ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Kentucky Defeats Georgia Tech -- January 30, 2004

ATLANTA, Ga., January 30. SOPHOMORE Sam Morgan (Gainesville, Ga.) posted a Georgia Tech Aquatic Center pool record in the 1000-yard freestyle with a time of 9:14.83 and captured the 500 free (4:33.40) to lead the Georgia Tech men's swimming and diving team this afternoon against No. 21 Kentucky.

Leading the women's swimming and diving team for Tech was sophomore Megan DeVinney (Avondale, Ariz.) with a first-place finish in the 200 butterfly (2:04.58) and swam a leg of the winning 200 medley relay team.

But their efforts were not enough as Kentucky defeated Tech by a score of 126-109 on the men's side, while the Wildcats defeated the Jackets 127.5-107.5.

"Kentucky came in here pretty well prepared," said head coach Seth Baron. "They took this meet very seriously, as we did, but we're not going to sacrifice our training for ACC's for a dual meet. We had some improvements from the last couple weeks and that shows us that we're moving in the right direction.

"Kentucky was a great opponent to have at this point in time for us to measure where we are in our preparation. To be within 17 points against the 21st-ranked team in the country on the men's side tells us that we are getting to where we want to be.

"We had some unfortunate injuries on the women's side, but no excuses, Kentucky came in and did a great job."

The women's 200 medley relay team of Anna Saum (Toledo, Ohio), Alison Walker (Marietta, Ga.), DeVinney and Natanya Harper (Atlanta, Ga.) opened the dual meet with a victory in the medley relay with a time of 1:48.08.

Also picking up wins on the women's side for Tech was junior Moeko Wallis (Columbus, Ga.) and sophomore Elizabeth Foster (Frankfort, Ky.). Wallis tied for first in the 50 free (24.26) and Foster captured the 100 free (53.28) for the Yellow Jackets.

Freshman Ryan Bishop (Signal Mountain, Tenn.) tallied a first-place finish for the Rambling Wreck in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:06.32.

Sweeping the 500 free for the Yellow Jackets was Morgan, senior Eduardo Oliver (Jacksonville, Fla.) and junior Matt Figh (Montgomery, Ala.). Oliver finished second behind teammate Morgan with a time of 4:38.21, while Figh finished third with a time of 4:41.64.

The men's 200 free relay team of Teemu Kettunen (Jarvenpaa, Finland), Brian Huff (Marietta, Ga.), Jeremy Raines (Americus, Ga.) and Jason Howard (Snellville, Ga.) won the event to close the meet with a time of 1:24.66.

Leading the diving competition for the Jackets was senior Paul McCarty (Ypsilanti, Mich.). McCarty tallied a Tech season-best score of 308.77 on the one-meter springboard.

Jessica Siegle led the Wildcats this afternoon with a pool record in the 200 backstroke (2:02.99) and a first place tie in the 50 free (24.26). Other pool records for Kentucky were Steven Manley in the 200 individual medley (1:50.90), Jerram Chudleigh in the 200 fly (1:49.06) and Daniel Cruz in the 100 free (45.68).

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:40.27 1999 Virginia
Iffland, Wizniuk, McCubbins, Cronk
GTAC Pool: & 1:44.14 2000 California, California
Yeo, Chiang, Mattos, Kolbiesen
GT Swim Team: * 1:45.24 2/22/2002 Georgia Tech, Georgia Tech
Saum, Gilli, Lentz, Wallis
1:39.90 A
1:42.89 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech 'B' 1:48.08 11
1) Saum, Anna C JR 2) Walker, Alison E FR
3) DeVinney, Meghan K SO 4) Harper, Natanya L FR
27.43 30.36 26.27 24.02
2 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:51.12 4
1) West, Dana L FR 2) Heiser, Laura H SO
3) Vukmanic, Jill A JR 4) Keys, Jaclyn M JR
28.70 31.35 26.87 24.20
-- University of Kentucky 'A' DQ
1) Siegele, Jessica JR 2) Graham, Laura SO
3) Vrooman, Marci JR 4) McLean, Joanna SO
26.33 29.48 26.73 23.87

