ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Pittsburgh Men and Women Open Season With Blue-Gold Meet -- October 11, 2003

PITTSBURGH, Penn, October 10. THE Pittsburgh men’s and women’s teams held their annual preseason Blue-Gold Meet this afternoon.

On the men’s side, Gold team won nine of the 14 events in the annual Blue-Gold meet on Friday afternoon at Trees Pool, winning 140-122 over the Blue. Eight meet records were broken, including two by sophomore flyer Jason Miller (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley).
Miller had a stellar meet for the Gold team, opening with a victory in the 200 medley relay with Bill Rollins, Randy Gertenbach (El Centro, Calif./Paradise Valley) and Darryl Washington (Aldan, Pa./Penn Wood) with a meet-record time of 1:33.57. The foursome won the race by almost three seconds over the Blue’s top team.

Miller then earned an individual victory and meet record in the 200 butterfly, touching in with a Big East-qualifying time of 1:52.99, almost five seconds faster than the nearest competitor. He made it 3-for-3 with a victory in the 100 fly, touching in with a meet-record and Big East-qualifying time of 50.41 seconds, just 0.46 faster than Eric Bugby (Easton, Pa./Notre Dame).

Gold team captain Eric Limkemann (New Haven, Ind./Woodlan) also had a successful first meet with wins in the 200 freestyle (1:40.91 -- Big East-qualifying and meet-record time), 500 freestyle (4:39.69) and 200 IM (1:55.58). His three victories tied him with Carolyne Savini of the Blue women’s team for most individual victories for the day.

Bugby got a victory of his own in the 100 backstroke, winning the event in 50.51 seconds, also a new meet-record time. He edged out Rollins by 0.33 seconds to earn the nine points for the Blue team. Gertenbach won both breaststroke events for the Gold team, taking the 100 breast in 57.82 seconds (meet record) and the 200 breast in 2:08.40.

Sophomore sprinter Tommy Bird (Charleston, W.Va./Capital) looks to be in line to continue the Panthers’ storied dominance in the 50 freestyle event after placing first in Friday’s race, touching in at 20.96 seconds, which broke the meet record and qualified him for the Big East Championships. He also teamed with Adam Webber (Lebanon, Pa./Cedar Crest), Stephen Kilroy (Allentown, Pa./Parkland) and Bugby to win the meet’s last race -- the 200 freestyle relay in 1:23.43, also a meet record.

Webber scored nine more points for the Blue in the 100 freestyle, winning the event in 46.78 seconds, which also made him an A-time qualifier for the conference meet in February 2004. Other winners in the meet were freshman Jeff Leath (Mechanicsville, Va./New Community) in the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:50.77 and sophomore diver Troy Kaczorowski (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park) on the 1-meter board with a total of 185.45 points.

For the women, it didn’t seem to matter when the previous record was held as 11 different Blue-Gold marks fell on Friday afternoon in the annual preseason swimming scrimmage at Trees Pool. The Gold team used a win in the last event, the 200 freestyle relay, to pull out a 130-125 victory.

Senior Carolyne Savini (Egg Harbor Twp., N.J./Holy Spirit) won three events for the Blue, including new meet records in the 100 free and 100 back, and another victory in the 200 backstroke. But it wasn’t enough as the team of Ryan Redman (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills), Kelli Tielking (Damascus, Md./Damascus), Jenny Livingstone (Endwell, N.Y./Union-Endicott) and Kelly Redcay (Reading, Pa./Wilson) won the 200 free relay in a meet-record time of 1:38.09 to secure the victory.

The same foursome opened up the meet with a victory and meet-record time in the 200 medley relay, touching in at 1:45.42, a full two-plus seconds ahead of the old record. Freshman Kathy Siuda (Waterloo, Ontario/
Bluvale Collegiate) tied the meet-record mark in the 200 freestyle at 1:55.18 to win in her first race as a Panther.

After Savini won the 100 backstroke race in 57.54 seconds, Redman scored nine points for the Gold by touching first in the 100 breast. Her time of 1:05.03 was just 0.34 faster than Cynthia Snyder (Murrysville, Pa./Franklin Regional), who later picked up nine points for the Blue with a win in the 200 breast with a time of 2:24.21, a half-second faster than Redman.

Sophomore Amy Miteff (Wellington, Fla./Wellington) got the win in the 200 butterfly race, with a new meet-record time of 2:07.09, almost 2.5 seconds faster than Siuda. Livingstone broke her own meet record in the 50 freestyle with a Big East-qualifying time of 24.23 seconds.

The meet’s lone diving event went to the Blue’s Marie Houghton (Frederick, Md./Urbana), who scored 147.4 points on the 1-meter board.

