOM 2:31.30
33.97 38.89 39.71 38.73
6 Smith, Ken SO BLOOM 2:41.63
35.99 41.15 42.37 42.12

Event 21 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yelinek, Ashley FR BLOOM 5:22.21
29.61 31.70 32.29 32.43 32.86 32.68 32.62 33.26
32.94 31.82
2 Bush, Nicole JR WCU 5:28.49
29.92 32.60 33.14 33.22 33.30 33.46 33.46 33.66
33.61 32.12
3 Kaiser, Jodi SR BLOOM 5:29.14
29.97 32.87 33.27 33.38 33.29 33.81 33.40 33.63
33.34 32.18
4 Kadingo, Rebecca JR BLOOM 5:35.23
30.54 33.23 33.79 33.88 34.21 34.25 34.06 33.97
34.35 32.95
5 West, Erin FR WCU 5:36.05
30.04 32.76 33.60 33.84 34.36 34.43 35.18 35.06
34.89 31.89
6 Haney, Janelle JR WCU 5:52.82
31.88 35.15 35.62 35.88 36.52 36.29 37.20 36.32
34.06 33.90

Event 22 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DiSalvatore, Tom JR BLOOM 5:11.55
27.50 30.71 31.29 31.61 31.88 32.04 32.04 32.14
31.96 30.38
2 Davis, Jason SR BLOOM 5:21.08
28.33 30.69 31.11 32.56 32.88 33.26 33.52 33.20
33.35 32.18
3 Farrell, Ryan SR BLOOM 5:25.90
28.98 32.18 33.17 32.72 33.09 33.02 32.92 33.30
33.34 33.18
-- Brennan, Jason JR WCU X4:52.99
26.52 29.02 29.41 29.61 29.99 30.02 29.33 29.64
30.24 29.21
-- Nowak, Doug SR WCU X4:59.89
27.30 29.69 30.26 30.65 30.49 30.70 30.54 30.53
30.34 29.39
-- Shearer, Reggie SO WCU X5:01.91
25.56 30.20 30.45 31.15 30.69 31.03 31.19 31.52
31.72 28.40

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rowland, Leanne FR WCU 1:01.05
28.77 32.28
2 Blaxland, Jerilyn SR WCU 1:01.21
29.83 31.38
3 Sterkenberg, Laure FR BLOOM 1:04.60
30.78 33.82
4 Carew, Carlee SO WCU 1:06.27
30.08 36.19
5 Varley, Emily JR BLOOM 1:08.75
30.46 38.29
6 Jeffers, Kate SR BLOOM 1:09.42
32.21 37.21

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hilt, Brandon SR BLOOM 58.32
27.16 31.16
2 Wagner, Travis SO BLOOM 58.58
27.04 31.54
3 Cummings, Tradd SO BLOOM 59.19
26.89 32.30
-- Best, Alec JR WCU X54.15
24.64 29.51
-- Clauser, Cody FR WCU X54.63
25.43 29.20
-- Barnum, Rob JR WCU X55.97
26.22 29.75

Event 25 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Pietzsch, Lori FR WCU X390.45

Event 26 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Bergen, Michael JR WCU X450.75

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Pietzsch, Lori FR WCU X471.53

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bergen, Michael JR WCU 481.73

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carey, Erin SO BLOOM 2:16.31
29.50 34.80 39.72 32.29
2 Witwer, Becky SR BLOOM 2:20.40
31.01 37.68 39.82 31.89
3 Lengler, Sara FR BLOOM 2:22.56
31.18 35.36 42.10 33.92
-- Keefer, Julie SO WCU X2:15.44
28.08 35.34 40.27 31.75
-- Balazs, Eszter SO WCU X2:20.11
29.71 36.44 43.01 30.95
-- Haney, Ashley JR WCU X2:20.43
30.13 36.91 39.55 33.84

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rude, David SO BLOOM 2:14.34
28.18 33.09 40.84 32.23
2 Freeman, Mark FR BLOOM 2:15.75
29.02 35.25 40.55 30.93
3 Jungjohann, Tom FR BLOOM 2:16.68
29.41 37.14 39.74 30.39
-- Summa, Erik JR WCU X2:04.51
25.95 32.76 36.19 29.61
-- Cohen, Eric JR WCU X2:05.79
26.25 32.77 37.85 28.92
-- Hughes, David FR WCU X2:07.04
27.74 33.86 35.57 29.87

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloomsburg University 3:51.07
1) Dean, Courtney FR 2) Yelinek, Ashley FR
3) Kadingo, Rebecca JR 4) Wallace, Lindsay SR
27.95 57.68 27.55 57.44 27.84 58.06 27.81 57.89
2 Bloomsburg University 'B' 3:57.71
1) Pokrzwya, Kari SO 2) Kaiser, Jodi SR
3) Varley, Emily JR 4) Koch, Ashley SO
27.68 58.62 29.41 1:01.56 28.01 59.35 27.48 58.18
3 Bloomsburg University 'C' x4:11.83
1) Hicks, Holly SR 2) Gribbin, Kelly SR
3) Harrison, Kristin SO 4) Boccuti, Stephanie FR
29.71 1:02.18 30.40 1:04.64 29.13 1:01.78 29.72 1:03.23
-- West Chester University X3:46.18
1) Wallace, Wendy SR 2) Lesiuk, Kristina FR
3) Pearsall, Mandy SR 4) Keefer, Julie SO
27.10 55.31 27.13 56.46 27.62 58.13 26.13 56.28
-- West Chester University 'B' X3:47.90
1) Bush, Nicole JR 2) West, Erin FR
3) Weidensaul, Emily JR 4) Rowland, Leanne FR
28.49 58.61 26.95 57.29 26.88 56.53 26.49 55.47
-- West Chester University 'C' X3:59.96
1) Carew, Carlee SO 2) Broadbent, Jamie FR
3) Haney, Janelle JR 4) Kilfeather, Kori FR
28.78 1:00.27 28.02 59.21 28.00 59.91 28.88 1:00.57

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bloomsburg University 3:18.48
1) Wise, Andrew SR 2) Post, Stephen SO
3) DiSalvatore, Tom JR 4) Backenstoe, Travis SO
2 Bloomsburg University 'B' 3:33.55
1) Weathers, Eric SO 2) Hilt, Brandon SR
3) Fender, Matthew JR 4) Wagner, Travis SO
3 Bloomsburg University 'C' x3:41.94
1) Cummings, Tradd SO 2) Rude, David SO
3) Smith, Ken SO 4) Graham, James JR
-- West Chester University 'B' X3:20.19
1) Golebiewski, Kevin FR 2) Nowak, Doug SR
3) Barnum, Rob JR 4) Weiser, Matt SO
-- West Chester University X3:20.35
1) Clauser, Cody FR 2) O'Neal, Eavvon FR
3) Schonek, Andras JR 4) Domanski, Chris SR
-- West Chester University 'C' X3:22.98
1) Iwans, Mark FR 2) Nagy-Pal, Levente SO
3) Collins, Patrick SO 4) Daly, Dan JR