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:27.73 2000 NC State
Holloway, Proto, Magnusson, Solt
GTAC Pool: & 1:32.02 2000 Florida State, Florida State
Main, Baille, Peterson, Forson
GT Swim Team: * 1:29.90 2/27/2003 Georgia Tech, Georgia Tech
Raines, Foster, Kettunen, Riebesel
1:26.72 A
1:29.32 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Kentucky 'A' 1:34.18 11
1) Barros, Fernando SR 2) Arce, Michael JR
3) Cruz, Daniel JR 4) Farnham, Daniel SO
24.26 27.73 22.07 20.12
2 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:35.63 4
1) Raines, Jeremy M JR 2) Williams, Alex W FR
3) Kettunen, Teemu S SO 4) Riebesell, Ryan K SO
24.48 27.10 22.38 21.67
3 University of Kentucky 'B' 1:36.46 2
1) Chudleigh, Jerram JR 2) Redinger, Dane JR
3) Clement, Eddie SR 4) Patrick, Tim JR
24.52 28.50 23.07 20.37
4 University of Kentucky 'C' x1:36.86
1) Bravo, Alejandro FR 2) Moore, Cameron JR
3) Collins, Chris JR 4) Farris, Andy SO
24.21 27.80 23.24 21.61
5 Georgia Tech 'B' 1:39.05
1) Figh, Matt L JR 2) Arundel, Casey M FR
3) Eden, Itai S SR 4) Maier, Marc F JR
25.60 27.88 24.19 21.38

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 9:37.13 2001 Cara Lane, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 9:58.84 11/21/2003Laura Conway, Georgia
GT Swim Team: * 10:15.24 11/8/2203 Vesna Stojanovska, Georgia Tech
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moore, Brennan SO Wildcats 10:12.84* 9
27.98 30.12 30.48 30.72 30.44 30.53 30.82 30.90
30.74 30.73 30.62 30.81 30.75 30.91 30.99 30.93
30.97 31.24 31.32 30.84
2 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 10:20.71 4
27.79 30.22 30.58 30.65 30.78 30.37 30.88 30.75
30.99 30.82 30.77 31.04 31.38 31.62 31.72 32.13
32.30 32.01 32.06 31.85
3 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 10:25.17 3
30.35 31.99 31.68 31.93 31.89 31.77 31.85 31.79
31.56 31.85 31.45 31.33 31.01 30.76 31.14 30.79
30.80 30.77 30.52 29.94
4 Muldoon, Caitlin JR Wildcats 10:25.50 2
28.68 30.52 31.38 31.41 31.47 31.70 31.79 31.68
31.64 31.64 31.66 31.48 31.56 31.57 31.53 31.68
31.93 31.14 31.43 29.61
5 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech 10:42.91 1
29.95 32.07 32.20 32.25 32.03 32.17 32.13 32.10
32.23 32.36 32.37 32.28 32.42 32.49 32.30 32.60
32.26 32.50 32.39 31.81
6 Gibson, Sunny FR Wildcats 10:46.31
28.52 31.30 32.04 32.35 32.47 32.38 32.65 32.74
32.79 32.81 32.48 32.77 32.59 32.93 32.91 33.06
32.80 32.68 32.39 31.65

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 8:59.12 2001 Ian Pritchard, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 9:20.03 2003 Shilo Ayalon, Georgia Tech
GT Swim Team: * 9:02.69 3/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, Georgia Tech
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 9:14.83& 9
24.93 27.12 27.47 27.70 27.61 27.81 27.82 27.81
27.98 28.12 28.00 28.06 28.13 28.35 28.24 28.31
28.28 28.08 28.04 26.97
2 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 9:32.16 4
25.57 27.55 27.87 28.15 28.32 28.59 28.63 28.58
28.96 28.76 28.81 28.70 28.69 28.90 29.12 29.10
29.15 29.60 29.71 29.40
3 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 9:37.94 3
25.76 28.73 28.93 28.83 29.02 28.87 28.92 29.17
29.17 29.20 28.87 28.77 29.10 29.23 29.23 29.43
29.18 29.37 29.27 28.89
4 Weber, Eric FR Wildcats 9:44.64 2
26.01 27.87 28.42 28.89 28.94 29.12 29.13 29.27
29.43 29.64 29.53 29.90 29.74 29.80 29.95 30.20
29.94 29.97 29.37 29.52
5 Roberts, David JR Wildcats 9:52.87 1
26.26 28.43 28.86 29.78 29.86 29.62 29.37 30.34
30.16 30.12 29.75 29.60 29.81 30.42 30.32 30.32
30.24 30.68 30.10 28.83

