ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Auburn Tigers Make a Meal of USC Trojans -- January 18, 2004

AUBURN, Ala., January 18. THE top-ranked Auburn men's and women's swim teams put the finishing touches on another dual meet victory on Sunday at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center as both squads completed victories over Southern California. The AU men defeated the No. 10-ranked Trojans, 204-138, while the Tiger women knocked off the Women of Troy, 222-116.

The Auburn women posted a faster time than USC in six of the nine events while the AU men did so in seven events on Sunday.

Also competing in the event was the North Baltimore Aquatics Club and Auburn Aquatics.

"Having a chance to race against the best in the world raises the level of excitement for everybody and that is what we saw here this weekend," AU Coach David Marsh said. "We had a lot of swimmers put up lifetime best times, and that is really unheard of for this time of the season."

Once again most of the excitement for the day surrounded North Baltimore Aquatics' 18-year-old star Michael Phelps, and for the second day in a row, the Tigers did not allow the spotlight to drift far from them. Swimming head-to-head with Phelps in the 100 backstroke, AU's Bryce Hunt posted a second-place time of 57.37 to Phelps' 56.24 while Tiger Derek Gibb was third with a 58.50.

"Michael Phelps is the measuring stick in the United States right now in three out of the four strokes," Marsh said. "It is really amazing what he can do at 18 years old. I think Eric Shanteau may have closed the gap on him a little bit and I believe Eric sees that he can be competitive at that level. This weekend was a good barometer check for everyone on our team."

Though he couldn't out-duel Phelps in the 400 IM, Shanteau hung tough for the majority of the race, though the world record holder pulled away for a final time of 4:17.38 compared to Shanteau's 4:26.12.

"For me personally, I liked coming here and racing Ryan (Wochomurka) in the 100 free, Bryce (Hunt) in the 100 back and George (Bovell) and Eric (Shanteau) in the 200 IM," Phelps said. "I think for me it was good to get in against tough competition going into nationals."

On the women's side the Tigers posted 1-2-3 sweeps in both the 50 free and the 100 back. Eileen Coparropa stopped the clock in a time of 26.24 in the 50, just ahead of Jana Kolukanova (26.85) and Christina Swindle (26.89). Jeri Moss led a trio of Tigers to the wall in the 100 back, posting a 1:04.28 while teammates Jenni Anderson (1:06.16) and Erin Volcan (1:06.29) were right behind her.

AU's Margaret Hoelzer put up a very impressive performance in the 100 fly with a 1:01.31, out-touching teammate Tawnie Bethune (1:02.28) for the top collegiate time. Lauren Duerk did the same in the 200 breast, stroking the walls for a first-place time of 2:34.98.

As he has been doing all season, BJ Jones continued to show what he is made of, winning the 200 free in a time of 1:51.60, ahead of USC's Ousama Mellouli (1:54.61) and AU's Bovell (1:54.71).

"BJ continues to improve," Marsh said. "The US National team staff was out here and they were doing measurements on the national team swimmers that are here and right now, BJ is not on their radar. But in the course of the meet, they added him to their radar screen and started testing him in the middle of the meet. He's gone from being an outside chance of making the Olympic team to being a real threat to the other competitors."

The Auburn divers also contributed big points to AU's final score. Senior Ashley Rubenstein's tallied a school record 518.55 on the 3-meter to take first place ahead of teammate Lynnsey Segraves (436.26) while Caesar Garcia was the top finisher for the men (592.33).

The Auburn women have now strung together 38 consecutive dual meet victories while the men's team has put together a run of 21.

The Tigers return to the pool on Friday, Jan. 23 in Gainesville, Fla., for their final road dual meet of the season. The clash between both SEC squads is set to start at 6 p.m. CT.


Auburn-S. Cal-N. Baltimore-Auburn Aquatics
JE Martin Aquatics Center, Auburn University

January 18, 2004

50 meter pool

Results

Event 15 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rubenstein, Ashley 21 Auburn-SE 518.55
2 Segraves, Lynnsey 19 Auburn-SE 436.26
3 Vincent, Cindy 19 Southern Cal-CA 284.84

Event 16 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Garcia, Caesar 22 Auburn-SE 592.33
2 Vincent, Ray 21 Southern Cal-CA 532.33
3 Hilde, Michael 18 Southern Cal-CA 529.94
4 Sivulka, Andrew 21 Auburn-SE 529.86
5 Bricker, Matt 20 Auburn-SE 519.36
6 Segerlin, Steven 18 Auburn-SE 512.16
7 Jenkins, Kenny 18 Southern Cal-CA 500.99

