ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Garrone Brings Her Haul at Argentine Nationals to 8 Gold -- June 22, 2003

By Jorge Aguado

SANTA FE, Argentina, June 21. IF they're not thinking of renaming the Argentine National Championships the "Maria Garrone Argentine National Championships," maybe they should.

The 25 year-old Club Atletico ace won three more gold medals on the third day of competition in this year's short course nationals in Santa Fe, bring her total for the meet to 8 gold and 2 silver... and counting.

Today, Garrone took the 100m free in 58.11, the 400 IM in 4:51.72, and the 100 back in 1:05.09.

Agustina De Giovanni, the 17 year-old Club Gimnasia standout, took the 50 breast in a junior national record 33.92. Two days ago she won the 100 in 1:12.

Marianna Bertellotti, CA, won the 200 fly in 2:19.17.

In the 100 free, Ximena Mascia, who beat Garrone in the 50 yesterday, was second in 58.46 while Cecilia Biagioli, 17, set a junior mark with her 58.84, good enough for third.

De Giovanni gave Garrone a scare in the 400 IM, finishing just over a second behind in 4:53.01. She was also second in the 100 back with a junior mark of 1:05.95.

Mascia, 16, set a "juvenile" record of 2:19.63 in finishing second in the fly.

On the men's side, Eduardo Otero, Association Deportives, took two events -- the final two of the day. He won the 100 fly in 54.33 with 18 year-old Gustavo Paschetta second in a junior record 55.83.

Otero followed with a convincing 26.36-second victory in the 100 back. Third in a junior record 27.10 was Matias Aguilera, Bahia Club.

Francisco sales, CG, out-touched Juan Pereyra, CA, in the 200 free, 1:51.42 to 1:51.48. Club Gimnasia's Raul Villagoyz was third in a junior record 1:54.86.

Club Gimnasia's Walter Arciprete had the day's best swim, clocking 1:01.93 to win the 100 breast. The time was just 21-hundredths off the national mark. Third place in that race went to Gustavo Paschetta, whose 1:04.36 was a junior mark.



TORNEO: CMPTO.NACIONAL DE NATACION'2003
3ͺ JORNADA
DESARROLLADO EN: SANTA FE
June 19-21, 2003

25 meter pool

RESULTS
Day Three: June 21, 2003


PRUEBA 21 * 100 m.LIBRE MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————REC. ARGENTINO: 0'55"33
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'58"11 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 95.21
2° : 0'58"46 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 94.64
3° : 0'58"84 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 94.03
4° : 0'59"89 GUISCARDO LYNN NATALIA 9466 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 83 92.38
5° : 1'00"03 SELLO GEORGINA ANDREA 6890 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARIO 83 92.17
6° : 1'00"05 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 92.13
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'58"84 BIAGIOLI CECILIA CAUC


——————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 22 * 200 m.LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'45"85
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'51"42 SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 95.00
2° : 1'51"48 PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 80 94.94
3° : 1'54"86 VILLAGOYZ GABRIEL RAUL11514 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 92.15
4° : 1'55"41 LUSCHER GUILLERMO JORG10611 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 91.71
5° : 1'56"68 ORTA MARTIN 9071 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 90.71
6° : 1'57"99 SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 76 89.71
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 1'54"86 VILLAGOYZ GABRIE GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————


