ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Wisconsin Women and Minnesota Men Take Big Ten Quad Dual Meets -- February 1, 2004

MADISON, Wis, February 1. HOME pool supremacy was maintained Saturday afternoon as the 10th-ranked Wisconsin women's swimming and diving team won six events on its way to three comfortable victories. The Badgers improved to a conference record of 6-0 by sweeping Minnesota (226-126), Purdue (238-114) and Illinois (253-98) at the 2004 Big Ten Quad Dual meet at the UW Natatorium. The Golden Gopher men defeated 12th ranked Wisconsin (219-131) and Purdue (234-118) in a Big Ten Triple Dual Saturday in Madison.

Women’s Meet
Wisconsin established its dominance in the relay events, earning first place in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. The squad of Sarah Hernandez, Molly Buhrandt, Amalia Sarnecki and Susan Johnson (1:34.69) edged Emily Pisula, Lindsay Leech, Emily Carpenter and Caroline Ackley (1:36.52) for the victory. The 400-yard free relay of Bethany Pendleton, Hernandez, Shannon VanCuren and Andrea Wiesner (3:27.36) also took first.

The Badgers’ dominance did not end with relays as four swimmers earned top finishes in individual events. In freestyle races, Hernandez won the 100-yard freestyle (51.61) and six-time All-American Carly Piper earned another victory in the 500-yard free (4:53.74).

Wisconsin earned two more victories thanks to Buhrandt’s 200-yard backstroke effort (2:03.87) and freshman Susan Johnson’s 100-yard butterfly performance (56.12), each earning first-place points for the Badgers.

Pendleton, the 400-yard free relay leadoff, followed her Friday night 200-yard IM performance with a classic 400-yard IM race in 4:17.91. Pendleton’s pace broke the Natatorium pool record previously held by Pisula. Pisula’s pool record-setting mark (4:20.74) stood since 2002.

Illinois senior Ilkay Dikmen set a pool record in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:15.05). Dikmen’s effort shattered the previous mark set by Minnesota’s Gretchen Hegener in 1998 (2:16.36).

In diving action, Wisconsin’s Amanda Witte earned a final score of 243.30 in 1-meter diving to place fifth. Minnesota’s Shannon Jackson took first place with 280.90.

On the men's side, the 12th-ranked Badgers defeated Purdue 199-151 but fell to No. 7 Minnesota 219-131. The Golden Gophers also knocked off the Boilermakers 234-118.

Men’s Meet
The well prepared Golden Gophers broke two pool records. The first, captured by sophomore Adam Mitchell in the 400 IM with a time of 3:55.23. Senior Ryan Plummer followed close behind finishing in second place (4:01.61) while David Moulder (4:06.47) rounded out the top five.

Another pool record was clocked in the 400 freestyle relay. Terry Silkaitis, Neil Osten, Mario Delac, and Igor Cerensek recorded an impressive time of 2:58.22, which also provisionally qualified them for the NCAA Championships. Teammates Brian Gettelfinger, Sean McCaffrey, Kiel Ochalek, and Ales Volcansek also performed well in this event finishing third with a time of 3:06.16.

Freestyle events continued to be a strength for the Gophers as they captured the top three finishes in the 100 led by Delac in an NCAA provisionally qualifying time of 44.74. Silkaitis earned a second place finish (45.67) and Cerensek finished third (45.71). In the 500 free, Minnesota captured three of the top five finishes including first place from sophomore Travis Beckerle in a time of 4:29.62. Mitchell earned a second place finish (4:31.97) and Moulder, finished fourth (4:36.39).

The 200 free relay also faired well for the Gophers as Delac, Volcansek, Osten, and Cerensek clocked a first place time of 1:21.58. Third place went to teammates Gettelfinger, McCaffrey, Ochalek, and Daniel Berve (1:29.79).