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:47.14 1989 Mitzi Kremer, Clemson
GTAC Pool: & 1:50.07 2000 Jocelin Yeo, California
GT Swim Team: * 1:50.14 12/7/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, GT
1:47.61 A
1:50.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bourgeois, Amanda SR Wildcats 1:53.74 9
26.93 28.62 29.01 29.18
2 Vrooman, Marci JR Wildcats 1:53.83 4
27.24 29.10 28.96 28.53
3 Stojanovska, Vesna FR Georgia Tech 1:56.19 3
26.97 28.97 29.87 30.38
4 Saxe, Jamie SO Wildcats 1:58.18 2
26.92 29.09 30.44 31.73
5 Christenson, Jen L JR Georgia Tech 1:59.01 1
28.11 30.06 30.28 30.56
6 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech 2:00.19
28.12 30.77 30.73 30.57

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:35.59 1990 John Davis, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 1:40.67 1/17/2004 Joel C Roycik, FSU -
GT Swim Team: * 1:37.70 2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
1:36.19 A
1:39.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chudleigh, Jerram JR Wildcats 1:40.97 9
23.49 25.83 25.80 25.85
2 Farnham, Daniel SO Wildcats 1:41.63 4
23.39 26.05 26.19 26.00
3 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 1:44.67 3
25.17 27.01 26.46 26.03
4 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 1:45.90 2
24.83 27.39 26.96 26.72
5 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 1:45.94 1
24.80 26.69 27.38 27.07
6 Cartledge, Jon JR Wildcats 1:46.59
24.56 26.68 27.41 27.94
7 Nettling, Billy SO Wildcats x1:50.24
26.19 27.87 27.43 28.75

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 22.40 1998 Richelle Fox, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 23.46 2000 Katie Taylor, Auburn
GT Swim Team: * 23.91 2/21/2002 Moeko Wallis, GT
22.88 A
23.56 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 24.26 6.5
1 Siegele, Jessica JR Wildcats 24.26 6.5
3 Harper, Natanya L FR Georgia Tech 24.39 3
4 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 24.64 2
5 Deveaux, Nikia FR Wildcats 24.77 1
6 Sechrist, Shawna SR Wildcats 25.27

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 19.14 1993 David Fox, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 21.07 11/14/2003Iggy C Goh, Purdue
GT Swim Team: * 20.58 2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT
19.74 A
20.33 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gasparovich, Clay JR Wildcats 21.14 9
2 Kettunen, Teemu S SO Georgia Tech 21.36 4
3 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 21.56 3
4 Barros, Fernando SR Wildcats 21.73 2
5 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech 21.88 1
6 Doyle, Mark FR Wildcats 22.01
7 Farris, Andy SO Wildcats x22.34
8 McGinley, Matt S FR Georgia Tech x22.52
-- Collins, Chris JR Wildcats NS

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:59.31 2002 Mirjana Bosevska, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 2:06.32 1/17/2004 Anne Leroy, Florida St.
GT Swim Team: * 2:03.89 2/20/2003 Lisa Hancock, GT
2:00.67 A
2:04.29 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Graham, Laura SO Wildcats 2:07.34 9
28.34 32.40 36.47 30.13
2 Commander, Shantel SO Wildcats 2:08.35 4
28.19 33.31 36.55 30.30
3 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech 2:10.02 3
27.44 33.24 39.25 30.09
4 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 2:10.92 2
28.02 31.93 39.90 31.07
5 Trahan, Kendra SR Wildcats 2:11.27 1
29.26 33.86 37.51 30.64
6 Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech 2:14.68
28.72 34.89 40.74 30.33

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:46.20 2002 Bo Greenwood, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 1:52.16 10/25/2003Ryan Bishop, Georgia Tech
GT Swim Team: * 1:47.95 3/28/2002 David Laitala, GT
1:46.69 A
1:49.89 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manley, Steven SO Wildcats 1:50.90& 9
24.62 29.33 31.20 25.75
2 Cruz, Daniel JR Wildcats 1:52.57 4
23.86 28.34 34.44 25.93
3 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 1:52.62 3
24.97 28.47 32.36 26.82
4 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 1:57.36 2
25.07 30.00 34.73 27.56
5 Moore, Cameron JR Wildcats 2:00.84 1
26.02 31.22 35.57 28.03
6 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 2:02.63
26.19 31.57 36.27 28.60

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 290.65 2003 Cheslie Lerew, Florida State
GTAC Pool: & 270.30 11/14/2003Carrie McCambridge, Purdue
GT Swim Team: * 289.35 10/25/2002Laurissa Prystaj, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Jessica SO Wildcats 263.47 9
2 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 258.83 4
3 Retrum, Kari FR Wildcats 251.55 3
4 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 247.95 2
5 Becker, Jillian FR Wildcats 239.70 1
6 Brown, Joey FR Wildcats x199.04

