ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Washington Huskies Upset Arizona State -- January 3, 2004

TEMPE, Ariz, January 4.. THE University of Washington swimming teams upset Arizona State this afternoon with both meets coming down to the last race. The 25th-ranked women won the 200 freestyle relay to pick up the 129-120 win over 16th-ranked ASU, while the 19th-ranked Husky men placed second and third in the final race of the day to edge 13th-ranked Arizona State, 126-123.

The wins marked Washington¹s first ever dual meet victories over the Sun Devils and its first victories over ASU since both the men and women defeated Arizona State in the 1996 Pac-10 Championships.

"These were huge, huge wins for us today," said head coach Mickey Wender. "It was a total team effort and our swimmers showed a lot of heart, passion and courage to defeat two strong ASU teams. These are our first wins over Arizona State since I¹ve been here and this is a giant hurdle we¹ve gotten over. What¹s even better is that we won despite losing the 32 uncontested diving points. Today is a great day to be a Husky."

Sophomore Sharon Olson was the big winner on the women¹s side, picking up three of Washington¹s four individual victories in the 200 IM (2:06.81), 500 (5:01.04) and 1000 (10:07.16) freestyle. Brittany Epperson tallied Washington¹s other individual victory, placing first in the 50 freestyle in a time of 24.22.

The Husky women won four of five relay events, including the 200 medley and 200 freestyle, and the unconventional 300 breaststroke and 300 backstroke relays.

The senior class propelled the men¹s team to victory as Justin Adrian, Luke Ekhoff and Derek Rose each tallied at least three victories. Adrian won the 200 freestyle (1:39.54) in a season-best time, while also contributing to the winning 200 medley relay (1:31.08), 300 butterfly relay and the 300 backstroke relay.

Rose picked up victories in the 50 freestyle (21.14), as well as the 200 medley relay, 300 butterfly relay and 300 backstroke relay.

Ekhoff was a triple-winner, posing wins in the 200 individual medley (1:52.35) in a season-best time, and swimming on the winning 200 medley and 300 breaststroke relays.

For the Sun Devils, Sophomore All-American David Kolozar won two events for the men while junior All-American Florencia Szigeti captured two wins for the women.

Kolozar touched the wall first in both the 1000 freestyle (9:34.52) and the 500 freestyle (4:38.42) to lead the ASU men in a meet marked by chilly temperatures and intermittent rain. Senior All-American Nick Brunelli recorded the other ASU men's victory on the day with a time of 45.63 in the 100 freestyle. He also finished third in both the 200 freestyle (1:41.57) and the 200 IM (1:57.95). Second-place finishes for the men were secured by Evan Rahaeuser in the 200 IM (1:54.73) and Wiley Wallace in the 50 freestyle (21.67).

Szigeti touched the wall first in both the 100 freestyle (52.18) and the 200 freestyle (1:52.18). She is undefeated in the 200 this season and has won the 100 in four out of five meets. Petra Banovic notched two second-place finishes for ASU with her efforts in the 50 freestyle (24.23) and the 200 IM (2:06.97).

The meet featured several unique events including a 300 butterfly relay, a 300 backstroke relay and a 300 breaststroke relay. All diving points were secured by ASU as Washington does not have a diving squad.

RESULTS:
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' 1:45.31 11
1) Johnson, Desiree JR 2) Staubitz, Melody SR
3) Liu, Liya SO 4) Epperson, Brittany FR
2 Arizona State University 'A' 1:46.76 4
1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Creek, Christine FR
3) Mauro, Florence SR 4) Szigeti, Florencia JR
3 University of Washington 'B' 1:49.62 2
1) Bernard, Nicole SO 2) Owen, Rachel SO
3) Murray, Blythe FR 4) Fanning, Lisa SR
4 Arizona State University 'B' 1:49.91
1) Abe, Carissa FR 2) Caples, Courtney SR
3) Fischer, Sara JR 4) Kripps, Jill FR

