ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div 1: Auburn Sweeps Double Dual Meet from Penn State and Virginia -- October 26, 2003

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Virg, October 26. THE Auburn swimming and diving teams kept on rolling to start the 2003-04 season as both the defending NCAA Champion men's and women's squads swept double dual meets from Penn State and Virginia.

The women defeated the Nittany Lions, 214-131, and downed the Cavaliers, 218-127, while the men knocked off UVA by a 214-137 count and PSU by a 270-81 mark.

After leading in all four meets Friday night, Saturday's events started with the women's 200 medley relay, which AU's quartet of Kirsty Coventry, Laura Swander, Margaret Hoelzer and Becky Short took first in a NCAA provisional time of 1:42.42. The men's squad of Bryce Hunt, Mark Gangloff, Jeremy Knowles and Ryan Wochomurka took first in the men's race with a time of 3:18.63.

Auburn freshmen Adrienne Binder (9:52.44) and Hayley Peirsol (9:56.56) were the top AU women in the 1000 free, placing fourth and fifth, respectively. In the men's race, BJ Jones was the top AU finisher, placing second (9:11.26) while Daniel Slocki was fourth with a time of 9:20.56.

The Tigers swept the top four places in the women's 50 free and the top three in the men's race. Eileen Coparropa (22.51) clocked a NCAA automatic qualifying time to win the event while Christina Swindle (23.09), Becky Short (23.33) and Jana Kolukanova (23.46) all earned provisional times. For the men, George Bovell was the first to the wall with a time of 20.41, followed by Ryan Wochomurka (20.72) and Joe Pascale (21.12).

The women continued to impress in the 100 back, taking three of the top four spots. Hoelzer (55.04) place first while Erin Volcan (55.95) was third, both with provisional times, followed by Jeri Moss in fourth (56.49). The men also took three of the top four spots as Doug Van Wie was first with a time of 49.86, Hunt was second (49.94) and Chad Barlow was fourth (50.32).

Lauren Duerk claimed a provisional time in the 200 breast as the sophomore clocked a 2:15.43 to place first while Laura Swander (2:19.79) was third and Kirsty Coventry (2:20.37) was fourth. Eric Shanteau (2:02.45) and Mark Gangloff (2:05.63) placed second and third, respectively, for the men.

Swimming in the 100 fly, Hoelzer (54.39) and Demerae Christianson (55.26) each picked up provisional times in finishing 1-2 while Knowles (49.73), Hunt (50.12) and Lyle Babcock (50.82) were the top finishers for the AU men, placing second, third and fourth, respectively.

With the meet securely in hand, the Tigers exhibitioned the majority of their swimmers for the final three events. Volcan's 1:50.59 in the 200 free was the top time amongst all the women swimmers while Bovell's 1:38.34 was tops for the male competitors.

Coventry did the same in the 400 IM, clocking a 4:18.05 while Eric Shanteau's 3:51.70 was a provisional cut for the men.

In the final swimming event of the day, Kolukanova, Swindle, Volcan and Coparropa clocked a 3:23.68 in the 400 free relay while Jones, Wochomurka, Bovell and Pascale registered a 3:01.16.

In the diving well, Ashley Rubenstein was the top finisher for the AU women on the 3-meter with a score of 279.90 while Caesar Garcia took top honors on the men's 1-meter, scoring a 314.95.

The AU women have now extended their dual meet winning streak to 35 consecutive victories while the men's run stands at 17.

The AU men return to the pool on Nov. 7 when the welcome Michigan to the Martin Aquatics Center for a 4 p.m. long course-meters dual meet while the women will wait a week longer before they face Tennessee in a dual meet at 2 p.m. on Nov. 15.