Event 19 Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
4:07.81 NC A
4:15.24 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 4:16.42
1) Coventry, Kirsty L 20 2) Duerk, Lauren D 19
3) Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 4) Coparropa, Eileen M 22
31.15 1:02.95 (1:02.95) 1:37.55 (34.60) 2:15.62 (1:12.67)
2:43.94 (28.32) 3:17.67 (1:02.05) 3:45.40 (27.73) 4:16.42 (58.75)
2 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 'A' 4:17.79
1) Botek, Anne Marie T 15 2) Hoff, Katie E 14
3) Goetsch, Emily B 18 4) Limpert, Marianne L 31
32.73 1:07.47 (1:07.47) 1:41.16 (33.69) 2:19.89 (1:12.42)
2:48.22 (28.33) 3:20.71 (1:00.82) 3:47.91 (27.20) 4:17.79 (57.08)
3 Auburn University-SE 'B' 4:20.96
1) Volcan, Erin N 20 2) Swander, Laura M 21
3) Bethune, Tawnie E 19 4) Swindle, Christina M 19
1:05.31 (1:05.31) 2:19.43 (1:14.12)
3:22.36 (1:02.93) 4:20.96 (58.60)
4 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 4:27.03
1) Fargus, Joanna L 22 2) Sieper, Kristina K 18
3) Krohn, Jana L 22 4) Connealy, Cait A 18
32.49 1:06.35 (1:06.35) 1:41.86 (35.51) 2:22.93 (1:16.58)
2:52.26 (29.33) 3:26.94 (1:04.01) 3:55.66 (28.72) 4:27.03 (1:00.09)
5 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 4:38.77
1) Hughey, Corey M 15 2) Bowen, Maggie M 23
3) Tavernier, Angela G 20 4) Kirchler, Kelly L 15
35.11 1:12.53 (1:12.53) 1:46.66 (34.13) 2:26.12 (1:13.59)
2:57.03 (30.91) 3:33.06 (1:06.94) 4:04.84 (31.78) 4:38.77 (1:05.71)
-- Auburn University-SE 'C' X4:27.06
1) Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 2) Amardeilh, Anne 21
3) Lawless, Alessandra C 20 4) Short, Becky J 21
33.92 1:09.89 (1:09.89) 1:45.29 (35.40) 2:25.06 (1:15.17)
2:55.07 (30.01) 3:29.00 (1:03.94) 3:57.07 (28.07) 4:27.06 (58.06)

Event 20 Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
3:40.35 NC A
3:46.96 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 North Baltimore Aquatic Club-MD 'A' 3:49.21
1) Clements, Kevin R 23 2) Barone, James E 23
3) Phelps, Michael F 18 4) Knopp, Cory R 17
28.49 57.72 (57.72) 1:27.09 (29.37) 2:01.38 (1:03.66)
2:26.60 (25.22) 2:54.85 (53.47) 3:20.87 (26.02) 3:49.21 (54.36)
2 Auburn University-SE 'B' 3:52.71
1) Van Wie, Doug P 19 2) Osborne, Sean M 19
3) Knowles, Jeremy D 22 4) Bovell, George R 20
57.90 (57.90) 2:05.32 (1:07.42)
3:01.18 (55.86) 3:52.71 (51.53)
3 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 3:57.04
1) Staley, Trent M 22 2) Youm, Sangjoon 19
3) Meszaros, Gergely 19 4) Sussex, Sean R 19
28.85 58.95 (58.95) 1:30.70 (31.75) 2:07.94 (1:08.99)
2:33.46 (25.52) 3:03.90 (55.96) 3:28.85 (24.95) 3:57.04 (53.14)
4 Auburn University-SE 'A' 3:59.68
1) Shanteau, Eric L 20 2) Cady, Kurt W 20
3) Babcock, Lyle W 20 4) Lundquist, Bryan J 18
28.89 58.96 (58.96) 1:31.39 (32.43) 2:08.48 (1:09.52)
2:35.39 (26.91) 3:07.06 (58.58) 3:32.14 (25.08) 3:59.68 (52.62)
5 Univ of Southern California-CA 'B' 4:08.05
1) Masson, Sam S 19 2) Fahey, Paul S 20
3) Hall, Connor P 18 4) Donaldson, Ryan C 20
29.65 1:00.79 (1:00.79) 1:33.43 (32.64) 2:10.94 (1:10.15)
2:39.11 (28.17) 3:11.59 (1:00.65) 3:38.61 (27.02) 4:08.05 (56.46)