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 360.00
GTAC Pool: & 349.21 10/25/2003Vitor Assuncao, NC State
GT Swim Team: * 325.45 1/24/2003 Paul McCarty, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 308.77 9
2 Rodriguez, Mario JR Wildcats 294.60 4
3 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 278.85 3

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:59.41 1985 Melanie Buddemeyer, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 2:01.22 1999 Waen Minpraphal, California
GT Swim Team: * 2:02.22 2/23/2002 Cara DeVinny, GT
1:58.11 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 DeVinney, Meghan K SO Georgia Tech 2:04.58 9
28.29 31.68 32.35 32.26
2 Commander, Shantel SO Wildcats 2:09.07 4
29.48 32.86 33.27 33.46
3 Vukmanic, Jill A JR Georgia Tech 2:11.29 3
29.54 33.49 34.30 33.96
4 Gibson, Sunny FR Wildcats 2:11.87 2
29.43 33.56 35.13 33.75
5 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech 2:12.28 1

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:42.84 2003 Michael Rabb, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 1:50.85 11/14/2003Blake Scholz, Purdue
GT Swim Team: * 1:47.09 2/28/1989 Tim Halligan, GT
1:44.93 A
1:48.07 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Chudleigh, Jerram JR Wildcats 1:49.06& 9
24.04 27.45 28.41 29.16
2 Clement, Eddie SR Wildcats 1:51.52 4
25.26 28.32 28.67 29.27
3 Eden, Itai S SR Georgia Tech 1:56.81 3
26.43 28.97 30.57 30.84
4 Collins, Chris JR Wildcats 1:57.47 2
26.05 29.37 30.30 31.75
5 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 1:58.08 1
25.86 29.44 30.70 32.08
6 Montalvo, Mario C FR Georgia Tech 1:59.65
27.04 30.49 30.47 31.65
7 Nettling, Billy SO Wildcats x2:01.72
26.32 29.89 31.65 33.86

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 48.89 1998 Richelle Fox, North Carolina
GTAC Pool: & 50.55 1999 Marylyn Chiang, California
GT Swim Team: * 51.98 2/23/2002 Moeko Wallis, GT
49.78 A
51.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Foster, Elizabeth SO Georgia Tech 53.28 9
25.76 27.52
2 Wallis, Moeko M JR Georgia Tech 53.29 4
25.65 27.64
3 McLean, Joanna SO Wildcats 53.50 3
25.46 28.04
4 Deveaux, Nikia FR Wildcats 53.84 2
26.12 27.72
5 Keys, Jaclyn M JR Georgia Tech 54.27 1
26.23 28.04
6 Trahan, Kendra SR Wildcats 55.03
26.47 28.56
7 West, Dana L FR Georgia Tech x55.16
26.66 28.50

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 42.96 1999 Brendon Dedekind, Florida State
GTAC Pool: & 45.73 1/17/2004 Joel C Roycik, FSU -
GT Swim Team: * 44.29 2/27/2003 Josh Hersko, GT
43.53 A
44.83 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cruz, Daniel JR Wildcats 45.68& 9
21.92 23.76
2 Patrick, Tim JR Wildcats 46.51 4
21.82 24.69
3 Gasparovich, Clay JR Wildcats 47.09 3
22.52 24.57
4 Howard, Jason W SO Georgia Tech 47.29 2
23.02 24.27
5 Huff, Brian L SO Georgia Tech 47.40 1
23.04 24.36
6 Doyle, Mark FR Wildcats x47.88
23.01 24.87
7 Riebesell, Ryan K SO Georgia Tech 48.02
22.86 25.16
8 Maier, Marc F JR Georgia Tech x48.38
23.43 24.95
-- Cartledge, Jon JR Wildcats X49.17
23.50 25.67
-- McGinley, Matt S FR Georgia Tech X50.45
24.00 26.45

