ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Adrienne Binder Swims A Quick 16:07 Mile To End Auburn Invite -- December 6, 2003

AUBURN, Ala, December 6. AUBURN freshman Adrienne Binder broke teammate Magda Dyszkiewicz' 1,650 freestyle record by over three full seconds, clocking a 16:07.43 as the action concluded at the Auburn Tiger Invitational at the James E. Martin Aquatics Center on Saturday night.

"Adrienne swam so well," AU Co-Head Women's Coach Kim Brackin said. "She had a plan and she stuck with it. She raced the clock and I am so proud of her. She really set the tone for the whole night, which was our best session by far."

"This meet served as a good indicator for our team," AU Head Coach David Marsh said. "However, the best indicator is Monday through Saturday during training when we are moving up one step at a time."

Winning events for the men on the final night included Doug Van Wie in the 200 backstroke (1:47.49), Sean Osborne in the 200 breaststroke (2:01.85), Eric Shanteau in the 200 butterfly (1:49.91) and the 400 freestyle relay team of BJ Jones, Wesley Flatt, Derek Gibb and George Bovell in a time of 3:00.85.

For the Auburn women, Eileen Coparropa was the top finisher in the 100 freestyle with a NCAA automatic time of 49.34, Amy Wheatley in the 200 breaststroke (2:19.46), Demerae Christianson in the 200 butterfly (1:59.54) and the 400 free relay team of Coparropa, Christina Swindle, Kirsty Coventry and Margaret Hoelzer in a time of 3:20.97.

"Doug Van Wie and BJ Jones are two of the hardest workers on the team and they are experiencing great results," Marsh said. "On the women's side, Eileen, Demerae and Kirsty continue to be impressive."

RESULTS:


Event 25 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
16:23.54 NC A
16:54.04 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 16:07.43 NC A
28.28 58.16 (29.88) 1:28.15 (29.99) 1:58.19 (30.04)
2:28.30 (30.11) 2:58.06 (29.76) 3:27.84 (29.78) 3:57.55 (29.71)
4:27.05 (29.50) 4:56.72 (29.67) 5:26.22 (29.50) 5:55.53 (29.31)
6:24.76 (29.23) 6:54.10 (29.34) 7:23.40 (29.30) 7:52.51 (29.11)
8:21.89 (29.38) 8:51.10 (29.21) 9:20.17 (29.07) 9:49.27 (29.10)
10:18.35 (29.08) 10:47.70 (29.35) 11:17.15 (29.45) 11:46.16 (29.01)
12:15.37 (29.21) 12:44.52 (29.15) 13:13.67 (29.15) 13:42.71 (29.04)
14:11.78 (29.07) 14:40.90 (29.12) 15:10.04 (29.14) 15:39.21 (29.17)
16:07.43 (28.22)
2 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE 16:44.13 NC B
28.83 58.79 (29.96) 1:29.06 (30.27) 1:59.42 (30.36)
2:29.66 (30.24) 2:59.95 (30.29) 3:30.37 (30.42) 4:00.86 (30.49)
4:31.22 (30.36) 5:01.73 (30.51) 5:31.97 (30.24) 6:02.60 (30.63)
6:33.43 (30.83) 7:03.98 (30.55) 7:34.78 (30.80) 8:05.58 (30.80)
8:36.34 (30.76) 9:06.98 (30.64) 9:37.91 (30.93) 10:08.72 (30.81)
10:39.38 (30.66) 11:10.00 (30.62) 11:40.37 (30.37) 12:10.46 (30.09)
12:40.81 (30.35) 13:11.55 (30.74) 13:41.99 (30.44) 14:12.22 (30.23)
14:42.44 (30.22) 15:12.93 (30.49) 15:43.58 (30.65) 16:14.27 (30.69)
16:44.13 (29.86)
3 Raezer, Stephanie L 21 Ohio State-OH 16:50.32 NC B
28.43 58.78 (30.35) 1:29.29 (30.51) 1:59.93 (30.64)
2:30.53 (30.60) 3:01.17 (30.64) 3:31.90 (30.73) 4:02.48 (30.58)
4:32.91 (30.43) 5:03.25 (30.34) 5:33.61 (30.36) 6:03.94 (30.33)
6:34.42 (30.48) 7:04.96 (30.54) 7:35.52 (30.56) 8:06.18 (30.66)
8:36.80 (30.62) 9:07.32 (30.52) 9:38.00 (30.68) 10:08.76 (30.76)
10:39.32 (30.56) 11:10.22 (30.90) 11:41.05 (30.83) 12:11.98 (30.93)
12:42.89 (30.91) 13:13.64 (30.75) 13:44.60 (30.96) 14:15.64 (31.04)
14:46.60 (30.96) 15:17.64 (31.04) 15:48.76 (31.12) 16:19.88 (31.12)
16:50.32 (30.44)
4 Ruka, Meredith M 18 South Carolina-SC 17:04.08
28.65 59.52 (30.87) 1:30.59 (31.07) 2:01.63 (31.04)
2:32.78 (31.15) 3:03.91 (31.13) 3:35.02 (31.11) 4:06.11 (31.09)
4:37.27 (31.16) 5:08.62 (31.35) 5:39.77 (31.15) 6:10.92 (31.15)
6:42.08 (31.16) 7:13.37 (31.29) 7:44.70 (31.33) 8:15.96 (31.26)
8:47.21 (31.25) 9:18.54 (31.33) 9:49.95 (31.41) 10:21.19 (31.24)
10:52.45 (31.26) 11:23.89 (31.44) 11:55.27 (31.38) 12:26.42 (31.15)
12:57.49 (31.07) 13:28.69 (31.20) 13:59.67 (30.98) 14:30.56 (30.89)
15:01.53 (30.97) 15:32.62 (31.09) 16:03.56 (30.94) 16:34.38 (30.82)
17:04.08 (29.70)
5 Maglich, Nicole K 19 Ohio State-OH 17:04.80
29.18 1:00.45 (31.27) 1:31.13 (30.68) 2:01.74 (30.61)
2:32.42 (30.68) 3:03.18 (30.76) 3:33.81 (30.63) 4:04.30 (30.49)
4:34.84 (30.54) 5:05.68 (30.84) 5:36.30 (30.62) 6:07.06 (30.76)
6:38.07 (31.01) 7:09.28 (31.21) 7:40.10 (30.82) 8:11.29 (31.19)
8:42.45 (31.16) 9:13.51 (31.06) 9:44.46 (30.95) 10:15.55 (31.09)
10:46.74 (31.19) 11:17.92 (31.18) 11:49.27 (31.35) 12:20.69 (31.42)
12:52.24 (31.55) 13:23.93 (31.69) 13:55.93 (32.00) 14:27.37 (31.44)
14:59.07 (31.70) 15:30.79 (31.72) 16:02.43 (31.64) 16:34.29 (31.86)
17:04.80 (30.51)
6 Reynolds, Caitlin M 16 Dynamo-GA 17:06.09
28.80 59.57 (30.77) 1:30.25 (30.68) 2:00.93 (30.68)
2:31.92 (30.99) 3:02.88 (30.96) 3:33.95 (31.07) 4:05.24 (31.29)
4:36.62 (31.38) 5:07.92 (31.30) 5:39.09 (31.17) 6:10.29 (31.20)
6:41.54 (31.25) 7:12.93 (31.39) 7:44.38 (31.45) 8:15.49 (31.11)
8:46.58 (31.09) 9:17.84 (31.26) 9:48.91 (31.07) 10:20.35 (31.44)
10:51.76 (31.41) 11:23.30 (31.54) 11:54.53 (31.23) 12:25.75 (31.22)
12:56.97 (31.22) 13:28.43 (31.46) 13:59.69 (31.26) 14:30.90 (31.21)
15:01.96 (31.06) 15:33.26 (31.30) 16:04.55 (31.29) 16:35.95 (31.40)
17:06.09 (30.14)
7 Kemp, Heather L 21 Auburn-SE 17:08.60
29.08 1:00.46 (31.38) 1:31.93 (31.47) 2:03.51 (31.58)
2:35.21 (31.70) 3:06.79 (31.58) 3:38.56 (31.77) 4:10.26 (31.70)
4:41.82 (31.56) 5:13.20 (31.38) 5:44.16 (30.96) 6:15.11 (30.95)
6:46.26 (31.15) 7:17.55 (31.29) 7:48.96 (31.41) 8:20.34 (31.38)
8:51.63 (31.29) 9:22.96 (31.33) 9:54.55 (31.59) 10:26.06 (31.51)
10:56.84 (30.78) 11:27.93 (31.09) 11:59.20 (31.27) 12:30.53 (31.33)
13:02.09 (31.56) 13:33.44 (31.35) 14:05.05 (31.61) 14:36.58 (31.53)
15:07.67 (31.09) 15:38.84 (31.17) 16:08.80 (29.96) 16:39.11 (30.31)
17:08.60 (29.49)
8 May, Kaelon E 18 South Carolina-SC 17:35.56
28.71 59.32 (30.61) 1:30.60 (31.28) 2:02.02 (31.42)
2:33.55 (31.53) 3:05.18 (31.63) 3:37.05 (31.87) 4:08.77 (31.72)
4:40.71 (31.94) 5:12.75 (32.04) 5:44.60 (31.85) 6:16.76 (32.16)
6:49.03 (32.27) 7:21.17 (32.14) 7:53.56 (32.39) 8:25.87 (32.31)
8:58.15 (32.28) 9:30.05 (31.90) 10:02.15 (32.10) 10:34.62 (32.47)
11:06.85 (32.23) 11:39.32 (32.47) 12:11.80 (32.48) 12:44.44 (32.64)
13:17.23 (32.79) 13:50.09 (32.86) 14:22.66 (32.57) 14:54.78 (32.12)
15:27.26 (32.48) 15:59.73 (32.47) 16:31.98 (32.25) 17:04.10 (32.12)
17:35.56 (31.46)