PRUEBA 23 * 50 m.PECHO MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'33"21
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'33"92 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 97.90
2° : 0'34"98 GUISCARDO LILIANA 11389 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 81 94.93
3° : 0'35"05 MARCO VERONICA 12774 SWIM SWIM MUNICIPAL DE T 88 94.75
4° : 0'35"23 MEDINA ROCIO SOLEDAD 6596 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 94.26
5° : 0'35"25 BIANCO CARLA ROMINA 10296 CMR CLUB MENDOZA DE REG 86 94.21
6° : 0'36"33 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 88 91.41
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- CADETE 0'35"05 MARCO VERONICA SWIM
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'33"92 DE GIOVANNI AGUS GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 24 * 100 m.PECHO MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'01"72
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'01"93 ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 79 99.66
2° : 1'02"82 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 98.24
3° : 1'04"36 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 95.89
4° : 1'04"62 AGUIRRE EMILIANO 9496 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 95.51
5° : 1'06"59 ACUΡA GONZALO MARTIN 12713 CAAP CENTRO DE ACTIVIDAD 87 92.68
DESCALIFICADO TROSSERO NERY SEBASTIA11341 CRCTES DOBLE PATADA SUBACUATICA EN SALIDA Y VTAS.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 1'06"59 ACUΡA GONZALO MA CAAP
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 1'04"36 PASCHETTA GUSTAV GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 25 * 400 m.COMBINADO MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 4'36"36
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 4'51"72 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 94.73
2° : 4'53"01 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 94.31
3° : 5'04"09 JOHNSON GRACE ELENA 14822 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARIO 83 90.88
4° : 5'07"66 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 89.82
5° : 5'11"21 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 88 88.80
6° : 5'20"61 CRIFO ZULIANI FERNANDA 9616 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 86 86.19
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- CADETE 5'11"21 VAGO MIRNA SOLED GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 26 * 100 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'52"26
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'54"33 OTERO EDUARDO GERMAN 8196 ADA ASOCIACION DEPORTIV 80 96.18
2° : 0'55"83 PASCHETTA GUSTAVO DANI10612 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 84 93.60
3° : 0'56"59 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 92.34
4° : 0'56"66 CAVIGLIA MARIANO JAVIE13397 FENABA FEDERACION NATACION 84 92.23
5° : 0'57"14 RINALDI MAXIMILIANO 9279 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 84 91.45
6° : 0'57"84 FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 77 90.35
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'55"83 PASCHETTA GUSTAV GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 27 * 100 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 1'03"44
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 1'05"09 GARRONE MARIA VIRGINIA 2151 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 78 97.46
2° : 1'05"95 DE GIOVANNI AGUSTINA 11052 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 85 96.19
3° : 1'06"39 VAGO MIRNA SOLEDAD 11938 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 88 95.55
4° : 1'08"52 ARDANAZ MARIA ELENA 13778 ENR ESCUELA DE NATACION 86 92.58
5° : 1'08"91 CONSTANZO RAMOS MARIA 14166 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 87 92.06
6° : 1'10"27 FERNANDEZ MABEL 9055 CLP CLUB LOS PEHUENES - 83 90.28
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- CADETE 1'06"39 VAGO MIRNA SOLED GESF
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 1'05"95 DE GIOVANNI AGUS GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
PRUEBA 28 * 50 m.ESPALDA MAYOR * VARONES* FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC. ARGENTINO: 0'24"57
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 0'26"36 OTERO EDUARDO GERMAN 8196 ADA ASOCIACION DEPORTIV 80 93.20
2° : 0'26"91 BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 83 91.30
3° : 0'27"10 AGUILERA MATIAS FERNAN 9398 UBC UNO BAHIA CLUB 85 90.66
4° : 0'27"48 CABRERA SERGIO 15879 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 83 89.41
5° : 0'27"58 LEBRAND LUCAS JAVIER 11513 CNEQ CLUB NAUTICO EL QUI 85 89.08
6° : 0'28"11 ALZAMENDI DAVID JORGE 10725 CNMDP CLUB NAUTICO MAR DE 87 87.40
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUNIOR 0'27"10 AGUILERA MATIAS UBC
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 29 * 200 m.MARIPOSA MAYOR * MUJERES* FINALES
——————————————————————————————————————————————————————— 1° : 2'19"17 BERTELLOTTI MARIANA 6867 CAE CLUB ATLETICO ESTUD 85 94.36
2° : 2'19"63 MASCIA XIMENA 10633 GESF CLUB GIMNASIA Y ESG 86 94.05
3° : 2'20"09 JOHNSON GRACE ELENA 14822 CULP CLUB UNIVERSITARIO 83 93.74
4° : 2'24"23 ZAVATTARO ALEJANDRA 10060 SAGVB SOCIEDAD ALEMANA DE 85 91.05
5° : 2'33"90 BIAGIOLI CECILIA ELIZA 9699 CAUC CLUB ATLETICO UNIVE 85 85.33
DESCALIFICADO GHIONE FLORENCIA 12373 CAE TOQUE ALTERNADO EN VTAS.
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————
RECORD NAC.DE CATEG.- JUVENIL 2'19"63 MASCIA XIMENA GESF
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————

PRUEBA 30 * 4 X 100 m. LIBRE MAYOR * VARONES FINALES
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
REC.NAC.DE CATEG.- MAYOR - REL.DE CLUBES : 3'26"52 * REC. ARGENTINO: 3'23"12
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
1° : 3'29"38 EQUIPO A GESF 98.63
LUSCHER GUILLERMO JORG10611 JUVEN 86
BELZA JOAQUIN 8551 MAYOR 83
ARCIPRETE WALTER DARIO 6479 MAYOR 79
SALES RUBIO FRANCISCO 13138 MAYOR 83
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'53"26 LUSCHER GUILLERMO JORGE 10611 GESF 88.42
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2° : 3'30"95 EQUIPO A CAUC 97.89
ORTA MARTIN 9071 JUNIO 84
FERREYRA SERGIO ANDRES 6062 MAYOR 77
CABRERA SERGIO 15879 MAYOR 83
PEREYRA JUAN MARTIN 3172 MAYOR 80
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'54"47 ORTA MARTIN 9071 CAUC 86.45
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3° : 3'34"18 EQUIPO A GEBA 96.42
BOURBOTTE JUAN 908 MAYOR 79
LANGONE GUSTAVO HERNAN 3923 MAYOR 78
VARDE MARIANO GERMAN 1139 MAYOR 80
BASTIANI LEONARDO EZEQ 9921 MAYOR 83
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'54"68 BOURBOTTE JUAN 908 GEBA 86.12
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
4° : 3'39"77 EQUIPO A CMR 93.97
SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 MAYOR 76
MASSIRONI MATIAS JORGE13956 JUVEN 86
FARIAS LUCIANO 7863 MAYOR 82
GIORGIO ANDRES 9169 MAYOR 83
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'54"43 SANJURJO JORGE CLAUDIO 4611 CMR 86.51
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
5° : 3'40"81 EQUIPO A GER 93.52
LEVI MAURO ARIEL 12125 JUNIO 84
SPINELLI LUCAS DAMIAN 11219 JUVEN 86
MAZZINI LEANDRO ANGEL 10623 JUNIO 84
ROTH DAMIAN GABRIEL 10714 JUVEN 86
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'54"18 LEVI MAURO ARIEL 12125 GER 86.91
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————
6° : 3'41"82 EQUIPO A ANB 93.10
STEMBERG CARLOS OTTO 1996 MAYOR 71
HEREDIA CARLOS JOAQUIN 8000 MAYOR 83
VERBERCK ERIC 9415 JUNIO 84
GRAFFEUILLE GERARDO AR 1782 MAYOR 73
100 LIBRE 1° REL: 0'55"45 STEMBERG CARLOS OTTO 1996 ANB 84.92