Showing off their strengths in various strokes, the Gophers took three of the top five spots in the 200 backstroke as well as the 100 butterfly. Mitchell led Minnesota in the 200 back, capturing second place with a time of 1:48.48. Diego Urreta finished in fourth place with a time of 1:50.17 and fifth place went to junior Scott Young (1:50.99). In the 100 fly, junior Lucas Petersen took a second place finish (49.44), Osten, earned a third best time of 49.76, and Gettelfinger finished in fifth place with a time of 50.43.

Minneosta divers also performed well with senior Ben Herdt taking a third place finish in the 3 M dive with a score of 490.40. John Schmidt, captured fifth place scoring 467.40 and Ben Baumann finished sixth (431.55). Each of their scores exceeds that required to provisionally qualify for the NCAA Championships in this event.

The Badgers’ only other first-place finish came courtesy of Matt Marshall. The senior touched the wall first in the 100-yard butterfly in a time of 48.90.

In addition to the second-place finish in the 200-yard free relay (1:21.62), Wisconsin also got a runner-up finish from the 400-yard free relay team of Marshall, Eric Wiesner, Chris Anderson and Dale Rogers (3:00.83).

Tim Liebhold claimed a third-place performance in the 400 IM (4:02.29) as did Wiesner in the 500-yard free (4:35.64). Rogers placed fourth in the 100-yard free (45.72), just five hundredths of a second out of second place.

Big Ten Quad Duals
Results Women’s events, then Men’s Events

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 1:34.69
1) Hernandez, Sarah SO 2) Buhrandt, Molly SR
3) Sarnecki, Amalia SO 4) Johnson, Susan FR
23.77 23.58 23.47 23.87
2 Wisconsin 'B' 1:36.52
1) Pisula, Emily SR 2) Leech, Lindsay SO
3) Carpenter, Emily SO 4) Ackley, Caroline FR
24.67 24.03 23.96 23.86
3 Purdue 'A' 1:36.57
1) Duchac, Tracy JR 2) Leupold, Christine JR
3) Vogel, Kimbre FR 4) Hentschel, Susan FR
24.44 24.11 24.48 23.54
4 Illinois 'A' 1:37.02
1) Brunka, Christina SO 2) Farrell, Meghan FR
3) Dikmen, Ilkay SR 4) Viney, Barbie FR
24.69 24.31 23.87 24.15
5 Minnesota 'A' 1:37.51
1) Hasling, Jennifer FR 2) Perrott, Sarah SO
3) Vine, Sara SO 4) Solfelt, Sarah JR
24.58 24.41 24.02 24.50
6 Illinois 'B' 1:39.50
1) Poetz, Rebecca FR 2) Gorman, Colleen JR
3) Tracy, Leigh Ann FR 4) Benedict, Katie SO
24.95 25.03 25.19 24.33
7 Purdue 'B' 1:39.52
1) Merte, Jennifer FR 2) Sitarz, Rachel FR
3) Keever, Brandy JR 4) Kirchoff, Lindsay SR
25.08 24.34 24.78 25.32
8 Minnesota 'B' 1:39.67
1) Bjorklund, Erika FR 2) Kezbers, Krista FR
3) Bohlsen, Sarah SR 4) Morgan, Colleen JR
25.82 24.51 24.42 24.92

Event 23 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Jackson, Shannon SR Minn x280.90
2 McCambridge, Carrie SO Pur x277.90
3 Cornthwaite, Rebecca JR Minn 269.95
4 Bowden, Abbie JR Minn 260.45
5 Witte, Amanda SO Wis 243.30
6 Kubly, Cassie SO Wis 229.80
7 Fish, Lisa SR Ill 220.15
8 Miller, Amanda FR Pur x214.15
9 Bain, Jackie FR Ill 199.95
10 Jakits, Holly FR Minn 197.35
11 Whitmore, Lauren FR Pur 194.15
12 Kerns, Amber SO Pur 193.10
13 Lamping, Sarah FR Pur 186.20
14 Rand, Rebecca Wis 160.80