Virginia vs Auburn vs Penn State
Results

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:40.82 2001 Univ. of N. Carolina
Watkins, Hathaway, Mack, Acuff
1:39.90 NC-A
1:42.89 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' NT 1:42.42 NC-B
1) Coventry, Kirsty JR 2) Swander, Laura SR
3) Hoelzer, Margaret JR 4) Short, Becky SR
26.71 55.46 1:19.75 1:42.42
2 Auburn University 'B' NT 1:44.23
1) Moss, Jeri SO 2) Duerk, Lauren SO
3) Christianson, Demerae SR 4) Kolukanova, Jana SO
27.32 56.41 1:20.94 1:44.23
3 Pennsylvania State University 'A' NT 1:44.56
1) Haupt, Sarah SO 2) Stanchock, Courtney JR
3) Biedermann, Amberle SO 4) Dlugonski, Dee JR
26.14 55.60 1:21.15 1:44.56
4 University of Virginia 'A' NT 1:45.19
1) White, Brielle SO 2) Steiner, Jenny FR
3) Roller, Cynthia SR 4) Hogan, Shannon FR
26.25 56.23 1:21.10 1:45.19
5 Pennsylvania State University 'B' NT 1:46.02
1) Morris, Erin FR 2) Woodring, Kristen SR
3) Eberst, Jennifer JR 4) Kavchok, Larissa JR
27.50 55.86 1:22.13 1:46.02
6 University of Virginia 'B' NT 1:51.18
1) Amesbury, Quinn SR 2) Schaffner, Rachael SR
3) Corgan, Erin FR 4) Stanton, Katie SR
28.82 59.73 1:26.00 1:51.18
-- Pennsylvania State University 'C' NT X1:52.42
1) Cheng, Genie FR 2) Swafford, Wesley FR
3) Semchyshen, Lauren JR 4) Frank, Chelsea FR
28.96 1:00.59 1:26.87 1:52.42

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:28.61 1998 Florida State University
Parry, Petersen, Ang, Dedekind
1:26.72 NC-A
1:29.32 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' NT 1:31.28
1) Hunt, Bryce SR 2) Gangloff, Mark SR
3) Knowles, Jeremy SR 4) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
23.65 48.92 1:11.03 1:31.28
2 University of Virginia 'A' NT 1:32.88
1) Haag, Jon SR 2) Rogulj, Vanja FR
3) Raab, Michael JR 4) Imboden, Greg FR
24.22 49.67 1:12.06 1:32.88
3 Auburn University 'B' NT 1:33.38
1) Barlow, Chad JR 2) Cady, Kurt SO
3) Van Wie, Doug SO 4) Pascale, Joe FR
24.10 49.87 1:12.72 1:33.38
4 Pennsylvania State University 'A' NT 1:34.14
1) McLin, Shawn SO 2) Ippoliti, Christopher FR
3) Johansson, Patrik FR 4) Minnier, Todd SR
24.50 50.73 1:13.76 1:34.14
5 University of Virginia 'B' NT 1:34.60
1) Hancock, Rick FR 2) Pickett, Andrew SR
3) Cooper, Chris JR 4) Hansen, Andrew FR
24.37 50.83 1:13.26 1:34.60
6 Pennsylvania State University 'B' NT 1:36.03
1) Torok, Nathan FR 2) Velez, Dan SO
3) Kaiserian, Daniel FR 4) Northrop, Daryl JR
24.69 51.10 1:15.19 1:36.03