Event 21 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 Southern Cal-CA 8:43.66
31.60 1:05.62 (34.02) 1:39.42 (33.80) 2:12.75 (33.33)
2:46.07 (33.32) 3:19.37 (33.30) 3:52.22 (32.85) 4:25.24 (33.02)
4:57.71 (32.47) 5:30.26 (32.55) 6:02.50 (32.24) 6:34.54 (32.04)
7:06.55 (32.01) 7:39.19 (32.64) 8:11.45 (32.26) 8:43.66 (32.21)
2 Keller, Kalyn D 18 Southern Cal-CA 8:46.16
31.75 1:05.12 (33.37) 1:38.59 (33.47) 2:11.84 (33.25)
2:45.27 (33.43) 3:18.40 (33.13) 3:51.66 (33.26) 4:24.81 (33.15)
4:57.68 (32.87) 5:30.73 (33.05) 6:03.94 (33.21) 6:36.89 (32.95)
7:09.68 (32.79) 7:42.46 (32.78) 8:14.58 (32.12) 8:46.16 (31.58)
3 Peirsol, Hayley R 18 Auburn-SE 8:47.87
1:04.67 ( ) 2:11.45 ( )
3:17.90 ( ) 4:24.25 ( )
5:30.36 ( ) 6:36.49 ( )
7:42.37 ( ) 8:47.87 (1:05.50)
4 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 8:50.09
31.66 1:05.19 (33.53) 1:38.45 (33.26) 2:11.63 (33.18)
2:44.72 (33.09) 3:17.82 (33.10) 3:50.83 (33.01) 4:23.83 (33.00)
4:56.69 (32.86) 5:29.87 (33.18) 5:59.42 (29.55) 6:36.45 (37.03)
7:09.77 (33.32) 7:43.27 (33.50) 8:16.71 (33.44) 8:50.09 (33.38)
5 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE 8:57.08
31.99 1:05.20 (33.21) 1:38.75 (33.55) 2:12.28 (33.53)
2:45.76 (33.48) 3:19.33 (33.57) 3:46.32 (26.99) 4:26.90 (40.58)
5:00.78 (33.88) 5:34.63 (33.85) 6:08.40 (33.77) 6:42.36 (33.96)
7:16.31 (33.95) 7:50.31 (34.00) 8:24.30 (33.99) 8:57.08 (32.78)
6 Hutchinson, Claire T 17 North Baltimore-MD 8:57.16
31.77 1:05.65 (33.88) 1:39.66 (34.01) 2:13.18 (33.52)
2:46.92 (33.74) 3:20.73 (33.81) 3:54.60 (33.87) 4:28.42 (33.82)
5:02.15 (33.73) 5:35.83 (33.68) 6:09.64 (33.81) 6:43.78 (34.14)
7:17.66 (33.88) 7:51.69 (34.03) 8:25.00 (33.31) 8:57.16 (32.16)
7 Brooks, Ellen J 17 North Baltimore-MD 9:01.21
30.81 1:04.56 (33.75) 1:38.50 (33.94) 2:12.30 (33.80)
2:46.10 (33.80) 3:20.06 (33.96) 3:44.37 (24.31) 4:28.47 (44.10)
4:54.48 (26.01) 5:37.16 (42.68) 6:11.28 (34.12) 6:45.39 (34.11)
7:19.35 (33.96) 7:53.54 (34.19) 8:27.43 (33.89) 9:01.21 (33.78)
8 Sackett, Meghan M 17 North Baltimore-MD 9:02.08
31.46 1:05.13 (33.67) 1:38.84 (33.71) 2:12.38 (33.54)
2:46.05 (33.67) 3:19.81 (33.76) 3:53.61 (33.80) 4:27.64 (34.03)
5:01.67 (34.03) 5:36.26 (34.59) 6:10.71 (34.45) 6:45.07 (34.36)
7:19.59 (34.52) 7:53.99 (34.40) 8:27.92 (33.93) 9:02.08 (34.16)
9 Kalisz, Courtney C 13 North Baltimore-MD 9:18.06
32.13 1:06.97 (34.84) 1:41.06 (34.09) 2:15.23 (34.17)
2:49.81 (34.58) 3:24.64 (34.83) 3:59.79 (35.15) 4:34.99 (35.20)
5:10.10 (35.11) 5:45.78 (35.68) 6:21.36 (35.58) 6:57.10 (35.74)
7:32.88 (35.78) 8:08.90 (36.02) 8:44.55 (35.65) 9:18.06 (33.51)