Event 25 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pendleton, Bethany SR Wis 4:17.91
27.52 31.43 32.45 33.13 36.84 37.68 29.61 29.25
2 Pisula, Emily SR Wis 4:26.45
27.77 32.38 34.26 33.28 38.09 37.91 32.00 30.76
3 McAdam, Crystal SR Ill 4:28.79
28.58 32.80 35.59 34.43 39.14 38.45 30.95 28.85
4 Chandler, Erica SO Pur 4:28.94
28.36 32.70 34.76 34.08 38.85 39.72 31.13 29.34
5 Rodakowski, Juleen SR Minn 4:30.30
29.01 32.44 35.45 34.66 37.92 38.72 31.46 30.64
6 Merte, Jennifer FR Pur 4:31.35
28.24 33.69 35.31 34.68 38.82 39.83 30.78 30.00
7 Ruess, Abby SO Minn 4:35.75
29.24 32.79 36.56 36.83 38.23 38.52 32.46 31.12
8 Laaper, Yvonne SO Pur 4:36.95
30.09 33.55 37.90 37.46 39.12 38.38 30.67 29.78
9 Crouthamel, Carol SR Minn 4:39.02
29.91 33.43 36.81 36.21 37.88 39.20 33.19 32.39
10 Warmington, Jennifer SO Minn x4:41.10
31.26 35.76 37.49 35.86 39.74 39.13 31.76 30.10
11 Johansson, Rebecca SO Wis 4:42.76
30.30 33.18 36.81 35.41 41.86 42.72 32.15 30.33
12 Bean, Jenni SR Pur x4:43.73
29.79 34.71 37.10 37.12 40.41 40.17 32.92 31.51
13 Rothenberg, Jessica FR Ill 4:47.28
29.65 33.93 35.72 36.04 42.21 42.25 34.09 33.39
14 Downing, Amy JR Ill 4:50.19
30.50 35.61 36.52 35.30 43.37 43.77 33.14 31.98

Event 27 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hernandez, Sarah SO Wis 51.61
24.92 26.69
2 Piper, Carly JR Wis 51.99
25.44 26.55
3 Viney, Barbie FR Ill 52.00
25.30 26.70
4 Hentschel, Susan FR Pur 52.56
25.56 27.00
5 VanCuren, Shannon SO Wis 52.61
25.68 26.93
6 Coombe, Katy JR Minn 52.97
25.31 27.66
7 Perrott, Sarah SO Minn 53.26
25.88 27.38
8 Farrell, Meghan FR Ill 53.49
25.89 27.60
9 Ackley, Caroline FR Wis x53.56
26.27 27.29
10 Vine, Sara SO Minn 53.60
25.67 27.93
11 Koepcke, Kirsten JR Ill 53.77
26.04 27.73
12 Duchac, Tracy JR Pur 53.89
25.82 28.07
13 Crawford, Jessica SR Minn x54.81
26.77 28.04
14 Sitarz, Rachel FR Pur 54.89
26.65 28.24
15 Poetz, Rebecca FR Ill x55.26
26.95 28.31
16 Collins, Jill JR Pur x1:00.76
29.10 31.66
-- Hasling, Jennifer FR Minn x
-- Bjorklund, Erika FR Minn x
-- Morgan, Colleen JR Minn x

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Buhrandt, Molly SR Wis 2:03.87
29.58 31.10 31.37 31.82
2 Moore, Megan SR Minn 2:04.82
29.35 31.50 31.79 32.18
3 Wind, Katie SO Minn 2:06.65
29.94 32.60 32.66 31.45
4 Telfer, Katharine FR Pur 2:07.17
29.96 32.99 32.95 31.27
5 Wiesner, Andrea FR Wis 2:07.64
29.88 32.04 32.67 33.05
6 DeNuccio, Lydia JR Pur 2:10.02
30.20 32.10 33.76 33.96
7 Moore, Caroline FR Ill 2:10.45
30.45 32.48 33.96 33.56
8 Keever, Brandy JR Pur 2:11.44
31.00 33.23 33.90 33.31
9 Nosal, Lauren SO Ill 2:11.77
31.21 33.24 34.08 33.24
10 Quinn, Julia FR Minn 2:11.91
31.43 33.35 33.83 33.30
11 Jansson, Britta SO Ill 2:12.16
31.54 33.14 34.07 33.41
12 Koehn, Ashley SO Pur x2:22.47
32.93 36.18 36.76 36.60

