ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Seniors Lead Yellow Jackets Past Emory -- February 1, 2004

ATLANTA, Ga., February 1. GEORGIA Tech men's and women's swimming and diving teams cruised to victory this afternoon over Emory, 158-133 men, 160-122 women, on Senior Day in the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center. Seniors led the way for the Yellow Jackets as Paul McCarty (Ypsilanti, Mich.) set new school records on the one- and three-meter springboards, tallying NCAA Zone qualifying marks of 335.09 and 352.95. Senior Eduardo Oliver (Jacksonville, Fla.) posted a first-place finish in the 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 9:41.49 and fellow senior Itai Eden (Qiryat-Ono, Israel) finished first in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:52.90. Tech improves to 4-7 on the season.

"We were very pleased with our performance today," said head coach Seth Baron. "We had the opportunity to swim our athletes in their second and third events to see how far along we are in our preparation for the ACC Championships. I was happy for the seniors who all won events today. Paul broke two school records and I was proud of our 400 freestyle relay team who improved three seconds today."

Sophomore diver Laurissa Prystaj (Fairport, N.Y.) swept the diving events for the Jackets, breaking her own school record on the three-meter board with a score of 299.25. Prystaj scored 278.85 points on the one-meter board.

Freshmen Vesna Stojanovska (Skopje, Macedonia) and Alison Walker (Marietta, Ga.) tallied two victories apiece for the Jackets. Stojanovska tallied wins in the 200-yard butterfly (2:08.38) and 1000 free (10:25.04), while Walker posted times of 1:05.70 and 2:24.78 to capture the 100 and 200 breaststroke events for the Rambling Wreck.

Junior Anna Saum (Toledo, Ohio) took first in two events for Tech in the 100 and 200 backstroke events. Saum posted times of 58.68 and 2:07.29. Sprint freestyler Teemu Kettunen (Jarvenpaa, Finland) tallied a Tech season-best time of 21.11 to capture the 50 free for the Yellow Jackets.

Junior Ann Battle (Alexandria, Va.) picked up her first win of the season in the 500 free for Tech with a time of 5:08.43. Sophomores Elizabeth Foster (Frankfort, Ky.), Brian Huff (Marietta, Ga.) and Jacob Wilson (Kingwood, Texas) registered wins for the Jackets. Foster and Wilson swept the 200 free for Tech with times of 1:55.00 and 1:45.01, respectively. Huff tallied a win in the 100 free with a time of 47.23.

Tech rookies Ryan Bishop (Signal Mountain, Tenn.), Natanya Harper (Atlanta, Ga.) and Alex Williams (Indianapolis, Ind.) rounded out individual first-place finishers for the Yellow Jackets. Bishop captured the 200 breast and 200 individual medley events with times of 2:06.00 and 1:55.10. Harper posted a first-place time of 52.92 in the 100 free, while Williams finished first in the 100 breast with a time of 59.09.

The women's 200 medley relay team of Ashley Kracke (Vestavia Hills, Ala.), Walker, Jill Vukmanic (Brookville, Md.) and Dana West (Brookeville, Md.) finished first with a time of 1:51.08. The men's 400 free relay team of Huff, Jason Howard (Snellville, Ga.), Ryan Riebesell (Hoover, Ala.) and Kettunen set a new pool record with a time of 3:04.28.

