ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





FAU Defeats Miami For Second Time This Season -- February 1, 2004

BOCA RATON, Fla., February 1. ON a day that Florida Atlantic University's swim teams honored eight seniors, the Lady Owls came away with their second win of the season and of coach Steve Eckelkamp's 14-year career, over the University of Miami, 165-123. Lisa Andersson, Boguslawa Bedyk, Jacqueline Beitel, Kelly Pancake, Emma Petersson, Travis Howard, Scott Hobson and Matt Streicher were all honored at the final meet of the season at FAU Pool.

The women owned the pool winning 11 of the 16 events. Andersson and Petersson had a strong day as both picked up three victories. Anderson won all three sprint freestyle events with times of 23.62 (50 free), 52.35 (100 free) and 1:52.17 (200 free). Bedyk was close behind in the 100 (52.35) and 200 free (1:54.64) as she picked up second place finishes.

A butterfly specialist, Petersson won the 100 fly (57.23), 200 fly (2:07.09) and 200 IM (2:06.91). Her time in the individual medley was more than two seconds ahead of Martyna Krawczyk from Miami.

The Lady Owls swept the freestyle events as freshman Geni Burts won the 500 and 1000 free. In both events she edged out UM's Tara Erwin with times of 5:04.63 and 10:16.21, respectively.

Fellow freshman Ellie Weberg swam the 100 breast in a time of 1:04.80 to win the event and pick up nine points for FAU.

The relay teams opened and closed the meet with stellar performances and first-place finishes. The 200-medley relay posted a time of 1:48.63 to get Florida Atlantic off of the right foot, while the 200-free relay closed out the afternoon with a time of 1:35.77.


RESULTS:

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 1:48.63 11
28.70 30.31 25.54 24.08
2 Miami 'A' 1:49.76 4
27.86 30.88 26.30 24.72
3 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 1:49.98 2
29.22 29.53 26.43 24.80
4 Miami 'B' 1:53.17
29.41 31.29 26.23 26.24

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burts, Geni FR Fau 10:16.21 9
28.14 30.38 30.71 30.84 30.87 31.04 31.15 31.39
31.57 31.34 31.41 31.46 31.57 31.43 31.42 31.06
31.07 30.79 28.89 29.68
2 Erwin, Tara UFOM 10:17.32 4
28.58 30.90 31.47 31.27 31.29 31.25 31.31 31.22
31.41 31.43 31.26 30.91 30.72 30.97 30.98 30.76
31.00 30.88 30.48 29.23
3 Spangler, Caitlain FR Fau 10:49.51 3
29.91 32.28 32.49 32.68 32.81 32.69 32.30 32.67
32.43 32.55 32.81 32.46 32.76 32.74 32.92 32.51
32.71 33.05 32.80 31.94
4 Carriere, Mary UFOM 11:00.14 2
29.79 32.40 33.24 33.04 33.02 33.20 32.99 33.06
32.99 33.27 32.28 33.14 33.42 33.55 33.55 33.60
33.50 33.58 33.81 32.71
5 Howard, Jennifer FR Fau 11:02.56 1
30.32 32.51 33.35 33.40 33.39 33.67 33.52 33.32
33.56 33.25 33.52 33.47 33.43 33.42 33.28 33.57
33.28 33.64 33.55 31.11
6 Turkish, Hallie UFOM 11:13.47
30.09 32.95 33.61 33.31 33.45 33.42 33.74 33.69
33.95 34.46 33.81 34.60 33.89 34.06 34.29 34.55
34.57 34.18 33.90 32.95

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andersson, Lisa SR Fau 1:52.17 9
26.77 28.68 28.83 27.89
2 Bedyk, Boguslawa SR Fau 1:54.64 4
26.93 28.54 29.52 29.65
3 Crespo, Gema UFOM 1:56.96 3
27.79 29.78 29.59 29.80
4 Plotkin, Lisa FR Fau 1:58.24 2
28.08 29.78 30.02 30.36
5 Ferguson, Adrien UFOM 1:58.25 1
27.68 30.16 30.45 29.96
6 Gajos, Nancy UFOM 1:58.66
28.57 30.35 30.43 29.31
7 Lebrun, L Fau x2:04.86
29.12 31.56 32.32 31.86
8 Ewing, Lena UFOM x2:07.77
28.94 31.97 32.91 33.95

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ferenzci, Katalin UFOM 58.30 9
28.45 29.85
2 Pancake, Kelly SR Fau 1:00.45 4
29.38 31.07
3 Knapp, Lindsay UFOM 1:01.01 3
30.13 30.88
4 Milburn, Mary SO Fau 1:01.07 2
29.61 31.46
5 Knapp, Ashley UFOM 1:01.26 1
30.27 30.99
6 Onachila, Katie UFOM x1:03.12
30.99 32.13

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Weberg, Ellie FR Fau 1:04.80 9
30.90 33.90
2 Horton, C Fau 1:07.52 4
32.28 35.24
3 Krawczyk, Martyna UFOM 1:07.61 3
31.81 35.80
4 Adkins, Colleen UFOM 1:08.07 2
32.34 35.73
5 Gregory, Liz FR Fau 1:08.45 1
32.59 35.86
6 Lunak, Kristen UFOM 1:11.41
34.72 36.69

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Petersson, Emma SR Fau 2:07.09 9
29.04 32.53 32.18 33.34
2 Gajos, Nancy UFOM 2:08.83 4
29.35 32.60 34.29 32.59
3 Hughes, Andrea UFOM 2:09.27 3
28.70 32.55 33.74 34.28
4 Burts, Geni FR Fau 2:11.46 2
28.47 33.40 35.54 34.05
5 Ferguson, Adrien UFOM 2:11.56 1
29.75 33.04 35.07 33.70
6 Lebrun, L Fau 2:13.37
29.54 33.86 34.53 35.44