Savini placed first in the next two races, the 100 free (52.20) and 200 back (2:11.24), giving the Blue a small lead heading into the final few events. After Snyder’s win in the 200 breast increased the Blue’s lead, Kate Butrie (Orefield, Pa./Parkland) got one more win for the Blue in the 500 freestyle, touching in at 5:06.47, 1.07 seconds faster than Siuda.

The Gold team won the final three races, including wins by Jennifer Koch (Cincinnati, Ohio/Mother of Mercy) in the 200 IM (2:09.40) and Tielking in the 100 fly (59.07 seconds). Koch’s time in the 200 IM qualified her for the Big East Championships.

Results:
Blue-Gold Intrasquad - 10/10/2003
UP- Blue/Gold Meet
October 10, 2003
Results

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:50.14 10/15/2000Pittsburgh, UP
Adruskiweicz, Redman, Tielking, Weaverling
TREES POOL: 1:43.96 11/17/2001Pittsburgh, PITT
C.Savini/R.Redman/K.Tielking/J.Livingstone
PITT PANTHER: 1:42.68 2/22/2002 Pittsburgh
C.Savini/R.Redman/K.Tielking/J.Livingstone
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gold 'B' 1:45.42 11
1) Redcay, Kelly J SO 2) Redman, Ryan E SR
3) Tielking, Kelli L SR 4) Livingstone, Jenny L SR
28.08 56.74 (28.66) 1:21.95 (25.21) 1:45.42 (23.47)
2 Blue 'A' 1:47.87 4
1) Savini, Carolyne G SR 2) Snyder, Cynthia A JR
3) Mitchell, Avy FR 4) Brown, Kristin FR
27.11 56.28 (29.17) 1:23.73 (27.45) 1:47.87 (24.14)
3 Gold 'A' 1:50.19 2
1) Severino, Whitney L SO 2) Tiberio, Lindsay FR
3) Koch, Jen L JR 4) Budd, Courtney M SO
28.56 58.48 (29.92) 1:24.91 (26.43) 1:50.19 (25.28)

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: NT 10/12/1999Blue Team, UP
Elko, VanEpps, Heath, Grube
TREES POOL: 1:30.04 2/1/1996 Villanova, VNova
PITT PANTHER: 1:29.38 3/5/1998 Pittsburgh
B.Elko/D.Meece/J.Haggerty/E.Stefanski
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gold 'A' 1:33.57 11
1) Rollins, Bill JR 2) Gertenbach, Randy D SR
3) Miller, Jason T SO 4) Washington, Darryl L SO
23.55 50.01 (26.46) 1:12.98 (22.97) 1:33.57 (20.59)
2 Blue 'A' 1:36.54 4
1) Shelhorse, Kenny E SR 2) Marcucio, Steve M SO
3) Jackson, Ryan P SR 4) Kilroy, Stephen G JR
25.54 51.98 (26.44) 1:15.48 (23.50) 1:36.54 (21.06)
3 Gold 'B' 1:36.90 2
1) Leath, Jeff FR 2) Montgomery, Dave FR
3) Bonczek, Brian R JR 4) Sheaff, Andrew FR
25.02 51.70 (26.68) 1:14.64 (22.94) 1:36.90 (22.26)
4 Blue 'B' 2:00.58
1) Grinstead, Richard D JR 2) Bast, Kevin P JR
3) Weiser, Matthew D SO 4) Kaczorowski, Troy A SO
34.13 1:03.77 (29.64) 1:30.47 (26.70) 2:00.58 (30.11)

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:55.69 10/15/1998Samantha Chabotar, UP
FRESH: 1:51.90 3/15/1979 Amy Jackson, UP
TREES POOL: 1:48.47 3/1/1979 Gail Amundrud, AzSt
PITT PANTHER: 1:50.92 3/1/1982 Amy Jackson
1:54.24 BEQ
1:56.52 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Siuda, Kathy FR Blue 1:55.18 BEBQ 9
27.09 56.20 (29.11) 1:25.93 (29.73) 1:55.18 (29.25)
2 Butrie, Kate E SO Blue 1:56.00 BEBQ 4
26.92 56.17 (29.25) 1:25.99 (29.82) 1:56.00 (30.01)
3 McElroy, Lauren FR Gold 1:57.32 3
26.57 55.77 (29.20) 1:26.44 (30.67) 1:57.32 (30.88)
4 Miteff, Amy M SO Gold 1:57.75 2
27.34 56.59 (29.25) 1:27.08 (30.49) 1:57.75 (30.67)
5 Criner, Kristin E SO Blue 2:01.46 1
27.54 57.83 (30.29) 1:29.44 (31.61) 2:01.46 (32.02)
6 Krukar, Emma FR Gold 2:07.39
28.90 1:01.31 (32.41) 1:34.55 (33.24) 2:07.39 (32.84)