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:40.27 1999 Virginia
Iffland, Wizniuk, McCubbins, Cronk
GTAC Pool: & 1:44.14 2000 California, California
Yeo, Chiang, Mattos, Kolbiesen
GT School: * 1:45.24 2/22/2002 Georgia Tech
Saum, Gilli, Lentz, Wallis
1:39.90 A
1:42.89 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech 'B' 1:51.08 11
1) Kracke, Ashley A SO 2) Walker, Alison E FR
3) Vukmanic, Jill A JR 4) West, Dana L FR
28.78 30.34 26.99 24.97
2 Emory University 'A' 1:51.21 4
1) Lawler, Jamie FR 2) Ivry, Jess FR
3) Shields, Liz JR 4) Lane, Hillary JR
28.65 31.43 27.33 23.80
3 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:52.33 2
1) Keys, Jaclyn M JR 2) Matz, Heather J FR
3) Foster, Elizabeth A SO 4) Christenson, Jen L JR
28.46 32.58 26.16 25.13
4 Emory University 'C' 1:53.99
1) Schneibel, Kari SO 2) Shessler, Tracy SR
3) Pleil, Kristen JR 4) Inserra, Dana JR
28.91 32.12 27.85 25.11
-- Emory University 'B' DQ
1) Kanetsky, Jen SR 2) Henderson, Karyn SO
3) Waller, Jessie SO 4) Burley, Jessie SR
29.92 32.31 28.33 25.71

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:27.73 2000 NC State
Holloway, Proto, Magnusson, Solt
GTAC Pool: & 1:32.02 2000 Florida State, Florida State
Main, Baille, Peterson, Forson
GT School: * 1:29.90 2/27/2003 Georgia Tech
Raines, Foster, Kettunen, Riebesel
1:26.72 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emory University 'B' 1:35.15 11
1) Halstead, Chris JR 2) Black, David JR
3) Hake, Justin SO 4) Press, Chris JR
24.75 27.03 22.25 21.12
2 Georgia Tech 'B' 1:36.67 4
1) Raines, Jeremy M JR 2) Bishop, Ryan T FR
3) Howard, Jason W SO 4) Maier, Marc F JR
24.94 26.84 23.42 21.47
3 Emory University 'A' 1:39.54 1
1) Fleet, Alex FR 2) Burke, Brandon SO
3) Schapiro, Andrew JR 4) Callam, Andrew FR
26.36 28.48 22.98 21.72
3 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:39.54 1
1) Wilson, Jacob N SO 2) Arundel, Casey M FR
3) Montalvo, Mario C FR 4) Kettunen, Teemu S SO
26.04 27.95 24.36 21.19

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 9:37.13 2001 Cara Lane, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 9:58.84 11/21/2003Laura Conway, Georgia
GT School: * 10:15.24 11/8/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, Georgia Tech
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 10:25.04 9
28.28 31.28 31.41 31.30 31.33 31.66 31.63 31.59
31.21 31.29 31.24 31.58 31.58 31.71 31.73 31.40
31.51 31.78 31.62 29.91
2 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 10:26.63 4
30.16 31.75 31.68 31.72 31.52 31.28 31.29 31.45
31.39 31.59 31.47 31.56 31.42 31.51 31.51 31.39
31.47 31.35 30.98 30.14
3 Hinz, Holly SO EMORY 10:38.40 3
29.02 31.40 31.63 31.43 31.56 31.77 32.00 31.93
32.28 32.41 32.00 32.11 32.33 32.40 32.36 32.49
32.23 32.44 32.84 31.77
4 Blackwell, Laura SO EMORY 10:57.65 2
29.62 32.55 33.02 33.22 32.81 32.93 33.10 32.88
33.13 33.18 33.07 33.19 33.11 33.66 33.37 32.75
33.24 33.30 32.87 32.65
5 Zifkin, Suzanna SO EMORY 11:08.59 1
30.76 32.90 33.53 33.39 33.31 33.45 33.83 33.45
33.60 34.26 33.86 33.92 33.57 34.00 33.98 33.45
33.62 33.79 33.63 32.29
6 Kuntz, Heather SO EMORY x11:15.66
30.90 33.10 33.32 33.53 34.05 34.10 33.87 33.91
33.79 33.85 34.06 34.09 34.02 34.19 34.30 34.42
34.35 34.08 33.96 33.77