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' 1:31.08 11
1) Rose, Derek SR 2) Davis, Phil SR
3) Adrian, Justin SR 4) Ekhoff, Luke SR
2 Arizona State University 'B' 1:35.37 4
1) Rahaeuser, Evan JR 2) MacDonald, Russell JR
3) Meconis, Brett SO 4) Wallace, Wiley SR
3 University of Washington 'B' 1:36.37 2
1) Bezerra, Diogo JR 2) Monson, Chris SR
3) Osborne, Jared FR 4) Hardesty, Kurt SO
4 Arizona State University 'C' 1:38.24
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO 2) Fleming, Pat FR
3) Horton, Kyle JR 4) Souther, Eric JR
5 University of Washington 'C' x1:38.57
1) Bray, Brendon SR 2) Nitz, Jesse SR
3) Gillis, Craig JR 4) Lee, Justin SO
-- Arizona State University 'A' DQ
1) Hussein, Ahmed SR 2) Ward, Emerson JR
3) McDonald, Steve SO 4) Brunelli, Nick SR

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Olson, Sharon SO Washington 10:07.16 9
2 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 10:18.22 4
3 Jo, Hannah JR Washington 10:33.22 3
4 Wolcott, Haley SO Washington 10:35.55 2
5 DeVinny, Cara JR Arizona State 10:51.79 1
6 Hentzen, Courtney JR Washington x10:55.78
-- Stanford, Mandy Unattached X10:11.51

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 9:34.52 9
2 Quinn, Kevin JR Washington 9:42.84 4
3 Lyssand, John SR Washington 9:54.93 3
4 Yung, Cejih FR Washington 10:20.91 2
5 Clements, Joey JR Arizona State 10:27.05 1
6 Toomey, Chris FR Washington x10:42.19

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 1:52.18 9
2 Liu, Liya SO Washington 1:52.46 4
3 Gillespie, Amanda FR Arizona State 1:54.21 3
4 Bernard, Nicole SO Washington 1:55.72 2
5 Murray, Blythe FR Washington 1:57.16 1
6 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State 1:58.02
7 Caples, Courtney SR Arizona State x1:59.30
8 Hentzen, Courtney JR Washington x2:04.13

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Adrian, Justin SR Washington 1:39.54 9
2 Wolfe, Jim JR Washington 1:41.53 4
3 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 1:41.57 3
4 Barrett, Jeff JR Arizona State 1:42.22 2
5 Divald, Lorant JR Washington 1:42.63 1
6 Osborne, Jared FR Washington x1:45.97
7 Hickman, Tom SO Arizona State 1:46.20
8 Blusiewicz, A.J. SO Arizona State x1:47.57

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Epperson, Brittany FR Washington 24.22 9
2 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 24.23 4
3 Mauro, Florence SR Arizona State 24.51 3
4 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 24.57 2
5 Fanning, Lisa SR Washington 24.74 1
6 Johnson, Desiree JR Washington 24.88
7 Vayo, Annette JR Washington x25.12
8 Fischer, Sara JR Arizona State x25.50

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rose, Derek SR Washington 21.14 9
2 Wallace, Wiley SR Arizona State 21.67 4
3 Davis, Phil SR Washington 21.86 3
4 Fleming, Pat FR Arizona State 21.89 2
5 Crowder, Rich FR Arizona State 21.94 1
6 Souther, Eric JR Arizona State x21.96
7 Lee, Justin SO Washington 22.14
8 Hardesty, Kurt SO Washington x22.17

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Olson, Sharon SO Washington 2:06.81 9
2 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 2:06.97 4
3 Kloos, Erin JR Washington 2:07.89 3
4 Creek, Christine FR Arizona State 2:08.86 2
5 Jo, Hannah JR Washington 2:09.64 1
6 Staubitz, Melody SR Washington x2:09.65
7 Patterson, Brianna SR Arizona State 2:09.68
8 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State x2:12.42

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Ekhoff, Luke SR Washington 1:52.35 9
2 Rahaeuser, Evan JR Arizona State 1:54.73 4
3 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 1:57.95 3
4 McCallister, Hunter SO Washington 1:59.48 2
5 Horton, Kyle JR Arizona State 1:59.83 1
6 Gillis, Craig JR Washington 1:59.86
7 Yung, Cejih FR Washington x2:01.77
8 McDonald, Steve SO Arizona State x2:04.34

