ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





NCAA Div. I Women: Mustangs Stampede Houston -- January 25, 2003

DALLAS, Jan. 25. THE No. 6 SMU women's swimming & diving team closed its home schedule in fine fashion Saturday afternoon at Perkins Natatorium, dominating Houston, 143-80. The Mustangs won every swimming event competed in on the afternoon.

SMU's 200 medley relay team of Alexandra Miciul, Julia Pomeroy, Corrie Clark, and Laura Pomeroy started the day off with a first place showing, touching with a time of 1:46.43.

Senior McCall Dorr followed with a first place 200 free time of 1:52.57.

After Lotta Wanberg continued her dominating weekend with a first place 2:06.87 in the 200 free, freshman Martina Hrdinova won the 50 free with a time of 24.16.

Houston's Yulia Pakhalina won the three-meter competition with a score of 378.95. SMU's Elizabeth Pike finished third with a total 278.45.

Clark followed for the Ponies with her first individual win on the day, touching in the 100 fly with a time of 56.25. Hrdinova won her second event of the day, taking home the 100 free with a time of 52.34.

Junior Dallas Marshall followed with a time of 57.92 in the 100 back, winning the event for the Dallas native. Another freshman, this time Mariza Grundlingh, won the 500 free with a time of 4:54.12.

The freshman class scored again when Sara Nordenstam took home the 100 breast crown with a time of 1:04.71.

The Mustangs finished the day strong, winning the 200 free relay with a time of 1:37.52.

With the win, SMU improves to 6-1 and will next be in action Jan. 31-Feb. 1 at the Texas Quad Meet in Austin.

SMU Lady Mustangs vs UH Lady Cougars
Saturday, January 25, 2003

Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY SMU 143
2 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON UH 80
Total 223.00




Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:46.43 11
1) Miciul, Alexandria M FR 2) Pomeroy, Julia C SR
3) Clark, Corrie JR 4) Pomeroy, Laura M FR
27.67 57.03 1:22.72 1:46.43
2 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON 'A' 1:55.85 4
1) Hopkins, Falon SR 2) Banjeglav, Tatjana FR
3) Williams, Stacey FR 4) Starr, Laura JR
30.04 1:01.84 1:29.24 1:55.85
3 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON 'B' 1:56.74 2
1) DeWitt, Jessica SO 2) Turpin, Lucile JR
3) Blocker, Vicki SO 4) Blake, Jessica SO
29.56 1:02.39 1:31.04 1:56.74

Event 2 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dorr, McCall J SR SMU 1:52.57 9
26.75 55.28 1:23.97 1:52.57
2 Forinash, Debbie J JR SMU 1:54.47 4
27.56 56.49 1:25.52 1:54.47
3 DeWitt, Kristina FR HOUSTON 2:04.18 3
29.36 1:01.03 1:32.81 2:04.18
4 Banjeglav, Tatjana FR HOUSTON 2:07.86 2
30.41 1:03.14 1:35.78 2:07.86
5 DeWitt, Jessica SO HOUSTON 2:09.08 1
30.40 1:03.63 1:36.96 2:09.08

Event 3 Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wanberg, Lotta K SR SMU 2:06.87 9
27.86 1:00.46 1:38.37 2:06.87
2 Miciul, Alexandria FR SMU 2:12.58 4
28.30 1:00.19 1:40.34 2:12.58
3 Toliver, Shawn FR HOUSTON 2:20.38 3
29.54 1:03.78 1:48.81 2:20.38
4 Bay, Kristin SO HOUSTON 2:22.70 2
29.20 1:03.73 1:49.65 2:22.70
5 Dye, Brittney JR HOUSTON 2:25.61 1
32.49 1:09.22 1:51.99 2:25.61
-- Nordenstam, Sara M FR SMU X2:05.52
27.73 1:00.83 1:35.73 2:05.52
-- Marshall, Dallas L JR SMU X2:07.88
27.44 59.79 1:38.36 2:07.88

Event 4 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU 24.16 9
2 Stanton, Jessica L FR SMU 25.62 4
3 Williams, Stacey FR HOUSTON 25.73 3
4 Hopkins, Falon SR HOUSTON 26.90 2
5 McKee, Melissa FR HOUSTON 29.64 1

Event 5 Women 3 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pakhalina, Yulia SR HOUSTON 378.95 9
2 Almazan, Azul FR HOUSTON 317.45 4
3 Pike, Liz C SO SMU 278.45 3
4 Dawson, Carrie A SO SMU 241.45 2
5 Hussong, Christina FR SMU 219.00 1