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 8:57.84 2004 Fran Crippen, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 9:14.83 1/30/2004 Sam D Morgan, Georgia Tech
GT School: * 9:02.69 3/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, Georgia Tech
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 9:41.49 9
25.88 28.12 28.68 28.85 28.91 29.09 29.08 29.16
29.33 29.31 29.64 29.54 29.64 29.79 29.42 29.52
29.53 29.63 29.42 28.95
2 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 9:42.92 4
26.81 28.95 29.16 29.36 29.43 29.21 29.41 29.06
29.43 29.49 28.79 29.33 29.47 29.35 29.57 29.80
29.25 29.27 29.32 28.46
3 Hamilton, Ted FR EMORY 9:48.89 3
26.98 28.91 29.41 29.31 29.48 29.60 29.41 29.53
29.55 29.52 29.66 29.42 29.71 29.85 29.80 29.64
29.90 29.87 30.20 29.14
4 Newton, Tim FR EMORY 10:07.72 2
27.88 29.79 30.28 30.22 30.21 31.00 30.94 30.71
30.46 30.65 30.67 30.15 30.28 30.42 30.62 30.87
30.89 31.14 30.73 29.81

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:47.14 1989 Mitzi Kremer, Clemson
GTAC Pool: & 1:50.07 2000 Jocelin Yeo, California
GT School: * 1:50.14 12/7/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, GT
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech 1:55.00 9
27.41 29.64 29.79 28.16
2 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 1:55.54 4
27.80 29.70 29.30 28.74
3 Kracke, Ashley A SO Georgia Tech 1:58.70 3
28.56 30.20 30.20 29.74
4 White, Sam SO EMORY 1:59.47 2
28.08 30.08 30.77 30.54
5 Ciszczon, Erika SO EMORY 2:00.86 1
28.06 30.47 31.24 31.09
6 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech x2:01.83
28.03 30.25 31.83 31.72

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:35.59 1990 John Davis, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 1:41.53 1999 Matt Brado, NC State
GT School: * 1:37.70 2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 1:45.01 9
24.51 26.53 26.81 27.16
2 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 1:45.39 4
24.93 27.13 26.80 26.53
3 Weissman, Dan JR EMORY 1:46.11 3
24.73 26.76 27.45 27.17
4 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech 1:46.25 2
24.55 26.91 27.54 27.25
5 Callam, Andrew FR EMORY 1:47.93 1
24.70 27.29 27.71 28.23
6 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech x1:50.47
26.03 28.39 28.41 27.64
7 Lovett, Matt FR EMORY 1:52.51
25.62 27.85 29.14 29.90
8 Mulligan, Patrick EMORY x1:53.40
25.33 28.26 29.06 30.75

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 54.01 2003 Brielle White, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 55.00 2000 Marylyn Chiang, California
GT School: * 56.00 2/20/2003 Ashley Kracke, GT
54.47 A
56.10 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 58.68 9
28.44 30.24
2 Nicholson, Sarah FR EMORY 1:01.08 4
29.44 31.64
3 Schneibel, Kari SO EMORY 1:01.75 3
30.33 31.42
4 Lawler, Jamie FR EMORY 1:01.90 2
30.40 31.50
5 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech 1:01.91 1
30.22 31.69
6 Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech 1:02.12
30.37 31.75
7 Gardner, Sarah SO EMORY x1:02.19
30.72 31.47

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 47.72 1999 Stephen Perry, Florida State
GTAC Pool: & 50.35 11/14/2003Louis L Paul, Purdue
GT School: * 48.72 2/27/2003 Jeremy Raines, GT
47.43 A
48.85 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Halstead, Chris JR EMORY 51.67 9
25.31 26.36
2 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 53.44 4
26.17 27.27
3 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 54.76 3
26.84 27.92
4 Roos, Thomas FR EMORY 55.90 2
27.33 28.57
5 Roos, Andrew FR EMORY 56.62 1
27.59 29.03
6 Eaton, Justin FR EMORY x1:00.59
28.86 31.73