Event 4 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:41.48 10/19/2000Mike Grube, UP
FRESH: 1:38.66 12/5/1991 Matt Brady, PITT
TREES POOL: 1:36.75 2/1/1996 Miro Vucetic, Syrac
PITT PANTHER: 1:37.18 3/5/1997 Eric Stefanski
1:42.99 BEQ
1:45.04 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Limkemann, Eric S SR Gold 1:40.91 BEQ 9
23.78 49.19 (25.41) 1:14.90 (25.71) 1:40.91 (26.01)
2 Webber, Adam L SR Blue 1:43.67 BEBQ 4
24.01 49.86 (25.85) 1:16.44 (26.58) 1:43.67 (27.23)
3 McCutcheon, Nathan FR Gold 1:44.90 BEBQ 3
24.42 50.95 (26.53) 1:17.95 (27.00) 1:44.90 (26.95)
4 Kohnke, Hannes JR Blue 1:44.96 BEBQ 2
24.46 51.06 (26.60) 1:18.13 (27.07) 1:44.96 (26.83)
5 Lannan, Ross FR Blue 1:48.04 1
24.67 51.69 (27.02) 1:19.85 (28.16) 1:48.04 (28.19)
6 Shearouse, Will FR Gold 1:48.21
24.79 51.91 (27.12) 1:20.01 (28.10) 1:48.21 (28.20)

Event 5 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 58.44 10/15/1988Beth Grube, UP
FRESH: 57.37 2/19/1997 Beth Grube, UP
TREES POOL: 55.47 12/15/2001Jordan Wallace, TPIT
PITT PANTHER: 56.88 2/17/2000 Beth Grube
59.86 BEQ
1:01.05 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Savini, Carolyne G SR Blue 57.54 BEQ 9
28.15 57.54 (29.39)
2 Severino, Whitney SO Gold 1:01.22 4
29.62 1:01.22 (31.60)
3 Redcay, Kelly J SO Gold 1:01.41 3
30.28 1:01.41 (31.13)
4 Krallman, Kelli A SO Blue 1:01.89 2
30.23 1:01.89 (31.66)
5 Budd, Courtney M SO Gold 1:04.26 1
31.10 1:04.26 (33.16)

Event 6 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 50.79 10/12/2001Steve Siler, UP
FRESH: 49.64 2/19/1997 Brian Elko, PITT
TREES POOL: 47.81 2/1/1996 Tom Tracey, VNova
PITT PANTHER: 49.16 2/21/2002 Steve Siler
53.42 BEQ
54.48 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bugby, Eric C SO Blue 50.51 BEQ 9
24.75 50.51 (25.76)
2 Rollins, Bill JR Gold 50.84 BEQ 4
24.48 50.84 (26.36)
3 Bird, Thomas R SO Blue 51.09 BEQ 3
24.76 51.09 (26.33)
4 Leath, Jeff FR Gold 51.65 BEQ 2
25.32 51.65 (26.33)
5 Kilroy, Stephen G JR Blue 54.02 BEBQ 1
26.78 54.02 (27.24)
6 McCutcheon, Nathan FR Gold 1:02.08
29.86 1:02.08 (32.22)

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:04.99 10/15/2000Ryan Redman, UP
FRESH: 1:03.55 2/24/2001 Ryan Redman, UP
TREES POOL: 1:02.07 2/20/1998 Shannon Suddarth, NDame
PITT PANTHER: 1:02.94 2/22/2002 Ryan Redman
1:08.01 BEQ
1:09.37 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Redman, Ryan E SR Gold 1:05.03 BEQ 9
30.24 1:05.03 (34.79)
2 Snyder, Cynthia A JR Blue 1:05.37 BEQ 4
30.79 1:05.37 (34.58)
3 Tiberio, Lindsay FR Gold 1:06.14 BEQ 3
30.86 1:06.14 (35.28)
4 Grant, Sarah G SR Blue 1:08.62 BEBQ 2
32.36 1:08.62 (36.26)
5 Swoyer, Kristin A JR Gold 1:12.56 1
34.36 1:12.56 (38.20)

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 58.61 10/17/1997Devin Meece, UP
FRESH: 54.27 3/5/1998 Devin Meece, PITT
TREES POOL: 55.27 2/1/1994 Brian Tribble, St.JN
PITT PANTHER: 54.27 3/5/1998 Devin Meece
59.14 BEQ
1:00.32 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gertenbach, Randy SR Gold 57.82 BEQ 9
27.00 57.82 (30.82)
2 Marcucio, Steve M SO Blue 58.07 BEQ 4
27.57 58.07 (30.50)
3 Montgomery, Dave FR Gold 59.09 BEQ 3
27.74 59.09 (31.35)
4 Weiser, Matthew D SO Blue 1:02.55 2
29.05 1:02.55 (33.50)
5 Lannan, Ross FR Blue 1:06.56 1
30.75 1:06.56 (35.81)