Event 22 Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Mellouli, Ousama 19 Southern Cal-CA 8:27.17
29.94 1:02.17 (32.23) 1:35.07 (32.90) 2:07.79 (32.72)
2:39.96 (32.17) 3:12.47 (32.51) 3:44.62 (32.15) 4:16.84 (32.22)
4:48.31 (31.47) 5:20.52 (32.21) 5:51.59 (31.07) 6:23.10 (31.51)
6:54.36 (31.26) 7:25.22 (30.86) 7:56.70 (31.48) 8:27.17 (30.47)
2 Slocki, Daniel A 19 Auburn-SE 8:28.59
1:01.90 ( ) 2:06.50 ( )
3:10.77 ( ) 4:15.24 ( )
5:18.93 ( ) 6:22.77 ( )
7:26.41 ( ) 8:28.59 (1:02.18)
3 Storie, Tyler W 19 Southern Cal-CA 8:30.16
30.14 1:02.70 (32.56) 1:35.14 (32.44) 2:07.37 (32.23)
2:39.81 (32.44) 3:11.71 (31.90) 3:43.80 (32.09) 4:16.06 (32.26)
4:47.90 (31.84) 5:19.80 (31.90) 5:51.56 (31.76) 6:23.40 (31.84)
6:55.22 (31.82) 7:27.34 (32.12) 7:59.27 (31.93) 8:30.16 (30.89)
4 Van Wie, Doug P 19 Auburn-SE 8:36.38
1:03.10 ( ) 2:09.87 ( )
3:14.71 ( ) 4:19.85 ( )
5:25.11 ( ) 6:29.71 ( )
7:34.46 ( ) 8:36.38 (1:01.92)
5 Knopf, Nate D 20 Auburn-SE 8:36.49
30.27 1:02.40 (32.13) 1:35.27 (32.87) 2:07.90 (32.63)
2:40.46 (32.56) 3:12.79 (32.33) 3:45.15 (32.36) 4:17.32 (32.17)
4:49.61 (32.29) 5:21.76 (32.15) 5:54.23 (32.47) 6:26.37 (32.14)
6:59.05 (32.68) 7:31.64 (32.59) 8:04.53 (32.89) 8:36.49 (31.96)
6 Knopp, Cory R 17 North Baltimore-MD 8:47.00
29.82 1:02.15 (32.33) 1:35.09 (32.94) 2:07.01 (31.92)
2:39.92 (32.91) 3:12.78 (32.86) 3:45.52 (32.74) 4:18.38 (32.86)
4:51.40 (33.02) 5:24.93 (33.53) 5:58.69 (33.76) 6:32.76 (34.07)
7:06.63 (33.87) 7:40.34 (33.71) 8:14.37 (34.03) 8:47.00 (32.63)
7 Peterson, Matthew B 21 Southern Cal-CA 8:47.32
30.54 1:03.50 (32.96) 1:36.75 (33.25) 2:09.77 (33.02)
2:42.76 (32.99) 3:15.87 (33.11) 3:49.00 (33.13) 4:22.17 (33.17)
4:47.36 (25.19) 5:28.65 (41.29) 5:54.67 (26.02) 6:35.04 (40.37)
7:08.55 (33.51) 7:41.76 (33.21) 8:15.28 (33.52) 8:47.32 (32.04)
8 Zebley, Nico A 16 North Baltimore-MD 8:54.87
31.46 1:03.93 (32.47) 1:36.15 (32.22) 2:09.16 (33.01)
2:42.24 (33.08) 3:15.25 (33.01) 3:48.60 (33.35) 4:22.72 (34.12)
4:57.23 (34.51) 5:30.65 (33.42) 6:04.73 (34.08) 6:39.21 (34.48)
7:13.36 (34.15) 7:47.96 (34.60) 8:22.16 (34.20) 8:54.87 (32.71)
9 Kauffman, Mike R 20 Southern Cal-CA 8:55.89
31.44 1:05.54 (34.10) 1:40.38 (34.84) 2:14.87 (34.49)
2:45.41 (30.54) 3:22.03 (36.62) 3:54.27 (32.24) 4:28.12 (33.85)
5:01.61 (33.49) 5:35.58 (33.97) 6:08.72 (33.14) 6:42.00 (33.28)
7:09.94 (27.94) 7:48.64 (38.70) 8:22.85 (34.21) 8:55.89 (33.04)

Event 23 Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
26.01 NC A
26.78 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen M 22 Auburn-SE 26.24 NC B
2 Kolukanova, Jana 22 Auburn-SE 26.85
3 Swindle, Christina M 19 Auburn-SE 26.89
4 Tavernier, Angela G 20 Auburn Aquatics-SE 26.94
5 Limpert, Marianne L 31 North Baltimore-MD 27.04
6 Benko, Lindsay D 27 Trojan Swim Club-CA 27.52
7 Botek, Anne Marie T 15 North Baltimore-MD 27.62
8 Galloway, Joy C 19 Southern Cal-CA 27.67
9 Sieper, Kristina K 18 Southern Cal-CA 29.10
10 Wheatley, Amy R 19 Auburn-SE 29.22
11 Deters, Brean M 18 Southern Cal-CA 29.30
12 Johnson, Merritt H 22 Southern Cal-CA 29.61
-- Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE X26.88

Event 24 Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.69 NC A
23.37 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ciarla, Aaron P 25 Auburn Aquatics-SE 23.33 NC B
2 Wochomurka, Ryan C 20 Auburn-SE 23.62
3 Bousquet, Fred T 22 Auburn-SE 23.67
4 Gibb, Derek M 22 Auburn-SE 23.76
5 Quevedo, Oswaldo 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 24.04
6 Dutillieux, Fred P 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 24.42
7 Sussex, Sean R 19 Southern Cal-CA 24.45
8 Barry, Seth I 19 Auburn-SE 24.81
9 Hayata, Kazu 25 Auburn Aquatics-SE 25.10
9 Meszaros, Gergely 19 Southern Cal-CA 25.10
-- Pascale, Joe R 20 Auburn-SE X24.65

Event 25 Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:01.55 NC A
1:03.40 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Moss, Jeri A 19 Auburn-SE 1:04.28
31.64 1:04.28 (32.64)
2 Anderson, Jenni L 20 Auburn-SE 1:06.16
3 Volcan, Erin N 20 Auburn-SE 1:06.29
4 Goetsch, Emily B 18 North Baltimore-MD 1:06.67
32.99 1:06.67 (33.68)
5 Kozak, Marisa A 20 Southern Cal-CA 1:06.94
32.49 1:06.94 (34.45)
6 Fargus, Joanna L 22 Southern Cal-CA 1:07.21
33.17 1:07.21 (34.04)
7 Francik, Courtney D 16 North Baltimore-MD 1:07.62
33.40 1:07.62 (34.22)
8 Vazhenin, Stacy I 19 Southern Cal-CA 1:08.92
34.19 1:08.92 (34.73)
9 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 1:09.42
33.79 1:09.42 (35.63)
10 Gonzalez, Jackie R 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:09.77
34.36 1:09.77 (35.41)
-- Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE X1:07.72
33.82 1:07.72 (33.90)