Event 6 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 56.25 9
26.29 56.25
2 Kejzar, Alenka JR SMU 57.04 4
27.01 57.04
3 Turpin, Lucile JR HOUSTON 59.79 3
28.00 59.79
4 Blocker, Vicki SO HOUSTON 1:03.49 2
29.26 1:03.49
5 Toliver, Shawn FR HOUSTON 1:04.15 1
29.97 1:04.15
-- Wanberg, Lisa E SR SMU X57.42
27.09 57.42
-- Cassidy, Andrea L JR SMU X59.77
28.42 59.77

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hrdinova, Martina FR SMU 52.34 9
25.12 52.34
2 Pomeroy, Laura M FR SMU 52.47 4
25.39 52.47
3 Jeffray, Sarah J SO SMU 56.73 3
26.97 56.73
4 Blake, Jessica SO HOUSTON 56.78 2
27.47 56.78
5 Wien, Meagan SO HOUSTON 57.73 1
27.58 57.73
6 DeWitt, Kristina FR HOUSTON 58.08
28.09 58.08

Event 8 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Marshall, Dallas L JR SMU 57.92 9
28.11 57.92
2 Nordenstam, Sara M FR SMU 58.74 4
29.12 58.74
3 Merriam, Katie L JR SMU 1:00.73 3
29.58 1:00.73
4 Banjeglav, Tatjana FR HOUSTON 1:07.78 2
33.53 1:07.78
5 Wien, Meagan SO HOUSTON 1:12.62 1
35.85 1:12.62
6 Starr, Laura JR HOUSTON 1:15.95
36.33 1:15.95
-- Dorr, McCall J SR SMU X59.54
29.09 59.54

Event 9 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grundlingh, Mariza FR SMU 4:54.12 9
27.82 56.91 1:26.19 1:55.72 2:25.28 2:54.72 3:24.74 3:54.59
4:24.49 4:54.12
2 Bay, Kristin SO HOUSTON 5:39.03 4
29.20 1:02.13 1:36.11 2:10.74 2:45.18 3:19.89 3:54.72 4:29.81
5:05.63 5:39.03
3 Hopkins, Falon SR HOUSTON 5:54.35 3
31.20 1:05.40 1:40.78 2:16.81 2:53.20 3:29.35 4:05.34 4:41.69
5:18.30 5:54.35
4 McKee, Melissa FR HOUSTON 6:11.50 2
33.40 1:09.67 1:46.79 2:24.94 3:02.98 3:40.70 4:18.94 4:57.58
5:35.52 6:11.50

Event 10 Women 1 Meter Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pakhalina, Yulia SR HOUSTON 366.65 9
2 Almazan, Azul FR HOUSTON 279.20 4
3 Pike, Liz C SO SMU 259.60 3
4 Hussong, Christina FR SMU 240.05 2
5 Dawson, Carrie A SO SMU 231.05 1

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Nordenstam, Sara M FR SMU 1:04.71 9
30.66 1:04.71
2 Clark, Corrie JR SMU 1:05.03 4
30.86 1:05.03
3 Bares, Laura E FR SMU 1:06.72 3
31.36 1:06.72
4 Turpin, Lucile JR HOUSTON 1:13.08 2
34.38 1:13.08
5 Dye, Brittney JR HOUSTON 1:17.68 1
37.34 1:17.68
6 DeWitt, Jessica SO HOUSTON 1:18.43
37.02 1:18.43
-- Stanton, Jessica L FR SMU X1:09.86
32.79 1:09.86
-- Jeffray, Sarah J SO SMU X1:13.11
33.91 1:13.11

Event 12 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY 'A' 1:37.53 11
1) Wanberg, Lisa E SR 2) Marshall, Dallas L JR
3) Merriam, Katie L JR 4) Forinash, Debbie J JR
24.05 47.66 1:12.70 1:37.53
2 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON 'B' 1:45.55 4
1) Williams, Stacey FR 2) McKee, Melissa FR
3) Bay, Kristin SO 4) Toliver, Shawn FR
26.09 54.69 1:19.55 1:45.55
3 UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON 'A' 1:46.19 2
1) DeWitt, Kristina FR 2) Blocker, Vicki SO
3) Blake, Jessica SO 4) Wien, Meagan SO
26.60 54.01 1:20.26 1:46.19