Event 23 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 9:40.79 2001 Cara Lane, UVA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kelly, Kimi FR UVA NT 9:42.77
27.55 57.23 1:26.69 1:56.35 2:25.81 2:54.93 3:24.35 3:53.64
4:22.96 4:52.10 5:21.26 5:50.53 6:19.56 6:48.88 7:17.89 7:47.20
8:16.41 8:45.73 9:14.55 9:42.77
2 Burke, Rachael SO UVA NT 9:46.32
28.03 57.63 1:27.42 1:56.86 2:26.18 2:55.53 3:24.87 3:54.22
4:23.49 4:52.70 5:21.85 5:51.03 6:20.40 6:49.69 7:19.17 7:48.42
8:17.91 8:47.46 9:17.11 9:46.32
3 Binder, Adrienne FR Auburn NT 9:52.44
28.05 57.82 1:27.83 1:57.62 2:27.49 2:57.18 3:26.92 3:56.62
4:26.39 4:56.19 5:25.79 5:55.39 6:24.93 6:54.64 7:24.26 7:53.64
8:23.59 8:53.41 9:23.33 9:52.44
4 Peirsol, Hayley FR Auburn NT 9:56.56
28.30 57.73 1:27.54 1:57.61 2:27.53 2:57.50 3:27.48 3:57.62
4:27.48 4:57.41 5:27.30 5:57.14 6:27.08 6:57.07 7:27.28 7:57.40
8:27.37 8:57.49 9:27.26 9:56.56
5 Keefe, Margy FR PSU NT 9:57.67
28.01 57.62 1:27.41 1:57.22 2:27.13 2:57.21 3:27.28 3:57.40
4:27.45 4:57.51 5:27.60 5:57.73 6:27.86 6:57.97 7:28.22 7:58.41
8:28.51 8:58.55 9:28.30 9:57.67
6 Schmidt, Rory FR UVA NT 10:02.84
28.21 58.27 1:28.67 1:59.24 2:30.13 3:00.78 3:30.82 4:01.32
4:31.79 5:02.17 5:32.50 6:02.95 6:32.79 7:02.90 7:32.98 8:02.96
8:32.93 9:03.11 9:33.19 10:02.84
7 Collins, Nikki FR PSU NT 10:04.10
28.59 58.68 1:28.98 1:59.39 2:29.88 3:00.47 3:31.02 4:01.39
4:31.86 5:02.18 5:32.66 6:03.02 6:33.23 7:03.53 7:34.05 8:04.18
8:34.51 9:04.82 9:34.80 10:04.10
8 Hawley, Claire FR PSU NT 10:05.34
29.37 1:00.22 1:30.95 2:01.50 2:32.17 3:02.47 3:32.82 4:03.13
4:33.59 5:03.71 5:33.85 6:04.05 6:34.23 7:04.53 7:34.93 8:05.39
8:35.72 9:05.96 9:36.15 10:05.34
9 Anderson, Sally SR PSU NT x10:06.48
28.73 59.43 1:30.18 2:00.98 2:31.69 3:02.38 3:33.05 4:03.68
4:34.22 5:04.71 5:35.05 6:05.49 6:35.69 7:06.05 7:36.29 8:06.60
8:36.73 9:07.03 9:36.98 10:06.48
10 Downey, Betsy SR UVA NT x10:18.78
28.98 59.91 1:30.93 2:01.73 2:32.62 3:03.46 3:34.38 4:05.49
4:36.59 5:08.04 5:39.03 6:10.36 6:41.51 7:12.87 7:44.25 8:15.49
8:46.52 9:17.88 9:48.84 10:18.78
-- Murphy, Patty SO PSU NT X10:10.24
29.20 59.84 1:30.55 2:01.24 2:31.86 3:02.39 3:32.92 4:03.66
4:34.34 5:04.71 5:35.32 6:05.85 6:36.43 7:07.04 7:37.63 8:08.21
8:39.16 9:09.54 9:40.18 10:10.24
-- Palera, Megan FR PSU NT X10:21.91
28.99 59.90 1:31.03 2:02.14 2:33.36 3:04.48 3:35.53 4:06.80
4:37.97 5:09.46 5:40.86 6:12.31 6:43.58 7:15.07 7:46.39 8:17.66
8:48.95 9:20.27 9:51.33 10:21.91
-- Eberwein, Krystle SR PSU NT X10:28.02
29.85 1:01.14 1:32.51 2:03.82 2:35.28 3:06.68 3:38.36 4:10.00
4:41.61 5:13.22 5:44.73 6:16.52 6:48.10 7:19.65 7:51.14 8:22.80
8:54.39 9:25.82 9:57.31 10:28.02