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:57.07 1999 Jennifer Mihalik, Clemson
GTAC Pool: & 2:04.52 1999 Amber Goodwin, Florida State
GT Swim Team: * 1:59.76 2/20/2003 Ashley Kracke, GT
1:58.24 A
2:01.78 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Siegele, Jessica JR Wildcats 2:02.99& 9
29.05 31.04 31.46 31.44
2 Kracke, Ashley A SO Georgia Tech 2:05.26 4
29.93 32.45 32.23 30.65
3 Saum, Anna C JR Georgia Tech 2:05.53 3
30.15 31.68 31.92 31.78
4 Sechrist, Shawna SR Wildcats 2:07.64 2
30.11 32.21 32.88 32.44
5 Saxe, Jamie SO Wildcats 2:09.67 1
30.30 32.39 33.34 33.64
6 Korell, Amanda J FR Georgia Tech 2:11.70
31.18 32.83 33.73 33.96

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:42.67 2001 Luke Wagner, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 1:49.57 11/14/2003Louis L Paul, Purdue
GT Swim Team: * 1:45.53 3/9/2002 James Salazar, GT
1:44.02 A
1:47.14 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Manley, Steven SO Wildcats 1:52.12 9
27.35 28.88 28.51 27.38
2 Bravo, Alejandro FR Wildcats 1:52.61 4
26.92 28.89 28.88 27.92
3 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 1:56.64 3
27.63 29.81 29.81 29.39
4 Roberts, David JR Wildcats 1:58.08 2
27.87 29.93 30.44 29.84
5 Raines, Jeremy M JR Georgia Tech 1:59.27 1
26.96 28.75 30.04 33.52
6 Berquist, Darron SR Wildcats x2:00.82
27.58 29.67 31.14 32.43
7 Aach, Conrad M FR Georgia Tech 2:02.35
28.11 30.84 32.02 31.38

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 4:43.21 2000 Cara Lane, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 4:48.06 11/21/2003Mary DeScenza, Georgia
GT Swim Team: * 4:54.88 11/8/2003 Vesna Stojanovska, GT
4:45.46 A
4:54.02 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Moore, Brennan SO Wildcats 5:02.79 9
27.76 30.07 30.59 30.57 30.60 30.69 30.66 30.68
30.75 30.42
2 Bourgeois, Amanda SR Wildcats 5:06.42 4
28.88 30.70 30.93 30.89 30.89 31.09 30.96 30.83
31.08 30.17
3 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech 5:08.46 3
28.87 30.53 31.07 30.94 30.98 31.26 31.18 31.56
31.74 30.33
4 Battle, Ann M JR Georgia Tech 5:09.28 2
30.14 31.63 31.40 31.15 31.22 31.16 30.88 30.91
30.76 30.03
5 Muldoon, Caitlin JR Wildcats 5:11.78 1
28.64 31.15 31.68 31.67 31.53 31.82 31.88 31.66
31.20 30.55
6 Maguire, Michelle JR Georgia Tech 5:16.21
29.47 31.57 31.77 32.36 31.86 31.78 31.95 31.78
32.06 31.61

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 4:16.32 2001 Ian Pritchard, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 4:32.63 11/21/2003Matthew Owen, Georgia
GT Swim Team: * 4:19.31 2/27/2003 Shilo Ayalon, GT
4:19.63 A
4:27.41 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Morgan, Sam D SO Georgia Tech 4:33.40 9
24.87 27.45 27.37 27.76 27.83 27.88 27.95 27.80
27.84 26.65
2 Oliver, Eddy M SR Georgia Tech 4:38.21 4
25.57 27.34 27.82 28.37 28.34 28.27 28.33 28.66
28.12 27.39
3 Figh, Matt L JR Georgia Tech 4:41.64 3
25.34 28.00 28.50 28.61 28.31 28.63 28.86 28.99
28.80 27.60
4 Farnham, Daniel SO Wildcats 4:42.78 2
25.60 27.91 28.74 29.48 29.32 29.26 29.19 29.15
28.01 26.12
5 Weber, Eric FR Wildcats 4:51.65 1
25.62 28.14 28.86 29.60 29.73 30.01 29.99 30.11
30.21 29.38

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 346.20 2003 Molly Culberson, NC State
GTAC Pool: & 305.32 11/14/2003Carrie McCambridge, Purdue
GT Swim Team: * 293.20 11/1/2002 Laurissa Prystaj, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Jessica SO Wildcats 287.10 9
2 Retrum, Kari FR Wildcats 283.73 4
3 Prystaj, Laurissa SO Georgia Tech 269.25 3
4 Becker, Jillian FR Wildcats 238.65 2
5 Sutton, Amy I JR Georgia Tech 208.43 1