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Johnson, Susan FR Wis 56.12
26.43 29.69
2 Rodakowski, Juleen SR Minn 56.70
27.32 29.38
3 Bohlsen, Sarah SR Minn 57.29
26.83 30.46
4 Leupold, Christine JR Pur 57.84
26.76 31.08
5 Takati, Carlene FR Pur 58.10
26.82 31.28
6 Brunka, Christina SO Ill 58.32
28.04 30.28
7 Leech, Lindsay SO Wis 58.87
27.62 31.25
8 Ruess, Abby SO Minn 59.37
27.92 31.45
9 Sample, Autumn SR Pur 59.84
28.41 31.43
10 Solfelt, Sarah JR Minn x1:00.07
28.54 31.53
11 Grandcolas, Michelle FR Ill 1:00.22
28.03 32.19
12 Boyd, Casey SR Ill 1:00.67
28.47 32.20
13 Nosal, Paula SR Ill x1:01.20
28.88 32.32
14 Wanezek, Christine FR Wis 1:01.24
28.59 32.65
15 Rice, Amanda FR Wis x1:01.91
29.26 32.65
16 Hayworth, Sara JR Pur x1:02.10
29.24 32.86

Event 33 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Piper, Carly JR Wis 4:53.74
27.09 28.94 29.99 29.99 30.02 29.66 29.65 29.83
29.75 28.82
2 Koepcke, Kirsten JR Ill 4:54.90
27.56 29.70 29.86 29.85 29.67 29.60 29.71 30.03
29.83 29.09
3 Tukey, Valerie FR Minn 5:00.13
27.86 30.05 30.07 30.50 30.40 30.45 30.49 30.38
30.29 29.64
4 Jansson, Britta SO Ill 5:02.04
27.36 30.59 30.95 31.15 31.09 29.65 30.43 30.83
30.34 29.65
5 Carpenter, Emily SO Wis 5:02.31
27.81 30.16 30.27 30.54 30.35 30.33 30.42 31.31
30.86 30.26
6 Klanderman, Liz FR Wis 5:03.02
28.00 29.74 30.18 30.46 30.71 30.88 31.12 30.99
30.75 30.19
7 VanCuren, Shannon SO Wis x5:03.14
28.48 30.52 30.58 30.94 31.21 31.03 30.83 30.42
30.44 28.69
8 Hardt, Kate SO Minn 5:03.33
28.16 30.60 30.27 30.13 29.97 30.49 30.98 31.12
31.31 30.30
9 Chandler, Erica SO Pur 5:04.55
27.24 29.76 30.53 30.87 30.87 31.35 31.22 31.38
30.76 30.57
10 Telfer, Katharine FR Pur 5:04.75
27.80 30.17 30.73 30.80 30.78 31.01 31.24 31.02
31.02 30.18
11 Laaper, Yvonne SO Pur 5:07.39
28.64 30.80 30.94 30.92 30.95 30.87 31.19 31.13
31.11 30.84
12 Warmington, Jennifer SO Minn 5:12.32
29.01 31.40 31.79 31.69 31.71 31.80 31.35 31.17
31.81 30.59
13 Zyga, Kiki FR Ill 5:15.69
29.08 31.36 31.87 31.90 31.56 31.62 31.85 32.08
32.16 32.21
14 Benedict, Katie SO Ill x5:18.86
29.09 31.52 31.86 31.87 31.62 32.10 32.47 32.89
33.01 32.43
15 Gettings, Erin FR Pur x5:28.29
28.43 31.49 32.74 33.21 33.75 33.90 34.06 34.07
33.81 32.83