Event 26 Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.52 NC A
56.16 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Phelps, Michael F 18 North Baltimore-MD 56.24
27.98 56.24 (28.26)
2 Hunt, Bryce B 21 Auburn-SE 57.37
3 Gibb, Derek M 22 Auburn-SE 58.50
28.62 58.50 (29.88)
4 Staley, Trent M 22 Southern Cal-CA 58.87
28.93 58.87 (29.94)
5 Schneider, Joey A 19 Auburn-SE 1:00.71
6 O'Connor, Kellan P 23 Trojan Swim Club-CA 1:01.40
29.99 1:01.40 (31.41)
7 Marchand, Xavier D 30 Auburn Aquatics-SE 1:02.04
30.87 1:02.04 (31.17)
8 Masson, Sam S 19 Southern Cal-CA 1:02.36
30.53 1:02.36 (31.83)
9 Ringe, David E 22 Trojan Swim Club-CA 1:04.02
31.07 1:04.02 (32.95)
10 Moreau, Lionel G 29 Auburn Aquatics-SE 1:05.41
31.54 1:05.41 (33.87)

Event 27 Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:32.56 NC A
2:37.13 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duerk, Lauren D 19 Auburn-SE 2:34.98 NC B
1:15.23 ( ) 2:34.98 (1:19.75)
2 Hoff, Katie E 14 North Baltimore-MD 2:35.32 NC B
35.08 1:14.92 (39.84) 1:54.93 (40.01) 2:35.32 (40.39)
3 Peloquin, Kelly R 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:39.88
37.32 1:18.00 (40.68) 1:59.72 (41.72) 2:39.88 (40.16)
4 Jones, Kelly M 21 Auburn-SE 2:43.64
38.30 1:20.02 (41.72) 2:01.94 (41.92) 2:43.64 (41.70)
5 Amardeilh, Anne 21 Auburn-SE 2:44.65
38.13 1:19.88 (41.75) 2:02.14 (42.26) 2:44.65 (42.51)
6 Sieper, Kristina K 18 Southern Cal-CA 2:45.25
38.16 1:20.14 (41.98) 2:02.65 (42.51) 2:45.25 (42.60)
7 Swander, Laura M 21 Auburn-SE 2:45.42
37.37 1:19.68 (42.31) 2:03.32 (43.64) 2:45.42 (42.10)
8 Knapik, Ashley M 15 North Baltimore-MD 2:51.18
38.72 1:21.49 (42.77) 2:05.72 (44.23) 2:51.18 (45.46)

Event 28 Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:15.67 NC A
2:19.74 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Clements, Kevin R 23 North Baltimore-MD 2:20.18
32.17 1:07.78 (35.61) 1:44.03 (36.25) 2:20.18 (36.15)
2 Gangloff, Mark D 21 Auburn-SE 2:21.86
1:08.66 ( ) 2:21.86 (1:13.20)
3 Barone, James E 23 North Baltimore-MD 2:26.83
32.80 1:09.28 (36.48) 1:47.91 (38.63) 2:26.83 (38.92)
4 Osborne, Sean M 19 Auburn-SE 2:32.21
34.87 1:12.43 (37.56) 1:52.05 (39.62) 2:32.21 (40.16)
5 Youm, Sangjoon 19 Southern Cal-CA 2:33.29
34.25 1:13.31 (39.06) 1:52.53 (39.22) 2:33.29 (40.76)
-- Fahey, Paul S 20 Southern Cal-CA DQ
34.41 1:12.42 (38.01) 1:50.69 (38.27) DQ (37.20)

Event 29 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2:01.60 NC A
2:05.24 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Benko, Lindsay D 27 Trojan Swim Club-CA 2:02.83 NC B
28.94 1:00.00 (31.06) 1:31.57 (31.57) 2:02.83 (31.26)
2 Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 Auburn-SE 2:03.94 NC B
29.40 1:00.95 (31.55) 1:32.52 (31.57) 2:03.94 (31.42)
3 Limpert, Marianne L 31 North Baltimore-MD 2:05.25
29.93 1:02.42 (32.49) 1:34.02 (31.60) 2:05.25 (31.23)
4 Moss, Jeri A 19 Auburn-SE 2:06.23
29.71 1:01.57 (31.86) 1:34.52 (32.95) 2:06.23 (31.71)
5 Kemp, Heather L 21 Auburn-SE 2:06.31
1:01.51 ( ) 2:06.31 (1:04.80)
6 Keller, Kalyn D 18 Southern Cal-CA 2:07.00
30.73 1:03.41 (32.68) 1:35.62 (32.21) 2:07.00 (31.38)
7 Sackett, Meghan M 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:07.20
29.86 1:02.05 (32.19) 1:34.90 (32.85) 2:07.20 (32.30)
8 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE 2:07.83
1:03.40 ( ) 2:07.83 (1:04.43)
9 Brooks, Ellen J 17 North Baltimore-MD 2:07.88
30.10 1:02.64 (32.54) 1:35.47 (32.83) 2:07.88 (32.41)
10 Pedder, Margie 23 Southern Cal-CA 2:08.51
30.55 1:02.90 (32.35) 1:35.84 (32.94) 2:08.51 (32.67)
11 Connealy, Cait A 18 Southern Cal-CA 2:12.38
30.35 1:03.67 (33.32) 1:38.30 (34.63) 2:12.38 (34.08)