Event 9 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 2:09.02 10/15/1995Irene Stergios, UP
FRESH: 2:04.36 2/23/2002 Jennifer Koch, UP
TREES POOL: 1:59.82 3/2/2002 Tammie Repass, CCSU
PITT PANTHER: 2:03.19 3/1/1980 Amy Jackson
2:08.83 BEQ
2:11.40 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miteff, Amy M SO Gold 2:07.09 BEQ 9
28.36 1:01.14 (32.78) 1:34.30 (33.16) 2:07.09 (32.79)
2 Siuda, Kathy FR Blue 2:09.50 BEBQ 4
29.29 1:02.53 (33.24) 1:36.00 (33.47) 2:09.50 (33.50)
3 Koch, Jen L JR Gold 2:09.68 BEBQ 3
28.73 1:01.69 (32.96) 1:35.48 (33.79) 2:09.68 (34.20)
4 Tielking, Kelli L SR Gold 2:10.15 BEBQ 2
29.35 1:02.83 (33.48) 1:36.17 (33.34) 2:10.15 (33.98)
5 McCauley, Mary Ann SO Blue 2:15.02 1
30.67 1:04.43 (33.76) 1:39.86 (35.43) 2:15.02 (35.16)
6 Spindler, Maryann SR Blue 2:18.53
30.50 1:04.94 (34.44) 1:40.96 (36.02) 2:18.53 (37.57)

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:54.19 10/12/2001Ryan Rahaeuser, UP
FRESH: 1:50.41 2/22/1993 Aaron Fortner, PITT
TREES POOL: 1:47.96 2/1/1993 Jay Craft, Syrac
PITT PANTHER: 1:47.53 3/5/1998 Jonathan Haggerty
1:55.09 BEQ
1:57.39 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Jason T SO Gold 1:52.99 BEQ 9
25.42 54.07 (28.65) 1:23.55 (29.48) 1:52.99 (29.44)
2 Shelhorse, Kenny E SR Blue 1:57.73 4
25.55 54.44 (28.89) 1:24.41 (29.97) 1:57.73 (33.32)
3 Bonczek, Brian R JR Gold 1:58.98 3
26.65 56.55 (29.90) 1:27.37 (30.82) 1:58.98 (31.61)
4 White, Chad A SO Blue 1:59.08 2
26.10 55.87 (29.77) 1:27.49 (31.62) 1:59.08 (31.59)
5 Jackson, Ryan P SR Blue 2:02.13 1
26.58 56.77 (30.19) 1:28.75 (31.98) 2:02.13 (33.38)
6 Kohnke, Hannes JR Blue x2:03.15
26.32 57.67 (31.35) 1:29.93 (32.26) 2:03.15 (33.22)

Event 11 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 24.40 10/15/1997Isabel Dejo, UP
FRESH: 23.26 3/15/1984 Susan Hickman, UP
TREES POOL: 22.58 3/1/1990 Jennifer Boyd, Brown
PITT PANTHER: 23.23 3/1/2019 Susan Hickman
24.55 BEQ
25.04 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Livingstone, Jenny SR Gold 24.23 BEQ 9
2 Brown, Kristin FR Blue 24.72 BEBQ 4
3 Redcay, Kelly J SO Gold 24.75 BEBQ 3
4 Criner, Kristin E SO Blue 25.96 2
5 Budd, Courtney M SO Gold 26.05 1
6 Mitchell, Avy FR Blue 26.37
7 Snyder, Cynthia A JR Blue x26.43

Event 12 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 21.12 10/12/2001Miah Heath, UP
FRESH: 20.32 2/17/2000 Mike Grube, PITT
TREES POOL: 19.88 2/1/1990 Mark Pinger, Miami
PITT PANTHER: 19.87 2/15/2001 Mike Grube
21.47 BEQ
21.89 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bird, Thomas R SO Blue 20.96 BEQ 9
2 Washington, Darryl SO Gold 21.47 BEQ 4
3 Webber, Adam L SR Blue 21.60 BEBQ 3
4 Patrizzi, Andrew J SO Blue 22.02 2
5 Shearouse, Will FR Gold 22.81 1
6 Sheaff, Andrew FR Gold 23.07
7 Bast, Kevin P JR Blue x23.57

Event 13 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
TREES POOL: 429.10 2/1/1991 Krissa Ratliff, PITT
PITT PANTHER: 460.35 2/18/2000 Jamie Tomazich
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Houghton, Marie FR Blue 147.40 9
2 Easter, Jen Gold 113.90 4