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dikmen, Ilkay SR Ill 2:15.05
30.84 34.63 34.19 35.39
2 Sarnecki, Amalia SO Wis 2:16.56
31.16 34.75 35.29 35.36
3 Schold, Melissa SR Minn 2:21.83
32.50 35.57 36.54 37.22
4 Pisula, Emily SR Wis 2:21.92
32.52 36.44 36.55 36.41
5 Belk, Aurora FR Pur 2:22.57
32.22 36.32 37.06 36.97
6 Lakatos, Trisha JR Ill 2:22.88
33.34 36.52 36.28 36.74
7 Kirchoff, Lindsay SR Pur 2:23.65
32.42 35.86 37.28 38.09
8 Patrek, Mary SO Minn 2:24.21
32.83 36.56 36.76 38.06
9 Lewis, Sierra FR Wis 2:24.31
32.79 36.40 37.23 37.89
10 McCoy, Bridget SO Minn 2:24.85
33.55 36.99 36.97 37.34
11 Easey, Kathryn SO Ill 2:25.17
33.80 38.17 36.46 36.74
12 Quinn, Julia FR Minn x2:26.28
33.35 36.81 37.85 38.27
13 Deppa, Caiti SO Wis x2:28.35
33.73 37.17 38.49 38.96
14 Leibold, Samantha SO Ill x2:29.93
35.63 39.10 37.95 37.25
15 Goldthwaite, Morgan FR Pur 2:30.45
33.33 37.80 38.97 40.35
16 Melville, Kristen SO Pur x2:34.86
35.49 38.82 39.98 40.57
-- Tracy, Leigh Ann FR Ill X2:00.04
28.60 31.13 30.58 29.73
-- Proell, Katie SO Minn X2:26.42
33.54 36.66 37.45 38.77
-- Marshall, Katherine SO Minn X2:29.28
32.91 37.16 38.85 40.36
-- Hartman, Sarah SR Ill X2:37.43
35.30 39.81 41.23 41.09

Event 37 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wisconsin 'A' 3:27.36
1) Pendleton, Bethany SR 2) Hernandez, Sarah SO
3) VanCuren, Shannon SO 4) Wiesner, Andrea FR
25.17 51.57 24.41 51.35 25.06 52.08 25.15 52.36
2 Illinois 'A' 3:29.22
1) McAdam, Crystal SR 2) Farrell, Meghan FR
3) Koepcke, Kirsten JR 4) Viney, Barbie FR
25.74 53.11 24.99 52.12 25.42 52.91 24.66 51.08
3 Purdue 'A' 3:29.43
1) Leupold, Christine JR 2) Duchac, Tracy JR
3) Chandler, Erica SO 4) Hentschel, Susan FR
25.50 52.77 25.43 53.32 24.94 52.24 24.32 51.10
4 Minnesota 'A' 3:30.23
1) Coombe, Katy JR 2) Perrott, Sarah SO
3) Tukey, Valerie FR 4) Hardt, Kate SO
25.42 52.64 24.85 52.34 25.65 52.98 25.13 52.27
5 Illinois 'B' 3:34.70
1) Jansson, Britta SO 2) Brunka, Christina SO
3) Downing, Amy JR 4) Benedict, Katie SO
26.09 54.11 25.40 53.49 25.36 53.43 25.98 53.67
6 Purdue 'B' 3:34.81
1) Merte, Jennifer FR 2) Telfer, Katharine FR
3) Kirchoff, Lindsay SR 4) Bean, Jenni SR
26.19 53.81 25.79 53.10 26.59 55.56 25.18 52.34
7 Minnesota 'B' 3:35.07
1) Kezbers, Krista FR 2) Moore, Megan SR
3) Vine, Sara SO 4) Ruess, Abby SO
26.80 55.37 25.38 52.80 25.35 53.00 26.01 53.90
8 Wisconsin 'B' 3:36.89
1) Ackley, Caroline FR 2) Klanderman, Liz FR
3) Deppa, Caiti SO 4) Wanezek, Christine FR
26.10 53.59 25.40 53.32 25.48 54.15