Event 24 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 8:55.69 2003 Fran Crippen, UVA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT 8:58.13
24.48 50.76 1:17.60 1:44.58 2:11.73 2:39.09 3:06.36 3:33.64
4:01.03 4:28.51 4:55.79 5:23.10 5:50.15 6:17.48 6:44.70 7:11.83
7:38.43 8:05.32 8:31.85 8:58.13
2 Jones, BJ JR Auburn NT 9:11.26
25.31 52.09 1:19.41 1:46.74 2:14.22 2:41.49 3:09.09 3:36.57
4:04.26 4:32.17 5:00.02 5:28.00 5:55.89 6:23.88 6:52.00 7:20.16
7:48.17 8:16.35 8:44.12 9:11.26
3 Prichard, Ian SR UVA NT 9:15.52
25.67 53.07 1:20.88 1:48.90 2:17.00 2:45.01 3:13.00 3:41.05
4:09.30 4:37.40 5:05.48 5:33.50 6:01.65 6:29.40 6:57.01 7:24.81
7:52.77 8:20.96 8:48.49 9:15.52
4 Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn NT 9:20.56
26.01 53.76 1:21.58 1:49.53 2:17.43 2:45.34 3:13.58 3:41.76
4:09.78 4:38.04 5:06.28 5:34.27 6:02.58 6:30.94 6:59.40 7:27.53
7:55.98 8:24.75 8:53.10 9:20.56
5 Gordon, Willie SO PSU NT 9:21.12
26.09 53.80 1:21.99 1:50.51 2:18.91 2:47.28 3:15.74 3:44.03
4:12.49 4:40.81 5:09.04 5:36.93 6:05.22 6:33.68 7:02.14 7:30.34
7:59.03 8:26.97 8:54.92 9:21.12
6 Millen, John FR UVA NT 9:22.87
25.36 53.35 1:21.87 1:50.64 2:19.29 2:48.06 3:16.57 3:45.28
4:13.99 4:42.99 5:11.29 5:39.58 6:07.92 6:36.61 7:04.41 7:32.66
8:00.84 8:29.07 8:56.34 9:22.87
7 Knopf, Nate JR Auburn NT 9:24.51
26.76 55.13 1:23.57 1:52.20 2:20.88 2:49.71 3:18.33 3:46.93
4:15.28 4:43.74 5:12.01 5:40.62 6:08.82 6:36.99 7:05.12 7:33.29
8:01.43 8:29.55 8:57.22 9:24.51
8 Meleski, Chris FR UVA NT x9:43.24
25.94 54.17 1:22.87 1:52.09 2:21.52 2:51.01 3:20.21 3:49.69
4:19.06 4:48.14 5:17.11 5:46.30 6:15.90 6:45.39 7:15.13 7:44.88
8:14.40 8:44.05 9:14.07 9:43.24
9 Healy, Patrick FR PSU NT 9:47.48
26.69 55.28 1:24.47 1:53.55 2:23.27 2:52.51 3:22.30 3:51.91
4:21.27 4:50.86 5:20.73 5:50.49 6:20.39 6:49.94 7:19.63 7:49.47
8:19.12 8:48.95 9:18.52 9:47.48
10 Kornacki, Richard SO PSU NT 9:55.82
27.08 56.54 1:26.48 1:56.51 2:26.64 2:56.58 3:26.53 3:56.67
4:26.83 4:57.07 5:27.17 5:57.41 6:27.48 6:57.74 7:27.71 7:57.72
8:27.55 8:57.35 9:27.21 9:55.82

Event 25 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 22.74 2001 Christy Watkins, UNC
22.88 NC-A
23.56 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Coparropa, Eileen SR Auburn NT 22.51#NC-A
2 Swindle, Christina FR Auburn NT 23.09 NC-B
3 Short, Becky SR Auburn NT 23.33 NC-B
4 Kolukanova, Jana SO Auburn NT x23.46 NC-B
5 Dlugonski, Dee JR PSU NT 24.33
6 Hogan, Shannon FR UVA NT 24.49
7 Smith, Kerry JR PSU NT 24.71
8 Cheng, Genie FR PSU NT 24.73
9 Lipskis, Laura JR UVA NT 25.20
10 Nakazawa, Andrea FR UVA NT 25.48
-- Bland, Katy FR UVA NT NS

Event 26 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 19.52 1998 Brendon Dedekind, FSU
19.74 NC-A
20.33 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bovell, George SO Auburn NT 20.41
2 Wochomurka, Ryan JR Auburn NT 20.72
3 Pascale, Joe FR Auburn NT 21.12
4 Minnier, Todd SR PSU NT 21.31
5 Kerpelman, Adam SR UVA NT 21.37
6 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn NT x21.47
7 McCoy, Ethan SO UVA NT 21.74
8 Harrington, Brian JR UVA NT 21.99
9 Finkler, Ofer FR PSU NT 22.02
10 Johansson, Patrik FR PSU NT 22.03
11 Beaulieu, Elliott FR UVA NT x22.21
-- Hansen, Andrew FR UVA NT X22.18

Event 27 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 54.95 1998 Summer Mack, UNC
54.47 NC-A
56.10 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret JR Auburn NT 55.04 NC-B
27.00 55.04
2 White, Brielle SO UVA NT 55.82 NC-B
27.39 55.82
3 Volcan, Erin SO Auburn NT 55.95 NC-B
27.44 55.95
4 Moss, Jeri SO Auburn NT 56.49
27.75 56.49
5 Haupt, Sarah SO PSU NT 56.97
27.72 56.97
6 Berg, Corey SO UVA NT 58.36
28.50 58.36
7 Morris, Erin FR PSU NT 58.70
28.88 58.70
8 Christianson, Deme SR Auburn NT x58.89
28.76 58.89
9 Shepherd, Sara JR PSU NT 59.64
29.28 59.64
10 Frank, Chelsea FR PSU NT x59.71
29.37 59.71
11 Amesbury, Quinn SR UVA NT 59.73
29.49 59.73
12 Barnes, Jessica FR PSU NT x59.87
29.55 59.87
13 Stanton, Katie SR UVA NT x1:01.46
29.36 1:01.46