Event 30 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:49.94 NC A
1:53.23 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Jones, BJ S 21 Auburn-SE 1:51.60 NC B
54.78 ( ) 1:51.60 (56.82)
2 Mellouli, Ousama 19 Southern Cal-CA 1:54.61
27.20 56.27 (29.07) 1:25.71 (29.44) 1:54.61 (28.90)
3 Bovell, George R 20 Auburn-SE 1:54.71
27.05 56.29 (29.24) 1:26.41 (30.12) 1:54.71 (28.30)
4 Staley, Trent M 22 Southern Cal-CA 1:55.68
26.84 56.49 (29.65) 1:26.26 (29.77) 1:55.68 (29.42)
5 Flatt, Wes J 18 Auburn-SE 1:56.35
27.62 57.09 (29.47) 1:26.87 (29.78) 1:56.35 (29.48)
6 Knopp, Cory R 17 North Baltimore-MD 1:59.83
27.34 57.18 (29.84) 1:28.44 (31.26) 1:59.83 (31.39)
7 Cady, Kurt W 20 Auburn-SE 1:59.97
58.16 ( ) 1:59.97 (1:01.81)
8 Kauffman, Mike R 20 Southern Cal-CA 2:03.13
28.56 59.34 (30.78) 1:31.42 (32.08) 2:03.13 (31.71)
9 Dutillieux, Fred P 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 2:04.68
26.84 57.83 (30.99) 1:31.17 (33.34) 2:04.68 (33.51)

Event 31 Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
4:49.19 NC A
4:57.86 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Bowen, Maggie M 23 Auburn Aquatics-SE 4:47.62 NC A
31.76 1:06.40 (34.64) 1:43.97 (37.57) 2:20.36 (36.39)
3:02.01 (41.65) 3:43.53 (41.52) 4:16.59 (33.06) 4:47.62 (31.03)
2 Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 Southern Cal-CA 4:49.49 NC B
30.93 1:05.58 (34.65) 1:43.19 (37.61) 2:19.74 (36.55)
3:02.29 (42.55) 3:45.26 (42.97) 4:17.71 (32.45) 4:49.49 (31.78)
3 Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE 4:50.74 NC B
1:07.20 ( ) 2:19.91 ( )
3:44.28 ( ) 4:50.74 (1:06.46)
4 Duerk, Lauren D 19 Auburn-SE 4:56.56 NC B
33.34 1:11.22 (37.88) 1:50.04 (38.82) 2:26.76 (36.72)
3:07.87 (41.11) 3:48.83 (40.96) 4:23.36 (34.53) 4:56.56 (33.20)
5 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 5:02.06
32.58 1:10.10 (37.52) 1:49.20 (39.10) 2:27.02 (37.82)
3:10.85 (43.83) 3:55.21 (44.36) 4:28.92 (33.71) 5:02.06 (33.14)
6 Dunnigan, Amanda M 16 North Baltimore-MD 5:02.55
32.60 1:10.23 (37.63) 1:49.70 (39.47) 2:29.15 (39.45)
3:11.61 (42.46) 3:54.80 (43.19) 4:28.88 (34.08) 5:02.55 (33.67)
7 Francik, Courtney D 16 North Baltimore-MD 5:03.19
32.57 1:09.62 (37.05) 1:47.63 (38.01) 2:24.24 (36.61)
3:10.24 (46.00) 3:56.63 (46.39) 4:30.56 (33.93) 5:03.19 (32.63)
8 Kalisz, Courtney C 13 North Baltimore-MD 5:04.60
31.27 1:07.69 (36.42) 1:45.77 (38.08) 2:24.79 (39.02)
3:10.02 (45.23) 3:55.84 (45.82) 4:30.60 (34.76) 5:04.60 (34.00)
9 Gonzalez, Jackie R 15 North Baltimore-MD 5:05.37
32.94 1:09.79 (36.85) 1:49.07 (39.28) 2:27.57 (38.50)
3:12.28 (44.71) 3:56.95 (44.67) 4:31.73 (34.78) 5:05.37 (33.64)
10 Peirsol, Hayley R 18 Auburn-SE 5:08.33
1:12.33 ( ) 2:30.26 ( )
4:00.20 ( ) 5:08.33 (1:08.13)
11 Vazhenin, Stacy I 19 Southern Cal-CA 5:18.61
33.70 1:11.98 (38.28) 1:53.37 (41.39) 2:34.09 (40.72)
3:20.58 (46.49) 4:06.75 (46.17) 4:43.47 (36.72) 5:18.61 (35.14)
-- Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE X5:12.21
33.03 1:11.38 (38.35) 1:52.54 (41.16) 2:31.11 (38.57)
3:18.65 (47.54) 4:05.42 (46.77) 4:39.45 (34.03) 5:12.21 (32.76)
-- Amardeilh, Anne 21 Auburn-SE X5:13.14
34.01 1:12.15 (38.14) 1:52.85 (40.70) 2:32.79 (39.94)
3:17.29 (44.50) 4:02.36 (45.07) 4:38.20 (35.84) 5:13.14 (34.94)