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Minnesota 'A' 1:21.58
1) Volcansek, Ales FR 2) Osten, Neil JR
3) Delac, Mario FR 4) Cerensek, Igor FR
21.03 20.43 19.99 20.13
2 Wisconsin 'A' 1:21.62
1) Marshall, Matt SR 2) Mania, Adam JR
3) Wiesner, Eric JR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
20.98 20.10 20.28 20.26
3 Minnesota 'B' 1:24.79
1) Gettelfinger, Brian SR 2) McCaffrey, Sean JR
3) Ochalek, Kiel SO 4) Berve, Daniel FR
21.67 20.89 21.04 21.19
4 Purdue 'A' 1:25.09
1) Goh, Ignatius JR 2) Smith, Trey FR
3) Pereira, Andre SO 4) Arzner, John JR
21.37 21.48 21.16 21.08
5 Wisconsin 'B' 1:26.36
1) Zakrzewski, Kevin SR 2) Scheuber, Chris FR
3) Molzahn, Tom FR 4) Hamm, Michael SO
21.88 21.43 21.45 21.60
6 Purdue 'B' 1:26.47
1) King, Adam JR 2) Jackson, Kyle SR
3) Scholz, Blake SO 4) Lehman, Ian SR
22.08 21.16 21.39 21.84
-- Minnesota 'C' X1:28.41
1) Young, Scott JR 2) Bernier, Nathan JR
3) Kelly, Sean SO 4) Jacobo, Alejandro FR
22.07 22.32 21.95 22.07

Event 24 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Davis, Clayton JR Pur x508.70
2 Karshen, Josh SO Pur 498.40
3 Herdt, Ben SR Minn 490.40
4 Hillis, John SO Pur 485.45
5 Schmidt, John SO Minn 467.40
6 Baumann, Ben SR Minn 431.55
7 Hanisch, David SR Pur 404.35
8 Slutskiy, Michael Wis 298.40

Event 26 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mitchell, Adam SO Minn 3:55.23
24.72 28.56 29.66 29.39 33.68 33.87 28.46 26.89
2 Plummer, Ryan SR Minn 4:01.61
26.00 29.65 29.61 29.69 35.20 35.89 28.19 27.38
3 Liebhold, Tim JR Wis 4:02.29
26.47 29.93 31.09 30.00 35.17 35.09 28.02 26.52
4 Pogioli, Giodan SO Pur 4:04.08
25.33 29.24 32.30 32.07 33.65 33.85 29.09 28.55
5 Moulder, David JR Minn 4:06.47
27.21 30.19 32.82 32.45 33.97 34.29 28.53 27.01
6 Cenci, Nick SR Pur 4:06.73
26.36 29.48 32.25 30.99 36.16 35.99 28.23 27.27
7 Urreta, Diego SR Minn x4:09.15
26.47 29.51 30.98 30.62 36.37 37.03 29.24 28.93
7 Enoch, Mark FR Pur 4:09.15
26.47 29.51 30.98 30.62 36.37 37.03 29.24 28.93
9 Prugh, Eric JR Pur x4:11.59
26.11 30.48 31.28 30.94 37.16 38.32 29.43 27.87
10 Ackley, Andrew JR Wis 4:16.48
27.48 31.79 34.10 32.74 36.90 37.22 28.56 27.69
11 Bonzer, Matt FR Wis 4:17.11
26.77 31.39 32.96 31.76 36.71 38.54 30.13 28.85
-- Martens, Steuart JR Pur X4:13.03
26.74 29.61 32.08 31.49 37.03 37.17 29.99 28.92
-- Wolfred, Mark SO Pur X4:13.69
27.68 31.44 32.96 32.08 36.44 36.90 28.98 27.21
-- Bringman, Garth SR Pur X4:14.85
27.05 32.46 34.32 33.54 33.80 35.56 30.09 28.03
-- Lehman, Ian SR Pur X4:19.55
26.33 30.38 33.41 32.49 39.23 39.21 30.80 27.70