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:00.45 1999 Dana Wizniuk, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 1:03.31 11/21/2003Lindsey Ertter, Georgia
GT School: * 1:04.97 2/20/2003 Laura Heiser, GT
1:02.00 A
1:03.86 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech 1:05.70 9
30.81 34.89
2 Ivry, Jess FR EMORY 1:09.85 4
32.93 36.92
3 Shessler, Tracy SR EMORY 1:09.86 3
33.03 36.83
4 Henderson, Karyn SO EMORY 1:10.35 2
33.17 37.18
5 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 1:11.82 1
33.70 38.12

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 52.60 2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 56.09 11/21/2003Scott Gardner, Georgia
GT School: * 54.85 3/1/2002 Tomonori Tsuji, GT
54.00 A
55.62 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Williams, Alex W FR Georgia Tech 59.09 9
27.96 31.13
2 Black, David JR EMORY 59.95 4
28.53 31.42
3 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 1:00.79 3
29.01 31.78
4 Arundel, Casey M FR Georgia Tech 1:02.26 2
29.02 33.24
5 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech x1:02.67
29.18 33.49
6 Burke, Brandon SO EMORY 1:03.31 1
29.90 33.41
7 Fleet, Alex FR EMORY 1:05.03
30.23 34.80
8 Ryder, Chris JR EMORY x1:05.96
30.96 35.00

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:59.41 1985 Melanie Buddemeyer, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 2:01.22 1999 Waen Minpraphal, California
GT School: * 2:02.22 2/23/2002 Cara DeVinny, GT
1:58.11 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 2:08.38 9
29.30 32.92 32.80 33.36
2 Inserra, Dana JR EMORY 2:09.36 4
29.78 32.72 33.31 33.55
3 Kanetsky, Jen SR EMORY 2:14.68 3
29.49 33.09 34.70 37.40
4 Sheehy, Erin FR EMORY 2:15.26 2
30.82 34.47 34.75 35.22
5 Pleil, Kristen JR EMORY x2:17.66
30.29 34.07 35.59 37.71
6 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 2:18.38 1
33.15 35.45 35.13 34.65
7 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech 2:18.58
31.48 35.70 35.72 35.68
-- Zifkin, Suzanna SO EMORY X2:17.65
31.86 34.96 35.43 35.40
-- Rzepczynski, Olivi JR EMORY X2:18.42
30.74 35.48 35.90 36.30

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:42.84 2003 Michael Rabb, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 1:49.06 1/30/2004 Jerram Chudleigh, Kentucky
GT School: * 1:47.09 2/28/1989 Tim Halligan, GT
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 1:52.90 9
25.77 28.60 29.03 29.50
2 Schapiro, Andrew JR EMORY 1:55.15 4
25.52 29.13 29.38 31.12
3 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 1:58.10 3
26.29 30.36 30.92 30.53
4 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 1:59.27 2
27.15 30.98 30.92 30.22
5 Seymour, Brian SR EMORY 1:59.95 1
26.42 30.16 31.42 31.95
6 Montalvo, Mario C FR Georgia Tech x2:01.38
27.31 31.17 31.55 31.35
7 Emerson, Alex FR EMORY 2:01.43
27.26 30.78 31.60 31.79
8 Rhinerson, Devin SO EMORY x2:07.91
27.52 31.63 33.41 35.35

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 22.40 1998 Richelle Fox, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 23.46 2000 Katie Taylor, Auburn
GT School: * 23.91 2/21/2002 Moeko Wallis, GT
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lane, Hillary JR EMORY 24.15 9
2 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 24.42 4
3 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech 24.63 3
4 DeVinney, Meghan K SO Georgia Tech 25.14 2
5 Nicholson, Sarah FR EMORY 25.22 1
6 Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech x25.27
-- Brown, Miriam FR EMORY NS