Event 32 Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
4:21.26 NC A
4:29.09 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Phelps, Michael F 18 North Baltimore-MD 4:17.38 NC A
27.66 59.07 (31.41) 1:31.57 (32.50) 2:03.56 (31.99)
2:40.67 (37.11) 3:18.67 (38.00) 3:48.83 (30.16) 4:17.38 (28.55)
2 Shanteau, Eric L 20 Auburn-SE 4:26.12 NC B
1:02.13 ( ) 2:09.10 ( )
3:23.44 ( ) 4:26.12 (1:02.68)
3 Knowles, Jeremy D 22 Auburn-SE 4:37.41
29.19 1:02.72 (33.53) 1:39.61 (36.89) 2:15.20 (35.59)
2:54.91 (39.71) 3:34.64 (39.73) 4:06.08 (31.44) 4:37.41 (31.33)
4 Marchand, Xavier D 30 Auburn Aquatics-SE 4:39.54
29.77 1:04.14 (34.37) 1:40.77 (36.63) 2:16.39 (35.62)
2:55.73 (39.34) 3:35.82 (40.09) 4:08.69 (32.87) 4:39.54 (30.85)
5 Storie, Tyler W 19 Southern Cal-CA 4:41.22
30.21 1:04.26 (34.05) 1:41.68 (37.42) 2:16.70 (35.02)
2:57.71 (41.01) 3:38.25 (40.54) 4:10.94 (32.69) 4:41.22 (30.28)
6 Fahey, Paul S 20 Southern Cal-CA 4:42.81
28.55 1:01.67 (33.12) 1:39.62 (37.95) 2:16.26 (36.64)
2:55.95 (39.69) 3:36.41 (40.46) 4:09.98 (33.57) 4:42.81 (32.83)
7 Moreau, Lionel G 29 Auburn Aquatics-SE 4:45.79
30.23 1:06.09 (35.86) 1:44.26 (38.17) 2:20.70 (36.44)
3:00.10 (39.40) 3:39.81 (39.71) 4:13.87 (34.06) 4:45.79 (31.92)
8 Knopf, Nate D 20 Auburn-SE 4:46.92
31.45 1:06.52 (35.07) 1:44.60 (38.08) 2:21.01 (36.41)
3:02.05 (41.04) 3:43.22 (41.17) 4:15.86 (32.64) 4:46.92 (31.06)
9 Donaldson, Ryan C 20 Southern Cal-CA 4:50.31
29.76 1:04.35 (34.59) 1:42.18 (37.83) 2:18.39 (36.21)
2:59.74 (41.35) 3:42.59 (42.85) 4:17.72 (35.13) 4:50.31 (32.59)
10 Hall, Connor P 18 Southern Cal-CA 4:50.73
29.58 1:03.62 (34.04) 1:41.71 (38.09) 2:18.69 (36.98)
3:00.87 (42.18) 3:43.77 (42.90) 4:17.90 (34.13) 4:50.73 (32.83)
11 Scott, John A 19 Auburn-SE 4:52.61
30.76 1:06.08 (35.32) 1:44.57 (38.49) 2:23.44 (38.87)
3:05.47 (42.03) 3:48.13 (42.66) 4:22.16 (34.03) 4:52.61 (30.45)
12 Zebley, Nico A 16 North Baltimore-MD 5:00.03
32.10 1:09.60 (37.50) 1:47.30 (37.70) 2:23.54 (36.24)
3:08.95 (45.41) 3:55.16 (46.21) 4:27.67 (32.51) 5:00.03 (32.36)
-- Johnson, Mark D 18 Auburn-SE X4:41.44
1:01.08 ( ) 2:14.18 ( )
3:38.38 ( ) 4:41.44 (1:03.06)
-- Peterson, Matthew B 21 Southern Cal-CA X4:53.29
29.62 1:04.26 (34.64) 1:44.00 (39.74) 2:21.79 (37.79)
3:06.08 (44.29) 3:49.67 (43.59) 4:22.00 (32.33) 4:53.29 (31.29)

Event 33 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:00.40 NC A
1:02.21 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 Auburn-SE 1:01.31 NC B
2 Goetsch, Emily B 18 North Baltimore-MD 1:01.34 NC B
28.79 1:01.34 (32.55)
3 Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE 1:02.28
29.57 1:02.28 (32.71)
4 Krohn, Jana L 22 Southern Cal-CA 1:02.41
30.03 1:02.41 (32.38)
5 Hoff, Katie E 14 North Baltimore-MD 1:02.60
29.55 1:02.60 (33.05)
6 Tavernier, Angela G 20 Auburn Aquatics-SE 1:04.13
30.15 1:04.13 (33.98)
7 Lawless, Alessandra C 20 Auburn-SE 1:04.37
8 Knapik, Ashley M 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:05.16
30.41 1:05.16 (34.75)
9 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 1:05.28
30.26 1:05.28 (35.02)
10 Pedder, Margie 23 Southern Cal-CA 1:06.89
31.70 1:06.89 (35.19)
11 Deters, Brean M 18 Southern Cal-CA 1:07.30
32.16 1:07.30 (35.14)
12 Greene, Melissa 20 Southern Cal-CA 1:08.45
31.36 1:08.45 (37.09)
13 Botek, Anne Marie T 15 North Baltimore-MD 1:10.05
30.94 1:10.05 (39.11)
-- Wheatley, Amy R 19 Auburn-SE X1:09.60
32.88 1:09.60 (36.72)