Event 11 Women 300 Yard Butterfly Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' J2:52.64 11
1) Banovic, Petra SR 2) Mauro, Florence SR
3) Gillespie, Amanda FR 4)
2 University of Washington 'A' J2:56.02 6
1) Liu, Liya SO 2) Sherfey, Casey JR
3) Johnson, Desiree JR 4)
3 University of Washington 'B' J2:57.39 4
1) Latzen, Jenn JR 2) Murray, Blythe FR
3) Jo, Hannah JR 4)
4 Arizona State University 'B' J2:58.06 2
1) Fischer, Sara JR 2) Kripps, Jill FR
3) Abe, Carissa FR 4)
5 Arizona State University 'C' x3:06.81
1) Ullrich, Laura SO 2) DeVinny, Cara JR
3) Hall, Jessica FR 4)

Event 12 Men 300 Yard Butterfly Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' J2:31.67 11
1) Adrian, Justin SR 2) Osborne, Jared FR
3) Rose, Derek SR 4)
2 Arizona State University 'A' J2:35.09 6
1) Kolozar, David SO 2) McDonald, Steve SO
3) Meconis, Brett SO 4)
3 Arizona State University 'B' J2:39.79 4
1) Rahaeuser, Evan JR 2) Hussein, Ahmed SR
3) Horton, Kyle JR 4)
4 University of Washington 'B' J2:41.78 2
1) Gillis, Craig JR 2) Kastl, Ryan SO
3) Quinn, Kevin JR 4)

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Szigeti, Florencia JR Arizona State 52.18 9
2 Olson, Sharon SO Washington 52.19 4
3 Armour, Abra FR Arizona State 52.63 3
4 Epperson, Brittany FR Washington 52.82 2
5 Fanning, Lisa SR Washington 53.43 1
6 Liu, Liya SO Washington x53.81
7 Kripps, Jill FR Arizona State 54.56

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Brunelli, Nick SR Arizona State 45.63 9
2 Divald, Lorant JR Washington 46.80 4
3 Wolfe, Jim JR Washington 47.12 3
4 Lee, Justin SO Washington 47.82 2
5 Fleming, Pat FR Arizona State 48.85 1
6 Crowder, Rich FR Arizona State 48.94
7 Wallace, Wiley SR Arizona State x49.10
8 MacMillan, Alex FR Washington x50.11

Event 15 Women 300 Yard Backstroke Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' J2:52.21 11
1) Johnson, Desiree JR 2) Bernard, Nicole SO
3) Vayo, Annette JR 4)
2 Arizona State University 'A' J2:55.45 6
1) Baldinger, Erin SO 2) Banovic, Petra SR
3) Szigeti, Florencia JR 4)
3 Arizona State University 'B' J3:00.17 4
1) Gillespie, Amanda FR 2) Abe, Carissa FR
3) Armour, Abra FR 4)
4 University of Washington 'B' J3:06.96 2
1) Epperson, Brittany FR 2) Murray, Blythe FR
3) Kloos, Erin JR 4)
-- Unattached 'A' DQ
1) Hedenskog, Claire 2)

Event 16 Men 300 Yard Backstroke Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' J2:32.47 11
1) Rose, Derek SR 2) Bezerra, Diogo JR
3) Adrian, Justin SR 4)
2 Arizona State University 'A' J2:39.27 6
1) Hussein, Ahmed SR 2) Rahaeuser, Evan JR
3) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO 4)
3 University of Washington 'B' J2:42.86 4
1) Hardesty, Kurt SO 2) Bray, Brendon SR
3) Gillis, Craig JR 4)
4 Arizona State University 'B' J2:49.95 2
1) McDonald, Steve SO 2) Horton, Kyle JR
3) Souther, Eric JR 4)
-- Unattached 'A' DQ
1) Harcsas, Christian 2)