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 19.14 1993 David Fox, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 21.07 11/14/2003Iggy C Goh, Purdue
GT School: * 20.58 2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech 21.11 9
2 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 21.48 4
3 Press, Chris JR EMORY 21.72 3
4 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 21.87 2
5 Bzdega, Matt EMORY 21.99 1
6 Raines, Jeremy M JR Georgia Tech x22.46
7 McGee, Jimmy JR EMORY 22.77
8 McGinley, Matt S FR Georgia Tech x22.83
9 Roussil, Colin SR EMORY x22.95
10 Spencer, Sean FR EMORY x23.30

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 331.05 2004 Tiffany Manning, Florida State
GTAC Pool: & 270.30 11/14/2003Carrie McCambridge, Purdue
GT School: * 289.35 10/25/2002Laurissa Prystaj, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 278.85& 9
2 Graves, Erin FR EMORY 232.63 4

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 381.75 2004 Victor Assuncao, NC State
GTAC Pool: & 349.21 10/25/2003Vitor Assuncao, NC State
GT School: * 325.45 1/24/2003 Paul McCarty, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 335.09* 9
2 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 324.75 4
3 Sutter, John JR EMORY 249.45 3
4 Klein, Mike SO EMORY 232.63 2

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 48.89 1998 Richelle Fox, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 50.55 1999 Marylyn Chiang, California
GT School: * 51.98 2/23/2002 Moeko Wallis, GT
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 52.92 9
25.79 27.13
2 Lane, Hillary JR EMORY 52.98 4
25.59 27.39
3 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 54.53 3
26.31 28.22
4 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 55.31 2
26.72 28.59
5 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech x55.32
26.86 28.46
6 Kanetsky, Jen SR EMORY 55.66 1
27.10 28.56
7 Lawler, Jamie FR EMORY 55.80
26.67 29.13
8 Shields, Liz JR EMORY x58.49
28.11 30.38

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 42.96 1999 Brendon Dedekind, Florida State
GTAC Pool: & 45.68 1/30/2004 Daniel Cruz, Kentucky
GT School: * 44.29 2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 47.23 9
22.89 24.34
2 Press, Chris JR EMORY 48.25 4
23.55 24.70
3 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 48.52 3
23.11 25.41
4 Seymour, Brian SR EMORY 48.69 2
23.41 25.28
5 Bzdega, Matt EMORY 48.87 1
23.48 25.39
6 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech 49.82
23.59 26.23
7 Roussil, Colin SR EMORY x50.50
23.96 26.54
8 Mulligan, Patrick EMORY x50.69
24.34 26.35
9 McGinley, Matt S FR Georgia Tech x52.74
24.34 28.40

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:57.07 1999 Jennifer Mihalik, Clemson
GTAC Pool: & 2:02.99 1/30/2004 Jessica Siegele, Kentucky
GT School: * 1:59.76 2/20/2003 Ashley Kracke, GT
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 2:07.29 9
30.47 31.82 32.54 32.46
2 Gardner, Sarah SO EMORY 2:10.54 4
32.46 32.85 32.69 32.54
3 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech 2:11.30 3
32.17 33.28 33.20 32.65
4 Schneibel, Kari SO EMORY 2:12.66 2
31.12 33.91 34.50 33.13
5 Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech 2:14.14 1
32.03 33.54 34.20 34.37
6 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech x2:14.26
31.84 34.14 34.55 33.73
7 Nicholson, Sarah FR EMORY 2:14.42
31.87 34.61 34.93 33.01