Event 26 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
15:05.87 NC A
15:33.04 NC B
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ayalon, Shilo 22 Unat - Gtac-GA 15:11.42 NC B
25.62 53.64 (28.02) 1:21.64 (28.00) 1:49.42 (27.78)
2:17.26 (27.84) 2:45.17 (27.91) 3:13.13 (27.96) 3:41.09 (27.96)
4:09.27 (28.18) 4:37.26 (27.99) 5:05.15 (27.89) 5:32.68 (27.53)
6:00.23 (27.55) 6:27.80 (27.57) 6:55.42 (27.62) 7:23.27 (27.85)
7:50.82 (27.55) 8:18.65 (27.83) 8:46.20 (27.55) 9:14.02 (27.82)
9:41.59 (27.57) 10:09.31 (27.72) 10:36.74 (27.43) 11:04.19 (27.45)
11:31.79 (27.60) 11:59.42 (27.63) 12:27.00 (27.58) 12:54.72 (27.72)
13:22.41 (27.69) 13:50.16 (27.75) 14:18.01 (27.85) 14:44.65 (26.64)
15:11.42 (26.77)
2 Jones, BJ S 21 Auburn-SE 15:24.77 NC B
25.68 53.79 (28.11) 1:22.22 (28.43) 1:50.14 (27.92)
2:18.15 (28.01) 2:46.13 (27.98) 3:14.03 (27.90) 3:41.87 (27.84)
4:10.05 (28.18) 4:38.18 (28.13) 5:06.20 (28.02) 5:34.01 (27.81)
6:02.07 (28.06) 6:30.36 (28.29) 6:58.50 (28.14) 7:26.56 (28.06)
7:54.40 (27.84) 8:22.32 (27.92) 8:50.43 (28.11) 9:18.47 (28.04)
9:46.67 (28.20) 10:14.82 (28.15) 10:43.18 (28.36) 11:11.11 (27.93)
11:39.33 (28.22) 12:07.52 (28.19) 12:36.09 (28.57) 13:04.29 (28.20)
13:32.76 (28.47) 14:01.00 (28.24) 14:29.31 (28.31) 14:57.73 (28.42)
15:24.77 (27.04)
3 Knopf, Nate D 20 Auburn-SE 15:42.18
27.01 56.22 (29.21) 1:25.37 (29.15) 1:54.24 (28.87)
2:23.35 (29.11) 2:52.41 (29.06) 3:21.40 (28.99) 3:50.41 (29.01)
4:19.47 (29.06) 4:48.36 (28.89) 5:17.26 (28.90) 5:45.99 (28.73)
6:14.67 (28.68) 6:43.36 (28.69) 7:11.86 (28.50) 7:40.39 (28.53)
8:08.98 (28.59) 8:37.52 (28.54) 9:05.95 (28.43) 9:34.55 (28.60)
10:02.96 (28.41) 10:31.34 (28.38) 10:59.63 (28.29) 11:28.10 (28.47)
11:56.48 (28.38) 12:24.75 (28.27) 12:53.18 (28.43) 13:21.47 (28.29)
13:49.86 (28.39) 14:17.92 (28.06) 14:46.31 (28.39) 15:14.53 (28.22)
15:42.18 (27.65)
4 Slocki, Daniel A 19 Auburn-SE 15:44.71
26.80 55.54 (28.74) 1:24.77 (29.23) 1:53.66 (28.89)
2:22.73 (29.07) 2:51.82 (29.09) 3:20.64 (28.82) 3:49.62 (28.98)
4:18.73 (29.11) 4:47.76 (29.03) 5:16.46 (28.70) 5:45.09 (28.63)
6:13.82 (28.73) 6:42.41 (28.59) 7:10.90 (28.49) 7:39.27 (28.37)
8:07.85 (28.58) 8:36.63 (28.78) 9:05.19 (28.56) 9:33.83 (28.64)
10:02.26 (28.43) 10:30.87 (28.61) 10:59.38 (28.51) 11:28.18 (28.80)
11:56.60 (28.42) 12:24.94 (28.34) 12:53.43 (28.49) 13:22.05 (28.62)
13:50.77 (28.72) 14:19.66 (28.89) 14:48.50 (28.84) 15:16.85 (28.35)
15:44.71 (27.86)
5 Farrington, Michael K 19 South Carolina-SC 15:45.91
26.27 54.65 (28.38) 1:23.39 (28.74) 1:52.36 (28.97)
2:21.22 (28.86) 2:50.22 (29.00) 3:19.22 (29.00) 3:48.29 (29.07)
4:17.24 (28.95) 4:46.37 (29.13) 5:15.25 (28.88) 5:44.18 (28.93)
6:13.11 (28.93) 6:42.16 (29.05) 7:11.31 (29.15) 7:40.32 (29.01)
8:09.27 (28.95) 8:38.06 (28.79) 9:06.88 (28.82) 9:35.63 (28.75)
10:04.13 (28.50) 10:32.72 (28.59) 11:01.44 (28.72) 11:29.82 (28.38)
11:58.38 (28.56) 12:26.80 (28.42) 12:55.51 (28.71) 13:23.84 (28.33)
13:52.22 (28.38) 14:20.61 (28.39) 14:49.35 (28.74) 15:17.89 (28.54)
15:45.91 (28.02)
6 Knowles, Jeremy D 22 Auburn-SE 15:48.80
26.16 54.80 (28.64) 1:23.62 (28.82) 1:52.62 (29.00)
2:21.50 (28.88) 2:50.34 (28.84) 3:19.42 (29.08) 3:48.69 (29.27)
4:17.61 (28.92) 4:46.68 (29.07) 5:15.76 (29.08) 5:44.61 (28.85)
6:13.61 (29.00) 6:42.75 (29.14) 7:11.61 (28.86) 7:40.99 (29.38)
8:09.77 (28.78) 8:38.50 (28.73) 9:07.48 (28.98) 9:36.34 (28.86)
10:05.15 (28.81) 10:33.92 (28.77) 11:02.57 (28.65) 11:31.21 (28.64)
11:59.63 (28.42) 12:28.41 (28.78) 12:57.10 (28.69) 13:25.83 (28.73)
13:54.59 (28.76) 14:23.24 (28.65) 14:51.96 (28.72) 15:20.61 (28.65)
15:48.80 (28.19)
7 McMahon, Dan M 16 Dynamo-GA 15:56.17
26.04 54.88 (28.84) 1:23.73 (28.85) 1:52.81 (29.08)
2:22.16 (29.35) 2:51.81 (29.65) 3:21.15 (29.34) 3:50.68 (29.53)
4:19.89 (29.21) 4:49.02 (29.13) 5:18.14 (29.12) 5:47.62 (29.48)
6:16.65 (29.03) 6:45.78 (29.13) 7:15.04 (29.26) 7:44.53 (29.49)
8:13.11 (28.58) 8:42.40 (29.29) 9:11.57 (29.17) 9:40.66 (29.09)
10:09.31 (28.65) 10:38.01 (28.70) 11:06.84 (28.83) 11:35.78 (28.94)
12:04.80 (29.02) 12:33.59 (28.79) 13:02.65 (29.06) 13:31.85 (29.20)
14:00.91 (29.06) 14:29.86 (28.95) 14:58.89 (29.03) 15:27.89 (29.00)
15:56.17 (28.28)
8 Farrington, Timothy H 19 South Carolina-SC 15:57.29
25.93 54.18 (28.25) 1:22.68 (28.50) 1:51.14 (28.46)
2:19.57 (28.43) 2:48.06 (28.49) 3:16.62 (28.56) 3:45.45 (28.83)
4:14.38 (28.93) 4:43.23 (28.85) 5:12.06 (28.83) 5:40.99 (28.93)
6:10.02 (29.03) 6:39.13 (29.11) 7:08.35 (29.22) 7:37.37 (29.02)
8:07.20 (29.83) 8:36.60 (29.40) 9:05.98 (29.38) 9:35.35 (29.37)
10:04.78 (29.43) 10:34.08 (29.30) 11:03.32 (29.24) 11:32.51 (29.19)
12:01.75 (29.24) 12:31.68 (29.93) 13:01.25 (29.57) 13:30.60 (29.35)
13:59.65 (29.05) 14:29.06 (29.41) 14:58.44 (29.38) 15:27.81 (29.37)
15:57.29 (29.48)