Event 17 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Olson, Sharon SO Washington 5:01.04 9
2 Bernard, Nicole SO Washington 5:05.71 4
3 Jo, Hannah JR Washington 5:05.79 3
4 Bartlett, Melissa SR Arizona State 5:06.21 2
5 Hennessy, Kathryn SO Arizona State 5:10.35 1
6 Banovic, Petra SR Arizona State 5:14.69
7 Wolcott, Haley SO Washington x5:16.41
-- Stanford, Mandy Unattached X5:01.02

Event 18 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kolozar, David SO Arizona State 4:38.42 9
2 Quinn, Kevin JR Washington 4:41.90 4
3 Wolfe, Jim JR Washington 4:43.31 3
4 Lyssand, John SR Washington 4:47.20 2
5 Barrett, Jeff JR Arizona State 4:49.80 1
6 McCallister, Hunter SO Washington x4:53.85

Event 19 Women 300 Yard Breaststroke Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' J3:16.21 11
1) Kloos, Erin JR 2) Staubitz, Melody SR
3) Trimberger, Brittany SO 4)
2 Arizona State University 'A' J3:20.31 6
1) Creek, Christine FR 2) Patterson, Brianna SR
3) Caples, Courtney SR 4)
3 University of Washington 'B' J3:30.41 4
1) Owen, Rachel SO 2) Jo, Hannah JR
3) Fanning, Lisa SR 4)
4 Arizona State University 'B' J3:35.78 2
1) Bartlett, Melissa SR 2) Gillespie, Amanda FR
3) DeVinny, Cara JR 4)

Event 20 Men 300 Yard Breaststroke Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' J2:50.42 11
1) Davis, Phil SR 2) Ekhoff, Luke SR
3) Nitz, Jesse SR 4)
2 Arizona State University 'A' J2:56.13 6
1) Ward, Emerson JR 2) MacDonald, Russell JR
3) Clements, Joey JR 4)
3 University of Washington 'B' J3:00.36 4
1) Monson, Chris SR 2) Kastl, Ryan SO
3) Yung, Cejih FR 4)
4 Arizona State University 'B' J3:06.04 2
1) Hickman, Tom SO 2) Fleming, Pat FR
3) Horton, Kyle JR 4)

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Washington 'A' 1:34.84 11
1) Epperson, Brittany FR 2) Johnson, Desiree JR
3) Liu, Liya SO 4) Olson, Sharon SO
2 Arizona State University 'A' 1:35.88 4
1) Szigeti, Florencia JR 2) Armour, Abra FR
3) Baldinger, Erin SO 4) Mauro, Florence SR
3 Arizona State University 'B' 1:38.71 2
1) Kripps, Jill FR 2) Fischer, Sara JR
3) Banovic, Petra SR 4) Gillespie, Amanda FR
4 University of Washington 'B' 1:38.81
1) Fanning, Lisa SR 2) Murray, Blythe FR
3) Vayo, Annette JR 4) Staubitz, Melody SR
5 Arizona State University 'C' x1:41.64
1) Caples, Courtney SR 2) Hall, Jessica FR
3) Creek, Christine FR 4) Abe, Carissa FR

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arizona State University 'A' 1:23.63 11
1) Brunelli, Nick SR 2) Wallace, Wiley SR
3) Fleming, Pat FR 4) Crowder, Rich FR
2 University of Washington 'A' 1:24.08 4
1) Rose, Derek SR 2) Adrian, Justin SR
3) Divald, Lorant JR 4) Wolfe, Jim JR
3 University of Washington 'B' 1:26.64 2
1) Bezerra, Diogo JR 2) Lee, Justin SO
3) Ekhoff, Luke SR 4) Davis, Phil SR
4 Arizona State University 'B' 1:26.95
1) Blusiewicz, A.J. SO 2) Hussein, Ahmed SR
3) Hickman, Tom SO 4) McDonald, Steve SO
5 Arizona State University 'C' x1:27.12
1) Rahaeuser, Evan JR 2) Barrett, Jeff JR
3) Souther, Eric JR 4) Meconis, Brett SO
6 University of Washington 'C' x1:29.73
1) Osborne, Jared FR 2) MacMillan, Alex FR
3) Hardesty, Kurt SO 4) Lyssand, John SR