Event 28 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 48.11 1998 T. Brisson, UNC
47.43 NC-A
48.85 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn NT 49.86
24.43 49.86
2 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn NT 49.94
24.90 49.94
3 Wagner, Luke SR UVA NT 50.28
24.79 50.28
4 Barlow, Chad JR Auburn NT 50.32
24.49 50.32
5 McLin, Shawn SO PSU NT 52.38
25.74 52.38
6 Torok, Nathan FR PSU NT 52.49
25.51 52.49
7 Imboden, Greg FR UVA NT 52.73
25.65 52.73
8 Hancock, Rick FR UVA NT 53.02
25.61 53.02
9 Centrilla, Kyle PSU NT 55.46
26.58 55.46

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 2:14.21 2001 Becky Acker, UNC
2:14.25 NC-A
2:18.27 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duerk, Lauren SO Auburn NT 2:15.43 NC-B
31.25 1:05.90 1:40.50 2:15.43
2 Stanchock, Courtne JR PSU NT 2:17.44 NC-B
31.66 1:07.12 1:42.21 2:17.44
3 Swander, Laura SR Auburn NT 2:19.79
32.13 1:08.08 1:44.27 2:19.79
4 Coventry, Kirsty JR Auburn NT 2:20.37
32.30 1:08.37 1:44.43 2:20.37
5 Woodring, Kristen SR PSU NT 2:21.01
31.97 1:07.50 1:44.14 2:21.01
6 Bennett, Elaine SO UVA NT 2:21.07
32.59 1:08.34 1:44.55 2:21.07
7 Baly, Amy SR UVA NT 2:21.45
33.24 1:08.96 1:45.31 2:21.45
8 Steiner, Jenny FR UVA NT 2:22.31
32.61 1:08.78 1:45.67 2:22.31
9 Mumper, Laura SO UVA NT x2:23.88
33.01 1:09.60 1:46.75 2:23.88
-- Swafford, Wesley FR PSU NT DQ
32.93 1:09.44 1:47.18 DQ

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:53.38 2002 Ed Moses, Unattached
1:57.35 NC-A
2:00.87 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rogulj, Vanja FR UVA NT 2:01.06
27.57 58.41 1:29.10 2:01.06
2 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn NT 2:02.45
28.27 59.55 1:31.05 2:02.45
3 Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn NT 2:05.63
28.85 1:00.92 1:33.22 2:05.63
4 Velez, Dan SO PSU NT 2:05.97
28.47 1:00.43 1:33.50 2:05.97
5 Osbourne, Sean FR Auburn NT 2:06.45
29.11 1:01.70 1:33.92 2:06.45
6 Zucca, Mark JR PSU NT 2:08.02
29.33 1:01.44 1:34.09 2:08.02
7 Ippoliti, Christop FR PSU NT 2:08.18
28.83 1:01.09 1:34.42 2:08.18
8 Cady, Kurt SO Auburn NT x2:10.46
29.84 1:02.77 1:36.84 2:10.46
9 Berg, Ryan SO UVA NT 2:12.34
29.50 1:03.04 1:37.00 2:12.34
10 Tucker, Bobby SR PSU NT x2:16.42
30.95 1:05.72 1:41.51 2:16.42
-- Pickett, Andrew SR UVA NT DQ
28.84 1:01.10 1:34.07 DQ

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 53.45 1998 Richelle Fox, UNC
53.75 NC-A
55.36 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hoelzer, Margaret JR Auburn NT 54.39 NC-B
25.40 54.39
2 Christianson, Deme SR Auburn NT 55.26 NC-B
26.67 55.26
3 Roller, Cynthia SR UVA NT 56.70
26.92 56.70
4 Biedermann, Amberl SO PSU NT 57.20
26.90 57.20
5 Coparropa, Eileen SR Auburn NT 58.18
27.60 58.18
6 Eberst, Jennifer JR PSU NT 58.22
27.32 58.22
7 Semchyshen, Lauren JR PSU NT 58.64
27.61 58.64
8 Schaffner, Rachael SR UVA NT 59.50
27.53 59.50
9 Smith, Kerry JR PSU NT x1:01.30
28.63 1:01.30
10 Nakazawa, Andrea FR UVA NT 1:09.69
31.60 1:09.69