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:42.67 2001 Luke Wagner, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 1:49.57 11/14/2003Louis L Paul, Purdue
GT School: * 1:45.53 3/9/2002 James Salazar, GT
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Halstead, Chris JR EMORY 1:52.52 9
27.28 28.94 28.54 27.76
2 Burke, Brandon SO EMORY 1:54.96 4
28.41 29.34 28.66 28.55
3 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 1:55.21 3
27.85 30.75 28.42 28.19
4 Fleet, Alex FR EMORY 1:57.07 2
27.81 29.59 29.88 29.79
5 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 1:59.74 1
28.54 30.73 31.19 29.28
6 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 2:01.49
28.23 30.68 31.46 31.12
7 Hamilton, Ted FR EMORY x2:01.66
29.18 30.78 31.23 30.47
8 Roos, Thomas FR EMORY x2:01.90
28.53 30.28 30.92 32.17

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 2:11.82 1999 Danica Wizniuk, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 2:17.62 11/21/2000Eli Overton, California
GT School: * 2:18.70 2/20/2003 Cara DeVinny, GT
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech 2:24.48 9
33.18 37.21 36.33 37.76
2 Smith, Ali FR EMORY 2:26.26 4
33.17 37.05 37.69 38.35
3 Mavrodin, Julia JR EMORY 2:30.05 3
34.64 38.00 38.80 38.61
4 Ivry, Jess FR EMORY 2:30.28 2
33.88 38.05 39.08 39.27
5 Henderson, Karyn SO EMORY x2:33.55
34.77 39.01 39.92 39.85

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:53.99 2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 2:02.87 11/14/2003Girordan Pogoli, Purdue
GT School: * 1:58.37 3/28/2001 Tomonori Tsuji, GT
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 2:06.00 9
28.71 31.77 32.67 32.85
2 Williams, Alex W FR Georgia Tech 2:09.28 4
29.22 33.34 33.54 33.18
3 Black, David JR EMORY 2:09.44 3
30.44 33.57 33.51 31.92
4 Newton, Tim FR EMORY 2:20.79 2
32.16 35.78 36.28 36.57

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 4:43.21 2000 Cara Lane, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 4:48.06 11/21/2003Mary DeScenza, Georgia
GT School: * 4:54.88 11/8/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, GT
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 5:08.43 9
30.03 31.40 31.53 31.10 30.97 31.24 30.68 30.80
30.50 30.18
2 Hinz, Holly SO EMORY 5:11.72 4
29.69 32.14 31.74 31.52 31.37 31.41 31.22 31.43
31.16 30.04
3 White, Sam SO EMORY 5:11.76 3
29.32 31.09 31.28 31.35 31.30 31.45 31.69 32.11
31.84 30.33
4 Shessler, Tracy SR EMORY 5:12.57 2
29.49 31.57 31.72 31.81 31.80 31.57 31.38 31.47
31.00 30.76
5 Kracke, Ashley A SO Georgia Tech 5:15.75 1
29.39 31.87 31.85 31.98 31.70 31.79 31.78 31.91
31.92 31.56
6 Ciszczon, Erika SO EMORY x5:17.83
29.15 31.05 31.44 31.49 32.40 32.01 32.42 33.02
32.32 32.53
7 DeVinney, Meghan K SO Georgia Tech 5:19.11
29.38 31.67 31.78 31.53 32.33 32.77 32.68 32.55
32.68 31.74
8 Kuntz, Heather SO EMORY x5:32.75
30.90 33.23 33.33 33.64 33.86 33.82 33.52 33.89
33.53 33.03

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 4:16.32 2001 Ian Pritchard, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 4:32.63 11/21/2003Matthew Owen, Georgia
GT School: * 4:19.31 2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 4:37.70 9
25.63 27.72 28.07 28.38 28.68 28.21 28.32 28.48
27.42 26.79
2 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 4:41.14 4
25.75 28.21 28.52 28.71 28.46 28.45 28.47 28.58
28.34 27.65
3 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 4:45.27 3
26.60 29.01 29.24 29.05 28.96 28.87 28.98 29.07
28.52 26.97
4 Weissman, Dan JR EMORY 4:46.51 2
26.44 28.51 28.77 28.82 28.73 29.05 29.20 29.11
29.35 28.53
5 Emerson, Alex FR EMORY 4:54.06 1
27.38 28.72 29.47 29.87 29.75 29.95 29.66 30.14
29.78 29.34
6 Roos, Andrew FR EMORY 4:56.90
27.35 29.18 29.65 29.62 29.87 30.29 29.95 30.41
30.53 30.05
7 Lovett, Matt FR EMORY x5:01.00
27.48 29.31 29.71 30.37 30.41 30.61 30.68 31.11
31.23 30.09