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andersson, Lisa SR Fau 23.63 9
2 Dalmastro, Valeria JR Fau 24.61 4
3 Fox, Lindsey UFOM 25.11 3
4 Norkus, Krista FR Fau 25.47 2
5 Crespo, Gema UFOM 25.64 1
6 Stoker, Andreana UFOM 25.84
7 Ricknell, Anna JR Fau x25.85
8 Johnson, Julie FR Fau x25.90
9 Huffman, Josie UFOM x27.19

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Andersson, Lisa SR Fau 52.35 9
25.48 26.87
2 Bedyk, Boguslawa SR Fau 53.35 4
26.01 27.34
3 Dalmastro, Valeria JR Fau 54.63 3
26.25 28.38
4 Fox, Lindsey UFOM 55.56 2
27.07 28.49
5 Hughes, Andrea UFOM 56.03 1
27.03 29.00
6 Crespo, Gema UFOM 56.15
27.68 28.47
7 Johnson, Julie FR Fau x56.41
26.93 29.48
8 Plotkin, Lisa FR Fau x56.42
27.25 29.17
9 Stoker, Andreana UFOM x56.53
27.52 29.01

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ferenzci, Katalin UFOM 2:03.71 9
29.27 30.74 31.72 31.98
2 Knapp, Lindsay UFOM 2:09.17 4
30.90 32.31 32.79 33.17
3 Pancake, Kelly SR Fau 2:10.38 3
30.46 32.19 33.50 34.23
4 Knapp, Ashley UFOM 2:11.58 2
31.77 33.59 33.63 32.59
5 Milburn, Mary SO Fau 2:13.08 1
31.68 33.55 34.13 33.72
6 Onachila, Katie UFOM x2:18.32
32.37 34.91 35.40 35.64

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Krawczyk, Martyna UFOM 2:18.67 9
31.93 35.05 35.46 36.23
2 Weberg, Ellie FR Fau 2:20.91 4
31.77 34.99 36.18 37.97
3 Gregory, Liz FR Fau 2:27.05 3
34.74 38.23 38.17 35.91
4 Adkins, Colleen UFOM 2:27.64 2
33.67 37.02 38.29 38.66
5 Lunak, Kristen UFOM 2:28.76 1
34.40 38.19 38.13 38.04
6 Horton, C Fau 2:30.10
34.86 38.94 38.86 37.44

Event 12 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burts, Geni FR Fau 5:04.63 9
28.06 30.93 31.16 31.23 29.97 30.84 30.66 31.38
30.17 30.23
2 Erwin, Tara UFOM 5:12.91 4
28.73 31.22 31.98 31.60 31.76 31.54 31.65 32.04
31.91 30.48
3 Spangler, Caitlain FR Fau 5:15.82 3
29.05 31.69 32.16 32.70 31.70 31.90 32.29 31.96
31.64 30.73
4 Plotkin, Lisa FR Fau 5:18.31 2
29.52 31.23 31.80 31.97 32.26 32.08 31.94 32.52
32.84 32.15
5 Carriere, Mary UFOM 5:22.86 1
29.40 32.25 32.97 33.13 33.00 32.89 33.17 32.99
33.00 30.06
6 Howard, Jennifer FR Fau x5:23.19
30.40 32.54 32.87 32.91 32.97 32.91 32.62 32.88
32.18 30.91
7 Ewing, Lena UFOM 5:31.38
30.04 32.61 33.26 33.77 33.57 33.79 33.64 33.78
33.82 33.10
8 Turkish, Hallie UFOM x5:37.69
30.64 33.37 34.55 34.20 34.61 34.29 34.35 34.20
34.25 33.23

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Petersson, Emma SR Fau 57.23 9
26.95 30.28
2 Gajos, Nancy UFOM 58.40 4
28.27 30.13
3 Hughes, Andrea UFOM 59.25 3
27.74 31.51
4 Norkus, Krista FR Fau 59.90 2
28.16 31.74
5 Bedyk, Boguslawa SR Fau 1:00.00 1
28.25 31.75
6 Ferguson, Adrien UFOM 1:00.12
28.72 31.40
7 Lebrun, L Fau x1:00.61
28.54 32.07
8 Ricknell, Anna JR Fau x1:02.63
29.26 33.37

Event 15 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Petersson, Emma SR Fau 2:06.91 9
27.56 32.68 37.52 29.15
2 Krawczyk, Martyna UFOM 2:09.22 4
27.96 34.62 35.68 30.96
3 Ferenzci, Katalin UFOM 2:10.77 3
29.34 32.34 38.15 30.94
4 Weberg, Ellie FR Fau 2:13.81 2
29.53 36.32 36.05 31.91
5 Ricknell, Anna JR Fau 2:14.14 1
28.88 36.09 39.06 30.11
6 Milburn, Mary SO Fau x2:15.52
30.51 34.52 40.70 29.79
7 Knapp, Lindsay UFOM 2:15.59
30.06 33.21 40.83 31.49
8 Horton, C Fau x2:18.49
31.26 38.27 37.71 31.25
9 Lunak, Kristen UFOM x2:18.95
30.26 37.67 38.79 32.23

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Florida Atlantic University 'A' 1:37.55 11
24.80 24.71 24.08 23.96
2 Miami 'A' 1:40.59 4
25.47 24.75 25.00 25.37
3 Florida Atlantic University 'B' 1:41.73 2
25.99 25.84 24.69 25.21
4 Florida Atlantic University 'C' x1:45.69
26.50 26.90 26.42 25.87
5 Miami 'B' 1:48.36
26.89 27.11 27.55 26.81