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 47.09 1998 Tucker Shade, UNC
47.25 NC-A
48.66 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael JR UVA NT 49.28
23.28 49.28
2 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn NT 49.73
23.18 49.73
3 Hunt, Bryce SR Auburn NT 50.12
23.97 50.12
4 Babcock, Lyle SO Auburn NT 50.82
23.83 50.82
5 Haag, Jon SR UVA NT 50.99
23.23 50.99
6 Cooper, Chris JR UVA NT 51.62
24.21 51.62
7 Johnson, Mark FR Auburn NT x51.93
23.98 51.93
8 Northrop, Daryl JR PSU NT 52.79
24.29 52.79
9 Johansson, Patrik FR PSU NT 53.59
25.10 53.59
10 Beaulieu, Elliott FR UVA NT x53.83
25.20 53.83
11 Kaiserian, Daniel FR PSU NT 55.26
26.03 55.26
-- Emanuel, Chase FR UVA NT X56.31
25.68 56.31

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:47.76 2001 Jessi Perruquet, UNC
1:47.61 NC-A
1:50.83 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bland, Katy FR UVA NT 1:50.95
26.53 54.91 1:23.01 1:50.95
2 Anderson, Sally SR PSU NT 1:52.55
27.12 55.81 1:24.56 1:52.55
3 Kelly, Kimi FR UVA NT 1:52.57
26.68 55.16 1:24.19 1:52.57
4 Burke, Rachael SO UVA NT 1:53.05
26.93 55.38 1:24.36 1:53.05
5 Lipskis, Laura JR UVA NT x1:53.16
27.10 55.87 1:25.09 1:53.16
6 Collins, Nikki FR PSU NT 1:53.48
27.25 56.17 1:24.98 1:53.48
7 Kavchok, Larissa JR PSU NT 1:54.02
26.53 55.42 1:24.84 1:54.02
8 Keefe, Margy FR PSU NT x1:54.44
27.05 55.85 1:25.14 1:54.44
-- Volcan, Erin SO Auburn NT X1:50.59
26.17 54.21 1:22.59 1:50.59
-- Short, Becky SR Auburn NT X1:51.22
26.59 54.82 1:23.22 1:51.22
-- Swindle, Christina FR Auburn NT X1:52.60
26.02 54.80 1:23.85 1:52.60
-- Schmidt, Rory FR UVA NT X1:53.90
27.23 56.11 1:25.18 1:53.90
-- Barnes, Jessica FR PSU NT X1:55.79
27.34 56.71 1:26.35 1:55.79
-- Holman, Meredith JR PSU NT X1:57.55
27.63 57.10 1:27.40 1:57.55
-- Covey, Rikki FR PSU NT X1:57.99
27.60 57.53 1:28.15 1:57.99

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 1:36.54 2001 Luke Anderson, UVA
1:36.19 NC-A
1:39.07 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Minnier, Todd SR PSU NT 1:39.75
23.54 49.07 1:14.67 1:39.75
2 Schneider, Joey FR Auburn NT 1:39.86
24.16 49.82 1:14.93 1:39.86
3 Hirniak, Stefan FR UVA NT 1:41.81
23.60 49.57 1:15.61 1:41.81
4 Flatt, Wesley FR Auburn NT 1:42.28
24.46 50.70 1:16.81 1:42.28
5 Kerpelman, Adam SR UVA NT 1:43.73
23.92 50.11 1:16.91 1:43.73
6 Millen, John FR UVA NT 1:43.87
24.08 50.65 1:17.35 1:43.87
7 Prichard, Ian SR UVA NT x1:44.10
23.92 50.11 1:17.34 1:44.10
8 Finkler, Ofer FR PSU NT 1:48.03
24.46 51.55 1:20.04 1:48.03
9 Centrilla, Kyle PSU NT 1:48.69
25.51 52.65 1:20.58 1:48.69
10 Healy, Patrick FR PSU NT x1:51.87
25.64 53.64 1:22.77 1:51.87
-- Bovell, George SO Auburn NT X1:38.34
23.61 48.74 1:13.68 1:38.34
-- Jones, BJ JR Auburn NT X1:39.05
23.68 48.79 1:14.37 1:39.05
-- Slocki, Daniel FR Auburn NT X1:43.81
24.45 51.05 1:17.67 1:43.81
-- Rudd, Bobby SO UVA NT X1:44.79
24.21 50.30 1:17.19 1:44.79