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 52.34 1997 Richelle Depold, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 54.97 2000 Marilyn Chiang, California
GT School: * 56.14 2/20/2003 Meghan DeVinney, GT
53.75 A
55.36 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 59.09 9
27.94 31.15
2 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 59.47 4
27.70 31.77
3 Inserra, Dana JR EMORY 59.60 3
28.20 31.40
4 Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech 1:00.30 2
28.29 32.01
5 Burley, Jessie SR EMORY 1:01.10 1
28.64 32.46
6 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech x1:01.79
29.11 32.68
7 Zifkin, Donley SR EMORY 1:02.77
29.32 33.45
8 Sheehy, Erin FR EMORY x1:04.99
30.77 34.22
-- Waller, Jessie SO EMORY X1:04.68
29.94 34.74

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 46.86 1998 Tucker Shade, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 50.18 11/21/2003Peter Verhoef, Georgia
GT School: * 47.68 3/29/2002 David Laitala, GT
47.25 A
48.66 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hake, Justin SO EMORY 50.49 9
23.37 27.12
2 Schapiro, Andrew JR EMORY 51.54 4
24.12 27.42
3 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech 52.35 3
24.48 27.87
4 Callam, Andrew FR EMORY 52.82 2
24.89 27.93
5 Rhinerson, Devin SO EMORY x54.04
25.19 28.85
6 Montalvo, Mario C FR Georgia Tech 54.46 1
7 Arundel, Casey M FR Georgia Tech 54.81
25.35 29.46
8 Spencer, Sean FR EMORY x58.29
26.58 31.71

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 346.20 2003 Molly Culberson, NC State
GTAC Pool: & 305.32 11/14/2003Carrie McCambridge, Purdue
GT School: * 293.20 11/1/2002 Laurissa Prystaj, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 299.25* 9
2 Graves, Erin FR EMORY 239.25 4

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 423.63 2004 Steve Vigilante, Maryland
GTAC Pool: & 356.70 11/21/2003Chris Colwill, Georgia
GT School: * 349.80 1/24/2003 Paul McCarty, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 352.95* 9
2 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 334.80 4
3 Klein, Mike SO EMORY 252.30 3
4 Sutter, John JR EMORY 225.89 2

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:59.31 2002 Mirjana Bosevska, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 2:06.32 1/17/2004 Anne Leroy, Florida St.
GT School: * 2:03.89 2/20/2003 Lisa Hancock, GT
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Ali FR EMORY 2:12.43 9
29.01 34.86 38.15 30.41
2 Hoey, Caitlin FR EMORY 2:14.38 4
29.13 34.32 39.76 31.17
3 Mavrodin, Julia JR EMORY 2:16.79 3
30.43 34.61 39.65 32.10
4 Shields, Liz JR EMORY x2:21.18
28.71 38.75 41.30 32.42
-- Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech X2:13.31
29.73 35.63 38.74 29.21
-- Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech X2:14.31
29.06 34.37 40.81 30.07
-- Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech X2:16.80
30.31 35.41 40.55 30.53
-- Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech X2:19.01
30.49 34.56 42.27 31.69
-- Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech X2:20.77
30.35 36.83 39.43 34.16
-- Blackwell, Laura SO EMORY X2:23.18
31.79 35.95 41.74 33.70