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:58.24 NC A
2:01.78 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Hanson, Pam R 24 Tenn Aquatics-SE 2:18.53L 1:56.56 NC A
28.02 57.18 (29.16) 1:26.59 (29.41) 1:56.56 (29.97)
2 Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE 2:15.92L 1:57.54 NC A
28.14 57.50 (29.36) 1:27.64 (30.14) 1:57.54 (29.90)
3 Moss, Jeri A 19 Auburn-SE 2:17.62L 2:00.82 NC B
28.60 58.65 (30.05) 1:29.58 (30.93) 2:00.82 (31.24)
4 Duerk, Lauren D 19 Auburn-SE 2:27.86L 2:02.18
28.92 59.33 (30.41) 1:31.01 (31.68) 2:02.18 (31.17)
5 Fennell, Stephanie L 19 Ohio State-OH 2:26.38L 2:05.54
29.67 1:01.08 (31.41) 1:33.06 (31.98) 2:05.54 (32.48)
6 Kemp, Heather L 21 Auburn-SE 2:31.81L 2:06.17
30.03 1:02.09 (32.06) 1:34.74 (32.65) 2:06.17 (31.43)
7 Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE 2:26.45L 2:06.50
31.06 1:03.19 (32.13) 1:35.35 (32.16) 2:06.50 (31.15)
8 Lancken, Kylie S 21 Ohio State-OH 2:25.53L 2:08.07
29.33 1:00.66 (31.33) 1:33.95 (33.29) 2:08.07 (34.12)
B - Final
9 Anderson, Jenni L 20 Auburn-SE 2:33.68L 2:07.18
31.18 1:04.12 (32.94) 1:36.03 (31.91) 2:07.18 (31.15)
10 Wood, Alix L 18 South Carolina-SC 2:40.27L 2:13.62
31.23 1:04.84 (33.61) 1:39.40 (34.56) 2:13.62 (34.22)