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 53.62 10/15/1995Jill Fletcher, UP
FRESH: 51.89 3/18/1984 Susan Hickman, UP
TREES POOL: 22.58 2/1/1990 Jennifer Boyd, Brown
PITT PANTHER: 50.30 3/1/1982 Amy Jackson
53.08 BEQ
54.14 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Savini, Carolyne G SR Blue 52.20 BEQ 9
25.31 52.20 (26.89)
2 Livingstone, Jenny SR Gold 52.99 BEQ 4
26.03 52.99 (26.96)
3 Brown, Kristin FR Blue 53.72 BEBQ 3
26.06 53.72 (27.66)
4 McElroy, Lauren FR Gold 54.39 2
26.06 54.39 (28.33)
5 Criner, Kristin E SO Blue 56.50 1
27.07 56.50 (29.43)
6 Swoyer, Kristin A JR Gold 57.02
27.46 57.02 (29.56)

Event 15 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 46.36 10/12/2001Miah Heath, UP
FRESH: 44.71 2/17/2000 Mike Grube, PITT
TREES POOL: 43.31 2/1/1996 Mark Pinger, Miami
PITT PANTHER: 43.69 2/21/2002 Mike Grube
46.97 BEQ
47.90 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Webber, Adam L SR Blue 46.78 BEQ 9
22.69 46.78 (24.09)
2 Washington, Darryl SO Gold 47.08 BEBQ 4
22.79 47.08 (24.29)
3 Kilroy, Stephen G JR Blue 47.23 BEBQ 3
22.75 47.23 (24.48)
4 Patrizzi, Andrew J SO Blue 47.63 BEBQ 2
23.13 47.63 (24.50)
5 Bird, Thomas R SO Blue x47.88 BEBQ
22.96 47.88 (24.92)
6 Sheaff, Andrew FR Gold 50.56 1
24.19 50.56 (26.37)
7 Shearouse, Will FR Gold 50.99
24.29 50.99 (26.70)

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 2:10.79 10/15/2000Karen Thibodeau, UP
FRESH: 2:02.86 2/17/2001 Carolyne Savini, UP
TREES POOL: 1:58.83 1979 Linda Jezek, Stanford
PITT PANTHER: 2:01.74 2/23/2002 Carolyne Savini
2:08.84 BEQ
2:11.41 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Savini, Carolyne G SR Blue 2:11.24 BEBQ 9
30.16 1:03.38 (33.22) 1:38.07 (34.69) 2:11.24 (33.17)
2 Krallman, Kelli A SO Blue 2:12.05 4
31.89 1:05.30 (33.41) 1:38.97 (33.67) 2:12.05 (33.08)
3 Severino, Whitney SO Gold 2:14.46 3
31.44 1:05.06 (33.62) 1:39.86 (34.80) 2:14.46 (34.60)
4 McCauley, Mary Ann SO Blue 2:23.97 2
33.25 1:09.30 (36.05) 1:46.52 (37.22) 2:23.97 (37.45)
5 Budd, Courtney M SO Gold 2:27.96 1
33.66 1:11.15 (37.49) 1:49.80 (38.65) 2:27.96 (38.16)
6 Krukar, Emma FR Gold 2:31.90
35.16 1:13.69 (38.53) 1:53.33 (39.64) 2:31.90 (38.57)

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:50.21 10/12/2001Steve Siler, UP
FRESH: 1:46.98 2/18/1998 Steve Siler, PITT
TREES POOL: 1:43.87 2/1/1994 Tamas Deutsch, Miami
PITT PANTHER: 1:44.57 11/16/2000Steve Siler
1:55.32 BEQ
1:57.62 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Leath, Jeff FR Gold 1:50.77 BEQ 9
26.72 55.10 (28.38) 1:23.29 (28.19) 1:50.77 (27.48)
2 Bugby, Eric C SO Blue 1:53.21 BEQ 4
27.27 55.95 (28.68) 1:24.06 (28.11) 1:53.21 (29.15)
3 Shelhorse, Kenny E SR Blue 1:59.93 3
27.83 56.65 (28.82) 1:27.61 (30.96) 1:59.93 (32.32)
4 Rollins, Bill JR Gold 2:03.14 2
28.92 59.71 (30.79) 1:31.39 (31.68) 2:03.14 (31.75)
5 White, Chad A SO Blue 2:04.24 1
28.94 1:00.22 (31.28) 1:32.50 (32.28) 2:04.24 (31.74)