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 390.00
GTAC Pool: & 356.70 11/21/2003Chris Colwill, Georgia
GT Swim Team: * 349.80 1/24/2003 Paul McCarty, GT
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rodriguez, Mario JR Wildcats 328.35 9
2 Burkhardt, Tony W FR Georgia Tech 309.90 4
3 McCarty, Paul D SR Georgia Tech 257.25 3

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 2:11.82 1999 Danica Wizniuk, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 2:17.62 11/21/2000Eli Overton, California
GT Swim Team: * 2:18.70 2/20/2003 Cara DeVinny, GT
2:14.25 A
2:18.27 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Graham, Laura SO Wildcats 2:17.85*B 9
31.72 34.68 35.98 35.47
2 Commander, Shantel SO Wildcats 2:20.79 4
33.49 35.93 36.03 35.34
3 Walker, Alison E FR Georgia Tech 2:21.86 3
33.75 36.15 35.85 36.11
4 Trahan, Kendra SR Wildcats 2:23.43 2
32.83 36.19 36.73 37.68
5 Wit, Cassie SO Wildcats x2:33.32
34.93 38.98 39.76 39.65
6 Matz, Heather J FR Georgia Tech 2:34.31 1
34.29 40.18 40.45 39.39

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:53.99 2000 Ed Moses, Virginia
GTAC Pool: & 2:02.87 11/14/2003Girordan Pogoli, Purdue
GT Swim Team: * 1:58.37 3/28/2001 Tomonori Tsuji, GT
1:57.35 A
2:00.87 B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bishop, Ryan T FR Georgia Tech 2:06.32 9
28.97 32.30 32.37 32.68
2 Arce, Michael JR Wildcats 2:07.41 4
29.40 32.63 33.17 32.21
3 Williams, Alex W FR Georgia Tech 2:07.88 3
28.95 32.44 33.32 33.17
4 Redinger, Dane JR Wildcats 2:11.62 2
29.68 32.93 33.83 35.18
5 Wilson, Jacob N SO Georgia Tech 2:14.71 1
30.39 34.43 34.79 35.10
6 Arundel, Casey M FR Georgia Tech x2:15.54
30.02 35.06 34.95 35.51
7 Moore, Cameron JR Wildcats 2:16.47
30.24 34.39 35.54 36.30

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:30.96 2002 Virginia
Georoff, Ellis, Crane, Roesch
GTAC Pool: & 1:34.89 11/14/2003Purdue, Purdue
Duchac, Vogel, Seleskie, Hentschel
GT Swim Team: * 1:35.40 2/21/2002 Georgia Tech, Georgia Tech
1:31.01 A
1:33.74 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:38.19 11
1) Wallis, Moeko M JR 2) Harper, Natanya L FR
3) DeVinney, Meghan K SO 4) Foster, Elizabeth A SO
24.55 24.53 24.70 24.41
-- University of Kentucky 'A' X1:38.18
1) Vrooman, Marci JR 2) Deveaux, Nikia FR
3) Bourgeois, Amanda SR 4) McLean, Joanna SO
25.20 24.29 24.65 24.04
-- University of Kentucky 'B' X1:43.27
1) Sechrist, Shawna SR 2) Gibson, Sunny FR
3) Saxe, Jamie SO 4) Moore, Brennan SO
26.05 25.30 26.22 25.70

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
ACC Season: % 1:18.75 1998 Florida State
Santos, Flanagan, McVittie, Dedekind
GTAC Pool: & 1:23.83 2000 NC State, NC State
Solt, Holloway, Magnusson, Brado
GT Swim Team: * 1:21.56 2/27/2003 Georgia Tech, Georgia Tech
Hersko, Kettunen, Raines, Riebesell
1:18.47 A
1:20.82 B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georgia Tech 'A' 1:24.66 11
1) Kettunen, Teemu S SO 2) Huff, Brian L SO
3) Raines, Jeremy M JR 4) Howard, Jason W SO
21.21 20.63 21.86 20.96
2 University of Kentucky 'B' 1:26.74 4
1) Doyle, Mark FR 2) Clement, Eddie SR
3) Bravo, Alejandro FR 4) Cartledge, Jon JR
22.09 21.61 21.50 21.54
-- University of Kentucky 'C' X1:32.93
1) Weber, Eric FR 2) Nettling, Billy SO
3) Farris, Andy SO 4) Redinger, Dane JR
23.58 23.74 22.29 23.32
-- University of Kentucky 'A' XDQ
1) Manley, Steven SO 2) Patrick, Tim JR
3) Barros, Fernando SR 4) Gasparovich, Clay JR
21.02 20.36 20.58 20.32