Event 35 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 4:11.98 2001 Mirjana Bosevska, UVA
4:15.93 NC-A
4:23.60 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Baly, Amy SR UVA NT 4:23.99
29.67 1:02.40 1:37.61 2:11.89 2:48.55 3:25.48 3:54.87 4:23.99
2 Corgan, Erin FR UVA NT 4:26.24
28.60 1:01.01 1:34.87 2:08.80 2:46.60 3:24.94 3:55.86 4:26.24
3 Wrenshall, Kate JR UVA NT 4:27.69
29.19 1:01.04 1:35.70 2:09.63 2:48.54 3:28.38 3:58.98 4:27.69
4 Gordon, Katie SO UVA NT x4:30.45
30.58 1:04.02 1:38.33 2:11.25 2:50.53 3:29.66 4:00.53 4:30.45
5 Hawley, Claire FR PSU NT 4:30.58
29.05 1:01.75 1:37.14 2:11.76 2:50.53 3:30.45 4:02.10 4:30.58
6 Palera, Megan FR PSU NT 4:30.67
29.67 1:03.03 1:38.72 2:13.74 2:52.38 3:31.17 4:01.46 4:30.67
7 Shepherd, Sara JR PSU NT 4:45.45
30.81 1:06.42 1:41.10 2:14.54 2:58.12 3:41.91 4:14.13 4:45.45
-- Coventry, Kirsty JR Auburn NT X4:18.05
28.81 59.84 1:33.26 2:04.96 2:42.90 3:20.14 3:50.28 4:18.05
-- Duerk, Lauren SO Auburn NT X4:20.22
29.64 1:02.91 1:36.22 2:07.96 2:43.91 3:20.76 3:51.50 4:20.22
-- Binder, Adrienne FR Auburn NT X4:24.08
29.68 1:02.70 1:37.04 2:10.51 2:48.19 3:25.83 3:56.07 4:24.08
-- Peirsol, Hayley FR Auburn NT X4:29.55
29.95 1:03.31 1:37.55 2:11.03 2:50.80 3:29.95 4:00.40 4:29.55

Event 36 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 3:51.27 1998 Doak Finch, UVA
3:47.29 NC-A
3:54.10 NC-B
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Shanteau, Eric SO Auburn NT 3:51.70 NC-B
26.02 55.19 1:24.71 1:53.42 2:25.89 2:58.68 3:25.71 3:51.70
2 Greenwood, Bo JR UVA NT 3:53.03 NC-B
25.26 53.55 1:23.43 1:52.07 2:25.58 2:59.47 3:26.94 3:53.03
3 Crippen, Fran SO UVA NT 3:54.40
25.21 53.34 1:23.55 1:52.93 2:27.26 3:01.52 3:28.38 3:54.40
4 Van Wie, Doug SO Auburn NT 4:01.16
25.74 55.45 1:24.87 1:53.91 2:30.32 3:06.71 3:34.82 4:01.16
5 Knowles, Jeremy SR Auburn NT 4:03.26
26.87 56.62 1:28.59 1:59.57 2:33.88 3:08.24 3:36.52 4:03.26
6 Gangloff, Mark SR Auburn NT x4:06.82
27.25 58.11 1:31.30 2:04.10 2:38.31 3:12.81 3:40.54 4:06.82
7 Gordon, Willie SO PSU NT 4:08.39
27.27 57.54 1:30.09 2:01.69 2:37.68 3:13.61 3:41.83 4:08.39
8 Berg, Ryan SO UVA NT 4:10.77
26.53 56.78 1:30.07 2:03.12 2:38.16 3:13.44 3:42.98 4:10.77
9 Pickett, Andrew SR UVA NT x4:10.81
27.06 57.50 1:30.27 2:02.47 2:36.72 3:11.35 3:41.58 4:10.81
10 Thompson, Dustin JR PSU NT 4:11.78
26.67 56.75 1:29.31 2:01.00 2:38.74 3:15.71 3:44.18 4:11.78
11 Kornacki, Richard SO PSU NT 4:21.94
27.37 58.91 1:33.19 2:06.50 2:44.59 3:22.81 3:53.00 4:21.94
-- Osbourne, Sean FR Auburn NT X4:06.52
26.53 57.67 1:31.00 2:04.02 2:37.43 3:10.74 3:39.05 4:06.52
-- Johnson, Mark FR Auburn NT X4:10.21
26.52 56.15 1:28.40 2:00.11 2:36.10 3:12.90 3:42.13 4:10.21
-- Knopf, Nate JR Auburn NT X4:10.89
28.37 59.76 1:32.88 2:04.49 2:39.61 3:15.25 3:43.75 4:10.89
-- DeMarco, Scott SO UVA NT X4:15.08
27.57 58.81 1:33.14 2:05.80 2:40.91 3:16.89 3:46.07 4:15.08