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
1:44.02 NC A
1:47.14 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Van Wie, Doug P 19 Auburn-SE 2:07.44L 1:47.49
25.22 52.79 (27.57) 1:20.29 (27.50) 1:47.49 (27.20)
2 Shanteau, Eric L 20 Auburn-SE 2:08.61L 1:50.55
26.18 54.70 (28.52) 1:23.07 (28.37) 1:50.55 (27.48)
3 Wagenaar, Rudolf 21 Michigan State-MI 2:14.07L 1:51.43
26.02 54.31 (28.29) 1:22.75 (28.44) 1:51.43 (28.68)
4 Knowles, Jeremy D 22 Auburn-SE 2:14.93L 1:54.45
27.71 56.70 (28.99) 1:25.68 (28.98) 1:54.45 (28.77)
5 Schneider, Joey A 19 Auburn-SE 2:15.56L 1:55.06
26.75 55.88 (29.13) 1:25.78 (29.90) 1:55.06 (29.28)
6 Condon, Sean C 19 South Carolina-SC 2:18.59L 1:56.52
27.45 56.79 (29.34) 1:26.66 (29.87) 1:56.52 (29.86)
7 Cargill, Kevin T 17 Dynamo-GA 2:13.75L 1:57.52
27.76 57.06 (29.30) 1:27.63 (30.57) 1:57.52 (29.89)
8 Johnson, Mark D 18 Auburn-SE 2:18.86L 1:58.06
28.06 57.83 (29.77) 1:27.96 (30.13) 1:58.06 (30.10)

Event 29 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.78 NC A
51.27 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen M 22 Auburn-SE 57.74L 49.34 NC A
24.30 49.34 (25.04)
2 Van Assen, Jen L 21 South Carolina-SC 56.97L 50.12 NC B
24.30 50.12 (25.82)
3 Swindle, Christina M 19 Auburn-SE 58.89L 50.28 NC B
23.98 50.28 (26.30)
4 Hoelzer, Margaret J 20 Auburn-SE 58.28L 50.47 NC B
24.54 50.47 (25.93)
5 Jones, Tammy M 20 Michigan State-MI 57.90L 50.64 NC B
24.65 50.64 (25.99)
6 McHugh, Carolyn F 20 South Carolina-SC 58.64L 50.97 NC B
24.65 50.97 (26.32)
7 Skaggs, Heather B 20 South Carolina-SC 58.93L 51.03 NC B
24.46 51.03 (26.57)
8 Reynolds, Caitlin M 16 Dynamo-GA 58.29L 51.64
25.20 51.64 (26.44)
B - Final
9 Coventry, Kirsty L 20 Auburn-SE 58.96L 51.16 NC B
25.11 51.16 (26.05)
10 Skaggs, Haley B 19 South Carolina-SC 59.51L 51.62
24.59 51.62 (27.03)
11 Bastak, Ashleigh E 21 South Carolina-SC 1:00.28L 51.88
24.65 51.88 (27.23)
12 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 1:01.42L 52.44
25.35 52.44 (27.09)
13 Maglich, Nicole K 19 Ohio State-OH 1:00.19L 52.81
25.76 52.81 (27.05)
14 Andrews, Bennett B 19 South Carolina-SC 1:00.93L 53.47
25.71 53.47 (27.76)
C - Final
17 Kniff, Katrina V 19 Michigan State-MI 1:01.94L 51.21 NC B
24.53 51.21 (26.68)
18 Anderson, Jenni L 20 Auburn-SE 1:02.10L 52.56
25.29 52.56 (27.27)