Event 18 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 2:27.79 10/15/2000Ryan Redman, UP
FRESH: 2:21.28 2/17/2001 Kristina DeWitt, UP
TREES POOL: 2:13.99 2/21/1998 Shannon Suddarth, NDame
PITT PANTHER: 2:19.73 2/1/1990 Karin Masal
2:26.33 BEQ
2:29.25 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Snyder, Cynthia A JR Blue 2:24.21 BEQ 9
33.10 1:09.78 (36.68) 1:46.22 (36.44) 2:24.21 (37.99)
2 Redman, Ryan E SR Gold 2:24.71 BEQ 4
33.75 1:11.07 (37.32) 1:47.94 (36.87) 2:24.71 (36.77)
3 Tiberio, Lindsay FR Gold 2:28.44 BEBQ 3
32.96 1:10.14 (37.18) 1:48.47 (38.33) 2:28.44 (39.97)
4 Grant, Sarah G SR Blue 2:29.55 2
33.65 1:11.51 (37.86) 1:50.31 (38.80) 2:29.55 (39.24)
5 Spindler, Maryann SR Blue 2:37.87 1
35.69 1:15.36 (39.67) 1:56.42 (41.06) 2:37.87 (41.45)
6 Swoyer, Kristin A JR Gold 2:38.23
36.64 1:16.99 (40.35) 1:57.41 (40.42) 2:38.23 (40.82)

Event 19 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 2:07.25 10/17/1998Mike Pron, UP
FRESH: 1:59.69 2/18/1998 Devin, Meece, PITT
TREES POOL: 2:01.16 2/1/1992 Don Boyd, PITT
PITT PANTHER: 1:59.45 2/18/2000 Mike Pron
2:09.68 BEQ
2:12.27 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gertenbach, Randy SR Gold 2:08.40 BEQ 9
29.19 1:02.70 (33.51) 1:35.42 (32.72) 2:08.40 (32.98)
2 Marcucio, Steve M SO Blue 2:08.83 BEQ 4
29.21 1:02.77 (33.56) 1:35.87 (33.10) 2:08.83 (32.96)
3 Montgomery, Dave FR Gold 2:10.84 BEBQ 3
29.67 1:03.26 (33.59) 1:37.08 (33.82) 2:10.84 (33.76)
4 Bonczek, Brian R JR Gold 2:14.58 2
31.11 1:05.05 (33.94) 1:39.46 (34.41) 2:14.58 (35.12)
5 Weiser, Matthew D SO Blue 2:22.46 1
31.50 1:07.57 (36.07) 1:44.38 (36.81) 2:22.46 (38.08)
6 Bast, Kevin P JR Blue 2:49.35
35.21 1:16.14 (40.93) 2:02.25 (46.11) 2:49.35 (47.10)

Event 20 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 5:04.38 10/15/1998Samantha Chabotar, UP
FRESH: 4:53.56 2/17/2000 Emily Colley, UP
TREES POOL: 4:48.02 2/19/2002 Linda Gallo, NDame
PITT PANTHER: 4:49.61 3/1/1983 Sue Heon
5:05.39 BEQ
5:11.49 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Butrie, Kate E SO Blue 5:06.47 BEBQ 9
28.25 58.66 (30.41) 1:29.51 (30.85) 2:00.22 (30.71)
2:31.34 (31.12) 3:02.38 (31.04) 3:33.73 (31.35) 4:05.19 (31.46)
4:36.55 (31.36) 5:06.47 (29.92)
2 Siuda, Kathy FR Blue 5:07.54 BEBQ 4
28.22 58.92 (30.70) 1:30.01 (31.09) 2:01.45 (31.44)
2:33.31 (31.86) 3:05.11 (31.80) 3:35.93 (30.82) 4:07.20 (31.27)
4:38.12 (30.92) 5:07.54 (29.42)
3 Miteff, Amy M SO Gold 5:15.23 3
28.62 58.93 (30.31) 1:30.02 (31.09) 2:02.10 (32.08)
2:34.29 (32.19) 3:06.79 (32.50) 3:39.45 (32.66) 4:11.87 (32.42)
4:44.55 (32.68) 5:15.23 (30.68)
4 McElroy, Lauren FR Gold 5:20.51 2
28.17 59.13 (30.96) 1:30.83 (31.70) 2:02.97 (32.14)
2:35.89 (32.92) 3:08.73 (32.84) 3:42.08 (33.35) 4:15.40 (33.32)
4:48.52 (33.12) 5:20.51 (31.99)