Event 37 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 3:20.45 2001 Univ. of N. Carolina
Watkins, Hathaway, Perruquet, Acuff
3:18.95 NC-A
3:24.91 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pennsylvania State University 'A' NT 3:29.07
1) Kavchok, Larissa JR 2) Biedermann, Amberle SO
3) Stanchock, Courtney JR 4) Dlugonski, Dee JR
25.28 52.59 1:17.55 1:44.82 2:10.31 2:37.73 3:02.54 3:29.07
2 University of Virginia 'A' NT 3:30.71
1) Bland, Katy FR 2) Lipskis, Laura JR
3) Hogan, Shannon FR 4) Kelly, Kimi FR
25.58 52.43 1:17.89 1:45.10 2:10.29 2:37.96 3:03.24 3:30.71
3 Pennsylvania State University 'B' NT 3:33.00
1) Morris, Erin FR 2) Semchyshen, Lauren JR
3) Eberst, Jennifer JR 4) Smith, Kerry JR
26.01 53.87 1:19.37 1:46.37 2:12.06 2:40.42 3:05.83 3:33.00
4 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:35.73
1) Stanton, Katie SR 2) Downey, Betsy SR
3) Corgan, Erin FR 4) White, Brielle SO
26.30 54.98 1:21.19 1:49.05 2:14.34 2:42.20 3:07.68 3:35.73
-- Auburn University 'A' NT X3:23.68
1) Kolukanova, Jana SO 2) Swindle, Christina FR
3) Volcan, Erin SO 4) Coparropa, Eileen SR
24.67 51.18 1:15.13 1:41.79 2:06.75 2:33.55 2:57.77 3:23.68
-- Pennsylvania State University 'C' NT X3:38.76
1) Cheng, Genie FR 2) Collins, Nikki FR
3) Frank, Chelsea FR 4) Covey, Rikki FR
26.45 54.89 1:20.97 1:48.82 2:14.71 2:43.16 3:09.88 3:38.76

Event 38 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Pool Record: # 2:55.60 2001 University of Virginia
Anderson, Haag, Kerpelman, Johnson
2:55.06 NC-A
3:00.31 NC-B
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Auburn University 'A' NT 3:01.16
1) Jones, BJ JR 2) Wochomurka, Ryan JR
3) Bovell, George SO 4) Pascale, Joe FR
22.68 46.45 1:07.77 1:31.10 1:52.37 2:15.49 2:36.93 3:01.16
2 University of Virginia 'A' NT 3:04.65
1) Kerpelman, Adam SR 2) Haag, Jon SR
3) Wagner, Luke SR 4) Raab, Michael JR
22.31 46.82 1:08.12 1:32.44 1:54.19 2:17.65 2:40.13 3:04.65
3 Auburn University 'B' NT 3:07.34
1) Schneider, Joey FR 2) Cady, Kurt SO
3) Barlow, Chad JR 4) Slocki, Daniel FR
22.40 46.99 1:08.66 1:32.43 1:54.88 2:19.52 2:42.35 3:07.34
4 University of Virginia 'B' NT 3:09.70
1) Hirniak, Stefan FR 2) McCoy, Ethan SO
3) Prichard, Ian SR 4) Imboden, Greg FR
22.94 48.01 1:10.27 1:35.15 1:58.07 2:23.02 2:44.97 3:09.70
5 Pennsylvania State University 'A' NT 3:12.20
1) Northrop, Daryl JR 2) Finkler, Ofer FR
3) Ippoliti, Christopher FR 4) Torok, Nathan FR
22.89 47.78 1:11.00 1:37.23 1:59.78 2:24.54 2:47.26 3:12.20
6 Auburn University 'C' NT x3:16.84
1) Babcock, Lyle SO 2) Shanteau, Eric SO
3) Johnson, Mark FR 4) Knopf, Nate JR
23.47 49.22 1:12.00 1:37.38 2:00.28 2:25.84 2:50.43 3:16.84
7 Pennsylvania State University 'B' NT 3:18.80
1) Kaiserian, Daniel FR 2) Velez, Dan SO
3) Thompson, Dustin JR 4) Tucker, Bobby SR
23.72 49.12 1:12.88 1:39.73 2:02.86 2:28.39 2:52.77 3:18.80
-- University of Virginia 'C' NT X3:11.33
1) Rudd, Bobby SO 2) Rogulj, Vanja FR
3) Harrington, Brian JR 4) Hansen, Andrew FR
23.37 49.09 1:12.03 1:37.20 2:00.09 2:24.37 2:46.52 3:11.33