Event 30 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.53 NC A
44.83 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Muhammad, Sabir K 27 Auburn Aquatics-SE 51.24L 43.28 NC A
20.46 43.28 (22.82)
2 Gaspar, Zsolt Z 26 Team Carolina-SC 51.22L 43.98 NC B
20.99 43.98 (22.99)
3 Murphy, Ed P 21 South Carolina-SC 51.83L 45.01
21.53 45.01 (23.48)
4 Jones, BJ S 21 Auburn-SE 52.59L 45.77
22.43 45.77 (23.34)
5 Duff, Reid R 19 South Carolina-SC 52.97L 45.81
21.91 45.81 (23.90)
6 Szucs, Tamas 22 South Carolina-SC 52.74L 46.03
22.60 46.03 (23.43)
7 Ranstead, Peter W 20 Unat - Iowa-IA 52.71L 46.10
22.27 46.10 (23.83)
8 Vadney, Jason C 18 Michigan State-MI 53.28L 46.24
22.33 46.24 (23.91)
B - Final
9 Gibb, Derek M 22 Auburn-SE 54.00L 45.97
21.71 45.97 (24.26)
10 Flatt, Wesley J 18 Auburn-SE 53.75L 46.04
22.17 46.04 (23.87)
11 Ammons, Nnamnse I 22 Club Seminole-FL 53.60L 46.20
21.77 46.20 (24.43)
12 Mack, Colby B 18 South Carolina-SC 53.42L 46.40
22.37 46.40 (24.03)
13 Lundquist, Bryan J 18 Auburn-SE 53.88L 46.58
22.34 46.58 (24.24)
14 Barry, Seth I 19 Auburn-SE 54.45L 46.91
22.86 46.91 (24.05)
15 Schneider, Joey A 19 Auburn-SE 54.27L 47.12
22.58 47.12 (24.54)
16 Parkin, Josh D 20 South Carolina-SC 53.80L 49.92
23.51 49.92 (26.41)
C - Final
17 Pascale, Joe R 20 Auburn-SE 54.87L 46.28
22.40 46.28 (23.88)
18 Ciarla, Aaron P 25 Auburn Aquatics-SE 54.71L 46.49
21.83 46.49 (24.66)
19 Bastak, Adam C 18 South Carolina-SC 55.60L 48.41
23.04 48.41 (25.37)
19 Burkhard, Matt D 18 South Carolina-SC 55.32L 48.41
22.84 48.41 (25.57)
21 Preston, Adam S 19 Auburn Aquatics-SE 55.57L 48.86
23.40 48.86 (25.46)
22 Condon, Sean C 19 South Carolina-SC 59.97L 49.86
23.93 49.86 (25.93)
23 Harley, Nick S 19 Michigan State-MI 55.14L 50.67
23.71 50.67 (26.96)

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2:14.25 NC A
2:18.27 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Wheatley, Amy R 19 Auburn-SE 2:44.89L 2:19.46
32.07 1:07.53 (35.46) 1:43.50 (35.97) 2:19.46 (35.96)
2 Rychvalsky, Rebekah M 21 Ohio State-OH 2:42.26L 2:19.80
31.51 1:06.67 (35.16) 1:42.88 (36.21) 2:19.80 (36.92)
3 Jones, Kelly M 21 Auburn-SE 2:44.87L 2:20.51
32.49 1:08.20 (35.71) 1:44.44 (36.24) 2:20.51 (36.07)
4 Ellabarger, Courtney A 20 Michigan State-MI 2:43.90L 2:20.68
32.36 1:08.03 (35.67) 1:44.37 (36.34) 2:20.68 (36.31)
5 Fiorentino, Kendel L 18 South Carolina-SC 2:45.05L 2:23.14
32.80 1:09.11 (36.31) 1:46.04 (36.93) 2:23.14 (37.10)
6 Osterer, Liz L 18 Ohio State-OH 2:49.63L 2:24.13
32.50 1:09.09 (36.59) 1:46.33 (37.24) 2:24.13 (37.80)
7 Nance, Aunya F 18 South Carolina-SC 2:48.91L 2:25.54
32.63 1:09.17 (36.54) 1:47.37 (38.20) 2:25.54 (38.17)
8 Raezer, Stephanie L 21 Ohio State-OH 2:49.04L 2:30.17
33.61 1:11.54 (37.93) 1:50.93 (39.39) 2:30.17 (39.24)
B - Final
9 Binder, Adrienne M 18 Auburn-SE 2:53.57L 2:24.90
33.90 1:11.25 (37.35) 1:48.37 (37.12) 2:24.90 (36.53)
10 Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 Auburn-SE 2:52.48L 2:24.94
33.48 1:10.18 (36.70) 1:47.36 (37.18) 2:24.94 (37.58)
11 Hong, Christina S 22 South Carolina-SC 2:59.21L 2:34.43
34.69 1:13.51 (38.82) 1:53.50 (39.99) 2:34.43 (40.93)