Event 21 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 4:34.79 10/19/2000Eric Limkemann, UP
FRESH: 4:25.25 2/15/2001 Eric Limkemann, PITT
TREES POOL: 4:22.54 2/1/1993 Jay Craft, Syrac
PITT PANTHER: 4:23.26 2/21/2002 Eric Limkemann
4:38.78 BEQ
4:44.35 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Limkemann, Eric S SR Gold 4:39.69 BEBQ 9
24.80 51.78 (26.98) 1:19.39 (27.61) 1:47.29 (27.90)
2:15.53 (28.24) 2:43.90 (28.37) 3:12.76 (28.86) 3:41.19 (28.43)
4:10.39 (29.20) 4:39.69 (29.30)
2 Kohnke, Hannes JR Blue 4:44.56 4
25.73 54.07 (28.34) 1:22.58 (28.51) 1:51.13 (28.55)
2:19.73 (28.60) 2:48.70 (28.97) 3:17.73 (29.03) 3:47.07 (29.34)
4:16.18 (29.11) 4:44.56 (28.38)
3 McCutcheon, Nathan FR Gold 4:48.52 3
26.02 54.21 (28.19) 1:23.13 (28.92) 1:52.01 (28.88)
2:21.54 (29.53) 2:51.65 (30.11) 3:21.79 (30.14) 3:50.35 (28.56)
4:19.94 (29.59) 4:48.52 (28.58)
4 Lannan, Ross FR Blue 4:50.95 2
26.15 54.45 (28.30) 1:23.61 (29.16) 1:52.84 (29.23)
2:22.23 (29.39) 2:52.38 (30.15) 3:22.60 (30.22) 3:52.22 (29.62)
4:22.20 (29.98) 4:50.95 (28.75)
5 Patrizzi, Andrew J SO Blue 5:08.44 1
25.46 55.10 (29.64) 1:25.84 (30.74) 1:57.30 (31.46)
2:29.44 (32.14) 3:01.63 (32.19) 3:33.64 (32.01) 4:05.67 (32.03)
4:37.27 (31.60) 5:08.44 (31.17)

Event 22 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 58.89 10/15/2001Kristina DeWitt, UP
FRESH: 56.65 3/15/1979 Amy Jackson, UP
TREES POOL: 54.16 3/10/1984 Melanie Buddemyer, PenH
PITT PANTHER: 55.53 2/1/1982 Amy Jackson
58.69 BEQ
59.86 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tielking, Kelli L SR Gold 59.07 BEBQ 9
27.53 59.07 (31.54)
2 Koch, Jen L JR Gold 59.31 BEBQ 4
27.91 59.31 (31.40)
3 McCauley, Mary Ann SO Blue 1:00.17 3
28.82 1:00.17 (31.35)
4 Krallman, Kelli A SO Blue 1:01.03 2
28.69 1:01.03 (32.34)
5 Mitchell, Avy FR Blue 1:02.51 1
29.10 1:02.51 (33.41)
6 Krukar, Emma FR Gold 1:04.07
29.35 1:04.07 (34.72)
7 Grant, Sarah G SR Blue x1:06.24
30.84 1:06.24 (35.40)

Event 23 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 50.65 10/12/2001Max Von Bodungen, UP
FRESH: 49.48 2/19/1997 Brian Elko, PITT
TREES POOL: 48.51 2/1/1993 Seb. Goulet, Syrac
PITT PANTHER: 48.09 2/17/1989 Mike Kozlina
51.40 BEQ
52.42 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Miller, Jason T SO Gold 50.41 BEQ 9
23.52 50.41 (26.89)
2 Bugby, Eric C SO Blue 50.87 BEQ 4
23.94 50.87 (26.93)
3 Bonczek, Brian R JR Gold 52.28 BEBQ 3
24.59 52.28 (27.69)
4 White, Chad A SO Blue 52.79 2
24.90 52.79 (27.89)
5 Jackson, Ryan P SR Blue 54.99 1
25.31 54.99 (29.68)
6 Shearouse, Will FR Gold 57.57
26.47 57.57 (31.10)

Event 24 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
TREES POOL: 349.60 2/1/1990 JOHN SHARKEY, PITT, PITT
PITT PANTHER: 349.60 3/2/1990 John Sharkey
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kaczorowski, Troy SO Blue 185.45 9
2 Aikins, Devin JR Gold 183.30 4
3 Grinstead, Richard JR Blue 177.85 3
4 Schwartz, Matthew SR Gold 177.35 2
5 Natishyn, Adam L SO Gold 169.90 1
6 Bast, Kevin P JR Blue 157.50

Event 25 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 2:10.71 10/15/1998Liz Perry, UP
FRESH: 2:03.74 2/21/2002 Jennifer Koch, UP
TREES POOL: 2:00.80 3/1/1979 Joan Pennington, Texas
PITT PANTHER: 2:02.25 3/21/2002 Carolyne Savini
2:09.53 BEQ
2:12.12 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Koch, Jen L JR Gold 2:09.40 BEQ 9
28.26 1:01.20 (32.94) 1:39.00 (37.80) 2:09.40 (30.40)
2 Siuda, Kathy FR Blue 2:11.35 BEBQ 4
28.69 1:01.53 (32.84) 1:39.88 (38.35) 2:11.35 (31.47)
3 Butrie, Kate E SO Blue 2:15.64 3
29.46 1:05.03 (35.57) 1:46.27 (41.24) 2:15.64 (29.37)
4 Severino, Whitney SO Gold 2:17.13 2
28.79 1:02.65 (33.86) 1:44.20 (41.55) 2:17.13 (32.93)
5 Tiberio, Lindsay FR Gold 2:19.37 1
30.17 1:08.83 (38.66) 1:45.53 (36.70) 2:19.37 (33.84)
6 Krallman, Kelli A SO Blue 2:19.44
29.06 1:03.51 (34.45) 1:46.74 (43.23) 2:19.44 (32.70)
-- Spindler, Maryann SR Blue NS

