ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





ASU Women Fall to UCLA Despite Kovacs' Three Wins -- November 15, 2003

TEMPE, Ariz., Nov. 14. THE No. 13 Arizona State women's swimming and diving team (2-1, 0-1) opened their Pac-10 season this afternoon, falling to No. 11 UCLA (4-0, 1-0) 186-114 at the Mona Plummer Aquatic Center. The meet featured several outstanding swims for the Sun Devils who got a big day from junior All-American Ágnes Kovács, who notched two NCAA automatic qualifying times.

In a meet swum in short course meters, Kovács came away with convincing wins in all three races she entered. In the 100m breaststroke she was more than a second under the NCAA "A" time, touching the wall in 1:08.17 to defeat her nearest competitor by nearly four seconds. That merely set the stage for her performance in the 200m breaststroke, where the 2000 Olympic gold medalist in the long course 200m breast was over three seconds below the NCAA automatic qualifying time and defeated her nearest opponent by nearly eight seconds. Kovács wrapped up her day with a victory in the 400m IM (4:47.20), recording a NCAA consideration time in the process.

The other individual win in the swimming pool for the Sun Devils on the day was by junior All-American Florencia Szigeti, who grabbed victory in the 100m freestyle. The school record holder in this event, Szigeti recorded a 56.02 to notch an NCAA consideration time and victory in the race by almost a full second. Szigeti finished second in the 50m free (26.18), also getting a NCAA "B" time there. ASU's 200m medley relay of Erin Baldinger, Kovács, Florence Mauro and Szigeti took home first in the day's opening event with a time of 1:55.28.

Senior All-American Petra Banovic earned an NCAA consideration time in her second place finish in the 200m freestyle (2:02.87) and also finished third in the 400m free (4:19.97).

UCLA had two swimmers record NCAA automatic qualifying times on the afternoon, senior Malin Svahnstrom in the 200m free (2:01.58) and sophomore Kim Vandenberg in the 200m fly (2:11.32).

In the diving pool, junior All-American Trisha Tumlinson nabbed a first-place finish for the Sun Devils with her effort of 286.95 on the 1-meter and she finished second on the 3-meter with a 267.68. Jessica Stenson finished fourth for ASU on both the 1-meter (247.95) and the 3-meter (249.60). UCLA's Paige Thompson was victorious on the 3-meter with an effort of 329.70.

Arizona State's men's and women's swimming and diving teams will be in action tomorrow at 12:00 p.m. at the Mona Plummer aquatic center when they host the fifth-ranked USC Trojans.

Sun Devil Aquatics
ASU vs. UCLA
11/14/2003

25 meter course

UCLA 186
ASU 114

Results

UofA vs. UCLA - 11/15/2003
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Arizona 'A' NT 1:41.90 11
1) Smith, Marshi 2) Wagner, Jessica
3) Pursley, Lisa 4) Hayes, Jessica
2 University of Arizona 'B' NT 1:44.37 4
1) Gresdal, Jenna 2) Sieper, Erin
3) Myers, Whitney 4) Hackett, Ryann
3 Universit of Cal - Los Angeles 'B' NT 1:44.59 2
1) Arnold, Katie 2) Hovsepian, Leslie
3) Lewis, Kristen 4) Platzer, Sara
4 Universit of Cal - Los Angeles 'A' NT 1:47.64
1) Watanabe, Naoko 2) Thurman, Amy
3) Buck, Lindsey 4) Butler, Kendall

Event 2 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily UOFA NT 9:55.14 9
2 Nelson, Kaite UCLA NT 9:56.24 4
3 Imagane, Jane UCLA NT 10:04.70 3
4 Keating, Liz UCLA NT 10:15.53 2
5 Johnson, Melissa UOFA NT 10:40.35 1

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Jessica UOFA NT 1:48.83 9
2 Willis, Katie UOFA NT 1:50.18 4
3 Svahnstrom, Malin UCLA NT 1:50.55 3
4 Preyss, Lauren UOFA NT 1:53.80 2
5 Loecher, Brianna UOFA NT 1:54.90
6 Smart, Lindsey UCLA NT 1:55.19 1

Event 4 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Smith, Marshi UOFA NT 56.01 9
2 Gresdal, Jenna UOFA NT 56.23 4
3 Watanabe, Naoko UCLA NT 57.76 3
4 Arnold, Katie UCLA NT 57.94 2
5 Hackett, Ryann UOFA NT 58.85 1
6 Scarborough, Kim UCLA NT 59.22
7 Iversen, Courtney UCLA NT 59.33
8 Winkelhaus, Katie UOFA NT 59.43