Event 28 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Delac, Mario FR Minn 44.74
21.67 23.07
2 Silkaitis, Terry JR Minn 45.67
22.27 23.40
3 Cerensek, Igor FR Minn 45.71
22.36 23.35
4 Rogers, Dale SR Wis 45.72
21.97 23.75
5 McCaffrey, Sean JR Minn x46.28
22.68 23.60
6 Anderson, Chris SR Wis 46.62
22.53 24.09
7 Smith, Trey FR Pur 47.01
22.60 24.41
8 Molzahn, Tom FR Wis 48.03
23.60 24.43
9 Arzner, John JR Pur 48.09
23.41 24.68
10 Speer, Scott FR Wis x48.15
22.92 25.23
11 King, Adam JR Pur 48.59
23.28 25.31
-- Ochalek, Kiel SO Minn X47.48
22.67 24.81

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mania, Adam JR Wis 1:45.94
24.68 26.91 26.77 27.58
2 Mitchell, Adam SO Minn 1:48.48
25.64 27.26 28.00 27.58
3 Paul, Louis JR Pur 1:49.19
25.36 27.56 27.85 28.42
4 Urreta, Diego SR Minn 1:50.17
25.94 27.84 28.39 28.00
5 Young, Scott JR Minn 1:50.99
26.65 28.52 27.83 27.99
6 Jackson, Kyle SR Pur 1:53.07
27.34 28.39 28.67 28.67
7 Liebhold, Tim JR Wis 1:53.21
27.03 28.59 29.19 28.40
8 Hughes, David JR Pur 1:53.22
26.28 28.30 29.02 29.62
9 Berve, Daniel FR Minn x1:54.09
27.31 28.60 29.56 28.62
10 Dickson, Luke FR Pur x1:56.88
27.73 29.06 30.02 30.07
11 Brooks, Anderson SO Wis 1:58.73
27.33 30.24 30.75 30.41
12 Bonzer, Matt FR Wis x2:00.55
28.37 29.87 31.27 31.04

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Matt SR Wis 48.90
22.68 26.22
2 Peterson, Lucas JR Minn 49.44
23.23 26.21
3 Osten, Neil JR Minn 49.76
22.91 26.85
4 Gettelfinger, Brian SR Minn 50.43
23.43 27.00
5 VanMeter, Andrew FR Minn x51.00
23.81 27.19
6 Torpey, Pat SR Wis 51.08
23.57 27.51
7 Goh, Ignatius JR Pur 51.34
23.75 27.59
8 Scholz, Blake SO Pur 51.85
24.51 27.34
9 Lehman, Ian SR Pur 54.22
25.65 28.57
10 Enoch, Mark FR Pur x54.89
25.74 29.15
11 Scheuber, Chris FR Wis 54.90
25.57 29.33
12 Brooks, Anderson SO Wis x55.29
25.48 29.81