Event 26 Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:54.50 10/12/2001Kenny Shelhorse, UP
FRESH: 1:49.49 2/20/1992 Matt Brady, PITT
TREES POOL: 1:48.98 2/1/1991 Seb. Goulet, Syrac
PITT PANTHER: 1:49.49 2/17/1992 Matt Brady
1:55.54 BEQ
1:57.85 BEBQ
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Limkemann, Eric S SR Gold 1:55.58 BEBQ 9
25.41 54.95 (29.54) 1:28.85 (33.90) 1:55.58 (26.73)
2 Washington, Darryl SO Gold 1:58.50 4
24.66 55.41 (30.75) 1:30.11 (34.70) 1:58.50 (28.39)
3 Shelhorse, Kenny E SR Blue 1:59.49 3
25.53 54.85 (29.32) 1:31.21 (36.36) 1:59.49 (28.28)
4 Gertenbach, Randy SR Gold 1:59.81 2
25.33 57.37 (32.04) 1:32.07 (34.70) 1:59.81 (27.74)
5 Marcucio, Steve M SO Blue 2:05.90 1
26.74 59.19 (32.45) 1:34.71 (35.52) 2:05.90 (31.19)
6 Lannan, Ross FR Blue 2:05.91
26.02 59.06 (33.04) 1:37.49 (38.43) 2:05.91 (28.42)
7 Weiser, Matthew D SO Blue x2:13.01
27.54 1:03.03 (35.49) 1:40.13 (37.10) 2:13.01 (32.88)

Event 27 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:41.05 10/15/2000Pittsburgh, UP
Livingstone, VanKooten, Spindley, Huner
TREES POOL: 1:33.65 2/1/1993 Villanova, VNova
M.McCaffrey/T.Kouser/M.Pulaski/S.Dykstra
PITT PANTHER: 1:34.27 2/15/2001 Pittsburgh
K. Hunter/J. Livingstone/A.Lyle/L.Weaverling
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gold 'A' 1:38.09 11
1) Redman, Ryan E SR 2) Tielking, Kelli L SR
3) Livingstone, Jenny L SR 4) Redcay, Kelly J SO
25.03 49.91 (24.88) 1:13.61 (23.70) 1:38.09 (24.48)
2 Blue 'A' 1:40.56 4
1) Brown, Kristin FR 2) Criner, Kristin E SO
3) Mitchell, Avy FR 4) Butrie, Kate E SO
24.51 49.92 (25.41) 1:16.04 (26.12) 1:40.56 (24.52)
3 Gold 'B' 1:45.08 2
1) Swoyer, Kristin A JR 2) Krukar, Emma FR
3) Miteff, Amy M SO 4) McElroy, Lauren FR
26.66 54.09 (27.43) 1:20.12 (26.03) 1:45.08 (24.96)

Event 28 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
BLUE/GOLD ME: 1:25.31 10/17/1999Blue Team, UP
Tallman, Heath, Elko, Grube
TREES POOL: 1:21.15 11/16/2001Pittsburgh, PITT
Demos, von Bodungen, Webber, Heath
PITT PANTHER: 1:19.57 2/21/2002 Pittsburgh
M.Grube/A.Webber/M.VonBodungen/M.Heath
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Blue 'A' 1:23.43 11
1) Bird, Thomas R SO 2) Webber, Adam L SR
3) Kilroy, Stephen G JR 4) Bugby, Eric C SO
20.99 41.54 (20.55) 1:02.42 (20.88) 1:23.43 (21.01)
2 Gold 'A' 1:26.31 4
1) Miller, Jason T SO 2) Leath, Jeff FR
3) Limkemann, Eric S SR 4) Rollins, Bill JR
21.93 43.38 (21.45) 1:05.20 (21.82) 1:26.31 (21.11)
3 Blue 'B' 1:29.64 2
1) Patrizzi, Andrew J SO 2) Jackson, Ryan P SR
3) Kohnke, Hannes JR 4) White, Chad A SO
22.11 44.23 (22.12) 1:07.07 (22.84) 1:29.64 (22.57)
4 Gold 'B' 1:33.10
1) Schwartz, Matthew J SR 2) Montgomery, Dave FR
3) McCutcheon, Nathan FR 4) Sheaff, Andrew FR
25.92 48.21 (22.29) 1:10.22 (22.01) 1:33.10 (22.88)