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:46.20 2002 Bo Greenwood, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 1:50.90 1/30/2004 Steven Manley, Kentucky
GT School: * 1:47.95 3/28/2002 David Laitala, GT
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Burke, Brandon SO EMORY 1:58.22 9
26.23 30.34 34.16 27.49
2 Roos, Andrew FR EMORY 2:03.53 4
27.06 31.66 37.44 27.37
3 Fleet, Alex FR EMORY 2:05.58 3
26.99 31.04 38.34 29.21
4 Roos, Thomas FR EMORY x2:11.50
27.15 32.11 40.14 32.10
5 Ryder, Chris JR EMORY x2:14.48
27.97 34.59 39.47 32.45
-- Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech X1:55.10
25.63 29.66 32.71 27.10
-- Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech X1:59.56
25.63 31.44 34.82 27.67
-- Raines, Jeremy M JR Georgia Tech X2:08.05
26.64 30.00 40.77 30.64

Event 31 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 3:20.45 2001 North Carolina
Watkins, Hathaway, Perruquet, Acuff
GTAC Pool: & 3:25.64 10/25/2000California, California
Yeo, Chiang, Mattos, Kolbisen
GT School: * 3:28.20 2/23/2002 Georgia Tech, GT
Gilli, Saum, Wallis, Christneson
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emory University 'B' 3:39.81 11
1) Nicholson, Sarah FR 2) Hinz, Holly SO
3) Lawler, Jamie FR 4) Lane, Hillary JR
26.34 55.53 25.92 55.16 26.19 54.56 25.52 54.56
2 Emory University 'A' 3:43.01 4
1) Inserra, Dana JR 2) Kanetsky, Jen SR
3) Zifkin, Donley SR 4) Burley, Jessie SR
27.15 55.43 26.09 55.08 27.46 57.63 26.40 54.87
-- Georgia Tech 'B' X3:36.34
1) Wallis, Moeko M JR 2) Harper, Natanya L FR
3) Saum, Anna C JR 4) DeVinney, Meghan K SO
25.63 52.85 25.72 53.75 26.11 54.65 26.27 55.09
-- Georgia Tech 'A' X3:41.78
1) Stojanovska, Vesna FR 2) Christenson, Jen L JR
3) Maguire, Michelle F JR 4) West, Dana L FR
26.73 55.29 26.55 55.04 27.43 56.42 26.38 55.03

Event 32 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 2:55.22 1997 Florida State
Dedekind, Coelho, McVittie, Brakins
GTAC Pool: & 3:05.69 1/17/2004 Florida State, Florida State
Irvin, Vythoulkas, Averett, Roycik
GT School: * 3:01.73 3/2/2002 Georgia Tech, GT
Hersko, Laitala, Oliver, Salinas
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Emory University 'B' 3:11.22 11
1) Weissman, Dan JR 2) Press, Chris JR
3) Callam, Andrew FR 4) Seymour, Brian SR
23.89 49.15 22.85 47.42 22.35 47.01 22.36 47.64
2 Emory University 'A' 3:13.15 4
1) McGee, Jimmy JR 2) Bzdega, Matt
3) Halstead, Chris JR 4) Schapiro, Andrew JR
23.68 49.32 22.84 47.92 23.02 47.93 22.77 47.98
3 Emory University 'C' x3:28.17
1) Lovett, Matt FR 2) Rhinerson, Devin SO
3) Emerson, Alex FR 4) Eaton, Justin FR
25.13 52.25 24.20 52.07 24.44 51.46 25.00 52.39
-- Georgia Tech 'A' X3:04.28&
1) Huff, Brian L SO 2) Howard, Jason W SO
3) Riebesell, Ryan K SO 4) Kettunen, Teemu S SO
22.39 46.25 21.58 45.47 21.83 46.59 21.63 45.97
-- Georgia Tech 'B' X3:13.12
1) Figh, Matt L JR 2) Maier, Marc F JR
3) McGinley, Matt S FR 4) Eden, Itai S SR
23.18 48.08 22.86 48.05 23.22 49.28 22.81 47.71