Event 34 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Beckerle, Ben SR Minn 4:29.62
25.57 27.39 27.33 27.30 26.85 26.74 26.93 27.01
27.29 27.21
2 Mitchell, Adam SO Minn 4:31.97
24.94 27.17 27.77 27.61 27.58 27.51 27.48 27.40
27.56 26.95
3 Wiesner, Eric JR Wis 4:35.64
24.74 26.81 27.53 27.82 27.94 28.09 27.69 28.43
28.49 28.10
4 Moulder, David JR Minn 4:36.49
25.91 28.10 27.59 27.81 27.82 27.97 27.90 27.91
28.04 27.44
5 Wood, Zachary FR Minn x4:40.43
26.77 28.17 28.23 27.99 28.26 28.53 28.46 28.56
28.33 27.13
6 Hamm, Michael SO Wis 4:40.57
25.67 28.07 28.10 28.23 27.61 28.02 28.25 28.86
28.98 28.78
7 Ackley, Andrew JR Wis 4:41.95
26.14 28.53 28.28 28.54 28.47 28.64 28.53 28.63
28.49 27.70
8 Martens, Steuart JR Pur 4:45.21
26.36 27.90 28.16 28.50 28.48 28.61 28.89 29.67
29.75 28.89
9 Bringman, Garth SR Pur 4:47.58
26.65 29.35 29.53 28.94 29.51 29.20 28.71 29.51
28.24 27.94
10 Wolfred, Mark SO Pur 4:47.81
26.07 28.44 28.78 28.94 29.21 29.08 29.39 29.70
29.53 28.67
11 Cenci, Nick SR Pur x4:50.33
26.37 28.83 28.73 28.96 29.35 29.56 29.35 29.25
30.28 29.65
12 Ebinger, Joe FR Wis x4:51.47
26.51 29.28 29.89 29.60 29.41 29.60 29.40 29.68
29.50 28.60

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pogioli, Giodan SO Pur 2:00.60
27.74 30.73 30.85 31.28
2 Bessenyei, Tamas SR Pur 2:01.39
27.14 30.89 31.15 32.21
3 Kelly, Sean SO Minn 2:06.39
28.74 31.76 32.36 33.53
4 Jacobo, Alejandro FR Minn 2:06.88
28.49 31.52 32.63 34.24
5 Chalfant, Dustin SR Minn 2:07.18
28.50 31.05 33.12 34.51
6 Zakrzewski, Kevin SR Wis 2:08.99
28.59 32.48 33.96 33.96
7 Bernier, Nathan JR Minn x2:09.52
30.04 32.91 33.50 33.07
8 Miskovetz, Steve FR Pur 2:10.26
29.30 33.56 33.32 34.08
9 Hruska, Michael FR Wis 2:10.71
30.03 33.28 33.24 34.16
10 Lashley, Chris FR Pur x2:15.96
29.60 34.18 35.74 36.44
-- Plummer, Ryan SR Minn X2:13.23
29.66 33.74 34.78 35.05
-- Walter, Daniel FR Pur X2:20.61
30.55 34.26 37.49 38.31

Event 38 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Minnesota 'A' 2:58.22
1) Silkaitis, Terry JR 2) Osten, Neil JR
3) Delac, Mario FR 4) Cerensek, Igor FR
22.23 45.52 20.87 44.80 21.00 43.71 21.03 44.19
2 Wisconsin 'A' 3:00.83
1) Marshall, Matt SR 2) Wiesner, Eric JR
3) Anderson, Chris SR 4) Rogers, Dale SR
21.84 46.01 20.96 44.30 21.55 45.14 21.47 45.38
3 Minnesota 'B' 3:06.16
1) Gettelfinger, Brian SR 2) McCaffrey, Sean JR
3) Ochalek, Kiel SO 4) Volcansek, Ales FR
22.69 46.94 22.18 46.28 21.91 46.67 21.92 46.27
4 Purdue 'B' 3:07.92
1) Paul, Louis JR 2) Jackson, Kyle SR
3) Smith, Trey FR 4) Goh, Ignatius JR
22.75 46.97 22.63 47.12 21.87 47.03 22.18 46.80
5 Purdue 'A' 3:09.18
1) Prugh, Eric JR 2) King, Adam JR
3) Arzner, John JR 4) Hughes, David JR
22.52 47.35 22.43 48.24 21.92 46.63 22.21 46.96
6 Wisconsin 'B' 3:12.05
1) Molzahn, Tom FR 2) Speer, Scott FR
3) Hamm, Michael SO 4) Scheuber, Chris FR
23.29 47.62 22.80 47.94 22.46 47.29 23.40 49.20
-- Minnesota 'C' X3:12.81
1) VanMeter, Andrew FR 2) Peterson, Lucas JR
3) Young, Scott JR 4) Wood, Zachary FR
22.61 47.42 22.44 47.90 22.62 48.88 23.35 48.61