Event 34 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
53.39 NC A
54.99 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Quevedo, Oswaldo 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 56.08
26.03 56.08 (30.05)
2 Meszaros, Gergely 19 Southern Cal-CA 56.41
26.31 56.41 (30.10)
3 O'Connor, Kellan P 23 Trojan Swim Club-CA 56.63
26.79 56.63 (29.84)
4 Babcock, Lyle W 20 Auburn-SE 57.52
27.14 57.52 (30.38)
5 Hunt, Bryce B 21 Auburn-SE 57.82
6 Ciarla, Aaron P 25 Auburn Aquatics-SE 58.02
26.59 58.02 (31.43)
7 Ringe, David E 22 Trojan Swim Club-CA 58.33
27.15 58.33 (31.18)
8 Clements, Kevin R 23 North Baltimore-MD 58.69
27.63 58.69 (31.06)
9 Hayata, Kazu 25 Auburn Aquatics-SE 58.89
26.99 58.89 (31.90)
10 Lundquist, Bryan J 18 Auburn-SE 59.53
11 Hall, Connor P 18 Southern Cal-CA 1:00.35
28.66 1:00.35 (31.69)
12 Masson, Sam S 19 Southern Cal-CA 1:01.64
28.99 1:01.64 (32.65)
13 Youm, Sangjoon 19 Southern Cal-CA 1:03.05
29.04 1:03.05 (34.01)

Event 35 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rubenstein, Ashley 21 Auburn-SE 269.47
2 Segraves, Lynnsey 19 Auburn-SE 265.80
3 Fusaro, Nicci 21 Southern Cal-CA 263.54
4 Korth, Rachel 20 Auburn-SE 226.35
5 Vincent, Cindy 19 Southern Cal-CA 162.59

Event 36 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Segerlin, Steven 18 Auburn-SE 321.60
2 Garcia, Caesar 22 Auburn-SE 315.67
3 Hilde, Michael 18 Southern Cal-CA 309.22
4 Sivulka, Andrew 21 Auburn-SE 288.82
5 Jenkins, Kenny 18 Southern Cal-CA 275.02
6 Bricker, Matt 20 Auburn-SE 257.84
7 Vincent, Ray 21 Southern Cal-CA 243.30

Event 37 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:46.08 NC A
3:52.86 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 3:51.51 NC B
1) Kolukanova, Jana 22 2) Swindle, Christina M 19
3) Short, Becky J 21 4) Coparropa, Eileen M 22
28.08 57.63 (57.63) 1:24.84 (27.21) 1:55.28 (57.65)
2:22.63 (27.35) 2:52.37 (57.09) 3:20.58 (28.21) 3:51.51 (59.14)
2 Auburn University-SE 'B' 3:56.57
1) Moss, Jeri A 19 2) Volcan, Erin N 20
3) Anderson, Jenni L 20 4) Kemp, Heather L 21
28.53 59.23 (59.23) 1:27.77 (28.54) 1:58.35 (59.12)
2:27.41 (29.06) 2:58.62 (1:00.27) 3:26.73 (28.11) 3:56.57 (57.95)
3 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 3:57.16
1) Sandeno, Kaitlin S 20 2) Connealy, Cait A 18
3) Krohn, Jana L 22 4) Fargus, Joanna L 22
28.36 57.86 (57.86) 1:27.07 (29.21) 1:59.08 (1:01.22)
2:27.60 (28.52) 2:58.22 (59.14) 3:26.59 (28.37) 3:57.16 (58.94)

Event 38 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:21.22 NC A
3:27.26 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 3:29.87
1) Jones, BJ S 21 2) Flatt, Wes J 18
3) Wochomurka, Ryan C 20 4) Bousquet, Fred T 22
25.46 52.20 (52.20) 1:17.83 (25.63) 1:45.95 (53.75)
2:10.30 (24.35) 2:37.24 (51.29) 3:01.89 (24.65) 3:29.87 (52.63)
2 Auburn University-SE 'B' 3:34.80
1) Schneider, Joey A 19 2) Barry, Seth I 19
3) Gangloff, Mark D 21 4) Pascale, Joe R 20
25.48 53.46 (53.46) 1:18.99 (25.53) 1:47.32 (53.86)
2:12.66 (25.34) 2:41.15 (53.83) 3:06.53 (25.38) 3:34.80 (53.65)
3 Univ of Southern California-CA 'A' 3:38.21
1) Sussex, Sean R 19 2) Mellouli, Ousama 19
3) Kauffman, Mike R 20 4) Peterson, Matthew B 21
26.11 53.55 (53.55) 1:18.69 (25.14) 1:46.26 (52.71)
2:13.26 (27.00) 2:42.54 (56.28) 3:08.94 (26.40) 3:38.21 (55.67)
4 Auburn Aquatics-SE 'A' 3:40.38
1) Dutillieux, Fred P 27 2) Moreau, Lionel G 29
3) Marchand, Xavier D 30 4) Quevedo, Oswaldo 27
25.88 55.99 (55.99) 1:22.99 (27.00) 1:53.82 (57.83)
2:19.80 (25.98) 2:47.85 (54.03) 3:12.65 (24.80) 3:40.38 (52.53)