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:57.35 NC A
2:00.87 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Osborne, Sean M 19 Auburn-SE 2:26.33L 2:01.85
27.68 58.12 (30.44) 1:29.61 (31.49) 2:01.85 (32.24)
2 Bathazi, Istvan 24 South Carolina-SC 2:26.21L 2:01.87
27.55 58.78 (31.23) 1:30.55 (31.77) 2:01.87 (31.32)
3 Clutten, Ian D 20 Michigan State-MI 2:33.44L 2:01.98
27.19 57.62 (30.43) 1:29.28 (31.66) 2:01.98 (32.70)
4 Bovell, George R 20 Auburn-SE 2:36.28L 2:03.32
27.68 58.61 (30.93) 1:30.61 (32.00) 2:03.32 (32.71)
5 Callahan, Andrew A 17 Dynamo-GA 2:22.61L 2:06.43
29.14 1:01.12 (31.98) 1:33.70 (32.58) 2:06.43 (32.73)
6 Kata, Justin M 19 South Carolina-SC 2:30.25L 2:08.04
28.47 1:00.14 (31.67) 1:33.63 (33.49) 2:08.04 (34.41)
7 Cady, Kurt W 20 Auburn-SE 2:37.99L 2:09.46
29.01 1:01.07 (32.06) 1:35.23 (34.16) 2:09.46 (34.23)
8 Farrington, Michael K 19 South Carolina-SC 2:30.53L 2:12.12
30.13 1:03.46 (33.33) 1:37.72 (34.26) 2:12.12 (34.40)

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:58.11 NC A
2:01.65 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Christianson, Demerae L 22 Auburn-SE 2:17.84L 1:59.54 NC B
27.40 58.10 (30.70) 1:28.75 (30.65) 1:59.54 (30.79)
2 Bethune, Tawnie E 19 Auburn-SE 2:17.60L 2:00.88 NC B
28.19 59.25 (31.06) 1:29.98 (30.73) 2:00.88 (30.90)
3 Strunk, Deanna M 19 Ohio State-OH 2:23.19L 2:02.88
27.74 58.50 (30.76) 1:30.27 (31.77) 2:02.88 (32.61)
4 Johnson, Meagan A 21 South Carolina-SC 2:25.59L 2:03.05
27.50 58.42 (30.92) 1:30.38 (31.96) 2:03.05 (32.67)
5 Dedekind, Bronwyn M 22 South Carolina-SC 2:23.77L 2:05.76
28.50 1:00.22 (31.72) 1:32.92 (32.70) 2:05.76 (32.84)
6 Duerk, Lauren D 19 Auburn-SE 2:30.03L 2:09.82
29.17 1:02.88 (33.71) 1:36.70 (33.82) 2:09.82 (33.12)
7 Hartland, Amy E 21 South Carolina-SC 2:28.44L 2:11.01
28.50 1:01.49 (32.99) 1:36.14 (34.65) 2:11.01 (34.87)
8 Dyszkiewicz, Magda I 22 Auburn-SE 2:37.95L 2:16.88
30.62 1:05.26 (34.64) 1:40.67 (35.41) 2:16.88 (36.21)

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
1:44.93 NC A
1:48.07 NC B
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric L 20 Auburn-SE 2:08.85L 1:49.91
24.68 53.53 (28.85) 1:21.73 (28.20) 1:49.91 (28.18)
2 Cady, Kurt W 20 Auburn-SE 2:13.76L 1:49.98
24.61 52.41 (27.80) 1:20.83 (28.42) 1:49.98 (29.15)
3 Babcock, Lyle W 20 Auburn-SE 2:10.90L 1:51.84
25.44 54.18 (28.74) 1:22.68 (28.50) 1:51.84 (29.16)
4 Johnson, Mark D 18 Auburn-SE 2:09.63L 1:53.16
25.52 54.51 (28.99) 1:22.99 (28.48) 1:53.16 (30.17)
5 McMahon, Dan M 16 Dynamo-GA 2:08.47L 1:54.04
24.91 54.08 (29.17) 1:23.40 (29.32) 1:54.04 (30.64)
6 Van Wie, Doug P 19 Auburn-SE 2:13.77L 1:54.57
26.55 56.64 (30.09) 1:25.97 (29.33) 1:54.57 (28.60)
7 Houllier, Matthew J 22 Unattached-MA 2:12.10L 1:55.36
26.40 55.91 (29.51) 1:25.50 (29.59) 1:55.36 (29.86)
8 Scott, John A 19 Auburn-SE 2:14.05L 1:55.41
26.53 56.05 (29.52) 1:26.29 (30.24) 1:55.41 (29.12)
B - Final
9 Ewald, Chris R 17 Dynamo-GA 2:14.41L 1:55.52
26.24 55.60 (29.36) 1:25.33 (29.73) 1:55.52 (30.19)
10 Lillard, Jim D 18 South Carolina-SC 2:16.95L 1:57.15
26.00 55.89 (29.89) 1:26.49 (30.60) 1:57.15 (30.66)
11 Slocki, Daniel A 19 Auburn-SE 2:14.20L 1:58.66
26.98 57.17 (30.19) 1:27.35 (30.18) 1:58.66 (31.31)
12 Callahan, Andrew A 17 Dynamo-GA 2:15.89L 1:58.85
27.11 57.55 (30.44) 1:28.41 (30.86) 1:58.85 (30.44)
13 Lundquist, Bryan J 18 Auburn-SE 2:19.52L 1:58.97
27.01 57.70 (30.69) 1:28.84 (31.14) 1:58.97 (30.13)
14 Kerlin, Matt W 20 South Carolina-SC 2:21.96L 2:01.25
27.15 57.86 (30.71) 1:29.26 (31.40) 2:01.25 (31.99)