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Jessica UOFA NT 1:02.16 9
2 Sieper, Erin UOFA NT 1:04.57 4
3 Catalano, Shellene UCLA NT 1:06.18 3
4 Coler, Cathy UCLA NT 1:06.56 2
5 Hovsepian, Leslie UCLA NT 1:06.57 1
6 Strouse, Emily UOFA NT 1:06.83

Event 6 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderbeg, Kim UCLA NT 2:00.16 9
2 Myers, Whitney UOFA NT 2:01.12 4
3 Mason, Emily UOFA NT 2:01.14 3
4 Lewis, Kristen UCLA NT 2:02.84 2
5 Butler, Kendall UCLA NT 2:05.90 1
6 Pursley, Lisa UOFA NT 2:06.10

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Arnold, Katie UCLA NT 23.61 9
2 Thurman, Amy UCLA NT 24.01 4
3 Smith, Marshi UOFA NT 24.02 3
4 Platzer, Sara UCLA NT 24.51 2
5 Elofson, Kathryn UOFA NT 24.57 1
6 Flanagan, Meg UOFA NT 24.78
7 Hackett, Ryann UOFA NT 24.82

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Jessica UOFA NT 50.51 9
2 Platzer, Sara UCLA NT 51.37 4
3 Smith, Marshi UOFA NT 51.68 3
4 Vanderbeg, Kim UCLA NT 51.78 2
5 Thurman, Amy UCLA NT 52.20 1
6 Preyss, Lauren UOFA NT 52.49
7 Elofson, Kathryn UOFA NT 52.79
8 Smart, Lindsey UCLA NT 53.81

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hayes, Jessica UOFA NT 2:00.78 9
2 Watanabe, Naoko UCLA NT 2:01.78 4
3 Gresdal, Jenna UOFA NT 2:01.95 3
4 Iversen, Courtney UCLA NT 2:04.12 2
5 Scarborough, Kim UCLA NT 2:05.34 1
6 Winkelhaus, Katie UOFA NT 2:07.49

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wagner, Jessica UOFA NT 2:16.77 9
2 Sieper, Erin UOFA NT 2:17.89 4
3 Catalano, Shellene UCLA NT 2:20.86 3
4 Winkler, Brooke UCLA NT 2:22.82 2
5 Coler, Cathy UCLA NT 2:23.29 1
6 Strouse, Emily UOFA NT 2:24.13
7 Hovsepian, Leslie UCLA NT 2:28.03

Event 11 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mason, Emily UOFA NT 4:50.88 9
2 Nelson, Kaite UCLA NT 4:52.41 4
3 Imagane, Jane UCLA NT 4:55.07 3
4 Willis, Katie UOFA NT 4:58.92 2
5 Keating, Liz UCLA NT 5:01.36 1
6 Loecher, Brianna UOFA NT 5:11.95
7 Johnson, Melissa UOFA NT 5:26.66

Event 12 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Winkler, Brooke UCLA NT 2:03.00 9
2 Strouse, Emily UOFA NT 2:04.89 4
3 Scarborough, Kim UCLA NT 2:05.48 3
4 Myers, Whitney UOFA NT 2:05.59 2
5 Iversen, Courtney UCLA NT 2:07.06 1
6 Svahnstrom, Malin UCLA NT 2:07.45
7 Willis, Katie UOFA NT 2:07.59
8 Winkelhaus, Katie UOFA NT 2:10.18

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Universit of Cal - Los Angeles 'A' NT 1:34.39 11
1) Vanderbeg, Kim 2) Thurman, Amy
3) Svahnstrom, Malin 4) Platzer, Sara
2 University of Arizona 'B' NT 1:35.98 4
1) Elofson, Kathryn 2) Gresdal, Jenna
3) Hackett, Ryann 4) Preyss, Lauren
3 University of Arizona 'A' NT 1:37.00 2
1) Mason, Emily 2) Flanagan, Meg
3) Pursley, Lisa 4) McIntosh, Abbey
4 Universit of Cal - Los Angeles 'B' NT 1:37.83
1) Smart, Lindsey 2) Butler, Kendall
3) Buck, Lindsey 4) Arnold, Katie

Event 16 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Vanderbeg, Kim UCLA NT 55.31 9
2 Myers, Whitney UOFA NT 55.96 4
3 Lewis, Kristen UCLA NT 55.98 3
4 Pursley, Lisa UOFA NT 56.80 2
5 Buck, Lindsey UCLA NT 57.71 1
6 Butler, Kendall UCLA NT 57.96