Event 35 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:18.95 NC A
3:24.91 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 3:20.97 NC B
1) Coparropa, Eileen M 22 2) Swindle, Christina M 19
3) Coventry, Kirsty L 20 4) Hoelzer, Margaret J 20
24.02 49.16 (49.16) 1:12.96 (23.80) 1:39.77 (50.61)
2:04.76 (24.99) 2:30.92 (51.15) 2:55.03 (24.11) 3:20.97 (50.05)
2 Univ of South Carolina-SC 'A' 3:21.94 NC B
1) Van Assen, Jen L 21 2) Skaggs, Heather B 20
3) Skaggs, Haley B 19 4) McHugh, Carolyn F 20
24.48 50.42 (50.42) 1:14.39 (23.97) 1:40.74 (50.32)
2:05.10 (24.36) 2:31.65 (50.91) 2:55.68 (24.03) 3:21.94 (50.29)
3 Auburn University-SE 'B' 3:32.11
1) Duerk, Lauren D 19 2) Binder, Adrienne M 18
3) Lunsmann, Leslie K 19 4) Anderson, Jenni L 20
25.85 52.61 (52.61) 1:18.09 (25.48) 1:45.61 (53.00)
2:11.15 (25.54) 2:38.79 (53.18) 3:04.59 (25.80) 3:32.11 (53.32)
4 Univ of South Carolina-SC 'B' 3:37.04
1) Bastak, Ashleigh E 21 2) Andrews, Bennett B 19
3) Nance, Aunya F 18 4) May, Kaelon E 18
25.29 54.07 (54.07) 1:19.75 (25.68) 1:47.88 (53.81)
2:13.70 (25.82) 2:42.29 (54.41) 3:08.24 (25.95) 3:37.04 (54.75)
5 Michigan State Univ-MI 'A' 3:44.42
1) Jones, Tammy M 20 2) Kniff, Katrina V 19
3) Brusie, Eve A 18 4) Ellabarger, Courtney A 20
24.70 50.92 (50.92) 1:15.65 (24.73) 1:43.50 (52.58)
2:09.77 (26.27) 2:40.28 (56.78) 3:09.87 (29.59) 3:44.42 (1:04.14)

Event 36 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2:55.06 NC A
3:00.31 NC B
Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University-SE 'A' 3:00.85
1) Jones, BJ S 21 2) Flatt, Wesley J 18
3) Gibb, Derek M 22 4) Bovell, George R 20
22.23 45.50 (45.50) 1:07.82 (22.32) 1:31.84 (46.34)
1:53.02 (21.18) 2:17.28 (45.44) 2:38.17 (20.89) 3:00.85 (43.57)
2 Univ of South Carolina-SC 'A' 3:01.53
1) Murphy, Ed P 21 2) Duff, Reid R 19
3) Szucs, Tamas 22 4) Bathazi, Istvan 24
21.48 44.97 (44.97) 1:06.75 (21.78) 1:30.70 (45.73)
1:52.86 (22.16) 2:16.28 (45.58) 2:37.90 (21.62) 3:01.53 (45.25)
3 Auburn University-SE 'B' 3:04.61
1) Barry, Seth I 19 2) Pascale, Joe R 20
3) Schneider, Joey A 19 4) Lundquist, Bryan J 18
22.87 47.04 (47.04) 1:08.96 (21.92) 1:32.33 (45.29)
1:54.36 (22.03) 2:18.94 (46.61) 2:40.85 (21.91) 3:04.61 (45.67)
4 Michigan State Univ-MI 'A' 3:05.86
1) Harley, Nick S 19 2) Clutten, Ian D 20
3) Vadney, Jason C 18 4) Wagenaar, Rudolf 21
22.62 47.91 (47.91) 1:09.77 (21.86) 1:35.29 (47.38)
1:57.07 (21.78) 2:21.00 (45.71) 2:42.14 (21.14) 3:05.86 (44.86)
5 Univ of South Carolina-SC 'B' 3:07.84
1) Bathazi, Tommy Z 23 2) Bastak, Adam C 18
3) Parkin, Josh D 20 4) Burkhard, Matt D 18
22.42 46.04 (46.04) 1:08.39 (22.35) 1:33.61 (47.57)
1:55.25 (21.64) 2:19.49 (45.88) 2:42.19 (22.70) 3:07.84 (48.35)